Twilight (2008)

Twilight 2008tt1099212.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Twilight (2008)
  • Rate: 5.3/10 total 181,103 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | Fantasy | Romance
  • Release Date: 21 November 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 122 min
  • Filming Location: 218 Rim Drive, Washougal, Columbia River Gorge, Washington, USA
  • Budget: $37,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $382,133,300(Worldwide)(3 May 2009)
  • Director: Catherine Hardwicke
  • Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson and Billy Burke
  • Original Music By: Carter Burwell   
  • Soundtrack: Eyes on Fire
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Vampire | Love | School | High School | Blood

Writing Credits By:

  • Melissa Rosenberg (screenplay)
  • Stephenie Meyer (novel "Twilight")

Known Trivia

  • Kristen Stewart has naturally green eyes. She wears brown contacts for filming to match Bella’s eye color.
  • Kellan Lutz intended on keeping his natural curly hair for the role of Emmett Cullen. However, his previous role in Generation Kill required a buzz cut and his hair didn’t grow fast enough for the filming of Twilight.
  • Henry Cavill was Stephenie Meyer’s first choice to play Edward. However, but by the time production was to begin, he was 25 years old, and no longer looked the part of a 17-year old. He was then offered the part of Carlisle Cullen but turned it down due to his commitment with The Tudors.
  • For the role of Edward Cullen, Robert Pattinson flew from England to director Catherine Hardwicke’s house to audition. There, he and Kristen Stewart, who was already cast as Bella Swan, rehearsed the “Love Scene”/”Meadow Scene” on Hardwicke’s own bed.
  • Taylor Lautner had to wear a wig for his role as Jacob Black.
  • Over 5,000 actors auditioned for the role of Edward.
  • According to a July interview between network.nationalpost.com and director Catherine Hardwicke, Kristen Stewart was recommended for the role of Bella Swan by Emile Hirsch, her co-star from Into the Wild and whom Hardwicke directed in Lords of Dogtown.
  • The script was finished in 6 weeks.
  • Robert Pattinson stated in an interview that this is his first American role and he had no formal training to perfect his American accent.
  • When the ‘evil vampires’ make their first appearance, actors Cam Gigandet, Rachelle Lefevre and Edi Gathegi are all wearing little slippers painted like bare feet.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: In the baseball scene when Edward is chasing Rosalie's ball, the string tied to it is visible when it is on the ground.

Plot: A teenage girl risks everything when she falls in love with a vampire. Full summary »  »

Story: Bella Swan has always been a little bit different. Never one to run with the crowd, Bella never cared about fitting in with the trendy, plastic girls at her Phoenix, Arizona high school. When her mother remarried and Bella chooses to live with her father in the rainy little town of Forks, Washington, she didn't expect much of anything to change. But things do change when she meets the mysterious and dazzlingly beautiful Edward Cullen. For Edward is nothing like any boy she's ever met. He's nothing like anyone she's ever met, period. He's intelligent and witty, and he seems to see straight into her soul. In no time at all, they are swept up in a passionate and decidedly unorthodox romance – unorthodox because Edward really isn't like the other boys. He can run faster than a mountain lion. He can stop a moving car with his bare hands. Oh, and he hasn't aged since 1918…Written by Summit entertainment  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Marty Bowen known as executive producer
  • Wyck Godfrey known as producer
  • Michele Imperato known as executive producer (as Michele Imperato Stabile)
  • Jamie Marshall known as co-producer
  • Greg Mooradian known as producer
  • Mark Morgan known as producer
  • Guy Oseary known as executive producer
  • Karen Rosenfelt known as executive producer
  • Patrick Sanchez Smith known as associate producer (as Patrick Thomas Smith)

FullCast & Crew:

  • Kristen Stewart known as Bella Swan
  • Sarah Clarke known as Renée
  • Matt Bushell known as Phil
  • Billy Burke known as Charlie Swan
  • Gil Birmingham known as Billy Black
  • Taylor Lautner known as Jacob Black
  • Gregory Tyree Boyce known as Tyler
  • Justin Chon known as Eric
  • Michael Welch known as Mike Newton
  • Anna Kendrick known as Jessica
  • Christian Serratos known as Angela
  • Nikki Reed known as Rosalie
  • Kellan Lutz known as Emmet Cullen
  • Ashley Greene known as Alice Cullen
  • Jackson Rathbone known as Jasper
  • Robert Pattinson known as Edward Cullen
  • José Zúñiga known as Mr. Molina (as Jose Zuniga)
  • Trish Egan known as High School Administrator
  • Ayanna Berkshire known as Cora
  • Ned Bellamy known as Waylon Forge
  • Bryce Flint-Sommerville known as Mine Security Guard
  • Peter Facinelli known as Dr. Carlisle Cullen
  • Solomon Trimble known as Jacob's Friend
  • Rachelle Lefevre known as Victoria
  • Cam Gigandet known as James
  • Edi Gathegi known as Laurent
  • Alexander Mendeluk known as Frat Boy
  • Hunter Jackson known as Frat Boy
  • Gavin Bristol known as Frat Boy
  • Sean McGrath known as Frat Boy
  • Katie Powers known as Waitress
  • Elizabeth Reaser known as Esme Cullen
  • Catherine Grimme known as Young Bella
  • William Joseph Elk III known as Native Wolf Pack Member #2 (uncredited)
  • Victoria Geil known as 1920's Vampire Victim (uncredited)
  • Stephenie Meyer known as Diner Customer (uncredited)
  • Rick Mora known as Native Werewolf Tribe #1 – Flashback Sequence (uncredited)
  • Rana Morrison known as Patron in Restaurant (uncredited)
  • Tyler Nordby known as Biology Class Student (uncredited)
  • Trip Ross known as Coffee Shop Guy (uncredited)
  • Brianna Womick known as Prom Girl (uncredited)
  • Robert Zorn known as Logger (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Trish Almeida known as key hair stylist: second unit
  • Rose Barclay known as additional hair stylist
  • Catherine Childers known as additional hair stylist
  • Laura Connolly known as additional hair stylist
  • Bridget Cook known as key hair stylist: additional photography (as Bridgette Cook)
  • Molly Craytor known as makeup artist (as Molly Crator)
  • Nicole DeFrancesco known as hair stylist (as Nicole Frank)
  • Stephanie Fajardo known as assistant hair stylist
  • Stuart Gavert known as hair colorist: additional photography
  • Stephanie June Johnson known as additional makeup artist: second unit (as Stephanie Johnson)
  • Rolf John Keppler known as makeup artist (as Rolf Keppler)
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as special effects contact lenses
  • Elizabeth Rabe known as additional hair stylist
  • Robin Schmitt known as assistant makeup artist
  • Crystal Shade known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Richard L. Silver known as special effects contact lenses (as Dr. Richard Silver)
  • Stacey Sumner known as special effects contact lenses (as Dr. Stacey Sumner)
  • Mary Ann Valdes known as key hair stylist
  • Jeanne Van Phue known as key makeup artist
  • Amanda Williams known as additional hair stylist: second unit (as Amanda M. Williams)

Art Department:

  • Chris Barnes known as lead painter
  • Daniel Bates known as painter (as Dan Bates)
  • Jonathan Birchfield known as greens foreperson (as Jonathan Birchfeld)
  • Philip Blackburn known as set dresser (as Phil Blackburn)
  • Camille M. Bratkowski known as set designer (as Camille Bratkowski)
  • Bill Burkhert Jr. known as propmaker
  • Jon Bush known as art department coordinator
  • Charles A. Carlsen known as key greens foreperson (as Charles Carlsen)
  • Christopher Carlsen known as greensperson (as Chris Carlsen)
  • Garret Christensen known as set decoration assistant
  • Brady J. Condit known as set dresser (as Brady Condit)
  • Paul Cowsill known as on-set greens: second unit
  • Tim Croshaw known as set designer
  • Levi Cummings known as lead plaster
  • Chad R. Davis known as on-set dresser (as Chad Davis)
  • Michael Deal known as set decorator: additional photography
  • Ken Erck known as painter
  • Ken Erck known as stand-by painter: second unit
  • Alan Feffer known as gang boss
  • Peter Frantz known as propmaker (as Peter A. Frantz)
  • Jenelle Giordano known as set dresser (as Jenelle Giorano)
  • Trevor Goring known as senior illustrator
  • Ray Hayden known as gang boss
  • Bill Holmquist known as construction coordinator: additional photography
  • Philip C. Hurst known as greens coordinator: additional photography
  • Billy Ilams Jr. known as construction foreman
  • Billy Ilams Jr. known as general foreman
  • Adam Johnson known as set dresser
  • Thomas V. Johnson known as lead scenic: additional photography
  • Bree Judah known as painter
  • Philip Keller known as storyboard artist (as Phil Keller)
  • Ellen Lampl known as graphic designer
  • Kami Laprade known as assistant property master (as Kami R. Laprade)
  • Ronald 'Krobar' Lawler known as buyer (as Ron 'Krobar' Lawler)
  • Ellen Lepinski known as paint gang boss
  • Ray Lovasz known as propmaker (as Raymond Lovatz)
  • Bao-Uy Luu known as illustrator: PIC (as Bao Luu)
  • Curtis Mathewson known as propmaker (as Curtis Hall Mathewson)
  • Greg McMickle known as props: second unit
  • Mike Medina known as construction coordinator: additional photography
  • Bekka Melino known as set dresser (as Rebecca Melino)
  • Charles Miller known as gang boss
  • Cynthia Nibler known as property master
  • Greg O'Donohue known as swing: additional photography
  • John Pearson-Denning known as property assistant (as John Pearson Denning)
  • Lars Petersen known as construction coordinator
  • Allyson Peterson known as art department assistant (as Allyson Marquering-Peterson)
  • Beth Peterson known as painter
  • Renee Prince known as stand-by painter
  • Joe Rynearson known as set dresser
  • Steve Saklad known as art director: additional photography
  • Grant Samson known as leadperson
  • Carly Sertic known as graphics
  • Ryan Warren Smith known as on-set dresser: second unit (as Ryan Smith)
  • Shanna Starzyk known as art director: second unit
  • Robert Stover known as buyer
  • John L. Sullivan known as construction foreperson (as John Sullivan)
  • Mark Tomlinson known as prop maker
  • Brad Turner known as property assistant
  • Mark Vena known as storyboard artist (as Marc Vena)
  • Chandler Vinar known as gang boss
  • Michael Voelker known as props
  • Steven C. Voll known as construction general foreperson (as Steve Voll)
  • Bob Warner known as lead painter
  • Harold 'Willy' Wilson known as greensperson (as Harold 'Willie' Wilson)
  • J.D. Woods known as art department coordinator: additional photography
  • Nick Worsfold known as on-set greens foreperson
  • Gordon Bellamy known as prop manufacturing: tEAG Ltd. (uncredited)
  • Darrin Clubb known as foreman: reshoots (uncredited)
  • Carmine Goglia known as stand-by painter (uncredited)
  • Jason Hildner known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Jim Krase known as foreman: reshoots (uncredited)
  • Michael Earl Menlow known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Charles Miller known as prop gang boss (uncredited)
  • Steve Patterson known as propmaker (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Summit Entertainment (presents)
  • Temple Hill Entertainment (as Temple Hill)
  • Maverick Films (as Maverick) (in association with)
  • Imprint Entertainment (as Imprint) (in association with)
  • Goldcrest Pictures (in association with)
  • Twilight Productions

Other Companies:

  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  music recorded at (as Air Lyndhurst, London)
  • Atlantic Records  soundtrack
  • BeBee  night lights
  • Body Studio  music mixed at
  • Body, The  music mixed at (as The Body, New York City)
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chop Shop Records  soundtrack
  • Christine Bergren Music Consulting  music legal and clearance
  • DTC Grip & Electric  grip and lighting equipment
  • Designer Wardrobe Trailers  wardrobe trailer
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Eye2Ear Music  music department
  • FilmWest Productions  production services
  • Footage Bank  footage (as The Footage Bank)
  • Helinet  helicopter (as Heli-Net)
  • ID Public Relations  publicity
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • Marshall/Plumb Research Associates  script research
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Movie Movers  hair and make-up trailers
  • Moving Pictures Anywhere Company  shipping by (uncredited)
  • PIC Agency  titles (as PIC)
  • Paskal Lighting  lighting equipment
  • Pivotal Post  Avid editing equipment provided by
  • Postworks  digital intermediate (as Postworks Los Angeles)
  • Reder & Feig  production counsel
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  junxion box rentals
  • Seattle Stunt Company  stunt equipment
  • Sound Satisfaction  foley recording facilities
  • Sound for Film  sound post-production (uncredited)
  • Spacecam Systems  aerial cameras provided by
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers
  • Studio Trucks  honeywagon, stakebeds, fuel truck, etc
  • Wildfire Studios  adr recording facility
  • Wildfire Studios  sound post-production
  • Wildfire Studios  sound re-recording

Distributors:

  • Summit Distribution (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • International Film Distribution Consultants (2008) (Non-USA) (theatrical)
  • Belga Films (2008) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Independent Films (2008-2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • SND (2009) (France) (theatrical)
  • Alfa Films (2009) (Argentina) (all media)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2009) (Switzerland) (all media)
  • Asmik Ace Entertainment (2009) (Japan) (all media)
  • Aurum Producciones (2008) (Spain) (all media)
  • Bazuca Films (2008) (Chile) (all media)
  • Columbia TriStar Nordisk Film Distributors A/S (2009) (Norway) (all media)
  • Concorde Filmverleih (2009) (Germany) (all media)
  • Concorde Video (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Contender Films (2008) (UK) (all media)
  • Corazón Films (2008) (Mexico) (all media)
  • Eagle Pictures (2008) (Italy) (all media)
  • FX Network (2011) (USA) (TV)
  • Hoyts Distribution (2008) (Australia) (all media)
  • Kadokawa Entertainment (2009) (Japan) (all media)
  • Long Shong Entertainment Multimedia Company (2008) (Taiwan) (all media)
  • Lusomundo (2008) (Portugal) (all media)
  • Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution (2009) (Finland) (all media)
  • Odeon (2009) (Greece) (all media)
  • PVR Pictures (2008) (India) (all media)
  • Paradox Entertainment Group (2009) (Canada) (DVD)
  • Paris Filmes (2008) (Brazil) (all media)
  • SPI International (2008) (Czech Republic) (all media)
  • SPI International (2009) (Slovakia) (all media)
  • Seville Pictures (2008) (Canada) (all media)
  • Shaw Organisation (2008) (Singapore) (all media)
  • Summit Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Summit Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Transeuropa Video Entertainment (TVE) (2009) (Argentina) (DVD) (special edition)
  • Viva International Pictures (2008) (Philippines) (all media)
  • Warner Home Video (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • West Video (2008) (Russia) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Professional VisionCare Associates (special effects contact lenses)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (visual effects and animation)
  • CIS Vancouver (visual effects)
  • Rez-Illusion (visual effects)
  • Catalyst Media (special visual effects and animation)
  • Pic (visual effects montages)
  • Lola Visual Effects (additional visual effects) (as Lola VFX)
  • Wildfire Visual Effects

Visual Effects by:

  • Jeremy Agamata known as pre-visualization artist
  • Simon Ager known as digital effects artist
  • Jon Alexander known as digital artist: ILM
  • Lee Allan known as compositor: CIS Vancouver (as Allan Lee)
  • Casey Allen known as senior flame artist
  • Juan Pablo Allgier known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Graeme Baitz known as roto artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Jerome Bakum known as visual effects editor: ILM
  • Romain Bayle known as visual effects art director: CIS Vancouver
  • Davina Bilow known as digital compositor: Rez-Illusion (as Davina R. Bilow)
  • Madalina Bland known as digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
  • Josh Bolin known as compositor: PIC
  • Mike Borgstrom known as CG artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Grant Bowen known as systems administrator: CIS Vancouver
  • Justin Brekke known as data management: CIS Vancouver
  • Daniel Brimer known as visual effects producer: Rez-Illusion
  • Randy Brown known as compositor: CIS Hollywood
  • Shauna Bryn known as executive producer: CIS Vancouver (as Shauna Bryan)
  • Elika Burns known as roto/paint supervisor: CIS Hollywood
  • Daniel Cairnie known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • John Cairns known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Mark Casey known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Alan Chuck known as visual effects line producer: CIS Vancouver
  • Trent Claus known as flame artist
  • Brian Conlan known as compositor: PIC
  • Brian Conlon known as digital effects artist
  • Michael Dean Connolly known as visual effects production assistant: Rez-Illusion
  • Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt known as compositor: CIS Vancouver (as Martyn Culpitt)
  • Joe De Michelis known as systems administrator: CIS Vancouver
  • Michelle Dean known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kristin Dearholt known as digital production manager: CIS Vancouver
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as visual effects artist: 3D scanning & modeling
  • Nathan Dinihanian known as visual effects assistant: second unit
  • Jason Dowdeswell known as digital production supervisor: CIS Vancouver
  • David Drzewiecki known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • Steve Dubin known as visual effects producer
  • Ryan Dutour known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Moritz Eiche known as compositing supervisor: CIS Vancouver
  • Nicholas Elwell known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sebastian Feldman known as digital artist: ILM
  • Peter Fiala known as previs artist
  • Brandon Flyte known as digital compositor
  • Chad Lee Fox known as CG artist: CIS Vancouver (as Chad Fox)
  • Fortunato Frattasio known as digital effects supervisor: Wildfire VFX
  • Laura Fremmerlid known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Larry Gaynor known as senior paint and roto: CIS Hollywood
  • Bill George known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Jamison Scott Goei known as visual effects supervisor: Rez-Illusion
  • Jeremy Goldman known as CG supervisor: ILM
  • Marissa Gomes known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Bryant Terrell Griffin known as digital artist: ILM (as Bryant Griffin)
  • Geoffrey Hancock known as digital effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver
  • Zane Harker known as digital effects colorist: CIS Vancouver
  • Peter Hart known as matchmove artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Heather Elisa Hill known as visual effects project manager: CIS Hollywood
  • Dennis Hoffman known as head of production: CIS Vancouver
  • Petra Holtorf known as visual effects producer (as Petra Holtorf-Stratton)
  • Chris Hopkins known as 3D visual effects artist
  • Chris Hopkins known as digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
  • Jill E. Hughes known as production manager: ILM
  • Chris Ingersoll known as Flame artist
  • Patrick Kavanaugh known as visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
  • Richard Kidd known as visual effects supervisor
  • Perry M. Kimura known as scanning and recording
  • Jeanmarie King known as visual effects producer: ILM (as Jeanie King)
  • Ronald Knol known as systems administrator: CIS Vancouver
  • Maggie Kraisamutr known as digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
  • Robin Lee known as systems administrator: CIS Vancouver
  • Louis Leung known as CG artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Justin Liebregts known as animator
  • Bob Lyss known as compositor: CIS Hollywood
  • Mark Maccora known as digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
  • Michael MacGillivray known as visual effects editor: CIS Vancouver
  • Heather MacPhee known as paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Harrison Marks known as visual effects coordinator
  • Wolfgang Maschin known as compositing supervisor: Catalyst Media
  • Riley McDougall known as data management: CIS Vancouver
  • Brian McGraw known as media operations: ILM
  • Tom McHattie known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Melanie Miller known as visual effects coordinator: Rez-Illusion (as Melanie Miller)
  • Reika Nishio known as data management: CIS Vancouver
  • Thomas Nittmann known as visual effects producer: lola visual effects
  • Sam Nixon known as matchmove artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Brian Nugent known as Flame artist
  • Julie Orosz known as visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
  • Jinnie Pak known as visual effects producer: CIS Vancouver
  • Earl Paraszczynec known as CG artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Sookie Park known as digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
  • Mario Peixoto known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Mike Pekala known as digital artist: Catalyst Media
  • Christine Petrov known as head of 2D: CIS Vancouver
  • Chi Pham known as systems administrator: CIS Vancouver
  • Mario Pochat known as CG artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Ricardo Quintero known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Lara Ramirez known as visual effects editor
  • Lauren Ritchie known as visual effects producer: Wildfire VFX
  • Michael Roderick known as digital compositor
  • Thomas Rosseter known as compositor: CIS Vancouver (as Tom Rosseter)
  • Chris Ryan known as CG supervisor: CIS Hollywood
  • Christian Severin known as digital artist: Catalyst Media
  • Drew Shields known as previs artist: CIS
  • Raena Singh known as visual effects producer: Catalyst Media
  • Karl Sisson known as digital effect artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Dereck Sonnenburg known as assistant visual effects supervisor
  • Jim Soukup known as digital artist: ILM
  • Geordie Spradling known as paint & rotoscoping artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Joe Stevenson known as digital artist: ILM
  • Joe Woodward Stevenson known as digital artist (as Joe Stevenson)
  • Kevin Struckman known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Tammy Sutton known as paint/wire removal
  • Ahren Thomas known as digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
  • Enrique Torres known as pre-visualization artist
  • Curtis Tsai known as data management: CIS Vancouver
  • Luke Vallee known as digital compositor
  • Michael Van Eps known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sean Wallitsch known as flame artist
  • Jessica Wan known as roto artist: CIS Vancouver
  • Talmage Watson known as digital artist: ILM
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects supervisor: lola visual effects
  • Steve Won known as visual effects coordinator: CIS Vancouver
  • Noel Wright known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Johan Yang known as animator: Rainmaker
  • Ryan Zuttermeister known as associate visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Matt Ashton known as senior systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Donald Fly known as general manager: CIS Group (uncredited)
  • Brian Holmes known as systems engineer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Katie Miller known as production assistant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 17 November 2008 (Los Angeles, California) (premiere)
  • Russia 20 November 2008
  • Sweden 20 November 2008 (Stockholm International Film Festival)
  • Canada 21 November 2008
  • Italy 21 November 2008
  • Mexico 21 November 2008
  • Sweden 21 November 2008
  • Switzerland 21 November 2008 (Italian speaking region)
  • USA 21 November 2008
  • Belgium 26 November 2008
  • Philippines 26 November 2008
  • Czech Republic 27 November 2008
  • Hungary 27 November 2008
  • Malaysia 27 November 2008
  • United Arab Emirates 27 November 2008
  • Estonia 28 November 2008
  • Latvia 28 November 2008
  • Thailand 28 November 2008
  • Indonesia 3 December 2008
  • UK 3 December 2008 (London) (premiere)
  • Lebanon 4 December 2008
  • Netherlands 4 December 2008
  • Portugal 4 December 2008
  • Iceland 5 December 2008
  • Poland 5 December 2008 (limited)
  • Spain 5 December 2008
  • South Korea 10 December 2008
  • Australia 11 December 2008
  • Kazakhstan 11 December 2008
  • Lithuania 12 December 2008
  • Taiwan 12 December 2008
  • Vietnam 12 December 2008
  • Finland 18 December 2008 (limited)
  • Hong Kong 18 December 2008
  • Israel 18 December 2008
  • Singapore 18 December 2008
  • Brazil 19 December 2008
  • Ireland 19 December 2008
  • South Africa 19 December 2008
  • UK 19 December 2008
  • Venezuela 19 December 2008
  • Croatia 25 December 2008
  • Panama 25 December 2008
  • New Zealand 26 December 2008
  • Argentina 1 January 2009
  • Chile 1 January 2009
  • Colombia 1 January 2009
  • Greece 1 January 2009
  • Peru 1 January 2009
  • Uruguay 1 January 2009
  • Finland 2 January 2009
  • Romania 2 January 2009
  • France 7 January 2009
  • Switzerland 7 January 2009 (French speaking region)
  • Norway 9 January 2009
  • Poland 9 January 2009
  • Egypt 14 January 2009
  • Germany 15 January 2009
  • Kuwait 15 January 2009
  • Slovakia 15 January 2009
  • Austria 16 January 2009
  • Bulgaria 16 January 2009
  • Switzerland 4 February 2009 (German speaking region)
  • Denmark 6 February 2009
  • Slovenia 26 February 2009
  • Ecuador 6 March 2009
  • Japan 4 April 2009
  • Brazil 8 April 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Turkey 12 June 2009
  • USA 19 November 2009 (re-release) (limited)
  • India 20 November 2009
  • Canada 29 June 2010 (limited) (re-release)
  • USA 29 June 2010 (re-release)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some violence and a scene of sensuality

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply