The Happening (2008)

The Happening 2008tt0949731.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Happening (2008)
  • Rate: 5.1/10 total 97,622 votes 
  • Genre: Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 13 June 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 91 min
  • Filming Location: 100 W 18th St, New York City, New York, USA
  • Budget: $48,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $163,403,799(Worldwide)
  • Director: M. Night Shyamalan
  • Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Zooey Deschanel and John Leguizamo
  • Original Music By: James Newton Howard   
  • Soundtrack: Piano Concerto No. 21 In C K467 ('Elvira Madigan': 2.Andante)
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Park | School | Teacher | Bee | Crisis

Writing Credits By:

  • M. Night Shyamalan (written by)

Known Trivia

  • M. Night Shyamalan wrote the screenplay with Mark Wahlberg in mind for the lead role.
  • M. Night Shyamalan’s first R-rated film.
  • According to director M. Night Shyamalan, 85% of this movie takes place outside.
  • Shot in 44 days. Shooting started August 6, 2007, exactly eight years after the start of production of The Sixth Sense.
  • The movie was shot completely in sequence.
  • Bystander apathy is a real psychological phenomenon, with a strong theoretical and evidential base.
  • At one point, Elliot talks about primordial bacteria in Australia killing off fishermen. Pyrethrins are a neurotoxin derived from Chrysanthemum plants, specifically those native to Australia. The toxin is commonly found in organic insecticides. Pyrethrins are highly toxic to bees.
  • The answer to Julian’s math riddle, with the average month having 30 days, is $10,737,418.23.
  • Out of 9 named characters, 7 names start with “J.”
  • The students’ hypotheses about the bee disappearance include global warming and atomic, biological, or chemical contamination. The nuclear and greenhouse “plants”, which symbolize those theories, literally face one another in Filbert, PA.

Goofs: Factual errors: The weapon the Private draws from his holster is not a M9 Beretta 9mm handgun, standard issue for all conventional Army units, including MP's.

Plot: A strange, horrible and unprecedented crisis begins in Central Park. A high school science teacher, his wife and a young girl do what they can to survive it. Full summary »  »

Story: Elliot Moore is a high school science teacher who quizzes his class one day about an article in the New York Times. It's about the sudden, mysterious disappearance of bees. Yet again Nature is doing something inexplicable, and whatever science has to say about it will be, in the end, only a theory. Scientists will bring out more theories, but no explanations, when a more urgent dilemma hits the planet. It begins in Central Park. Suddenly and inexplicably, the behavior of everyone in the park changes in a most bizarre and horrible way. Soon, the strange behavior spreads throughout the city and beyond. Elliot, his wife, Alma, and Jess, the young daughter of a friend, will only have theories to guide them where to run and where to hide. But theories may not be enough.Written by J. Spurlin  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Gary Barber known as executive producer
  • John Bernard known as line producer: Paris
  • Roger Birnbaum known as executive producer
  • Deven Khote known as co-producer
  • Barry Mendel known as producer
  • Sam Mercer known as producer
  • Jose L. Rodriguez known as co-producer
  • John Rusk known as associate producer
  • Ronnie Screwvala known as executive producer
  • Zarina Screwvala known as executive producer
  • M. Night Shyamalan known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Mark Wahlberg known as Elliot Moore
  • Zooey Deschanel known as Alma Moore
  • John Leguizamo known as Julian
  • Ashlyn Sanchez known as Jess
  • Betty Buckley known as Mrs. Jones
  • Spencer Breslin known as Josh
  • Robert Bailey Jr. known as Jared
  • Frank Collison known as Nursery Owner
  • Jeremy Strong known as Private Auster
  • Alan Ruck known as Principal
  • Victoria Clark known as Nursery Owner's Wife
  • M. Night Shyamalan known as Joey (voice)
  • Alison Folland known as Woman Reading on Bench with Hair Pin
  • Kristen Connolly known as Woman Reading on Bench
  • Cornell Womack known as Construction Foreman
  • Curtis McClarin known as Construction Crew Member
  • Robert Lenzi known as Jake
  • Derege Harding known as Train Conductor
  • Kerry O'Malley known as Woman on Cell Phone
  • Shayna Levine known as Teenage Girl in Jeep
  • Stéphane Debac known as French Bicyclist
  • Cyrille Thouvenin known as French Bicyclist's Friend
  • Babita Hariani known as Medical Correspondent
  • Alicia Taylor known as U.S. Reporter
  • Edward James Hyland known as Professor Kendall Wallace
  • Armand Schultz known as Talk Show Host
  • Stephen Singer known as Dr. Ross
  • Sophie Burke known as Student Named Laura
  • Alex Van Kooy known as Boy in Class
  • Charlie Saxton known as Student Named Dylan
  • Kathy Hart known as Vice Principal
  • Lisa Furst known as Teacher in Auditorium (as Lisa Gunn)
  • Rick Foster known as Railway Police Officer
  • Marc H. Glick known as P.A. System Conductor
  • Don Castro known as Philadelphia Police Officer
  • Bill Chemerka known as Taxi Driver – Sal
  • Jann Ellis known as Older Woman with Dog
  • Whitney Sugarman known as Passenger
  • Mary Ellen Driscoll known as Woman Passenger
  • Greg Wood known as Passenger at Counter
  • Peter Appel known as Diner Owner
  • Eoin O'Shea known as Passenger #1
  • Michael Quinlan known as Passenger #2
  • Lyman Chen known as Passenger #3
  • Brian O'Halloran known as Jeep Driver (as Brian C. O'Halloran)
  • Megan Grace known as Jeep Passenger #1 (as Megan Mazaika)
  • Rich Chew known as Jeep Passenger #2 (as Richard Chew)
  • Keith Bullard known as Man in Crowd at Crossroads (as Keith E. Bullard)
  • Joel de la Fuente known as Realtor (as Joel De La Fuente)
  • Ashley Brimfield known as Woman in Group
  • Mara Hobel known as Woman with Hands Over Ears
  • James Breen known as Farmhouse Voice (voice) (as James 'Jimbo' Breen)
  • Carmen Bitonti known as Mangled Construction Worker
  • Brian Anthony Wilson known as Arguing Man in Crowd
  • Greg Smith known as Zoo Employee (as Greg Smith Aldridge)
  • Ukee Washington known as Local News Anchor
  • John Ottavino known as Network News Anchor
  • Sid Doherty known as Radio News Anchor
  • Wes Heywood known as Radio Voice (voice)
  • Nancy Sokerka known as Radio Caller Fay (voice)
  • Julia Yorks known as Young Woman Voice on Phone (voice)
  • Bill Shusta known as Radio Newsman (voice)
  • Kirk Penberthy known as Radio Announcer (voice)
  • Alex Craft known as Truck Passenger Boy
  • Allie Habberstad known as Truck Passenger Girl
  • Alexander Emmert known as Wandering Man in Park
  • Frank Aptacy known as Dog Walker (uncredited)
  • Michael Biscardi known as Jogger in the Park (uncredited)
  • Robert Bizik known as Train Passenger (uncredited)
  • Chris Bowyer known as Traveler (uncredited)
  • Anthony C. Brown known as College Student (uncredited)
  • Lee Burkett known as Urban Refugee (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Butler known as Screaming Mother (uncredited)
  • Chelsea Connell known as High School Student (uncredited)
  • Leslie Connell known as Train Passenger (uncredited)
  • Austin Cope known as Extra (uncredited)
  • Adam Danoff known as Jogger in Philadelphia (uncredited)
  • Michael Den Dekker known as Construction Worker (uncredited)
  • Christian Dorsey known as Traveler (uncredited)
  • Farris Ellington known as Girl in Rural Group 2 (uncredited)
  • Robert Fazio known as Young Businessman (uncredited)
  • Ruben Fischman known as Businessman on Train (uncredited)
  • Leilani Goode known as Train Station Patron (uncredited)
  • Richard Graves known as College Student (uncredited)
  • Thomas M. Hagen known as Nervous Traveler (uncredited)
  • Mark Jacobson known as Conductor (uncredited)
  • William James Kelly known as Train Passenger (uncredited)
  • Steven J. Klaszky known as Train Conductor #2 (uncredited)
  • Michael J. Kraycik known as Businessman (uncredited)
  • Dustin LaValley known as Extra (uncredited)
  • Traci Law known as Train Passenger #3 (uncredited)
  • Nicole Lee known as Tourist (uncredited)
  • Roberto Lombardi known as Father in Elliot's Group (uncredited)
  • Art Lyle known as Businessman (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Alexander Martino known as Student with Skateboard (uncredited)
  • Chris McMullin known as School Maintainance Man (uncredited)
  • Ken Myers known as Businessman (uncredited)
  • Mauricio Ovalle known as Construction Crew (uncredited)
  • Sophia Paulmier known as Student Talking on Phone (uncredited)
  • Charles Pendelton known as Restroom Patron (uncredited)
  • Nikki Prantil known as Last Child to Die (uncredited)
  • Mark Pricskett known as Diner Local (uncredited)
  • Vincent Riviezzo known as Traveler (uncredited)
  • Sam Rocco known as Passenger (uncredited)
  • Jordan Romero known as Train Passenger (uncredited)
  • Megan Rose known as Cafe Guest (uncredited)
  • Kurt Runkle known as Urban Refugee (uncredited)
  • Christina Sampson known as Train Passenger (uncredited)
  • Ben Samuels known as Train Passenger (uncredited)
  • Chuck Schanamann known as Businessman (uncredited)
  • Adam Schoon known as Mr. Jones (uncredited)
  • Eugene Smith known as Business Man (uncredited)
  • Samantha Steffen known as Schoolgirl (uncredited)
  • Joseph Tornatore known as Train Conductor #3 (uncredited)
  • Scott Troost known as Young Man Walking Backwards (uncredited)
  • Jared Uhrich known as Jogger in the Park (uncredited)
  • Dan Van Wert known as Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Catrina Villani known as Student (uncredited)
  • Joseph Villani known as Student (uncredited)
  • Kimberly Villanova known as Passenger (uncredited)
  • Mike Wilson known as Business Traveler (uncredited)
  • John Wooten known as Train Passenger (uncredited)
  • Scott Yannick known as Park Bench Newspaper Reader (uncredited)
  • Stosh Zona known as Train Passenger (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Ozzy Alvarez known as makeup artist: Quantum Creation FX
  • Brent Baker known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Christian Beckman known as makeup effects producer: Quantum Creation FX
  • Linda Benevente-Notaro known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion (as Linda Benavente-Notaro)
  • Roland Blancaflor known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • A. Robert Capwell known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion (as Rob Capwell)
  • Diana Choi known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion (as Diana Yoo)
  • Keith Christensen known as key makeup artist: Quantum Creation FX
  • Bonnie Clevering known as hair department head
  • Diane Dixon known as additional hair stylist
  • Mary Elizalde known as cfo: Spectral Motion
  • Mike Elizalde known as makeup supervisor: Spectral Motion
  • Kelly Golden known as key sculptor: Quantum Creation FX
  • Dave Grasso known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Diane Heller known as key makeup artist
  • Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Steve Koch known as designer: Quantum Creations FX
  • Don Kozma known as assistant makeup artist (as Donald A. Kozma)
  • Maria Kruse known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Russell Lukich known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Craig Lyman known as makeup artist
  • Clayton Martinez known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Bernadette Mazur known as makeup department head
  • Cass McClure known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Scott Millenbaugh known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Donald Mowat known as makeup artist: Mr. Wahlberg's
  • Danielle Noe known as makeup fabricator: Quantum Creation FX
  • Rita Parillo known as key hair stylist
  • James Patterson known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion (as James Adam Patterson)
  • David Perteet known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Florence Roumieu known as hair artist: Paris
  • Florence Roumieu known as makeup artist: Paris
  • Jeff Small known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Matt Ullman known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Johnny Villanueva known as hair stylist: Mr. Wahlberg
  • Brian Walsh known as on-set supervisor: Spectral Motion
  • Wesley Wofford known as key makeup artist: Spectral Motion
  • Hiroshi Yada known as special makeup crew: Spectral Motion
  • Qodi Armstrong known as hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Ljiljana Lee Cado known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Sophia Coronado known as special makeup effects technician: Quantum Creation FX (uncredited)
  • Tom Denier Jr. known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
  • Robert Kato DeStefan known as special makeup effects artist: Quantum Creation FX (uncredited)
  • Megan Flagg known as special makeup effects artist: Quantum Creation FX (uncredited)
  • Justin Raleigh known as special makeup effects supervisor: Quantum Creation FX (uncredited)
  • Brett Stern known as special makeup effects artist: Quantum Creation FX (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Brett Acker known as set dresser
  • Greta Alexander known as scenic artist
  • J. Lourdes Aviles known as scenic artist
  • Anna Baltimore known as construction medic: Los Angeles
  • Richard J. Bell known as greens coordinator: Los Angeles (as Richard Bell)
  • Lewis Bowen known as scenic artist
  • Chris Bower known as standby greensman
  • Krzysztof J. Bratun known as scenic artist (as Krysztof J. Bratun)
  • Roland Brooks known as scenic charge
  • Michelle Burnworth known as shop craftsman
  • Philippe Béhar known as property master: Paris (as Philippe Behar)
  • D. Keith Cleary known as shop craftsman
  • Jennifer Cole known as scenic artist
  • Michelle Connolly known as scenic artist
  • Luca Antone Crepelle known as swing gang: Paris (as Luca Crepelle)
  • Olivier Crespin known as standby props: Paris
  • Pamela Cruise known as construction medic: Los Angeles
  • Mick Cummings known as on set dresser: Los Angeles
  • Dennis Daly known as industrial scenic artist
  • Michael Davidson known as shop craftsman
  • Dave DeGaetano known as construction coordinator: Los Angeles (as David DeGaetano)
  • John DeMeo known as art director: Los Angeles (as John Demeo)
  • Charles E. Duer known as construction grip
  • Cédric Fidone known as construction coordinator: Paris
  • Kenneth H. Finn known as set dresser
  • John Gallagher known as shop craftsman
  • Michael T. Galvin known as set dresser (as Michael Galvin)
  • Edward R. Geller known as construction grip (as Edward Geller)
  • Karyn Gerred known as scenic artist
  • Daniel J. Gillooly known as greens coordinator
  • Daniel Gilroy known as greensman
  • James P. Gilroy known as greens gangboss
  • Jorge Luis Gonzalez known as scenic gang boss
  • Frank Grasso known as construction grip
  • Tom Groody known as set dresser
  • Robert Guerra known as assistant art director
  • Matthew Hanlon known as tool coordinator
  • Damien Harrer known as greensman
  • William F. Hennessy Jr. known as set dresser
  • Keith Hockins known as scenic artist
  • Anne Hyvarinen known as head scenic: Los Angeles
  • Dean F. Janik known as signwriter
  • Tamara A. Kalca known as construction medic: Los Angeles (as Tamara Kalka)
  • Erika S. Katz known as scenic artist
  • Colin Keech known as shop craftsman
  • Russell Kempf known as standby greensman
  • Claire Kirk known as art department coordinator
  • Thomas D. Krausz known as set dresser: Los Angeles
  • Mitchell Landsman known as scenic artist
  • Joanna Leavens known as art department production assistant
  • Miguel López-Castillo known as assistant art director (as Miguel Lopez-Castillo)
  • Kevin Mangan known as greens foreman
  • Lori Marks known as scenic standby
  • Brick Mason known as storyboards
  • Barbra Matis known as assistant art director
  • Mike Matus known as construction medic: Los Angeles
  • James Mazzola known as property master
  • Frank McEldowney known as greens foreman: Los Angeles
  • Heather McGehee known as scenic artist
  • David McMahon known as mill foreman
  • Morgan Miller known as on-set dresser
  • Frank Morehead known as set dresser: Los Angeles (as Frank W. Morehead)
  • Derek Morgan known as plasterer
  • John W. Morgan known as plasterer (as John Morgan)
  • Vincent Morsillo known as greensman
  • Richard Nordaby known as greensman (as Rich Nordaby)
  • Chris O'Neill known as greensman
  • Evan O'Neill known as set dressing production assistant
  • Randy L. Parisian known as scenic foreman
  • Erin Payne known as scenic artist
  • Caroline Platiau known as set dresser: Paris
  • Sharon Potts known as third props
  • Francois Poublan known as assistant standby props: Paris (as François Poublan)
  • Danny Rea known as set dresser: Los Angeles
  • Thomas Reap known as construction grip
  • David Rial known as industrial scenic artist
  • Mikhail Romanov known as scenic gang boss
  • Tamila Romanov known as scenic artist
  • Carmen S. Santoro known as construction foreman (as Carmen Santoro)
  • David Schanker known as assistant property master
  • Jolie Scherberger known as set dresser (as Joanna Ruhe)
  • John S. Schlicter known as scenic artist
  • Anne Seibel known as art director: Paris
  • Clarissa Shanahan known as scenic artist
  • Michael Shellito known as set decoration foreman
  • Wayne Shepherd known as leadman: Los Angeles
  • Joseph Siwinski known as leadman
  • Todd Siwinsky known as set dresser (as Todd Siwinski)
  • Duncan M. Spencer known as key construction grip (as Duncan Spencer)
  • Dean Stankiewicz known as shop craftsman
  • Nancy Stroud known as scenic artist
  • Jay C. Stuart Jr. known as construction grip
  • Christine Sysko known as set decoration foreman
  • Steve Sysko known as set dresser
  • Jeff Tanner known as swing gang boss
  • Bedii Tatar known as construction foreman: Los Angeles
  • Peter Tupitza known as scenic artist
  • Matthew Turner known as shop craftsman
  • Erica Vanstone known as construction office coordinator
  • Robert S. Vanstone known as construction foreman
  • Kora Velikhanly known as scenic artist
  • Tim Weston known as construction grip (as Timothy J. Weston)
  • Benjamin White known as shop craftsman (as Benjamin R. White)
  • Christine Wick known as assistant set decorator
  • Jim Williams known as set decoration buyer
  • Paul Williams known as construction coordinator
  • Linda Yeckley known as scenic artist
  • Antony Graf known as construction grip (uncredited)
  • Jon E. Graf known as shop craftsman (uncredited)
  • Niles Norton known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Charles J. Scott known as props (uncredited)
  • Constantine Sekeris known as conceptual designer (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (presents) (as Twentieth Century Fox)
  • UTV Motion Pictures (in association with)
  • Spyglass Entertainment (in association with)
  • Blinding Edge Pictures
  • Dune Entertainment (made in association with)

Other Companies:

  • American Humane Association, The  animal action monitoring
  • Animal Actors  animals: New York
  • C5  foley recording facility (uncredited)
  • Central Casting  extras casting (uncredited)
  • Central Park Conservancy  the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as The Central Park Conservancy)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (as Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.)
  • David Haddad  transportation equipment (uncredited)
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables (uncredited)
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound post-production (uncredited)
  • Executive Assurance  security (uncredited)
  • Fairmont Park Commission  the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as Fairmount Park Commission)
  • Film Art  art consulting (uncredited)
  • Fisher Technical Services Rentals  camera & performer flying system (uncredited)
  • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance (uncredited)
  • Greater Philadelphia Film Office  the producers wish to thank for their assistance
  • Haddad's  transportation equipment (uncredited)
  • Hat Trick Catering  catering: Los Angeles (as Hat Trick Catering, Inc.)
  • Hollywood Rentals Productions Services  lighting equipment and trucks (as Hollywood Rentals, Inc.)
  • Hollywood Studio Symphony  music performed by (uncredited)
  • James Newton Howard Studios  score mixed at (as James Newton Howard Studios, Inc.)
  • James Newton Howard Studios  score recorded at (as James Newton Howard Studios, Inc.)
  • Jo Anne Kane Music Services  music preparation (as Joann Kane Music Service)
  • Kodak  motion picture film
  • Modern VideoFilm  digital scanning and recording
  • New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theater & Broadcasting, The  the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as The City of New York Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre & Broadcasting)
  • Pacific Title  opticals (as Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  • Panavision Remote Systems  remote cranes and heads
  • Peninsula Films  production services: France
  • Pennsylvania Film Office  the producers wish to thank for their assistance
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera system (uncredited)
  • Picture Mill, The  main and end titles (as Picture Mill)
  • Préfecture de Police de Paris  the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as Prefecture De Police De Paris)
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals (uncredited)
  • Sony Pictures Studios Scoring Stage  score recorded at (as Sony Scoring Stage)
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers (uncredited)
  • Star Waggons  hair and make-up trailers (uncredited)
  • Star Waggons  production trailers (uncredited)
  • The City of Philadelphia  the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as City of Philadelphia)
  • The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania  the producers wish to thank for their assistance
  • Tony's Food Service  catering
  • Trevanna Post  post-production accounting
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • Ville de Paris: Mission Cinéma  the producers wish to thank for their assistance (as Maire De Paris-Mission Cinema)

Distributors:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2008) (USA) (theatrical) (as 20th Century Fox) (A News Corporation Company)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • FS Film Oy (2008) (Finland) (theatrical) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
  • Forum Cinemas (2008) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Fox-Warner (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (Canada) (DVD) (2 film collection)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray) (special edition)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD) (2 film collection)
  • Gativideo (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • UTV Motion Pictures (2008) (India) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Quantum Creation FX (special effects makeup)
  • Spectral Motion (prosthetic makeup effects)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (visual effects and animation)
  • CafeFX (visual effects)
  • Picture Mill, The (additional visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The (previsualization) (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Akemi Abe known as lead animator: Picture Mill
  • Akemi Abe known as lead compositor: Picture Mill
  • Jonathan Alvord known as visual effects editor: CafeFX (as Jon Alvord)
  • Jeff Barnes known as production executive: CafeFX (as Jeffrey T. Barnes)
  • Bradford Berling known as art director: Picture Mill
  • Patrick Brennan known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Beth D'Amato known as digital artist: ILM
  • Rif Dagher known as cg artist: CafeFX
  • Ante Dekovic known as compositor: CafeFX
  • Pallavi Devabhaktuni known as compositor: CafeFX
  • David Ebner known as visual effects supervisor: CafeFX
  • Katherine Farrar known as production manager: ILM
  • Vicki Galloway-Weimer known as executive producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
  • Jeff Goldman known as compositing supervisor: CafeFX
  • Bryant Terrell Griffin known as digital artist: ILM (as Bryant Griffin)
  • Sarah Grossmann known as compositor: CafeFX (as Sarah Grossman)
  • Edward Hirsh known as visual effects supervisor: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
  • David Hochstadter known as compositor: CafeFX
  • Michael Honrada known as digital artist: ILM
  • Wendy Hulbert known as visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
  • Greg Hyman known as visual effects editor: ILM
  • Les G. Jones known as associate producer: CafeFX
  • Grzegorz Jonkajtys known as cg artist: CafeFX (as Greg Jonkajtys)
  • William Lebeda known as creative supervisor: Picture Mill
  • Tim LeDoux known as compositor: CafeFX
  • Votch Levi known as cg artist: CafeFX
  • Richard Ivan Mann known as visual effects producer: CafeFX
  • Brian McGraw known as production support: ILM
  • Tory Mercer known as digital artist: ILM
  • David Midgen known as producer: Picture Mill
  • Jack Mongovan known as digital artist: ILM (as John Mongovan)
  • Douglas L. Moore known as digital artist: ILM (as Douglas Moore)
  • Grant Nellessen known as lead designer: Picture Mill
  • Jeff Olson known as visual effects producer: ILM
  • Desi Ortiz known as managing editor: CafeFX (as Desi R. Ortiz)
  • Alexander Pouchkarev known as cg artist: CafeFX
  • Richard R. Reed known as compositor: CafeFX
  • Ryan Smith known as digital artist: ILM
  • Damian Steel known as digital artist: ILM
  • Daniel Sunwoo known as compositor: CafeFX
  • Brandon Warner known as digital artist: ILM
  • O.D. Welch known as production executive: CafeFX
  • Brian Wolf known as compositor: CafeFX
  • Danny Braet known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Chantell Brown known as technical assistant (uncredited)
  • Andrew Byrne known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Gene Crucean known as visual effects generalist (uncredited)
  • Steve Dellerson known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Amit Dhawal known as visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
  • Jordan Freda known as roto artist: CafeFX (uncredited)
  • Rachel Galbraith known as visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
  • Mark Intravartolo known as inferno artist (uncredited)
  • Shant Jordan known as compositing supervisor (uncredited)
  • Apirak Kamjan known as matchmover: CafeFX (uncredited)
  • Marios Kourasis known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Daniel Lahr known as assistant visual effects editor: CafeFX (uncredited)
  • Ryan Martin known as technical assistant: ILM (uncredited)
  • Craig Peck known as visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
  • Parimal Sandhwar known as visual effects production manager (uncredited)
  • Joe Woodward Stevenson known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Danny Torres known as systems admistrator (uncredited)
  • Greg Tse known as matchmove artist: CafeFX (uncredited)
  • David Weinstein known as pre-visualization (uncredited)
  • Justine Whitehead known as visual effects producer (uncredited)
  • Patrick Wolf known as lead pipeline developer: CafeFX (uncredited)
  • Jason Michael Zimmerman known as digital compositor (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Bahrain 11 June 2008
  • Belgium 11 June 2008
  • Egypt 11 June 2008
  • France 11 June 2008
  • Iceland 11 June 2008
  • Indonesia 11 June 2008
  • Sweden 11 June 2008
  • Switzerland 11 June 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Australia 12 June 2008
  • Chile 12 June 2008
  • Croatia 12 June 2008
  • Czech Republic 12 June 2008
  • Germany 12 June 2008
  • Greece 12 June 2008
  • Hong Kong 12 June 2008
  • Israel 12 June 2008
  • Italy 12 June 2008
  • Kuwait 12 June 2008
  • Netherlands 12 June 2008
  • Philippines 12 June 2008
  • Portugal 12 June 2008
  • Russia 12 June 2008
  • Singapore 12 June 2008
  • Slovenia 12 June 2008
  • Switzerland 12 June 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Thailand 12 June 2008
  • Austria 13 June 2008
  • Brazil 13 June 2008
  • Colombia 13 June 2008
  • Denmark 13 June 2008
  • Estonia 13 June 2008
  • Finland 13 June 2008
  • Guatemala 13 June 2008
  • Ireland 13 June 2008
  • Lithuania 13 June 2008
  • Mexico 13 June 2008
  • Norway 13 June 2008
  • Panama 13 June 2008
  • Poland 13 June 2008
  • South Korea 13 June 2008
  • Spain 13 June 2008
  • Turkey 13 June 2008
  • UK 13 June 2008
  • USA 13 June 2008
  • Venezuela 13 June 2008
  • Argentina 19 June 2008
  • Hungary 19 June 2008
  • Japan 17 July 2008 (Tokyo) (premiere)
  • Japan 25 July 2008 (limited)
  • Japan 26 July 2008

MPAA: Rated R for violent and disturbing images

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply