Tropic Thunder (2008)

Tropic Thunder 2008tt0942385.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Tropic Thunder (2008)
  • Rate: 7.1/10 total 153,123 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy
  • Release Date: 13 August 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 107 min | USA:121 min (unrated director's cut)
  • Filming Location: Kaua'i, Hawaii, USA
  • Budget: $92,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $110,416,702(USA)(9 November 2008)
  • Director: Ben Stiller
  • Stars: Ben Stiller, Jack Black and Robert Downey Jr.
  • Original Music By: Theodore Shapiro (music by)  
  • Soundtrack: Gothic Monsters
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS (as dts)
  • Plot Keyword: Actor | Rescue | Drugs | Vietnam | Oscar

Writing Credits By:

  • Justin Theroux (screenplay) &
  • Ben Stiller (screenplay) and
  • Etan Cohen (screenplay)
  • Ben Stiller (story) &
  • Justin Theroux (story)

Known Trivia

  • The poster for “The Fatties” behind Jeff Portnoy (Jack Black) in the trailer features the names of a few of the film’s actual crew members: costume designer Marlene Stewart, editor Greg Hayden, director of photography John Toll, and screenwriter Justin Theroux. In addition, the poster contains the DreamWorks Pictures logo, the Dolby Stereo logo, and a fictional composite of several MPAA ratings (reading “PG – Parental Guidance – under 11 requires accompanying parent or guardian”).
  • The title is a play on “Tropic Lightning”, the nickname of the 25th Infantry Division which has seen action in WWII, Korea, Vietnam, Southwest Asia and Iraq (among others). The Division is notable for being the subject of The Thin Red Line (based on James Jones’s novel) and Platoon. Famous members include Oliver Stone (who wrote and directed “Platoon”), rapper Ice-T and Alaskan Governor Sarah Palin’s eldest son.
  • Jeff “Fats” Portnoy was written with Jack Black in mind and is partially based on Chris Farley.
  • Like his character, Kirk Lazarus, Robert Downey Jr. is a method actor and stayed in character as Sgt. Osiris/Lazarus even while cameras weren’t rolling.
  • While filming, Jay Baruchel and Brandon T. Jackson had to be trained on how to use a gun. Jack Black used an M-60, also known as “The Pig.” According to his co-stars, he seemed very experienced, despite never having used a gun before.
  • The movie drew criticism from several disability groups for the “Simple Jack” subplot, regarding a movie-within-a-movie in which Ben Stiller’s character portrays a mentally disabled man. Clips of the fictitious movie are shown, and re-enacted by Stiller, while scenes between Robert Downey Jr. and Stiller drew particular scorn for their repeated use of the word “retard”. The producers withdrew a “Simple Jack” website, and proposed altering the movie in response to a special early screening for the disability groups in question, but did not follow through on the suggestion. According to co-writer Etan Cohen, the scenes were not meant to derive humor from mental disability itself, but to satirize emotionally exploitative depictions of mental disability in movies such as Forrest Gump, I Am Sam, Radio, and Rain Man, and the actors who take these roles.
  • The character of Kirk Lazarus (Robert Downey Jr.) was originally written as Irish. It was changed to Australian, when Robert Downey Jr. said it would be easier for him to improvise in the Australian accent he had already developed for Natural Born Killers.
  • Robert Downey Jr. was very reluctant to take the role because he felt wearing the make-up to look African-American was offensive. But Downey later accepted the role because he liked the script and wanted to work with Ben Stiller and Jack Black.
  • According to Ben Stiller, in an interview with Playboy, Jack Black filmed most of this movie with bruised ribs.
  • Shipped to some theaters under the name “Capricorn”.

Goofs: Incorrectly regarded as goofs: Towards the beginning on the movie when the character gets disemboweled with a bayonet in the stomach, when the attacker removes the rifle (supposedly with the bayonet attached) it is obvious there is no bayonet attached to the rifle. However, since this scene is part of a mega-budget movie being filmed, it is likely this goof would be fixed later in post-production with a CGI bayonet.

Plot: Through a series of freak occurrences, a group of actors shooting a big-budget war movie are forced to become the soldiers they are portraying. Full summary »  »

Story: A film crew is in Southeast Asia filming a Vietnam-war memoir. It's early in the shooting, but they're already behind schedule and over budget. On the day an accident befalls the novice director, the cast and crew are attacked by a gang of poppy-growing local drug dealers, except the cast and crew don't realize these aren't actors who are stalking them. The thugs kidnap Tugg Speedman, an actor whose star seems on the decline, and it's up to the rest of the ragtag team to band together long enough to attempt his rescue. But will Tugg want to leave?Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: A commercial depicts rapper Alpa Chino (Brandon T. Jackson) promoting his two brands — the "Booty Sweat" energy drink and "Bust-A-Nut" candy bar — while performing his hit song, "I Love Tha’ Pussy." The first trailer shows action star Tugg Speedman’s (Ben Stiller) latest film, Scorcher VI: Global Meltdown, a film so much like its five predecessors that even the trailer narrator sounds shaky about it. In another trailer, funnyman Jeff "Fatty" Portnoy (Jack Black) plays every member of "America’s favorite obese family" in the highly flatulent The Fatties: Fart 2. The final trailer, for a film called Satan’s Alley, features Australian "five-time Oscar winner" Kirk Lazarus (Robert Downey Jr.) and Tobey Maguire (as himself) as two monks who begin an impassioned affair.

We are taken, via the narration of John "Four Leaf" Tayback (Nick Nolte), into a gruesome battle of the Vietnam War. This is actually a scene from Tropic Thunder, a big-budget adaptation of Tayback’s wartime memoir. Starring as the central platoon are Speedman, Lazarus, Chino and Portnoy, as well as young character actor Kevin Sandusky (Jay Baruchel). To play the role of Sgt. Lincoln Osiris, an African American, Lazarus has dyed his skin dark and refuses to break character. ("I don’t drop character ’till I done the DVD commentary.") A take of Osiris crying over Tayback’s (Speedman’s) blown-off hands is ruined when Speedman is unable to cry and Lazarus dribbles uncontrollably into Speedman’s face. This causes great frustration for the film’s director, Damien Cockburn (Steve Coogan). The chaos is exacerbated when the film’s pyrotechnics expert, Cody (Danny McBride), mistakes Cockburn’s conniptions for a signal to set off several expensive explosions.

Faux Access Hollywood clips reveal that Speedman’s career has been on a downward spiral. In an attempt at Oscar-bait, Speedman had played the "retard" title character in a flop called Simple Jack, which is apparently considered one of the worst films of all time. Meanwhile, much to the horror of Speedman’s agent, Rick "Pecker" Peck (Matthew McConaughey), Speedman doesn’t even have TiVO on location. Elsewhere, Cockburn is berated in a meeting, via satellite TV, by studio head Les Grossman (Tom Cruise). With filming a month behind schedule only five days into shooting, the media has dubbed the production "the most expensive war movie never made." Cockburn tries to explain that the prima donna stars are what’s dragging the production down, but Grossman is not sympathetic. Later, the real "Four-Leaf" Tayback, who has hooks for hands, takes Cockburn aside and suggests that he drop the actors in a real jungle and use Cody’s explosives to inspire real fear in them. Cockburn enthusiastically agrees.

Speedman, Lazarus, Chino, Portnoy and Sandusky are dropped off in the middle of the jungle with Cockburn, who sternly explains that he’s going to use hidden cameras ("guerrilla-style") to capture real fear as they survive the real jungle. The actors are only given a map and a scene listing to guide them to the helicopter waiting to pick them up somewhere in the jungle. As he walks away, Cockburn is blown to pieces by an old landmine. The actors, with the exception of Lazarus, are convinced that this is some of Cockburn’s special effects trickery. The group is being watched by members of the Flaming Dragons, a gang that manufactures and sells heroin. The Dragons believe the actors to be DEA agents and are put off to see Speedman, trying to convince the others that Cockburn’s death is a trick, making a gruesome display of Cockburn’s severed head. Believing the Dragons to be actors playing Vietcong, Speedman and company engage them in a gunfight (though Speedman’s group is firing only blank rounds). Tayback and Cody, waiting on a nearby ridge and unaware of the real dangers below, blow a large explosive that causes the Dragons to retreat (coincidentally, Speedman throws a prop grenade towards the Dragons almost simultaneously) . After the "fight scene," the actors march into the jungle to continue the "shoot." Tayback and Cody attempt to locate the now-deceased director. As the two argue and struggle (during which it is revealed that Tayback still has hands), they are surrounded and captured by the Dragons.

The actors continue their rigorous trek through the jungle. It is revealed that Portnoy is a heroin addict, but disguises the drug as candy. One night, a bat swoops down and steals Portnoy’s heroin. Speedman and Lazarus clash as Speedman insists on holding the map and continuing to do scenes. Lazarus berates Speedman for his acting in Simple Jack ("everybody knows you never go full retard"). Meanwhile, Chino grows angry at Lazarus for continuing to offensively "act black" as he always stays in character. After Lazarus steals the map from Speedman, Sandusky (the only one with boot camp training) looks at the map and reveals that Speedman has been leading them the wrong way. The group splits from Speedman, who insists on continuing to travel in the wrong direction. In captivity, Tayback reveals to Cody that he has never left the U.S. before, and originally wrote the book as a "tribute."

Speedman’s sanity seems to be slipping as he continues to act scenes from the film and even, much to his own distress, kills a giant panda one night. Speedman is soon captured by the Dragons and taken back to their camp, which he believes is a prisoner of war camp mentioned in the Tropic Thunder script. When he is tormented by the gang’s prepubescent leader Tran (Brandon Soo Hoo), Speedman stutters and is recognized as the star of Simple Jack. This turns out to be the only film the Dragons have seen and they are in awe. They force Speedman to perform scenes from the film many times a day. Speedman even gets a young hanger-on, a "son" of sorts. The Dragons call Peck, Speedman’s agent, and explain that they are holding Speedman for ransom. Peck brings this to Les Grossman, who rabidly curses at the Dragon on the other end of the line. That night, Grossman learns the Dragons are heroin manufacturers and receives another call for increased ransom; Grossman tells them that they can kill Speedman. He then tells Peck that they can benefit by letting the Dragons kill Speedman and collecting the insurance; he offers the torn agent a share of the profits.

Meanwhile, among the actors, tension grows between Lazarus and Chino. Portnoy has begun to hallucinate due to his withdrawal and has to be tied to a water buffalo and then, at his own insistence, to a concrete column. Soon, Portnoy is pleading with the others to untie him. During a conversation about women "back home," Sandusky expresses envy of Lazarus because he dated Jennifer Love Hewitt. In the course of the conversation, Chino is revealed to be a closet homosexual (he is in love with someone named Lance). They soon stumble upon the Flaming Dragon’s heroin factory. After seeing Speedman being tortured, they plan an ambush based on the film’s plot.

Lazarus impersonates a farmer who has caught Portnoy (again tied to his water buffalo) on his farm, distracting the armed guards as Chino and Sandusky sneak into the building the captives are held in. After the gang notices inconsistencies in Lazarus’ story, the actors open fire on the gang, temporarily subduing them despite being armed with only special effects blanks. Portnoy kidnaps the gang’s child leader Tran in order to be led to the drugs. After barely defeating the young crime lord in combat, he finds an enormous mound of heroin; however, reflecting upon his failing low-brow movie career, he rejects the heroin and uses it instead to knock out two guards. Tayback and Cody join the fighting, using Cody’s flamethrower and explosives against the Dragons.

However, Portnoy, Chino, and Lazarus find Speedman brainwashed. He’s performing to an approving crowd several times a day and now believes he is home. Before they can snap him out of it, Lazarus breaks down, revealing his similar inner struggle with his own identity. With Chino and Sandusky’s help, Lazarus drops the Sgt. Osiris character, in both make-up and accent, and becomes his Australian self. However, even Sandusky’s inspiring words cannot break Speedman’s trance and they have to drag him away as they attempt to escape in Cody and Tayback’s recaptured helicopter. The Dragons quickly reassemble, chasing the actors across a bridge which Cody has rigged to blow up. Speedman asks to remain behind with his "family," but quickly returns with his small "son" (who stabs him in the neck) and the murderous Dragons in pursuit. Tayback detonates the bridge just in time for Speedman to get across. Lazarus goes to rescue Speedman from the rubble. They swear each other’s friendship and Speedman is finally able to cry. However, just as they get in the helicopter with the others, Tran appears with a rocket launcher. As he shoots at the helicopter, Speedman’s agent "Pecker" inexplicably appears with Speedman’s TiVO and deflects the rocket with it.

A documentary of the botched production is made from the hidden camera footage and results in a multiple-Academy-Award-winning blockbuster film. The film breaks Speedman’s streak of flops and he wins the award for Best Actor, which is presented by his friend Lazarus. Along with Portnoy, Sandusky is present with Jennifer Love Hewitt on his arm and Chino attends with Lance Bass (the "Lance" mentioned earlier) on his arm. Les Grossman does a hip-hop dance in celebration of the hit.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Stuart Cornfeld known as producer
  • Matt Eppedio known as associate producer
  • Patrick Esposito known as post production producer
  • Eric McLeod known as producer
  • Ben Stiller known as producer
  • Brian Taylor known as co-producer
  • Justin Theroux known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jeff Kahn known as Snooty Waiter – Fatties Trailer
  • Robert Downey Jr. known as Kirk Lazarus
  • Anthony Ruivivar known as Platoon Sergeant Shot in Head – Hot LZ
  • Jack Black known as Jeff Portnoy – Hot LZ
  • Jay Baruchel known as Kevin Sandusky – Hot LZ
  • Brandon T. Jackson known as Alpa Chino – Hot LZ
  • Ben Stiller known as Tugg Speedman – Hot LZ
  • Eric Winzenried known as Chopper Pilot – Hot LZ
  • Steve Coogan known as Damien Cockburn – Vietnam Crew
  • Valerie Azlynn known as Damien's Assistant – Vietnam Crew
  • Matt Levin known as Cameraperson – Vietnam Crew
  • David Pressman known as First Assistant Director – Vietnam Crew
  • Amy Stiller known as Script Supervisor – Vietnam Crew
  • Danny McBride known as Cody – Vietnam Crew
  • Dempsey Silva known as Special Effects Assistant – Vietnam Crew
  • Bill Hader known as Studio Executive Rob Slolom – Vietnam Crew
  • Nick Nolte known as Four Leaf Tayback – Vietnam Crew
  • Jeff Weidemann known as Speedman Assistant – Vietnam Crew (as Jeff Weideman)
  • Nadine Ellis known as Speedman Assistant – Vietnam Crew
  • Rachel Avery known as Speedman Assistant – Vietnam Crew
  • Darryl Farmer known as Alpa's Posse – Vietnam Crew
  • Rod Tate known as Alpa's Posse – Vietnam Crew
  • Maria Menounos known as Herself – Access Hollywood
  • Tyra Banks known as Herself – The Tyra Banks Show
  • Christine Taylor known as Rebecca – Simple Jack Clip
  • Jel Galiza known as Speedman's Chef – Speedman's Mansion
  • Andrea de Oliveira known as Speedman's Trainer – Speedman's Mansion (as Andrea De Olivera)
  • Josiah Ancheta known as Speedman's Adopted Son – Speedman's Mansion
  • Matthew McConaughey known as Rick Peck – Peck's Office
  • Yvette Nicole Brown known as Peck's Assistant – Peck's Office
  • Reggie Lee known as Byong – Flaming Dragon Compound
  • Trieu Tran known as Tru – Flaming Dragon Compound
  • Brandon Soo Hoo known as Tran – Flaming Dragon Compound
  • J. Thomas Chon known as Half Squat – Flaming Dragon Compound
  • Jacob Chon known as Half Squat – Flaming Dragon Compound
  • Tom Cruise known as Les Grossman – Grossman's Office
  • Mini Anden known as Grossman's Secretary – Grossman's Office
  • Mike Hoagland known as Grossman's Assistant – Grossman's Office
  • Jon Voight known as Himself – Awards Ceremony
  • Jennifer Love Hewitt known as Herself – Awards Ceremony
  • Jason Bateman known as Himself – Awards Ceremony
  • Lance Bass known as Himself – Awards Ceremony
  • Alicia Silverstone known as Herself – Awards Ceremony
  • Don Abernathy known as Academy Award Attendee (uncredited)
  • Linda Bella known as Jon Voight's Date (uncredited)
  • Denise Bradley known as Academy Award Guest (uncredited)
  • Ella Christopher-Pantoliano known as Stewardess (uncredited)
  • Natalie Cohen known as Stewardess Stacey (uncredited)
  • Angela Daun known as Starlet (uncredited)
  • Clark DeVol known as Sack Race Boy (uncredited)
  • Kaylee Dodson known as Sack Race Girl (uncredited)
  • Jasmine Dustin known as Trophy Presenter (uncredited)
  • Eric Feliciano known as Academy Awards Audience Member (uncredited)
  • Austin Honaker known as Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)
  • Miko Hughes known as Radio DJ (uncredited)
  • Dave Johnson known as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Jillian Johnston known as Four Leaf's Date (uncredited)
  • Tobey Maguire known as Himself (uncredited)
  • Fadhia Carmelle Marcelin known as Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)
  • Anya Monzikova known as Trophy Presenter (uncredited)
  • The Mooney Suzuki known as Themselves (uncredited)
  • Chad Mountain known as Agency Assistant (uncredited)
  • DJ Rivers known as Award Show Security (uncredited)
  • Samantha Sadoff known as Farm Girl (uncredited)
  • Becca Sweitzer known as Go Go Dancer (uncredited)
  • Kaye Marie Talise known as Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)
  • Sandra Valladares known as Red Carpet Reporter (uncredited)
  • Julie Van known as Oscar Attendee (uncredited)
  • Jobeth Wagner known as Academy Awards Attendee (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Rick Baker known as makeup designer: Mr. Downey Jr.
  • Kristin Berge known as hair stylist: Mr. Stiller
  • Kate Biscoe known as makeup artist: Mr. Stiller
  • John Blake known as makeup artist: Mr. Downey Jr.
  • Michèle Burke known as makeup designer: 'Grossman' (as Michele Burke)
  • Barney Burman known as makeup designer: 'Grossman'
  • Leo Corey Castellano known as additional makeup artist: second unit
  • Iraina Crenshaw known as additional hairstylist
  • Ginger Damon known as hair stylist
  • Leslie Devlin known as makeup artist
  • Connie Grayson known as lead hair puncher: 'Grossman' (as Connie Crizwell)
  • Russ Herpich known as lab foreperson: 'Grossman'
  • Kerry Mendenhall known as hair stylist
  • Beth Miller known as department head hair stylist
  • Greg Nelson known as special effects makeup artist: Mr. Downey Jr.
  • Heather Plott known as makeup artist
  • Gerald Quist known as makeup department head
  • Gerald Quist known as special makeup effects
  • Yoichi Art Sakamoto known as dental appliances (as Art Sakamoto)
  • Mitchell Stone known as hair stylist: Mr. Stiller (as Mitch Stone)
  • Jay Wejebe known as makeup artist: Mr. Stiller
  • Roland Blancaflor known as makeup effects technician (uncredited)
  • Bret Boreman known as makeup artist: Maria Menounos (uncredited)
  • Jody Burton known as hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Aida Caefer known as hair technician: 'Grossman' (uncredited)
  • Carlton Coleman known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
  • Connie Grayson known as hair technician (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Jackson known as makeup lab assistant (uncredited)
  • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker: Ben Stiller (uncredited)
  • Cass McClure known as makeup effects technician (uncredited)
  • Matthew W. Mungle known as special makeup effects designer: prosthetics, Ben Stiller (uncredited)
  • Koji Ohmura known as special makeup effects: prosthetics, Ben Stiller (uncredited)
  • Michael S. Pack known as prosthetic eyes and teeth: Steve Coogan eyes/Jack Black braces (uncredited)
  • Liz Pisano known as hair technician (uncredited)
  • Margaret Prentice known as prosthetic makeup artist: Mr. Cruise (Grossman ) (uncredited)
  • Lotus Seki known as additional hair stylist: background (uncredited)
  • Ray Shaffer known as hair technician (uncredited)
  • Justin Stafford known as special hair pieces (uncredited)
  • Miho Suzuki known as assistant makeup artist: Mr. Cruise (uncredited)
  • Khanh Trance known as special effects hair: Proteus FX (uncredited)
  • Kazuhiro Tsuji known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
  • Teresa Valenzuela known as wig maker (uncredited)
  • Vincent Van Dyke known as glove sculptor: Proteus Makeup FX (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Maria L. Baker known as set designer (as Maria Baker)
  • Ty Beck known as labor foreperson
  • Jack Blanchard known as set dresser
  • Mauro Borrelli known as concept illustrator
  • Doug Brandt known as creative director/designer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative
  • Bryan Buckler known as welding foreperson (as Bryan R. Buckler)
  • John Chichester known as set designer
  • John Dugan known as plaster foreperson
  • John Eaves known as concept illustrator
  • Heather Elwell known as art department coordinator (as Heather Violet Elwell)
  • Scot Erb known as model maker
  • Hal Forsstrom known as designer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative (as Hal Fosstrom)
  • David Gabrielli known as location foreperson (as David G. Gabrielli)
  • Lindsey Gary known as art department researcher
  • Raphael Gort known as art director: opening trailers, Ignition Creative
  • Raphael Gort known as designer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative
  • Mark 'Digger' Green known as set dresser (as Mark Green)
  • Mary Gustafson known as paint foreperson
  • Gabriel Hardman known as storyboard artist
  • Alison Harstedt known as construction accountant
  • Joe A. Hawthorne known as paint supervisor (as Joseph A. Hawthorne)
  • J. Bryan Holloway known as lead sculptor
  • Martha Johnston known as assistant art director
  • Scott G. Jones known as leadperson
  • Michael Kaahanni Jr. known as set dresser (as Michael Kaahanui Jr.)
  • Michael Kaahanui III known as set dresser
  • Adam Kirby known as set dresser
  • Jonas Kirk known as construction coordinator (as C. Jonas Kirk)
  • Anthony Klaiman known as set dresser
  • Mark Knapton known as propmaker foreperson
  • Bruce C. Knight II known as assistant property master: second unit (as Bruce C. Knight)
  • Lance Larson known as assistant property master (as Lance S. Larson)
  • Bob Laux known as labor foreperson (as Robert Laux)
  • Jim Magdaleno known as storyboard artist
  • John Hammer Maxwell known as on-set dresser (as John H. Maxwell)
  • Steven B. Melton known as property master
  • David M. Milstien known as set dresser (as David Milstien)
  • Cesar Orozco known as propmaker foreperson
  • Harry E. Otto known as assistant art director
  • Jeff Ozimek known as set designer
  • Leah Palen known as set decorating coordinator
  • Eric Peschel known as designer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative
  • Edward Piwowarski known as paint foreperson (as Ed Piwowarski)
  • Gregory F. Poulos known as props
  • Edward Quirk known as designer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative (as Edward J. Quirk)
  • Jamie Rama known as concept illustrator
  • Steven Rigamat known as location foreperson (as Steven W. Rigamat)
  • Marco Rubeo known as assistant art director
  • David Scott known as assistant art director (as David E. Scott)
  • Julie Smith known as leadperson (as Julie K. Smith)
  • Ralph Q. Smith known as designer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative
  • Randy Syracuse known as propmaker foreperson
  • Gary Thomas known as storyboard artist
  • Debra Trevino known as property coordinator
  • Rene Vandenberghe known as greens foreperson (as Rene Van Den Berghe)
  • Jason Vercher known as propmaker foreperson
  • John Warnke known as set designer
  • Mark Weber known as propmaker foreperson
  • Mark Weissenfluh known as leadperson
  • Liloa Wong known as greens supervisor (as C. Liloa Wong)
  • Marcel Worch known as general foreperson (as Marcel Michael Worch)
  • Ivan Anic known as designer (uncredited)
  • Pedro Barquin known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Aaron Becker known as storyboard artist (uncredited)
  • Doug Brandt known as design coordinator: opening trailers, Ignition Creative (uncredited)
  • Meg Burton known as art production assistant (uncredited)
  • Donn Cross known as paint foreman (uncredited)
  • Lujan Decima known as designer (uncredited)
  • Steven DeSantis known as construction coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
  • Alan Easley known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Everett A. Galisa known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Robert Grbavac known as painter (uncredited)
  • Michael J. Gregg known as prop builder: Hawaii (uncredited)
  • Danielle Mana known as art department assistant (uncredited)
  • Samuel Pactol known as on-set greens (uncredited)
  • Isaia Robins known as stand-by greensman (uncredited)
  • Steve Salazar known as welder (uncredited)
  • Darrell Tachibana known as greens foreman (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Thompson known as props (uncredited)
  • Bryan Turk known as propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
  • Suzy Zarate known as illustrator (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • DreamWorks SKG (presents) (as DreamWorks Pictures)
  • Red Hour Films (as a Red Hour production)
  • Goldcrest Pictures (in association with) (as Goldcrest Pictures Limited)
  • Internationale Filmproduktion Stella-del-Sud Second (in association with) (as International Film Production Stella-Del-Sud Second GmbH & Co. KG)

Other Companies:

  • AVID  logo (as Avid)
  • Absolute Rentals  post-production rentals (uncredited)
  • Alpha Media Group  courtesy of: Maxim magazine (as Alpha Media Group, Inc.)
  • American Humane Association, The  animal action monitored by: AHA01839 (as American Humane Association)
  • Avon Studio Transport  transportation (uncredited)
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables (uncredited)
  • Behind the Scenes Freight  shipping by (uncredited)
  • Bloomberg Television  news footage courtesy of
  • Blue Hawaiian  helicopters provided by
  • Boone's Animals for Hollywood  animals provided by
  • CBS Paramount Network Television  courtesy of: Star Trek 'Arena'
  • Cavalry Technology Partners  internet/VOIP services (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies by (as Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.)
  • Condé Nast Publications, The  courtesy of: Vanity Fair (as Vanity Fair/Condé Nast Publications)
  • County of Kauai  the producers wish to thank
  • Deluxe Catering  caterer: Los Angeles
  • Deluxe Post-Production  foley facilities (uncredited)
  • DiBella Entertainment  boxing footage courtesy of
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables (uncredited)
  • DreamWorks LLC  acknowledgement: is the author and creator of this motion picture for purposes of the Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto, and for purpose of copyright law in the United Kingdom
  • Entertainment Clearances  rights and clearances (uncredited)
  • Entertainment Weekly  registered trademark of: Entertainment Weekly (as Entertainment Weekly, Inc.)
  • First Team Rentals  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Frontline Design  specialty costumes
  • HBO Sports  boxing footage courtesy of (as HBO Sports, Cibella Entertainment, Inc.)
  • Hat Trick Catering  caterer: Los Angeles
  • Hawaii Film Office  the producers wish to thank
  • Hawaii Media  grip and lighting equipment (uncredited)
  • Headquarters Casting  extras casting: Los Angeles with Deedra Ricketts (uncredited)
  • Helber Hastert & Fee  the producers wish to thank (uncredited)
  • Herman Miller  products courtesy of
  • Hyperion Sound  music mixed at (uncredited)
  • Ignite Creative  opening trailers by (as Ignition Creative)
  • International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE)  this picture made under the jurisdiction of (as I.A.T.S.E.®)
  • Jo Anne Kane Music Services  music copyist (as Joann Kane Music Service)
  • Kauai Film Commission  the producers wish to thank
  • Kodak  motion picture film
  • Lakeshore Records  soundtrack album on
  • MTV Networks  copyright owner: Spike TV logo, 2007 (as MTV Network, Viacom Inernational, Inc.)
  • Miramax Films  courtesy of: The Queen DVD
  • NBC Universal  trademark of: Access Hollywood
  • Pacific Motion Picture  caterer: Hawaii
  • Packair Airfreight  international logistics (uncredited)
  • Pathé  courtesy of: The Queen DVD (as Pathe)
  • Prologue Films  main and end titles designed and produced by
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals (uncredited)
  • Runway  additional support (uncredited)
  • SmartSound Software  sound post-production (uncredited)
  • Soundtrack  adr facility (uncredited)
  • Spacecam Systems  aerial cameras provided by (uncredited)
  • Spike TV  courtesy of: Spike TV logo
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers (uncredited)
  • Star Waggons  hair and make-up trailers (uncredited)
  • State of Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources  the producers wish to thank
  • Twentieth Century Fox  courtesy of: poster from "REBOUND"
  • Universal Studios Licensing  courtesy of: Universal logo (as Universal Studios Licensing LLP)
  • Warner Brothers Post-Production Services  re-recorded at (as Warner Bros. Post Production Services)
  • Warriors  military advisors (uncredited)

Distributors:

  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2008) (Canada) (theatrical) (distributed by) (as DreamWorks /Paramount Distribution)
  • Finnkino (2008) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Japan (2008) (Japan) (theatrical) (as Paramount Pictures Japan)
  • Paramount Pictures (2008) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2008) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • DreamWorks Home Entertainment (2008) (Canada) (DVD) (director's cut)
  • DreamWorks Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray) (unrated director's cut)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Home Box Office (HBO) (2009) (USA) (TV)
  • Odeon (2009) (Greece) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment Finland (2009) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2009) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray) (unrated director's cut)
  • Veronica (2011) (Netherlands) (TV)
  • fX Network (2010) (USA) (TV)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Proof (previsualization by) (as Proof, Inc.)
  • CIS Vancouver (visual effects by) (as CIS Visual Effects Group Vancouver)
  • CIS Hollywood (visual effects by) (as CIS Visual Effects Group Hollywood)
  • CIS London (visual effects by) (as CIS Visual Effects Group London)
  • Custom Film Effects (visual effects by)
  • Hammerhead Productions (visual effects by) (as Hammerhead Productions, Inc.)
  • Pacific Title and Art Studio (visual effects by)
  • Asylum VFX (visual effects by) (as Asylum)
  • Digital Backlot (visual effects by)
  • Prologue Films (additional visual effects sequences by)
  • Anatomorphex (animatronic bear) (uncredited)
  • Rainmaker Animation & Visual Effects (visual effects) (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Gary Abrahamian known as cg animator: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Simon Ager known as compositor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Fahed Alhabib known as visual effects coordinator
  • David Altenau known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • Chris Anderson known as visual effects producer: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Lindsay Anderson known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects (as Lindsay Hoppe)
  • Ian Backer known as production assistant: Hammerhead Productions
  • Graeme Baitz known as rotoscope lead: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Jamie Baxter known as digital art director: Custom Film Effects
  • Romain Bayle known as matte artist: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Ryan Beadle known as io: Custom Film Effects
  • Aaron Becker known as design and animation: Prologue Films
  • Aaron Benoit known as designer: Asylum
  • Jordan Benwick known as compositor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Roger Ames Berger known as iq artist: Modern Videofilm
  • Rob Blue known as compositor: Asylum
  • Michael Bogen known as compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Lisa Bolan known as design and animation: Prologue Films
  • Mike Borgstrom known as modeler: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Mark Breakspear known as visual effects supervisor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Randy Brown known as lead compositor: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Shauna Bryn known as executive producer: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group (as Shauna Bryan)
  • John Cairns known as compositor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Craig Calvert known as cg supervisor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • John Campuzano known as visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • David Carriker known as visual effects supervisor: Modern Videofilm
  • Huey Carroll known as compositor: Asylum
  • Simon Cassels known as creative director: Asylum
  • Daniel Chuba known as executive producer: Hammerhead Productions (as Dan Chuba)
  • Kyle Cooper known as visual effects designer: Prologue Films
  • Kyle Cooper known as visual effects producer: Prologue Films
  • Aliza Corson Chameides known as compositor: Hammerhead Productions
  • Keith Croket known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Roy Cullen known as design and animation: Prologue Films
  • Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt known as compositing supervisor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group (as Martyn Culpitt)
  • Samuel M. Dabbs known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects
  • Ian Dawson known as head of production: Prologue Films
  • Kristin Dearholt known as digital production manager: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Ivan DeWolf known as cg effects technical director: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Gabriel Diaz known as editor: Prologue Films (as Gabriel J. Diaz)
  • Ben Dishart known as texture artist: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Jamie Dixon known as visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead Productions
  • Waylon Dobson known as modeling/rigging: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Dennis Dorney known as digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
  • Ryan Dorney known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Mark Dornfeld known as visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
  • Crystal Dowd known as executive producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Jason Dowdeswell known as digital production supervisor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Hiroshi Endo known as design and animation: Prologue Films
  • Patrick Esposito known as visual effects producer
  • Michele Ferrone known as visual effects producer: Custom Film Effects
  • Peter Fiala known as modeler: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Michael L. Fink known as visual effects supervisor (as Michael Fink)
  • Paul Flanagan known as houdini artist: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Reggie Fourmyle known as cg/effects artist: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Ron Frankel known as previs supervisor: Proof
  • Lori Freitag-Hild known as compositor: Prologue Films (as Lori Freitag)
  • Paul Furminger known as visual effects editor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Adam Gass known as digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
  • Lynn M. Gephart known as visual effects producer: Hammerhead Productions (as Lynn Gephart)
  • Christina Graff known as visual effects producer: Digital Backlot
  • Paul Graff known as visual effects supervisor: Digital Backlot
  • Monty Granito known as previs supervisor (as Montgomery Granito)
  • Sarah Grieshammer known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects
  • Brian Hanable known as compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Zane Harker known as data management: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Peter Hart known as matchmove lead: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Jotham Herzon known as previs designer: Proof
  • Deborah Hiner known as rotoscope artist: Hammerhead Productions
  • Bryan Hirota known as visual effects supervisor: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Dennis Hoffman known as visual effects production supervisor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Shaina Holmes known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects
  • Shaina Holmes known as digital supervisor: Custom Film Effects
  • Woo-Jung Hong known as matchmove artist: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Mark Intravartolo known as inferno artist: Modern Videofilm
  • Justin Israel known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects
  • Stephen James known as compositor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Kelly Rae Kenan known as visual effects coordinator: Hammerhead Productions (as Kelly Kenan)
  • Michael Kennedy known as digital effects supervisor: Hammerhead Productions
  • Nicholas Kim known as 3d supervisor: Custom Film Effects
  • Seth Kleinberg known as producer: Prologue Films
  • Ronald Knol known as visual effects it supervisor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Katharina Koepke known as compositor: Digital Backlot
  • Cristian A. Kong known as compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Paulina Kuszta known as visual effects coordinator: Custom Film Effects
  • Tom Lamb known as compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Carlos D. Lemus known as houdini artist: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group (as Carlos Lemus)
  • Sean Lewkiw known as technical head of cg: London, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Anthony Mabin known as visual effects supervisor: Prologue Films
  • Michael MacGillivray known as visual effects coordinator: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Lisa Maher known as visual effects producer: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Kurt Mattila known as editor: Prologue Films
  • Dan Mayer known as lead animator: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Nathan McGuinness known as senior visual effects supervisor: Asylum
  • Tom McHattie known as compositor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Claudia Meglin known as visual effects set surveyor
  • Tony Meister known as designer: Asylum
  • Daniel Mellitz known as compositor: Hammerhead Productions
  • Diana Miao known as digital cg supervisor: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Abel Milanes known as compositor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Fatima Mojaddidy known as system administrator: Hammerhead Productions
  • Eroc Moralls known as inferno artist: Modern Videofilm
  • Josh Mossotti known as compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Sam Nixon known as matchmove artist: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Meghan L. Noble known as visual effects editor
  • Collette Nunes known as visual effects editor: London, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Claire O'Brien known as executive producer design: Asylum
  • Jim O'Hagan known as compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Gregory Oehler known as senior inferno artist: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Jonathan Opgenhaffen known as cg artist: London, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Michael Owens known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • Brian Pace known as 3d artist: Digital Backlot
  • Jinnie Pak known as visual effects line producer: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Nathaniel Park known as editor: Prologue Films
  • Arnold Peterson known as motion control technician
  • Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson known as visual effects coordinator (as Katrissa Peterson)
  • Christine Petrov known as head of 2d: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Monty Phillips known as producer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative
  • Mario Pochat known as cg animator: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Carmen Pollard known as visual effects editor: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Becky Roberts known as line producer: London, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Casey Rolseth known as cg artist: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • César Romero known as compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Cesar Romero)
  • Penny Runge known as visual effects coordinator
  • Chris Ryan known as cg/effects artist: Hollywood, CIS Visual Effects Group (as Christopher Ryan)
  • Mark Sawicki known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects
  • Drew Shields known as matchmove artist: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • David Sosalla known as visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Frank Spiziri known as visual effects coordinator: Asylum (as Frank R. Spiziri)
  • Naomi Stopa known as production manager: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Robert Stromberg known as visual effects designer: Digital Backlot
  • Curtis Tsai known as digital film technician: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Paul Waggonner known as previs modeler: Proof
  • Allison M. Wagoner known as producer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative
  • David Wahlberg known as compositor: London, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Michael D. Werckle known as previs designer: Proof
  • Jeff Werner known as visual effects producer: Asylum
  • Tony White known as cg animator: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Justine Whitehead known as digital artist: Digital Backlot (as Justin Whitehead)
  • Amani Williams known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects (as Amani Scott)
  • Steve Won known as visual effects coordinator: Vancouver, CIS Visual Effects Group
  • Gavin Wright known as previs designer: Proof
  • Yuichiro Yamashita known as lighting technical director: Asylum (as Yuchiro Yamashita)
  • Lee Allan known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Matt Ashton known as senior systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Elissa Bello known as roto/paint supervisor (uncredited)
  • Philip Benn known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Jason Bidwell known as visual effects: Asylum FX (uncredited)
  • Justin Brekke known as digital film i/o technician: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
  • Merlin Carroll known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Paul Cech known as motion capture technical director (uncredited)
  • Scott Seungpil Chung known as effects artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Jessee J. Clarkson known as effects technician (uncredited)
  • Mike Diltz known as digital compositor: Rainmaker (uncredited)
  • Nick Drew known as visual effects production manager: CIS London (uncredited)
  • Gerald Feather known as matchmove (uncredited)
  • Brenda Finster known as visual effects coordinator: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Donald Fly known as general manager: CIS Group (uncredited)
  • Chad Lee Fox known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Mathias Frodin known as compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Mathias Frodin known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • James Gambino known as rotoscoping (uncredited)
  • Amy Garback known as effects liaison: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Rhonda C. Gunner known as visual effects consultant (uncredited)
  • Jason Hancox known as motion capture artist: Rainmaker (uncredited)
  • Heather Elisa Hill known as visual effects project manager: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Brian Holmes known as systems engineer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Stephanie Ide known as rotoscope artist: Asylum FX (uncredited)
  • Bridget Immelman known as model shop coordinator (uncredited)
  • Llyr Tobias Johansen known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Patrick Kavanaugh known as digital effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Bernice Kenton known as visual effects producer: New Deal Studios (uncredited)
  • Martin Kistler known as producer: opening trailers, Ignition Creative (uncredited)
  • Jean Lapointe known as digital effects supervisor: Rainmaker (uncredited)
  • Gary Laurie known as matchmove/layout technical director: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Evelyn Lee known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Harry Liu known as junior motion capture editor (uncredited)
  • Tony Lomonaco known as lead motion capture technical director (uncredited)
  • Michael Lori known as tracking artist (uncredited)
  • Bob Lyss known as compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Heather MacPhee known as paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Riley McDougall known as digital film technician: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
  • Katie Miller known as production assistant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Robert Minsk known as systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Ryan Mintenko known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Fion Mok known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Laura Murillo known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • James P. Noon known as tracking (uncredited)
  • Roma O'Connor known as executive producer: visual effects (uncredited)
  • Marianne O'Reilly known as president: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
  • Marianne O'Reilly known as production executive: Rainmaker (uncredited)
  • Eddie Offermann known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Julie Orosz known as executive producer: CIS hollywood (uncredited)
  • Anuj Patil known as senior compositor (uncredited)
  • Eric Pender known as CG artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Monty Phillips known as graphics producer (uncredited)
  • Monty Phillips known as motion graphics producer (uncredited)
  • Lee Pierce known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Mark Read known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Daniel Rubin known as digital compositor: Rainmaker (uncredited)
  • Prateep Siamwalla known as tracking (uncredited)
  • Dottie Starling known as cgi artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Mark Story known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Wes Takahashi known as visual effects producer: Hammerhead (uncredited)
  • Andy Tanguay known as lead modeler: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Alexander Vegh known as previsualization consultant (uncredited)
  • Jason Wardle known as senior cgi artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Mike Washburn known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Bob Wiatr known as digital effects compositor: Pacific Title (uncredited)
  • Matt Wilson known as compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Xye known as tracking (uncredited)
  • Kyle Yamamoto known as R&D programmer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Jaehyun Yoo known as fluid technical director: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Sven Zuege known as designer/animator: Prologue Films (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Canada 13 August 2008
  • USA 13 August 2008
  • Kuwait 14 August 2008
  • Russia 14 August 2008
  • Egypt 20 August 2008
  • Australia 21 August 2008
  • Estonia 22 August 2008
  • Iceland 27 August 2008
  • Brazil 29 August 2008
  • Mexico 29 August 2008
  • Argentina 3 September 2008 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Finland 3 September 2008 (limited)
  • Argentina 4 September 2008
  • Hungary 4 September 2008
  • Romania 12 September 2008
  • Germany 18 September 2008
  • Portugal 18 September 2008
  • Switzerland 18 September 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Austria 19 September 2008
  • Bulgaria 19 September 2008
  • Finland 19 September 2008
  • Ireland 19 September 2008
  • Sweden 19 September 2008
  • UK 19 September 2008
  • Spain 20 September 2008 (Donostia-San Sebastian International Film Festival)
  • Greece 22 September 2008 (Athens Film Festival)
  • Greece 25 September 2008
  • Israel 25 September 2008
  • Netherlands 25 September 2008
  • Slovakia 25 September 2008
  • Norway 26 September 2008
  • Poland 26 September 2008
  • Spain 26 September 2008
  • Peru 8 October 2008
  • Philippines 8 October 2008
  • Switzerland 8 October 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Chile 9 October 2008
  • Denmark 10 October 2008
  • Panama 10 October 2008
  • Turkey 10 October 2008
  • Belgium 15 October 2008
  • France 15 October 2008
  • Colombia 17 October 2008
  • Venezuela 17 October 2008
  • Hong Kong 23 October 2008
  • Singapore 23 October 2008
  • Thailand 23 October 2008
  • Italy 24 October 2008
  • Taiwan 31 October 2008
  • Japan 22 November 2008
  • South Korea 10 December 2008
  • Japan 6 June 2009 (Miyazaki Film Festival)

MPAA: Rated R for pervasive language including sexual references, violent content and drug material

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply