Transporter 3 (2008)

Transporter 3 2008tt1129442.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Transporter 3 (2008)
  • Rate: 5.9/10 total 52,585 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Crime | Thriller
  • Release Date: 26 November 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 104 min
  • Filming Location: Budapest, Hungary
  • Budget: €30,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $31,316,973(USA)(28 December 2008)
  • Director: Olivier Megaton
  • Stars: Jason Statham, Robert Knepper and Natalya Rudakova
  • Original Music By: Alexandre Azaria   
  • Soundtrack: Wherever You Were
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Car | Driving | Toxic Waste | Digit In Title | Redhead

Writing Credits By:

  • Luc Besson (written by) &
  • Robert Mark Kamen (written by)
  • Luc Besson (characters) &
  • Robert Mark Kamen (characters)

Known Trivia

  • One of the promotion posters for the film shows Valentina (Natalya Rudakova) posed holding a gun, despite the fact that nowhere in the film does she do so.
  • Olivier Megaton’s first feature film in six years. In between this and La sirène rouge, he directed numerous ads, music videos, documentaries and short films, as well as being the second unit director on Hitman.
  • Olivier Megaton views the “Transporter” franchise as being somewhere in between the James Bond and “Die Hard” series, with a slight edge to “Die Hard”.
  • Robert Knepper was inspired by Ernest Hemingway to create his character’s look, and even created a whole back-story for himself. Thus he imagined Johnson to have grown up in a typical small American town, to have graduated from a prestigious university such as Yale or Harvard, to be highly cultured and sophisticated and to truly believe that he was doing the right thing for his country and the world. In addition Olivier Megaton asked Knepper to draw inspiration from Kiefer Sutherland’s performance in Phone Booth.
  • The fight between Frank Martin and Johnson was shot in two days and Robert Knepper only had a stunt double for one particular action.
  • Natalya Rudakova, who was a hairdresser with no acting experience prior to this film, was discovered by producer Luc Besson as he was walking down the street in New York. Besson caught up to her and asked her to take some acting lessons and then come in for an audition.
  • All the car stunts were performed in real time, without models and little to no CGI, which naturally provided its daily dose of challenges to Michel Julienne’s stunt team.
  • The car that Frank drives is an Audi A8 a with a 6.0 liter W12 engine. The engine is derived from the Bentley Continental GT. The W12 engine was made by Volkswagen.
  • An actual Volkswagen Transporter 3 van crosses the screen just after the Audi leaves the ferry in Marseilles (3m30s) and another one is seen behind inspector Tarconi when he informs minister Vasilev that his daughter’s safe (90m48s).
  • Valentina has a Chinese character tattooed to the back of her neck. It is the character for peace.

Goofs: Continuity: When Frank and Valentina are arguing over the keys by the cliff, just after Frank discovers the phone books, the position of the phone book on the ground changes from close to the car, far from the car and disappearing.

Plot: Frank Martin puts the driving gloves on to deliver Valentina, the kidnapped daughter of a Ukranian government official, from Marseilles to Odessa on the Black Sea. En route, he has to contend with thugs who want to intercept Valentina's safe delivery and not let his personal feelings get in the way of his dangerous objective. Full summary »  »

Story: Toxic waste bubbles in a ship waiting permission to dock in Odessa. Frank Martin turns down a job in Marseilles, referring it to a pal. A short time later, the pal, wounded by gunfire, crashes his car into Frank's living room and dies, leaving a young woman in the back seat. The employer of the dead man shows up, forces Frank to take the job, snaps a bracelet on his wrist that will explode if Frank gets more than 75 feet from his car, and sends Frank on a journey east with the young woman and a trunk full of something. She's Valentina, nearly mute. Can Frank figure out what's going on, deliver the package, and escape alive? And what does the ship have to do with it?Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Luc Besson known as producer
  • Steve Chasman known as producer (as Steven Chasman)

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jason Statham known as Frank Martin
  • Natalya Rudakova known as Valentina
  • François Berléand known as Tarconi
  • Robert Knepper known as Johnson
  • Jeroen Krabbé known as Leonid Vasilev
  • Alex Kobold known as Leonid's Aide
  • David Atrakchi known as Malcom Manville
  • Yann Sundberg known as Flag
  • Eriq Ebouaney known as Ice
  • David Kammenos known as Driver Market
  • Silvio Simac known as Mighty Joe
  • Oscar Relier known as Thug / Driver
  • Timo Dierkes known as Otto
  • Igor Koumpan known as Cop Ukraine
  • Paul Barrett known as Captain
  • Elef Zack known as Mate
  • Katia Tchenko known as Leonid's Secretary
  • Michel Neugarten known as Assassin Driver – Sergueï
  • Farid Elouardi known as Yuri
  • Mike Powers known as American #1
  • Philippe Maymat known as American #2
  • Franck Neel known as American #3
  • Jean-Luc Boucherot known as Truck Driver
  • Tonio Descanvelle known as Crewman #1
  • Stephen Croce known as Crewman #2
  • Martial Bezot known as Crewman #3
  • Stephen Shagov known as Port Captain
  • Julien Muller known as Cop Frank's House
  • Arnaud Gibey known as French Cop / Forensic Lab
  • Guillaume Nail known as Ambulance Man
  • Denis Braccini known as Custom Officer #1
  • Stefo Linard known as Custom Officer #2
  • Aline Stinus known as Custom Officer Kiev
  • Kait Tenison known as Custom Officer Kiev
  • Aïssa Bussetta known as Reporter (as Fabien-Aïssa Busetta)
  • Venugopal Balakrishnan known as Asian Clerk Electronic Store
  • Sebastien Vandenberghe known as Assassin # 2 Mercedes
  • Semmy Schilt known as The Giant
  • Eric Moreau known as Cameraman (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Olivier Afonso known as special makeup effects supervisor
  • Frédérique Arguello known as key hair stylist
  • Jeanne Bolzinger known as special effects makeup sculptor
  • Guy Bonnel known as special makeup effects assistant
  • Anne-Marie Branca-Martiquet known as additional makeup artist (as Anne-Marie Branca)
  • Guillaume Castagné known as special makeup effects assistant
  • Sabine Fevre known as assistant makeup artist
  • Stéphanie Hassan known as assistant makeup artist
  • Nicolas Herlin known as special makeup effects assistant
  • Laetitia Hillion known as special makeup effects assistant
  • Cyril Hipaux known as special makeup effects artist
  • Frédéric Lainé known as special makeup effects assistant
  • Pascal Larue known as special effects makeup sculptor
  • Pascal Larue known as special makeup effects artist
  • Géraldine Lemaire known as additional hair assistant
  • Géraldine Lemaire known as additional hair stylist
  • Manu Malville known as assistant hair stylist (as Manu Malville 'Manu')
  • Sophie Massardy known as assistant makeup artist
  • Françoise Quilichini known as key makeup artist
  • Frédéric Zaid known as additional hair assistant

Art Department:

  • Pascal Chevé known as plasterer
  • Tom Danos known as carpenter
  • Fabienne David known as draftsman
  • Stephanie Laurent Delarue known as second assistant art director
  • Jonathan Delerue known as storyboard artist
  • Cécile Deleu known as supervising set decorator
  • Henri Demonio known as carpenter
  • Guillaume Diehl known as set dresser
  • Jean-Luc Fouvet known as carpenter
  • Julius Hoffmann known as production buyer
  • Pierre Imberteche known as plasterer
  • Pascal Leguellec known as assistant art director
  • Quentin Lestienne known as props
  • Florent Maillot known as property master
  • Xavier Miclet known as carpenter
  • Emmanuelle Olle known as assistant set dresser
  • Anne Pelosi known as assistant art director
  • Francois Poublan known as additional property master
  • Virgile Regnault known as special props maker
  • Per-Olof Renard known as first assistant art director
  • Laurent Saimond known as property master
  • Patrick Schmitt known as first assistant art director
  • Clément Chapelle known as property master (uncredited)
  • Jeanne dit Fouque Damien known as graphic designer (uncredited)
  • Arthur Deleu known as assistant art director (uncredited)
  • Xavier Petit known as props (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Europa Corp.
  • TF1 Films Production (in co-production with)
  • Grive Productions (in co-production with)
  • Apipoulaï (in co-production with) (as Apipoulaï Productions)
  • Current Entertainment (in association with)
  • Canal+ (with the participation of)
  • CinéCinéma (with the participation of)

Other Companies:

  • Aile Image  aerial camera equipment
  • Alchimix  sound editing equipment
  • Artistic Images  sound editing equipment
  • Association ca Tourne  sound equipment
  • CES  grip equipment
  • Camera-Bogard  steadicam
  • Cascades et Cascadeurs  car stunts
  • Chahut  sound editing equipment
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Cinemarine Team  underwater camera equipment (as Cinemarine)
  • Cinécool  end titles
  • Cinéphase  adr stage
  • Cinéstéréo  optical sound transfer
  • Cute Yound International  wire technology (as Cute Yound Ltd)
  • D.C.A.  sound equipment
  • Digital Factory  digital color grading
  • Digital Factory  editing facilities
  • Digital Factory  foley stage
  • Digital Factory  music recorded and mixed at
  • Digital Factory  re-recording stage
  • Dubbing Brothers  adr stage (as Dubbing Brothers Burbank)
  • Duboicolor  film scanning
  • Filmotechnic Europa  water camera equipment
  • Flashpoint Studios  production assistance
  • Freche Location  electrical equipment (as Loxam-Lev-Freche)
  • Highfun  sound equipment
  • Le Vestiaire  costume rental
  • M.O. Pour Mot  adr (as Mot Pour Mo)
  • Next Shot  grip equipment
  • On Tour Productions  grip and lighting equipment
  • Panavision Alga  camera equipment (as Panavision)
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • Stunt Central  stunts
  • Tapages  sound equipment
  • Transpalux  electrical equipment
  • Unitraders  production services: Ukraine

Distributors:

  • Lionsgate (2008) (USA) (all media)
  • Asmik Ace Entertainment (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Icon Film Distribution (2009) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • International Film Distribution Consultants (2008) (non-USA) (theatrical)
  • RCV Film Distribution (2009) (Luxembourg) (theatrical)
  • RCV Film Distribution (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Belga Home Vidéo (2009) (Belgium) (DVD)
  • Belga Home Vidéo (2009) (Belgium) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Central Partnership (2008) (Russia) (all media)
  • DeA Planeta Home Entertainment (2008) (Spain) (all media)
  • Empire (2009) (Romania) (DVD)
  • EuropaCorp. Distribution (2008) (France) (all media)
  • Festive Films (2009) (Singapore) (all media)
  • Gativideo (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2009) (Singapore) (all media)
  • Icon Film Distribution (2009) (New Zealand) (all media)
  • Icon Film Distribution (2008) (UK) (all media)
  • JMH Distribution (2009) (Switzerland) (all media)
  • Maple Pictures (2008) (Canada) (all media)
  • Nordisk Film Distribution (2009) (Denmark) (all media)
  • Nordisk Film International Sales (2009) (Denmark) (all media)
  • Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution (2009) (Finland) (all media)
  • Nordisk Film (2009) (Norway) (all media)
  • Nordisk Film (2009) (Norway) (all media) (Blu-ray)
  • Nordisk Film (2009) (Sweden) (all media)
  • One Movie (2011) (Italy) (video)
  • Pioneer Films (2009) (Philippines) (all media)
  • RCV Film Distribution (2009) (Belgium) (VHS)
  • RCV Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • RCV Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • SP Films (2009) (Argentina) (all media)
  • SPI International (2009) (Czech Republic) (all media)
  • SPI International (2009) (Slovakia) (all media)
  • Universum Film (UFA) (2008) (Germany) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Duran Duboi (visual effects: car green screen)
  • Mac Guff Ligne (visual effects: trucks, underwater and train scenes) (as Mac Guff)
  • Éclair Numérique (additional visual effects) (as Eclair VFX)
  • Bigbang SFX (special effects)
  • CLSFX (special makeup effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Céline Allegre known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Luc Augereau known as visual effects producer: Eclair VFX
  • Marie-Claire Bazart known as CG supervisor: Mac Guff
  • Charline Beauchemin known as restoration coordinator: Eclair VFX
  • Alain Bignet known as digital compositor
  • Jerome Binckly known as digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
  • Jacques Bled known as visual effects producer: Mac Guff
  • Cyrille Bonjean known as compositing supervisor
  • Lucie Bories known as digital compositor
  • Erwan Boucher known as Flame artist: Mac Guff
  • Marie Bourguet known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Lohengrin Braconnier known as assistant colorist
  • Maxime Bray known as digital effects artist: Mac Guff Line
  • Laurent Brett known as screen designer
  • Bertrand Breuze known as digital compositor
  • Habbah Bruno known as digital artist: Duran Duboi (as Bruno Habbah)
  • Pascale Callier known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Remi Cauzid known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Rodolphe Chabrier known as visual effects supervisor: Mac Guff
  • Emmanuel Chex known as digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
  • Jean-Claude Cintas known as digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
  • Arno Clerc known as digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
  • Solena Collignon known as digital artist: Mac Guff (as Solen Collignon)
  • Arnaud Damez known as smoke artist
  • Clement Darbois known as digital compositor
  • Olivier Debert known as Flame artist: Duran Duboi
  • Thomas Delcoy known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Delphine Domer known as visual effects post producer: Mac Guff (as Delphine 'Fifine' Domer)
  • Antoine Douadi known as digital artist: Eclair VFX
  • Sebastien Dupuis known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Alain Duval known as matte painter: Mac Guff
  • Thomas Duval known as visual effects supervisor
  • Karine Feron known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Lise Fischer known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Gregoire Foret known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Philippe Frère known as Flame artist: Duran Duboi
  • Damien Gautron known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Virginie Giroux known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Elodie Glain known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sebastien Gombeaud-Saintonge known as Flame artist: Mac Guff Ligne, Paris
  • Sebastien Gombeaud-Saintonge known as Flame artist: Mac Guff (as Sebastien Gombeaud Saintonge)
  • David Gourmaud known as visual effects editor
  • Aurélien Grand known as retouch and restoration
  • Jérémy Justice known as Flame artist: Duran Duboi
  • Nicolas Kermel known as digital artist
  • Jerome Kerzerho known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Pacini Kevin known as visual effects editor
  • Nicolas Lacroix known as visual effects coordinator
  • Aurelie Lajoux known as senior compositor
  • Romain Leclerc known as Flame artist
  • Yann Leroux known as digital compositor
  • Nicolas Louvet known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Elodie Ly Tri known as retouch and restoration
  • Gaston Marcotti known as digital artist
  • Malika Mazauric known as digital artist: Eclair VFX
  • Fredrik Monteil known as digital artist: Duran Duboi
  • Fredrik Monteil known as digital compositor
  • Rodney Musso known as assistant colorist: Digital Factory
  • Laurent Pancaccini known as animator
  • Benjamin Pelletreau known as digital compositor
  • Cecile Peltier known as scene supervisor: Duran Duboi
  • Benoit Philippon known as digital compositor
  • Mai Pujol known as digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
  • Sebastien Rame known as digital compositor
  • Sebastien Rame known as scene supervisor: Duran Duboi
  • Nicolas Renou known as lighting and rendering: Mac Guff
  • Nicolas Rigaud known as digital compositor
  • Ghislain Rio known as digital compositor
  • David Roubah known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Stephanie Saillard known as digital compositor: Mac Guff
  • Marine Samyn known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Florian Senand known as digital compositor
  • Antonin Seydoux known as CG supervisor: Mac Guff
  • Patrick Siboni known as Flame artist: Mac Guff
  • Virginie Taravel known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Annabelle Troukens known as visual effects producer
  • Antoine Vierny known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Aurélie Villard known as digital artist: Eclair VFX
  • Pierre Villette known as digital artist: Mac Guff
  • Laetitia Young known as digital artist: Mac Guff (as Laetitia Yung)
  • Niranjan Siva known as digital compositor (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • France 26 November 2008
  • USA 26 November 2008
  • Russia 27 November 2008
  • Ukraine 27 November 2008
  • India 5 December 2008
  • Ireland 5 December 2008
  • Latvia 5 December 2008
  • UK 5 December 2008
  • Belgium 10 December 2008
  • Thailand 10 December 2008
  • Brazil 12 December 2008
  • Indonesia 17 December 2008
  • Estonia 19 December 2008
  • Turkey 26 December 2008
  • Switzerland 31 December 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Iceland 1 January 2009
  • Singapore 1 January 2009
  • Germany 8 January 2009
  • Philippines 8 January 2009
  • Portugal 8 January 2009
  • South Korea 8 January 2009
  • Austria 9 January 2009
  • Norway 16 January 2009
  • Poland 16 January 2009
  • Romania 23 January 2009
  • Spain 23 January 2009
  • Switzerland 29 January 2009 (German speaking region)
  • Australia 5 February 2009
  • Hungary 5 February 2009
  • China 12 February 2009
  • Netherlands 12 February 2009
  • Czech Republic 19 February 2009
  • Mexico 20 February 2009
  • Egypt 25 February 2009
  • Croatia 26 February 2009
  • Argentina 12 March 2009
  • New Zealand 26 March 2009
  • Sweden 6 May 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Finland 20 May 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Peru 11 June 2009
  • Greece 30 July 2009
  • Japan 15 August 2009
  • Panama 25 September 2009
  • Italy 15 March 2010 (TV premiere)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense action and violence, some sexual content and drug material

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply