The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)

The Day the Earth Stood Still 2008tt0970416.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
  • Rate: 5.5/10 total 76,061 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 12 December 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 104 min
  • Filming Location: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
  • Budget: $80,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $230,831,978(Worldwide)(29 March 2009)
  • Director: Scott Derrickson
  • Stars: Keanu Reeves, Jennifer Connelly and Kathy Bates
  • Original Music By: Tyler Bates   
  • Soundtrack: On the Radio
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS | Sonics-DDP (IMAX version)
  • Plot Keyword: Alien | Military | Earth | Escape | Robot

Writing Credits By:

  • David Scarpa (screenplay)
  • Edmund H. North (1951 screenplay)

Known Trivia

  • The design of Gort is similar to his original portrayal in The Day the Earth Stood Still, but Gort is now a biological form rather than mechanical, as Scott Derrickson considered some extraterrestrial races would develop advanced biological forces instead of technology.
  • Director Scott Derrickson was an ardent admirer of sci-film director Robert Wise, and had wanted to remake Wise’s The Day the Earth Stood Still since 1993.
  • Jennifer Connelly was Scott Derrickson’s first choice for the role of Helen Benson.
  • According to Keanu Reeves, in The Day the Earth Stood Still Klaatu was an alien WITH a human body, while in this film Klaatu is an alien IN a human body.
  • Keanu Reeves was producer Erwin Stoff’s first and only choice for the role of Klaatu.
  • ‘Farewell to the Master’ by Harry Bates is the short story upon which this film is based.
  • In The Day the Earth Stood Still, Klaatu instructed Helen to say the famous line “Klaatu Barada Nikto” to Gort in the event of his death, which she did. In this film, Klaatu himself says the famous line to Gort shortly after arriving on Earth, after being shot by the army.
  • The bridge under which our heroes shelter during the finale is the same bridge sheltered under by the heroes of Cloverfield in that film’s finale.
  • Klaatu uses the phrase “tipping point”, which is a climatological term meaning the point at which the reversal of climate change becomes impossible. Some scientists believe that this has already happened.
  • As part of the German (and probably too in other countries) promotional campaign, advertisements changed the title of the film to include the name of the city where the ads were published (i.e. “The Day Cologne Stood Still”).

Goofs: Continuity: When Helen and Jacob are in the cemetery, the scene from behind Jacob shows Helen's hand on his shoulder, the next scene from behind Helen shows her hand on his upper arm. The scene switches back and forth several time and as it does, her hand goes from shoulder to upper arm and back to shoulder again.

Plot: A remake of the 1951 classic sci-fi film about an alien visitor and his giant robot counterpart who visit Earth. Full summary »  »

Story: Dr. Helen Benson is summoned to a military facility with several other scientists when an alien spacecraft of sorts arrives in New York City. Aboard is a human-like alien and a giant robot of immense size and power. The alien identifies himself as Klaatu and says he has come to save the Earth. The US military and political authorities see him as a threat however and decide to use so-called intensive interrogation techniques on him but Dr. Benson decides to facilitate his escape. When she learns exactly what he means when he says he is there to save the Earth, she tries to convince him to change his intentions.Written by garykmcd  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: In 1928, on an expedition in the snowy Karakoram mountains of India, a mountaineer (Keanu Reeves) encounters a glowing sphere of ice. After breaking away a chunk of ice with his pick axe, he is blinded by a fierce & ferocious light, then finds himself waking after a sudden loss of consciousness, with the sphere now gone and a scar on his hand.

Fast forward to the present day. A famed astrobiologist at Princeton University, Professor Helen Benson (Jennifer Connelly) goes home to make dinner for her step-son Jacob (Jaden Smith) when she recieves an odd phone call that "they" are on their way to pick her up. When asked who "they" are, the United States government pulls in front of her house and hastily tells her she is under protective services and must leave with them immediately. They arrive at Ft. Linwood in New Jersey where she is assembled with others in a conference room and is shown that a large unknown object with a speed of approximately one-tenth the speed of light is due to impact Manhattan in approximately 78 minutes. She is put on a helicopter along with a group of other scientists to formulate a survival plan. Just as they brace themselves for impact all is quiet. Apparently it has slowed down and is not going to crash. Dr. Benson turns around to look out the window on the helicopter just in time to see a large bright sphere approach the ground.

It is a spaceship and it lands very gently in Central Park. A being named Klaatu (Keanu Reeves) emerges from the sphere, around which the military has established a perimeter. Just as Dr. Benson is about to shake hands with the being, it is shot. A gigantic robot emerges, emitting a sound that paralyzes humans and disrupts all electrical systems in New York City. Before the robot can take the being back, it is orderded to shut down by the being. The being is gathered up by the miltary and rushed to the military hospital where the doctors revive the dying being. A surgeon is brought in to remove the bullet. While attempting to remove the bullet he notices that the beings outer layer is a jelly substance much like whale blubber and it begins to fall off on its own. The theory of this was is that it is the being’s "placenta" much like a human baby and that it was "born" here on earth. In 1928 when it landed the first time, the patch of skin removed from the mountaineer’s hand was a DNA sample so the being could replicate itself into human form. The being is immediately put into an incubator while it "grows". Time passes and we see a full grown "human" inside the incubator. Once fully grown and awake he begins to thrash around in the incubator and the first person there to speak to him is Dr. Benson.

While recovering he is interviewed by Regina Jackson (Kathy Bates), the United States Secretary of Defense, Dr. Michael Granier (Jon Hamm) and Dr. Benson. He introduces himself as Klaatu. He informs them that he is a representative of a group of alien races sent to talk to the world leaders. Jackson laughes at this and tells him that she is as far as he is going to get to their president and to just tell her what he wants. He refuses so she orders Klaatu instead be sent to a secure location, drugged and interogated. Dr. Benson volunteers to do the honors of drugging him but instead injects him with a solution of saline while whispering to him "run". During the polygraph Klaatu manages to take mind control of the interogater and escapes. He makes it as far as a train station when his bullet wound opens and he needs Dr. Bensons help. Dr. Benson is at home with Jacob when she gets the call from the train station that Klaatu is there asking for her and she rushes over there with Jacob in the back seat. After leaving the train station they are pursued by the authorities throughout Newark, New Jersey, and the forested Highlands.

The presence of the sphere has caused a worldwide panic. The United States military manages to capture the robot from the beginning whose name is "GORT" (Genetically Organized Robotic Technology) after it thwarts their attempts to destroy the sphere using unmanned aerial vehicles that launch Hellfire missiles.

At a McDonalds, Klaatu meets with a Mr. Wu. We learn that he is another alien who had been assigned by the same group of alien civilizations to live with the humans for 70 years. Upon learning from him of humanity’s destructive tendencies, Klaatu decides that humans shall be exterminated to ensure that the planet with its rare ability to sustain complex life can survive. Mr. Wu decides to stay on Earth, having seen another side to humanity that he loves. Klaatu can’t see this love so he orders smaller spheres previously hidden on Earth to begin taking animal species off the planet. This is compared to Noah and his ark and the flood that destroys the world.

Meanwhile the robot, is subjected to experiments in an underground facility in Virginia. It then transforms itself into a swarm of insect-like nanites that begin destroying everything in their path back to Manhattan, including an armored battalion of the U.S. Army.

Dr. Helen (Benson) tries to convince Klaatu that the world is not bad and that humans can change the earth for the better. Still unconvinced she then takes him to the home of Nobel Prize-winning Professor Barnhardt (John Cleese), where they discuss how Klaatu’s own species went through a drastic evolution to survive its own star’s demise. Klaatu is convinced by Helen and Jacob that humans can change their ways and are worth saving. However instead of quietly sleeping in the next room, Jacob calls a 800 hotline and reports where Klaatu is. He quickly learns his mistake when Dr. Benson is captured by miltary personnel and he is left alone with Klaatu. The two of them keep heading towards the sphere. Meanwhile, Regina Jackson realizes that convincing the alien to change it’s mind might be the only way to ensure the survival of humanity. Helen is allowed to leave and together with Dr. Michael Granier they rendezvous with Jacob and Klaatu at a cemetery.

At the cemetery, Jacob leads Klaatu to the place where his father is buried. Jacob begs Klaatu to use his powers and bring his father back to life. Klaatu is unable to do this. He consoles Jacob by explaining how no one ever truly dies because the universe has a use for everything. Everything is just transformed into something else. At this moment, Helen and Michael arrive. Helen tells Jacob how much she missed his father and they share a good cry. The scene between the two convinces Klaatu to save humanity. Klaatu recognizes the other side that Mr. Wu loves about humans.

Klaatu says he will try to stop it and they head towards the sphere. Dr. Benson notices something is odd the way the entire town has been evacuated and how when after driving through a road block they are not chased by the military vehicles. As they approach the sphere, she yells for Michael to stop the car. Just then, a targeted missile strike authorized by the president hits the sphere. It blasts the car into a tree and kills Michael. Just then the nanobot cloud arrives. Klaatu warns that even if he manages to stop GORT, there will be a price to the human way of life. There is not enough time to make it to the sphere so they run towards a footbridge to hide under. But inside Jacob and Dr. Benson have bloody noses and it is revealed that they have been infected by the nanites and are already starting to die. She pleads with Klaatu to save Jacob. Klaatu saves both of them by transferring the infection to his own body, then sacrifices himself to stop GORT by walking through the nanites to the sphere and touching it. His actions cause the sphere to emit a massive EMP which destroys GORT, saving humanity, but at the price of Earths technology becoming useless and immobile. As the sphere is leaving, Jacob realizes that Klaatu didn’t die. He just merged into the giant sphere. The spheres surrounding earth leave with the giant sphere.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Paul Harris Boardman known as producer
  • Gregory Goodman known as producer
  • Erwin Stoff known as producer
  • Marvin Towns Jr. known as line producer: second unit, Detroit

FullCast & Crew:

  • Keanu Reeves known as Klaatu
  • Jennifer Connelly known as Helen Benson
  • Kathy Bates known as Regina Jackson
  • Jaden Smith known as Jacob Benson
  • John Cleese known as Professor Barnhardt
  • Jon Hamm known as Michael Granier
  • Kyle Chandler known as John Driscoll
  • Robert Knepper known as Colonel
  • James Hong known as Mr. Wu
  • John Rothman known as Dr. Myron
  • Sunita Prasad known as Rouhani
  • Juan Riedinger known as William Kwan
  • Sam Gilroy known as Tom
  • Tanya Champoux known as Isabel
  • Rukiya Bernard known as Student
  • Alisen Down known as Laptop Woman
  • David Lewis known as Plainclothes Agent
  • Lloyd Adams known as Agent Driver
  • Mousa Kraish known as Yusef
  • J.C. MacKenzie known as Grossman
  • Kurt Max Runte known as Civil Engineer
  • Daniel Bacon known as Winslow
  • Richard Keats known as Helicopter Scientist #1
  • Bill Mondy known as Helicopter Scientist #2
  • Judith Maxie known as Helicopter Scientist #3
  • Reese Alexander known as Sergeant
  • Serge Houde known as Scientist #1
  • Lorena Gale known as Scientist #2
  • Stefanie Samuels known as Guardswoman
  • Richard Tillman known as Army Sergeant
  • Camille Atebe known as NYPD #1
  • Thomas Bradshaw known as NYPD #2
  • Terence Dament known as NYPD #3
  • Patrick Sabongui known as Soldier #1
  • Jacob Blair known as Soldier #2
  • Shaine Jones known as Soldier #3
  • Jake McLaughlin known as Soldier
  • George Sharperson known as Cop
  • Shaker Paleja known as Medic #1
  • Douglas Chapman known as Medic #2 (as Doug Chapman)
  • Marci T. House known as Medic #3
  • Aaron Craven known as Technician
  • Roger R. Cross known as General Quinn (as Roger Cross)
  • Heather Doerksen known as Regina's Aide
  • Hiro Kanagawa known as Dr. Ikegawa
  • Craig Stanghetta known as Grey Man
  • Stefan Busse known as Grey Man
  • Dean Redman known as Military Policeman
  • David Richmond-Peck known as Polygraph Operator
  • Andrew Wheeler known as Guardsman
  • Darien Provost known as Little Boy
  • Daniel St. Andrews known as Train Passenger #1
  • Brad Dryborough known as Train Passenger #2
  • Ken Kirzinger known as Arguing Evacuee
  • William 'Big Sleeps' Stewart known as Transit Cop (as William 'Bigsleeps' Stewart)
  • Blair Redford known as Army Fighter Pilot #1
  • Daniel Wisler known as Army Fighter Pilot #2
  • Mark Kogan known as Air Traffic Controller
  • Brandon T. Jackson known as Target Tech
  • Ed Fong known as Wu's Grandson (as Edward Fong)
  • Sandy Colton known as Army Corps Engineer Captain (as Sandra Colton)
  • Ty Olsson known as Flash Chamber Colonel
  • Jay-Nicolas Hackleman known as State Trooper
  • Dawn Chubai known as News Anchor
  • Joshua Close known as Flash Chamber Engineer
  • Leanne Adachi known as Flash Chamber Tech
  • Geoff Meed known as Field Commander Communications Officer
  • Michael Hogan known as General
  • Ben Cotton known as Truck Driver
  • Kevan Kase known as Pickup Truck Driver
  • Jennifer Paterson known as Girlfriend
  • Josue Aguirre known as Humvee Soldier
  • Len Anderson IV known as Army Staff Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Pope Benedict XVI known as Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Nicole Kunz known as Olivia (uncredited)
  • Dustin LaValley known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Tyler McClendon known as Coffee Cup Guy (uncredited)
  • Bobbi Brown McRae known as Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Angela Merkel known as Herself – German Chancellor (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Vladimir Putin known as Himself – Russian Prime Minister (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Bertrand Roberson Jr. known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • John Shaw known as Principal (uncredited)
  • Steve Silverie known as Soldier (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Allan A. Apone known as makeup department head: additional photography
  • Jill Bailey known as makeup artist
  • Ian C. Ballard known as key hair stylist (as Ian Ballard)
  • Susan Boyd known as hair stylist
  • Adam Brandy known as makeup artist: additional photography
  • Jeny Cassady known as special makeup effects coordinator
  • Bonnie Clevering known as hair stylist: Ms. Connelly
  • Calla Syna Dreyer known as first assistant makeup artist: second unit
  • Joann Fowler known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Susan Germaine known as hair stylist: Mr. Reeves
  • John L. Healy known as makeup artist
  • John L. Healy known as second assistant makeup
  • Norma Hill-Patton known as key makeup artist
  • Todd Masters known as special makeup effects artist
  • Veronica McAleer known as makeup artist: Ms. Connelly (as Veronica Brebner)
  • Sarah Pickersgill known as special makeup effects artist
  • Nicholas Podbrey known as special makeup effects artist
  • Francisco X. Pérez known as makeup artist: Mr. Reeves (as F.X. Perez)
  • Jessica Rain known as hair stylist: second unit
  • Kyla Rose Tremblay known as special makeup effects artist
  • Sara Vaughn known as second makeup
  • Jason Ward known as special makeup lab
  • Chad Washam known as special makeup effects technician

Art Department:

  • Charlsey Adkins known as art department coordinator: re-shoots
  • J.P. Bagshaw known as set dresser
  • Britt Bancroft known as set decoration coordinator (as Britt Matheson)
  • Dean Barker known as property master: second unit
  • Wayne D. Barlowe known as concept artist
  • Michael David Bevis known as laborer
  • Brent Boates known as illustrator
  • Al Bojsza known as laborer
  • Darren Brewer known as laborer
  • Gary Brolly known as laborer (as Garry Brolly)
  • Troy Brolly known as laborer
  • Kurt Bruun known as props
  • Roger Busque known as laborer
  • David Clarke known as set designer
  • Jean-Paul Costaz known as paint coordinator
  • Denis DeChamplain known as laborer
  • James Dickson known as art department
  • Daren Dochterman known as conceptual artist
  • Dylan Dowd known as lead greens person
  • Neil Fairall known as unit props
  • Glenn Foerster known as laborer
  • Daniel Frisk known as laborer
  • Michelle Gasque known as art coordinator
  • Jim Geddes known as scenic carpenter
  • Andrew Glavina known as signwriter
  • Lloyd Griffiths known as laborer
  • Al Gunn known as laborer (as Allen Gunn)
  • Jack Guppy known as painter
  • Doug Hardwick known as construction coordinator
  • Salmon Harris known as storyboard artist
  • Jeff Hoenhous known as laborer
  • Eliza Hooker known as construction first aid
  • Catherine Ircha known as assistant art director
  • Duncan Bell Irving known as laborer
  • Rob Jensen known as illustrator
  • Benton Jew known as storyboard artist
  • Sayuri Katayama known as laborer
  • Janet Kusnick known as storyboard artist
  • Janis Lee known as scenic artist
  • Nancy C. Lee known as graphic designer
  • Anne-Marie Leidl known as graphic designer
  • Joseph J. Leja known as tool maintenance
  • Andrew Li known as art director: second unit
  • Andrew Li known as assistant art director
  • Kim Magee known as laborer
  • Max Matsuoka known as first assistant property master
  • Ignacio McBurney known as assistant set decorator
  • Sheila Millar known as set designer
  • Mark Moretti known as storyboard artist
  • Vladimir Moukhanov known as laborer
  • Rick Newsome known as storyboard artist
  • Peter Ochotta known as set designer
  • George Perigo known as laborer
  • Stephen Platt known as storyboard artist
  • Ken Rabehl known as illustrator
  • Molly Reinhardt known as art department production assistant: re-shoot
  • Maury Ruiz known as concept artist
  • Patricia Schwaertzel known as property assistant
  • Dean Sherriff known as illustrator
  • Dennis Simard known as set dresser
  • Aaron Sims known as character designer
  • Dan Sissons known as property master
  • Hans Soto known as stand-by greens: re-shoots
  • Mark Stainthorpe known as construction foreman
  • Liz Stannard known as laborer
  • Nicholas Tattersfield known as laborer
  • Bruce Turpin known as laborer
  • Ivo Vangemerden known as laborer
  • Carie Wallis known as art department assistant
  • Ross Walshe known as laborer
  • Matthew Wilson known as props
  • Tracey Wilson known as storyboard artist
  • Lorin Wood known as pre-visualization artist
  • Jonathan Woods known as storyboard artist
  • Eddie Yang known as conceptual design
  • Neil Winn known as concept artist (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (as 20th Century Fox) (presents)
  • 3 Arts Entertainment
  • Dune Entertainment III (in association with)
  • Earth Canada Productions
  • Hammerhead Productions

Other Companies:

  • Aaron Sims Company, The  character design
  • CTP Media Consulting  sustainable filming services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes and dollies
  • Danetracks  sound design and editorial
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • EMS Payroll  extras payroll (uncredited)
  • Film Source  purchased unused film stock
  • Filmtools  expendables
  • Framepool  stock footage supplier
  • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance (uncredited)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Movie Movers  hair and make-up trailers
  • Movie Movers  star trailers
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera system
  • Post Modern Sound  ADR recording facility
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  modem card rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Sony Pictures Stock Footage  stock footage
  • Spacecam Systems  aerial cameras provided by
  • SportsBrandedMedia  sports product placement
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • Wintergreen Productions  special thanks
  • yU+Co.  titles

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Australia (2008) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Australia (2008) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Brazil (2009) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Italia (2008) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Norway (2008) (Norway) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (UK) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Mexico) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2009) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Chile (2008) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Alexandra Films (2008) (Bulgaria) (theatrical)
  • Bontonfilm (2008) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • CLMC Multimedia (2008) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Continental Film (2008) (Croatia) (theatrical)
  • Continental Film (2008) (Slovenia) (theatrical)
  • FS Film Oy (2008) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2008) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2008) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2008) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Nu Metro Productions (2008) (South Africa) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Sena (2008) (Iceland) (theatrical)
  • Tatrafilm (2008) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • Tiglon (2008) (Turkey) (theatrical)
  • Tuck (2008) (Serbia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • United Motion Pictures (2008) (Egypt) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Belgium) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Belgium) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Canada) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (UK) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (UK) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • FS Film Oy (2009) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Gativideo (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Home Box Office (HBO) (2009) (USA) (TV)
  • Imperial – Cinepix (2009) (Poland) (all media)
  • Nu Metro Home Entertainment – 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (South Africa) (DVD)
  • RTL Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (TV) (RTL5)
  • RTL (2011) (Germany) (TV)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • MastersFX (special makeup FX & practical creature FX)
  • Pacific Title (opticals)
  • Weta Digital (visual effects)
  • Flash Film Works (visual effects)
  • Cinesite (visual effects) (as Cinesite [Europe] Ltd.)
  • Cos Fx Films (visual effects)
  • Hydraulx (visual effects) (as [hy*drau"lx])
  • Digital Dimension (visual effects)
  • At The Post (additional visual effects)
  • Hammerhead Productions (additional visual effects) (as Hammerhead)
  • Image Engine Design (pre-visualization) (as Image Engine)
  • Persistence of Vision Entertainment (pre-visualization) (as Persistance of Vision)
  • Pixel Liberation Front (previsualization)

Visual Effects by:

  • David Abbott known as texture artist: weta digital
  • Holly Acton known as compositor
  • Timothy Adam known as visual effects assistant: Flash Film Works
  • Romulo Adriano Jr. known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kevin Aguirre known as pre-visualization lead
  • Rex Ahn known as pre-visual animation lead: Image Engine
  • Malcolm Aitchison known as technical support team lead: Weta Digital
  • Matt Aitken known as digital effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Mashi Akiyama known as pre-visualization artist: Image Engine
  • Colin Alway known as lead compositor
  • Alden Anderson known as visual effects
  • Russel Ang known as pre-visualization artist: Image Engine
  • Malcolm Angell known as visual effects surveyor
  • Christine Arboit known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Georgy Arevshatov known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Dan Ashton known as film scanning and recording technician: weta digital
  • Oliver Askew known as matchmover
  • Andrew Atkinson known as database administrator
  • Derrick Auyoung known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jarrod Avalos known as matchmove artist
  • Michael Bain known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Michael Baltazar known as lighting sequence lead: Weta Digital
  • Mark Barber known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Suzette Barnett known as digital compositor
  • Sam Bassett known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • John Bavaresco known as cg modeler: Flash Film Works
  • Paula Bell known as senior digital paint artist
  • Christopher Bennett known as paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
  • James Bennett known as previsualization artist
  • Alfred Berger known as digital compositor: Flash Film Works
  • Joel Bodin known as digital artist
  • Jeremy Boissinot known as matte painting td: Rodeo FX
  • Thomas Boland known as visual effects producer
  • Albert Bonnefous known as lighting technical director
  • Nick Booth known as film scanning and recording supervisor: weta digital
  • Toma Bowen known as technical support staff: Flash Film Works
  • John Bowers known as visual effects
  • Tatjana Bozinovski known as compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Adam Bradley known as roto/paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Kristie Breslin known as pre-production manager: Weta Digital
  • Jared Brient known as lighting/look development artist
  • Erik Bruhwiler known as compositing supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Wendell Bruno known as assistant DMR editor (IMAX version)
  • Matthew Bullock known as CG modeler: Weta Digital
  • Joerg W. Bungert known as digital colourist: Weta Digital
  • Clare Burgess known as visual effects producer
  • Andrew Byrne known as visual effects artist
  • Djordje Cakovan known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Kevin Campbell known as visual effects
  • Cedric Canlas known as digital modeler
  • Pete Capelluto known as production engineering supervisor
  • Federico Cascinelli known as pre-visualization artist: Image Engine
  • Norman Cates known as senior digital compositor
  • Myriam Catrin known as senior texture artist
  • Stephen Chan known as visual effects assistant
  • Jung Min Chang known as digital modeler: Weta digital
  • Daniel Chavez known as visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
  • Jason K.S. Cheung known as pipeline engineer: Weta Digital
  • Evan Christie known as rotoscope artist
  • Trevor Christie known as visual effects assistant
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Adam Cobabe known as creature technical director
  • Andrew M. Collins known as matchmove artist
  • Brian Conlon known as digital effects artist
  • Peter Connelly known as digital compositor
  • Matt Conway known as matte painter
  • Chase Cooper known as character technical director: Hydraulx
  • Rudy Cortes known as senior technical director
  • Peter Cote known as visual effects assistant: Flash Film Works
  • Jim Croasdale known as senior paint artist
  • Steve Cronin known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Ana Marie Cruz known as visual effects coordinator: additional photography
  • Ken Dailey known as visual effects producer: Cinesite
  • Bradford deCaussin known as texture painter: Weta Digital
  • James Dee known as runner: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Chris Del Conte known as visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
  • Brian DeMetz known as visual effects technical director: Digital Dimension
  • Rahul Deshprabhu known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Marco Di Lucca known as senior modeler: Weta Digital
  • Tamir Diab known as technical director
  • Michael Dillon known as digital intermediate assistant producer
  • Mathieu Dimuro known as pre-visualization artist
  • Jamie Dixon known as visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead Productions
  • A. Michael Dobbs known as digital compositor
  • Jon Doyle known as digital compositor
  • Gus Duron known as digital opticals editor
  • Eric Ebling known as dynamics artist: Hydraulx
  • Areito Echevarria known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Erich Eder known as digital compositor
  • Samuel Edwards known as render wrangler: weta digital
  • Tamer Eldib known as modeler
  • Mike Elizalde known as design consultant
  • Nicholas Elwell known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Adam J. Ely known as digital modeler: Weta Digital Ltd.
  • Nick Epstein known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Marcus Erbar known as technical director: Hydraulx
  • David Espinoza known as visual effects
  • Matt Farell known as previs artist
  • Christine Feistl known as digital effects artist
  • Jessica Fernandes known as digital models department manager: Weta Digital
  • Florian Fernandez known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • Kristina Flach known as production team: Weta Digital
  • Duane Floch known as previsualization supervisor: Pixel Liberation Front
  • David Fogg known as digital compositor: Flash Film Works
  • Marco Foglia known as pre-visualization artist
  • Thomas F. Ford IV known as visual effects producer
  • Chris Fregoso known as compositor
  • Carl Frischmuth known as render wrangler
  • Anthony Fung known as visual effects artist
  • Juan Jesus Garcia known as senior matte artist
  • Demitre Garza known as paint artist
  • Demitre Garza known as rotoscope artist
  • Erick Geisler known as visual effects producer
  • Joshua Gengler known as paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
  • Danny Geurtsen known as senior texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Maria Giannakouros known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Rachel Gilkison known as support team: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Gilson known as digital matte painter: Hydraulx, concept artist
  • Christopher Goble known as visual effects production assistant
  • Kris Gonzales known as compositor
  • Andrea Goodson known as visual effects coordinator: Flash Film Works
  • Dianne Gordon known as data operations manager: Cinesite
  • Pierre Grage known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Neil Greenberg known as visual effects editor
  • Belinda Griffiths known as texture artist
  • Eric Grimenstein known as effects technical director: weta digital
  • Jon Grinberg known as visual effects editor
  • Marc-André Guindon known as pre-visualization supervisor
  • Geoff Hadfield known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Ben Hall known as systems administrator: Weta Digital
  • Jason Michael Hall known as pre-visualization artist: Persistence of Vision
  • Simon Halpern known as previs artist: Persistence of Vision
  • David Hampton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Makiko Handa known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Joe Harkins known as cg supervisor
  • Brian Harty known as visual effects assistant: Flash Film Works
  • Ahmed Hassan known as 3D artist: Digital Dimension
  • Ben Hatton known as assistant vfx editor: Weta Digital
  • Josh Hatton known as digital effects lead
  • Ed Hawkins known as compositor
  • G.G. Heitmann Demers known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor
  • Allen Hemberger known as CG supervisor
  • Alex Hessler known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sean Heuston known as digital compositor
  • Tim Hey known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Martin Hill known as shaders supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Christian Hipp known as lead effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Chad Hofteig known as pre-visualization artist
  • Matt Holmes known as supervising visual effects editor: Weta Digital
  • Richard Hopkins known as texture artist
  • Katie Houston known as production coordinator: weta digital
  • Sandy Houston known as roto and paint co-supervisor
  • Lina Hum known as senior texture artist
  • Jeremy Hunt known as visual effects artist
  • Les Hunter known as visual effects producer: Hammerhead Productions
  • Mel James known as lead texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Malik Jayawardena known as motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
  • Allan Torp Jensen known as compositor
  • Gareth J. Jensen known as texture artist
  • Gios Johnston known as creature technical director
  • Danny Jones known as senior roto/paint artist
  • Marchand Jooste known as character animator: Weta Digital
  • Jeremy Jozwik known as visual effects artist
  • Zack Judson known as special effects animation supervisor
  • Simon Jung known as compositing lead: Weta Digital
  • Marky Kang known as paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
  • Matt Kasmir known as lead compositor
  • Matt Kasmir known as visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Sevendalino Khay known as matte painting supervisor
  • Sigtor Kildal known as motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
  • Dave Kim known as 3D coordinator
  • Bernhard Kimbacher known as pre-visualization artist: Image Engine
  • Balazs Kiss known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sergei Koudriautsev known as senior camera technical director
  • Alex Kramer known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Lars Kramer known as visual effects artist
  • Daniel Kruse known as senior camera tracker: Hydraulx
  • Lincoln Kupchak known as visual effects editor: Flash Film Works
  • Wing Kwok known as compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Todd Labonte known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Keith Lackey known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Lambert known as technical support: Weta Digital
  • Michael Lanzensberger known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Sun Lee known as matte painter: Hydraulx
  • Phillip Leonhardt known as compositing supervisor: weta digital
  • Dan Levitan known as digital supervisor: Digital Dimension
  • Kirk Lilwall known as third assistant editor: DMR (IMAX version)
  • John Lindstein known as visual effects artist
  • Zoe Lord known as texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Blaine Lougheed known as on-set data coordinator
  • Jennifer Loughnan known as vfx models manager
  • Shira Mandel known as roto/paint artist
  • Jade Mansueto known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Jonathan Marquiss known as junior compositor: Flash Film Works
  • Leonardo Martinez known as animator
  • Christoph Matthiesen known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sean Mattini known as DI colorist assist
  • Raphael Matto known as shader writer
  • Steve McGee known as digital compositor
  • Steve McGillen known as digital compositor
  • Landon Medeiros known as compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Peter Megow known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Mellitz known as compositor: Hammerhead Productions
  • Ronnie Menahem known as shots pipeline technical director
  • John P. Mesa known as consulting supervisor: Flash Film Works
  • William Mesa known as visual effects supervisor: Flash Film Works
  • David Michaels known as digital artist
  • Sarah Mihalec known as production coordinator: Digital Dimension
  • Tom Mikota known as shader writer
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Saki Mitchell known as senior compositor
  • Kaori Miyazawa known as digital modeler
  • James Moore known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Eileen Moran known as executive producer: Weta Digital
  • Ben Morgan known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Matt Mueller known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Gayle Munro known as compositing production manager: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Muntean known as lead creature technical director
  • Patrick Murphy known as digital compositor
  • Paul Murphy known as modeling and texturing: Cinesite
  • Don Myers known as animator: Flash Film Works
  • Andreas Nehls known as digital modeler: weta digital
  • Ben Nelson known as pre-visualization artist
  • Jeremy Nelson known as lead compositor: Flash Film Works
  • Chun Seong Ng known as modeler: Hydraulx
  • Wolfgang Niedermeier known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Stephen Nixon known as visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Mark Norrie known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Norris known as business affairs: The Aaron Sims Company
  • Dan Novy known as visual effects technical supervisor: Flash Film Works
  • James Ogle known as lead digital modeler
  • Artemis Oikonomopoulou known as cg artist: Cinesite
  • Jeffrey A. Okun known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jeff Olm known as Flame artist: Cos FX
  • Robert Olsson known as matte painter
  • David Owen known as rotoscope artist
  • Molly Pabian known as visual effects production assistant: Digital Dimension
  • Luis Pages known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Pangrazio known as art director, visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Bruno Parenti known as digital artist: Hydraulx
  • Stephane Paris known as CG supervisor: Cinesite
  • Nawaz Parker known as data operations: cinesite
  • Stuart Partridge known as senior compositor
  • Helen Paul known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Mitch Paulson known as second digital colorist: EFILM
  • John Peeler known as digital compositor
  • Miriam Pepper known as motion tracker: Cinesite
  • Mike Perry known as CG supervisor
  • David Phillips known as digital compositor
  • Olivier Pinol known as shots technical director: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Kyle Plummer known as paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
  • Brian Pohl known as pre-visualization supervisor
  • Jason Pomerantz known as digital artist (IMAX version)
  • Felix Pomeranz known as data wrangler
  • Scott Puckett known as visual effects coordinator
  • Paul Pytlik known as digital artist (IMAX version)
  • Ula Rademeyer known as senior texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Kevin Rafferty known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Pascal Raimbault known as senior modeler: Weta Digital
  • Arun Ram-Mohan known as lighting and effects team: Weta Digital
  • Kade Ramsey known as matchmove artist: weta digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as digital artist
  • Mathieu Raynault known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Paul Redican known as compositor
  • Raine Reen known as senior texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Saul Reid known as technical director
  • David Rey known as composite supervisor: Digital Dimension
  • Mark Richardson known as compositing sequence lead: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Roberts known as CG supervisor: Digital Dimension
  • Anastasio Rodriguez known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Craig Edward Rogers Jr. known as film recording
  • Karl Rogovin known as 3D coordinator: Hydraulx
  • Karl Rogovin known as digital artist: Hydraulx
  • Robert Rossoff known as pre-visualization artist
  • Stephen Roucher known as film scanning and recording technician: weta digital
  • Jim Rygiel known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • Denise Sadighi known as paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
  • Abe Saleh known as digital artist
  • Christoph Salzmann known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • George Samilski known as pre-visualization supervisor: Image Engine
  • Michael Sarkis known as onset visual effects survey supervisor/photographer
  • Caterina Schiffers known as digital compositor: Weta digital
  • Claude Schitter known as effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Walter Schulz known as lead cgi artist
  • Hamish Schumacher known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Shaun Scott known as lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Steven J. Scott known as supervising digital colorist
  • Benjamin Seide known as visual effects supervisor: Elektrofilm (German Trailer )
  • Paolo Emilio Selva known as software engineer
  • Thrain Shadbolt known as lead technical director: Weta Digital
  • Joshua D. Shadid known as junior compositor: Flash Film Works (as Josh Shadid)
  • Joshua D. Shadid known as paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works (as Josh Shadid)
  • Adam Shand known as lead systems engineer: Weta Digital
  • Amy Shand known as it coordinator
  • Glen Sharah known as lead lighting technical director
  • Ben Shepherd known as visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Wayne A. Shepherd known as compositing supervisor: At The Post
  • Dennis Shin known as digital compositor
  • Matt Sloan known as visual effects
  • Lori Smallwood known as animation technical director
  • Cameron Smith known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Drew Solodzuk known as DMR editor (IMAX version)
  • Frederic St-Arnaud known as digital matte artist
  • Adrian Steel known as lead render wrangler: Cinesite
  • Albrecht Steinmetz known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sharon Stetzel known as visual effects coordinator
  • Derek Stevenson known as pre-visualisation artist: Image Engine
  • Tim Stevenson known as animator: Weta Digital
  • John Stevenson-Galvin known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Ken Stranahan known as animation supervisor: Flash Film Works
  • Alicia Suggs known as junior compositor: Flash Film Works
  • Alicia Suggs known as paint and rotoscope supervisor: Flash Film Works
  • Matsune Suzuki known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Raqi Syed known as lighting technical director: weta digital
  • Ewa Szczepaniak known as matchmover
  • Peter Szewczyk known as lighting technical director
  • Andre Taft known as pre-visualization artist
  • Eric Tang known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Scott Thaler known as unit manager: visual effects unit, New York City
  • Shannon Thomas known as digital modeler
  • Malcolm Thomas-Gustave known as creatures technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ben Thompson known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Enrique Torres known as visual effects artist
  • Jeff Unay known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • George Vajna known as second assistant DMR editor (IMAX version)
  • Kristi Valk known as digital matt painter: Weta
  • Brad van Bodegom known as digital artist (IMAX version)
  • Phil Van Der Reyden known as senior paint artist
  • Olivier Van Zeveren known as digital artist
  • Rainy Venne known as DMR artist (IMAX version)
  • Robert Vignone known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Holger Voss known as senior fx artist
  • Emily Wallin known as visual effects producer: Flash Film Works
  • Mike Wallis known as animation coordinator
  • Tim Ward known as render wrangler
  • Ashley Wartonick known as visual effects assistant: Flash Film Works
  • Christopher Welch known as texture painter
  • Matt Welford known as head of compositing department: Weta Digital
  • R. Christopher White known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Andy Whittock known as digital effects artist
  • Brett Wilkins known as render wrangler
  • C. Jerome Williams known as roto artist
  • Pete Williams known as scanning and recording manager: weta digital
  • James Willingham III known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Joey Wilson known as pre-visualization artist: Image Engine
  • Nicholas Wilson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Sarah Wilson known as visual effects production assistant
  • Steven D. Wolff known as digital artist
  • Loeng Wong-Savun known as inferno artist
  • Clare Woodford-Robinson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Gee Xiong known as paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
  • Tuba Yalcin known as pre-visualization artist: Image Engine
  • Yoshiya Yamada known as visual effects
  • Marzena Zareba known as matchmover: Weta Digital
  • Philippe Zerounian known as pre-visualization artist
  • Johan Åberg known as digital compositor
  • Eric Acsell known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Sindharmawan Bachtiar known as production engineer (uncredited)
  • Frédéric Côté known as pre-visualization artist: NeoReel (uncredited)
  • Thomas Dadras known as visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead Productions (uncredited)
  • Thomas Mathai known as data manager (uncredited)
  • Matt Merkovich known as tracking supervisor (uncredited)
  • Cafe Noir known as title design: Trailer Park (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Bahrain 10 December 2008
  • Belgium 10 December 2008
  • France 10 December 2008
  • Norway 10 December 2008
  • Philippines 10 December 2008
  • Philippines 10 December 2008 (IMAX version)
  • Switzerland 10 December 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Thailand 10 December 2008
  • Austria 11 December 2008
  • Chile 11 December 2008
  • Croatia 11 December 2008
  • Czech Republic 11 December 2008
  • Germany 11 December 2008
  • Greece 11 December 2008
  • Hong Kong 11 December 2008
  • Hungary 11 December 2008
  • Israel 11 December 2008
  • Netherlands 11 December 2008
  • Peru 11 December 2008
  • Portugal 11 December 2008
  • Russia 11 December 2008
  • Singapore 11 December 2008
  • Slovakia 11 December 2008
  • Switzerland 11 December 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Ukraine 11 December 2008
  • Bulgaria 12 December 2008
  • Colombia 12 December 2008
  • Denmark 12 December 2008
  • Estonia 12 December 2008
  • Finland 12 December 2008
  • Iceland 12 December 2008
  • Indonesia 12 December 2008
  • Ireland 12 December 2008
  • Italy 12 December 2008
  • Latvia 12 December 2008
  • Mexico 12 December 2008
  • Panama 12 December 2008
  • Spain 12 December 2008
  • Sweden 12 December 2008
  • Switzerland 12 December 2008 (Italian speaking region)
  • Taiwan 12 December 2008
  • Turkey 12 December 2008
  • UK 12 December 2008
  • USA 12 December 2008
  • Venezuela 12 December 2008
  • Japan 18 December 2008 (limited)
  • Japan 19 December 2008
  • South Korea 24 December 2008
  • Vietnam 24 December 2008
  • Australia 26 December 2008
  • Egypt 31 December 2008
  • Argentina 1 January 2009
  • Uruguay 2 January 2009
  • Brazil 9 January 2009
  • Poland 16 January 2009

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some sci-fi disaster images and violence

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply