The Reader (2008)

The Reader 2008tt0976051.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Reader (2008)
  • Rate: 7.6/10 total 84,807 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Romance
  • Release Date: 30 January 2009 (USA)
  • Runtime: 124 min
  • Filming Location: Berlin, Germany
  • Budget: $32,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $34,194,407(USA)(13 May 2009)
  • Director: Stephen Daldry
  • Stars: Kate Winslet, Ralph Fiennes and Bruno Ganz
  • Original Music By: Nico Muhly   
  • Soundtrack: Pueri Hebraeorum
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Law | Trial | Law Student | War Crime | Student

Writing Credits By:

  • David Hare (screenplay)
  • Bernhard Schlink (book "Der Vorleser")

Known Trivia

  • Stephen Daldry’s first choice for the lead role was Kate Winslet, who originally turned down the offer due to a scheduling conflict with Revolutionary Road. When Nicole Kidman accepted the role, the producers built in a hiatus in order to allow her to finish filming Baz Luhrmann’s Australia. However, by the time Kidman was set to begin her scenes on the film, she withdrew because of her pregnancy, vacating the role. Winslet, who was now available, agreed to replace Kidman.
  • Juliette Binoche was considered for the role of Hanna Schmitz.
  • Producers Sydney Pollack and Anthony Minghella both died before the completion of the movie. As the film was nominated for Best Picture at the Academy Awards, the Academy made an exception from their rules not to name more than three producers as nominees because of this rare circumstance. In the end the two producers Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris who took over duties were nominated as well as the posthumously honored Minghella and Pollack.
  • Three composers were considered to compose the original music – Nico Muhly, Ozren K. Glaser and Alberto Iglesias.
  • Producer Scott Rudin was originally a producer of the movie but he got into conflict with executive producer Harvey Weinstein. Rudin wanted to push the release date back to 2009 to avoid an Oscar campaign along with Doubt and Revolutionary Road both which were also produced by Rudin. Eventually Rudin left the film and had his name removed from the credits. Ironically, The Reader was nominated for an Academy Award 2009 in the Best Picture category (and thus got producer’s nominations) but neither Doubt nor Revolutionary Road.
  • Before Kate Winslet accepted the role of Hanna, Nicole Kidman, Marion Cotillard and Naomi Watts were considered for the part.
  • To avoid legal consequences, the crew delayed the filming of sexually explicit scenes until after actor David Kross’ 18th birthday on July 4 2008.
  • The film’s original cinematographer was Roger Deakins. From September to October 2007, he shot scenes that didn’t feature the character Hanna. After filming was shut down (to give Nicole Kidman, who had been cast as Hanna, time to finish filming Australia before joining the production), Deakins left to shoot Doubt and begin pre-production on A Serious Man. Once Kidman withdrew from the film and was replaced by Kate Winslet, filming resumed in March 2008; the new cinematographer, Chris Menges, shot all of Winslet’s scenes.
  • The Latin lines Michael quotes to Hanna are “Quo, quo scelesti ruitis? Aut cur dexteris / aptantur enses conditi?” These are the opening lines of Horace’s 7th Epode, a short poem where he expresses outrage at the fact that his countrymen are still engaged in civil war. “Villains, where are you rushing to? Why are your hands / Grasping those swords that were sheathed?” (translation A.S. Kline). The Greek lines he quotes are the opening stanza of Sappho’s 16th fragment: (transliterated) “Oi men ippeon stroton, oi de pesdon, / oi de naon phais’ epi gan melainan / emmenai kalliston, ego de ken’ ot- / to tis eratai”. “Some say a host of horsemen, others of infantry, and others of ships, is the most beautiful thing on the dark earth: but I say, it is what you love.” (translation Denys Page).

Goofs: Continuity: When Older Michael first gets into his car, it is completely covered with dew or raindrops. In the following scene, the car is totally dry.

Plot: Post-WWII Germany: Nearly a decade after his affair with an older woman came to a mysterious end, law student Michael Berg re-encounters his former lover as she defends herself in a war-crime trial. Full summary »  »

Story: THE READER opens in post-war Germany when teenager Michael Berg becomes ill and is helped home by Hanna, a stranger twice his age. Michael recovers from scarlet fever and seeks out Hanna to thank her. The two are quickly drawn into a passionate but secretive affair. Michael discovers that Hanna loves being read to and their physical relationship deepens. Hanna is enthralled as Michael reads to her from "The Odyssey," "Huck Finn" and "The Lady with the Little Dog." Despite their intense bond, Hanna mysteriously disappears one day and Michael is left confused and heartbroken. Eight years later, while Michael is a law student observing the Nazi war crime trials, he is stunned to find Hanna back in his life – this time as a defendant in the courtroom. As Hanna's past is revealed, Michael uncovers a deep secret that will impact both of their lives. THE READER is a story about truth and reconciliation…Written by The Weinstein Company  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: The movie begins in 1995 Berlin, where a well-dressed man named Michael Berg is preparing breakfast for a woman whom has stayed the night with him. The two part awkwardly, and as Michael watches a Berlin S-Bahn pass by outside, the film flashes back to another tram in 1958 Neustadt. An unhappy-looking teenaged Michael (David Kross) gets off but wanders around the streets afterwards, finally pausing in the entryway of a nearby apartment building where he starts to vomit. Hanna Schmitz (Kate Winslet), the tram Conductor, comes in and assists him in returning home.Michael is diagnosed with scarlet fever and must rest at home for the next three months. All Michael can do is examine his stamps and bide his time.

After he recovers, he returns to the apartment building to deliver a bouquet of flowers to Hanna at her apartment and thanks her. She is matter of fact with him but asks him to escort her to work on the tramline. However, when she catches him spying on her as she dresses he runs away in shame. When he returns to apologize a few days later, she seduces him. He persuades her to tell him her name — Hanna. Michael returns to her every day after school, rejecting the clear interest of girls his own age. The two begin an affair that lasts through that summer. Their liaisons, at her apartment, are characterized by him reading literary works he is studying in school to her, such as ”The Odyssey”, "The Lady with the Dog" and ”The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn”. He sells his stamps so they can go on a bicycling tour in the countryside. When Hanna is promoted by the tram company, she becomes unsettled, and snaps at Michael when he tries to read her Chekhov’s "The Lady with the Dog." They make love one last time and she then moves away without telling him where she is going. Michael is heartbroken.

Eight years later (1966), Michael attends Heidelberg Law School. As part of a special seminar taught by Professor Rohl (Bruno Ganz), a camp survivor, he observes a trial of several women who were accused of letting 300 Jewish women die in a burning church when they were SS guards on the Death marches following the 1944 evacuation of Auschwitz concentration camp. Michael is stunned to see that Hanna is one of the defendants. He visits a former camp himself to try to come to terms with this. The trial divides the seminar, with one student angrily saying there is nothing to be learned from it other than that evil acts occurred. He tells Rohl that the older generation of Germans should kill themselves for their failure to act then and now.

The key evidence is the testimony of Ilana Mather, a young Jewish woman who has written a memoir about how she and her mother survived. When Hanna testifies, unlike her fellow defendants, she admits that she was aware Auschwitz was an extermination camp and that the ten women she chose during each month’s were subsequently gassed. She denies authorship of a report on the barn fire, despite pressure from the other defendants, but then admits it when asked to provide a handwriting sample.In the audience, Michael then realizes Hanna’s secret: she is illiterate and has made many of her life choices to conceal that. Even her choice to join the SS was made because of her desire to avoid a job promotion meaning she would have had to reveal her illiteracy. Without being specific, Michael informs Rohl that he has information favorable to one of the defendants but is not sure what to do since the defendant herself wants to avoid disclosing this. Rohl tells him that if he has learned nothing from the past there is no point in having the seminar.

Hanna receives a life sentence for her role in the church deaths while the other defendants get terms of a few years. Michael meanwhile marries, has a daughter but remains emotionally withdrawn. His marriage ends and he becomes distant from his daughter. Rediscovering his books and notes from the time of his affair with Hanna, he re-establishes contact with her by reading some of those works into a tape recorder. He sends the cassettes and another tape recorder to her in prison. Eventually she uses these to teach herself to read the books themselves from the prison library, and writes back to him.

Michael does not write back or visit, but keeps sending tapes, and in 1988, the prison’s warden writes to him to seek his help in arranging for her after her forthcoming release. He reluctantly agrees to sponsor Hanna. He finds an apartment and job for her but when he visits her a week before she is to be released, he is aloof to her. She tells him that before the trial, she never thought about what she did as a SS guard, but thinks about nothing else now. After he leaves, she commits suicide and leaves a note to Michael and a tea tin with cash in it. In her will, she asks Michael to give her life’s savings to the family of one of the prisoners at Auschwitz.

Later, Michael travels to New York. He meets Ilana (Lena Olin) and confesses his past relationship with Hanna to her. He tells her that Hanna was illiterate for most of her life but that her suicide note told him to give both the cash, some money she had in a bank account and the tea tin to Ilana. After telling Michael there is nothing to be learned from the camps and that he should go to the theater if he is seeking catharsis. Michael suggests that he donate the money to an organization that combats adult illiteracy, preferably a Jewish one, and she agrees. Ilana keeps the tea tin since it is similar to one she herself had owned before being sent to the camps, where it was taken from her to be melted down.

In 1995, Michael reunites with his daughter, Julia (Hannah Herzsprung), who has just returned from a year in Paris. He admits his failings as a father and drives her to a church that he and Hanna had visited during their bicycle tour nearly forty years earlier. He shows her Hanna’s grave and begins to tell her his and Hanna’s story.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Jason Blum known as co-executive producer
  • Christoph Fisser known as co-producer
  • Donna Gigliotti known as producer
  • Tarik Karam known as associate producer
  • Anthony Minghella known as producer
  • Henning Molfenter known as co-producer
  • Redmond Morris known as producer
  • Arno Neubauer known as line producer
  • Sydney Pollack known as producer
  • Marianna Rowinska known as line producer: Poland
  • Sabine Schenk known as line producer: New York
  • Michael Simon de Normier known as associate producer
  • Nora Skinner known as associate producer
  • Marieke Spencer known as associate producer
  • Bob Weinstein known as executive producer
  • Harvey Weinstein known as executive producer
  • Charlie Woebcken known as co-producer (as Carl L. Woebcken)

FullCast & Crew:

  • Ralph Fiennes known as Michael Berg
  • Jeanette Hain known as Brigitte
  • David Kross known as Young Michael Berg
  • Kate Winslet known as Hanna Schmitz
  • Susanne Lothar known as Carla Berg
  • Alissa Wilms known as Emily Berg
  • Florian Bartholomäi known as Thomas Berg
  • Friederike Becht known as Angela Berg
  • Matthias Habich known as Peter Berg
  • Frieder Venus known as Doctor
  • Marie-Anne Fliegel known as Hanna's Neighbour (as Marie Anne Fliegel)
  • Hendrik Arnst known as Woodyard Worker
  • Rainer Sellien known as Teacher
  • Torsten Michaelis known as Sports Master
  • Moritz Grove known as Holger
  • Joachim Tomaschewsky known as Stamp Dealer
  • Barbara Philipp known as Waitress
  • Hans Hohlbein known as Clerk
  • Jürgen Tarrach known as Gerhard Bade (as Juergen Tarrach)
  • Kirsten Block known as Female Judge
  • Vijessna Ferkic known as Sophie
  • Vanessa Berthold known as Sophie's Friend
  • Benjamin Trinks known as Holger's Friend
  • Fritz Roth known as Tram Supervisor
  • Hannah Herzsprung known as Julia
  • Jacqueline Macaulay known as Heidelberg Lecturer (as Jaqueline Macaulay)
  • Volker Bruch known as Dieter
  • Bruno Ganz known as Professor Rohl
  • Karoline Herfurth known as Marthe
  • Max Mauff known as Rudolf
  • Ludwig Blochberger known as Seminar Group Student
  • Jonas Jägermeyr known as Seminar Group Student
  • Alexander Kasprik known as Seminar Group Student
  • Burghart Klaußner known as Judge (as Burghart Klaussner)
  • Sylvester Groth known as Prosecuting Council
  • Fabian Busch known as Hanna's Defence Council
  • Margarita Broich known as Co-Defendant
  • Marie Gruber known as Co-Defendant
  • Lena Lessing known as Co-Defendant
  • Merelina Kendall known as Co-Defendant
  • Hildegard Schroedter known as Co-Defendant
  • Lena Olin known as Rose Mather / Ilana Mather
  • Alexandra Maria Lara known as Young Ilana Mather
  • Martin Brambach known as Remand Prison Guard #1
  • Michael Schenk known as Remand Prison Guard #2
  • Ava Eusepi-Harris known as Young Julia
  • Nadja Engel known as Mail Room Guard #1
  • Anne-Kathrin Gummich known as Mail Room Guard #2
  • Carmen-Maja Antoni known as Prison Librarian
  • Petra Hartung known as Head Prison Guard
  • Linda Bassett known as Ms. Brenner
  • Beata Lehmann known as Ms. Brenner's Secretary
  • Heike Hanold-Lynch known as Prison Guard
  • Bettina Scheuritzel known as Gate Guard
  • Robin Gooch known as Ilana's Maid (as Robin Lyn Gooch)
  • Thomas Borchardt known as Criminal Defense Lawyer (uncredited)
  • Hans-Joachim Fisch known as Lay judge (uncredited)
  • Alexandru Herca known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Hendrik Maaß known as Michael's Court House Assistant (uncredited)
  • Klemen Novak known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
  • Rich Odell known as Taxi Driver (uncredited)
  • Daniele Rizzo known as Student (uncredited)
  • Sam Luca Scollin known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Stephan Ziller known as Student in Court (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Pauline Fowler known as chief prosthetic supervisor
  • Gabriele Kent-Horspool known as makeup artist
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Daniel Meaker known as silicone technician: head of department
  • Linda Melazzo known as makeup artist: Ms. Winslet
  • Peter Owen known as wig designer
  • Ivana Primorac known as hair designer
  • Ivana Primorac known as makeup designer
  • Valeska Schitthelm known as additional hair stylist
  • Valeska Schitthelm known as additional makeup artist
  • Annett Schulze known as makeup artist
  • Matthew Smith known as prosthetic makeup designer (as Matthew Weston Smith)
  • Anna Von Gwinner known as makeup artist
  • Maria Torfeld known as makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Pablo Alza known as paint supervisor
  • Stefanie Arndt known as art department assistant
  • Martina Barthelmes known as set decorator buyer
  • Martina Valentina Baumgartner known as art department assistant (as Martina Baumgartner)
  • Achim Beimann known as swing gang: set dressing (as Achim Reimann)
  • Susann Belaval known as art department coordinator
  • Daniel Ben Sorge known as lead person
  • Roman Berger known as stand-by carpenter
  • Indra Besing known as assistant property master
  • Klaus Bienen known as carpenter
  • Joshua Black known as supervisor painter
  • Maresa Burmester known as set dresser
  • Stephan Buttchereit known as paint supervisor
  • Ron Büttner known as set dresser
  • Temple Clark known as storyboard artist
  • Katja Clos known as graphic designer
  • Torsten Dahlke known as stand-by painter
  • Esther Disteldorf known as draftsman
  • Michael Düwel known as art department: Studio Babelsberg
  • Axel Eichhorst known as conceptual artist
  • Anja Fromm known as art director: Cologne
  • James Gambino known as typesetting
  • Jens Gaube known as swing gang: set dressing
  • Ulrike Gojowczyk known as stand-by props
  • Omid Gutt known as set dresser
  • Marcus Göppner known as assistant art director (as Marcus Goeppner)
  • Marita Götz known as assistant property master (as Marita Goetz)
  • Gesche Hein known as assistant set decorator
  • Christoph Heinecke known as set dresser
  • Christina Hoenicke known as set decorator buyer
  • David Hoffmann known as property master
  • Cara Hünnekes known as props store manager
  • Sarah Jablonka known as art department assistant
  • Nele Jordan known as set dresser
  • Lily Kiera known as stand-by props
  • Christine Kisorsy known as art research
  • Martin Knauer known as set dresser
  • Benjamin Kniebe known as storyboard artist
  • Daniel Kolarov known as assistant property master
  • Edgar Konkoll known as swing gang: set dressing
  • Oliver Krink known as lead carpenter
  • Klaus Kunstmann known as metalworker
  • Ivan Lacaze known as stand-by painter
  • Uli Langenberg known as construction manager: Cologne
  • Kirsten Lieboldt known as assistant set decorator (as Kirsten Lieboldt-Longolius)
  • Alexis Miszak known as swing gang: set dressing
  • Joachim Monninger known as construction coordinator
  • Bibbi Müller known as props store manager
  • Hans-Joachim Müller known as plasterer
  • Jose Pavon known as property master: New York
  • Daniel Peeck known as stand-by carpenter (as Daniel Peek)
  • Johannes Pfaller known as assistant property master (as Johannes A. Pfaller)
  • Doro Polstorff known as set dresser (as Doro Polstroff)
  • Matthias Prange known as swing gang: set dressing
  • Melanie Reichert known as construction buyer
  • Dominik Reindl known as stand-by painter
  • Gabriele Roß known as art department coordinator (as Gabriele Ross)
  • Thorsten Sabel known as assistant art director
  • Robert Samtleben known as construction manager
  • Bettina Saul known as lead person
  • Doro Schiefeling known as set decorator buyer
  • Katja Schlömer known as set decorating researcher
  • Klaus Schmidt known as lead carpenter
  • Max Schmigalla known as set dresser
  • Tobias Schroeter known as sculptor
  • Anu Schwartz known as art director: New York
  • Giovanni A. Scribano known as set dresser (as Giovanni Scribano)
  • Henry Seifert known as draftsman
  • Heike Steen known as set dresser
  • Waleska Theis known as assistant set decorator (as Waleska Defne Theis)
  • Henrietta Thomas known as art department trainee
  • Dorothee von Bodelschwingh known as set decorating researcher
  • Dorothee von Bodelschwingh known as set decoration buyer
  • Dagmar Wessel known as lead person
  • Christian Wollberg known as set dresser
  • Wolfgang Wrede known as paint supervisor
  • Anne Zentgraf known as set dresser
  • Tanja Baumgartner known as set decorating researcher (uncredited)
  • Hélène Gourdin Doherty known as trainee set dresser (uncredited)
  • Daniel Kolarov known as assistant property master: Cologne (uncredited)
  • Tom Trambow known as backdrops (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Weinstein Company, The (presents)
  • Mirage Enterprises (producer)
  • Neunte Babelsberg Film (producer)
  • Filmförderungsanstalt (FFA) (supported by) (as FFA)
  • Deutsche Filmförderfonds (DFFF) (supported by) (as Deutscher Filmförderfonds)
  • Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg (supported by)
  • Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung (MDM) (supported by)
  • Filmstiftung Nordrhein-Westfalen (supported by) (as nrw Filmstiftung Nordrhein-Westfalen)

Other Companies:

  • A:AI Archiv für Architektur und Ingenieurbaukunst NRW  the producers wish to thank (as A:AI Archiv für Architektur und Ingenieurbaukunst NRW, TU Dortmund)
  • ARRI Film + TV  digital dailies (as ARRI Film And TV)
  • Agentur Wanted  extras casting
  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  recorded at: music/score (as Air Studios, Lyndhurst Hall)
  • Artur Images  the producers wish to thank (as Heinrich Heidersberger/arturimages)
  • Barnardworks  used with permission of: Sappho, A New Translation by Mary Barnard (on behalf of the Mary Barnard Estate)
  • Berliner Synchron Wenzel Lüdecke  adr recorded at
  • Berliner Union Film  adr recorded at (as Berliner Union-Film GmbH & Co. Studio KG)
  • Bezirksamt Steglitz-Zehlendorf  the producers wish to thank (as Bezirksamt Zehlendorf/Steglitz)
  • C5  foley recording facility
  • CCC-Filmkunst  the producers wish to thank (as CCC Filmkunst)
  • Central Scope Production  production services: Czech Republic (as Central Scope Productions)
  • Cine Plus  Avids provided by: Berlin (as Cine+)
  • City of Görlitz  the producers wish to thank
  • City of Luckau  the producers wish to thank
  • Cooking Brothers  catering provided by (as The Cooking Brothers)
  • De Lane Lea  adr recorded at
  • Deutsches Filminstitut (DIF)  the producers wish to thank
  • Diogenes Verlag  original publisher: Der Vorleser
  • Donna Daniels Public Relations  publicity
  • Egmont UK  copyright owner: Tintin English translations
  • Entertainment Clearances  rights and clearances
  • Faber and Faber  used with permission of: East Coker, Four Quartets
  • Fondation Hergé  copyright owner: Tintin – The Seven Crystal Balls © 2008 (as Hergé/Moulinsart)
  • Framestore  digital aging
  • Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES)  the producers wish to thank (as Friedrich Ebert Stiftung)
  • Fritz Bauer Institut  the producers wish to thank
  • Fujifilm  released on (as Fujifilm Professional Motion Picture Products)
  • Georges Borchardt  used by permission of: The Odyssey by Homer, translated by Robert Fagles (on behalf of Robert Fagles)
  • Gerling Konzern  the producers wish to thank (as HDI Gerling/Cologne)
  • Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore  used with permission of: Doctor Zhivago (as Carlo Feltrinelli Editore)
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  adr recorded at (as Goldcrest Production)
  • HKS 13  the producers wish to thank
  • Henry Moore Foundation  the producers wish to thank (as The Henry Moore Foundation)
  • HireWorks  Avids provided by: London
  • Hundertwasser Archive  the producers wish to thank
  • Interaudio Tonstudio  adr recorded at
  • International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE)  this picture made under the jurisdiction of (as I.A.T.S.E.®)
  • Lakeshore Records  soundtrack
  • Legacy Recording Studios  score mixed at
  • Literacy Partners  the producers wish to thank
  • Mama Filmcatering  catering provided by
  • Mecon Media Concept  extras payroll
  • Museum of Work  the producers wish to thank
  • NovaStar Digital  sound post-production
  • Opuz Studios  adr recorded at
  • Orange Sound Studios  adr recorded at
  • Orbit Digital  Avids provided by: New York
  • Orbit Digital  cutting rooms: New York
  • Ozumi Films  production services: Poland (as Ozumi Film)
  • Penguin Group  publisher: The Odyssey by Homer, translated by Robert Fagles, Copyright © 1996 (as Viking Penguin)
  • Penguin Group  used with permission of: The World of Yesterday by Stefan Zweig (as Penguin Books USA)
  • Petra Ohler Casting  extras casting: Cologne
  • Right Lobe Design Group  title design by
  • Schenk Productions  production services: New York
  • SenfKorn Film  production consultant
  • Sound One Corporation  adr recorded at (as Sound One Corp.)
  • Sound One Corporation  re-recorded at (as Sound One Corp.)
  • Sound One Corporation  sound editorial provided by (as Sound One Corp.)
  • Soundtrack  adr facility
  • Staatliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen  the producers wish to thank: Meissen®
  • Stadtarchiv Mannheim  the producers wish to thank
  • State Museum at Majdanek  the producers wish to thank
  • Studentendorf Berlin Schlachtensee e.G.  the producers wish to thank
  • Studio Funk  adr recorded at (as Studio Funk GmbH & Co. KG)
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates  digital intermediate (as Technicolor NY/LA)
  • Technicolor  opticals
  • Three Mills Island Studios  cutting rooms: London (as 3 Mills Studio)
  • Tonstudios Z  adr recorded at
  • Translux  facilities
  • Trevanna Post  post-production accountant
  • United States Holocaust Memorial Museum  the producers wish to thank (as United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, www.ushmm.org)
  • Universal Studios Licensing  courtesy of: JAWS
  • Unverzagt von Have  legal counsel: Studio Babelsberg
  • Williams Verlag  used with permission of: The World of Yesterday by Stefan Zweig (as Williams Verlag, Switzerland)

Distributors:

  • Weinstein Company, The (2008-2009) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Alliance (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Benelux Film Distributors (2009) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Benelux Film Distributors (2009) (Luxembourg) (theatrical)
  • Benelux Film Distributors (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment Film Distributors (2009) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Londra Films P&D (2009) (Bolivia) (theatrical)
  • Pachamama Cine (2009) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution Sverige AB (2009) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Alliance (2009) (Canada) (DVD)
  • Applause Entertainment (2009) (Taiwan) (all media)
  • Argentina Video Home (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2009) (Switzerland) (all media)
  • Bac Films (2009) (France) (all media)
  • CN Entertainment (2009) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Entertainment in Video (2009) (UK) (DVD)
  • Forum Film (2008) (Israel) (all media)
  • Forum Film (2009) (Israel) (all media)
  • Genius Products (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2009) (Singapore) (all media)
  • Imagem Filmes (2009) (Brazil) (all media)
  • Noori Pictures (2009) (South Korea) (all media)
  • Odeon (2009) (Greece) (all media)
  • Palace Pictures (2009) (Czech Republic) (all media)
  • SND (2009) (France) (all media)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution (2009) (Scandinavia) (all media)
  • Senator Film (2009) (Austria) (all media)
  • Senator Film (2009) (Germany) (all media)
  • Senator Home Entertainment (2010) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Showgate (2009) (Japan) (all media)
  • Sundream Motion Pictures (2008) (Hong Kong) (all media)
  • Sundream Motion Pictures (2009) (Hong Kong) (all media)
  • Viva International Pictures (2009) (Philippines) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • SFX Department Berlin Special Effects (special effects: Berlin) (as SFX Department)
  • Flash Art GmbH (special effects: Cologne) (as Flash Art)
  • Framestore (visual effects by)
  • RhinoFX (visual effects by)
  • Custom Film Effects (visual effects by)
  • Snow Business

Visual Effects by:

  • Louie Alexander known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Anton Anderson known as Flame assistant: RhinoFX
  • Lindsay Anderson known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects (as Lindsay Hoppe)
  • Jamie Baxter known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Ryan Beadle known as IO: Custom Film Effects
  • Zachary Bloom known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • Clare Brody known as data operator – framestore
  • Cara Buckley known as visual effects producer: RhinoFX
  • John Bunt known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Paul Burke known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • Peter Chiang known as visual effects supervisor
  • Dayne Cowan known as visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
  • Zoran Cvetkovik known as digital matte painter: RhinoFX
  • Samuel M. Dabbs known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Dennis Dorney known as digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
  • Mark Dornfeld known as visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
  • Richard Edwards known as data operator – framestore
  • Michele Ferrone known as visual effects producer: Custom Film Effects
  • James Gambino known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Adam Gass known as digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
  • Camille Geier known as executive producer: RhinoFX
  • Sarah Grieshammer known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Adam Hawkes known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Karsten Hecker known as film mastering engineer
  • Jan Hogevold known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Shaina Holmes known as digital artist: Custom Film Effects
  • Shaina Holmes known as supervisor: Custom Film Effects
  • Justin Israel known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Petar Jovovic known as digital matte painting supervisor: RhinoFX
  • Nitant Karnik known as lead compositor: RhinoFX
  • Brian Krijgsman known as visual effects supervisor: Framestore
  • Paulina Kuszta known as visual effects coordinator: Custom Film Effects
  • Karin Levinson known as production executive: RhinoFX
  • Yuval Levy known as cg supervisor: RhinoFX
  • Laura Lunt known as visual effects production coordinator: Framestore
  • Veronica Marcano known as scanning & recording operator: Framestore
  • Hector Mejia known as IT engineer: RhinoFX
  • Bogdan Mihajlovic known as lead matchmove technical director: RhinoFX
  • Morgan Miller known as digital touch-up artist
  • Lauren Montuori known as visual effects production manager: RhinoFX
  • Jesse Morrow known as Smoke artist
  • Masha Nova known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Adam Parker known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Ivan Pribicevic known as 2D matte painter: RhinoFX (as Ivan Pribic'evic')
  • Kevin Quinlan known as visual effects artist
  • Lee Rankin known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • David W. Reynolds known as Flame compositor: RhinoFX
  • Jim Rider known as visual effects supervisor: RhinoFX
  • Kevin Vale known as digital imaging
  • Dragan Veselinovic known as digital matte painter: RhinoFX
  • Dan Victoire known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Manuel Llamas known as digital compositor (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 10 December 2008 (New York City, New York)
  • USA 12 December 2008 (limited)
  • Ireland 2 January 2009
  • UK 2 January 2009
  • Greece 8 January 2009
  • Singapore 22 January 2009
  • USA 30 January 2009
  • Brazil 6 February 2009
  • Germany 6 February 2009 (Berlin International Film Festival)
  • Iceland 6 February 2009
  • Israel 12 February 2009
  • Portugal 12 February 2009
  • Thailand 12 February 2009
  • Spain 13 February 2009
  • Australia 19 February 2009
  • Italy 20 February 2009
  • Philippines 25 February 2009 (limited)
  • Germany 26 February 2009
  • Austria 27 February 2009
  • Belgium 4 March 2009
  • Malaysia 5 March 2009
  • Switzerland 5 March 2009 (German speaking region)
  • Norway 6 March 2009
  • Lebanon 12 March 2009
  • Slovenia 12 March 2009
  • Poland 13 March 2009
  • Hong Kong 19 March 2009
  • South Korea 26 March 2009
  • Czech Republic 27 March 2009 (Febio Film Festival)
  • Finland 27 March 2009
  • South Africa 27 March 2009
  • Taiwan 27 March 2009
  • Switzerland 1 April 2009 (French speaking region)
  • Netherlands 2 April 2009
  • Mexico 3 April 2009
  • Denmark 8 April 2009
  • Croatia 9 April 2009
  • New Zealand 9 April 2009
  • Turkey 10 April 2009
  • Czech Republic 23 April 2009
  • Hungary 23 April 2009
  • Bulgaria 24 April 2009
  • Sweden 24 April 2009
  • Argentina 7 May 2009
  • Panama 18 June 2009
  • Japan 19 June 2009
  • France 11 July 2009 (Paris Cinéma)
  • France 15 July 2009
  • Peru 27 August 2009
  • Colombia 11 September 2009

MPAA: Rated R for some scenes of sexuality and nudity (Approved No. 44922)

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply