Swing Vote (2008)

Swing Vote 2008tt1027862.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Swing Vote (2008)
  • Rate: 6.0/10 total 9,755 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Drama
  • Release Date: 1 August 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 120 min
  • Filming Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Budget: $21,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $16,284,360(USA)(12 October 2008)
  • Director: Joshua Michael Stern
  • Stars: Kevin Costner, Paula Patton and Kelsey Grammer
  • Original Music By: John Debney   
  • Soundtrack: Washington Post March
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Vote | Election | New Mexico | Polling Place | Ballot

Writing Credits By:

  • Jason Richman (written by) &
  • Joshua Michael Stern (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Kate watches video, including the surreptitiously-recorded video of Molly, on a Chyron Duet, a broadcast graphics machine. It can use video files, but it’s generally not used for viewing video.
  • An unofficial remake of El disputado voto del señor Cayo.
  • Kevin Costner’s second movie with Dennis Hopper in a major supporting role. In Waterworld, Dennis Hopper played Deacon, the main antagonist.
  • Mare Winningham’s character makes references to a history of drug addiction. In Wyatt Earp she played Mattie Blaylock, a laudanum addict who was Wyatt (Kevin Costner)’s common-law wife.
  • Madeline Carroll received an introducing credit, although she had been in 4 other films prior to this.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: When Bud and his daughter are first riding in their pick-up truck, the transmission is clearly in park.

Plot: In a remarkable turn-of-events, the result of the presidential election comes down to one man's vote. Full summary »  »

Story: November, 2004, New Mexico. Bud is a slacker with one good thing in his life, his engaging fifth-grade daughter Molly. On election day, Bud is supposed to meet her at the polling place. When he doesn't show, she sneaks a ballot and is about to vote when the power goes off. It turns out that New Mexico's electoral votes will decide the contest, and there it's tied with one vote needing recasting – Bud's. The world's media and both presidential candidates, including the current President, descend on Bud in anticipation of his re-vote in two weeks. Can the clueless Bud, even with the help of Molly and a local TV reporter, handle this responsibility?Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: Kevin Costner stars as Bud Johnson, an apathetic, beer slinging, lovable loser, who is coasting through a life that has passed him by, except for the one bright spot in his mundane existence, his precocious, over achieving twelve-year old daughter, Molly. She takes care of them both, until one mischievous moment on Election Day, when she accidentally sets off a chain of events which culminates in the presidential election coming down to one vote, her dads.

Suddenly, Bud Johnson, the nobody, becomes the voice for everybody when the world realizes that his vote will be the one that elects the next president. Politicians invade the small town of Texico, New Mexico and its unwitting inhabitants, waging war for Bud’s vote.

-nmfilm.com

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Kevin Costner known as producer
  • Terry Dougas known as executive producer
  • Ted Field known as executive producer
  • Robin Jonas known as executive producer
  • Paris Kasidokostas Latsis known as executive producer
  • Todd Lewis known as line producer
  • Jim Wilson known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Kevin Costner known as Bud Johnson
  • Madeline Carroll known as Molly Johnson
  • Paula Patton known as Kate Madison
  • Kelsey Grammer known as President Andrew Boone
  • Dennis Hopper known as Donald Greenleaf
  • Nathan Lane known as Art Crumb
  • Stanley Tucci known as Martin Fox
  • George Lopez known as John Sweeney
  • Judge Reinhold known as Walter
  • Charles Esten known as Lewis (as Charles 'Chip' Esten)
  • Richard Petty known as Himself
  • Willie Nelson known as Himself
  • Mare Winningham known as Larissa Johnson
  • Mark Moses known as Attorney General Wyatt
  • Nana Visitor known as Galena Greenleaf
  • Floyd 'Red Crow' Westerman known as Chief Running Bear
  • Shawn Prince known as Jed
  • Dale O'Malley known as Hank
  • Mary Sue Evans known as Mrs. Abernathy
  • Gary Farmer known as Curly
  • Adam Taylor known as Justice Brower
  • Bruce McIntosh known as Father In Classroom
  • Tom Romero known as Ad Exec
  • Tony Blankley known as Himself
  • Aaron Brown known as Himself
  • Campbell Brown known as Herself
  • Tucker Carlson known as Himself
  • James Carville known as Himself
  • Matt Frei known as Himself
  • Mary Hart known as Herself
  • Arianna Huffington known as Herself
  • Larry King known as Himself
  • Anne Kornblut known as Herself
  • Bill Maher known as Himself
  • Chris Matthews known as Himself
  • Lawrence O'Donnell known as Himself
  • Forrest Fyre known as Ted Drake
  • Ivan Brutsche known as Carl
  • Sheila Ivy Traister known as Vermont Reporter #1
  • Jeremy Jojola known as Vermont Reporter #2
  • Suzanne Michaels known as Vermont Reporter #3
  • Cynthia Ruffin known as Boone Staffer #1
  • Jason Henning known as Boone Staffer #2
  • Les Shapiro known as Network Reporter
  • Cynthia Straus known as Darlene
  • Chance Romero known as Pizza Delivery Guy
  • Charles Moore known as UPS Delivery Man
  • Colin Jones known as KNME Techie
  • Trista Callander known as Commercial Director
  • Richard M. Dereyes known as Market Reporter #1
  • Shauna Clark known as Market Reporter #2
  • Deborah Brown known as Market Reporter #3 (as Debra-Jayne Brown)
  • Price Hall known as Market Reporter #4
  • Olajida Kashu known as Gay Doctor
  • Jessica Morin known as Gay Female Cop
  • Tim Janis known as Gay Soldier
  • Scott Meyer known as Gay Partner #1
  • Brent Lambert known as Gay Partner #2
  • Christopher Dempsey known as Secret Service Agent #1
  • David Meeker known as Secret Service Agent #2
  • Janeal Arison known as TV Producer
  • Madelin Whelpley known as Female Student #1
  • Alyssa Gutierrez known as Female Student #2
  • Amber Midthunder known as Female Student #3
  • Taylor Warden known as Male Student #1
  • Angelo Martinez known as Male Student #2
  • Isaiah Bergert known as Male Student #3
  • Arron Shiver known as Greenleaf Aide #1
  • Kate Schroeder known as Greenleaf Aide #2
  • David Dalton known as Greenleaf Aide #3
  • Heather Hitt known as Greenleaf Aide #4
  • Pierre Barrera known as Henry
  • Todd Lewis known as ET Segment Producer
  • Dan Gerrity known as Trailer Reporter #1
  • Cris Ornelas known as Trailer Reporter #2
  • Esodie Geiger known as Trailer Reporter #3
  • Constance Hsu known as Trailer Reporter #4
  • Katalina Parrish known as Trailer Reporter #5
  • Joshua Michael Stern known as Commercial Director
  • Tony Stern known as Gospel Minister
  • Mara Holguin known as Waitress
  • John J. Coinman known as Bud Johnson's Band (as John Coinman)
  • Blair Forward known as Bud Johnson's Band
  • Teddy Morgan known as Bud Johnson's Band
  • Larry Cobb known as Bud Johnson's Band
  • Charles Park Chisholm known as Bud Johnson's Band
  • Bobby Yang known as Bud Johnson's Band
  • Robert Cain known as Secret Service Agent #3
  • Vicente Alirez known as Protester (uncredited)
  • Alexandra Andrews known as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Richard Barela known as Mourner (uncredited)
  • Chris Bentley known as Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
  • Robert Anthony Brass known as BBC Reporter (uncredited)
  • Keanu Briones known as Child on Playground Slide (uncredited)
  • Alex Castillo known as Funeral Extra (uncredited)
  • Bryan Chacon known as Funeral Extra (uncredited)
  • Dave Colon known as News Reporter (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Dunstan known as TV Reporter (uncredited)
  • Pamela Finley known as First Lady Boone (uncredited)
  • David Giammarco known as C.J. (uncredited)
  • Cliff Gravel known as Cheering Fan (uncredited)
  • Chaz Grundy known as Greenleaf Aide (uncredited)
  • Rachel Hroncich known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Gene Hunt known as Presidential Supporter (uncredited)
  • Bob Jesser known as Softball (uncredited)
  • Alex Knight known as Waiter (uncredited)
  • Daniel Knight known as Presidential Advisor (uncredited)
  • Michael A. Lente known as Roswellian Alien (uncredited)
  • John Macho known as Sierra Club Member (uncredited)
  • William E. Marshall known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Cameron Martin known as Jody Maroni Vendor (uncredited)
  • Charles Moore known as UPS Delivery Man (uncredited)
  • Therese Olson known as Walter's Party Girl (uncredited)
  • Brian Reece known as Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
  • Fred Resler known as Presidential Supporter (uncredited)
  • Janet Smith known as High End Reception Guest (uncredited)
  • Wes Trudell known as Randall (uncredited)
  • Rebekah Wiggins known as Lesbian Schoolteacher (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Enid Arias known as hair stylist
  • Jennifer Bell known as key hair stylist
  • Elle Elliott known as hair department head
  • Blair Leonard known as makeup artist
  • Dennis Liddiard known as co-makeup department head (as G. Dennis Liddiard)
  • Medusah known as assistant hair department head (as Anne Aulenta-Spira)
  • Francisco X. Pérez known as makeup department head (as Francisco X. Perez)
  • Danlee Winegar known as makeup artist (as Danlee A. Winegar)
  • Sara Bozik known as additional makeup (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Gallegos known as assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Jennifer McDaniel known as additional makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Jolynn Nieto known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Deidre Parness known as makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Timothy Abreu known as propmaker (as Tim Abreu)
  • Chris Alvarez known as welding foreman
  • Brett Andrews known as property assistant
  • Arthur Arndt known as propmaker
  • Craig B. Ayers Sr. known as lead greensman
  • James Barth known as construction foreman
  • David D. Baumann known as property assistant
  • John Berger known as set designer
  • David Bird known as laborer
  • Lou Boggs known as welder
  • Marco Britt known as graphic designer
  • Mike Carrillo known as assistant property master (as Michael Carrillo)
  • James W. Center known as painter (as Jim Center)
  • Matt Chavez known as laborer
  • Victor Chavez known as propmaker gangboss
  • Lance Cheatham known as set dresser
  • Charles Chesser known as propmaker
  • Dennis Collins known as on-set painter
  • Sage Emmett Connell known as set dresser
  • Kenneth Cook known as propmaker
  • Mike De Luca known as mill foreman (as Michael Maloney)
  • Michael Deal known as set decorator: Los Angeles
  • Brian DeNike known as greensman
  • Chadney Everett known as set dresser
  • Graham Griswold known as set dresser
  • Wellyem Guerra known as set dresser
  • Miguel Gurule known as paint foreman (as Miguel C. Gurule)
  • Mark Gutierrez known as propmaker
  • Paul Haag known as set dresser
  • Paul Harman known as signwriter
  • Glenn Harris known as painter
  • Paul Arthur Hartman known as leadman (as Paul Hartman)
  • Virginia Hopkins known as lead painter
  • Arlen Johnson known as construction general foreman (as Arlen J. Johnson)
  • Lorin Johnson known as laborer
  • Lise Landeau known as set decoration buyer
  • Emily Latting known as on-set art department production assistant
  • David A. Lente known as greensman
  • Amahl Lovato known as set designer (as Amahl H. Lovato)
  • Roberta Marquez Seret known as art department coordinator (as Roberta Marquez)
  • John Marshall known as laborer
  • Jerry Martinez known as labor foreman
  • Geni McAndrews known as on-set art department production assistant
  • Randy Moffitt known as propmaker
  • Leigh Anne Montaño known as art department production assistant (as Leigh Anne Stoudenmire)
  • Orlando R. Montoya known as greensman
  • Kimberly Murak known as painter
  • Kirk Newren known as propmaker
  • Jesus Ornelas known as welder (as Jesus Ornelas Jr.)
  • Jesus M. Ornelas known as plaster gangboss (as Jesus M. Ornelas Sr.)
  • John Peach known as propmaker gangboss
  • David Phillips known as propmaker foreman
  • Jacob Reinwand known as art department production assistant
  • Zacheriah T. Rheam known as toolman (as Zacheriah Rheam)
  • Ernest Romine known as painter
  • Sebastian Rutkowsky Ruiz known as painter
  • John Shane known as propmaker
  • Jaime Souza known as paint foreman
  • Loren Stielstra known as propmaker
  • Travis Stroope known as propmaker
  • Mike Stull known as welder
  • Karen Teneyck known as graphic designer
  • David Thompson known as carpenter
  • Andrew Trujillo known as set dresser
  • David Trujillo known as set dresser
  • Robert P. Trujillo known as set dresser
  • Jim Twocrow known as propmaker
  • Steve Vigil known as propmaker
  • Benjamin M. Walsh known as set dresser (as Benjamin Walsh)
  • Bruce Wetherbee known as propmaker
  • Christopher Windisch known as construction coordinator (as Christopher D. Windisch)
  • Chris Windish known as laborer (as Chris 'Kit' Windisch Jr.)
  • Rick Young known as property master
  • Colin Zaug known as on-set dresser
  • Steven Maes known as graphic artist: New Mexico (uncredited)
  • Robbie Mueller known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Dennis Riewerts known as draper (uncredited)
  • Gabriel Rivera known as props (uncredited)
  • Ted Slampyak known as storyboard artist (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Touchstone Pictures (presents)
  • Radar Pictures (in association with)
  • 1821 Pictures (in association with)
  • Treehouse Films (II)
  • Tig Productions
  • G&M Films

Other Companies:

  • AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services  insurance
  • Albuquerque Studios  sound stages
  • Bendy  special sound effects design (as Bendy Music)
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera car
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Cinemoves  technocrane
  • Clearance Domain  clearances
  • Corbis  stock footage
  • Digital Entertainment Agency  foley recording facility
  • E-Z Up  E-Z Up tents
  • Eastman Kodak  film stock
  • Entertainment Partners  payroll services
  • Film Auditors  post-production accounting
  • Hear Kitty  adr (New Mexico)
  • Hollywood Babble On  voice casting
  • Hollywood Global Studios  sound post-production
  • Hollywood Records  soundtrack
  • Jeffer, Mangels, Butler & Marmaro  legal services
  • Jo Anne Kane Music Services  music preparation
  • LaserPacific  digital intermediate services
  • Liquid Music  music editing
  • MS-Pro/MusicSupervisor.com  post-production (music services)
  • Mario's Studio Services  catering
  • Monkeyland Audio  adr recording
  • New Mexico State Investment Council Film Investment Program  financing
  • No Stone Unturned Security & Investigative Services  set security (as Angels Security)
  • On Tour Productions  special thanks
  • Paramount Transportation Services  provided secret service vehicles
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • Paskal Lighting  electric equipment
  • Right Lobe Design Group  main title design
  • Serious Grippage & Light  chapman camera dollies
  • Soundtrack  ADR facility
  • TM Grip Equipment  grip equipment
  • Technicolor  release printing
  • Turbosound  sound editorial
  • Walt Disney Studios  dubbing services
  • Warner Brothers Scoring Stage  score recording and mixing facility (as Warner Bros. Scoring Stage)
  • Weissmann, Wolff, Bergman, Coleman, Grodin & Evall (WWBCG&E)  legal counsel: The New Mexico State Investment Council

Distributors:

  • Kathy Morgan International (2008) (worldwide) (all media)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Delanic Films (2008) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Splendid Film (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Gativideo (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution (2009) (Finland) (DVD)
  • Paradise Group (2008) (Russia) (all media)
  • Shochiku Company (2010) (Japan) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Wide Pictures (2008) (Spain) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Custom Film Effects (visual effects)
  • Gray Matter FX (additional visual effects) (as Zen Haven)

Visual Effects by:

  • Mandy Arnold known as digital restoration: LaserPacific
  • Michael Ashton known as additional visual effects: Gray Matters FX
  • Jamie Baxter known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Ryan Beadle known as digital I/O: Custom Film Effects
  • Steve Caldwell known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Michael L. Castillo known as digital visual effects supervisor: LaserPacific (as Michael Castillo)
  • Samuel M. Dabbs known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Kyle DeVriendt known as digital film recording services: LaserPacific
  • Dennis Dorney known as digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
  • Mark Dornfeld known as visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
  • Michele Ferrone known as visual effects producer: Custom Film Effects
  • Adam Gass known as digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
  • Sarah Grieshammer known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • R.J. Harbour known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Shaina Holmes known as compositing coordinator: Custom Film Effects
  • Shaina Holmes known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Nicholas Kim known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Paulina Kuszta known as visual effects coordinator: Custom Film Effects
  • Vincent Lavares known as data manager: Laser Pacific
  • Evelyn Lee known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • Bruce Mann known as digital restoration: LaserPacific
  • Gray Marshall known as on-set visual effects supervisor: Gray Matters FX
  • Mark Sawicki known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
  • David Slaughter known as digital film recording services: LaserPacific
  • Amani Williams known as digital compositor: Custom Film Effects (as Amani Scott)
  • Lindsay Anderson known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Justin Israel known as compositor (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 20 May 2008 (SIFF Supporter Preview)
  • USA 1 August 2008
  • Greece 4 September 2008
  • Turkey 12 September 2008
  • Brazil 26 September 2008
  • Ireland 26 September 2008
  • UK 26 September 2008
  • Mexico 7 November 2008
  • Spain 14 November 2008
  • France 6 January 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Germany 27 February 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Netherlands 3 March 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Peru 2 April 2009
  • Israel 9 April 2009
  • Finland 3 June 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Argentina 17 June 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Sweden 8 July 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Colombia 28 August 2009
  • Russia 5 November 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Australia 15 November 2009 (TV premiere)
  • Italy 25 November 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Japan 24 February 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Poland 8 April 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Hungary 9 April 2010

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply