The Love Guru (2008)

The Love Guru 2008tt0811138.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Love Guru (2008)
  • Rate: 3.8/10 total 28,656 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Romance | Sport
  • Release Date: 20 June 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 87 min
  • Filming Location: Air Canada Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Budget: $62,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $40,863,344(Worldwide)
  • Director: Marco Schnabel
  • Stars: Mike Myers, Jessica Alba and Romany Malco
  • Original Music By: George S. Clinton   
  • Soundtrack: The Waddle
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Guru | Hockey | Chastity Belt | Accident | Tooth Extraction

Writing Credits By:

  • Mike Myers (written by) &
  • Graham Gordy (written by)

Known Trivia

  • In 1998 it was reported that Mike Myers would be playing four characters in Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, the fourth being Austin’s love guru. This character finally surfaced in a starring role in 2008.
  • During the scene where Guru Pitka and Rajneesh are singing More Than Words, the man waving a lighter on Guru Pitka’s “hybrid pillow”, is a real member of crew. He also appears at the beginning of the movie, after Guru Pitka sings “9 to 5” when he takes his pillow off camera.
  • The scene where Pitka (Mike Myers) and Jane Bullard (Jessica Alba) are on the plane and said she turned for advice from gurus when her dad died, is based on a real life situation by Mike Myers after his father died.
  • Used throughout the movie as a faux Indian greeting, “Mariska Hargitay” is the actually the name of an actress. When Guru Pitka greets his followers after his presentation at the Pitka Ashram, Hargitay herself appears in a brief cameo scene which makes light of her role as Detective Olivia Benson in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.
  • There was a real Jacques Lecoq. He was an actor, called the “father of modern mime.”
  • There is an extra scene with Kanye West being interviewed at a hockey game to which Mike Myers has brought him. Each time the interviewer gives the microphone to Kanye, Mike Myers leans in and keeps repeating, “Don’t say it, don’t say it!” Mike Myers was onstage with Kanye West when Kanye made his infamous George W. Bush does not like Black people,’ statement.
  • The opening scene is set in a location named Harenmahkeester, as declared by a large sign. This prop reappears in the reality show Junk Raiders, Episode 4, where it’s salvaged to act as a headboard.

Goofs: Errors in geography: At the end on Game #3, played in LA, they move from the locker room (Staples Center is on the back wall) into a suite, proceeding with their conversation. You can see the seating to the 500 level of Toronto Blue Jays (Roger's Center/SkyDome) in the window.

Plot: Pitka an American raised outside of his country by gurus, returns to the States in order to break into the self-help business. His first challenge: To settle the romantic troubles and subsequent professional skid of a star hockey player whose wife left him for a rival athlete. Full summary »  »

Story: Born in America, but raised in Havemahkeeta in India, with a population of 76, Maurice had always to better Deepak Chopra, and be sexually active, ever since he was 12. His Guru, Tugginmypudha, while approving of Deepak, cautions Maurice and has a chastity belt put around his waist. Years later, Maurice has established himself as Guru Pitka in America, but would like to appear in the Oprah Show and be better than Deepak Chopra. When Jane Bullard from the the Toronto Maple Leafs hires him to counsel their star hockey player, Darren Roanoke, to win back his wife, Prudence, from Kings' star player, Jacques Grande, and also stand up to his dominating mother, Lilian, he agrees to do so – with hilarious results.Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Gary Barber known as executive producer
  • Roger Birnbaum known as executive producer
  • Josh Bratman known as co-producer
  • Michael De Luca known as producer
  • Sean Gannet known as associate producer
  • Graham Gordy known as associate producer
  • Donald J. Lee Jr. known as executive producer
  • Mike Myers known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jessica Simpson known as Jessica Simpson
  • Kanye West known as Kanye West
  • Mike Myers known as Guru Pitka / Young Pitka / Teenage Pitka / Mike Myers
  • Deepak Chopra known as Deepak Chopra
  • Rob Blake known as Rob Blake
  • Jessica Alba known as Jane Bullard
  • Justin Timberlake known as Jacques Grande
  • Romany Malco known as Darren Roanoke
  • Verne Troyer known as Coach Punch Cherkov
  • Meagan Good known as Prudence Roanoke
  • Manu Narayan known as Rajneesh
  • John Oliver known as Dick Pants
  • Stephen Colbert known as Jay Kell
  • Jim Gaffigan known as Trent Lueders
  • Ben Kingsley known as Guru Tugginmypudha
  • Omid Djalili known as Guru Satchabigknoba
  • Telma Hopkins known as Lillian Roanoke
  • Daniel Tosh known as Cowboy Hat
  • Rob Huebel known as Frat Guy
  • Rob Gfroerer known as Sickly Nerd
  • Robert Cohen known as Nerd (as Rob Cohen)
  • Linda Kash known as Female Reporter
  • Bob Bainborough known as Assistant Coach
  • Gotham Chopra known as Deepak Early 20's (as Autam Chopra aka Gotham Chopra)
  • Suresh John known as Indian Man
  • Trevor Heins known as Young Pitka
  • Jaan Padda known as Young Deepak
  • Sean Cullen known as Referee
  • Mike 'Nug' Nahrgang known as Angry Fan
  • Matt Baram known as EMT
  • Boyd Banks known as EMT
  • Samantha Bee known as Cinnabon Cashier
  • Garry Robbins known as Biker
  • Peter Schoelier known as Uncle Jack
  • Ben Gans known as Goal Post Judge
  • Taylor Flood known as 11-Year-Old Girl
  • Alexia Filippeos known as 11-Year-Old Girl
  • Shakti Kupil known as Sanjay
  • Graham Gordy known as DJ
  • Michelle Marshall known as Oprah Winfrey (voice)
  • Jahlani Bishop known as Children's Church Choir
  • Jahmal Daniel known as Children's Church Choir
  • Helen Semmunigus known as Children's Church Choir
  • Donna Ellis known as Children's Church Choir
  • Jazmine Jeffrey known as Children's Church Choir
  • Danielle Johnson known as Children's Church Choir
  • Carlisa Lewis known as Children's Church Choir
  • Elyssa Marshall known as Children's Church Choir
  • Jamila Mason known as Children's Church Choir
  • Nathaniel Robinson known as Children's Church Choir
  • Adisa Liburd known as Children's Church Choir
  • Daniel Skeete known as Children's Church Choir
  • Tierra McRae-Spence known as Children's Church Choir
  • Kadesha Webb known as Children's Church Choir
  • Clarice Gillard known as Children's Church Choir
  • Raemiah Dorrington known as Children's Church Choir
  • Zoia Davis known as Children's Church Choir
  • Ashton Williams known as Children's Church Choir
  • Tyra Jones-Hurst known as Children's Church Choir
  • Knikole Frans known as Children's Church Choir
  • Sabrina Morris known as Children's Church Choir
  • Nadine Muir known as Children's Church Choir
  • Alpha Kayondo known as Children's Church Choir
  • Tracey Soman known as Children's Church Choir
  • Larissa Abrams-Ogg known as Children's Church Choir
  • Zachary Jones-Hurst known as Children's Church Choir
  • Madhumita Sen known as Group Dancer
  • Krystal Kiran Garib known as Group Dancer
  • Uppekha Jain known as Group Dancer
  • Dani Jazzar known as Group Dancer
  • Frank Bishun known as Group Dancer
  • Karun Pathak known as Group Dancer
  • Sachin Bhatt known as Group Dancer
  • Prosenjit Kundu known as Group Dancer
  • Robert Halley known as Group Dancer
  • Sharat Chawla known as Group Dancer
  • Namita Kapoor known as Group Dancer
  • Shereen Ladha known as Group Dancer
  • Nazneen Irani known as Group Dancer
  • Hetal Patel known as Group Dancer
  • Sharona D'Ornellas known as Group Dancer
  • Liana Mendoza known as Dancer
  • Susana Baker known as Flight Attendant (uncredited)
  • Jessica Barrow known as Puck Bunny / Cheering Stripper (uncredited)
  • Jasmine Chase known as Puck Bunny / Cheering Stripper (uncredited)
  • Rick Cordeiro known as Toronto Maple Leafs Hockey Fan (uncredited)
  • Zsuzsanna Cseh known as Hot Girl in Bar (uncredited)
  • Wayne Curnew known as Bar Thug (uncredited)
  • Jas Dhanda known as Maple Leafs Fan (uncredited)
  • Sima Fisher known as Puck Bunny / Cheering Stripper (uncredited)
  • Chris Giroux known as Toronto Hockey Fan (uncredited)
  • Sharlene Grover known as Persian Beauty (uncredited)
  • Sepideh Haftgoli known as Persian Beauty (uncredited)
  • Mariska Hargitay known as Mariska Hargitay (uncredited)
  • Sean Hunter known as Drama Student (uncredited)
  • Miranda Jade known as Puck Bunny / Cheering Stripper (uncredited)
  • Julia Jalinskaia known as Curious Bar Girl (uncredited)
  • Paul Jene known as Hockey Player (uncredited)
  • Val Kilmer known as Val Kilmer (uncredited)
  • Dave Kiner known as Chanting Follower (uncredited)
  • Laura Landauer known as Celine Dion (uncredited)
  • Laurel Morgan known as Group Singer (uncredited)
  • Mishael Morgan known as Groupie (uncredited)
  • Bob Probert known as Hockey Player (uncredited)
  • Christopher Seivright known as LA Kings Trainer (uncredited)
  • Brooke Stone known as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Neil Whitely known as LA Kings Trainer (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Pipsan Ayotte known as key makeup artist: hockey unit (as Pip Ayotte)
  • Crist Ballas known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Alessondra Bastianoni known as assistant makeup artist
  • Teresa Buccione known as hair stylist
  • Allan Cooke known as special makeup effects artist
  • Joel Harlow known as sculptor
  • Christine Hart known as key makeup artist
  • Mandy Ketcheson known as contact lens technician
  • Burton J. LeBlanc known as makeup artist (as Burton LeBlanc)
  • Michael Marino known as additional makeup effects
  • Patricia Medina known as key hair stylist
  • Linda Montgomerie known as hair stylist
  • Neil Morrill known as special makeup effects artist
  • Ve Neill known as makeup designer
  • Jennifer Bower O'Halloran known as hair stylist: Mr. Myers (as Jennifer O'Halloran)
  • Stephanie Pasicov known as makeup artist: New York
  • Christopher Pizzarelli known as makeup artist
  • Divyo Rae Putney known as key hair stylist: hockey unit (as Divyo Putney)
  • Robert Ramos known as hair stylist: Ms. Alba
  • Dawn E. Rivard known as wig builder
  • Tricia Sawyer known as makeup artist: Ms. Alba
  • Mike Smithson known as makeup concept designer
  • Ron Stefaniuk known as special makeup effects artist
  • Teresa Valenzuela known as wigmaker
  • Tim Mogg known as makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Joseph A. Alfieri Jr. known as construction coordinator: New York
  • Tamara Andrews known as scenic painter
  • Tory Bellingham known as property master
  • Joe Curtin known as construction coordinator
  • J.C. Cuthbert known as art department researcher
  • Ann-Marie Ferney-Tellez known as props buyer
  • Jason Graham known as first assistant art director
  • Jason Graham known as graphic artist
  • Sanford Kong known as concept illustrator
  • Matthew Lammerich known as key scenic artist
  • Erin Leslie known as scenic artist
  • Meaghan Lynch known as assistant art director
  • John Mainwaring known as set dresser
  • Eugene McCarthy known as property master
  • Garrett O'Donoghue known as storyboard artist: Curious Pictures
  • Dan Owens known as set dresser
  • H. Nancy Pak known as clearance and placement coordinator
  • Gord Peterson known as first assistant art director
  • Jeff Poulis known as assistant property master
  • Ron Stefaniuk known as specialty prop designer/builder
  • Rob Valeriote known as carpenter
  • Grant Van Der Slagt known as set designer
  • Joel Venti known as storyboard artist
  • Ian C. Harris known as daily construction laborer (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures
  • Goldcrest Pictures (in association with)
  • Internationale Filmproduktion Poseidon
  • Love Guru Productions
  • Michael De Luca Productions
  • Nomoneyfun Films
  • Spyglass Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • Northway-Photomap (Lidar)  3-D scanning
  • Digital Vortechs  Avid Editing Equipment Provided By
  • Doggicam Systems  sparrow head
  • Eastwood Scoring Stage  orchestra recorded at (as Warner Bros. Studios Eastwood Scoring Stage)
  • Executive Cutting Service  negative cutting (as Executive Cutting)
  • Hand Prop  props supplied by
  • Hollywood Title  end titles
  • Lakeshore Records  soundtrack
  • Note That Score Music Service  music preparation
  • Packair Airfreight  international logistics
  • Panavision  cameras and lenses
  • Premier Entertainment Services of Canada  product placement
  • Reel Team, The  voice casting
  • Soundtrack  ADR Facility
  • Spacecam Systems  aerial cameras provided by
  • Sportsrobe  costumes
  • Star Waggons  hair and make-up trailers
  • Star Waggons  star trailers
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates  digital intermediate
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates  opticals
  • Warner Brothers Post-Production Services  re-recorded at
  • mOcean  main titles

Distributors:

  • Kinowelt Filmverleih (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • FS Film Oy (2008) (Finland) (all media)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2009) (Brazil) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Japan (2009) (Japan) (DVD)
  • RTL Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (TV) (RTL5)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Argentina) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Pacific Vision Productions (visual effects)
  • Soho VFX (visual effects)
  • Space Monkey (visual effects)
  • RotoFactory (visual effects)
  • Lola Visual Effects (visual effects) (as Lola VFX)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (visual effects)
  • Curious Pictures (graphics and visual effects)
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates (opticals)

Visual Effects by:

  • Jon Alexander known as digital artist: ILM
  • Casey Allen known as Inferno artist: Lola VFX
  • Casey Allen known as senior flame artist
  • Spencer Armajo known as digital compositor: hydraulx
  • Sean Bittinger known as production & technical support: ILM
  • Erik Bruhwiler known as compositing coordinator: Hydraulx
  • Nicholas Cerniglia known as visual effects supervisor: RotoFactory
  • Min Hyun Cha known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Christal Christensen known as visual effects producer: RotoFactory
  • Eric D. Christensen known as visual effects executive producer: RotoFactory (as Eric Christensen)
  • Bill Church known as digital artist: Pacific Vision Productions
  • Trent Claus known as Inferno artist: Lola VFX
  • Trent Claus known as matte painter
  • John Coats known as on-set visual effects supervisor
  • Cameron Coombs known as digital compositor: Hydraulx
  • Liz Crawford known as visual effects producer: RotoFactory
  • Ryan Cromie known as visual effects artist: modeling and texture painting, Soho VFX
  • Lance Lee Davis known as digital compositor: Pacific Vision Productions (as Lance Davis)
  • Amy Daye known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Luke De Souza known as digital compositor
  • Dave Dean known as digital compositor
  • Julio Del Hierro known as texture artist: Soho VFX
  • Christopher Dias known as visual effects artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Joseph DiValerio known as visual effects designer
  • Warren Douglas known as visual effects artist: modeling and texture painting, Soho VFX
  • Bill Dunphy known as additional effects
  • Dan Feinstein known as digital artist: ILM
  • Mark Scott Friedman known as compositor: Space Monkey (as Mark Friedman)
  • Peter Frintrup known as producer: main title
  • Johannes Gamble known as digital artist: Pacific Vision Productions
  • Scott Gaynos known as digital artist: RotoFactory
  • Matthew Gilson known as digital matte painter: Hydraulx
  • Anne Graham known as digital artist: Pacific Vision Productions
  • Robert Greb known as digital compositor
  • Joshua D. Greer known as animator: Curious Pictures
  • Jon Grinberg known as visual effects editor
  • Shyam Gurumoorthy known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Shyam Gurumoorthy known as visual effects artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Brian Hajek known as compositor
  • Martin Hesselink known as modeler
  • Eloisa Honrada known as digital artist: RotoFactory
  • Michael Honrada known as digital effects artist
  • Bryan Howard known as rigger: Soho VFX
  • Marci Ichimura known as matte painter
  • Marci Ichimura known as visual effects producer: Curious Pictures
  • Chris Ingersoll known as Inferno artist: Lola VFX
  • Chris Ingersoll known as flame artist
  • Anna Ivanova known as digital effects artist: modeling and texture painting, Soho VFX
  • David D. Johnson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Sean Kennedy known as digital artist: Pacific Vision Productions
  • Stephen Kennedy known as digital artist: ILM (as Steve Kennedy)
  • Filip Kicev known as animator: Soho VFX
  • Filip Kicev known as visual effects artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Steve Koch known as digital artist: Pacific Vision Productions
  • Lewis Kofsky known as visual effects producer: Curious Pictures
  • Michael Kowalski known as visual effects producer
  • Daniel Kruse known as digital lighter: Hydraulx
  • Benjamin Kutsko known as Flame artist
  • Benjamin Kutsko known as Inferno artist: Lola VFX (as Ben Kutsko)
  • Ilan Leizerovich known as modeler: Soho VFX
  • Paul Lemeshko known as digital effects artist: modeling and texture painting, Soho VFX
  • Erwin Lievre known as digital artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Erik Liles known as visual effects supervisor
  • Derick Loo known as digital artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Allan Magled known as visual effects supervisor: Soho VFX
  • Doron Man known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Doron Man known as visual effects artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Seth Martiniuk known as digital compositor
  • Bahador Mehrpouya known as visual effects artist: modeling and texture painting, Soho VFX
  • Darshan Mehta known as visual effects artist: modeling and texture painting, Soho VFX
  • Juan Melgoza known as digital artist: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Steve Mihaylov known as digital artist: RotoFactory.Inc
  • Scott Minter known as digital compositor
  • Toshiko Miura known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Mike Mombourquette known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Hailey Moore known as texture artist
  • Travis Moore known as digital artist
  • Steven Muniz known as technical director: Curious Pictures
  • Daniel A. Murray known as software engineer
  • Erin L. Nelson known as digital restoration
  • Thomas Nittmann known as visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Brian Nugent known as Flame artist
  • Brian Nugent known as Inferno artist: Lola VFX
  • Ciaran O'Connor known as visual effects artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Dave Olivares known as crowd simulation technical director: Soho VFX (as David Olivares)
  • Dave Olivares known as massive technical director
  • Rob Olsen known as matte painter: Lola VFX
  • Mihaela Orzea known as digital compositor
  • Greg Paddock known as digital artist: Pacific Vision Productions
  • Bruno Parenti known as digital compositor: Hydraulx
  • Seong Tae Park known as visual effects artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Clark Parkhurst known as Flame artist
  • Clark Parkhurst known as compositor: Lola VFX
  • Eddie Pasquarello known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • James Pina known as digital artist: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Stewart Pomeroy known as CG renderer: Space Monkey
  • Stewart Pomeroy known as lighting technical director
  • Vasisht Ramachandran known as modeler: Soho VFX
  • Jorge Razon known as visual effects artist: Soho Vfx
  • Gizmo Rivera known as compositor
  • Eric J. Robertson known as digital compositor
  • David Rose known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Caner Salmanli known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Keith Sellers known as crowd simulation technical director: Soho VFX
  • Keith Sellers known as lighting technical director: Soho VFX
  • Bryan Smeall known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Kurt E. Soderling known as visual effects cameraman
  • Somboun Souannhaphanh known as visual effects artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX (as Sombaun Souannhaphanh)
  • Frankie Stellato known as modeler
  • Jeremiah Sweeney known as digital compositor: Hydraulx
  • Sarah Swick known as production coordinator: Soho VFX
  • Kenny Tam known as modeling supervisor
  • Wilson Tang known as digital restoration
  • Radley Teruel known as digital artist: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Jeremy Thornhill known as visual effects artist: matchmoving and rotoscope, Soho VFX
  • Lisa Todd known as visual effects producer: ILM
  • Rene Tougeron known as visual effects executive producer: RotoFactory
  • Pat Tubach known as compositing supervisor: ILM (as Patrick Tubach)
  • Bruce Vecchitto known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sean Wallitsch known as Flame artist: Lola Visual Effects
  • Sean Wallitsch known as Inferno artist: Lola VFX
  • Kyle Ware known as visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
  • C. Jerome Williams known as paint artist: Hydraulx
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects supervisor: Lola VFX
  • Greg Winhall known as compositor: Soho VFX
  • Andrew Winters known as visual effects
  • Sunny Wong known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Jeff Wozniak known as digital artist: ILM
  • Shuichi Yoshida known as lead digital effects artist: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Kai Zhang known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Rita E. Zimmerman known as digital artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
  • Ryan Zuttermeister known as associate visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Croatia 20 June 2008
  • USA 20 June 2008
  • Australia 10 July 2008
  • Israel 17 July 2008
  • Iceland 30 July 2008
  • Ireland 1 August 2008
  • Italy 1 August 2008
  • UK 1 August 2008
  • Singapore 7 August 2008
  • Sweden 13 August 2008
  • Finland 15 August 2008
  • Norway 15 August 2008
  • Turkey 22 August 2008
  • Belgium 3 September 2008
  • Netherlands 4 September 2008
  • Denmark 5 September 2008
  • Venezuela 12 September 2008
  • France 17 September 2008
  • Switzerland 17 September 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Greece 25 September 2008
  • Germany 2 October 2008
  • Switzerland 2 October 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Austria 3 October 2008
  • Argentina 8 October 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Brazil 20 October 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Spain 24 October 2008
  • Egypt 29 October 2008
  • Japan 24 November 2008 (Old Town Taito International Comedy Film Festival)
  • Japan 23 January 2009 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for crude and sexual content throughout, language, some comic violence and drug references

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply