Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)

Sherlock Holmes A Game of Shadows 2011tt1515091.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
  • Rate: 7.7/10 total 76,935 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Crime | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 16 December 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 129 min
  • Filming Location: Bourne Woods, Farnham, Surrey, England, UK
  • Budget: $125,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $187,573,200(USA)(12 February 2012)
  • Director: Guy Ritchie
  • Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law and Jared Harris
  • Original Music By: Hans Zimmer   
  • Soundtrack: Die Forelle
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | DTS (as Datasat Digital Sound) | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Professor | Conspiracy | Doctor | Gypsy | Newspaper Clipping

Writing Credits By:

  • Michele Mulroney (written by) &
  • Kieran Mulroney (written by)
  • Arthur Conan Doyle (characters: Sherlock Holmes, Dr. Watson) (as Sir Arthur Conan Doyle)

Known Trivia

  • Brad Pitt, Gary Oldman, Daniel Day-Lewis, Sean Penn and Javier Bardem were considered to play Moriarty.
  • Both Robert Downey Jr. (Holmes) and Jared Harris (Moriarty) had acted in the Oliver Stone film Natural Born Killers.
  • Robert Morley and Stephen Fry have both played Oscar Wilde and Mycroft Holmes. In the Gyles Brandreth books where Oscar is a detective, his friend Conan Doyle states that Oscar was the inspiration for Mycroft.
  • Sophie Marceau, Audrey Tautou, Penélope Cruz, Juliette Binoche, Virginie Ledoyen, Eva Green, Marion Cotillard and Cécile De France were considered to play Sim before Noomi Rapace was cast.
  • Leslie S. Klinger, author of “The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes” and a consultant on this film, said in an interview that he suggested “Sherlock Holmes: The Grand Game” as a title.
  • Stephen Fry (Mycroft) and Jared Harris (Moriarty) share the same birthday.
  • Robert Downey Jr. came up with the idea for the disguise as a cross-dresser, which was originally a priest.
  • The bagpipers at Dr. Watson’s wedding were from the Leicestershire Seaforth Highlanders. Guy Ritchie contacted them as his grandfather was in the Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Due to Warner Bros.’ fast-tracking of this sequel, director Guy Ritchie was forced to drop out of an adaptation of Lobo, while Robert Downey Jr. was forced to drop out of Cowboys & Aliens
  • Stephen Fry is also set to appear in The Hobbit: There and Back Again. Also appearing in that film is Christopher Lee; who has played both Sherlock and Mycroft Holmes; as well as Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman, who also appear together as the modern-day Holmes and Watson inc Sherlock.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: When the tower of the ammunition factory collapses there is no mortar on any of the bricks in the rubble.

Plot: Sherlock Holmes and his sidekick Dr. Watson join forces to outwit and bring down their fiercest adversary, Professor Moriarty. Full summary »  »

Story: Sherlock Holmes (Robert Downey, Jr.) and his longtime trusted associate, Doctor Watson (Jude Law), take on their arch-nemesis, Professor Moriarty (Jared Harris), with the help of Holmes's older brother Mycroft Holmes (Stephen Fry) and a gypsy named Sim (Noomi Rapace).Written by ABID NAZIR  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: Sherlock Holmes (Robert Downey, Jr.) is investigating a seemingly unrelated series of crimes around Europe, believing them all connected to Professor Moriarty (Jared Harris), a criminal mastermind just as smart as Holmes. After Moriarty arranges for another assassination, he poisons Irene Adler (Rachel McAdams), as her feelings for Holmes have compromised her usefulness. Meanwhile, Holmes takes Dr. Watson (Jude Law) out with his brother Mycroft (Stephen Fry) for his stag party, and saves another intended victim of Moriarty’s, a fortune telling gypsy named Sim (Noomi Rapace). Holmes meets with Moriarty, who warns Holmes that if he persists in investigating him, Watson will become a target. Holmes stows away on the train taking Watson and his new wife Mary (Kelly Reilly) to their honeymoon destination, knocking Mary off the train to the safe hands of Mycroft while he and Watson battle Moriarty’s men. When the duo arrive in France, Holmes tells Sim that Moriarty targeted her due to her brother Rene’s work with him, and she was a loose end.

In Paris, Holmes, Watson, and Sim go to the opera where they believe Moriarty will strike, but Holmes realizes too late that Moriarty has deceived him; a hotel is blown up instead. As Holmes looks over the bodies, he realizes the bomb was a cover for a gunman of Moriarty’s, Colonel Sebastian Moran (Paul Anderson), to shoot a specific guest at the party. Tracking the man’s ownership of an arms factory in Germany which has recently had a large number of shares bought by Moriarty, Holmes and Watson investigate, but Holmes is captured. Moriarty reveals he owns shares in companies across Europe in cotton, guns and other goods, and plans to start a war that will create a large demand for them and make him a fortune. Watson rescues Holmes and the two escape the factory on a passing train. Holmes surmises Moriarty’s next target is a peace summit, where he will create an incident between world leaders to spark war.

At the summit with Mycroft, Holmes deduces that a set of twins working for Moriarty are not actually twins, and was an experiment to give a man the face of another. Realizing that Rene has been made to look like one of the party guests and will act on Moriarty’s behalf, Watson and Sim find out which guest he is while Holmes invites Moriarty to a game of chess on a balcony over a waterfall. Watson and Sim successfully stop Rene, but he is killed by Moran. Meanwhile, Holmes reveals to Moriarty that in Germany he stole an account book tracing all of Moriarty’s assets, the only piece of evidence linking him to his deeds, and Mary has taken it back to London with a cipher discovered by Holmes, where Inspector Lestrade (Eddie Marsan) is confiscating them.

Holmes and Moriarty mentally plan a battle and both realize Holmes will lose; with no other option, Holmes blows soot from his pipe in Moriarty’s eyes, distracting him so Holmes can grab him and knock both of them off the balcony and into the waterfall seemingly to his death. Some time later, Watson and Mary prepare to go on another honeymoon while Watson finishes writing of his last case with Holmes. A delivery of Mycroft’s oxygen breathing device alerts Watson that Holmes survived, and he runs to question Mary about the delivery while Holmes reveals himself concealed in Watson’s room, rushes to the typewriter and adds a "?" after the words "The End".

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Bruce Berman known as executive producer
  • Steve Clark-Hall known as co-producer
  • Susan Downey known as producer
  • Peter Eskelsen known as associate producer
  • Dan Lin known as producer
  • Joel Silver known as producer
  • Lionel Wigram known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Robert Downey Jr. known as Sherlock Holmes
  • Jude Law known as Dr. John Watson
  • Noomi Rapace known as Madam Simza Heron
  • Rachel McAdams known as Irene Adler
  • Jared Harris known as Professor James Moriarty
  • Stephen Fry known as Mycroft Holmes
  • Paul Anderson known as Colonel Sebastian Moran
  • Kelly Reilly known as Mary Watson
  • Geraldine James known as Mrs. Hudson
  • Eddie Marsan known as Inspector Lestrade
  • William Houston known as Constable Clark
  • Wolf Kahler known as Doctor Hoffmanstahl
  • Iain Mitchell known as Auctioneer
  • Jack Laskey known as Carruthers
  • Patricia Slater known as Shush Club Maitre D'
  • Karima Adebibe known as Shush Club Maitre D'
  • Richard Cunningham known as Businessman
  • Marcus Shakesheff known as Hashisheen
  • Mark Sheals known as Cock Fight Referee
  • George Taylor known as University Student
  • Michael Webber known as Vicar
  • Mike Grady known as Train Conductor
  • Alexandre Carril known as Twin
  • Victor Carril known as Twin
  • Thorston Manderlay known as Alfred Meinhard
  • Affif Ben Badra known as Tamas
  • Daniel Naprous known as Marko
  • Lancelot Weaver known as Stefan
  • Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik known as Andrzej (as Vladimir Furdik)
  • Jacques Senet Larson known as Gypsy Kid
  • Nicolas Senet Larson known as Gypsy Kid
  • Sebastian Senet Larson known as Gypsy Kid
  • Alexander Devrient known as Gypsy
  • Fatima Adoum known as Gypsy
  • Stanley Kaye known as Stanley
  • Thierry Neuvic known as Claude Ravache
  • Martin Nelson known as Commendatore
  • Mark Evans known as Don Giovanni (as Mark Llewelyn-Evans)
  • Anthony Inglis known as Conductor
  • Ian Wilson-Pope known as Leporello
  • Pamela Hay known as Elvira
  • Laurence Dobiesz known as Servant
  • Peter Stark known as German Officer
  • Roman Jankovic known as German Officer
  • Fredrick Ruth known as Ballroom Attendant
  • Carsten Hayes known as Ballroom Photographer
  • Jonathan Christie known as Dilplomat
  • James McNeill known as Diplomat
  • Laurence Possa known as Rene Heron (as Laurentiu Possa)
  • Maitland Chandler known as Banker
  • Joe Egan known as Big Joe
  • Clive Russell known as Captain Tanner
  • David Bailey known as Prime Minister Robert Cecil
  • Ray Donn known as Diplomat (uncredited)
  • Jeff Lipman known as Diplomat (uncredited)
  • Danny Seldon known as King George 1 of Greece (uncredited)
  • Tom Swacha known as Pub Guest (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Sylvia Atkins known as crowd hair & makeup junior: dailies
  • Michele Barber known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Jennifer Bell known as hairstylist for Robert Downey Jr.
  • Christine Blundell known as hair designer
  • Christine Blundell known as makeup designer
  • Bella Cruickshank known as junior makeup artist
  • Catherine Davies known as hair stylist
  • Sarah Downes known as make up artist: crowd
  • Annette Field known as crowd hairdresser
  • Patt Foad known as crowd hair junior: dailies
  • Patt Foad known as crowd makeup junior: dailies
  • Charmaine Fuller known as makeup & hair supervisor
  • Teri Galati known as junior make up artist: dailies
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Liberty Haynes known as makeup artist
  • Soleil Jackson known as crowd hair & makeup junior
  • Alexandra Joyce known as assistant hair stylist
  • Alexandra Joyce known as assistant makeup artist
  • Denise Kum known as makeup & hair artist: dailies
  • Davina Lamont known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Ailsa Lawson known as makeup trainee
  • Laura Lilley known as makeup and hair artist: dailies
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Sarah Jane Marks known as crowd hair stylist
  • Sarah Jane Marks known as crowd make-up
  • Claire Matthews known as makeup artist: dailies
  • Chloe Meddings known as hair and make up artist
  • Laura Milligan known as makeup trainee
  • Nina Pratley known as crowd hair junior: dailies
  • Nina Pratley known as crowd makeup junior: dailies
  • Nikita Rae known as makeup artist: Crowd
  • Adrian Rigby known as makeup artist: dailies
  • Karolina Scheepers known as crowd makeup trainee: dailies
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens coordinator
  • Andrew Simonin known as crowd hairdresser
  • Matthew Smith known as prosthetics
  • Nicola Springall known as crowd makeup junior: dailies
  • Bunny Stanway-Mayers known as makeup & hair artist: daily
  • Tanya Webb known as crowd makeup trainee: dailies
  • Helen Conroy known as junior makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
  • Jesse Rose Rogers known as junior makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Alison Adams known as graphic artist
  • Alex Aitken known as hod plasterer addtional photograghy
  • Shurouq Algusane known as set decoration coordinator
  • David Allcock known as storyboard artist
  • Will Ayres known as dressing prop
  • Jim Barr known as draughtsman
  • Arthur Beaudoin known as set dresser
  • Richard Bridgland known as production designer: additional photography
  • Toby Britton known as assistant art director
  • Ken Burnett known as chargehand props
  • Antoine Carton de Gramont known as painter
  • Christopher Chandler known as standby props: second unit
  • Netty Chapman known as on set art director
  • Anne-Marie Chlapanas known as painter
  • Deano Harry Coldham known as plasterer
  • Ben Collins known as assistant art director
  • Simon Cook known as dressing prop daily
  • Rachel Corbould known as petty cash buyer: additional photography
  • Will Coubrough known as draftsman
  • Charlotte Crosbie known as production buyer
  • Sara Cubaynes known as painter
  • Rachel Cutler known as props buyer: additional photography
  • Julia Dehoff known as draughtsperson
  • Gabriela Dolenska known as art department coordinator
  • Jack Dyer known as construction buyer
  • Thalia Ecclestone known as art department intern
  • Scott Elms known as prop carpenter
  • James Enright known as props
  • Laurent Ferrie known as drapery man
  • Claire Fleming known as art department researcher
  • Neil Floyd known as graphic artist: additional photography
  • Pip Fox known as dressing propman
  • Martin Griffiths known as dressing props
  • Neil Griffiths known as props
  • Peter Hammond known as painter
  • Steve Harris known as chargehand carpenter
  • Peter Hawkins known as prop maker
  • Justin Hayzelden known as dressing props
  • Stuart Headley-Read known as stand by props (as Stuart Read)
  • Nicholas Henderson known as draughtsman
  • Simon Hutchings known as standby painter
  • Gary Jopling known as assistant art director: additional photography
  • Eva Kuntz known as illustrator
  • Carol Kupisz known as graphic artist: additional photography
  • Shay Leonard known as chargehand standby props
  • John Maher known as construction manager: additional photography
  • Charlotte Malynn known as assistant art department coordinator
  • Choi Ho Man known as draughtsperson
  • Peter Mann known as stand-by carpenter
  • Tony Marks known as carpenter
  • Gary Martin known as props
  • Hugh McClelland known as art department assistant
  • Stephen McGregor known as carpenter
  • Peter McKinstry known as concept artist
  • Elly Meyrick known as assistant production buyer
  • Dave Midson known as supervising dressing props: re-shoot
  • Georgina Millett known as graphic designer
  • Damian Mitchell known as supervising armourer
  • Joe Monks known as head painter
  • John Moolenschot known as carpenter
  • Steven Morris known as dressing propman
  • Eddie Murphy known as carpenter supervisor
  • Eddie Murphy known as carpenter
  • Craig Narramore known as propmaker supervisor
  • David J. Negron Jr. known as storyboard artist: re-shoot
  • Stephanie Nicolle known as art department work experience
  • Eva Onsrud known as set decorating runner
  • Wolfgang Osterholzer known as stand-by carpenter: second unit
  • Claire Page known as assistant props storeman
  • Martha Parker known as art department assistant
  • Steve Payne known as chargehand dressing prop: re-shoot
  • Adrian Platt known as dressing props
  • Helen Player known as props buyer: additional photography
  • Graeme Purdy known as property master: additional photography
  • Claire Nia Richards known as assistant set decorator (as Claire Richards)
  • Matthew Robinson known as assistant art director
  • Maryse Saint-Maur known as painter
  • Cosmo Sarson known as scenic artist
  • Elliot Scott known as art department assistant
  • Tom Still known as assistant art director
  • Daniel Swingler known as draughtsman
  • Kristin Theyers known as props storeman
  • Vincent Thomas known as concept artist
  • Rebecca Todd known as graphics assistant
  • Chris Tooth known as stand-by art director: second unit
  • Remo Tozzi known as set designer
  • Luke Whitelock known as draughtsman: additional photography
  • Thomas Wingrove known as art department assistant
  • Thomas Wingrove known as art department: work experience
  • Clare Winkworth known as art department intern
  • Dennis Wiseman known as property master
  • Lee Wiseman known as chargehand props
  • Lotta Wolgers known as draughtsperson
  • Christopher Wyatt known as draughtsman
  • Mal Zawadzki known as stand-by painter
  • Rohan Harris known as set paintings (uncredited)
  • Tom Sinden known as prop modeller (uncredited)
  • Thomas Wingrove known as art department dailies (uncredited)
  • Jon Ziman-Bright known as art department assistant/work experience (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. Pictures (presents)
  • Village Roadshow Pictures (in association with)
  • Silver Pictures
  • Wigram Productions (in association with)
  • Lin Pictures

Other Companies:

  • 2020 Casting  extras casting
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security: additional photography
  • Angels the Costumiers  costumes (as Angels)
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Costumi d'Arte  costumes
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Elstree Film & Television Studios  movie studio
  • Fisher Technical Services Rentals  camera & performer flying system
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Fugitive Studios  end credits
  • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance (uncredited)
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  sound post-production
  • Greenshoot  Environmental Management
  • Hothouse Music  music supervision
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplier
  • L.C.P. di Pompei  costumes (as Pompei)
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew merchandise
  • Movie Lot, The  security
  • Production Copier Company  production equipment and services
  • Prologue Films  main titles designed and produced by
  • Pursuit Europe  Pursuit arm & tracking car
  • Ray Knight Casting  supporting artists
  • Technicolor  post-production
  • Tirelli Costumi  costumes (as Tirelli)
  • Translux  facilities
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • AcmeFilm (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Columbia TriStar Warner Filmes de Portugal (2011) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Village Films (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2012) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2011) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Plowman Craven & Associates
  • BlueBolt
  • Framestore
  • Mark Roberts Motion Control
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC)
  • ReelEye Company (special effects contact lenses)
  • Visual Effects Company, The (motion control)

Visual Effects by:

  • Rehan Abdulovski known as roto & cleanup
  • Charlotte Adams known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nidhi Agarwal known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Ben Aickin known as digital compositor
  • Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor known as visual effects producer: BlueBolt
  • Lee Alexander known as matchmove lead: MPC
  • Nigel Ankers known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Laya Armian known as visual effects producer
  • K.H. Aslam known as senior matchmove artist: MPC Bangalore
  • Thomas Ayre known as digital restoration
  • Adam Azmy known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Nithin Babu known as roto artist: MPC
  • Michael Baker known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Miles Barry known as visual effects editor
  • Angela Barson known as visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
  • Valentina Bartiromo known as prep artist
  • Adrian Bell known as shader writer
  • Alex Berson known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Mark Beverton known as senior modeler
  • Kanishk Deb Biswas known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Frederik Valentin Bjerre-Poulsen known as rigging technical director
  • Zachary Bloom known as senior scanning and recording producer
  • Jessica Bonander known as vfx runner: Los Angeles
  • Daniel Booty known as vfx line producer: Framestore
  • Yanick Bourgie known as senior digital matte painter: MPC
  • Scott Bourne known as lead digital paint & roto artist
  • Dhiraj Brahma known as senior paint/prep artist: MPC
  • Blair Brownlee known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Stuart Bullen known as lead compositor: bluebolt
  • Chris Burgess known as motion control assistant
  • Shannan Burkley known as matte painter
  • Jeffrey Burt known as lead layout artist: MPC
  • Daniel Cairnie known as senior digital compositor: MPC
  • Huseyin Caner known as lead cyber scannning technician
  • Pete Capelluto known as head of pipeline
  • Manjoe Chan known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Georgios Cherouvim known as lead fx: MPC
  • Laurence Chong known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Trevor Chong known as effects TD: MPC
  • Gotthardt-Mills Chris known as lidar scannning technician
  • Jean-Denis Coindre known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Paul Connaughton known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Chris Cooper known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Dan Copping known as lead layout artist: MPC
  • Rhea Darch known as match move technical director
  • Steven Davies known as roto/prep artist
  • Amy Davis known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as head of layout: MPC
  • Ciaran Devine known as fx technical director: Framestore
  • Oz Dolphin known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Lucy Drewett known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Jan Dubberke known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Kishan E. Chandran known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Lars Erik Eriksen known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Michele Fabbro known as fx technical director: Framestore
  • Jennifer Fairweather known as visual effects coordinator
  • Oliver Fergusson-Taylor known as paint & roto artist
  • Fabrizio Fioretti known as visual effects artist: Bluebolt
  • Tristan Fisher known as editorial assistant: Blue-Bolt
  • Matt Fox known as head of production: Framestore
  • Boominathan Frances known as matchmove artist
  • Ben Frost known as effects technical director: Framestore
  • Pawl Fulker known as pre-visualization supervisor
  • Kristina Gacova known as roto artist
  • Jason Gagnon known as modeler / lighting technical director: MPC
  • Juan Jesus Garcia known as senior matte artist: MPC
  • Sigurjón F. Gardarsson known as digital compositor
  • Rob Garner known as digital compositor
  • Sarah Gatefield known as junior matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Saneesh George known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Kunal Ghosh Dastider known as senior effects technical director: MPC
  • Mauro Giacomazzo known as rigger
  • Andrea Giordano known as texture artist
  • Thomas Girdwood known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Mark Gostlow known as compositor: Framestore
  • Erik Gronfeldt known as senior texture artist
  • Jia Guanglei known as cyber scannning technician
  • Jan Guilfoyle known as visual effects production assistant: BlueBolt
  • Ben Guthrie known as witness reference: Framestore
  • Benjamin Guy known as matchmove artist
  • Charlie Habanananda known as digital grading artist
  • Varun Hadkar known as compositor: BlueBolt
  • Dante Harbridge Robinson known as matte painter: BlueBolt
  • Karsten Hecker known as digital imaging engineer
  • Claire Louise Hill known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Martin Hjalmarsson known as compositor
  • Victoria Hodson known as matchmove artist
  • Andrew Hogden known as compositor
  • Adam Holmes known as motion control engineer
  • Bastian Hopfgarten known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Russell Horth known as lead compositor: Framestore
  • Jess Hunt known as paint & roto artist
  • Chris Hunter known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Nile Hylton known as crowd technical director
  • Paul Ingram known as matchmove artist
  • Marco Iozzi known as senior matte painter
  • Abby Jacobsen known as paint and roto artist
  • Chas Jarrett known as visual effects supervisor
  • Christian Jelen known as senior previz artist
  • Mikael Jaeger Jensen known as reference photographer
  • Jakub Jezek known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Viv Jim known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Christopher Django Johnston known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Sam Johnston known as digital compositor
  • Marc Jones known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Mladen Jovicic known as digital modeler: MPC
  • Andrew Juano known as paint & roto artist
  • Dinesh K. Bishnoi known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Dimitry Kachkovski known as rigging td: MPC
  • James D. Kelly known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Paddy Kelly known as vfx producer: Bluebolt
  • David Kirchner known as effects td: Framestore
  • Lev Kolobov known as on-set visual effects support
  • Arek Komorowski known as lead compositor
  • Sara Jane Kramer known as senior texture artist: MPC
  • Markus Kuha known as lead compositor: BlueBolt
  • Vikram Kulkarni known as compositor
  • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Charles Lai known as digital compositor
  • Annie-Claude Lapierre known as visual effects production assistant: MPC
  • Aaron Lear known as digital compositor
  • Claudia Lechen known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Luka Leskovsek known as compositor: BlueBolt
  • Julian Levi known as visual effects executive producer
  • Bryan Litson known as lighting td
  • Patricia Llaguno known as digital compositor
  • Justin Long known as generalist td: Blue Bolt
  • Natalie Lovatt known as visual effects coordinator
  • Damien Macé known as lead matte painter
  • Angela Magrath known as rigging head of department
  • Suraj Makhija known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Jay Mallet known as motion control cameraman
  • Sophie Marfleet known as lead roto/prep artist
  • Mincho Marinov known as matchmove artist: BlueBolt
  • Antonio Marra known as pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • Aldo Martinez Calzadilla known as junior modeler: MPC
  • Seth Maury known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Katie McCulloch known as digital restoration
  • Declan McGuire known as pipeline lead
  • Joseph McLamb known as matte painter
  • James McPhail known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Ian Menzies known as motion control operator
  • Simon Mercer known as matchmove
  • Mark Millena known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Giacomo Mineo known as digital compositor
  • Buhas Mohammedunny P. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Rafael Morant known as cg supervisor/matte painter: BlueBolt
  • Thomas Mouraille known as environment artist
  • Betsy Mueller known as lighting td
  • Patrick Muylkens known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Leona Naidoo known as visual effects editor
  • Bruce Nelson known as digital compositing artist: Framestore
  • Chun Seong Ng known as senior modeler: MPC
  • Yoon See Ng known as digital compositor: MPC Vancouver
  • Patel Nikul known as lidar scannning technician
  • David J. Nolan known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Chris Patrick O'Connell known as senior modeler: MPC Vancouver
  • Doug Oddy known as visual effects producer: MPC
  • Conrad Olson known as compositor
  • Mark Osborne known as lead lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Guo Kun Pan known as render support: framestore
  • Oleksandr Panaskevych known as senior visual effects technical director: Framestore
  • Puja Parikh known as matchmove supervisor: MPC Bangalore
  • Steve Parsons known as compositor
  • Tom Partridge known as visual effects editor
  • Radhika Patel known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Rodgers Paul known as matte painter
  • Tony Peck known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Geoff Pedder known as lead artist
  • Manuel Perez known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Matt Perrin known as previsualization animator
  • Richard Perry known as senior previsualization artist
  • Ben Persons known as environment artist
  • Valentin Petrov known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Goran Petrushevski known as paint artist
  • Diego Piccinato known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Ariele Podreider Lenzi known as creature effects
  • Rajasekar Prince known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Maickel Quinet known as paint & roto artist
  • Sirio Quintavalle known as visual effects supervisor
  • Michael Ralla known as digital compositor: MPC Vancouver
  • Michael Ranalletta known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Ambrish Rangan known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Siân Rees known as paint & roto artist
  • Nico Rehberg known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Ashley Retallack known as pipeline developer: Bluebolt
  • Marc Rice known as compositor
  • Marc Rice known as data wrangler
  • Marc Rice known as paint & rotoscoping supervisor
  • Mark Richardson known as compositing supervisor: MPC Vancouver
  • Geoffroi Ridel known as digital matte painter
  • Colin Riley known as compositor: mpc
  • Philip J. Robinson known as matchmove artist
  • Sherri Rogers known as senior texture artist: MPC Vancouver
  • Marco Rolandi known as head of matte painting
  • Marco Rolandi known as lead environment technical director: MPC
  • Niels Roscher known as rigger
  • Drew Rosen known as render farm technician
  • Simon Rowe known as compositor: Bluebolt
  • Sajeev Sadanandan known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Sam Salek known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Peter Salter known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Sean Samuels known as digital matte painting artist: MPC
  • B.S. Rajkumar Sapate known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Dan Schick known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Aatesh Shah known as systems engineer: Framestore
  • Rommel Shamoun known as compositor: MPC Vancouver
  • Swati Shamsundar Malu known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Mohamed Sobhy known as cg supervisor: MPC
  • Cameron Sonerson known as senior layout artist
  • Penn Stevens known as creature fx td: framestore
  • Susan Stewart known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Nigel Stone known as director of photography: miniature unit
  • Michael Strathearn known as generalist td: BlueBolt
  • Bradey Strong known as lighting td
  • Mirek Suchomel known as visual effects compositor
  • James Sutton known as visual effects artist: BlueBolt
  • Alexander Swann known as digital paint & roto artist
  • John Szebegyinszki known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Sahil Tandial known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Trevor Tang known as modeler: MPC
  • Mark Taylor known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Mihail Temelkov known as pipeline developer
  • Biljana Temelkova known as roto artist
  • Joseph Thomas M. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Vincent Thomas known as senior matte painter/designer
  • Matthew Tinsley known as senior post viz artist
  • Shreedhra Trehan known as rotoscopy artist
  • Sara Trezzi known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Graeme Tung known as sr. lighting td: MPC
  • Jonathan Turner known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Jozef van Eenbergen known as pipeline developer
  • Nick Varga known as texture artist: MPC
  • Vasantharajan.g.d known as matchmove artist
  • Fani Vassiadi known as compositor: BlueBolt
  • Damodaran Venkatesan known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Gopalarathinam Viswanathan known as digital artist
  • Mark Webb known as visual effects coordinator: Bluebolt
  • Glenn Wells known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Ben White known as CG supervisor
  • Nick Whiteley known as compositor: Framestore
  • Michal Whitty known as assistant visual effects coordinator
  • Bernard Wicksteed known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Blake Winder known as lead compositor: MPC
  • James Winnifrith known as visual effects editor
  • Derek Wolfe known as effects technical director
  • Anthony Wonsoff known as digital compositor
  • Graham Wood known as matchmove artist
  • Alan Woods known as visual effects artist
  • Sammy Wu known as paint & roto artist
  • Kelvin Yee known as digital compositor: MPC Vancouver
  • Teh-wei Yeh known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Natalie Young known as matchmove artist
  • Michelle Yu known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Julia Zahner known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Chris Zammit known as senior texture artist: mpc
  • Eric Zhang known as texture artist: MPC
  • Mikhail Bayder known as systems administrator: Prologue (uncredited)
  • Christer Egon Eckermann known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Carl Edlund known as digital matte painter: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Nathan Walster known as visual effects artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 10 December 2011 (Austin Butt-Numb-A-Thon)
  • Hong Kong 14 December 2011
  • Netherlands 15 December 2011
  • Canada 16 December 2011
  • Ireland 16 December 2011
  • Italy 16 December 2011
  • Sweden 16 December 2011
  • Turkey 16 December 2011
  • UK 16 December 2011
  • USA 16 December 2011
  • Serbia 20 December 2011
  • Malta 21 December 2011
  • Croatia 22 December 2011
  • Germany 22 December 2011
  • Israel 22 December 2011
  • Singapore 22 December 2011
  • Slovenia 22 December 2011
  • Thailand 22 December 2011
  • Bulgaria 23 December 2011
  • Finland 23 December 2011
  • Indonesia 23 December 2011
  • Romania 23 December 2011
  • Taiwan 23 December 2011
  • Ukraine 23 December 2011 (limited)
  • Denmark 25 December 2011
  • Norway 25 December 2011
  • Belgium 28 December 2011
  • Kazakhstan 29 December 2011
  • Kuwait 29 December 2011
  • Lebanon 29 December 2011
  • Mexico 29 December 2011
  • Russia 29 December 2011
  • Ukraine 29 December 2011
  • Estonia 30 December 2011
  • India 30 December 2011
  • Lithuania 30 December 2011
  • South Africa 30 December 2011
  • Georgia 2 January 2012
  • Armenia 3 January 2012
  • Australia 5 January 2012
  • Czech Republic 5 January 2012
  • Greece 5 January 2012
  • Hungary 5 January 2012
  • Portugal 5 January 2012
  • Spain 5 January 2012
  • Syria 5 January 2012 (Damascus)
  • Colombia 6 January 2012
  • Panama 6 January 2012
  • Poland 6 January 2012
  • Philippines 8 January 2012
  • Argentina 9 January 2012 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Argentina 12 January 2012
  • Chile 12 January 2012
  • Peru 12 January 2012
  • Brazil 13 January 2012
  • France 25 January 2012
  • Japan 23 February 2012 (Yubari International Fantastic Film Festival)
  • Japan 10 March 2012

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of violence and action, and some drug material

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply