Mutant Chronicles (2008)

Mutant Chronicles 2008tt0490181.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Mutant Chronicles (2008)
  • Rate: 5.3/10 total 15,778 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Horror | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 7 August 2008 (Russia)
  • Runtime: 111 min
  • Filming Location: Bray Studios, Down Place, Oakley Green, Berkshire, England, UK
  • Budget: $25,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $1,627,700(Worldwide)
  • Director: Simon Hunter
  • Stars: Thomas Jane, Ron Perlman and Devon Aoki
  • Original Music By: Richard Wells   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Mutant | Corporation | Soldier | Faith | Bomb

Writing Credits By:

  • Philip Eisner (written by)

Known Trivia

  • This film was originally offered to following directors, in order: – Stephen Norrington – John Carpenter – Roger Christian.
  • The Mutant Chronicles universe was first a Pen and Paper role-playing game published by Swedish game studio Target Games. There were also several boardgames, a set of tabletop wargaming rules (with associated lines of miniatures), as well as comic books.
  • The characters of Mitch Hunter and Max Steiner were previously playable in the video game “Doom Troopers” for the Super Nintendo Entertainment System.
  • John Malkovich shot his role in two days.
  • The character ‘Lt. Maximillian von Steiner’ get his name from famous movie composer Max Steiner (King Kong, Casablanca and hundreds more).
  • Prior to making the film, director Simon Hunter wrote, directed and edited a seven-minute teaser film to create buzz and to show the desired mood to the producers and actors.
  • Mitch Hunter’s rank insignia on his lapels is actually the insignia of a U.S. Army Sergeant First Class (E-7), just flipped upside-down.

Goofs: Continuity: At the end after Brother Samuel tells Mitch Hunter to jump and have faith, the camera cuts back to Brother Samuel still laying on the round key table, with his mutated right hand now showing normal, whereas it was mutated in the scenes before.

Plot: 28th century soldier Mitch Hunter leads a fight against an army of underworld Mutants. Full summary »  »

Story: At the end of the Ice Age, The Machine came from outer space with the purpose to change men into mutants. However, a hero defeated the device and a great seal was laid over The Machine. In 2707, the depleted world is ruled by four Corporations: Mishima, Bauhaus, Capitol and Imperial that are in a constant state of war. During a battle between Capitol and Bauhaus, the great seal is broken and The Machine works again transforming soldiers and civilians into hordes of mutants. A small part of the population escapes to Mars, leaving millions of people behind. The man of faith and leader of an ancient brotherhood, Brother Samuel, is a believer in God and the Chronicles, a bible about the mutants from ancient times. With the city besieged by the mutants, he visits the Corporations' leader Constantine, asking for an aircraft and twenty men for a suicide mission to destroy The Machine, planting a bomb and a detonator following the knowledge of the Chronicles…Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Stephen Belafonte known as producer
  • Stephane Bibeau known as executive producer
  • Alessandro Camon known as executive producer
  • Steve Christian known as executive producer
  • Tim Dennison known as producer
  • Charles Finch known as executive producer
  • Suraj Gohill known as co-producer
  • Jon Katz known as executive producer
  • Peter La Terriere known as producer
  • Fredrik Malmberg known as executive producer
  • Pras known as producer
  • Edward R. Pressman known as producer
  • Sarah Ramey known as associate producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Thomas Jane known as Maj. 'Mitch' Hunter
  • Ron Perlman known as Brother Samuel
  • Devon Aoki known as Cpl. Valerie Duval
  • Sean Pertwee known as Capt. Nathan Rooker
  • Benno Fürmann known as Lt. Maximillian von Steiner
  • John Malkovich known as Constantine
  • Anna Walton known as Severian
  • Tom Wu known as Cpl. Juba Kim Wu
  • Steve Toussaint known as Capt. John McGuire
  • Luis Echegaray known as Cpl. Jesus 'El Jesus' de Barrera
  • Pras known as Captain Michaels (as Pras Michel)
  • Shauna Macdonald known as Adelaide
  • Roger Ashton-Griffiths known as Science Monk
  • Christopher Adamson known as Hodge
  • Nicholas Ball known as Plutocrat
  • Georgina Berriman known as Grace
  • Georgina Bryce known as Dorothy
  • Richard Buddle known as Soldier
  • Jacqui Chan known as Mishima Ambassador
  • Tim Daniel Clark known as Lead Mutant
  • Vyelle Croom known as Bartender
  • Dez Drummond known as Padre
  • Christopher Dunne known as Medic
  • Jack Finney known as Peter
  • Nicholas Gecks known as Bauhaus Ambassador
  • David Hewitt known as Principal Mutant
  • Simon Hunter known as Transport Pilot
  • Mark Holloway known as Principal Mutant / Skinny
  • Barry McCormick known as Capitol Ambassador
  • Scott Joseph known as Corporate Guard
  • Farhan Khan known as Principal Mutant
  • Andrew Mackay known as Science Monk's Assistant
  • Alfred Mather known as Messenger Boy
  • Neji Nejah known as Imperial Ambassador
  • Andrew Nixon known as Principal Mutant
  • Thomas Power known as Principal Mutant
  • Sanjay Prabhakar known as Principal Mutant
  • Don Rae known as Grey Faced Sentry
  • Raf Richard known as Principal Mutant (as Rafiq Richard)
  • Curtis Walker known as Big Boy
  • David Hewitt known as Principle Mutant
  • Sonu Louis known as Bauhaus Gun Commander
  • David Allcock known as Capitol Soldier (uncredited)
  • Ken Andrew known as Capital Soldier (uncredited)
  • Allan Arthur Fielding known as (uncredited)
  • Christopher Fosh known as Capital Soldier / Gunner (uncredited)
  • Justin Rodgers Hall known as NecroMutant (uncredited)
  • Tatyana Lavrentyeva known as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Alex Revan known as Imperial Tracker (uncredited)
  • Chris Wilson known as Soldier (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Sandra Axell known as prosthetic makeup trainee
  • Michele Baylis known as makeup supervisor
  • Stuart Bray known as prosthetics supervisor
  • Jo Budden known as assistant makeup artist
  • Stuart Conran known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Stuart Conran known as special makeup effects supervisor: second unit
  • Louise Day known as fabrication supervisor
  • Lauren Dunn known as hair stylist
  • Lauren Dunn known as makeup artist
  • Annette Field known as key hair stylist
  • Annette Field known as makeup artist
  • Jacqueline Fowler known as special makeup designer: John Malkovich (as Jackie Fowler)
  • Vesna Giordano known as prosthetic makeup trainee
  • Rod Hamlin known as prosthetic effects artist
  • Jennifer Harty known as hair stylist
  • Jennifer Harty known as makeup artist
  • Charlie Hounslow known as hair stylist
  • Charlie Hounslow known as makeup artist
  • Paul Hyett known as special makeup and mutant effects designer
  • Craig Leong known as mechanical effects technician
  • Kristyan Mallett known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Jared Manley known as mechanical effects supervisor
  • Leah Mercieca known as prosthetic makeup technician
  • Richard Northcroft known as key prosthetic supervisor (as Rick Northcroft)
  • Conal Palmer known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Robin Pritchard known as special makeup effects artist
  • Abbie Pryce known as daily hair stylist
  • Abbie Pryce known as daily makeup artist
  • Clare Ramsey known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens technician
  • Dawn Stewart known as prosthetic makeup technician
  • Sam Hue Vashon known as mechanical effects propmaker
  • Nicola Frost known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Peter Agbaba known as painter
  • Sav Akyüz known as concept artist
  • David Allcock known as concept designer
  • Dave Allen known as construction manager
  • Rob Anderson known as chargehand carpenter
  • Ray Bell-Chambers known as carpenter
  • Gary Bird known as carpenter
  • James Burlack known as stand-by carpenter
  • Gary Burns known as plasterer
  • David Calitz known as carpenter
  • Colin Campbell known as propmaker
  • Andy Carroll known as storyboard artist
  • Christopher Chandler known as stand-by prop hand
  • Keith Charles known as plasterer
  • Paul Chitty known as plasterer
  • Jamie Churchouse known as plasterer
  • Raymond Churchouse known as head of department plasterer
  • Jamie Davies-Evans known as painter
  • Stephen Dawson known as carpenter
  • Nick Dent known as stand-by art director: second unit
  • Kristian Edwards known as prop hand: Isle of Man
  • Jonnie Elf known as production buyer
  • James Fennessy known as painter
  • Sharon Fergus known as carpenter
  • John Fisher known as metal fabricator
  • David Fitzjohn known as head painter
  • Liam Gavin known as storyboard artist
  • Muffin Green known as property master
  • Kate Horlor known as conceptual researcher
  • Guy Hunt known as carpenter
  • Kevin Hunter known as assistant art director
  • Roger Hutt known as plasterer
  • Adam Keenan known as propmaker
  • Roger Kiff known as chargehand carpenter
  • Pat Killeen known as head of department rigger
  • Craig Leong known as propmaker
  • Shelton Lindsay known as art department trainee
  • Jason Line known as stand-by painter: Shepperton
  • Kam-Lan Man known as stand-by art director
  • Jared Manley known as propmaker: mechanical effects
  • Richard Mason known as carpenter
  • Jim McCallum known as prop hand
  • Adam McCreight known as prop hand
  • Keith Mowatt known as carpenter
  • Andrew Palmer known as art department assistant
  • Geraint Powell known as set dresser
  • Gert Rademeyer known as carpenter
  • Guy Rutter known as painter
  • Luke Stevens known as art department assistant
  • Mark Tanner known as concept artist
  • Pete Taylor known as carpenter
  • Graham Wardell known as carpenter
  • Jonathan Wells known as carpenter
  • Steven Wilson known as head carpenter
  • Neil Jenkins known as stand-by art director: additional photography (uncredited)
  • Thomas Jones known as foam technician (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Edward R. Pressman Film
  • First Foot Films
  • Grosvenor Park Productions
  • Isle of Man Film
  • Paradox Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Lighting Rental  lighting
  • Fatts  post-production script services
  • Film Finances  completion guarantor
  • Lip Sync Post  digital intermediate and digital opticals
  • Lip Sync Post  post-production facilities
  • Loudhailer  post-production sound services
  • Media World Logistics  production logistics (uncredited)
  • MotionFX  camera equipment provided by
  • Scallywag Travel  travel agent
  • Set Meals  catering
  • Shepperton Studios  movie studio
  • Silva Screen Records  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • ARM Distribution (2009) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment Film Distributors (2008) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Hollywood Entertainment (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Magna Pacific (2008) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Magnet Releasing (2009) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Art Port (2010) (Japan) (all media)
  • Atlantic Film (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Atlantic Film (2009) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Film1 (2010) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Happinet Pictures (2010) (Japan) (DVD)
  • Magna Pacific (2008) (Australia) (DVD)
  • Magnet Releasing (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Magnolia Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Magnolia Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Minerva Pictures (2009) (Italy) (all media)
  • Pan Vision Oy (2009) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Tiglon (2007) (Turkey) (all media)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • West Video (2008) (Russia) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Baseblack (visual effects)
  • Dinamo Productions (additional visual effects)
  • Lip Sync Post (additional visual effects)
  • Men From Mars (visual effects and animation)

Visual Effects by:

  • Amaan Akram known as senior cgi artist: Men from Mars
  • Kris Anderson known as digital artist: Men from Mars
  • Phil Attfield known as visual effects supervisor: Men From Mars
  • Emilios Avraam known as junior compositor
  • Bob Ballan known as senior model maker
  • James Ballan known as model maker
  • Paul Beard known as visual effects line producer: Men from Mars
  • Robin Beard known as lead digital effects artist: Men From Mars
  • Chris Bentley known as digital lab operator
  • Steven Bray known as digital compositing lead: Men from Mars
  • Steven Bray known as matte painter: Men from Mars
  • Kelly Bruce known as compositor
  • Daniel Canfora known as digital artist
  • Simon Carr known as visual effects supervisor
  • Devrishi Chatterjee known as compositor: Pixion, India
  • Sarah Clamp known as model maker (as Sarah Clampe)
  • James Clarke known as digital lab supervisor
  • Emma Clifton known as digital compositor: Men from Mars
  • Neil Culley known as digital compositor: LipSync Post
  • Neil Damman known as lead model maker
  • Carlos Domeque known as visual effects editor
  • Stefan Drury known as head of film effects: LipSync Post
  • Elayaraja known as visual effects coordinator: EFX, India
  • Stephen Elson known as visual effects producer: Baseblack
  • Sébastien Fauchère known as digital compositor
  • Joss Flores known as digital compositor
  • Simon Ford known as model maker
  • Simon Frame known as visual effects producer
  • Ron Ganbar known as digital compositor
  • Adam Gefen known as digital compositor
  • Mathilde Germi known as digital compositor
  • Rasik Gorecha known as CGI artist (as Rasik Damji)
  • Richard Graham known as visual effects producer
  • Peter Gubbins known as visual effects coordinator
  • Lionel Heath known as digital artist: Men from Mars
  • Sandro Henriques known as digital artist: Men from Mars
  • David Hewitt known as model maker
  • Tom Hocking known as lead digital artist: Men From Mars
  • Joby Hollis known as junior digital artist
  • Katja Hollmann known as digital lab producer: Lipsync Post (as Katja Lazare)
  • Steve Hubbard known as visual effects artist (as Steven Hubbard)
  • Marc Hutchings known as compositor: Men From Mars
  • Rhodri James known as senior engineer
  • Henry Jefferson known as visual effects artist
  • Julian Johnson known as senior cgi artist: Men from Mars
  • Pankaj Kalbende known as digital compositor
  • Stephanie C. Kelly known as junior digital artist: Men From Mars
  • Mark Kennedy known as animator: Machine FX
  • Isaac Layish known as digital effects artist
  • Rick Leach known as junior digital artist
  • Pierson Lippard known as generalist td
  • Richard Little known as supervisor
  • Rebecca Manning known as digital compositor
  • Vaibhav Marathe known as digital compositor
  • Romano Marenghi known as CG artist
  • David Margolis known as digital compositor: LipSync Post
  • Aileen McIntosh known as digital lab operator: Lipsync Post
  • Alasdair McNeill known as digital artist: Men from Mars
  • Alan More known as model unit producer
  • Gary Morton known as model construction manager
  • Gary Morton known as model maker
  • Sanjiv Naik known as digital compositor
  • Paul Naveen known as visual effects supervisor: Pixion Studio
  • Andrew Nicholas known as cgi artist: Men from Mars
  • James Nicholl known as CG Artist: LipSync Post
  • Elisavet Paneta known as fx elements shoot
  • Joe Pavlo known as digital compositor
  • Dan Pearce known as digital compositor
  • Kevin Phelan known as head of post-production: Lip Sync Post
  • Thomas Power known as model maker (as Tom Power)
  • Thomas Power known as trainee model maker
  • Ashvini R. Prabhu known as digital compositor
  • Glen Pratt known as visual effects supervisor: LipSync Post
  • Nadia Probst known as online editor
  • Jacqui Purkess known as digital artist
  • Gus Ramsden known as senior model maker
  • Edward Randolph known as visual effects coordinator: Baseblack
  • Jon Rennie known as digital compositor
  • Gareth Repton known as digital artist: Men from Mars
  • Sandra Roach known as digital artist: Men from Mars
  • Sandra Roach known as lead compositor
  • Angela Rose known as digital compositor: LipSync Post
  • Jackie Rowson known as digital artist: Men From Mars
  • Imran Sajid known as 3D artist
  • Imran Sajid known as CGI artist
  • Tom Saville known as visual effects coordinator: Men From Mars
  • Abigail Scollay known as digital compositor
  • Steve Scott known as senior model maker
  • Ashwin Singh known as compositor
  • Rob Stannage known as model maker
  • Andy Stevens known as visual effects editor
  • Jean-Francois Theault known as digital compositor
  • Richard Thomas known as senior model maker
  • Rebecca Timons known as model maker
  • Daniel Tomlinson known as digital lab operator
  • Joe Took known as model maker
  • Leigh Took known as model effects supervisor
  • Mark Topping known as lead model maker
  • Samantha Tracey known as visual effects coordinator: LipSync Post
  • Ben Turner known as digital artist
  • Ashok Uchil known as digital compositor: Pixion, India
  • Audrius Urbonavicius known as digital matte artist: Men from Mars
  • Christopher Michael Walker known as model maker (as Chris Walker)
  • Llyr Williams known as visual effects supervisor: Dinamo Productions
  • Doug Winder known as digital matte painter
  • Katherine Wise known as digital operations manager
  • Anthony Wonsoff known as digital matte artist: Men from Mars
  • Christopher T. Page known as vfx runner (uncredited)
  • Amanda Ward known as model maker (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Russia 7 August 2008
  • Brazil 13 August 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Greece 21 August 2008
  • Philippines 1 October 2008
  • Ireland 10 October 2008
  • UK 10 October 2008
  • Canada 22 October 2008 (Toronto After Dark Film Festival)
  • Germany 27 October 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Italy 12 November 2008 (Trieste Festival)
  • Poland 20 November 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Turkey 2 January 2009
  • South Korea 8 January 2009
  • United Arab Emirates 8 January 2009
  • Kuwait 5 February 2009
  • Sweden 18 February 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Finland 26 February 2009 (Blu-ray premiere)
  • USA 27 March 2009 (TV premiere)
  • Belgium 10 April 2009 (Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Films)
  • USA 24 April 2009 (limited)
  • Netherlands 23 June 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • USA 4 August 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Iceland 24 September 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Hungary 2 December 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Mexico 8 January 2010
  • Italy 20 January 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Spain 3 February 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Argentina 11 February 2010 (TV premiere)
  • Japan 13 March 2010 (Tokyo)
  • Portugal 25 August 2010 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated R for strong bloody violence and language throughout

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply