Surrogates (2009)

Surrogates 2009tt0986263.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Surrogates (2009)
  • Rate: 6.2/10 total 69,885 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 25 September 2009 (USA)
  • Runtime: 89 min
  • Filming Location: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
  • Budget: $80,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $38,542,418(USA)(29 November 2009)
  • Director: Jonathan Mostow
  • Stars: Bruce Willis, Radha Mitchell and Ving Rhames
  • Original Music By: Richard Marvin   
  • Soundtrack: Phase Three
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: FBI Agent | Future | Robot | Murder | Investigation

Writing Credits By:

  • Michael Ferris (screenplay) &
  • John D. Brancato (screenplay) (as John Brancato)
  • Robert Venditti (graphic novel) and
  • Brett Weldele (graphic novel)

Known Trivia

  • The VSI building was depicted by using a digitally altered version of the Dallas Bank of America Plaza (informally known as “The Green Building”). The interior of the building is actually in Cambridge, MA and is home to Genzyme and Momenta Pharmaceuticals. It was designed by Steven Ehrlich Architects & SMMA.
  • Some scenes were filmed at the Draper Factory in Hopedale, Massachusetts.
  • A close-up shot of Strickland’s FBI file shows his date of birth as 21 December, 1969 and birthplace as Lynn, Massachusetts. These are also the real date of birth and birthplace of actor Jack Noseworthy who plays Strickland in the film.
  • During the opening montage showing the development of the surrogates, there is a shot of an Asian man with an android twin. This is actually footage of Dr. Hiroshi Ishiguro of Osaka University and his creation – Geminoid, a prototype android double of himself.
  • Radha Mitchell read the comic book while filming.
  • In the “beauty shop” where Maggie works a device can be seen for holding the “faces” of surrogates, the device is actually a Gorillapod, a flexible tripod for cameras.
  • The opening credits, interspersed with futuristic news footage runs to almost four minutes in length.
  • Jonathan Mostow’s first film since Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines.
  • The weapon appears to be based on an ozone generator – with a bunch of added parts to make it look more exotic and weapon-like.
  • The unusual shoulder patch worn by Colonel Brendon is the 26th Infantry Division. A former division of the Massachusetts Army National Guard, it has been deactivated since 1993. The insignia is actually a stylized “YD”, for their nickname, “The Yankee Division”.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: When Peters is being chased by the car and jumps off the phone booth to the building and back to the street, the actress is wearing high-heeled pumps, but the stunt-woman is obviously wearing athletic flats. This is seen again when she jumps onto the bus.

Plot: Set in a futuristic world where humans live in isolation and interact through surrogate robots, a cop is forced to leave his home for the first time in years in order to investigate the murders of others' surrogates. Full summary »  »

Story: People are living their lives remotely from the safety of their own homes via robotic surrogates — sexy, physically perfect mechanical representations of themselves. It's an ideal world where crime, pain, fear and consequences don't exist. When the first murder in years jolts this utopia, FBI agent Greer discovers a vast conspiracy behind the surrogate phenomenon and must abandon his own surrogate, risking his life to unravel the mystery.Written by Touchstone Pictures  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: The movie opens with an intro explaining the back-story in detail. In 2017, humans live in near-total isolation, rarely leaving the safety and comfort of their homes, thanks to remotely-controlled robotic bodies that serve as "surrogates," designed as better-looking versions of their human operators. Because people are safe all the time, and damage done to a surrogate is not felt by its owner, it is a peaceful world free from fear, pain, and crime.

We next come upon a young teenage man taking to someone over the phone. After a weird nightclub scene, we then see the teenager making out with a girl he had met in there. They’re about to get it on when they’re interrupted by a mysterious man wearing a motorcycle helmet, who proceeds to shoot the two surrogate-controlled civilians, then cause a massive car accident while making his escape on his motorcycle.

Agent Tom Greer (Bruce Willis) is an FBI agent who, through the use of his own surrogate, investigates the first murder in years. Turns out the teenager was none other than Jarod Canter, the college student son of Doctor Lionel Canter (James Cromwell), the man who invented the surrogates, and who uses multiple surrogates himself. Geer and his partner Peters (Radha Mitchell) visit the home of the female surrogate’s owner, only to find that she was actually a man, and that he is dead in his own operator chair.

After the bizarre and horrifying turn of events, it’s revealed that Greer had a son who had died in a car accident, causing a strain in he and his wife Maggie (Rosamund Pike)’s relationship. Since then, Maggie despondently restricts most of her daily activities using her surrogate.

The case grows more complicated, however, when several humans are murdered when their surrogates are destroyed, something which is not supposed to happen, as the human operator is normally safe from the damage done to his/her surrogate. Greer begins investigating the murder and is lead to the Dreads, a group of humans led by a mysterious man known only as The Prophet (Ving Rhames) who are against the use of surrogates. With the help of the system administrator, who does not use a surrogate, Greer and Peters determine the identity of the murderer is a Dread named Miles. Miles used a unique weapon to kill Jarod as well as five cops tracking him with the weapon. Greer barely escapes death by the weapon. He survives by disconnecting himself from his surrogate as the weapon is fired, and then resumes his connection to the surrogate afterwards. Although his surrogate is physically damaged, it is able to pursue Miles before his surrogate is destroyed by the Dreads. Greer is badly hurt by the weapon despite disconnecting. Maggie finds him in his apartment. Greer is then taken to the hospital and survives, although his boss suspends him, Stone, and is not allowed to use a surrogate while his actions are investigated.

At the Dread Reservation, Miles is approached by The Prophet who demands information about the weapon. Miles is apparently killed by The Prophet or his lackeys. When Greer goes into the Reservation, he stumbles upon Miles’ funeral and then approaches The Prophet, asking about the weapon Miles used. As Greer leaves the Reservation, it is revealed that The Prophet has the weapon. Greer meets with Dr. Canter, again using one of his surrogates, who suggests the weapon was manufactured by the military. Greer meets with a member of the military and learns that the weapon sends a computer virus into the surrogates that shuts them down, but it also disables the failsafe mechanisms and kills the operator.

A mysterious surrogate goes to the home of Greer’s partner Peters and kills her, then transfers control of her surrogate to an unknown party who uses it to go through the financial records of the FBI. The Peters surrogate learns that Stone is apparently behind the death of Jarod, having been assigned by the company that creates the surrogates to kill Dr. Canter, which he in turn assigned to Miles. Jarod was using one of his father’s surrogates and as such was mistaken for him. At the Dread compound, The Prophet orders delivery of the weapon to Peters just before the military attacks. The Prophet and his men are killed, but The Prophet is revealed to be a surrogate of Doctor Canter. The Peters surrogate tricks Greer into getting information about the weapon from Stone’s computer. The Peters surrogate then flees from Greer, taking the information and the weapon. Greer chases her, but she escapes and goes to FBI headquarters where she hooks the weapon up the surrogate network to kill all the surrogate operators.

Greer calls the system administrator who reveals that Peters has taken him hostage. Greer heads to Canter’s home and forces his way into Dr. Canter’s home to find him. At the FBI building, the Peters surrogate forces Stone to come talk to her. Dr. Canter reveals that he is now controlling the Peters surrogate. Stone confirms he did try to have Canter assassinated, and Canter kills Stone with the weapon and returns to uploading the weapon’s virus to all the surrogates. Greer makes his way through Canter’s mansion and finds Canter’s many surrogates, which includes the one that killed the real Peters. Greer then finds Canter (who disconnects from the Peters surrogate) who then reveals he wants to destroy the surrogates so that real humans can return to their prior lifestyle. Canter has already started the process through the Peters surrogate, and then he kills himself. Greer takes control of the Peters surrogate. With the assistance of the system administrator, Greer insulates the surrogate operators so they will survive even if the surrogates go down. He is then given the choice of whether or not to save the surrogates. FBI troops storm the room as Greer decides not to cancel the transmission before the Peters surrogate is killed. The virus from the weapon uploads and destroys every surrogate worldwide, leaving his or her operators alive, but having to go back to using their real bodies again.

Greer goes home and connects with his pale and unattractive wife in her real body. In the final shots, media broadcasts reveal the surrogates are down worldwide and no one knows if they will ever be able to be recreated again.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Todd Arnow known as co-producer
  • Elizabeth Banks known as executive producer
  • Max Handelman known as producer
  • David Hoberman known as producer
  • Todd Lieberman known as producer
  • David Nicksay known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Bruce Willis known as Greer
  • Radha Mitchell known as Peters
  • Rosamund Pike known as Maggie
  • Boris Kodjoe known as Stone
  • James Francis Ginty known as Canter
  • James Cromwell known as Older Canter
  • Ving Rhames known as The Prophet
  • Jack Noseworthy known as Strickland
  • Devin Ratray known as Bobby
  • Michael Cudlitz known as Colonel Brendon
  • Jeffrey De Serrano known as Armando
  • Helena Mattsson known as JJ the Blonde
  • Michael Phillip known as Uniformed Cop
  • Danny F Smith known as Victim (as Danny Smith)
  • Brian A. Parrish known as Hard Hat (as Brian Parrish)
  • Jennifer Alden known as Landlady
  • Shane Dzicek known as Jared Canter
  • Andrew Haserlat known as Undergrad #1
  • Justin Goodrich known as Undergrad #2
  • Lisa Hernandez known as Female Newscaster
  • Thomas 'Kirk' Hawkins known as Male Newscaster (as Kirk Hawkins)
  • Rachel Sterling known as Assistant
  • Meta Golding known as Female Counsel
  • Taylor Cole known as Female Lawyer
  • Jordan Belfi known as Victor Welch
  • J.L. Highsmith known as Steinberg
  • Nicholas Purcell known as Pulaski / Commando
  • Michael Murphy known as Captain (as Max Murphy)
  • Victor Webster known as Lopez
  • David Klefeker known as Cop
  • Dorothy Brodesser known as Female Dread
  • Valerie Azlynn known as Bridget
  • Michael O'Toole known as Hirosuke
  • Chad Williams known as Salesman
  • Mike Randy known as Hunk
  • Tyson Eberly known as 40% Off
  • Michael DeMello known as Gate Guard
  • Ron Murphy known as Pedestrian
  • Genevieve Johnson known as Older Woman
  • David Conley known as Miller
  • Bruce-Robert Serafin known as Bud (as Bruce Serafin)
  • Cody Christian known as Boy Canter
  • Ian Novick known as Andre
  • Todd Cahoon known as Brian
  • Ella Thomas known as Lisa
  • Gabriel Olds known as Agent #1
  • Eamon Brooks known as Agent #2
  • Rodney Weber known as FBI Guard
  • De'Lon Grant known as Commando
  • Matthew Souris known as Commando
  • Trevor Donovan known as Surrie / Greer
  • Brock Gloor known as Riot Agent
  • Rick Malambri known as Clerk
  • Paul Shafer known as Human Sniper
  • Christine Mascott known as Big Woman
  • Ari Mostow known as Kid #1
  • Nathan Mostow known as Kid #2
  • Taylar Eliza known as Receptionist (as Taylar Bunts)
  • Edward McCabe known as Controller / Commando
  • Anya Monzikova known as Beautiful Woman
  • Brett Ainslie known as Riot Agent (uncredited)
  • Gregory James Berney known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Nicole Burch known as Extra (uncredited)
  • Shannon Carter known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Chemi Che-Mponda known as Dread (uncredited)
  • Desiree April Connolly known as Dred (uncredited)
  • Shannon Mary Dixon known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Shawn Fogarty known as Human (uncredited)
  • Victor Franko known as Surrogate at Club (uncredited)
  • Sari Gagnon known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Una Green known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Barbara Guertin known as Mourner – Dred (uncredited)
  • Quincy Heath known as Commando (uncredited)
  • Haley Higgins known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Jordan Johnson known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Stanis Johnson known as Extra (uncredited)
  • Kate Jurdi known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Haytham Kandil known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Petar Kirilov known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • David A. Kirsch known as Dread (uncredited)
  • Anne Lockhart known as Nightclub Guest / Computer Voice (uncredited)
  • Evalena Marie known as Surrogate Punk on Train (uncredited)
  • Dan Marshall known as Dread at Funeral & Helicopter Crash Scenes (uncredited)
  • Robert Masiello known as Dread (uncredited)
  • Adam Masnyk known as Sgt. Davis (uncredited)
  • Rana Morrison known as Ali (uncredited)
  • Jason Mulcahy known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Robert Nuzzie known as FBI Agent (uncredited)
  • Valerie Parker known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Dominic Prietto known as Dead Surrogate Under Car (uncredited)
  • Ali Raymer known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Derrick Redford known as Perfect Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Baylee Ricci known as Surrogate (uncredited)
  • Floyd Richardson known as Dr. Seth Steinberg (uncredited)
  • Amanda Salinas known as Surrogate Robot (uncredited)
  • Joe Sobalo Jr. known as Emergency Medical Technician (uncredited)
  • Vyvian B. Stevens known as Dread / Human (uncredited)
  • Mike Wendt known as Surrogate (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Marleen Alter known as background supervisor
  • Carla Antonino known as makeup artist
  • Audrey L. Anzures known as hair department head: second unit (as Audrey Anzures)
  • Malinda Bennett known as makeup artist
  • Howard Berger known as special makeup effects
  • Liz Bernstrom known as makeup artist
  • David Blair known as hair stylist
  • Mark Boley known as hair department: KNB EFX Group
  • Jack Bricker known as hair department: KNB EFX Group
  • David A. Brooke known as special makeup effects artist: mold maker
  • Jennifer Brown Greenberg known as makeup artist
  • Chris Cera known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • Cheryl Daniels known as hair stylist
  • Jeff Dawn known as makeup department head
  • Michael Deak known as makeup effects shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group
  • Alex Diaz known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Paula Dion known as hair stylist
  • Jeff Edwards known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
  • Rob Fitz known as makeup artist
  • Joe Giles known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • Brian Goehring known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • Rob Hinderstein known as special makeup effects artist
  • Grady Holder known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Gregory Jein known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group (as Greg Jein)
  • Carey Jones known as key artist
  • Carey Jones known as key makeup effects technician: KNB EFX Group
  • Steve Katz known as silicone department: KNB EFX Group
  • Derek Krout known as silicone department: KNB EFX Group
  • Jeri La Shay known as additional makeup
  • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker
  • Mark Landon known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Tami Lane known as key prosthetic makeup artist
  • Steve LaPorte known as makeup department head: second unit (as Steve La Porte)
  • Tina LaSpina known as makeup artist
  • Amy Lederman known as assistant makeup department head
  • Jim Leonard known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • Mike McCarty known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • R.J. McCasland known as makeup artist
  • Jake McKinnon known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
  • Sanja Milic known as additional makeup artist
  • Candace Neal known as hair department head
  • Gregory Nicotero known as key special makeup effects supervisor
  • Joey Orosco known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Emma C. Rotondi known as hair stylist
  • Keith Sayer known as makeup artist
  • Andy Schoneberg known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Sherryn Smith known as additional makeup artist
  • Henry Soyos known as wig builder: The Prophet/Ving Rhames
  • Brett Stern known as model maker and painter: KNB EFX Group
  • Veronica Torres known as makeup effects production coordinator: KNB EFX Group
  • Wayne Toth known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
  • Khanh Trance known as hair special effects: KNB EFX Group
  • A.J. Venuto known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • John Wheaton known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • David Wogh known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group (as Dave Wogh)
  • Victoria Wood known as wig maker
  • Javier Zepeda known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens painter (uncredited)

Art Department:

    : KNB EFX Group
  • Paula Dion known as hair stylist
  • Jeff Edwards known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
  • Rob Fitz known as makeup artist
  • Joe Giles known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • Brian Goehring known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • Rob Hinderstein known as special makeup effects artist
  • Grady Holder known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Gregory Jein known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group (as Greg Jein)
  • Carey Jones known as key artist
  • Carey Jones known as key makeup effects technician: KNB EFX Group
  • Steve Katz known as silicone department: KNB EFX Group
  • Derek Krout known as silicone department: KNB EFX Group
  • Jeri La Shay known as additional makeup
  • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker
  • Mark Landon known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Tami Lane known as key prosthetic makeup artist
  • Steve LaPorte known as makeup department head: second unit (as Steve La Porte)
  • Tina LaSpina known as makeup artist
  • Amy Lederman known as assistant makeup department head
  • Jim Leonard known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • Mike McCarty known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • R.J. McCasland known as makeup artist
  • Jake McKinnon known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
  • Sanja Milic known as additional makeup artist
  • Candace Neal known as hair department head
  • Gregory Nicotero known as key special makeup effects supervisor
  • Joey Orosco known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Emma C. Rotondi known as hair stylist
  • Keith Sayer known as makeup artist
  • Andy Schoneberg known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Sherryn Smith known as additional makeup artist
  • Henry Soyos known as wig builder: The Prophet/Ving Rhames
  • Brett Stern known as model maker and painter: KNB EFX Group
  • Veronica Torres known as makeup effects production coordinator: KNB EFX Group
  • Wayne Toth known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group
  • Khanh Trance known as hair special effects: KNB EFX Group
  • A.J. Venuto known as mold department: KNB EFX Group
  • John Wheaton known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • David Wogh known as mechanical department: KNB EFX Group (as Dave Wogh)
  • Victoria Wood known as wig maker
  • Javier Zepeda known as art department: KNB EFX Group
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens painter (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Touchstone Pictures (presents)
  • Mandeville Films
  • Top Shelf Productions
  • Wintergreen Productions

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  techocranes, camera car and process trailers
  • BBC Motion Gallery  thanks
  • Behind the Scenes Freight  shipping by
  • Blue Sky Stock Footage  stock footage courtesy of
  • Cable News Network (CNN)  the producers wish to thank
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes and dollies
  • Cinema Mechanics  grip and lighting equipment
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Corbis  thanks
  • David Haddad  transportation equipment
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Doggicam Systems  BodyMount provided by
  • DoggieCam Systems  BodyMount provided by
  • Dolce Vita Productions  production support
  • EasCare Ambulance  on-set medical services
  • Footage Bank  thanks (as Footagebank)
  • Framepool  stock footage
  • Getty Images  the producers wish to thank
  • Haddad's  transportation equipment
  • High Output  grip and lighting equipment
  • Kaye Lites  grip and lighting equipment
  • LCW Props  set equipment
  • Lakeshore Records  soundtrack
  • Lanoue Film Arts  artwork
  • Lightnin' Production Rentals  transportation equipment
  • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Movie Movers  hair and make-up trailers
  • Movie Movers  transportation
  • Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios, The  score recorded at (as Newman Scoring Stage)
  • On Tour Productions  transportation services
  • PIC Agency  main title sequence designed and produced by (as PIC)
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • RSIG Security  office/set security
  • Record One Studios  score mixed at
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Sessions Payroll Management  extras payroll services
  • SmartSound Software  sound post-production (uncredited)
  • Sony Pictures Studios Scoring Stage  score recorded at (as Sony Scoring Stage)
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers
  • Star Waggons  wardrobe trailer
  • Technicolor  release printing
  • Thought Equity  thanks (as Thought Equity Motion)
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment
  • WGBH Media Library & Archive  thanks
  • Walt Disney Music Library, The  music preparation
  • Walt Disney Studios Negative Cutting  negative cutting
  • tacticalproshop.com  tactical equipment

Distributors:

  • Audio Visual Enterprises (2009) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures of Philippines (2009) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Falcon (2009) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2009) (Estonia) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2009) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2009) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • Saturn Enternainment (2009) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2009) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Mexico) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2009) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Film1 (2010) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Intercontinental Video (2010) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
  • Intercontinental Video (2010) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Germany) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (UK) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (UK) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • K.N.B. Effects Group (special makeup effects) (as KNB EFX Group, Inc.)
  • Sandbox F/X (visual effects)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (visual effects) (as MPC)
  • Synthespian Studios (visual effects)
  • Brickyard VFX (visual effects) (as Brickyard Filmworks)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (additional visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Mariana Acuña Acosta known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Matthew Adams known as 2D supervisor: MPC
  • Michael Adkisson known as compositor: MPC
  • Ed L. Anderson known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Adam Arcuragi known as visual effects production assistant: Synthespian Studios
  • Natalie Bailey known as digital artist: Sandbox F/X
  • Montell Baiochi known as digital supervisor: Sandbox F/X
  • Austin Basile known as digital compositor
  • Mike Beckman known as digital compositor
  • Michael Boggs known as scanning manager
  • Suzie Bohannon known as visual effects production assistant: Synthespian Studios
  • Landon Bootsma known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Kirstin Bradfield known as digital compositor
  • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
  • Jeremy Brown known as cg artist
  • Ken Busick known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Greg Butler known as visual effects plate supervisor: second unit, MPC
  • Lauren Carara known as visual effects production assistant
  • Joe Carhart known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Sean Carroll known as visual effects
  • Mike Chambers known as visual effects producer
  • Scott Chambers known as senior compositor: MPC Vancouver
  • Henry Kwok Ho Chan known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kien Geay Chan known as digital artist: ILM
  • John Cherniack known as visual effects artist
  • Manda Cheung known as digital compositor
  • Rhys Claringbull known as asset lead
  • Rhys Claringbull known as lead modeler: MPC
  • Craig Clarke known as senior compositor
  • Richard Clegg known as lookdev artist / lighting td
  • Corey Coates known as digital compositor
  • Charlie Coffou known as data manager
  • Ben Cole known as pipeline lead: MPC
  • Ben Cole known as r&d lead: MPC
  • Brian Connor known as digital artist: ILM
  • Craig Crawford known as digital compositor: Sandbox F/X
  • Mark Curtis known as compositor: MPC
  • Drew Daleo known as visual effects artist
  • Janevski Danny known as digital matte painter (as Danny Janveski)
  • Chris Dawson known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Eric Deinzer known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as head of layout: MPC
  • Lindy DeQuattro known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Sean Devereaux known as visual effects supervisor
  • Anthony Di Ninno known as animator
  • Robin Dicker known as visual effects coordinator: Synthespian Studios
  • Bruce Dickson known as circlevision camera operator
  • Eran Dinour known as digital artist: ILM
  • Joseph DiValerio known as digital compositor
  • Aleksandar Djordjevic known as lead compositor: Brickyard Filmworks
  • Brian Drewes known as visual effects producer
  • Kalene Dunsmoor known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brian Emerson known as cg supervisor: Synthespian Studios
  • Christopher J. Eng known as digital artist: Sandbox F/X (as Chris Eng)
  • Brant S. Fagan known as director of photography: visual effects/insert unit
  • Joel Feder known as systems manager: Synthespian Studios
  • Dan Feinstein known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jessica Fernandes known as department manager: ILM Singapore
  • Steve Ferrera known as digital artist: Sandbox F/X
  • Tim Fescoe known as digital compositor
  • Travis Fike known as digital artist: Sandbox F/X
  • David Fogg known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Jaime Fortuno-Lavin known as digital compositor
  • Aidan Fraser known as digital artist: Sandbox F/X
  • Mark Scott Friedman known as digital compositor
  • Brad Gayo known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Clement Gerard known as head of environment: MPC london
  • Ben Gillingham-Sutton known as paint and roto artist
  • James Going known as digital artist
  • Tom Goodenough known as lead animator: MPC
  • Tiffany Griffin known as junior compositor
  • Steve Hagenkord known as systems coordinator: Synthespian Studios
  • Jerry Hall known as digital compositor
  • Asa Hammond known as digital supervisor: Sandbox F/X
  • Bruce Harris known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Jessica Hee known as cg artist: Synthespian Studios
  • Richard Helliwell known as lead render wrangler: MPC
  • Linda Henry known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Joshua Herrig known as lighting artist/look dev artist
  • Jeffrey Charles Higgins known as effects technical director: Moving Picture Company (as Jeff Higgins)
  • Robin Hobart known as digital compositor
  • Chris Holmes known as visual effects co-producer: Synthespian Studios
  • James Holt known as digital compositor: CBS Digital
  • Justin Holt known as lead texture painter: MPC
  • Josh Hudson known as visual effects assistant
  • Samantha Humphreys known as visual effects production assistant: Synthespian Studios
  • Matthew Hunt known as visual effects artist
  • Grzegorz Jonkajtys known as visual effects
  • Jeffrey Kalmus known as visual effects supervisor: Synthespian Studios
  • Michael Kennedy known as lookdev/lighting technical director: MPC
  • Mark Killian known as loader: visual effects unit
  • Jeffrey Kleiser known as visual effects plate supervisor: Synthespian Studios
  • Jason Knight known as digital compositor
  • Peter Konig known as concept artist
  • Justin Kosnikowski known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Marshall Richard Krasser known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Mathew Krentz known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Chris Kwiatkowski known as cg artist
  • Jay Lalime known as digital compositor
  • Ken Lam known as compositor: Moving Picture Company
  • Pat Lun Lam known as digital artist: ILM
  • Charles Lapage known as cg artist
  • Jaewook Lee known as digital artist: ILM
  • Soyoun Lee known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Marc Leidy known as cg artist: Synthespian Studios
  • Chad Lemieux known as visual effects production assistant
  • Keith Leung known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Colin Liggett known as senior composite artist
  • Anu Liikkanen known as visual effects
  • Bryan Litson known as lighting td
  • Dave Lockwood known as additional visual effects compositor (as David Lockwood)
  • Chris Longo known as i/o supervisor: Synthespian Studios
  • Matthias Lowry known as digital compositor
  • Russell Lum known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Anthony Mabin known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Cornelia Magas known as digital compositor
  • Jason Maher known as visual effects artist: MPC
  • Geoff McAuliffe known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jordan McKay known as digital artist: Sandbox F/X
  • Ryan Mintenko known as cg artist
  • Stephen Misek known as rigger: MPC
  • Derrick Mitchell known as visual effects editor
  • Mo Mohamoud known as production assistant: MPC
  • James Montalbano known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Brian Morse known as matchmoving artist
  • Melissa D. Moss known as digital artist: Sandbox F/X (as Melissa Moss)
  • Harry Mukhopadhyay known as lead effects technical director
  • Tim Mulvihill known as visual effects editor
  • Yoon See Ng known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Niels Nielsen known as data wrangler
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • John P. Nugent known as visual effects supervisor
  • Eileen O'Connor known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sean O'Hara known as compositor: MPC
  • Doug Oddy known as visual effects supervisor – MPC
  • Henry Park known as computer graphics artist: Synthespian Studios
  • Henry Parker known as cg artist: Synthespian Studios
  • Joseph Payo known as visual effects production assistant
  • Geoff Pedder known as lookdev/lighting technical director: MPC
  • Devorah Petty known as digital artist
  • Phil Pham known as digital artist: ILM
  • David Philogene known as digital artist
  • Travis Pinsonnault known as r&d artist: Synthespian Studios
  • David Piombino known as digital compositor
  • Ann Podlozny known as visual effects producer: Sandbox F/X
  • Zoltan Pogonyi known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Andrew Poole known as visual effects assistant
  • Laurie Powers known as compositor
  • Jeremy Price known as visual effects artist
  • Ricardo Quintero known as digital compositor
  • Edward Quirk known as cg artist: Synthespian Studios
  • Eli Rarey known as visual effects coordinator: Synthespian Studios
  • Paul Raymond known as video assist: visual effects/insert unit
  • Liz Roberts known as visual effects producer MPC
  • Cabral Rock known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Jody Rogers known as visual effects editor
  • Amanda Roth known as visual effects coordinator: Synthespian Studios
  • Laurel Schneider known as visual effects coordinator
  • Junko Schugardt known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Rene Segura known as digital artist: ILM
  • Ziad Seirafi known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Benson Shum known as animator
  • Prateep Siamwalla known as tracking
  • Vicki Silva known as compositor: MPC
  • Brian Sorbo known as digital compositor
  • Laurie St. Cyr known as visual effects accountant: Synthespian Studios
  • Katie Stetson known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Mark Stetson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: MPC
  • David Stopford known as effects technical director
  • Mohinder Subramaniam known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Andre Surya known as digital artist
  • Tomaso Tartarotti known as digital compositor
  • George Taylor known as lead matchmover
  • Huai Yuan Teh known as digital artist
  • Cheng Chan Tey known as digital artist
  • Patrick Thompson known as digital compositor
  • Andrew Tilles known as i/o coordinator: Synthespian Studios
  • Alexander Tirasongkran known as matchmove artist: Synthespian Studios (as Alex Tirasongkran)
  • Chau Tong known as visual effects coordinator
  • Tuong-Van Tran known as generalist
  • Graeme Tung known as digital artist: ILM
  • Chris Uyede known as modeler: MPC
  • Michael Van Himbergen known as visual effects producer: Synthespian Studios
  • Diana Walczak known as concept artist: Synthespian Studios
  • Aurora Warfield known as second assistant director: visual effects unit
  • Joe Wehmeyer known as data wrangler/photographer: reshoots
  • Sean Wehrli known as digital interface designer: Pic Agency
  • Diana Marie Wells known as compositor: Synthespian Studios
  • Arthur Windus known as visual effects producer
  • Derek Wolfe known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Derek Wolfe known as visual effects artist
  • Max Wood known as cg supervisor
  • Xye known as tracking
  • Teh-wei Yeh known as digital artist: ILM
  • Matt Yeoman known as digital compositor: MPC (as Matthew Yeoman)
  • Tom Zils known as lead digital compositor: Sandbox F/X
  • Dan Cayer known as compositing supervisor: The Layersmith Digital (uncredited)
  • Eric J. Dima-ala known as matte painter: ILM (uncredited)
  • Stephanie Hornish known as visual effects producer: ILM (uncredited)
  • Patrik Marek known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Paul Maurice known as Lidar supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
  • Jerome Moo known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Michael Morehouse known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Jia-Hao Ng known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Sheau Horng Ng known as digital compositor: ILM (uncredited)
  • Lionel Taillens known as digital artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Australia 24 September 2009
  • Hong Kong 24 September 2009
  • Israel 24 September 2009
  • Kazakhstan 24 September 2009
  • Russia 24 September 2009
  • Taiwan 24 September 2009
  • USA 24 September 2009 (Hollywood, California) (premiere)
  • Canada 25 September 2009
  • Ireland 25 September 2009
  • Poland 25 September 2009
  • Turkey 25 September 2009
  • UK 25 September 2009
  • USA 25 September 2009
  • Indonesia 30 September 2009
  • Philippines 30 September 2009
  • Hungary 1 October 2009
  • Singapore 1 October 2009
  • South Korea 1 October 2009
  • Bulgaria 2 October 2009
  • Colombia 2 October 2009
  • Finland 2 October 2009
  • Iceland 2 October 2009
  • Mexico 2 October 2009
  • Norway 2 October 2009
  • Sweden 2 October 2009
  • Egypt 7 October 2009
  • Czech Republic 8 October 2009
  • Kuwait 8 October 2009
  • Malaysia 8 October 2009
  • Brazil 9 October 2009
  • Denmark 9 October 2009
  • Estonia 9 October 2009
  • Lithuania 9 October 2009
  • Panama 9 October 2009
  • Uruguay 9 October 2009
  • Netherlands 15 October 2009
  • Latvia 16 October 2009
  • Spain 16 October 2009
  • Belgium 21 October 2009
  • Argentina 22 October 2009
  • New Zealand 22 October 2009
  • Slovenia 22 October 2009
  • Ukraine 22 October 2009
  • France 28 October 2009
  • Portugal 29 October 2009
  • Greece 5 November 2009
  • Slovakia 3 December 2009
  • Peru 10 December 2009
  • Italy 5 January 2010
  • Austria 21 January 2010
  • Germany 21 January 2010
  • Japan 22 January 2010

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of violence, disturbing images, language, sexuality and a drug-related scene

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply