Predators (2010)

Predators 2010tt1424381.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Predators (2010)
  • Rate: 6.5/10 total 79,860 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 9 July 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 107 min
  • Filming Location: Bastrop, Texas, USA
  • Budget: $40,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $127,233,108(Worldwide)(14 October 2010)
  • Director: Nimród Antal
  • Stars: Adrien Brody, Laurence Fishburne and Topher Grace
  • Original Music By: John Debney   
  • Soundtrack: LONG TALL SALLY
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Alien | Predator | Mercenary | Russian | Planet

Writing Credits By:

  • Alex Litvak (written by) &
  • Michael Finch (written by)
  • Jim Thomas (characters) &
  • John Thomas (characters)

Known Trivia

  • Robert Rodriguez was originally thought to be attached as director, however within days of this rumor coming out he confirmed he would only write and produce the film.
  • Neil Marshall, Michael J. Bassett, Bill Duke, Marcus Nispel, Peter Berg and Darren Lynn Bousman were considered to direct the film. In the end, Nimród Antal was hired because Robert Rodriguez enjoyed Antal’s earlier films Kontroll and Vacancy.
  • While often erroneously referred to as being a remake of the Predator series, the film is instead meant to be a sequel to Predator and Predator 2 while ignoring the events of the “Alien vs Predator” films.
  • The film’s basic plot was conceived in 1994, when Robert Rodriguez was working on Desperado. He presented a draft of the script to 20th Century Fox, but they turned it down because the budget required was too large. 15 years later, the studio decided to follow through with his script; in the end, an updated version of his script.
  • Milo Ventimiglia, Freddy Rodríguez and Josh Brolin were considered for the role of Royce.
  • The film was shot in 53 days.
  • Jeff Fahey was briefly considered for the role of Noland.
  • The original script contained cameo appearances by Dutch (Arnold Schwarzenegger) and Michael Harrigan (Danny Glover), the protagonists of the previous Predator films. However, these appearances were ultimately cut out.
  • Danny Trejo’s character is named Cuchillo. “Cuchillo” is Spanish for “knife”. Many of Trejo’s characters in Robert Rodriguez movies have been named after knives or sharp instruments: Machete in Spy Kids, Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams, and Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over; Razor Charlie and Razor Eddie in From Dusk Till Dawn, From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money, and From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter, Navajas (Spanish for “blades”) in Desperado, and he also plays another character called Machete in Machete, a feature length version based on a fake trailer featured in the Robert Rodriguez/Quentin Tarantino collaboration Grindhouse.
  • Nimród Antal specifically chose Adrien Brody for the main protagonist: “It was a challenge in finding a balance. When we cast Adrien, there were a lot of people going, What? But at the same time, if we cast a Vin Diesel in that role or anyone who is Arnold-esque, we would have been attacked for doing that. So we decided early on to go in a very different direction as far as the casting process, but it turned out fantastic.” He also felt the soldiers should be portrayed as wiry tough guys, not burly men like Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Goofs: Incorrectly regarded as goofs: In the beginning of the movie Royce observes that the sun "hasn't moved", but then later it is nighttime. This is not a goof. Several scenarios are plausible, such as a very slow planetary rotation or an eclipse by one of the system's many nearby planets.

Plot: A group of elite warriors are hunted by members of a merciless alien race known as Predators. Full summary »  »

Story: The mercenary Royce; the military Isabelle; the Russian soldier Nikolai; the San Quentin criminal Stans; the Serra Leoa militia Mombasa; the drug lord Cuchillo; the Yakuza Hanzo; and the Doctor Edwin awake in free fall but they succeed to open their parachutes landing in a jungle. Soon they discover that they are on another planet and they are prey of aliens in a deadly hunting game, and they need to join forces to destroy their predators and survive.Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: Royce (Adrien Brody) awakens from unconsciousness to find himself parachuting into an unfamiliar jungle. He meets several others who have arrived there in the same manner: Mexican drug cartel enforcer Cuchillo (Danny Trejo), Spetsnaz soldier Nikolai (Oleg Taktarov), Israel Defense Forces sniper Isabelle (Alice Braga), Revolutionary United Front officer Mombasa (Mahershalalhashbaz Ali), death row inmate Stans (Walton Goggins), Yakuza enforcer Hanzo (Louis Ozawa Changchien), and doctor Edwin (Topher Grace). None of them know where they are or how they arrived there. Royce takes charge but reveals little about himself, though Isabelle suspects that he is a mercenary and former black operations soldier. He speculates that they have been brought to the jungle for a reason since with the exception of Edwin they are all armed and lethal killers. In the jungle, they find empty cages, plants with a neurotoxic poison that Edwin collects on a scalpel, and a deceased United States Special Forces soldier. Arriving at higher ground, they find themselves staring at an alien sky, and conclude that they are not on Earth.

After the party is attacked by a pack of quadrupedal alien beasts, Royce deduces that the planet is some type of game preserve and that the humans are being hunted as game. Hearing Cuchillo’s cries for help, they find his dead body being used and voice being mimicked in an attempt to bait them into a trap. They follow the quadrupeds’ tracks to a hunting encampment and find a captive Predator. Three larger Predators attack, killing Mombasa, but the rest of the group escapes. Isabelle reveals that she has heard of these creatures before, from a report by the only survivor of a Special Forces team who encountered one in Val Verde, Guatemala in 1987 (referring to the events of Predator).

The group next meets Noland (Laurence Fishburne), an air assault soldier who has survived on the planet for years by scavenging and hiding in an abandoned structure. He explains that the Predators sharpen their killing skills by collecting warriors and dangerous beasts from other worlds and bringing them to the planet to hunt. Noland also reveals that there is a blood feud between the larger Predators and the smaller ones. Royce hopes that if they free the smaller Predator being held prisoner in the encampment, it might be able to take them home using the other Predators’ spaceship. Noland attempts to murder the group during the night, but Royce creates noise to attract the Predators, who kill Noland. In the ensuing chase, Nikolai sacrifices himself to kill one of the Predators, using an explosive. Stans is killed by a second Predator, which Hanzo then succeeds in killing in a sword fight at the cost of his own life.

Edwin is injured by a trap as he, Royce, and Isabelle head for the encampment. When Isabelle refuses to abandon him, Royce leaves them both behind, and they are caught by the third and final large Predator. Royce frees the smaller Predator and heads for the ship as the two Predators confront each other. The larger Predator kills its foe and then destroys the ship as it takes off. Meanwhile, Edwin paralyzes Isabelle with the neurotoxic poison on his scalpel and reveals that on Earth he was a psychopathic murderer, and feels that he fits in on this planet among the monsters. Royce appears, never having boarded the ship, and saves Isabelle by stabbing Edwin through the throat.

Royce booby-traps Edwin’s body with grenades, using him as bait to disorient the Predator. He uses the fire to hide his heat signature, and a violent fight ensues. While Royce is hiding behind a tree to take a break, the Predator changes his point of view from heat signal, to tracking heartbeat. Right away, the Predator finds Royce behind a tree and attacks him. Just when Royce is about to be given a death blow from the Predator, Isabelle drags her body towards the sniper and shoots the Predator. This allows Royce to get back up and suscessfully decapitate the Predator. As Royce and Isabelle recover from their ordeal, they observe more prey being parachuted down to the jungle. Royce declares that they must find another way off of the planet.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Elizabeth Avellan known as producer
  • John Davis known as producer
  • Tom Proper known as associate producer
  • Robert Rodriguez known as producer
  • Bill Scott known as co-producer
  • Alex Young known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Adrien Brody known as Royce
  • Topher Grace known as Edwin
  • Alice Braga known as Isabelle
  • Walton Goggins known as Stans
  • Oleg Taktarov known as Nikolai
  • Laurence Fishburne known as Noland
  • Danny Trejo known as Cuchillo
  • Louis Ozawa Changchien known as Hanzo
  • Mahershala Ali known as Mombasa (as Mahershalalhashbaz Ali)
  • Carey Jones known as Tracker Predator (as Carey L. Jones)
  • Brian Steele known as Berserker Predator / Falconer Predator
  • Derek Mears known as Classic Predator
  • Aaron Richardson known as Rocky (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Howard Berger known as special makeup and creature effects
  • Anneliese Boise known as hair department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
  • Mark Boley known as hair department supervisor: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
  • Jack Bricker known as hair department: KNB EFX GROUP, INC.
  • David A. Brooke known as special makeup effects artist
  • Greg Funk known as on-set special makeup effects artist
  • Jake Garber known as makeup effects department head
  • Jake Garber known as on-set special makeup effects department head
  • Gregory Nicotero known as special makeup and creature effects (as Greg Nicotero)
  • Ermahn Ospina known as makeup department head
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens painter

Art Department:

  • Jeff B. Adams Jr. known as set designer
  • Paul Alix known as 3D model maker
  • Ted Altman known as prop fabricator
  • Marc Baird known as storyboard artist
  • Pedro Barquin known as key on-set greens
  • Amy Bell known as set decoration buyer
  • Richard J. Bell known as greens designer
  • Brad Blei known as sculptor
  • Lance Bradley known as painter
  • Brandon Campbell known as sculptor
  • Brett Cassel known as art production assistant
  • Dirk Clark known as carpenter
  • Chris Clayton known as set dresser swing
  • Brian Daly known as props
  • Tim Dingle known as scenic painter
  • Travis Eisenberg known as sculptor
  • Stephen Fay known as art department production assistant
  • James Fowler known as set dresser swing
  • Sheila Garland known as scenic foreman
  • Ken Gaston-Kilgore known as set dresser
  • Richard Glass known as sculptor
  • Jimmy Sue Goodman known as painter
  • Juliet Guimont known as scenic artist
  • Mark Hanks known as leadman
  • Eric Henshaw known as greensman
  • E. Glen Hill known as painter
  • Elliott Hostetter known as on-set dresser
  • Carey Jones known as art department: KNB Efx Group, Inc.
  • Thomas Karl Jr. known as lead scenic
  • Garry Kirks known as propmaker
  • Marcus LaPorte known as props fabricator
  • Carolyn Lassek known as assistant property master
  • Norman Lieder known as art department production assistant
  • Christopher Martin known as greens foreman
  • Will Martin known as greensman
  • Ana Martinez known as art department coordinator
  • Joe McCusker known as construction coordinator
  • Martin L. Mercer known as concept artist
  • Morgan Muta known as art department: KNB Efx Group, Inc.
  • Chris Olivia known as visual development
  • Michael Panevics known as lead armorer
  • Ken Parsons known as buyer
  • Joseph C. Pepe known as lead concept artist: Troublemaker Studios
  • Rob Perkins known as sculptor
  • Gen Quintanilla known as set dresser
  • Thomas Schneider known as prop fabrication
  • Corissa Smith known as set dresser
  • Randall Stuckey known as painter
  • Alex Toader known as lead concept artist
  • Tommy Tomlinson known as property master
  • Marisa Umsawasdi known as prop fabricator
  • Kurt Volk known as graphic designer
  • Laura Wallgren known as art department assistant
  • Kelly Westmiller known as leadman: Hawaii crew
  • Sarah Elizabeth King known as prop fabricator (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
  • Troublemaker Studios
  • Davis Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • tacticalproshop.com  tactical equipment
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Debney Studios  score mixed at
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • First Team Rentals  camera cranes
  • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance (uncredited)
  • Hawaii Media  grip and lighting equipment
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Jo Anne Kane Music Services  music preparation (as Joann Kane Music Service)
  • La-La Land Records  soundtrack
  • Lightnin' Production Rentals  transportation equipment
  • Mercury Transportation  on-set trailers
  • Moving Pictures Anywhere Company  shipping by
  • Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios, The  music recorded at (as The Newman Stage, Twentieth Century Fox)
  • Panavision Remote Systems  technocranes and libra heads
  • Sessions Payroll Management  extras payroll services
  • Sound Satisfaction  foley recording facility
  • Texas Film Commission  the producers wish to thank

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Australia (2010) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2010) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2010) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2010) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2010) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2010) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • FS Film Oy (2010) (Finland) (theatrical) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Odeon (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2010) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2011) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Castello Lopes Multimédia (2010) (Portugal) (all media)
  • Home Box Office (HBO) (2011) (USA) (TV)
  • SF Home Entertainment (2010) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • SF Home Entertainment (2010) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Bone Clones (alien skeletons)
  • Hybride Technologies (visual effects) (as Hybride)
  • K.N.B. Effects Group (special makeup and creature effects)
  • Troublemaker Digital Studios (visual effects and previsualization) (as Troublemaker Digital)
  • Ubisoft Digital Arts (UDA) (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Maximilien Albert known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Maximilien Albert known as modeler
  • Michael Archambault known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Marc Aubry known as animator: Hybride
  • Marie-Josee Auclair known as 2d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Patrice-Alain Barrette known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Michel Barrière known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
  • Olivier Beaulieu known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Michaël Bentitou known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Hugo Bergeron known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Didier Bertrand known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Louise Bertrand known as bidding producer: Hybride
  • Isabelle Bismuth known as management team: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Pierre Blain known as lead digital compositor: Hybride
  • Raphaele Blanchard known as tracking artist: Hybride
  • Jason Bohbot known as technical support: Hybride
  • Cédric Bonnaffoux known as technical support: Hybride
  • Maryse Bouchard known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Caroline Boulay known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Adam Bradley known as senior roto/paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Frederic Breault known as lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts (as Frédéric Breault)
  • Caroline Brien known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Rodney Brunet known as visual effects supervisor: Troublemaker Digital (as Rodney J. Brunet)
  • Maru Buendia-Senties known as visual effects assistant
  • Joerg W. Bungert known as digital colourist
  • Caroline Bélisle known as administration: Hybride
  • Marc-Andre Carbonneau known as supervisor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Taylor Carrasco known as animation technical director
  • Steve Casa known as 3d scan technician
  • Julien Chabot known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • François Chancrin known as lead animator: Hybride
  • Benjamin Charron known as technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Matthieu Chatelier known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Jason K.S. Cheung known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Stephane Chevalier known as technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Virginie Cinq-Mars known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Vincent Clemencon known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Raonull Conover known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Shane Cooper known as visual effects software developer
  • Christopher Corona known as graphics assistant: Troublemaker Digital
  • Thiago Costa known as technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Mélanie Cotton known as technical support: Hybride
  • Joanie Croteau known as production assistant: Hybride
  • Magdalena Dadela known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Christophe Damiano known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Emily Davis known as visual effects coordinator: Troublemaker Digital
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3d scan technician
  • Andrew Dela Cruz known as Flame artist: Troublemaker Digital (as Drew Dela Cruz)
  • Thierry Delattre known as visual effects supervisor: Hybride
  • Eric Desaulniers known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Stephanie Desforges known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Philippe Desiront known as lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Luc Desmarais known as technical support: Hybride
  • Anouk Deveault-Moreau known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
  • Sebastien Dostie known as supervisor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Sebastien Dostie known as visual effects supervisor
  • Mathieu Dufresne known as supervisor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Philippe Dugas known as lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Lafleche Dumais known as computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
  • Mathieu Dupuis known as lead digital compositor: Hybride
  • Dwayne Lance Elahie known as technical director: Hybride
  • Sam Eniojukan known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Chris Esquivel known as visual effects assistant: Troublemaker Digital
  • Chris Esquivel known as visual effects post-production supervisor: Troublemaker Digital
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control
  • Jean-Pierre Flayeux known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
  • David Forest known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Steve Fraser known as lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Anthony Fung known as digital artist
  • Yanick Gaudreau known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Stephan Gervais known as technical support: Hybride
  • Richard Gordoa known as senior compositor: Troublemaker Digital
  • Charles Granger known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
  • Adam Gravois known as 3D artist: Troublemaker Digital
  • Veronique Guay known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Myléne Guérin known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
  • Leah Hardstark known as special still photography
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor: weta digital
  • Tim Hey known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Nadine Homier known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Yanick Houle known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Sébastien Jacob known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Samuel Jacques known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Joseph Kasparian known as lead textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Anne Kim known as digital compositor: Hybride (as Anne Ui-Hyun Kim)
  • Mark Kinkelin known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Sergei Koudriautsev known as senior camera technical director
  • Alex Kramer known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Lars Kramer known as camera tracker
  • Dave Kujawski known as production engineer: weta digital
  • Anouk L'Heureux known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
  • Keith Lackey known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Alain Lacroix known as lead 3d layout artist: Hybride
  • Benoit Ladouceur known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Myriam Laforest known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Mathieu Lalonde known as modeler: Hybride
  • Julien-Alexandre Lambert known as technical director: Hybride
  • Nancy Lamontagne known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
  • Vassilios Lanaris known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Catherine Langevin known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Anne Le Bouyonnec known as management team: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Evelyne Leblond known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Mathieu Leclaire known as technical director: Hybride
  • Daniel Leduc known as visual effects producer: Hybride
  • Francois Leduc known as lead digital compositor: Hybride
  • Samuel Lepage-Bedard known as production assistant: Hybride
  • Danny Levesque known as effects animator: Hybride
  • Joan Daniel Lillo known as technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Pascal Lortie-Langlois known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Martine Losier known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
  • Daniel Macarin known as 3D lighting lead: Weta Digital
  • Frederic Madore known as lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Jocelyn Maher known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Stephane Mailet known as tracking artist: Hybride
  • Jacques Marchand known as lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Richard Martin known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
  • Louise Mcdonald known as 2d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • David McKay known as tracking artist: Hybride
  • Donal McMullan known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Frederic Medioni known as lead tracking artist: Hybride
  • Francois Metivier known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Belly Mingmuong known as production assistant: Hybride
  • Benoit Moniere known as technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Christian Morin known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Hytham Morsy known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Omar Morsy known as lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Martin Mousseau known as animator: Hybride
  • Arwen Munro known as layout department manager: Weta Digital
  • Michel Murdock known as visual effects financial controller: Hybride
  • Eric Noel known as technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Nicolas-Alexandre Noel known as computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
  • Sean O'Connor known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • James Ogle known as lead digital modeler
  • Chris Olivia known as visual effects supervisor: Troublemaker Digital
  • Chris Olivia known as visual effects supervisor: Troublemaker Studios
  • Marie-Josée Ouellet known as management team: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Olivier Painchaud known as technical support: Hybride
  • Stéphane Paradis known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Patrick Parenteau known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Jean-Francois Patenaude known as technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Benoit Pelchat known as visual effects supervisor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Steve Pelchat known as 3d layout artist: Hybride
  • Patrick Piche known as lead technical director: Hybride
  • Eric Ponton known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Sonia Pronovost known as animator: Hybride
  • Jabbar Raisani known as visual effects on-set supervisor
  • Biju Ramachadran known as technical crew: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Pierre Raymond known as visual effects executive producer: Hybride
  • Paul Redican known as compositor
  • Charles Richer known as digital compositor: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Sébastien Rioux known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • David Roberge known as modeler: Hybride
  • Robert Rodriguez known as visual effects executive producer: Troublemaker Digital
  • Guillaume Ruegg known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Jean-Sébastien Savard known as 2d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Katy Savoie known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Todd Semmes known as spydercam coordinator/rigging
  • Gregory L. Smith known as visual effects technical artist: Troublemaker Studios (as Greg Smith)
  • Nathan Srigley known as effects animator: Hybride
  • Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Albrecht Steinmetz known as camera lead: Weta Digital
  • Frederick George Stuhrberg known as 3D scanning
  • Masaya Suzuki known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Steve Switaj known as motion control operator
  • Josef Sy known as animator: Hybride (as Joseph Sy)
  • Charles Tait known as compositor
  • Sylvie Talbot known as communications: Hybride
  • Jalal Tchelebi known as technical director: Hybride
  • Philippe Theroux known as computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
  • Gaetan Thiffault known as lead effects animator: Hybride
  • Alex Toader known as visual development (as Toader Alex)
  • Alex Toader known as visual effects supervisor: Troublemaker Digital (as Toader Alex)
  • Quoc-Nghi Tran known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Anne Tremblay known as communications: Hybride
  • Dominic Tremblay known as 2d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Jean-Jacques Tremblay known as management team: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Marco Tremblay known as lead modeler: Hybride
  • Véronique Tremblay known as production assistant: Hybride
  • Yves Tremblay known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Jean-René Trudel known as lead: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Raphael Valle known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Parker Vandergriff known as visual effects assistant: Troublemaker Digital
  • Luc Veillette known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Jean Frédéric Veilleux known as digital compositor: Hybride
  • Celine Velasco known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Valérie Villeneuve known as textures & lighting: Hybride
  • Kurt Volk known as lead graphic designer: Troublemaker Digital
  • Rich Volp known as spydercam flight control
  • Brad Waddingham known as 3d artist: Ubisoft Digital Arts
  • Paul Waggoner known as technical artist: Troublemaker Digital
  • Paul Waggonner known as technical animator: genalist
  • Sean Noel Walker known as lighting technical director
  • Conal Wenn known as 3d layout artist: Hybride
  • Michael D. Werckle known as 3D artist: Troublemaker Digital (as Mike Werckle)
  • Deborah Zadzora known as administration: Hybride
  • Hubert Zapalowicz known as digital artist
  • Georgy Arevshatov known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital (uncredited)
  • Pierrot Berube known as production assistant: Hybride (uncredited)
  • Jeff Capogreco known as cg supervisor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
  • Brian Goodwin known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Craig Douglas Rattray known as production runner (uncredited)
  • Cameron Smith known as lead compositor: Weta Digital (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Indonesia 7 July 2010
  • USA 7 July 2010 (Austin, Texas) (premiere)
  • Australia 8 July 2010
  • Denmark 8 July 2010
  • Germany 8 July 2010
  • Kazakhstan 8 July 2010
  • Malaysia 8 July 2010
  • Philippines 8 July 2010
  • Russia 8 July 2010
  • Singapore 8 July 2010
  • Slovakia 8 July 2010
  • Switzerland 8 July 2010 (German speaking region)
  • UK 8 July 2010
  • Austria 9 July 2010
  • Canada 9 July 2010
  • Finland 9 July 2010
  • Ireland 9 July 2010
  • Romania 9 July 2010
  • USA 9 July 2010
  • Japan 10 July 2010
  • Belgium 14 July 2010
  • France 14 July 2010
  • Iceland 14 July 2010
  • Italy 14 July 2010
  • Switzerland 14 July 2010 (French speaking region)
  • Bulgaria 16 July 2010
  • Estonia 16 July 2010
  • Poland 16 July 2010
  • Brazil 23 July 2010
  • Georgia 29 July 2010
  • Kuwait 29 July 2010
  • Netherlands 29 July 2010
  • India 6 August 2010
  • Norway 6 August 2010
  • Sweden 6 August 2010
  • Argentina 10 August 2010 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Argentina 12 August 2010
  • Panama 13 August 2010
  • Hungary 19 August 2010
  • Peru 19 August 2010
  • Mexico 20 August 2010
  • South Korea 26 August 2010
  • Spain 27 August 2010
  • Portugal 2 September 2010
  • Turkey 3 September 2010
  • Greece 9 September 2010
  • Uruguay 8 October 2010

MPAA: Rated R for strong creature violence and gore, and pervasive language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply