The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)

The Chronicles of Narnia Prince Caspian 2008tt0499448.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)
  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 69,748 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 16 May 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 150 min
  • Filming Location: Barrandov Studios, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Budget: $225,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $419,651,413(Worldwide)
  • Director: Andrew Adamson
  • Stars: Ben Barnes, Skandar Keynes and Georgie Henley
  • Original Music By: Harry Gregson-Williams   
  • Soundtrack: A Dance 'Round the Memory Tree
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Narnia | King | Prince | Evil King | Horn

Writing Credits By:

  • Andrew Adamson (screenplay) &
  • Christopher Markus (screenplay) &
  • Stephen McFeely (screenplay)
  • C.S. Lewis (novel)

Known Trivia

  • Actor Warwick Davis (Nikabrik) appeared in the older BBC versions of this tale and its companions. He portrayed Reepicheep in Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader and Glimfeather in The Silver Chair.
  • During filming, Georgie Henley (Lucy) lost two baby teeth. A bridge had to be created to fill in the gaps.
  • According to Skandar Keynes, for one shot where he had to slide off a roof he had a $500,000 camera strapped to his legs, as they couldn’t get any stunt men the same size as Skandar to shoot the shot.
  • The code name for this film was “Toastie”. This is a reference to the toasted sandwiches which were a favorite snack of the cast and crew during filming of this film and The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.
  • Nikabrik in this film is a descendant of Ginaarbrik from the previous film, and wears the family ring. This detail is not in the C.S. Lewis writings; it is a retcon by the filmmakers. They named Ginaarbrik (who had simply been “the Dwarf” in the book) and gave him the familial connection, after noting the similarities between the two dwarrow from different time periods.
  • During the storming of Miraz’s castle, Reepicheep’s mice find the royal cat asleep. They tie him up in the same way that Aslan was tied in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. The mice gnawed through Aslan’s ropes in that story, and Aslan granted their species the power of speech in honor of their devotion on that day.
  • The closing credits are twelve minutes long.
  • 8 months were spent scouting locations, including Ireland, China and Argentina. Although parts of the film were made in New Zealand like its predecessor, the majority of shooting took place in Czech, Slovenia and Poland because of the larger sets available. The stone prop was flown from New Zealand to Barrandov Studios in Prague, Czech. In a remote Slovenian location, everyone had to be checked for ticks on a regular basis, since infestations in the cast and crew’s hair were common. Because of tax credits, post-production was based in the UK. to qualify the movie as a British film.
  • Miraz’s courtyard is the largest set that production designer Roger Ford had made at that point in his career.
  • The film contains over 1500 special effects shots, more than its predecessor’s 800 effects shots.

Goofs: Incorrectly regarded as goofs: When the bear charges Lucy on the beach, Trumpkin seems to pull a bow out of nowhere. However, when Susan nocks an arrow to shoot the bear, Peter, Edmund, and Trumpkin are clearly seen running to the boat to grab weapons. It's entirely feasible that Trumpkin found the bow and arrow in the boat.

Plot: The Pevensie siblings return to Narnia, where they are enlisted to once again help ward off an evil king and restore the rightful heir to the land's throne, Prince Caspian. Full summary »  »

Story: The four Pevensie children return to Narnia, only to discover that hundreds of years have passed since they ruled there, and the evil King Miraz has taken charge. With the help of a heroic mouse called Reepicheep, and the exiled heir to the throne, Prince Caspian, they set out to overthrow the King, once again with Aslan's help.Written by comicfan  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: On a cloudless night in Narnia, under an eclipse of its moon, inside a dark and forbidding castle, the Lady Protectress Prunaprismia (Alicia Borrachero) gives birth to a son. Down the hallway, General Glozelle (Pierfrancesco Favino) brings this happy news to Prunaprismia’s husband, Lord Protector Miraz (Sergio Castellito). Miraz then tells Glozelle to follow earlier orders: to kill young Prince Caspian (Ben Barnes), the rightful King of Narnia, tenth in line from Caspian I ("The Conqueror"), who first led his Telmarine forces to invade and conquer Narnia, hundreds of years before.

But Caspian’s loyal and devoted "professor," Doctor Cornelius (Vincent Grass), will not allow that to happen. He rouses Caspian from his sleep and hustles him into his armoire–the back of which opens to a secret corridor [an obvious reference to an armoire on a different world that opened into a radically different secret passageway]. Just as Caspian closes the armoire door behind him, Glozelle enters, with several men armed with crossbows, who then discharge their crossbows into Caspian’s empty bed, and succeed only in filling the air with goose feathers. After which, Cornelius hurriedly assists Caspian to dress for a long ride, with his sword buckled on. The last thing that Cornelius gives Caspian is an ornate ivory horn, with the advice to blow it only at an hour of dire need–and that "everything you know is about to change."

Caspian escapes the palace and rides into the Shuddering Woods, with Glozelle and his summary-execution detail in hot pursuit. As Cornelius told him to expect, Caspian’s pursuers do not care to follow him into the Shuddering Woods at night. Caspian then falls off his horse after colliding with an overhanging tree limb, and is set upon by two creatures, the nature of which he does not immediately recognize: dwarves, one redheaded (Peter Dinklage) and one black-haired (Warwick Davis). As they approach, the redhead sees Glozelle’s detail, draws his sword, and rushes to meet them, telling his mate to "take care of him." As the black-haired dwarf approaches, Caspian grabs the horn and blows a long, loud note before the dwarf knocks him senseless.

But the peel of that horn carries across the dimensions–to 1942 London, where Susan Pevensie (Anna Popplewell) is trying to avoid a schoolboy who is trying to strike up a conversation, when her sister Lucy (Georgie Henley) summons her to the Strand Underground station. Inside, on the platform, Peter (William Moseley) has gotten into yet another pointless fight, and soon his brother Edmund (Skandar Keynes) leaps into the fray to come to Peter’s aid, before two Home Guardsmen arrive, whistles blasting, roaring at everyone to "Break it up!" and "Act your age!") As the four sit down together on a platform bench, Peter complains bitterly about being treated like a kid–he who had been a High King as recently as a year before. Edmund reminds him that they *are* kids, and Susan has just told him that they ought to reconcile themselves to a life in England–when Lucy cries out, complaining that something has pinched her, and Peter and Edmund suspect each other of pinching one another. Suddenly Susan realizes that magic is at work. They all hold hands–and as an Underground train passes, the very walls of the Underground tube flake away and then dissolve, leaving the four standing, not in a tube train station, but in a shallow cavern near a sandy beach under a sunlit sky.

The children shuck off the outer coats of their school uniforms and play in the shallow water–and then Edmund wonders where they are. Peter is confident that they are back in Narnia, but Edmund does not recall that Narnia had ruins in it. He is looking up at the obvious ruins of a castle built high on a promontory overlooking the beach. The children climb the promontory and investigate the ruins–and finally they all realize that these are the ruins of Cair Paravel, where once they had reigned jointly after fighting a major battle.

Back at the Telmarine castle, Glozelle and his troops return from a sortie with a body draped over a horse. Miraz is eager to confirm the death of Caspian, but Glozelle stops him and shows him that he has brought back, not the body of Caspian, but a creature of an entirely different order: the red-headed dwarf who had challenged Glozelle, on foot and armed only with a sword (actually, more like a long knife for a human), in the Shuddering Woods.

An acrimonious council session begins with Lord Sopespian (Damian Alcazar) insisting that Miraz is not a man to be trusted. Miraz walks in, apologizing for being late, and then takes some pointed accusations from Lords Scytheley (Simon Andreu), Donnon (Predrag Bjelac), and Sopespian to the effect that Caspian is missing, on the very night that Miraz’ son was born. Miraz answers with an easy scapegoat: Caspian, he says, has been abducted by Narnians. As "proof," he orders Glozelle to lead in the red dwarf, bound and gagged, and then charges that the Narnians, whom all Telmarines had supposed to be extinct, have been breeding steadily, waiting for an opportunity to attack the conquering Telmarines. Miraz then brazenly swears to find Caspian and "finish what our ancestors began" if he has to cut down every tree in the Shuddering Wood.

Back at Cair Paravel, Edmund detects the signs of an artillery barrage, the first sign that Narnia was in fact invaded, hundreds of years ago in Narnian time. The children investigate further, and find that the royal treasure room is still inviolate. With the aid of Edmund’s new electric torch, the Pevensies find four trunks containing all their royal costumes and their original weapons and other accouterments–except that Susan’s horn is missing. Lucy is a little sad as she realizes that every friend they had on Narnia is now long since dead. Peter buckles on his sword, takes up his silver shield with the red lion ramping up and facing the viewer, and announces that the four need to find out what has been happening on (and to) Narnia in what is now obviously an absence of centuries.

They don’t have long to search. A small wooden rowboat, rowed by two Telmarine soldiers, comes down to the mouth of the Great River. Inside is the red dwarf, whom they are about to throw into the water when suddenly an arrow buries itself in their boat. An angry young woman (Susan) yells, "Drop him!" The soldiers throw the dwarf into the water–and as Peter and Edmund rush into the water to draw him out, Susan shoots one of the soldiers, causing the other to abandon their boat.

The dwarf at first isn’t very grateful to them–until he realizes that he is in fact addressing the "Kings and Queens of old." By way of demonstration, Peter allows the dwarf, named Trumpkin, to fight a short bout with Edmund. Edmund takes a little while to get his sklls back but handily disarms Trumpkin, thus removing all doubt. "Maybe that horn worked after all!" he says.

Deep in the Shuddering Woods, Caspian wakes up and overhears the black-haired dwarf, named Nikabrik, and a talking badger named Trufflehunter (Ken Stott) discussing his fate. Caspian tries to fight Nikabrik, but Trufflehunter silences both of them and calmly asks Caspian to identify himself, which Caspian does. His story–that he is running away from his uncle who is probably nothing less than a usurper, impresses Trufflehunter, but does not impress Nikabrik nearly as much. Caspian prepares to leave, but Trufflehunter stops him and informs him of the true nature of the ivory horn he was carrying.

At the castle, Miraz angrily confronts Cornelius with the bright red arrow recovered from the body of one of his soldiers, and asks about Queen Susan’s horn. Cornelius knows that his life is forfeit–but also that Caspian has done exactly as Cornelius expected. Aloud, he reveals that the Narnians believed that it could summon the Four Kings and Queens. Miraz, clearly not satisfied, orders Cornelius arrested–and Lord Sopespian, noticing, strikes up a frankly mutinous conversation with Glozelle. But Miraz doesn’t give Sopespian long enough to dwell on such matters. He orders Glozelle to go to Beruna, taking a number of troops with him, to reinforce Sopespian’s forces who have been building a bridge spanning the Great River at that point. "We must find Caspian before ‘they’ do," says Miraz, who then tells Sopespian that he needs a (classified) history lesson.

Trumpkin and the four children row up-river, as Trumpkin tells them that the trees never talk anymore, that "Aslan" apparently abandoned them with the four children seemingly did, and that many of the Talking Beasts of Narnia don’t know how to talk anymore. (In fact, Trumpkin must kill a large bear that almost kills Lucy.)

In the Shuddering Woods, Caspian, Nikabrik and Trufflehunter set out to find other Narnians. Trufflehunter would much prefer that Caspian wait for the old Kings and Queens, but Caspian is in a hurry. Then Trufflehunter smells out a Telmarine search party, and the three must run for their lives. But before the Telmarines can kill them, they are killed themselves by a creature too small to see that obviously strikes from below, with deadly efficiency. Then this creature leaps out of the ferns that cover the ground in the forest, bowls Caspian over, draws a tiny sword, and shouts, "Choose your last words carefully, Telmarine!" This creature is Reepicheep (Eddie Izzard), who is actually a mouse! Reepicheep is inclined to kill Caspian out-of-hand, but Trufflehunter tells him to put away his weapon, because Caspian is the one who blew the horn–a revelation that gives Reepicheep pause. That is when a party of centaurs arrive, saying that the horn is why they have gathered.

At another part of the forest, Peter insists on leading the party along a pathway that Trumpkin insists is a dead end. In fact, he is looking for a crossing that no longer exists–because the River Rush has eroded for itself a canyon where a crossing once existed. Suddenly Lucy looks across the gorge, and spots Aslan, the leonine God-king of Narnia (Liam Neeson)! But no one will believe her, because no one but she can see Aslan. With one exception: Edmund is inclined to accept anything that Lucy says, because "the last time I didn’t believe Lucy, I ended up looking pretty stupid."

That night, Caspian confronts a gathering of angry Narnians who debate whether to accept Caspian as a friend, or kill him out-of-hand. Reepicheep scathingly asks Nikabrik whether he remembers that his people once fought under the command of the ancient White Witch; Nikabrik says that he would do so again in preference to accepting Telmarine rule, or even an alliance. Trufflehunter scathingly tells Nikabrik that the other Narnians should be grateful that neither he nor anyone else can bring the White Witch back, and then asks whether he would have Caspian turn against Aslan. That sets off another round of angry catcalling. In the end, Caspian wins their favor by pointing out that he is a rightful king, and can bring about a lasting peace between Telmarines and Narnians. The lead centaur, Glenstorm, then tells the assembly that an astronomical conjunction has convinced him that the time is right for just such an alliance as Caspian offers. With Trufflehunter, the centaurs, and Reepicheep and his murine tribe to support him, Caspian gains the trust of the minotaurs and other Narnian creatures and is acknowledged as their leader.

The Pevensies and Trumpkin travel to the Ford of Beruna, but discover it occupied with a combat-engineering crew, led by Sopespian and Glozelle. They are building a bridge, cutting down many trees, and also building four huge trebuchets (a very intricate ballista, or boulder-throwing weapon). The implications are staggering–and Susan suggests that this wouldn’t be a good place to cross after all.

The five then return to the spot where Lucy saw Aslan, and ask her to tell them *exactly* where she "thought [she] saw him." After protesting their patronizing attitude, Lucy abruptly falls through a layer of loose ground cover–to what turns out to be the beginning of a ledge that they can use to work their way down to the river and cross it.

That night, Susan awakens Lucy to ask her why she, Susan, couldn’t see Aslan when Lucy can. Lucy doesn’t know why only she can see Aslan. Susan reveals that she had finally gotten used to the idea of living in England, and the transition is actually difficult–mainly because their experience in Narnia will not last. The two girls fall asleep–but then Lucy, perhaps in a dream, sees a live dryad (which they have not seen in those woods since their return), and then sees Aslan, now standing much taller than he did before. Aslan tells her only, "Things never happen in the same way twice."

At that moment, someone stepping on a twig awakens Lucy, who finds herself back in camp with her brothers and sister. Then she sets out on her own, and thinks she sees Aslan again–but Peter silences her and shows her that she is seeing an armed minotaur. Peter gets closer to investigate–and another young man attacks him with a sword! Before they can harm one another, Lucy cries out to them to stop–because she realizes that this man is a friend, and is accompanied by a large group of unmistakeable Narnians. Surprisingly, they see centaurs, fauns, satyrs, minotaurs, badgers, and wolves–all on the same side, whereas 1300 years ago they had been enemies–and a new kind of Narnian: talking mice. (Lucy might or might not remember that a group of mice freed Aslan from his bonds at the Stone Table after he had submitted to a ritual sacrifice; in fact Aslan granted to mice the power of speech as a reward.) Then Peter realizes whom he’s talking to: Caspian, the Telmarine prince-in-exile. Now Caspian, Peter, the other three Pevensies, Trufflehunter, Glenstorm, and Reepicheep (whom Lucy inadvertently offends when she calls him "cute"), have a round of mutual introductions and the beginnings of a war council. The united party, with many Narnians in tow, then sets out for their stronghold: Aslan’s How, built atop the ancient Stone Table site. There Glenstorm’s centaurian tribe greets Caspian and the four Pevensie children by erecting an arch of swords.

At the bridge site, Miraz interrogates Glozelle after an unknown raiding party (actually Reepicheep and his band of mice) have stolen enough weapons and armor for two regiments, and left this message: "You were right to fear the woods. X." (The X is for Caspian the Tenth.) Miraz then effectively demands that Glozelle pick a number of his men to have executed for sleeping on watch, or whatever charge would explain the losses in materiel; Glozelle says that he will prefer three for that punishment. Miraz then announces that Caspian has turned renegade–or, as we might say, gone native–and "Narnia is in need of a new king."

Caspian, Peter, and their party reach Aslan’s How and take up residence there, passing under an arch of swords upheld by Glenstorm and his many sons and cousins. Susan and Lucy are most fascinated by another find deep in the How: the original Stone Table, still in the cracked-in-two condition in which they left it when Aslan was originally resurrected from the dead. There they see fresco portraits of the four of them, and of Aslan–but Peter, unimpressed, declares, "I think it’s up to us now."

Peter knows that they have already been discovered–because a faun sentry has already reported seeing a Telmarine cavalry scout appear briefly at the edge of the woods and then ride off. Peter then outlines his plan: to attack the Telmarine castle, while the troops normally guarding it are out looking for them or preparing to move against Aslan’s How. Caspian protests, saying that no one has ever successfully captured the castle, and that they ought to hold out where they are. Peter will have none of it. "This isn’t a fortress; it’s a tomb," he says–and could as easily say that one does not withstand siege without hope of a relief army, and that the best defense is offense. Lucy’s is the only voice of reason: they ought to seek Aslan, rather than believing that the only alternatives are "dying here, or dying there."

Sadly, the massive raid on the castle ends badly. Caspian is able to rescue Doctor Cornelius, his old professor–but then wastes crucial time confronting Miraz and his wife over the death of his father. Miraz frankly admits his role in killing King Caspian IX, a revelation that embarrasses him in front of Prunaprismia–but that does not mitigate Caspian’s failure to open the castle gate at a crucial time. Result: half of the invading force ends up killed, trapped and helpless and dying under a hail of crossbow bolts, while the other half can only watch helplessly before they must get away themselves. Glenstorm, in particular, sees at least half his sons killed in the action, and must break this terrible news to his wife when Peter and Caspian’s battered forces return to the How.

Lucy alone does not participate in the invasion, and is available to administer her powerful medicinal cordial to the wounded (including Trumpkin, whose wound would have been fatal without it). But Peter and Caspian get into a bitter argument about failed plans, and whether Telmarines have any rightful place in Narnia at all. Edmund is the only person who can stop Peter and Caspian from killing each other in a duel at the very gate of Aslan’s How.

As Miraz now has himself crowned King and accepts multiple troop pledges from the various feudal lords of Beruna, Tashbaan, Ettinsmoor, and the island of Galma, Nikabrik suggests to Caspian that he put his trust in another, more ancient power that once kept Aslan himself at bay. He introduces Caspian to a werewolf (Tim Hands) and a hag (Klara Issova), who inform him that they have between them reserves of endurance–and hate–that none can match, and can guarantee Miraz’ death, and more. The hag then proceeds to draw a circle with her overgrown fingernail, and then draw out what looks like the broken-off half of a crystal sceptre, while chanting a harsh-sounding mantra. She then raises her voice and plants the sceptre on one edge of the circle. Whereupon an icy block forms in mid-air, and inside the block appears none other than Jadis (Tilda Swinton), the ancient and long-dead White Witch (and original owner of the sceptre, which once had the power to petrify any object–or creature–it touched before Edmund cleaved it in battle with the Witch). "One drop of Adam’s blood, and you free me, and then I am yours, my king," says Jadis, with all the seductiveness she can muster. Nikabrik and the werewolf then lay hold of Caspian, and the hag slashes his left palm to force him to contribute the blood.

Suddenly Peter, Lucy, Edmund, and Trumpkin arrive and fight with Nikabrik, the werewolf, and the hag. Nikabrik almost kills Lucy before Trumpkin kills him. Edmund acquits himself best of all, by drawing the werewolf away and killing it with a single slash. Peter shoves Caspian aside and confronts Jadis–and that is a mistake, because Peter is now inside the circle. Jadis turns her charm on Peter, saying, "You know you can’t do this alone." Before Peter can succumb to her charms himself, the icy monolith cracks, then shatters. Then Peter beholds Edmund, who has stabbed the block with his sword. Edmund waits a few seconds for Peter to thank him–a thing that Peter has never made a habit of doing–and finally says, "I know: you had it sorted." This is, of course, the second time that Edmund has rescued Peter from almost-certain death at the Witch’s hands. (On the earlier occasion, of course, Jadis stabbed Edmund–who now has exacted revenge in kind.)

At last Peter realizes how mistaken he has been, and finally accepts Lucy’s insistence that she can recognize Aslan and find him again. He complains that Aslan ought to have offered him proof, and Lucy suggests that perhaps Aslan was waiting for the Pevensies to prove themselves to him. Caspian, for his part, has a heart-to-heart talk with Cornelius, who tells him that he always looked for Caspian to be "that most noble contradiction: the Telmarine who saved Narnia."

Miraz’ troops cross the now-completed bridge over the Great River, and arrive at the How–hundreds of them, with four trebuchets in tow. Now Peter announces his next plan: to send Susan and Lucy to ride deep into the Shuddering Wood to seek Aslan, because only Aslan can help them now. Caspian then advises Peter that Miraz has one more weakness: as king, he must satisfy the traditions and expectations of his people. One of them–deciding a battle by single combat–might buy them some time. Accordingly, Edmund, dressed in his original royal armor, walks boldly to Miraz’ camp and delivers a written challenge from Peter to Miraz to engage him in single combat. Miraz’ lords, using a little too much charm, suggest that Miraz is "within his rights" to refuse. Miraz is inclined to do anything but–because he will not back down in front of these men. This, of course, is exactly what Lord Sopespian wants–a fact that Miraz, on the occasion of the duel, clearly recognizes.

Susan and Lucy depart, astride Caspian’s faithful war-charger. Caspian offers to give Susan back her ivory horn, but Susan declines, saying, "You might need to call me again"–a declaration that causes Lucy to ask her sarcastically what she means by that. Susan has neither time nor inclination to explain such a thing as romance to a little sister still too young to understand it.

As Peter and Miraz engage one another among some ruins outside the How, Susan and Lucy ride part-way into the woods, and then Susan sends Lucy on alone, and turns to meet a Telmarine patrol with her bow and arrows. Susan kills three Telmarines and risks dying anyway when Caspian shows up at the last minute, rescues her, and brings her back to the How.

Peter and Miraz manage to bloody one another, and then Peter asks for five minutes’ respite, of which Miraz grants three. Peter and Edmund have a chance to make up for lost time, and Susan assures them that Lucy got through, with a little help from Caspian. Miraz, for his part, is irritated with Sopespian for not intervening earlier in the fight–a highly illegal thing that Miraz had asked Sopespian to do, but which Sopespian is disinclined to do, though not for any honorable reason.

The two leaders clash once again, and Peter finally defeats Miraz. Instead of killing him outright, Peter hands his sword over to Caspian, saying that Miraz’ life is not his to take. Caspian is willing to spare Miraz, but will hand over the sovereignty back to the Narnians.

But Sopespian kills Miraz, using one of Susan’s red arrows (which he probably stole from Dr. Cornelius’ library after Miraz had rammed it into a drawing of the Ancient Kings and Queens), and cries treachery. This causes the Telmarines to launch a full-scale assault on the How.

Glozelle orders a cavalry charge while the artillerymen start a continuous barrage with their mechanized trebuchets. The Narnian forces manage to delay the Telmarines by undermining the ground under their horse’s hooves, and then having a contingent of archers (under Susan’s command) shoot a hail of arrows on the enemy cavalry after they fall into the sinkhole they have created, while Caspian and Glenstorm lead a cavalry charge into the Telmarines’ rear. Then Sopespian sends in his infantry, and the defeat of the Narnians seems inevitable, especially after the artillerymen send their boulders crashing into the gate of the How, sealing it. But Lucy is able to get into the woods close enough for Aslan to meet Lucy–and pounce on another pursuing Telmarine patrol. "And now I think your friends have slept long enough. Don’t you?" Aslan asks–and with a roar, he awakens the trees of Narnia from their thirteen-hundred-year slumber.

And so, at the last instant, Caspian has fallen into the sinkhole, where Glozelle, halberd in hand, is about to impale him–and hesitates. Before he can decide which side he really wants to be on, an animated tree root thrusts itself out of the ground behind him, picks him up, and pulls him into an overhang, knocking him senseless. As Peter helps Caspian back onto ground level, the trees, fully animated, walk onto the field by their roots and turn the tide of battle. One rock cast by a trebuchet knocks down one tree, which collapses and dies–but then another tree extends a long root to topple the trebuchet and crush it. With that, Peter, Caspian, Susan, and Edmund lead a countercharge, and the Telmarines fall back.

Sopespian withdraws his troops to the bridge, thinking that that might prove a more defensible position. Peter, Caspian, Edmund, and Susan pursue them, of course. Then, at the bridge, Sopespian is surprised to find himself confronted, first by a little girl (Lucy) armed with nothing more than a small dagger, and then by a tall lion, which ambles up to the bridge as though he owns the world. Sopespian orders a charge–and then Aslan, taking the measure of his enemy for about five seconds, lets out another roar. This time he awakens the god-like personification of the river, which nearly drowns Sopespian’s troops–and does drown Sopespian himself, after lifting the bridge off its moorings, with Sopespian and his horse still standing on it.

After that, the Telmarine troops surrender their weapons to the Narnians. Aslan and Lucy receive Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Caspian. "Rise, Kings and Queens of Narnia–all of you," says Aslan, making clear to a suddenly diffident Caspian that he will well and truly be the next king of Narnia, on Aslan’s direct authority.

Then the little band of mice bring Reepicheep forward on a litter. Lucy revives Reepicheep with her medicinal cordial, and Reepicheep bows before Aslan–before noticing that he has lost his tail. Aslan teases him about being overly concerned about his honor–but restores the tail anyway, after the other mice show their willingness to cut off theirs to spare their chief any humiliation. Finally Aslan asks Trumpkin to step forward, and roars at him as if to demonstrate that Aslan does in fact exist and is definitely someone to reckon with.

Aslan leads Caspian and the four Pevensie children through the Telmarines’ capital city, whose inhabitants greet them all with cheers and garlands, and then into the castle, which from now on will have a far less gloomy aspect. Subsequently, Caspian calls an assembly of all the Telmarines, and announces that from now on, Narnia will be a Narnian-Telmarine federation, and that any Telmarines not willing to accept that may return to "the land of our forefathers." But this is not the big island of Telmar on Narnia itself–rather, it is an island on our familiar earth, where the Telmarines’ ancestors, who were a crew of pirates, were shipwrecked on an island holding a portal to the Narnian world.

Glozelle, who has recovered from being dazed at the battle, offers to go first, followed by the dowager queen Prunaprismia and her newborn son. When they appear to disappear through the portal that Aslan creates, the other Telmarines express skepticism, and Reepicheep offers to lead eleven mice through the portal to serve as an example. That is when Peter announces that he and his siblings will go through the portal, because Caspian must now take charge. Furthermore, Peter and Susan will not return to Narnia again, though Edmund and Lucy will. Susan says good-bye to Caspian, saying that a romance between them would never have worked, because "I am about thirteen hundred years older than you are." And so the four step through the portal–and find themselves back on the railway platform of the Strand Underground station, where they board the next train. The only one to offer a regret is Edmund, who realizes that he has left his electric torch behind in Narnia.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Andrew Adamson known as producer
  • Douglas Gresham known as co-producer
  • K.C. Hodenfield known as co-producer
  • Mark Johnson known as producer
  • David Minkowski known as associate producer
  • Perry Moore known as executive producer
  • Marianna Rowinska known as line producer: Poland
  • Philip Steuer known as producer
  • Matthew Stillman known as associate producer
  • Tom Williams known as associate producer
  • Diego Zanco known as line producer: Slovenia

FullCast & Crew:

  • Ben Barnes known as Prince Caspian
  • Georgie Henley known as Lucy Pevensie
  • Skandar Keynes known as Edmund Pevensie
  • William Moseley known as Peter Pevensie
  • Anna Popplewell known as Susan Pevensie
  • Sergio Castellitto known as Miraz
  • Peter Dinklage known as Trumpkin
  • Warwick Davis known as Nikabrik
  • Vincent Grass known as Doctor Cornelius
  • Pierfrancesco Favino known as General Glozelle
  • Cornell John known as Glenstorm (as Cornell S. John)
  • Damián Alcázar known as Lord Sopespian (as Damian Alcazar)
  • Alicia Borrachero known as Prunaprismia
  • Simón Andreu known as Lord Scythley (as Simon Andreu)
  • Predrag Bjelac known as Lord Donnon (as Pedja Bjelac)
  • David Bowles known as Lord Gregoire
  • Juan Diego Montoya Garcia known as Lord Montoya
  • Douglas Gresham known as Telmarine Crier
  • Ashley Jones known as Geeky Boy (as Ash Jones)
  • Klára Issová known as Hag (as Klara Issova)
  • Shane Rangi known as Asterius / Wer-Wolf
  • Curtis Matthew known as Faun
  • Mana Hira Davis known as Telmarine Soldier in Boat (as Mana Davis)
  • Winham Hammond known as Telmarine Soldier in Boat
  • Hana Frejková known as Midwife #1
  • Kristina Madericova known as Midwife #2 (as Kristyna Madericova)
  • Lucie Solarova known as Midwife #3
  • Karolina Matouskova known as Midwife #4
  • Alina Phelan known as Midwife #5
  • Joseph Moore known as Boy #1
  • Isaac Bell known as Boy #2
  • Lejla Abbasová known as Glenstorm's Wife (as Lejla Abbasova)
  • Ephraim Goldin known as Glenstorm Son #1
  • Yemi Akinyemi known as Glenstorm Son #2 (as Yemi A.D.)
  • Carlos Silva Da Silva known as Glenstorm Son #3 (as Carlos DaSilva)
  • Gomez Sandoval known as Lightning Bolt Centaur
  • Jan Pavel Filipensky known as Wimbleweather (as Jan Filipensky)
  • David Mottl known as Tyrus
  • Michaela Dvorska known as Tyrus
  • John Bach known as British Homeguard #1
  • Jack Walley known as British Homeguard #2
  • Marcus O'Donovan known as Skeptical Telmarine
  • Adam Valdez known as Telmarine Soldier Killed by Reepicheep
  • Liam Neeson known as Aslan (voice)
  • Ken Stott known as Trufflehunter (voice)
  • Harry Gregson-Williams known as Pattertwig the Squirrel (voice)
  • Sim Evan-Jones known as Peepiceek (voice)
  • David Walliams known as Bulgy Bear (voice)
  • Josh Campbell known as Asterius the Minotaur (voice)
  • Eddie Izzard known as Reepicheep (voice)
  • Tilda Swinton known as The White Witch
  • Rob Derry known as Doomed Guard #1 (uncredited)
  • Tim Glanfield known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Tim Hands known as Wer-Wolf (uncredited)
  • Jeff Himmel known as Doomed Guard #2 (uncredited)
  • Stewart Moore known as Lord 12 (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Anita Aggrey known as key makeup artist: New Zealand
  • Kevin Alexander known as hair designer
  • Jaroslav Amal known as crowd makeup artist
  • Ado Atwood known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Mark Ballou known as prosthetics department coordinator: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Candice Banks known as crowd hairdresser supervisor
  • Michele Barber known as additional hair assistant: New Zealand second unit
  • Libuse Barlova known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Howard Berger known as special makeup effects artist
  • Mark Boley known as prosthetic hair department supervisor: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Katherine Brown known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Nicola Buck known as crowd makeup artist
  • Lisa Buscher known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Megan Chassay known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Jana Dopitová known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Karen Edwards known as key hair & makeup artist: second unit
  • Linda Eisenhamerova known as hair stylist (as Linda Dvorakova)
  • Paul Engelen known as makeup designer
  • Mike Fields known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Vasek Frank known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Kristelle Gardiner known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Arnold Goldman known as foam latex formulator
  • Connie Grayson known as wig maker: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Jo Grover known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc
  • Jeff Himmel known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Jana Hladikova known as makeup artist
  • Roxie Hodenfield known as key hairdresser
  • Kerrin Jackson known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Paul Katte known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Dana Kohoutova known as crowd hairdresser
  • Michael Krehl known as makeup artist: second unit, New Zealand
  • Tomás Kuchta known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Lucie Kuprova known as hair & makeup artist: second unit
  • Melissa Lackersteen known as key makeup artist
  • Tami Lane known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Jennifer Latour known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc
  • Göran Lundström known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Leonard MacDonald known as animatronics
  • Bliss Macgillicuddy known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Tereza Mala known as crowd hairdresser
  • Eliska Malikova known as prosthetics department coordinator: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Andrea McDonaldova known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Nicole Michaud known as special effects hair: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Angela Mooar known as hair technician: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Lon Muckey known as animatronics technician: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Clare Mulroy known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Gregory Nicotero known as special makeup effects show supervisor
  • Ruzena Novotna known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Jane O'Kane known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Radek Petr known as hair & makeup artist: second unit
  • Gabina Polakova known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Gabriela Polakova known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Gabriela Polakova known as special makeup effects artist
  • Luke Polti known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Clare Ramsey known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Tracy Reeby known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Jess Reedy known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Stephen Rose known as hairdresser: second unit, New Zealand
  • Sarah Rubano known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Katerina Samalova known as crowd hairdresser
  • Debbie Schulze known as makeup artist
  • Vincenza Sharpe known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Stephanie Sly known as makeup assistant: New Zealand second unit
  • Vinnie Smith known as additional hair assistant: New Zealand second unit
  • Bobo Sobotka known as crowd makeup artist
  • Ivo Strangmüller known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Hana Surkalova known as makeup artist
  • Khanh Trance known as wig maker: KNB EFX Grounp Inc.
  • Hana Urkalova known as crowd makeup artist
  • Tristan Versluis known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Brian Wade known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Elka Wardega known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Kevin Wasner known as prosthetic makeup artist: KNB EFX Group Inc.
  • Hannah Wilson known as additional hairdresser
  • Derik Wingo known as special effects prosthetics

Art Department:

  • Glenn Altman known as scenic artist
  • Bara Barova known as art department coordinator
  • Jim Barr known as draftsman
  • Daniel Bennett known as props
  • Jerry Bingham known as concept artist
  • Daniel Birt known as set dresser
  • Jan Blazicek known as concept artist
  • Phil Chitty known as construction supervisor
  • Franci Cilensek known as props buyer: Slovenia
  • Vanessa Cole known as senior buyer: New Zealand
  • Vanessa Cole known as senior set dresser: New Zealand
  • Nick Connor known as senior draughtsman
  • Dave Cook known as art director: New Zealand
  • Jules Cook known as art director: New Zealand
  • Genevieve Cooper known as miniature painter
  • Jill Cormack known as art director: New Zealand
  • Federico D'Alessandro known as storyboard artist
  • Richie Dehne known as property master
  • Meighan Desmond known as assistant art director
  • John Dickenson known as concept illustrator
  • Joe Dunckley known as key armourer
  • Joe Dunckley known as lead armour weapons stand-by
  • Angela Durbin known as props buyer
  • Andrew Fraser known as greens foreman
  • Dimitri Frost known as concept model maker
  • Robert Gillies known as lead armour weapons stand-by
  • John Greaves known as storyboard artist
  • Rupert Grobben known as props
  • Tomas Hais known as stand-by props
  • Paul Hambleton known as prop painter
  • Pavel Hartmann known as set dresser
  • Brendan Heffernan known as concept artist
  • Joe Hitchcock known as art department assistant
  • Klara Holubova known as on-set art director
  • Peter Hooper known as greensman supervisor
  • Janelle Hope known as art department coordinator
  • Colin Jackman known as props
  • Martin Jelinek known as swing gang
  • Anson Jew known as storyboard artist
  • Vladimir Jezek known as swing gang
  • Jan Jirovec known as props
  • Dan King known as greensman supervisor
  • Jason Knox-Johnston known as stand-by art director: second unit
  • Peter Kobicek known as on-set art director
  • Marketa Korinková known as assistant art director
  • Vance Kovacs known as concept illustrator
  • Martin Kubricht known as leadman: set dressing
  • Tasha Lang known as art department runner
  • Charles Leatherland known as assistant art director
  • Tomás Lehovec known as stand-by props
  • Jennifer Lewicki known as art department coordinator
  • Greg Long known as carpenter
  • Simon Lowe known as greensman supervisor
  • Jason Mahakian known as conceptualist
  • Jon Marson known as key greensman
  • Andy McLaren known as stand-by props: second unit
  • Luke McPake known as graphics assistant
  • Stefan Mily known as set buyer
  • Michele Moen known as concept illustrator (as Michelle Moen)
  • Jonathan Moore known as head sculptor
  • Jenny Morgan known as armour/weapons coordinator
  • Darren A. Mosher known as special weapons
  • Roger Murray known as propmaker supervisor
  • Thomas A. Nelson known as storyboard artist
  • Marija Nikolic known as set dressing department coordinator
  • Roman Ogorevc known as swing gang: Slovenia
  • Erin Palmer known as miniatures
  • Rudi Pozek known as set dresser: Slovenia
  • Ben Price known as lead standby armoury
  • Stefan Priehyba known as propmaker
  • Amber Richards known as set dresser
  • Malcolm Roberts known as construction coordinator
  • Chris Rosewarne known as concept artist
  • Tomi Samardzija known as swing gang: Slovenia
  • Barbara Sandberg known as painter
  • Barbara Sandberg known as prop illustrator
  • Dorotka Sapinska known as concept illustrator
  • Jordu Schell known as conceptual creature designer
  • Nathan Schroeder known as illustrator
  • Chris Seddon known as drapes master
  • Marko Sercer known as greens man: Slovenia
  • Aaron Sims known as concept artist
  • Katja Soltes known as art director: Slovenia
  • Jan Soufek known as art department assistant
  • Mark Stephen known as art department assistant
  • Mark Stephen known as draughtsman
  • Gert Stevens known as concept artist
  • Sam Storey known as draftsman
  • Janez Stucin known as assistant art director: Slovenia
  • Justin Sweet known as concept illustrator
  • Henrik Tamm known as concept designer
  • Sophie Tarver known as prop moulder
  • Pavel Tatar known as draftsman
  • Martina Ter-Akopowá known as construction manager: CZ
  • Jo Thorpe known as assistant drapesmaster
  • Zbynek Trojan known as stand-by construction
  • Kurt Van Der Basch known as illustrator
  • Slavek Vankat known as construction shop coordinator
  • Joel Venti known as storyboard artist
  • Aloiz Vyslan known as assistant art director
  • Howard Weaver known as scenic artist
  • Gillian West-Walker known as set dresser
  • Fraser Wilkinson known as lead model technician: miniatures unit
  • Tony Williams known as assistant art director
  • Nyree Winter known as stand-by props assistant
  • Miroslav Zdenek known as draughtsman

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Walt Disney Pictures (presents)
  • Walden Media (presents)
  • Ozumi Films
  • Propeler
  • Silverbell Films
  • Stillking Films

Other Companies:

  • Aaron Sims Company, The  concept art
  • Abbey Road Studios  music recorded at
  • Apollo Voices  choir
  • Arri Rental  cameras, lighting, grips, cranes supplied by
  • Background Talent  extras casting
  • Barrandov Studios  studio facilities provided by
  • Bystrouska  sound equipment provided by (2nd unit)
  • CE VideoAssist Rental  VideoAssist equipment provided by
  • Creature Effects  special props
  • Crouch End Festival Chorus  choir
  • Cunning Stunts Limited  stunt equipment
  • DBC Sound  sound post-production (Walla)
  • De Lane Lea  sound post-production
  • Dragonfly Sound  sound post-production
  • EXTRAfilms S.r.o.  extras casting
  • Entertainment Clearances  rights and clearances
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Framestore  digital grade
  • Fugitive Studios  titles
  • Gearbox Sound and Vision  additional ProTools systems supplied by
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  ADR Facility
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplied by
  • Lidar Services  visual effects (Lidar scanning and modelling)
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • Park Road Post  foley
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera system
  • Technicolor  release printing
  • Uni-Rig New Zealand  equipment and crew
  • Walt Disney Records  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Audio Visual Entertainment (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista International (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista International (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista Sony Pictures Releasing (BVSPR) (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2008) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (2010) (UK) (TV) (BBC1)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Gativideo (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • SBS6 (2010) (Netherlands) (TV)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Switzerland) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Finland) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (visual effects) (as The Moving Pictures Company)
  • Framestore CFC (visual effects) (as Framestore-CFC)
  • Weta Digital (visual effects) (as Weta Digital Ltd., Wellington, New Zealand)
  • ScanlineVFX (visual effects)
  • K.N.B. Effects Group (as K.N.B. EFX Group)
  • Weta Workshop
  • Studio C (visual effects)
  • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The (previsualization and postvisualization)
  • Pacific Title and Art Studio (opticals)
  • Fugitive Studios (opticals)
  • Makeup Effects Group Studio

Visual Effects by:

  • Tony Abejuro known as senior matchmove artist: MPC
  • Paolo Acri known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Jan Adamczyk known as digital compositor
  • Anastasios Agiakatsikas known as rotoscope artist
  • Louie Alexander known as title compositor: Framestore-CFC
  • Paul Alexiou known as visual effects film editorial: MPC
  • Shadi Almassizadeh known as lighting supervisor: Framestore-CFC
  • Laia Alomar known as animator: MPC
  • Terence Alvares known as digital compositor
  • Colin Alway known as compositing supervisor: weta digital
  • Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani known as grooming/look development technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Katarzyna Ancuta known as roto artist: MPC
  • Malcolm Angell known as visual effects surveyor
  • Nigel Ankers known as effects technical director
  • Tiago Antunes known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Chris Armsden known as senior rendering technical director: MPC
  • Oliver Armstrong known as roto/prep artist
  • Jaume Arteman known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Dan Ashton known as scanning and recording technician
  • Suzie Askham known as matchmove artist
  • Myles Asseter known as model maker
  • Andrew Atkinson known as database administrator
  • James J. Atkinson known as effects technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Laraib Atta known as visual effects
  • Jonathan Attenborough known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Sindharmawan Bachtiar known as production engineer
  • Henry Badgett known as compositor
  • Badruddin Badruddin known as animator
  • Andrew Baggarley known as lighting technical director
  • Jörg Baier known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Dan Bailey known as pipeline software developer: MPC
  • Lucy Bailey known as research and development artist
  • Mark Stuart Bailey known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Michael Bain known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Heath Baker known as rotoscope artist: Escape Studios/MPC
  • Leo Baker known as visual effects artist
  • Richard Baker known as sequence supervisor: MPC
  • Mark Bakowski known as compositing supervisor: Framestore CFC
  • Manjusha Balachandran known as render wrangler/render support
  • Michael Baltazar known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mark Barber known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Niccolò Barbero known as digital artist: Framestore CFC
  • Aaron Barclay known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Giacomo Bargellesi known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Reuben Barkataki known as digital compositor
  • Matthew Barnett known as render support: Framestore CFC (as Matt Barnett)
  • Daniel Barrett known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Barrow known as visual effects co-producer
  • Kelly Barschig known as recruiter: SPI
  • Angela Barson known as sequence supervisor: MPC
  • Tom Baskaya known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Ashley Beck known as motion capture artist
  • Lyse Beck known as 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
  • Susanne Becker known as compositor: MPC
  • Paul Beilby known as lighting supervisor: Framestore CFC
  • Paul Beilby known as senior shader writer: Framestore CFC
  • Matt Bell known as fur groomer: Framestore CFC
  • Paula Bell known as senior digital paint artist
  • Richard A.M. Bell known as render support: Framestore
  • Laurent Benhamo known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • James Bennett known as senior animator
  • Rodrigo Bernardo known as systems engineer
  • Jarnail Bhachu known as digital compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Carl Bianco known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Daniele Bigi known as lead lighting technical director
  • Graham Binding known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Nic Birmingham known as senior lighting technical director: MPC
  • Peter Blackburn known as paint/roto artist
  • Michael Blain known as r&d developer
  • Kevin Blom known as crowd technical director: MPC
  • Zachary Bloom known as scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
  • Ilona Blyth known as visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
  • Turea Blyth known as visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
  • Michael Bomagat known as animator
  • Axel Bonami known as digital compositor: MPC London
  • Fabio Bonvicini known as senior character rigger
  • Christina Boon known as digital effects
  • Nick Booth known as scanning and recording supervisor
  • Virginie Bourdin known as lead concept artist
  • Peter Bowmar known as effects technical director
  • Vanessa Boyce known as character finisher: MPC
  • Dameon Boyle known as character finishing technical director
  • Adam Bradley known as roto/paint artist: Weta Digital
  • James Braid known as system support: Framestore CFC
  • Lee Bramwell known as camera department supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Michael Brazelton known as digital compositor
  • Kristie Breslin known as pre-production manager: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Brittain known as matchmove artist
  • Clare Brody known as data operator: Framestore CFC
  • Ronan Broudin known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Jon R. Brown known as lead data wrangler
  • Robin T. Brown known as rotoscope artist
  • Kelly Bruce known as compositor
  • Daniel Bryant known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Daire Bryne known as system support: Framestore CFC
  • Izet Buco known as compositor
  • Daniel Buhigas known as matchmove artist: Framestore CFC
  • Lukasz Bukowiecki known as render support
  • Stuart Bullen known as compositor
  • Matthew Bullock known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Bunday known as render engineer
  • Joerg W. Bungert known as digital colourist: Weta Digital
  • Delphine Buratti known as compositor
  • Kate Burgess known as prep artist
  • Ross Burgess known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Christian Burggraf known as Systemadministration: ScanlineVFX
  • Paul Burke known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • Andy Burrow known as scanning & recording manager
  • Ivan Busquets known as lead digital compositor: MPC
  • Greg Butler known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Herbert Butler known as digital intermediate conform editor
  • Luke Butler known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Naomi Butler known as roto/prep artist
  • Robert Byrne known as lead lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Uros Cadez known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Allison Cain known as animation production manager
  • Dave Calub known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Warwick Campbell known as senior compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Paul Campion known as texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Canfora known as visual effects artist
  • Cedric Canlas known as digital modeler
  • Jon Capleton known as modeler
  • Marco Carboni known as crowd technical director: MPC
  • Jordi Cardus known as lead technical director
  • Joe Carhart known as visual effects film editorial: MPC
  • Ronan Carr known as restoration artist: digital restoration
  • Tom Carrick known as animator
  • Ferran Casas known as character animator: Framestore CFC
  • Norman Cates known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Anthony Ceccomancini known as production manager
  • Irfan Celik known as digital modeler: Framestore CFC
  • Anthony Chadwick known as matchmover: Framestore
  • Scott Chambers known as digital compositor
  • Adrian Chan known as character modeler
  • Nardeep Chander known as render support: Framestore CFC
  • Paul Chapman known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Paul Charisse known as animator
  • John Chataway known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Jason K.S. Cheung known as pipeline engineer: Weta Digital
  • Manda Cheung known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Gregory Chin known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Evan Christie known as rotoscope artist
  • Evangelos Christopoulos known as simulation technical director
  • Benjamin Cinelli known as senior character animator
  • Adriano Cirulli known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Helen Clare known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Rhys Claringbull known as senior character modeler: MPC
  • Rhys Claringbull known as senior character texture artist: MPC
  • Kirsty Clark known as digital compositor (as Kirsty Lamb)
  • Oli Clarke known as pipeline support
  • Rebecca Clay known as paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Richard Clegg known as look development technical director
  • Roberto Clochiatti known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Kathryn Cole known as visual effects assistant editor (as Kathryn Morey)
  • Hayley Collins known as digital compositor
  • Miodrag Colombo known as digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Santiago Colomo known as animator
  • Michael Comfort known as post-visualization artist
  • Ian Comley known as look development technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Ian Comley known as pipeline technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Rob Conn known as digital effects artist: Weta Digital
  • Peter Connelly known as compositor
  • Nick Connor known as miniatures set designer
  • J. Todd Constantine known as animator: MPC
  • Jules Cook known as visual effects art director
  • Gemma Cooper known as digital artist
  • Ian Cope known as visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Manuel Cosentino known as matchmove artist
  • Alasdair Coull known as senior research and development programmer
  • Chris Coupland known as assistant visual effects editor: MPC
  • Aaron Cowan known as visual effects production manager: NZ
  • Tom Cowland known as software developer: MPC
  • Jim Croasdale known as senior paint artist
  • Steve Cronin known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Noemie Cruciani known as roto artist
  • Jaime Burés Cuco known as shake artist: MPC
  • Steve Cullingford known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Currell known as production coordinator: Framestore CFC
  • Mark Curtis known as sequence supervisor
  • Amy Cuthbertson known as matchmove artist: Moving Picture Company/Escape Studios
  • Oliver Dale known as RotoAnimation
  • Luca Damiani known as render support: Framestore CFC
  • Sean Danischevsky known as lead compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Christopher Davies known as render wrangler
  • Adam Davis known as crowd simulation artist
  • Juliette Davis known as visual effects coordinator
  • Luan Davis known as junior compositor: MPC
  • Stephen R. Davis known as rotoscope artist
  • Martin R. Davison known as digital compositor
  • Graham Day known as senior prep artist: MPC
  • Jose Fernandez de Castro known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Mark Andrew De La Garza known as lead lighting technical director: MPC
  • Gabriel Dedic known as 2D visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • James Dee known as runner: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as layout supervisor: MPC
  • Amit Desai known as technical support engineer
  • Ciaran Devine known as effects technical director
  • Jerome Dewhurst known as di engineer
  • Lee Dexter known as matchmove artist: Framestore CFC
  • Silvia Di Felice known as animator: MPC
  • Marco Di Lucca known as senior modeler: Weta Digital
  • Sabina Bejasa Dimmock known as matchmove artist
  • Brett Dix known as digital compositor
  • Jonny Doig known as production coordinator: MPC
  • Tom Dow known as layout artist: MPC
  • Rebecca Downes known as visual effects producer: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Clare Johanna Downie known as visual effects coordinator
  • Paul Driver known as effects coordinator: MPC
  • Jan Dubberke known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Hasraf Dulull known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Liana Dunleavy known as retouch and restoration
  • Daniel Durao known as digital compositor
  • Erich Eder known as digital compositor
  • Gracie Edscer known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Richard Edwards known as data operator: Framestore CFC
  • Samuel Edwards known as render wrangler
  • Tosh Elliott known as roto artist
  • Jane Ellis known as visual effects coordinator
  • Michael Elson known as executive producer: MPC
  • Arslan Elver known as character animator: Framestore CFC
  • Catherine Elvidge known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Robert Emrich known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Edy Enriquez known as visual effects producer
  • Nick Epstein known as lead technical director
  • Valentina Ercolani known as character technical director: MPC
  • Joe Eveleigh known as lighting technical director
  • Devin Fairbairn known as tracking artist: X1 FX
  • Ian Fallon known as render wrangler: MPC
  • Christine Feistl known as digital effects artist
  • Jessica Fernandes known as digital models department manager: Weta Digital
  • Florian Fernandez known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • Marco Fiorani Parenzi known as compositor
  • Dominique Fiore known as digital artist: Escape / MPC
  • Igor Fiorentini known as digital compositor
  • Greg Fisher known as animation supervisor
  • Kristina Flach known as 3d department manager: Weta Digital
  • James D. Fleming known as digital artist: Framestore CFC
  • Jason Fleming known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Andrew Fletcher known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Niall Flinn known as lead effects technical director
  • Joss Flores known as digital compositor
  • Peter Forson known as visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
  • Mattias Forsström known as character finishing technical director
  • Ben Forster known as lead animator: MPC
  • Fiona Foster known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Martin Foster known as lighting technical director
  • Daniel Fotheringham known as animator
  • Andy Fowler known as visual effects producer
  • David Fowler known as head of technology: Film: MPC
  • Richard Fox known as digital compositor
  • Elisabeth Franklin known as lead animator: The Moving Picture Company
  • Nihal Friedel known as junior lighting technical director: MPC
  • Nihal Friedel known as render wrangler: MPC
  • Maki Fukumoto known as motion capture editor: Giant Studios
  • Pawl Fulker known as digital compositor
  • Alex Funke known as director of photography: minatures unit, New Zealand
  • James Furlong known as texture artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Jigesh Gajjar known as matchmove supervisor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Claire Galpin known as production coordinator: Framestore CFC
  • Jay Gambell known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • William Gammon known as digital compositor (Rising Sun Pictures)
  • Thomas Ganshorn known as software development: ScanlineVFX
  • Rob Garner known as rotoscope artist
  • Christoph Gaudl known as match move lead
  • Nicholas Gaul known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Philippe Gaulier known as digital effects artist
  • Mark Gee known as 3D lead: Weta Digital
  • Adam Gefen known as digital compositor
  • Mikael Genachte-Lebail known as digital artist: MPC
  • Clement Gerard known as lighter environment technical director: MPC
  • Daniel Gerhardt known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Danny Geurtsen known as digital matte painter: Framestore CFC
  • Ben Gillingham-Sutton known as digital paint and rotoscope artist
  • Jordi Girones known as character animator: Framestore CFC
  • Adrien Saint Girons known as lighting td
  • Guillaume Glachant known as animator: MPC
  • Adam Glasman known as lead digital intermediate colourist
  • Lucinda Glenn known as asset department manager: MPC
  • Julian Gnass known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Julien Goldsbrough known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Richard Gomes known as digital effects artist
  • Lisa Gonzalez known as modeller: MPC
  • Kyle Goodsell known as digital compositor (Rising Sun Pictures)
  • Ben Goodson known as digital compositor
  • Brian Goodwin known as massive technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Christina Graham known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jimmi Gravesen known as software research and development: MPC
  • Elizabeth Gray known as layout artist: MPC
  • Elysia Greening known as digital compositor: Baseblack
  • Emmet Griffin known as rotoscope artist
  • John Griffith known as pre-visualization artist
  • Alastair Grimshaw known as visual effects editor
  • Jem Grimshaw known as lighting technical director
  • Nicolas Gueroux known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Diego Guerrero known as lead lighting technical director: MPC
  • Alex Guri known as digital compositor
  • Charlie Habanananda known as lead digital intermediate conform editor
  • Geoff Hadfield known as digital compositor
  • Kevin T. Hahn known as lighting lead
  • Anne Hall known as lighting/shading technical director
  • Ben Hall known as systems administrator: Weta Digital
  • John H. Han known as CG Supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Qian Han known as digital compositor
  • Marc Hankel known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Scott Hankel known as post-visualization artist
  • Chris Hardman known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • George Harker known as fur software developer
  • Daniel Harkness known as rotoscope artist
  • Mark Harrison known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Michael Harrison known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Khonnan Harsono known as roto artist
  • Simon Haslett known as digital artist
  • Adam Hawkes known as title compositor: Framestore-CFC
  • Ed Hawkins known as compositor
  • Charlotte Hayes known as data coordinator
  • Penny Hayler known as visual effects line producer: MPC
  • Kimberly Headstrom known as prep/rotoscope assistant supervisor
  • Oliver Hearsey known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Karsten Hecker known as film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint and rotoscoping supervisor
  • Geoff Hemphill known as animator
  • Charley Henley known as compositing supervisor
  • Sandy Heslop known as animator
  • Martin Hession known as texture artist: mpc
  • Alex Hessler known as look development technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Sean Heuston known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Grant Hewlett known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Jeremy Hey known as digital compositor
  • Tim Hey known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Frederic Heymans known as paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Matt Hicks known as visual effects
  • Jeffrey Charles Higgins known as research and development technical director: Moving Picture Company (as Jeff Higgins)
  • Andreas Hikel known as previsualization artist
  • Christian Hipp known as effects technical director: weta digital
  • Alex Hislop known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Martin Hobbs known as visual effects producer: MPC
  • Noel Hocquet known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Kay Hoddy known as digital cleanup artist
  • Alan Hodges known as motion capture editor: Giant Studios
  • Mark Hodgkins known as effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
  • Timothy Hoffman known as senior lighting technical director
  • Andrew Hogden known as junior compositor
  • Jan Hogevold known as executive producer: framestore di
  • Finlay Hogg known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX GmbH
  • Vlad Holst known as environments technical director
  • John Homer known as senior creature td: cloth
  • Natalie Homewood known as fur groomer: Framestore CFC
  • Garrett Honn known as digital compositor: Baseblack
  • Rob Hopper known as visual effects
  • Daren Horley known as digital matter painter: Framestore CFC
  • Kathryn Horton known as pre-production manager: Weta Digital
  • Sandy Houston known as roto and paint co-supervisor
  • Greg Howe-Davies known as digital compositor
  • Christian Huband known as visual effects art director
  • Roja Huchez known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Lina Hum known as digital effects artist
  • Alwyn Hunt known as lead texture artist: MPC
  • Matthew Hunt known as render wrangler
  • Santiago Hurtado known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Ryan Hutchings known as compositor
  • John Inch known as retouch and restoration
  • Jonna Isotalus known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Francesc Izquierdo known as crowd technical director
  • Carl Jackson known as matchmove artist: Framestore CFC
  • James Jacobs known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Martin Jago known as mocon/camera engineer
  • Gemma James known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Mel James known as lead texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Suzanne Jandu known as digital compositor
  • Henry Jefferson known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Kevin Jenkins known as environment supervisor: Framestore CFC
  • Paul Jenness known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • Olivier Jezequel known as compositor
  • David Dees Johnson known as effects technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Helen Johnson known as roto/prep artist
  • David Johnston known as data operator
  • Stephen Jolley known as animator
  • Stephen Jolley known as character technical director
  • Ben Jones known as digital artist
  • Bryan Jones known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Danny Jones known as senior roto/paint artist
  • Drew Jones known as executive producer: MPC
  • Keith Jones known as roto/prep artist
  • Marc Jones known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Owen Jones known as lead matchmove artist
  • Marchand Jooste known as character animator: Weta Digital
  • Howard Julian known as layout
  • Simon Jung known as digital compositor
  • Sarah Juniper known as roto and paint artist: Framestore CFC
  • Mascha Jürgens known as animator: ScanlineVFX
  • Ilyas Kaduji known as technical director
  • Christian Kaestner known as lead compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Marta Kamienska known as production assistant: MPC
  • Marta Kamienska known as production support
  • Miae Kang known as 3D lighting lead
  • Ricky Kang known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Peng Ke known as visual effects
  • Lucinda Keeler known as senior production: Framestore CFC
  • Mike Kelly known as camera technical director: miniature unit
  • Steven Anthony Khoury known as technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Elaine Kieran known as software research and development: MPC
  • Alex Kim known as crowd research and development developer: MPC
  • Michael Kimmel known as senior character animator
  • Oliver Kirchhoff known as matchmover: Scanline VFX
  • Oliver Kirchhoff known as tracking: ScanlineVFX
  • Balazs Kiss known as senior lighting technical director
  • Ivo Klaus known as CG Supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • James G.H. Knight known as motion capture
  • Jonathan Knight known as compositing sequence lead
  • Rikki Knight-Trembath known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Claudia Knorr known as modelling: ScanlineVFX
  • Alec Knox known as senior lighting technical director: MPC
  • Arek Komorowski known as digital compositor
  • Meier Korbinian known as simulation: ScanlineVFX
  • Matt Kowaliszyn known as lead animator
  • Florian Kraft known as effects technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Alex Kramer known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Lars Kramer known as visual effects artist
  • Christian Kratzert known as animator: ScanlineVFX
  • Sylvia Kratzsch known as junior lighting technical director: MPC
  • Benjamin Krebs known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Kristina Krebs known as animator
  • Brian Krijgsman known as additional colourist: Framestore CFC
  • Jakub Krompolc known as character setup: MPC
  • Jan Kruse known as digital colorist: Weta Digital
  • Pavan Kumar known as digital artist
  • Nicha Kumkeaw known as paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Sebastian Küchmeister known as simulation: ScanlineVFX
  • Laurent Laban known as character animator: Framestore CFC
  • Keith Lackey known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sweekim Lai known as texture artist: Framestore CFC
  • Zoe Lamaera known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Andrew Lambert known as tech support
  • Stephen Lambert known as conceptual designer
  • Enrico Lambiase known as roto artist: MPC
  • Debbie Langford known as crowd simulation: MPC, London
  • Michael Lanzensberger known as digital compositor: WETA Digital
  • Pedro Lara known as digital compositor
  • Sharon Lark known as visual effects co-producer
  • Douglas Larmour known as sequence lead/compositor
  • Stuart Lashley known as sequence lead
  • Kirsty Lawlor known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • James Leaning known as digital artist: MPC
  • Aaron Lear known as paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Jean-Pascal Leblanc known as lead fur and hair groomer
  • Jake Lee known as cg supervisor
  • Sara Lee known as visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
  • John Leedham known as DI systems architect
  • Eric Leidenroth known as motion capture editor: Giant Studios
  • Veronika Lerchová known as digital dailies: UPP
  • Simon Lewis known as crowd technical director: MPC
  • John Peter Li known as lead technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Bjorn Liljequist known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Nerys Lincoln known as digital artist
  • Jarrod Linton known as 3D lead: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Tereza Mandic Listikova known as visual effects coordinator: second unit
  • Bryan Litson known as lighting td: MPC
  • Richard Little known as supervisor
  • James Liu known as matchmove artist: Framestore CFC
  • Daniel Lloyd-Wood known as lead matchmove artist: Framestore-CFC
  • Benjamin Loch known as massive technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Gresham Lochner known as digital compositor
  • Sharon Lock known as title designer
  • Carl Loeffler known as Systemadministration: ScanlineVFX
  • Peter Logarusic known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Esme Long known as digital intermediate production coordinator
  • James Long known as data operator: Framestore CFC
  • Justin Long known as matchmove artist
  • Justin Long known as roto animation
  • Steven Lovell known as render wrangler
  • Shawn Lovette known as previsualization artist
  • Kevin Lowery known as assistant colourist
  • Patrick Lowry known as technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Hugh Macdonald known as digital compositor: CIS London
  • Natalie MacDonald known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Sarah MacKenzie known as production coordinator
  • Damien Macé known as concept artist
  • Carol Madrigal known as motion capture editor: Giant Studios
  • Angela Magrath known as character technical director
  • Mike Makara known as lead previs
  • Aron Makkai known as lead lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Maximilian Mallmann known as rigger: Framestore CFC
  • Kevin Mannens known as effects technical director
  • Rebecca Manning known as digital compositor
  • Virgil Manning known as animator
  • Jade Mansueto known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Christian Manz known as on set visual effects supervisor: Framestore
  • Veronica Marcano known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore
  • Howard Margolius known as visual effects technical director: MPC
  • Luke Massingberd known as rotoscope artist
  • Laszlo Mates known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Javad Matoorian-Pour known as roto/prep
  • Petricone Matteo known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Sarah Mattes known as motion capture technical producer: Giant Studios
  • Christoph Matthiesen known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Karin Mattsson known as animator: MPC
  • Dirk Mauche known as modeller: MPC
  • Alan McCabe known as 3D lighting artist: MPC
  • Oliver McCluskey known as technical director
  • Nathan McConnel known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Andrew McDonald known as head of modeling: MPC
  • Jason McDonald known as senior animator
  • Victoria McDowell known as visual effects production manager: second unit
  • Lindsay McFarlane known as motion control production manager
  • Lindsay McFarlane known as visual effects motion capture
  • Steve McGee known as digital compositor
  • Steve McGillen known as digital compositor
  • Marlin McGlone known as data operative
  • Nakia McGlynn known as lighting technical director: The Moving Picture Company
  • John W. McInnis known as previz artist
  • Steven McKendry known as visual effects production manager
  • Nigel McKissock known as visual effects production assistant
  • Alasdair McNeill known as compositor: MPC
  • Dan McRae known as senior paint and rotoscope artist
  • Paul McWilliams known as lighting technical director
  • Scott Meadows known as previsualization artist
  • Peter Megow known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Joel Meire known as character animator
  • David B. Menkes known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Christophe Meslin known as head of systems
  • Stuart Messinger known as visual effects coordinator
  • Edwin Metternich known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Fabien Micallef known as environments research and development
  • Matt Middleton known as digital artist
  • Thomas Middleton known as roto artist
  • Luis Fernando Midence known as visual effects coordinator: Studio C
  • Michel Mielke known as visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Ellen E. Miki known as prep artist
  • Luke Millar known as visual effects
  • Daniel Miller known as digital compositor
  • Jon Miller known as matchmove supervisor: Escape Studios
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Saki Mitchell known as senior compositor
  • Soumyashree Mohapatra known as animator
  • László Molnár known as texture artist: MPC
  • Jeanette Monero known as rotoscope artist: Escape Studios/MPC
  • Ray Moody known as clapper loader: model unit
  • Colin Mooney known as systems support
  • James Moore known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Eileen Moran known as executive producer: Weta Digital
  • Rafael Morant known as senior environment artist
  • Ben Morgan known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jean-Francois Morissette known as matchmover: Weta Digital
  • Dafydd Morris known as roto animation: MPC
  • Philip Morris known as lead animator: Framestore CFC
  • Thomas Mortimer known as matchmove artist: Framestore CFC
  • Victoria Mowlam known as production manager: MPC
  • Alessandro Mozzato known as lead lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Denisa Mrackova known as animator
  • David Antonin Mucci known as sequence lighting supervisor
  • Martin Mueller known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Matt Mueller known as senior reference photographer
  • Harry Mukhopadhyay known as visual effects
  • Michael Mulholland known as computer graphics supervisor: Framestore CFC
  • Catherine Mullan known as animator: MPC
  • Ryan Mullany known as roto/prep supervisor
  • Gayle Munro known as compositing production manager: Weta Digital
  • Masakazu Murakami known as simulation: ScanlineVFX
  • Hiroaki Muramoto known as environment technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Ken Murano known as motion capture technical supervisor: Giant Studios
  • Julia Murczek known as simulation: ScanlineVFX
  • Ephraim Mwakandu known as matchmove artist: Framestore CFC
  • Alfred Mürrle known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Marcell Nagy known as lighting and environment technical director: MPC
  • Bruce Nelson known as digital compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Vladimir Nemecek known as visual effects assistant
  • Paul Nendick known as digital artist
  • Guy Nesfield known as rotoscope artist
  • Martin Newcombe known as texture artist
  • Elliot Newman known as digital artist
  • Mark Newport known as effects technical director
  • Rhiannon Nicholas known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Carlos-Christian Nickel known as senior lighting technical director
  • Leila Nicotera known as matchmove artist
  • Wolfgang Niedermeier known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Gustaf Nilsson known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Stuart Nippard known as conform editor
  • Stephen Nixon known as visual effects production manager: Weta Digital
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Johan Nordenson known as hair/fur artist
  • John Norris known as business affairs: The Aaron Sims Company
  • Rich Nosworthy known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Jean Claude Nouchy known as visual effects technical director
  • Alexander Nowotny known as effects technical director: Weta Digital Ltd.
  • John P. Nugent known as visual effects artist
  • Robert O'Neill known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Kevin O'Sullivan known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Mateusz Odrobny known as matchmove artist
  • Mateusz Odrobny known as rotoscope artist
  • James Ogle known as lead digital modeler
  • Alban Orlhiac known as head of texture: MPC
  • Mark Osborne known as lead lighting technical director
  • Sam Osborne known as digital artist
  • Diego Osorio known as digital artist
  • Kamila Ostra known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Matthew Ovens known as shader writer
  • Matthew Packham known as digital compositor
  • Oleksandr Panaskevych known as visual effects technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Steve Pang known as additional visual effects editor
  • Puja Parikh known as senior matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Jee Young Park known as senior animator
  • Adam Parker known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Steve Parsons known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Tom Partridge known as lead visual effects editor: Framestore CFC
  • Adam Paschke known as digital compositor
  • Radhika Patel known as matchmove artist: Framestore- CFC
  • Helen Paul known as 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
  • Simon Payne known as character technical director
  • Tony Peck known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Gregory Peczinka known as senior fx animator: Framestore CFC
  • Gregory Peczinka known as visual effects artist
  • Geoff Pedder known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Carlos Pedroza known as previs artist
  • Tom Pegg known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Claire Pegorier known as digital effects artist
  • Craig Penn known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Angelo Perrotta known as digital compositor
  • Richard Perry known as visual effects concept artist
  • Davide Pesare known as senior shader writer
  • Nicolas Petit known as lighting technical director
  • David Phillips known as digital compositor: Weta
  • Simon Pickard known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Rob Pieke known as senior research & development artist: MPC
  • Oliver Pilarski known as software development: ScanlineVFX
  • Ryan Pilcher known as matchmove artist
  • Jorge Pimentel known as matchmove artist
  • Andy Pinson known as rotoscope artist
  • Caroline Pires known as paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Andrea Pirisi known as digital intermediate conform editor
  • George Plakides known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Danielle Plantec known as simulation: ScanlineVFX
  • Henriette Plum known as animator
  • Matthieu Poirey known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Christian Pokorny known as shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Felix Pomeranz known as lead data wrangler
  • Stewart Pomeroy known as lighting/effects technical director
  • Tristan Porter known as digital compositor: Baseblack
  • Sebastien Potet known as rigger
  • Tim Potter known as matchmove artist
  • Donna Poynton known as roto/prep artist
  • Jure Prek known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Henk Prins known as motion control operator
  • Olivier Pron known as lead matte painter
  • James Prosser known as visual effects production supervisor: MPC
  • Howard Protheroe known as digital compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Carl Prud'homme known as character finishing technical director
  • Stefan Putz known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Manfred Ragossnig known as animator
  • Francisco Ramirez known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Kade Ramsey known as production runner: weta digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as digital artist
  • Edward Randolph known as visual effects coordinator: Baseblack
  • Lee Rankin known as scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
  • Ollie Rankin known as crowd supervisor
  • Adam Redford known as texture artist
  • Paul Redican known as digital compositor
  • James Reed known as scanning & recording
  • Nicholas David Reed known as camera technical director
  • Nicholas David Reed known as roto animation
  • Tom Reed known as head of rigging: MPC
  • Saul Reid known as lead technical director
  • Garth Reilly known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Sam Remfry known as digital modeller: Framestore CFC
  • John J. Renzulli known as lead 3ds Max artist: X1FX
  • Gareth Repton known as digital effects artist
  • Marco Revelant known as models supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Eddy Richard known as crowd technical director
  • Mark Richardson known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Hannes Ricklefs known as software research and development: MPC
  • Martin Riedel known as compositor: MPC
  • Tim Riley known as crowd technical director: MPC
  • Adriano Rinaldi known as crowd technical director: MPC
  • Ghislain Rio known as digital compositor
  • Christian Roberton known as visual effects producer: Moving Picture Company
  • Becky Roberts known as visual effects line producer: CIS London
  • Ben Roberts known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • James William Roberts known as digital paint and rotoscope artist
  • Paul-George H. Roberts known as digital artist
  • Aled Robinson known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Dave Robinson known as system support
  • Sascha Robitzki known as crowd technical director: MPC
  • Agustin Robles Villegas known as digital compositor: Studio C
  • Duncan Robson known as motion editor: MPC
  • Guillaume Rocheron known as pre-production consultant: MPC
  • Anastasio Rodriguez known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Wendy Rogers known as visual effects supervisor
  • Thorsten Rolle known as tracking: ScanlineVFX
  • Jaz Rongokea known as production: Weta Digital
  • Patric Roos known as lighting supervisor
  • Toby Rosen known as visual effects technician
  • Alex Rothwell known as fur developer: Framestore CFC
  • Alex Rothwell known as lead research & development technical director
  • Stephen Roucher known as scanning and recording technician
  • Gavin Round known as digital intermediate production coordinator
  • Sam Rowan known as modeller
  • Andrew Rowan-Robinson known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Rajat Roy known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Leigh Russell known as matchmove artist
  • Allison Rutland known as animator: MPC
  • Jalil Sadool known as senior animator: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Karim Sahai known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Florian Salanova known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Christoph Salzmann known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Alison Sanders known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Parminder Sandhu known as rotoscope artist: Escape Studios/MPC
  • Steven Sandles known as assistant technical director
  • Richard Sandoval known as look development technical director: MPC London
  • Alessandro Saponi known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Sarkis known as senior camera technical director
  • Michael Sarkis known as senior matchmover: on-set miniatures unit
  • Jimmy Saul known as scanning and recording
  • Daryl Sawchuk known as lead animator
  • Jeremy Sawyer known as lead compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Robin Saxen known as visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
  • Nico Scapel known as character technical director
  • Nico Scapel known as rigger: Framestore CFC
  • Jennifer Lee Scheer known as digital artist
  • Michael Scheffler known as Systemadministration: ScanlineVFX
  • Caterina Schiffers known as digital compositor: Weta digital
  • Christoph Schinko known as character animator
  • Eduardo 'Lalo' Schmidek known as animator: MPC
  • Roman Schmidt known as simulation: ScanlineVFX
  • Sebastian H. Schmidt known as visual effects
  • Markus Schneider known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Alex Schott known as color and lighting technical director: MPC
  • Florian Schuck known as digital compositor
  • Hamish Schumacher known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Petra Schwane known as compositing artist: Baseblack
  • Stephan Schweizer known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Denis Scolan known as lead compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Abigail Scollay known as digital compositor
  • Peter Seager known as shader writer
  • Nicolas Seck known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Wendy Seddon known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Jarmila Seflova known as compositor: MPC
  • Joseph Severn known as 3D surveyor
  • Aatesh Shah known as systems engineer: Framestore CFC
  • Adam Shand known as code operations manager: Weta Digital
  • Glen Sharah known as lighting technical director
  • David Shere known as lead compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Kevin L. Sherwood known as digital production manager
  • Prateep Siamwalla known as tracking
  • Brad Silby known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Martin Simcock known as compositor
  • Salvador Simo Busom known as layout artist
  • Matt Sims known as CAD draughtsman
  • Bruno Simões known as layout artist: MPC
  • Philip Sisk known as stereo compositor
  • Matt Sloan known as visual effects
  • Lori Smallwood known as animation technical director
  • Anthony Smith known as lead compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Cameron Smith known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Hugh Smith known as motion control: Video Assist
  • Laurel A. Smith known as senior texture painter: MPC
  • Laurence Smith known as paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Sarah Louise Smith known as visual effects coordinator
  • Tammy Smith known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Daniel Smollan known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Jason Snyman known as lead animator
  • Olivier Soares known as research & development technical director
  • Mohamed Sobhy known as shader writer and look development
  • Jean-David Solon known as texture artist: Framestore CFC
  • John Sore known as senior animator
  • Eric Soulvie known as software support: Weta Digital
  • Malcolm Souter known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Gerrard Southam known as previsualization artist
  • Anthony Sparapani known as character animator
  • Michael Spence known as motion capture
  • Kevin Spruce known as animation supervisor: Framestore CFC
  • Richard Stammers known as set supervisor: MPC
  • Nick Stanley known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Nick Starcevic known as animator
  • Albrecht Steinmetz known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Stevenson-Galvin known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • James Stewart known as creature supervisor
  • Wilson Stockman known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Nigel Stone known as effects director of photography: UK additional FX unit
  • Tamara Stone known as compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • David Stopford known as effects technical director
  • Sheldon Stopsack known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Paul Story known as animation supervisor: weta digital
  • Maria Stroka known as senior digital intermediate producer
  • Olly Sullivan known as matchmove artist
  • Nikola Sumberova known as visual effects on-set wrangler
  • Fredrik Sundqvist known as lead lighter: MPC
  • Rpin Suwannath known as previsualization supervisor
  • Matsune Suzuki known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Peter Szewczyk known as look development
  • Neil Szymanski known as data operative
  • Giuseppe Tagliavini known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Charles Tait known as 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
  • Eric Tang known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Aaron Tankenson known as recruiter: SPI
  • Martin Tardif known as lead lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Aaron Taylor known as data operative: MPC
  • Scott Taylor known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Sunny Teich known as hair technical director
  • Damien Thaller known as concept artist
  • Sebastian Thinnes known as render wrangler
  • Simon Thistlethwaite known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Shannon Thomas known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Odean Thompson known as digital paint artist: restoration: Framestore
  • Joe Thornley known as effects technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Rupert Thorpe known as lighting technical director: Framestore CFC
  • Jon Thum known as visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
  • Ashley Tilley known as modeller
  • Steve Tizzard known as digital compositor
  • Philip To known as character animator: Framestore CFC
  • Shahin Toosi known as senior paint/prep and roto artist: MPC
  • Oscar Tornincasa known as digital compositing artist
  • Daniele Tosti known as senior lighting technical director: MPC
  • Samantha Townend known as visual effects production assistant
  • Tim M. Townsend known as layout artist: MPC
  • Duc Minh Tran known as modelling: ScanlineVFX
  • Mark Tremble known as digital compositor
  • Sara Trezzi known as senior production: Framestore CFC
  • Stephan Trojansky known as visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Adam Trowse known as rotoscope artist
  • Ben Turner known as roto supervisor
  • Matthew Twyford known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Miquel Ubeda known as digital compositor: MPC London
  • John Uribe known as visual effects accountant
  • Adam Valdez known as animation supervisor
  • Reg Valler known as roto and rig removal
  • Phil Van Der Reyden known as senior paint artist
  • John Van Hoey Smith known as digital compositor
  • Fani Vassiadi known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Mathieu Vig known as animator: Framestore CFC
  • Juan Vilato known as animator
  • Roger Vizard known as animator: SPI
  • Pragti Wadhwa known as paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Maggie Walby known as digital paint and roto artist: Framestore CFC
  • Adam Walker known as modeller
  • Adam Walker known as texture artist: MPC
  • Michael M. Walsh known as motion editor
  • Waikit Wan known as lead character technical director: MPC
  • Tim Ward known as render wrangler
  • Dan Warder known as cloth/fur technical director
  • Mortimer Warlimont known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Joshua Wassung known as previsualization artist
  • Tamara Watts Kent known as additional visual effects producer
  • Susan M. Weeks known as digital compositor
  • David Weinstein known as pre-visualization
  • Larry Weiss known as senior lighting technical director
  • Matt Welford known as head of compositing department: Weta Digital
  • Simon Whalley known as producer: title sequence
  • Nick Whiteley known as render support: Framestore
  • James Whitlam known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Trevor Wide known as character texture painter
  • David Wiezer known as layout artist: SPI
  • Barbora Wildova known as visual effects production assistant
  • Brett Wilkins known as render wrangler
  • Fraser Wilkinson known as lead model technician: miniatures unit
  • Stephen Willey known as senior systems engineer
  • Guy Williams known as visual effects supervisor: WETA
  • Pete Williams known as digital imaging manager
  • Thom Williams known as motion capture director
  • James Willingham III known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Robert A. Willis known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Jonathan Wills known as research & development technical director: MPC
  • Chris Wilson known as 3D lighting artist: MPC
  • Chris Wilson known as render wrangler: MPC
  • Kirsty Wilson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Richard Stuart Wilson known as visual effects production assistant
  • Sally Wilson known as layout artist
  • Sarah Wilson known as visual effects production assistant
  • Doug Winder known as digital matte painter
  • Toby Winder known as matchmove artist: Framestore CFC
  • Arthur Windus known as additional visual effects producer
  • Jim Winquist known as animator
  • Oliver Winwood known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Kim Wiseman known as compositor: MPC
  • Jedrzej Wojtowicz known as shader writer and look development
  • Zach Wolf known as on-set wrangler
  • Christine Wong known as digital compositor
  • Pam Wong known as digital artist
  • Stephen Wong known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Anthony Wonsoff known as digital artist
  • Clare Woodford-Robinson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Mike Woodhead known as set matchmove technician
  • Alan Woods known as senior crowd technical director
  • Bjoern Wortmann known as I/O coordinator: ScanlineVFX
  • Kai Woytke known as compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Dean Wright known as visual effects supervisor
  • Rachel Wright known as compositor
  • Xye known as tracking
  • Joyce Young known as lighting techical director
  • Anton Yri known as digital compositor
  • Ismat Zaidi known as executive visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Fabio Zangla known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Marzena Zareba known as matchmover: Weta Digital
  • Dan Zelcs known as character technical director: MPC
  • Matthias Zeller known as rigging supervisor: Framestore CFC
  • Mohand Zennadi known as lighting technical director
  • Martin Zwanzger known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Gereon Zwosta known as shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Johan Åberg known as digital compositor
  • Ben Baker known as head of digital lab: Framestore-CFC (uncredited)
  • Gregory Bellis known as rotoscope artist: Escape Studios/MPC (uncredited)
  • Julian Blom known as character coordinator: MPC (uncredited)
  • Feliciano di Giorgio known as senior compositor (uncredited)
  • Michael Dohne known as digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Hugo Dominguez known as senior paint/roto artist: Weta Digital (uncredited)
  • Martyn Drake known as systems: MPC (uncredited)
  • David Emeny known as roto artist: Escape Studios/MPC (uncredited)
  • Richard Helliwell known as senior render wrangler: MPC (uncredited)
  • Leo Hills known as render support: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
  • Patrick Kreuser known as roto artist/compositor (uncredited)
  • Sabine Laimer known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX (uncredited)
  • Duncan Lees known as head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates (uncredited)
  • Ben Lock known as cg producer (uncredited)
  • Paul Maurice known as Lidar supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
  • Mark Pinheiro known as visual consultant (uncredited)
  • Mark Pinheiro known as visual consultant: Escape Studios (uncredited)
  • Osiris Pérez known as software research and development: MPC (uncredited)
  • Gabriel Sitjas known as roto artist: Escape Studios/MPC (uncredited)
  • Melissa Widup known as roto artist: Escape Studios/MPC (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Mexico 9 May 2008 (Festival Internacional de Cine Acapulco)
  • Chile 15 May 2008
  • Croatia 15 May 2008
  • Indonesia 15 May 2008
  • Kazakhstan 15 May 2008
  • Russia 15 May 2008
  • South Korea 15 May 2008
  • Ukraine 15 May 2008
  • India 16 May 2008
  • Mexico 16 May 2008
  • Panama 16 May 2008
  • USA 16 May 2008
  • Japan 21 May 2008
  • Egypt 28 May 2008
  • Singapore 29 May 2008
  • Thailand 29 May 2008
  • Brazil 30 May 2008
  • Colombia 30 May 2008
  • Poland 30 May 2008
  • Philippines 4 June 2008
  • Australia 5 June 2008
  • Hong Kong 5 June 2008
  • Israel 5 June 2008
  • Kuwait 5 June 2008
  • China 6 June 2008
  • Argentina 12 June 2008
  • Hungary 12 June 2008
  • Estonia 18 June 2008
  • Iceland 18 June 2008
  • Venezuela 20 June 2008
  • France 25 June 2008
  • Switzerland 25 June 2008 (French speaking region)
  • UK 26 June 2008
  • Ireland 27 June 2008
  • Belgium 2 July 2008
  • Denmark 2 July 2008
  • Finland 2 July 2008
  • Netherlands 2 July 2008
  • Norway 2 July 2008
  • Spain 2 July 2008
  • Sweden 2 July 2008
  • Bulgaria 11 July 2008
  • Turkey 11 July 2008
  • Portugal 17 July 2008
  • Austria 31 July 2008
  • Germany 31 July 2008
  • Slovenia 31 July 2008
  • Switzerland 31 July 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Italy 14 August 2008
  • Greece 21 August 2008

MPAA: Rated PG for epic battle action and violence

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply