The Red Baron (2008)

The Red Baron 2008tt0365675.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Red Baron (2008)
  • Rate: 6.1/10 total 4,622 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Biography | Drama | Romance | War
  • Release Date: 10 April 2008 (Austria)
  • Runtime: 106 min
  • Filming Location: Czech Republic
  • Budget: €18,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $36,569(USA)(11 April 2010)
  • Director: Nikolai Müllerschön
  • Stars: Matthias Schweighöfer, Lena Headey and Til Schweiger
  • Original Music By: Stefan Hansen  Dirk Reichardt   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Nurse | Pilot | Love | Propaganda | Triplane

Writing Credits By:

  • Nikolai Müllerschön (written by)

Known Trivia

  • The financing for the film came exclusively from well-to-do private individuals living in the state of Baden-Württemberg and was raised by the Stuttgart-based film financing and production house Niama Film, which was established by director Nikolai Müllerschön with partners Thomas Reisser, Roland Pellegrino and Dan Maag.
  • Val Kilmer was initially considered for the title role.

Goofs: Anachronisms: During the first scene, we can see the young Richtoffen admiring a Bleriot XI. They say it was in 1906. The Bleriot XI flew for the first time on 23 january 1909.

Plot: Baron Manfred von Richthofen is the most feared and celebrated pilot of the German air force in World War I… See more » |  »

Story: Baron Manfred von Richthofen is the most feared and celebrated pilot of the German air force in World War I. To him and his companions, air combats are events of sporty nature, technical challenge and honorable acting, ignoring the terrible extent of war. But after falling in love with the nurse Käte, Manfred realizes he is only used for propaganda means. Caught between his disgust for the war, and the responsibility for his fighter wing, von Richthofen sets out to fly again.Written by j  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Stephan Barth known as line producer
  • Ulrich Beck known as executive producer
  • Marisa Kagan known as co-producer
  • Rene Kock known as co-producer
  • Heike Kresse known as assistant line producer
  • Christian Littmann known as line producer: ARRI Film & TV Services
  • Dan Maag known as producer
  • Marcus Machura known as associate producer
  • Nikolai Müllerschön known as producer (as Nikolai Müllerschoen)
  • Roland Pellegrino known as executive producer
  • Thomas Reisser known as producer
  • Philip Schulz-Deyle known as co-producer
  • Christoph Strunck known as associate producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Tomás Koutník known as Young Manfred von Richthofen
  • Tomás Ibl known as Young Lothar von Richthofen
  • Albert Franc known as Young Wolfram von Richthofen
  • Matthias Schweighöfer known as Manfred von Richthofen
  • Maxim Mehmet known as Friedrich Sternberg
  • Hanno Koffler known as Lehmann
  • Til Schweiger known as Werner Voss
  • Richard Krajco known as Lanoe Hawker
  • Joseph Fiennes known as Capt. Roy Brown
  • Steffen Schroeder known as Bodenschatz
  • Lukás Príkazký known as Kirmaier
  • Lena Headey known as Käte Otersdorf
  • Ondrej Volejník known as 1st German Soldier
  • Jirí Wohanka known as 2nd German Soldier
  • Iveta Jirícková known as Redhead Whore
  • Vlastina Svátková known as Blonde Whore
  • Axel Prahl known as Gen. Ernst von Hoeppner
  • Gitta Schweighöfer known as Kunigunde von Richthofen
  • Volker Bruch known as Lothar von Richthofen
  • Brano Holícek known as Wolfram von Richthofen
  • Julie Engelbrecht known as Ilse
  • Jan Vlasák known as Major von Richthofen
  • Luise Bähr known as Sophie
  • Irena Máchová known as Clare
  • Robert Nebrenský known as Röuber
  • Ralph Misske known as Menzke
  • Tino Mewes known as Kurt Wolff
  • Jacob Erftemeijer known as General Hoeppner's Aide
  • Josef Vinklár known as Paul von Hindenburg
  • Ladislav Frej known as Emperor Wilhelm II
  • Brian Caspe known as Officer Müller
  • Denny Ratajsky known as Wounded Soldier
  • Pavel Myslik known as Richthofen's Chauffeur (as Pavel Myslík)
  • Václav Jílek known as French Soldier
  • Adam Misík known as Boy on Haystack #1
  • Vladislav Rousek known as Boy on Haystack #2
  • Barbora Ujfalusi known as Girl on Haystack
  • Patrik Plesinger known as Döring
  • Jirí Lastovka known as Udel
  • Rostislav Novák known as Löwenhardt
  • Zdenek Pecha known as Steinhauser
  • Jirí Kout known as Mechanic
  • Jan Unger known as Surgeon
  • Igor Chmela known as Wounded Soldier on Stretcher
  • Karsten Kaie known as Anthony Fokker
  • Flynn known as Dog
  • Noagal known as Dog
  • Radek Bruna known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Gérard Robert Gratadour known as Engine-Driver (uncredited)
  • Anastasia Schifler known as Nurse (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Jürgen Angstenberger known as special effects makeup assistant: Germany
  • Libuse Barlova known as additional hair stylist (as Libuse Barlová)
  • Libuse Barlova known as additional makeup artist (as Libuse Barlová)
  • Ivana Chlostova known as key makeup artist (as Ivana Chlostová)
  • Linda Eisenhamerova known as hair stylist (as Linda Dvoráková)
  • Linda Eisenhamerova known as makeup artist (as Linda Dvorákov&aacute)
  • Jirí Farkas known as hair stylist
  • Jirí Farkas known as makeup artist
  • Dominik Forstner known as makeup artist
  • Georg Korpas known as makeup designer (as Georg Korpás)
  • Julia Lechner known as hair assistant: France
  • Julia Lechner known as makeup assistant: France
  • Zdena Prohliková known as additional hair stylist (as Zdenka Prohlíková)
  • Zdena Prohliková known as additional makeup artist (as Zdenka Prohlíková)
  • Jaroslav Samal known as additional hair stylist (as Jaroslav Sámal)
  • Jaroslav Samal known as additional makeup artist (as Jaroslav Sámal)
  • Bobo Sobotka known as additional hair stylist (as Bohumil Sobotka)
  • Bobo Sobotka known as additional makeup artist: New Mexico (as Bohumil Sobotka)
  • Ivo Strangmüller known as hair stylist
  • Ivo Strangmüller known as makeup artist
  • Veronika Tober known as hair stylist
  • Veronika Tober known as makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Michal Abraham known as storeman (as Michal Abrahám)
  • Bara Barova known as art department coordinator (as Barbora Bárová)
  • Alice Bartosova known as graphic designer (as Alice Bartosová)
  • Marketa Bockova known as assistant set decorator (as Markéta Bocková)
  • Arte Box known as greeenscreen surface: Arte Plus Praha
  • Henning Brehm known as graphic designer
  • Petra Brzonová known as art department trainee
  • Barbora Bucharova known as lead set decorator: CZ (as Barbora Bucharová)
  • Alois Burán known as set decoration painter
  • Miroslav Caslavka known as set dresser (as Miroslav Cáslaska)
  • Vaclav Cerny known as construction swing gang (as Vaclav Czerný)
  • Milos Cerný known as painter
  • Jirí Cihák known as head scenic painter: airplanes
  • Zuzana Cizmarova known as draftsman (as Zuzana Cizmárová)
  • Frantisek Cupita known as greens foreman
  • Miloslav Cypryán known as construction stand-by
  • Ganbold Dalajn known as scenic painter: airplanes
  • Libor Datel known as construction swing gang
  • Jaroslav David known as construction manager: Barrandov Studio Set Construction
  • Iva Frantíková known as art department trainee
  • Marek Fritsch known as construction stand-by
  • Petr Garbaczewski known as construction stand-by: airplanes
  • David Gospodarczyk known as stand-by props
  • Jirí Havlicek known as construction foreman: Barrandov Studio Set Construction
  • Tom Helmintoller known as artist: airplanes
  • Jiri Hrubes known as storeman (as Jirí Hrubes)
  • Jirí Hrudka known as constructiuon manager foreman: airplanes
  • Bernd Höntzsch known as stagehand: Germany
  • Roman Illovsky known as on-set art director (as Roman Illovský)
  • Jan Jericho known as graphic designer (as Jan M. jericho)
  • Ladislav Koranda known as construction stand-by
  • Jan Kozak known as construction foreman: Barrandov Studio Set Construction
  • Robert Krcma known as construction stand-by: airplanes
  • Jan Kritcka known as set dresser
  • Ales Kuch known as painter
  • Marek Kuch known as painter
  • Vratislav Kydicek known as scenic painter: airplanes
  • Vratislav Kydlicek known as painter
  • Karina Lange known as graphic designer
  • Lukas Lehoucka known as stand-by props (as Lukás Lehoucka)
  • Romeo Lightenfels known as stagehand: Germany
  • Jiri Macke known as property master (as Jirí Macke)
  • Maren Maier known as assistant set decorator
  • Ladislav Maleninsky known as construction stand-by: airplanes
  • Petr Marousek known as leadman
  • Jirí Matolín known as director of set construction: Barrandov Studio Set Construction
  • Libor Michálek known as painter
  • Thorsten Mieskes known as stagehand: Germany
  • Martin Mika known as construction foreman: Filmdekor Set Construction
  • Miroslav Mraz known as construction stand-by: airplanes (as Miroslav Mrá)
  • Veronika Muzíková known as scenic painter: airplanes
  • Jan Müller known as model maker (as Jan Müller)
  • Marek Müller known as prop buyer
  • Alex Novotný known as set dresser
  • Michal Ortcykr known as scenic painter: airplanes
  • Ludek Pokorny known as construction manager: Filmdekor Set Construction (as Ludek Pokorný)
  • Bára Ruzicková known as scenic painter: airplanes
  • Gerd Schneider known as storyboard artist
  • Michal Schuh known as greensman
  • Eva Sebíková known as scenic painter: airplanes
  • Petr Skrivánek known as set dresser
  • Radek Spousta known as construction stand-by: airplanes
  • Uwe Stanik known as art director: airplanes
  • Vladimir Stastny known as set dresser (as Vladimir Stastný)
  • Stanislav Suva known as scenic artist
  • Miroslav Svarc known as director of set construction: Filmdekor Set Construction
  • David Trojan known as draftsman
  • Dalibor Tvrznik known as construction stand-by: airplanes (as Dalibor Tvryník)
  • Katerina van Gemundova known as art department coordinator (as Katerina van Gemundová)
  • Marck Vanc known as greensman (as Marek Vanc)
  • Ondrej Wachsmann known as prop buyer
  • Jirí Zahrádka known as painter
  • Kino Scialabba known as concept artist (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Niama Film

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Film & TV Services  additional off-line editing suites and equipment
  • Albatros Air  airplane models
  • Arri Rental  camera equipment provided by
  • Arri Rental  camera: lighting and grip equipment
  • Arte Plus Praha  greenscreen surface
  • Assekuranzmakler F. Gossler GmbH  insurance broker (as Assekuranzmakler Gossler)
  • B-Casted  extras casting: Germany
  • Balloon-Light  balloon operators
  • Barrandov Studio Set Construction  set and airplane models construction
  • Barrandov Studios  studio facilities provided by
  • Bendixen Media Service  additional off-line editing suites and equipment (as BMS Bendixen Media Service)
  • Brehm & von Moers  legal affairs (as Brehm & V. Moers)
  • Buchmann Touristic & Consulting  travel agency
  • CE VideoAssist Rental  VideoAssist equipment provided by
  • CNSO Studios  recording studio: Filmharmonic Orchestra Prague (as CNSO Czech National Symphonic Orchestra Studios Prague)
  • CSOB Prague  service bank
  • Cine Plus  off-line editing equipment supplied by
  • Cinepostproduction Bavaria  sound re-recording stage
  • Commerzbank Prague  service bank
  • Deutsche Bank  principal bank
  • Deutsche Filmversicherungsgemeinschaft  insurance (as DFG Deutsche Filmversicherungsgesellschaft)
  • Digital Editors Audio  supervising sound editor
  • Dr. Med. Vet.  horse veterinarian: Germany
  • EIS Production Prague  production services company
  • EXTRAfilms S.r.o.  extras casting: Czech Republic (as EXTRAFilms)
  • Fauna a Film Praha  animals
  • Filmdekor Set Construction  set and greenscreen construction
  • Fotokem Non-Linear  additional off-line editing suites and equipment
  • Frantisek Petrák Pro 3  blocking company
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  additional adr recording studio (as Goldcrest Post London)
  • JamxStudios  music mixing facility
  • JamxStudios  music recording facility: Film Lab Orchestra Hamburg
  • Kodak GmbH  film stock
  • Limelight PR  public relations agency
  • Lithuanian Film Studio  location recco: Lithuania
  • M-Wing Peter Mára  airplane models
  • MAZ & Movie  making of/epk
  • Macwell  computer services provided by
  • Media-Sue  blocking company: Germany
  • Medias Reiseservice  car rental
  • PPA Film GmbH  adr dubbing
  • Pictorion_das Werk  additional off-line editing suites and equipment (as Pictorion/Das Werk)
  • Prague Studios  stage rental and facilities
  • Sharpe Sound Studios  additional adr recording studio
  • Siegfried Krieger  bus shuttle: Germany
  • Solid Sound  foley stage
  • Solid Sound  sound re-recording stage
  • Sparks Filmtechnik GmbH  additional lighting and grip equipment (as Sparks Filmtechnik Munich)
  • Studio G  adr recording studio
  • Stunt Team Filmka  horses (as Flimka Stunt Team)
  • Stunt Team Filmka  stunts (as Filmka Stunt Team)
  • Televisa Reiseservice  travel agency (as Tellvisa Reiseservice)
  • The Loft Recording Studios  adr recording studio (as Loft Studio)
  • Universal Production Partners (UPP)  digital intermediate (as UPP Prague})
  • Volksbank Ludwigsburg  service band
  • Zet Catering  catering
  • the sauceman  catering: Germany

Distributors:

  • Bioscop (2008) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Broadmedia Studios (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Dalton pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Monterey Media (2010) (Canada) (theatrical) (limited)
  • Monterey Media (2010) (USA) (theatrical) (limited)
  • Odeon (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Eagle Films (2008) (non-USA) (all media) (middle east)
  • Future Film (2009) (Finland) (DVD)
  • Ledafilms (2009) (Mexico) (TV)
  • Midget Entertainment (2009) (Denmark) (all media)
  • Monterey Media (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Monterey Media (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Noble Entertainment (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Noble Entertainment (2009) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • SP Films (2010) (Argentina) (all media)
  • Vicol Entertainment (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2010) (Portugal) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Modellgruppe Markus (miniature airplanes)
  • Vulcan Effects (special effects)
  • Flash Barrandov (special effects)
  • Effective GmbH (special effects: Germany)
  • Pixomondo (visual effects) (as Pixomondo Images)
  • ARRI Film & TV Services (visual effects scanning)

Visual Effects by:

  • Jörg Baier known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Alexander Balling known as pipeline software developer: Pixomondo Images
  • Eran Barnea known as cg supervisor: Pixomondo Images
  • Christopher Berg known as visual effects scanning project supervisor: ARRI Film & TV Services
  • Sabina Bihlmaier known as digital environment artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Yuan Bo known as visual effects intern: Pixomondo Images
  • Rene Borst known as digital matte painter: Pixomondo Images
  • Jean-Michel Boublil known as compositing sequence lead: Pixomondo Images
  • Stefanie Braun known as matchmove technical director: Pixomondo Images
  • Andreas Bundenthal known as cg artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Sebastian Butenberg known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Alessandro Cioffi known as compositing supervisor: Pixomondo Images
  • Justin Daneman known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Willy Delgado known as visual effects scanning operator: ARRI Film & TV Services
  • Damian Doennig known as matchmove supervisor: Pixomondo Images
  • Michael Dohne known as compositing sequence lead: Pixomondo Images
  • Hector Robles Fernandez known as cg artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Jan Fiedler known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Jan Fiedler known as assistant to the visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo Images
  • Adam Figielski known as digital environment artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Andreas Frickinger known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Miriam Glorer known as additional modeler: Pixomondo Images
  • Petra Goldsmídová known as visual effects set runner: Pixomondo Images
  • Rainer Gombos known as visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo Images
  • Sebastian Greese known as cg senior artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Mark Haberpursch known as matchmove technical director: Pixomondo Images
  • Lisa Hansen known as visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo Images
  • David Harter known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Jan Heinze known as visual effects producer: Pixomondo Images
  • Christian Herrmann known as visual effects scanning project supervisor: ARRI Film & TV Services
  • Thomas Hiebler known as digital matte painter: Pixomondo Images
  • Finlay Hogg known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Holger Hummel known as visual effects editor: Pixomondo Images
  • Angela Jedek known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Martin Jurado known as matchmove technical director: Pixomondo Images
  • Marcel Kern known as special effects artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Sven Klimm known as visual effects intern: Pixomondo Images
  • Alexander Koch known as visual effects coordination assistant: Pixomondo Images
  • Annika Koch known as team assistant: Pixomondo Images
  • Tanja Krampfert known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Benjamin Krebs known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Marius Kuberczyk known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Thilo Kuther known as visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo Images
  • Michael Landgrebe known as lead technical director: cg, Pixomondo Images
  • Daniel Loeb known as animation supervisor: Pixomondo Images
  • Björn Mayer known as digital environment supervisor: Pixomondo Images (as Bjørn Mayer)
  • Sebastian Mayer known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Tobias Meier known as cg artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Pieter Mentz known as special effects lead: Pixomondo Images
  • Mohsen Mousavi known as special effects lead: Pixomondo Images
  • Conrad Murrey known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Conrad Murrey known as special effects artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Bernd Nalbach known as lead animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Debora Neumann known as visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo Images
  • Teni Noravian known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Philip Nussbaumer known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Ingo Putze known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Sean Raffel known as additional modeler: Pixomondo Images
  • Michael Ralla known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Melanie Reichmann known as matchmove technical director: Pixomondo Images
  • Christian Sawade-Meyer known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Boris Schmidt known as cg supervisor: Pixomondo Images
  • Stephan Schweizer known as compositing sequence lead: Pixomondo Images
  • Kino Scialabba known as digital matte painter: Pixomondo Images
  • Oliver Seiter known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Sally Sherwood known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Vishal Singh known as additional roto artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Manolo Soler-Llorca known as cg artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Tim Stern known as compositing artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Ondrej Stibinger known as senior digital intermediate colorist
  • Steven Stueart known as visual effects scanning operator: ARRI Film & TV Services
  • Michael Thalmann known as it administrator: Pixomondo Images
  • Johannes Weiland known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Johannes Weiss known as matchmove technical director: Pixomondo Images
  • Martin Wellstein known as animator: Pixomondo Images
  • Christian Wieser known as compositing sequence lead: Pixomondo Images
  • Marco Wilz known as digital environment artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Huan Yu known as visual effects intern: Pixomondo Images
  • Henrik Zähringer known as cg senior artist: Pixomondo Images
  • Michal Chadima known as visual effects video editor (uncredited)
  • Petr Masek known as digital frame touch-up (uncredited)
  • Greg Strasz known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Lubos Gerardo Surzin known as matte painter (uncredited)
  • Audrius Urbonavicius known as digital environment artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Germany 31 March 2008 (Berlin) (premiere)
  • Austria 10 April 2008
  • Germany 10 April 2008
  • Czech Republic 21 August 2008
  • Slovakia 16 October 2008
  • Finland 4 February 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Sweden 4 February 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Germany 6 February 2009 (European Film Market)
  • Iceland 16 April 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Netherlands 9 February 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • USA 11 February 2010 (Fort Lauderdale, Florida)
  • USA 19 March 2010 (limited)
  • Hungary 26 March 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • USA 18 April 2010 (Nashville Film Festival)
  • Brazil 22 July 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Portugal 5 August 2010
  • Argentina 20 October 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Russia 28 October 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • South Korea 13 January 2011
  • Japan 21 May 2011

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for war violence, some disturbing images and brief suggestive material

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply