Valkyrie (2008)

Valkyrie 2008tt0985699.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Valkyrie (2008)
  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 87,200 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | History | Thriller | War
  • Release Date: 25 December 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 121 min
  • Filming Location: Barton Flats, San Bernardino Mountains, California, USA
  • Director: Bryan Singer
  • Stars: Tom Cruise, Bill Nighy and Carice van Houten
  • Original Music By: John Ottman   
  • Soundtrack: They'll Remember You
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: German Officer | Nazi | Bomb | SS | Bunker

Writing Credits By:

  • Christopher McQuarrie (written by) &
  • Nathan Alexander (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Tobias Moretti was slated to play Adolf Hitler, but had to decline due to schedule conflicts.
  • Carice van Houten, who plays Countess Nina Von Stauffenberg, is the longtime companion of Sebastian Koch, who played Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg in the critically acclaimed German TV movie Operation Valkyrie.
  • Initially, Germany’s Ministry of Defense would not allow filming on Bendler Block. They relented after appeals from Tom Cruise and screenwriter/producer Christopher McQuarrie. The entire crew started every night of filming with a moment of silence in memory of Stauffenberg.
  • Eleven extras playing Wehrmacht soldiers were injured on the set when they fell out of a moving lorry (truck). One suffered a serious back injury, the rest had bruises, cuts, and head injuries. An insurance company investigation concluded that an extra closed the side panel improperly, causing it to open while the lorry was in motion.
  • Some scenes had to be re-shot when the original film was destroyed after being treated with the wrong chemical during development.
  • The film was originally scheduled for release on August 8, 2008, then moved up to June 27, 2008. The producer couldn’t find a suitable location for the battle sequence in which Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg loses his eye and hand, halting production and moving release to October 3, 2008. Filming resumed in June 2008, and release was moved to February 13, 2009. After a successful test screening, release was finally moved to December 25, 2008.
  • Tom Cruise was attracted to the role after seeing a picture of Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg, and noticing how similar he looked.
  • Germany has strict laws against displaying the swastika, though artistic displays are specifically exempt. Filmmakers usually use incorrect swastikas to avoid causing public outrage. The producer wanted swastikas for authenticity, so the crew posted warnings around the filming locations. Still, a local resident filed an official complaint with the city, who pressed charges against the owners of some filming sites.
  • Patrick Wilson was originally cast in the film but he dropped out due to scheduling conflicts.
  • Carice van Houten, Waldemar Kobus, Christian Berkel and Halina Reijn appeared in Black Book, Paul Verhoeven’s movie based on World War II.

Goofs: Errors in geography: As

Plot: Based on actual events, a plot to assassinate Hitler is unfurled during the height of WWII. Full summary »  »

Story: In Nazi Germany during World War II, as the tide turned in favor of The Allies, a cadre of senior German officers and politicians desperately plot to topple the Nazi regime before the nation is crushed in a near-inevitable defeat. To this end, Colonel Claus von Stauffenberg, an Army officer convinced he must save Germany from Hitler, is recruited to mastermind a real plan. To do so, he arranges for the internal emergency measure, Operation: Valkyrie, to be changed to enable his fellows to seize control of Berlin after the assassination of the Fuhrer. However, even as the plan is put into action, a combination of bad luck and human failings conspire on their own to create a tragedy that would prolong the greater one gripping Europe.Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: Valkyrie opens with a Colonel Stauffenberg in Africa, penning in a journal his thoughts about World War II, and how he feels Hitler is destroying Germany. Stauffenberg states he took an oath to swear allegiance to Hitler, but feels he owes more to Germany. He argues with a general about holding a key city in a futile effort against the British Army and American General Patton. The general agrees to have the 10th Panzer moved to a different location where they can be evacuated back to mainland Europe. Shortly thereafter, the camp is attacked and Stauffenberg is badly injured, losing one of his eyes, his right hand, and two fingers from his left hand.

The next scene shows Hitler visiting a base camp in Germany, and a nervous General Trescow onlooking. As Hitler prepares to depart, Trescow and an associate hide a bomb in a wine case and give to a man on Hitler’s plane, but it fails to detonate in flight, and Trescow must return to headquarters to retrieve it. Once he arrives, he meets up with who is revealed as a fellow conspirator, a General Olbricht. Trescow safely retrieves the wine case and he and Olbrict discuss a member of their secret committee who was recently arrested. Trescow recommends Olbricht contact Colonel Stauffenberg as a replacement, which Olbricht does, and bring Stauffenberg to one of the clandestine meetings.

In the meeting, Stauffenberg meets three of the most important figures in the resistance. A Dr. Goerdeler, who will become Chancellor of Germany should the plot succeed, a General Beck, who will lead the Armed Forces, and a man named Witzleben. After tempers flare, Stauffenberg agrees to help. At a later meeting, Stauffenberg suggests they utilize Operation Valkyrie, which is a plan that uses the Reserve Army to keep order amongst the Germany country should anything disrupt communications from Hitler, or should Hitler be killed. Stauffenberg rewrites the order to exclude the SS from taking control, which would leave the head of the Reserve Army, General Fromm, in charge of Germany. Reaching out to General Fromm, Stauffenberg and Olbricht are surprised at his rejection, but Fromm keeps quiet, choosing to neither support the dissenters nor reports them to the authorities. Meanwhile, General Trescow is sent to the front lines. Stauffenberg is promoted to head of the plan, and he, along with his assistant Lieutenant Haeften, take the order to the Berghof to be signed off by Hitler himself. Hitler, with his inner circle present, praises Stauffenberg’s loss of appendages as the attitude necessary for his military, and states Stauffenberg is the ideal German. He then signs off on the bill, saying he’s sure the changes are adequate.

Back at command, a Colonel Quirnheim shows the dissenters how to use pencil detonators, and Stauffenberg persuades a General Fellgiebel, who controls communications at the Wolf’s Lair, to help. Stauffenberg has been promoted to General Fromm’s chief-of-staff, and thus has access to Hitler’s military debriefings, so the plan goes as follows: Stauffenberg and Haeften will travel to Hitler’s bunker, the Wolf’s Lair, to attend a military meeting. Stauffenberg will ignite one of the pencil detonators and then have Fellgiebel call and pretend to be a general, pulling Stauffenberg out of the meeting while Haeften waits with a car. In theory, Stauffenberg and Haeften will have six minutes to drive before the bomb detonates, giving them time to return to the airfield and fly off before they can be suspected. The only condition the heads of the dissenters give, however, is that head of the SS Himmler, along with Hitler, must be present for Stauffenberg to arm the bomb. Stauffenberg travels to the Wolf’s Lair and has all preparations ready, but notices Himmler is not present at the meeting and calls the committee to ask if he may proceed anyways. He is refused by the committee, unbeknownst to Olbricht, who mobilizes the Reserve Army anyways. As Stauffenberg safely extracts himself and the bomb from the bunker, the Reserve Army believes they were just running a training drill, and Olbricht and Stauffenberg are ordered to report to General Fromm, who is outraged they would mobilize the army without his permission. He tells them that if this happens again he will arrest them both.

Dr. Goerdeler has a warrant issued for his arrest and General Beck implores him to leave the country. Goerdeler, Stauffenberg’s chief opponent on the committee, hastily leaves and is replaced by Colonel Quirnheim. Colonel Stauffenberg visits his home and tells his wife his plan, and that she and his children must leave, because of their suffering if he should fail. They do so, and Stauffenberg makes his next attempt on Hitler’s life as he attends another military debriefing on July 20, 1944. Much to his surprise, the meeting has been moved from Hitler’s bunker to an open window summer hut. The blast would be most effective in the pressurized bunker, where the thick walls would deflect the pressure back to the bomb’s origin, wiping out everyone in the bunker. Stauffenberg plans to proceed anyways but then notices Himmler is once again not present. He calls the committee to ask permission to continue and they say no, but Stauffenberg and Quirnheim privately agree to continue anyways, and Stauffenberg enters the summer hut. He and Haeften arm the bomb in a washroom and place it under the war room table, as Haeften gets the car. Fellgiebel gives Stauffenberg his distraction call, and Stauffenberg hastily leaves the hut.

In the war room, an enraged Hitler bangs his fist against the table, knocking Stauffenberg’s briefcase, with armed bomb inside, over. A correspondent at the table sees Stauffenberg’s fallen bag and moves it behind a table leg opposite Hitler. As Stauffenberg walks to his car, the bomb detonates. Fellgiebel phones Quirnheim, but poor reception keeps Quirnheim from fully understanding what all has happened, only hearing that the bomb has indeed detonated. Believing his job to be done, Fellgiebel orders them to shut off all communications. Olbricht impores Quirnheim to phone back and find out if Hitler really is dead, but the broken phone lines keep that from happening. Olbricht refuses to mobilize the Reserve Army until he has received confirmation that Hitler has indeed been killed, and leaves for lunch. Quirnheim issues the mobilization order behind Olbricht’s back, and the Reserve Army, led by Major Remer, mobilize in Berlin. Meanwhile, Stauffenberg, Haeften, and their driver quickly make their way out of the Wolf’s Lair, and Stauffenberg cleverly tricks soldiers into opening checkpoints for him. He makes it back to the airfield, and quickly flies a plane back the government district of Berlin.

Much to his shock, the delay caused by Olbricht issuing the order could substantially set the effort back, but they proceed with the plan as scheduled. They march to General Fromm’s office and inform him that Hitler is dead, and that he can either join their cause or be arrested. Fromm calls the Wolf’s Lair, whose communication has been restored, and hears that Hitler is, in fact, alive. Stauffenberg dismisses this and asks Fromm whose side he’s on. Fromm attempts to arrest Stauffenberg and Olbricht, but is himself arrested. Stauffenberg, Olbricht, and Beck, as heads of the Reserve Army under Operation Valkyrie, give orders to arrest all SS officers and seize control of Berlin. Major Remer follows these requests until he reaches the SS headquarters in France. Contradicting orders have been sent, one from the Wolf’s Lair ordering the arrest of Stauffenberg, and one from Stauffenberg ordering the arrest of Minister Joseph Goebbels. Goebbels, shown slipping a cyanide pill in his mouth as he watches the Reserve Army approach, picks up a phone and asks to be connected. Remer walks in and states the man is under arrest, but the man gives Remer the phone. Hitler is on the other line, and he commands Werner to release all SS and capture those in charge alive. Remer cancels the occupation of Berlin and marches to Stauffenberg.

Rumors are swirling that Hitler is alive, which Stauffenberg dismisses as SS propaganda. But gradually, Stauffenberg’s associates in headquarters are defecting. The Reserve Army reaches headquarters, and Stauffenberg, Haeften, Quirnheim, Olbricht, and Beck attempt to leave. All are captured, and General Fromm is released from his cell. Wanting to appear innocent, Fromm orders the immediate arrest of the conspirators. In his office, he condemns Stauffenberg, Quirnheim, Olbricht, Haeften, and Beck to death, but allows Beck to kill himself with a pistol.

The remaining four are taken outside and executed by firing squad. Meanwhile, General Trescow, hearing of the failure, is shown committing suicide on the front lines with a grenade. Goerdeler is shown executed by hanging, and eventually Stauffenberg is brought before the firing squad. Quirnheim and Olbricht have already been executed, and only Stauffenberg and Haeften remain. Stauffenberg is prepared to face his death when Haeften steps in front of him, taking the firing squad’s first shots, and falling dead. The firing squad reloads, and aims at Stauffenberg, who screams "Long live sacred Germany," before falling dead. Witzleben is shown publicly denouncing Hitler in a trial, and the film reveals he too was executed. Then the film states that General Fromm’s hasty executions could not save himself, and he too, was executed for not reporting the conspirators. The film concludes with a byline announcing Hitler’s suicide less than a year later, and reveals that Stauffenberg’s wife and children survived.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Gilbert Adler known as producer
  • Nathan Alexander known as co-producer
  • Chris Brock known as line producer
  • Christoph Fisser known as co-producer
  • Ken Kamins known as executive producer
  • Chris Lee known as executive producer
  • Oliver Lüer known as line producer
  • Christopher McQuarrie known as producer
  • Henning Molfenter known as co-producer
  • John Ottman known as executive producer
  • Robert F. Phillips known as line producer: additional photography, U.S.
  • Dwight C. Schar known as executive producer
  • Mark Shapiro known as executive producer
  • Bryan Singer known as producer
  • Daniel M. Snyder known as executive producer
  • Jeffrey Wetzel known as co-producer
  • Charlie Woebcken known as co-producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Tom Cruise known as Colonel Claus von Stauffenberg
  • Kenneth Branagh known as Major-General Henning von Tresckow
  • Bill Nighy known as General Friedrich Olbricht
  • Tom Wilkinson known as General Friedrich Fromm
  • Carice van Houten known as Nina von Stauffenberg
  • Thomas Kretschmann known as Major Otto Ernst Remer
  • Terence Stamp known as Ludwig Beck
  • Eddie Izzard known as General Erich Fellgiebel
  • Kevin McNally known as Dr. Carl Goerdeler (as Kevin R. McNally)
  • Christian Berkel known as Colonel Mertz von Quirnheim
  • Jamie Parker known as Lieutenant Werner von Haeften
  • David Bamber known as Adolf Hitler
  • Tom Hollander known as Colonel Heinz Brandt
  • David Schofield known as Erwin von Witzleben
  • Kenneth Cranham known as Field Marshal Wilhelm Keitel
  • Halina Reijn known as Margarethe von Oven
  • Werner Daehn known as Major Ernst John von Freyend
  • Harvey Friedman known as Dr. Joseph Goebbels
  • Matthias Schweighöfer known as Lieutenant Herber
  • Waldemar Kobus known as Police Chief Wolf-Heinrich von Helldorf
  • Florian Panzner known as Second Lieutenant Hagen
  • Ian McNeice known as Pompous General
  • Danny Webb known as Captain Haans
  • Chris Larkin known as Sergeant Helm
  • Matthew Burton known as Lieutenant-General Adolf Heusinger
  • Philipp von Schulthess known as Tresckow's Aide
  • Wotan Wilke Möhring known as Sergeant Kolbe
  • Christian Oliver known as Sergeant-Major Adam
  • Bernard Hill known as Confident General – Desert
  • Julian Morris known as Young Lieutenant – Desert
  • Helmut Stauss known as Dr. Roland Freisler
  • Tim Williams known as Doctor
  • Karl Alexander Seidel known as Berthold von Stauffenberg (as Alexander Seidel)
  • Timo Huber known as Franz von Stauffenberg
  • Justus Kammerer known as Heimeran von Stauffenberg
  • Annika Becker known as Valerie von Stauffenberg
  • Marie Becker known as Valerie von Stauffenberg
  • Katharine Mehrling known as Female Singer
  • Andy Gatjen known as Angry SS Officer (as Andy Gätjen)
  • Achim Buch known as Soldier
  • Manfred-Anton Algrang known as Albert Speer (as Anton Algrang)
  • Matthias Freihof known as Reichsführer Heinrich Himmler
  • Gerhard Haase-Hindenberg known as Reich Marshal Hermann Göring
  • Jon Collin Barclay known as Second Lieutenant Kretz
  • Matthias Ziesing known as Young Officer – Wolf's Lair
  • Tom Wlaschiha known as Communications Officer
  • Carsten Voigt known as Checkpoint Guard
  • O'Shea Miles known as Sentry – OKH (as Miles O'Shea)
  • Anna Holmes known as Central Communications Operator
  • Michael Schumacher known as Young Officer
  • Niklas Bardeli known as Aide to Stauffenberg
  • Christoph Förster known as Aide to Stauffenberg
  • Andrew Schwerdt known as Keitel's Adjutant (as Andre Schwedt)
  • Isabella Drischel known as War Ministry Secretary
  • Max Urlacher known as Officer
  • Justin Beard known as Wolf's Lair Operator
  • Tilmann von Blomberg known as Arresting Officer
  • Karsten Mielke known as Remer's Driver
  • Tommy Kijas known as Young S.S. Officer – Desert (scenes deleted)
  • Marek Oravec known as Young Lieutenant
  • Jason Barry known as SS Officer (uncredited)
  • Joel Bryant known as S.S. Soldier (uncredited)
  • Mike Dunn known as German Motorcycle Driver – Afrika Scene (uncredited)
  • Wolfgang Grossmann known as Standartenführer Neuner (uncredited)
  • Michael Ihnow known as Officer (uncredited)
  • Efka Kvaraciejus known as Berghoff SS Soldier (uncredited)
  • Kyle Leatherberry known as SS Officer #3 (uncredited)
  • Hendrik Maaß known as Wehrmacht Soldier / Wehrmacht First Lieutenant (uncredited)
  • Jacob Newton known as Nazi Soldier (uncredited)
  • Dylan Saccoccio known as Shirtless German Soldier (uncredited)
  • Gubbi Sigurdsson known as German Soldier (uncredited)
  • Sean Velie known as Injured Soldier – Desert (uncredited)
  • Nicolas Walier known as Waiter2 (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Donna J. Anderson known as hairstylist
  • Jacqueline Bhavnani known as hair stylist
  • Jacqueline Bhavnani known as makeup artist
  • Zoe Brown known as hair stylist
  • Zoe Brown known as makeup artist
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Yasmin Iqbal known as hair stylist
  • Yasmin Iqbal known as makeup artist
  • Francis Jadoul known as head crowd hair stylist
  • Francis Jadoul known as head crowd makeup artist
  • Bob Kretschmer known as wig maker: principal cast (as Robert Kretschmer)
  • Ailbhe Lemass known as key hair stylist
  • Ailbhe Lemass known as key makeup artist
  • Lucia Mace known as hair stylist: additional photography, U.S.
  • Mareike Maya Mietke known as hair stylist
  • Mareike Maya Mietke known as makeup artist
  • Sarah Monzani known as hair designer
  • Sarah Monzani known as makeup designer
  • Deborah Patino Rutherford known as makeup artist: additional photography, U.S. (as Deborah Patino)
  • Elizabeth Rabe known as additional hair stylist
  • Alex Rouse known as wig maker
  • Don Rutherford known as makeup artist: additional photography, U.S.
  • Anthony Wilson known as hair stylist: additional photography, U.S.
  • Barney Burman known as prosthetic makeup artist: Proteus Make-up FX (uncredited)
  • Aida Caefer known as hair technician (uncredited)
  • Bill Corso known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Leslie Devlin known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Ed French known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Camille Henderson known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Russ Herpich known as makeup lab foreman: Proteus Make-up FX (uncredited)
  • Mike Mekash known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Myke Michaels known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Ned Neidhardt known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens technician (uncredited)
  • Maralyn Sherman known as prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Miho Suzuki known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Vincent Van Dyke known as sculptor: Proteus Makeup FX (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Villamarin known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Randy Westgate known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Richard Wetzel known as makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Gil Alvarado known as graphic artist
  • Scott Bobbitt known as leadman: additional photography, U.S.
  • Steve Borgese known as greensperson: additional photography, U.S. (as Steve Borghese)
  • Michael Bortz known as prop storeman
  • Cliff Carothers known as construction coordinator (re-shoot)
  • Peter C. Clarke known as assistant property master (as Peter Clarke)
  • Paul Curren known as head painter
  • Sam Curren known as supervising painter
  • Birka Czassny known as construction buyer
  • Torsten Dahlke known as supervising painter
  • Lars Dicht known as stand-by carpenter
  • Jan Dunkel known as set dresser
  • Michael Düwel known as art department manager
  • Christian Ehlert known as leadman set dresser
  • Enzo Enzel known as stand-by painter
  • Mariano Fernandez known as propmaker
  • Michael Fissneider known as model maker
  • Elizabeth Flaherty known as assistant art director
  • Chad Fontaine known as hod carrier
  • Colin H. Fraser known as construction manager (as Colin Fraser)
  • Robert Gee known as chargehand painter
  • Andrew Guinn known as set dresser
  • David Gulick known as property master (as Dave Gulick)
  • Alexander Gutschke known as set decoration buyer
  • Marcus Haendgen known as property master: Germany
  • Jane Harvie known as chargehand painter
  • Ingeborg Heinemann known as assistant set decorator
  • Toralf Hertzsch known as supervising stage hand
  • Manuel Hess known as set dresser
  • Sarah Horton known as draftsperson
  • Jan Hülpüsch known as graphic artist: Schein Berlin
  • Jan Jericho known as graphic artist
  • John B. Josselyn known as art director: additional photography, U.S. (as Johnny Jos)
  • Sonja Kirch known as art department coordinator
  • Benjamin Kniebe known as conceptual artist
  • Benjamin Kniebe known as illustrator
  • Thomas Kubeile known as rigger
  • Oliver Kuhlmann known as stand-by props
  • Tani Kunitake known as storyboard artist
  • Liliana Lambriev known as graphic artist: Schein Berlin
  • Mario Lojek known as head carpenter
  • Claus Mayr known as construction manager liason
  • Rob Meisenholder known as art department estimator
  • Tom Meyer known as production designer: desert sequences, additional photography, U.S.
  • Mark Moretti known as storyboard artist
  • Janine McEwen Newell known as construction accountant: additional photography, U.S.
  • Michael Nitsche known as supervising painter
  • Harry Pain known as on-set art director
  • Harry Pain known as stand-by art director
  • Iris Paschedag known as draftsperson
  • Uli Passauer known as set dresser
  • Daniel Porsdorf known as graphic artist: Schein Berlin
  • Marco Pressler known as construction manager: Germany
  • Seth Reed known as supervising art director: additional photography, U.S.
  • Jan Rott known as set decoration buyer
  • Vera Rubenbauer known as props: second unit
  • Beth A. Rubino known as set decorator: additional photography, U.S.
  • Klaus Rudat known as set dresser
  • Jochen Schuetz known as set dresser (as Jochen Schütz)
  • Benjamin Schwilden known as supervising rigger
  • Till Sennhenn known as stand-by props
  • Klára Stima known as scenic artist (as Klara Stima)
  • Thomas T. Taylor known as art director: additional photography, U.S. (as Tom T. Taylor)
  • Alwara Thaler known as set decoration buyer
  • Mark Vena known as storyboard artist (as Marc Vena)
  • Howard Weaver known as scenic artist
  • Joey Weber known as set decoration buyer
  • Dirk Winkler known as supervising painter
  • Douglas Womack known as construction coordinator: additional photography, U.S. (as Doug Womack)
  • Yana Boeva known as art department assistant/buyer (uncredited)
  • Robin Brown known as set decoration assistant: Los Angeles crew (uncredited)
  • John Eaves known as concept illustrator (uncredited)
  • William Eliscu known as graphic designer (uncredited)
  • T. Scott Elliott known as props (uncredited)
  • Brian Ferguson known as set dresser: additional photography, U.S. (uncredited)
  • Stephen French known as art clearance (uncredited)
  • Robert Andrew Johnson known as digital set designer (uncredited)
  • D.J. Markuson known as art assistant (uncredited)
  • Victor James Martinez known as concept illustrator (uncredited)
  • Nadin Meyer known as construction nurse (uncredited)
  • Nadin Meyer known as nurse: construction (uncredited)
  • Ruffin Moye known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Sabine Murr known as assistant property master (uncredited)
  • Samuel Pactol known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Astrid Poeschke known as assistant art director (uncredited)
  • Jamie Rama known as illustrator (uncredited)
  • Bradley Rubin known as art assistant (uncredited)
  • Kathleen Walker known as art department coordinator: Los Angeles (uncredited)
  • Doreen Watkinson known as prop maker (uncredited)
  • Berndt Wenzel known as lead plasterer (uncredited)
  • Su Whitaker known as art director: second unit (uncredited)
  • Jane Wuu known as set designer (uncredited)
  • Rene Zeunert known as prop shopper (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (as Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures) (presents)
  • United Artists (presents)
  • Bad Hat Harry Productions (as Bad Hat Harry)
  • Achte Babelsberg Film

Other Companies:

  • 1 Force  military technical advisors
  • ARRI Rental  special thanks (as ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH)
  • Angels the Costumiers  costumier
  • Bastyr University Chapel  music recorded at
  • CamCruiser Hamburg  camera cars
  • Central Scope Production  payroll services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Cinegate  special thanks
  • Company 3  digital timing
  • Dennis Davidson & Associates Public Releations (DDA)  international publicity
  • Deutsche Filmförderfonds (DFFF)  supported by (as DFFF Deutscher Filmförderfonds)
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Entertainment Partners  payroll services
  • Film Finances  completion guaranty
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by (as Flying Pictures Ltd.)
  • For Stars Catering  catering
  • History at Work  research
  • Hollywood-DI  VFX screenings
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Law Offices of Janis C. Nelson  legal services
  • McLarty Media  location support
  • McLarty Media  script development
  • Movie Movers  hair and make-up trailers
  • Northwest Sinfonia  music performed by
  • Now Clear This!  clearances
  • Olswang  legal services
  • Pacific Title and Art Studio  titles
  • Pigfactory  music provided by
  • Prologue Films  opening title sequence produced and designed by (as Prologue)
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  modem card rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • SISS  security
  • Sargent-Disc  payroll services
  • Schein  graphics
  • Sessions Payroll Management  extras payroll services
  • Star Waggons  star trailers
  • Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures  production services
  • Studio Babelsberg  sound stages
  • Technicolor Creative Bridge  projection services
  • Technicolor Culver City  digital intermediate scanning and conform
  • Translux  facilities and trucks
  • Unverzagt von Have  legal services
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • Veluzat Motion Picture Rentals  provider: panzer tanks
  • Village Recording Studios, The  music mixing facility
  • Warner Brothers Post-Production Services  sound re-recording services (as Warner Bros. Post Production)
  • Wiggin  legal services (as Wiggin & Co.)

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox (2009) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2009) (UK) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2009) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2009) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2009) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Bontonfilm (2009) (Czech Republic) (theatrical) (subtitled)
  • FS Film Oy (2009) (Finland) (theatrical) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
  • Fox-Warner (2009) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2009) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • TFM Distribution (2009) (France) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2009) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • United Artists (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Belgium) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Belgium) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Gativideo (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Hollydan Works (2009) (Serbia and Montenegro) (DVD)
  • MGM Home Entertainment (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
  • MGM Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • MGM Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • SBS6 (2010) (Netherlands) (TV)
  • Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2009) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Wide Pictures (2009) (Spain) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Sony Pictures Imageworks (SPI) (special visual effects and animation)
  • Savage Visual Effects (visual effects)
  • Frantic Films (visual effects)
  • Pacific Title and Art Studio (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The (previsualization)
  • Imageworks India (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Jason Anderson known as interactive compositing coordinator: SPI
  • Jesse Andrewartha known as pipeline technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Theo Bailey known as computer graphics supervisor: SPI
  • K. Balaji known as compositor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Nicholas Bali known as systems engineer: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Nikki Bell known as editorial coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Milan Bhatt known as production services technician: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Theodore Bialek known as computer graphics supervisor: SPI (as Theo Bialek)
  • Kim Boyle known as visual effects producer: Frantic Fils
  • Ryan Bright known as production services and resources developer: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Brian H. Burks known as character rigging: Sony Pictures Inageworks (as Brian Burks)
  • John Campuzano known as visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Matthew Chambers known as software engineer: SPI
  • S. 'Kiki' Chansamone known as interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Det Chansamone)
  • Albert Cheng known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Tim Christensen known as compositor: Frantic Films
  • Patrick Cohen known as computer graphics supervisor: SPI
  • Murilo Coutinho known as software engineer: SPI
  • Jennifer Cranfill known as systems engineer: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Jason Crosby known as digital effects artist: Frantic Films
  • Enid Dalkoff known as interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Alan De Castro known as digital compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Gerardo De La Cruz known as systems engineer: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Debbie Denise known as executive visual effects producer: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Tony Diep known as interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • A. Dinesh known as paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • James Doherty known as cg modeler: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Daniel Eaton known as computer graphics supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Chris Edwards known as previs supervisor: The Third Floor
  • A.A. Elanchezhiyan known as junior paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Jules Eschliman known as visual effects coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Craig Feifarek known as lead production services technician: SPI
  • Jan Fiedler known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Chris Flynn known as digital compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Doug Forrest known as interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Mark Freund known as visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title and Art SDtudio
  • Regaye Fulcher known as production infrastructure: SPI
  • Joe Gareri known as general manager: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Frederick Gaudreau known as cg lighting and compositing artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Pätrick Gehlen known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Patrick Gehlen)
  • John Giffoni known as lead matchmove artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Dylan Gottlieb known as look development: Sony Pictures Inageworks
  • Dawn Guinta known as interactive compositing manager: SPI
  • Brian Hall known as lead software engineer: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Brian Hamblin known as editorial technical production manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Steven Hansen known as matchmove artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Leah Hardstark known as visual effects still photographer: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • T.C. Harrison known as associate interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as TC Harrison)
  • Chris Hebert known as visual effects still photographer: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Phillip Hoffman known as visual effects producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Richard R. Hoover known as visual effects supervisor
  • Nancy Hyland known as interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Kareem K.H. known as digital compositor: SPII
  • S. Kathiravan known as junior paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Michael Kennedy known as CG lighting and compositing artist: SPI
  • Michael Kennedy known as cg lighting and compositing artist: SPI
  • Whitney Kitchen known as visual effects associate producer
  • S. Kumar known as paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Joosten Kuypers known as cg lighting and compositing artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Suzanne Labrie known as production infrastructure: SPI
  • Dan Lavender known as cg lighting and compositing artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Mia Lavezzi known as digital restoration artist
  • Erik Lee known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Jeanny Lee known as assistant digital production coordinator
  • Brice Liesveld known as visual effects producer: Savage Visual Effects
  • Andrew Loschin known as visual effects editor
  • R. Magesh known as paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Annie Mahlik known as visual effects editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Marco Marenghi known as character animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Wendy Mashburn known as digital production resource manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Paul McGhee known as senior digital color timer: Sony Pictures Imnageworks
  • Matt Melis known as digital compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Pieter Mentz known as digital effects artist: Pixomondo
  • Todd Mesher known as interactive compositor: SPI (as Todd B. Mesher)
  • Krishnakant Mishra known as digital supervisor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Evangeline Monroy known as visual effects assistant production manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Koji Morihiro known as character animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Adil Mustafabekov known as matte painter: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Kenneth Nakada known as visual effects supervisor: Frantic Films (as Ken Nakada)
  • Hee-Chel Nam known as texture painter: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • J. Senthil Nathan known as compositor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Debora Neumann known as visual effects coordinator
  • Merysa Nicholas known as compositor: Frantic Films (as Merysa Nichols)
  • Rachel Nicoll known as matchmove artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Rachel T. Nicoll)
  • Kevin Noel known as visual effects coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Anselm Noelle known as digital asset assistant
  • Peter Nofz known as digital effects supervisor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Rajeswari P. known as junior paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Maricel Pagulayan known as visual effects producer
  • James Pastorius known as visual effects lead artist: Savage Visual Effects
  • Carlos Pedroza known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Pavan Kumar Potluri known as senior digital compositor
  • Winston Quitasol known as cg lighting and compositing artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • R. Rajappa known as paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • C.R. Ramkumar known as senior compositor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks (as C.R. Ramkuma)
  • Dhasarath Ravindranath known as software engineer: SPI
  • Jeya Ruban known as compositor: imageworks india
  • Zack Ruderman known as visual effects production assistant: SPI (as Zach Ruderman)
  • Sabanayagam known as digital artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks India
  • M. Sakthivel known as junior paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • V. Samundeswari known as senior compositor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Nathan Santell known as previsualization production manager
  • Tim Sarnoff known as senior staff: SPI
  • D. Seethalakshmi known as junior paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Panneer Selvam known as compositor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks (as A. Panner Selvam)
  • G. Selvaraj known as junior paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Chirag R. Shah known as production coordinator: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Chirag)
  • V. Gouri Shankar Rao known as senior compositor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Jane Sharvina known as 2D compositing lead: Frantic Fiulms
  • Rick Shick known as interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Tomoko Shin known as cg lighting and compositing artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Jisook Tomoko Shin)
  • Shobanbabu known as cg supervisor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Shoban Babu)
  • S. Sivanatraj known as paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Geo Snelling known as software engineer: SPI
  • David Spencer known as matchmove artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as David A. Spencer)
  • Orde Stevanoski known as cg lighting and compositing artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Chris 'biZo' Stevens known as interactive compositor: SPI (as Chris Stevens)
  • Diana Stulic known as visual effects producer: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Diana Stulic Ibanez)
  • E. Shyam Sundar known as paint artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • David Takayama known as interactive compositing lead: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Dave Takayama)
  • Jon Tanimoto known as interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Marissa Tomas known as visual effects accountant: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Terrance Tornberg known as lead cg lighting and compositing artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Ryan Tulloch known as cg lighting and compositing artist: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Kraig Tytus known as visual effects production assistant
  • Xavier Velazquez known as digital resource technician: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Xavier Angel Velazquez)
  • S. Navin Venkatesh known as production manager: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Navin Venkatesh)
  • Carlos A. Vidal known as lead look development: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Jaikishan Vyas known as compositor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Christina Adia Wang known as associate interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Sean Wehrli known as main title designer & animator: Prologue Films
  • David Weinstein known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Alex Whang known as cg modeler: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Alexander Whang)
  • Jeremie Winslow known as digital production manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Patrick Witting known as effects animator: SPI
  • Jeff Wolverton known as effects animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Kathleen Woolery known as digital timing coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • Travis Yohnke known as digital effects artist: Frantic Films
  • Teru Yoshida known as look development: Sony Pictures Imageworks (as Teruyuki Yoshida)
  • Bhoopathy Yuvarajan known as rotoscope artist: SPII
  • Ken Zorniak known as visual effects
  • Kelly Barschig known as recruiter: SPI (uncredited)
  • Dhiraj Brahma known as roto artist: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks (uncredited)
  • Anthony Fung known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Dawn Gates known as paint/roto artist (uncredited)
  • David Harter known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Jan Heinze known as visual effects producer: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Barry Howell known as previsualization artist (uncredited)
  • Miklos Kozary known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Paul Maurice known as Lidar supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
  • John W. McInnis known as previz artist (uncredited)
  • Hiroshi Mori known as previs artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
  • Mohsen Mousavi known as crowd technical director: Pixomondo VFX (uncredited)
  • Philip Nussbaumer known as digital compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Andrea Lackey Pace known as manager of production services and resources (uncredited)
  • Balaji Ramakrishna known as digital compositor: Imageworks India, Sony Pictures Imageworks (uncredited)
  • Sandesh Ramdev known as rotoscope lead (uncredited)
  • Sankarasubramanian known as paint artist: imageworks india (uncredited)
  • Aaron Tankenson known as recruiter (uncredited)
  • Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin known as senior roto artist (uncredited)
  • Barry Weiss known as senior staff: Sony Pictures Imageworks (uncredited)
  • John Welborn known as software engineer (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 25 December 2008
  • Kuwait 15 January 2009
  • Panama 16 January 2009
  • Egypt 21 January 2009
  • Australia 22 January 2009
  • Austria 22 January 2009
  • Germany 22 January 2009
  • Netherlands 22 January 2009
  • South Korea 22 January 2009
  • Switzerland 22 January 2009 (German speaking region)
  • Ireland 23 January 2009
  • UK 23 January 2009
  • Belgium 28 January 2009
  • France 28 January 2009
  • Switzerland 28 January 2009 (French speaking region)
  • Israel 29 January 2009
  • Kazakhstan 29 January 2009
  • Russia 29 January 2009
  • Finland 30 January 2009
  • Iceland 30 January 2009
  • Italy 30 January 2009
  • Norway 30 January 2009
  • Romania 30 January 2009
  • Spain 30 January 2009
  • Sweden 30 January 2009
  • Turkey 30 January 2009
  • New Zealand 5 February 2009
  • Portugal 5 February 2009
  • Denmark 6 February 2009
  • Latvia 6 February 2009
  • Indonesia 11 February 2009
  • Philippines 11 February 2009
  • Argentina 12 February 2009
  • Czech Republic 12 February 2009
  • Hong Kong 12 February 2009
  • Peru 12 February 2009
  • Singapore 12 February 2009
  • Slovakia 12 February 2009
  • Brazil 13 February 2009
  • Estonia 13 February 2009
  • Mexico 13 February 2009
  • Poland 13 February 2009
  • Greece 19 February 2009
  • Hungary 19 February 2009
  • Thailand 19 February 2009
  • China 26 February 2009
  • Croatia 26 February 2009
  • Japan 21 March 2009

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for violence and brief strong language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply