White House Down (2013)

White House Down 2013tt2334879.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: White House Down (2013)
  • Rate: 6.1/10 total 3,332 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Drama | Thriller
  • Release Date: 28 June 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 131 min
  • Filming Location: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
  • Budget: $150,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $24,852,258 (USA) (28 June 2013)
  • Director: Roland Emmerich
  • Stars: Channing Tatum, Jamie Foxx, Maggie Gyllenhaal | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Harald Kloser  Thomas Wanker  (as Thomas Wander) 
  • Soundtrack: Symphony No. 7 in A major
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: President | White House | Secret Service | U.S. President | Terrorist

Writing Credits By:

  • James Vanderbilt (written by)

Known Trivia

    Plot: While on a tour of the White House with his young daughter, a Capitol policeman springs into action to save his child and protect the president from a heavily armed group of paramilitary invaders. Full summary »  »

    Story: Capitol Policeman John Cale has just been denied his dream job with the Secret Service of protecting President James Sawyer. Not wanting to let down his little girl with the news, he takes her on a tour of the White House, when the complex is overtaken by a heavily armed paramilitary group. Now, with the nation’s government falling into chaos and time running out, it’s up to Cale to save the president, his daughter, and the country. Written byColumbia Pictures

    {tab=Synopsis}

    Synopsis: White House Down opens with Emily Cale (Joey King) waking up to a breaking news alert that the President, James Sawyer (Jamie Foxx), is about to enter into negotiations with the World’s major powers for a peace treaty with the Middle East. Emily looks out her bedroom window to spot choppers flying over the area.

    In the helicopters, The President is traveling with his secret service Detail, Special Agent Carol Finnerty (Maggie Gyllenhaal) on their way back to the White House. President Sawyer requests that the pilot changes the route so they can fly over the Reflecting Pool next to the Lincoln Memorial. It is apparently a favorite side trip of President Sawyer. President Sawyer tells Finnerty a fact about Lincoln being the first president to be in favor for women’s voting.

    John Cale (Channing Tatum), is a U.S. Capitol officer, watching President Sawyer address the nation with a speech on how poverty is the biggest problem in this country, alluding to a story in which his mother made dinner for a friend who attempted to stage a robbery. Cale starts arguing with a squirrel trying to get into a birdhouse as his protectee, Speaker of the House Eli Raphelson (Richard Jenkins), walks out of his house.Martin Walker (James Woods), head of the Secret Service, also watches the president’s speech. He loads a gun, and then places an American flag pin next to a picture of a young man in a Marine uniform. It is his son Kevin, who was killed in the Middle East. Walker says goodbye to his wife Muriel (Barbara Williams). While walking with Raphelson in the Capitol Building, John spots Jenna and asks her if she got him an interview with Finnerty, and she says yes. He also asks for another favor, to get White House passes for his daughter. Jenna says she’ll see what she can do. When nobody is looking, a red-haired man named Conrad (Kyle Gatehouse) enters a room.

    Cale goes to pick up Emily from her home. Emily is angry and hurt at him and doesn’t speak to him, and her mother Melanie (Rachelle Lefevre) informs Cale that he missed her talent show a week ago, in which she twirled a flag. Cale has apparently missed several opportunities for Emily, which is why she is so hurt and angry toward him.

    President Sawyer sees a reporter outside on the lawn, making comments against President Sawyer’s policies. Finnerty comes in and tells President Sawyer his wife Alison (Garcelle Beauvais) is calling. They discuss his policies and the controversy surrounding them, but she is confident in him.

    Conrad is now dressed as a janitor, and he enters a truck with a box inside. In it is a very large bomb.

    Cale is apparently taking Emily to his interview with the Secret Service, and during the drive to White House, Emily is still not speaking. Cale shows her the White House Tour passes and she suddenly becomes excited and talking about different historical facts about the White House. After Security at the White House Cale meets with SA Finnerty, and they both recognize each other from college. She and Special Agent Todd (Vincent Leclerc) conduct his interview. Cale served in Afghanistan and rescued Raphelson’s son while he was on duty. Cales records also indicate a bad credit score, marginal GPA, and his overall service record indicates that his lack of respect for higher authorities makes him less than suitable for a position with the Secret Service . Although he tries to convince Finnerty otherwise, she dismisses him. Outside, Emily excitedly asks if he got the job, and he says he thinks he’s got a shot. They begin the White House tour. Walker goes into a meeting with other members of the president’s detail, and it is revealed that it is his final day on the job. The other agents bring in a cake for him decorated with sparklers.

    The tour with Emily and Cale walk past a group of suspicious-looking guys dressed as home theater repairmen. The tour continues on the tour with a guide named Donnie, who is pleasantly surprised with Emily Cales knowledge of White House facts. She gets excited when she sees President Sawyer coming in and asks him a question for her to publish on her YouTube channel. She also introduces her dad and says he is on his detail, but President Sawyer knows that this is not true. The Tour Guide shows Cale an oil painting of the White House burning during the War of 1812 and mentions how it was rebuilt from scratch. Emily then leaves to go to the bathroom. Conrad walks into the Capitol wheeling in a mop and bucket and then leaves it in the middle of the room. As the clock on his watch reaches zero, the bomb explodes within the building. Finnerty notices the explosion as she is driving away, and everybody in the White House is alerted, as several agents lock the place down. Cale tries to go searching for Emily. At the same time, Finnerty takes Speaker Raphelson away from the Capitol while Vice President Alvin Hammond (Michael Murphy) is put on Air Force One. The repairmen are shown to be a group of mercenaries led by Emil Stenz (Jason Clarke). A firefight erupts, and the mercenaries wipe out nearly every agent in sight and take the tour guests hostage. Cale grabs a gun and manages to escape as a mercenary takes everyone in the room hostage. Emily, has evaded the mercenaries and captures video footage of Stenz on her phone which she begins to broadcast on her YouTube Channel

    Stenz brings in a super hacker called Skip Tyler (Jimmi Simpson). Tyler is set up to hack into the defense system. Cale makes it to the bathroom but finds that Emily isn’t there. A mercenary comes in and gets taken down with one bullet.

    Walker leads President Sawyer and his detail down to the Presidential Emergency Operations Center, but then pulls his gun out and kills everybody, revealing himself as seeking revenge for the death of his son. Cale overhears Walker contacting Stenz over the walkie-talkie and discovers the Presidents location. He kills a mercenary named Bobby (Patrick Sabongui) before running down to the PEOC. He shoots at Walker and gives President Sawyer a chance to run out.

    Tyler makes it to a computer room and begins the hacking process and waits for the hack to bring the firewalls completely down.

    Finnerty takes Speaker Raphelson to a command center to meet with General Caulfield (purportedly the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. They patch through to Vice President Hammond on Air Force One, so he is aware of the situation. They make contact with Walker. Walker demands a $400 million ransom from the Federal Reserve or he will execute President Sawyer on the South Lawn.

    Stenz finds Bobby’s corpse and furiously swears vengeance, because Bobby apparently saved his life twice. He and Walker get into an elevator, not knowing that Cale and President Sawyer are right above them. Cale suggests they call in Seal Team Six. President Sawyer tells him that there is a satellite phone in the Residence. However, they need to get back above the elevator. Cale sees a mercenary getting into the elevator carrying javelin surface to-air-missiles.

    Stenz and Walker locate the remaining chain of command. Stenz kills the Secretary of Defense and takes everybody else hostage, including Roger Skinner the reporter. As the hostages are led into the room with the other hostages, Emily continues capturing footage of them and uploading them to her channel. Melanie (her mother) sends her a text message; one of the mercenaries hears the message tone. As Emily tries to hide in a closet, the mercenary threatens to shoot if she doesn’t come out. She gives herself up and is taken hostage. As Cale and President Sawyer make their way to Residence, they are attacked by more mercenaries, but Cale and President Sawyer manage to kill them. Cale calls SA Finnerty using the satellite phone to get in to let her know that President Sawyer is safe. SA Finnerty tells him to turn on the news. Emilys video footage has made it onto the news, exposing the terrorists to the public. Cale sees it and panics. He is told by President Sawyer and SA Finnerty that they can get out using tunnels that JFK used to sneak Marilyn Monroe in and out of the White House. SA Finnerty discovers that Stenz and his team originally worked for various government agencies. Stenz was part of a paramilitary group in Pakistan, and when the President Sawyer administration began, Stenz’s operation was shut down, and he spent two years in prison.

    Muriel Walker is called in to try and get her husband to stop what he is doing. SA Finnerty learns from her that Walker has an inoperable tumor the size of a golf ball, leading her to believe that this is a suicide mission. Although Muriel tries to talk her husband down, he assures her it is for their son. With that, she tells her husband to continue his mission, and she is taken away.

    Cale and President Sawyer go underground through the tunnels, which Stenz and his goons find out about. The tunnel is rigged with explosives, and they escape and find the presidential limo. Stenz finds them through video feeds and tries to shoot them, but they escape and are chased. Cale starts to run through the West Gate, but President Sawyer tells him they wouldn’t make it. Cale circles around the lawn and fountain to avoid the mercenaries. President Sawyer grabs a rocket launcher and fires at the gate, blowing it open. The mercenaries fire at the limo. When a mercenary brings out Emily for Cale to see, he is distracted long enough for a rocket to hit the limo, sending it flying into a nearby pool. Stenz and Walker arrive but Cale and President Sawyer make it out of the pool and miss with a grenade tryingto hit Walker and Stenz. One mercenary shoots at them with a minigun as they run into a pool house. He hits a boiler, causing a massive explosion that is caught on camera. The media then begins to broadcast that President Sawyer has been killed. VP Hammond is sworn in as the president.

    Cale takes President Sawyer somewhere safe to treat a wound he sustained in the explosion. They chat about their daughters.

    Hammond orders a special forces assault to take back the White House. Cale contacts Finnerty to warn the incoming teams about the Javelin Missiles, and tries to warn them to pull them back. Cale makes it to the roof of the White House and begins a fight with Stenz. The remaining special forces soldiers try to stop Stenz as Cale holds him, but Stenz manages to shoot their chopper down. The SF chopper crashes and nearly kills the hostages, just barely missing them. Cale manages fall through a glass ceiling with Stenz, and gets away but drops his White House passes which informs Stenz of Emilys identity and that Cale is her father. Simultaneously,

    Tyler finishes his hack upload, which brings down all the DoD Network Firewalls. Tyler then hacks NORAD’s weapons system and launches a missile into the sky, which hits Air Force One, killing everybody on board. With that, Speaker Raphelson is now sworn in as president. Raphelsons first order is for an air strike on the White House to stop the terrorists once and for all. He is also given new presidential codes for the Nuclear launch sequences. Stenz brings Emily into the Oval Office where Walker is. Stenz orders Cale ( over an intercom) to stand down, or Stenz will shoot Emily in the stomach. Hearing this, President Sawyer turns himself over. Cale calls SA Finnerty and learns that he only has minutes before the air strike destroys the White House.

    Walker pulls out the secure Nuclear Suitcase for President Sawyer to activate, which would allow him to launch nuclear attacks against several cities in the Middle East. Walker wants to ensure that Iran doesn’t try and use their nuclear weapons anytime soon, but President Sawyer refuses to activate the football, even at the expense of Emily’s life. Cale starts a fire causing alarms to go off before Walker can shoot Emily. The mercenary who took the hostages comes out and almost kills Cale, but Donnie the Tour Guide crushes in his skull. Cale tells Donnie to take the rest of the hostages outside. Elsewhere, Tyler tries to escape through a tunnel but is killed by a bomb. Stenz runs out to try to finally kill Cale while President Sawyer stabs Walker in the back with a commemorative ink pen. Cale gets the better of Stenz, then wraps a grenade around Stenz’s neck and pulls the pins out, leaving him to blow up.

    Meanwhile, Walker managing to get President Sawyer to activate the football then shoots President Sawyer. Emily furiously tries to fight Walker, but he throws her off. Walker begins to enter the updated nuclear codes from an unknown source, but before he can fully activate the launch, Cale crashes into the Oval Office with one of the terrorist’s vans. Cale pulls out the minigun and kills Walker as the launch sequence times out. Cale tells Emily to run outside while he finds President Sawyer. Emily grabs the Presidential flag and waves it as the fighters come flying in. The pilots realize she is trying to call off the attack, and although Raphelson doesn’t call for the abort, they pull back and abort their airstrike.

    Cale finds President Sawyer alive, as the bullet hit a pocket watch that belonged to Lincoln. SA Finnerty calls Cale, and she says this isn’t over yet. She says she knows that the mercenaries weren’t called in from Walker or Stenz. Cale knows who it is. SA Finnerty and Raphelson arrive at the White House and meet with Cale, who tells them that the President is dead. Raphelson says he will order troops back to Iran since they may have heard about the planned nuclear strike and are seeking retaliation. This would also go against the proposed peace treaty. Cale states that he knows Raphelson was in the plan all along, and he used a pager to send the new codes to Walker. He proves it by having SA Finnerty dial the call-back number.

    A very much alive President Sawyer comes out, and orders Raphelson taken into custody, saying this is an attempted coup d’etat. SA Finnerty admits she was wrong about Cale. President Sawyer boards Marine One and calls for Cale, calling him "Special Agent Cale". Emily joins them on board,now happy with her dad. On board, SA Finnerty tells President Sawyer that the world leaders have agreed to his proposed Middle East peace accord.

    Marine One flies over the Lincoln Memorial and the Reflecting Pool.

    {tab=FullCast & Crew}

    Produced By:

    • Reid Carolin known as executive producer
    • Roland Emmerich known as producer
    • Ute Emmerich known as executive producer
    • Volker Engel known as co-producer
    • Brad Fischer known as producer
    • Larry J. Franco known as producer
    • Laeta Kalogridis known as producer
    • Harald Kloser known as producer
    • James Vanderbilt known as producer
    • Marc Weigert known as co-producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Channing Tatum known as Cale
    • Jamie Foxx known as President Sawyer
    • Maggie Gyllenhaal known as Finnerty
    • Jason Clarke known as Stenz
    • Richard Jenkins known as Raphelson
    • Joey King known as Emily
    • James Woods known as Walker
    • Nicolas Wright known as Donnie the Guide
    • Jimmi Simpson known as Tyler
    • Michael Murphy known as Vice President Hammond
    • Rachelle Lefevre known as Melanie
    • Lance Reddick known as General Caulfield
    • Matt Craven known as Agent Kellerman
    • Jake Weber known as Agent Hope
    • Peter Jacobson known as Wallace
    • Barbara Williams known as Muriel Walker
    • Kevin Rankin known as Killick
    • Garcelle Beauvais known as Alison Sawyer
    • Falk Hentschel known as Motts
    • Romano Orzari known as Mulcahy
    • Jackie Geary known as Jenna
    • Andrew Simms known as Roger Skinner
    • Catherine Lemieux known as Midwestern Woman
    • Vincent Leclerc known as Agent Todd
    • Andreas Apergis known as Ritter
    • Victor Cornfoot known as Agent Reid
    • Anatoly Zinoviev known as Vadim
    • Lee Villeneuve known as Chen
    • Patrick Sabongui known as Bobby
    • Anthony Lemke known as Captain Hutton
    • Kyle Gatehouse known as Conrad
    • Yardly Kavanagh known as President's Secretary
    • Andrew Shaver known as Young Agent
    • Rhys Williams known as Sniper
    • Kwasi Songui known as North Gate Guard
    • Leni Parker known as Speaker's Assistant
    • Faber Dewar known as Colonel Cameron
    • Brent Skagford known as Marine One Pilot
    • Todd van der Heyden known as Reporter in Helicopter
    • Paul Van Der Heyden known as Helicopter Pilot
    • Neil Napier known as Tank Commander
    • Ahmed Mekallach known as Marine Guard
    • Raphael Grosz-Harvey known as National Guardsman
    • Chad Connell known as Gabriel Byrnes
    • Mark Antony Krupa known as Naval Aide – Pentagon
    • Patrick Costello known as NORAD Technician
    • Ralph Prosper known as Washington Policeman
    • Jennifer Morehouse known as Female Army Major
    • Martin Thibaudeau known as Air Force Colonel
    • Simon Gouveia known as Tank Gunner
    • Richard Bradshaw known as Naval Commander
    • Frank Cavallaro known as Reporter
    • Lori Graham known as Reporter
    • Barry Morgan known as Reporter
    • Andrew Peplowski known as Reporter
    • Timothy F. Sargeant known as Reporter
    • Tarah Schwartz known as Reporter
    • Dan Duran known as Reporter
    • David Haydn-Jones known as Reporter
    • Janette Luu known as Reporter
    • Tamara Sutherland known as Reporter
    • Seamus O'Regan known as Reporter
    • Lauren Sanchez known as Reporter
    • Chris Schauble known as Reporter
    • Brooke Anderson known as Reporter
    • Ben Mankiewicz known as Reporter
    • John Hans Tester known as Reporter
    • Dan Bingham known as Nuclear Scientist (uncredited)
    • Colby Chartrand known as DC Sonic #1 (uncredited)
    • Kren Clausen known as Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
    • Stéphane Dargis known as Park Police (uncredited)
    • Karl Dorcin known as Royal Army's Commander (uncredited)
    • Mario Geoffrey known as Midwestern Father (uncredited)
    • Frédéric Gilles known as French Reporter (uncredited)
    • Jason Gosbee known as Secret Service Agent Green (uncredited)
    • Jim Gunter known as Air Force Colonel (uncredited)
    • Charles Jarman known as Radar Tech #1 (uncredited)
    • Patrick Kerton known as Mercenary #2 (uncredited)
    • Joey Klein known as TV Producer (uncredited)
    • Maxime Laferriere known as Police Driver (uncredited)
    • Tristan D. Lalla known as Pentagon Computer / Captain (uncredited)
    • John MacDonald known as Security Guard #2 (uncredited)
    • Serge Martineau known as 3 stars General / US Marine Corps, US Navy – Pentagon Command Center (uncredited)
    • Alain Moussi known as Agent Reid's Partner (uncredited)
    • Mizinga Mwinga known as Blackhawk Pilot #2 (uncredited)
    • Simon Northwood known as DC Sonic #3 (uncredited)
    • Griffin O'Connor known as Tourist #3 (uncredited)
    • Louis Paquette known as DC Sonic #2 (uncredited)
    • Stephan Parent known as Marine One Co-Pilot (uncredited)
    • Lindsay Owen Pierre known as F-22 Pilot (uncredited)
    • Benoit Priest known as Bad Ass Crowd (uncredited)
    • Marc Primeau known as Brave Tourist (uncredited)
    • Diezel Ramos known as Secret service agent (uncredited)
    • Shiva Safari known as Persian News Reporter (uncredited)
    • Darryl Scheelar known as DC Sonic #5 (uncredited)
    • Mélodie Simard known as Schoolgirl (uncredited)
    • Maurizio Terrazzano known as Blackhawk Pilot #3 (uncredited)
    • Tony Truax known as Office Worker (uncredited)
    • Holden Wong known as Cantonese Reporter (uncredited)

    ..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

    • Marianne Bobet known as assistant makeup artist
    • Charles Carter known as key makeup artist
    • Annick Chartier known as makeup department co-head
    • Beate Eisele known as key makeup artist
    • Melissa Fafard known as makeup artist
    • Nathalie Garon known as key extras hairstylist
    • Lyne Lapiana known as hair stylist
    • Félix Larivière known as head hair designer
    • Thomas Nellen known as makeup department head
    • Sonia Ngadi known as assistant makeup artist
    • Cécile Rigault known as makeup artist
    • Ronald J. Rolfe known as hair stylist
    • Nathalie Trépanier known as makeup artist
    • Fanny Vachon known as makeup artist

    Art Department:

    • Claire Alary known as property master
    • Frédéric Amblard known as head set designer
    • Serge Archambault known as head scenic painter
    • Carole Arpin known as assistant on set property master
    • Stevo Bedford known as set designer
    • Todd Bennett known as plaster gang boss
    • Peter Bodnarus known as set designer
    • Vincent Brabant known as props
    • Michel Brochu known as construction supervisor
    • Timothy Burgard known as storyboard artist
    • Andra Fay Butler known as first assistant art director
    • J. André Chaintreuil known as digital set designer: Los Angeles
    • Martin Chalifoux known as construction manager
    • Aric Cheng known as set designer
    • Michel Clément known as assistant art director
    • Stephen Craig known as assistant head scenic painter
    • Peter Dimakos known as second assistant art director
    • Forest P. Fischer known as set designer
    • Georgia Giannopoulos known as assistant to production designer
    • Mathieu Giguère known as assistant art director
    • The Godding Brothers known as greensmen
    • The Godding Brothers known as set dresser
    • Etienne Gravrand known as draftsman
    • Ryan Jacoby known as plaster foreman
    • Annie Lamarre known as construction coordinator
    • Helene Lamarre known as head art department coordinator
    • Tammy S. Lee known as set designer
    • Benoit Lefèvre known as art department runner
    • Julie Montplaisir known as art department coordinator
    • Peter Ochotta known as set designer
    • Julien Pougnier known as set designer
    • Christopher Setien Estevez known as swing
    • Maya Shimoguchi known as set designer
    • Domenic Silvestri known as set designer
    • Jocelyne St-Pierre known as set dresser
    • Mike Stassi known as set designer
    • Peter Stratford known as set designer
    • Jessica Surendorff known as greens assistant
    • Marc Tessier known as art department pa
    • Simon Theberge known as art department intern
    • Lucie Tremblay known as set designer
    • Yanick Veilleux known as set dresser

    ..{tab=Company}

    Production Companies:

    • Mythology Entertainment (II)
    • Centropolis Entertainment
    • Iron Horse Entertainment (II)

    Other Companies:

    • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
    • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
    • Cinepool  truck rigging
    • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
    • Concept & Creation Mordicus  construction
    • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
    • Sony ColorWorks  digital intermediate
    • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
    • Visual Motion  camera trucks and trailers provided by

    Distributors:

    • Andes Films (2013) (Chile) (theatrical)
    • Andes Films (2013) (Peru) (theatrical)
    • Columbia Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Distribuye Movie (2013) (Uruguay) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Entertainment (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Filmverleih (2013) (Austria) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing Canada (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Belgium) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (France) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (UK) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Italy) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Panama) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
    • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)

    ..{tab=Other Stuff}

    Special Effects:

    • Crafty Apes
    • Crazy Horse Effects
    • Factory VFX
    • Hybride Technologies (visual effects)
    • Image Engine Design (visual effects)
    • LUXX Studios
    • Method Studios (Los Angeles)
    • Mokko Studio (digital visual effects & motion graphics)
    • Prime Focus World (visual effects)
    • ScanlineVFX
    • Third Floor, The
    • Trixter Film
    • Uncharted Territory (visual effects)

    Visual Effects by:

    • Abubakar Abrar known as digital compositor
    • Pranay Agarwal known as lead compositor: Prime Focus Pvt. Ltd.
    • Lee Alexander known as lead matchmover: Image Engine
    • Alexandre Alin known as motion tracking artist: Hybride
    • Rob Allman known as CG Supervisor: Prime Focus World
    • Jon Anastasiades known as compositor
    • Chris Anderson known as visual effects producer: Method Studios
    • Radu Arsith known as modeling
    • Marc Aubry known as animator: Hybride
    • Swapnil Bagul known as matchmove artist: prime focus
    • Sandra Balej known as lead compositor: Method Studios
    • James Ballard known as compositor
    • Andrzej Bandurski known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Patrice-Alain Barrette known as visual effects editor: Hybride
    • Michel Barrière known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
    • Olivier Beaulieu known as digital compositor: Hybride
    • Michaël Bentitou known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Marc H. Berrouet known as character rigger
    • Louise Bertrand known as visual effects producer: Hybride
    • Pierrot Berube known as production assistant: Hybride
    • Pierre Blain known as digital compositor: Hybride
    • Raphaele Blanchard known as lead motion tracking artist: Hybride
    • Gabriel Blanco known as pipeline engineer
    • Andrea Block known as visual effects producer
    • Andrea Block known as visual effects supervisor
    • Ann-Marie Blommaert known as senior visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus
    • Jason Bohbot known as technical support: Hybride
    • Ioan Boieriu known as effects artist: Trixter Film
    • Cédric Bonnaffoux known as technical support: Hybride
    • Fabio Bonvicini known as senior cloth technical director: Trixter Film
    • Rachel Borkow known as previsualization coordinator: The Third Floor
    • Maryse Bouchard known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Peter Bowmar known as head of technology: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Ricky Boyce known as digital compositor
    • Stéphan Brisson known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
    • Seth Brower known as compositor: Look Effects
    • Lee Brunet known as digital compositor: Mokko Studio
    • Christian Burggraf known as system administrator: ScanlineVFX
    • Edouard Buttiero known as motion graphics designer: Hybride
    • Caroline Bélisle known as administration: Hybride
    • Steve Cady known as lead animator: Hybride
    • Marc Calvelo known as animator: Prime Focus VFX
    • Francis L. Camacho known as senior matchmove artist
    • Marco Cantaluppi known as digital compositor
    • Shoghi Castel De Oro known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
    • Julien Chabot known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • François Chancrin known as technical director: Hybride
    • Devrishi Chatterjee known as senior compositor: Prime Focus India Pvt Ltd
    • Dhirendra Chhatpar known as visual effects dailies editor
    • Eric D. Christensen known as visual effects supervisor: Factory VFX
    • Johnson Chuang known as matchmove artist: Method Studios
    • Alessandro Cioffi known as visual effects supervisor: Trixter Film
    • Adriano Cirulli known as digital compositor: Prime Focus London
    • Michael Coldewey known as executive producer: Trixter Film
    • Chad E. Collier known as data operations manager: Method Studios
    • Jochen Conradt known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Niko Conte known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Juan Francisco Correa Diaz known as rigging td
    • Adrian Corsei known as cg supervisor: Trixter Film
    • Mélanie Cotton known as technical support: Hybride
    • Julien Couet known as research and development: Hybride
    • Cat Counsell known as visual effects coordinator
    • Christopher Courtland known as digital compositor
    • Joanie Croteau known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt known as visual effects supervisor: Image Engine
    • S. Andreas Dahn known as visual effects artist
    • Christophe Damiano known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Nick Damico known as visual effects artist
    • Vishal Darkunde known as matchmove artist: prime focus
    • Robert De La Cruz known as modeler: Hybride
    • Emmanuel De Lange known as matchmove artist
    • Gabriel Dedic known as color scientist: ScanlineVFX
    • Jake Delaney known as visual effects coordinator
    • Ryan Delaney known as visual effects line producer
    • Thierry Delattre known as visual effects production manager: Hybride
    • Luc Desmarais known as technical support: Hybride
    • Prashant Dhotre known as lighting artist: prime focus
    • Thad Diego known as research & development: ScanlineVFX
    • Sebastien Dostie known as visual effects supervisor: Mokko Studio
    • Hunt Dougherty known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
    • Balazs Drenkovics known as lead effects artist: Trixter Film
    • Julien Dubusset known as effects animator: Hybride
    • Lafleche Dumais known as computer graphic supervisors: Hybride
    • Mathieu Dupuis known as lead digital compositor: Hybride
    • Claire Duthie known as digital paint/roto artist
    • Colin Ebbeson known as visual effects artist
    • Christopher Edwards known as previsualization creative director: The Third Floor
    • Marijn Eken known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
    • Daniel Elophe known as lead compositor: Image Engine
    • Volker Engel known as visual effects supervisor
    • Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos known as digital compositor: Prime Focus London
    • Chris Erb known as production coordinator: Trixter Film
    • Gizem Ersavas known as digital matte painter
    • Jeremy Ezekiel known as digital compositor: Method Studios
    • Marco Fanari known as matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Manuel Ferdinand known as research & development: ScanlineVFX
    • Dan Finnegan known as visual effects artist
    • Dadrian Flavors known as assistant visual effects coordinator
    • Jean-Pierre Flayeux known as computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
    • Zack Fox known as visual effects coordinator
    • Robert Freitag known as visual effects artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Neville Freitas known as senior matchmove/layout artist
    • Julia Frey known as visual effects producer
    • Wesley Froud known as visual effects artist
    • Pitir Furch known as visual effects
    • Joe Gaffney known as shading/lighting techncial director: Prime Focus
    • Aron Galabuzi known as digital compositor
    • Emmanuel Gatera known as animator: Hybride
    • Yanick Gaudreau known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Alec Geldart known as digital artist
    • Stephan Gervais known as technical support: Hybride
    • Jack Shahram Ghoulian known as head of IT: Uncharted Territory
    • Justas Giedraitis known as lighting td
    • Justin Gladden known as visual effects producer
    • Mitchell J. Glaser known as visual effects editor
    • Jan Glöckner known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
    • Ketki Gokhale known as character rigger: method studios
    • Derik Gokstorp known as pipeline technical director
    • Alex Goodfellow known as visual effects artist
    • Markus Graf known as visual effects artist
    • Christina Graff known as visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects
    • Paul Graff known as visual effects supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
    • Oded Granot known as digital compositor: Method Studios
    • Olivier Gravel known as production assistant: Hybride
    • Adam Gritt known as senior software developer: Prime Focus Film
    • Jonathan Grégoire known as animator: Hybride
    • Luis Guggenberger known as head of art department: Trixter Film
    • Andreas Gutsche known as pipeline developer: Trixter Film
    • Christian Haas known as visual effects supervisor
    • Michael Habenicht known as lead compositing technical director: Trixter Film
    • Markus Hagemeier known as vfx editor: ScanlineVFX
    • Martin Halle known as senior effects technical director
    • Silke Harbauer known as production secretary: Trixter Film
    • David Harter known as compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
    • Daniela Hasenbring known as research & development: ScanlineVFX
    • Jan Hektor known as rigging artist: Trixter Film
    • Julian Hillebrand known as visual effects producer
    • Christopher Hills-Wright known as previz editor
    • Simone Hirschberger known as human resources: ScanlineVFX
    • Finlay Hogg known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
    • Justin Holt known as lead texture painter: Image Engine
    • Tia Hoshizaki known as digital compositor
    • Barry Howell known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
    • Alexander Hupperich known as 3D lead artist
    • Marc Hutchings known as compositor: prime focus
    • Timo Hyhs known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Julius Ihle known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
    • Stefan Ihringer known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
    • Hasan Ilhan known as lighting/shading artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Stephane Jean-Mary known as technical director: Hybride
    • Daniel Johnson known as digital effects artist
    • Julia Jordanova known as digital compositor
    • Asha Joseph known as visual effects producer
    • Pavel Kacerle known as lighting td: Trixter Film
    • Barry Kane known as rendering supervisor: Trixter Film
    • Dushyant Kashyap known as pipeline td
    • Joseph Kasparian known as visual effects supervisor: Hybride
    • Darpan Kataria known as digital compositor
    • Sandro Kath known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
    • Zoran Kazic known as visual effects artist
    • Gary Kelly known as lead compositor: Prime Focus London
    • Nick King known as visual effects producer
    • Ivo Klaus known as fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
    • Allie Koppel known as previsualization accountant: The Third Floor
    • Meier Korbinian known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Christian Kratzert known as animator: ScanlineVFX
    • Simone Kraus known as animation supervisor: Trixter Film
    • Jakub Krompolc known as lead rigger
    • Jan Krupp known as visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
    • Alexey Kuchinsky known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
    • Sebastian Küchmeister known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Anouk L'Heureux known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Khaled Labidi known as digital compositor
    • Alain Lacroix known as lead layout artist: Hybride
    • Guillaume Laforge known as research and development: Hybride
    • Mathieu Lalonde known as modeler: Hybride
    • Vassilios Lanaris known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Josh Lange known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
    • Roland Langschwert known as fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
    • Geoffroy Lauzon known as motion graphics designer: Hybride
    • Andrew Lawson known as digital artist
    • Mathieu Leclaire known as lead research & development: Hybride
    • Chris LeDoux known as visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
    • Daniel Leduc known as visual effects executive producer: Hybride
    • Alexander Lee known as lighting technical director: Method Studios
    • Herman Lee known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
    • Seong Joon Lee known as animator: Method Studios
    • Maxime Lemieux known as modeler: Hybride
    • Tristan Lilien known as visual effects artist
    • Joan Daniel Lillo known as digital compositor
    • Roger Liu known as previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor
    • Rajavel Loganathan known as digital compositor
    • Armando Lombardo known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
    • Juan David Lopez known as lead compositor
    • Martine Losier known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Sophie Luto known as prep artist
    • Tobias Mack known as rendering technical director: Trixter Film
    • Philip Maddock known as lighting td
    • Rajendra Maharana known as lead prep artist
    • Zachary Mallett known as visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus
    • Bjoern Mantelars known as technical director
    • Karina Mariano known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Natanya Marks known as previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
    • Muhammad Marri known as texture artist: Image Engine
    • Richard Martin known as compositing supervisor: Hybride
    • Zack Mazerolle known as visual effects editor
    • Riley McDougall known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
    • David McKay known as motion tracking artist: Hybride
    • Dan McRae known as digital compositor
    • Frederic Medioni known as matchmove/layout artist: Image Engine
    • Juan Melgoza known as senior digital artist: Factory VFX
    • Christian Menard known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Neil Miller known as matte painter: Prime Focus World
    • Carlos Miras Sepulveda known as digital compositor
    • Josh Miyaji known as visual effects artist
    • Udit Mohan known as digital compositor
    • Stephanie Molk known as visual effects artist
    • Sandrine Moniez known as digital compositor
    • Benoit Morin known as motion tracking artist: Hybride
    • Walid Mouawad known as lighting/shading artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Dennis Mueller known as visual effects artist
    • Michel Murdock known as visual effects financial controller: Hybride
    • Knuth Möde known as lighting/shading artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Patrick Nanton known as lighting technical director
    • Andreas Nehls known as modeling supervisor: ScanlineVFX
    • Matthew Newhart known as pre-visualization artist
    • Dan Newlands known as matchmove artist
    • Tomi Nieminen known as visual effects producer: Trixter Film
    • Nicolas-Alexandre Noel known as computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
    • Lisa Nolan known as visual effects artist
    • Mark Norrie known as senior lighting technical director: Image Engine
    • Mark O'Kane known as modeler
    • Cian O'Laoi known as visual effects editor
    • Carol-Ann Ouimet known as visual effects coordinator: Hybride
    • Brian Pace known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
    • Olivier Painchaud known as technical support: Hybride
    • Bhavesh Pandey known as effects technical director
    • Om Parab known as matchmove artist: prime focus
    • Claire Pegorier known as digital effects artist
    • Aleksandar Pejic known as VFX Supervisor: Prime Focus Film
    • Steve Pelchat known as layout artist: Hybride
    • Emmanuel Pelletier known as research and development: Hybride
    • Miriam Pepper known as lead matchmove artist: Prime Focus
    • Raul Perez known as effects artist: Trixter Film
    • Roland Pfisterer known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
    • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
    • Nandan Phansalkar known as rigging technical director
    • Patrick Piche known as lead technical director: Hybride
    • Lee Pierce known as compositor
    • Leszek Plichta known as visual effects artist
    • Christian Pokorny known as lead shading/lighting artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Eric Ponton known as digital compositor: Image Engine
    • Cornelius Porzig known as effects technical director: Method Studios
    • Nina Pries known as digital compositor
    • Nina Pries known as visual effects artist
    • Mark Prusten known as senior visual effects generalist: Uncharted Territory
    • Heribert Raab known as visual effects artist
    • Marko Radinkovic known as digital compositor: Prime Focus Film
    • Sinisa Radosavljevic known as digital compositor: Prime Focus Film
    • Ollie Rankin known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Dheeren Raul known as matchmove artist: prime focus
    • Pierre Raymond known as visual effects executive producer: Hybride
    • Sullivan Richard known as matte painter: Prime Focus
    • Thorsten Rienth known as visual effects artist
    • Colin Riley known as compositor
    • Sébastien Rioux known as visual effects editor: Hybride
    • Brian Ripley known as visual effects artist
    • Daniel Rizea known as concept artist: Trixter Film
    • David Roberge known as modeler: Hybride
    • Stephen Robertson known as digital compositor
    • Cabral Rock known as visual effects producer: Image Engine
    • Timo Rolle known as vfx editor: ScanlineVFX
    • Casey Rolseth known as visual effects artist
    • Calvin Romeyn known as roto/paint artist
    • Benjamin Ross known as matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Simon Ross known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Steve Ross known as digital compositor
    • Luca Gabriele Rossetti known as visual effects artist
    • Angel Gil Ruiz known as lead matchmover: prime focus Vancouver
    • Frida Sahono known as texture artist: Method Studios
    • Raphael Santos known as compositor: Prime Focus London
    • Mihai Satmarean known as it manager: Trixter Film
    • Michael Scheffler known as system administrator: ScanlineVFX
    • Alessandro Schiassi known as digital compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
    • Paul Schlie known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
    • Moritz Schneider known as visual effects artist
    • Michael Schulz known as visual effects artist
    • Eric Schumacher known as visual effects coordinator: Trixter Film
    • Hamish Schumacher known as compositing supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Sean Schur known as cg supervisor
    • Ralph Segi known as software developer
    • Anik Seguin known as visual effects assistant editor
    • Joshua Selinger known as visual effects production assistant
    • Felix Serwir known as digital compositor
    • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as lead matte painter
    • Apoorva Shah known as effects animator: Hybride
    • Kerry Shea known as previsualization producer: The Third Floor
    • David Shere known as compositing supervisor: Prime Focus Film
    • Michael Smith-Kennard known as visual effects artist
    • Marion Spates known as CG supervisor: Uncharted Territory
    • Stefan Spendier known as head of business affairs: Trixter Film
    • Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers known as visual effects editor: Hybride
    • Clara Stammermann known as human resources manager: Trixter Film
    • Carl Stern known as compositor
    • Paul Venn Stirling known as digital compositor: Prime Focus Film
    • Greg Strasz known as visual effects art supervisor: Centropolis Entertainment
    • Helen Streeter known as animator
    • Valentin Struklec known as digital compositor: Prime Focus
    • Magdalena Strzelczyk known as visual effects coordinator: Trixter Film
    • Mitchell Stuart known as matte painter: Image Design
    • Jonas Stuckenbrock known as visual effects artist
    • Max Stummer known as comp supervisor
    • Michael Sullivan known as visual effects production assistant (as Michael 'Sully' Sullivan)
    • Fredrik Sundqvist known as visual effects supervisor
    • Kelly Swenson known as visual effects artist: Factory VFX
    • Josef Sy known as lead animator: Hybride
    • Heiko Sülberg known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Sylvie Talbot known as communication: Hybride
    • George Taylor known as compositor
    • Jalal Tchelebi known as technical director: Hybride
    • Joshua Raul Teleki known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Philippe Theroux known as visual effects supervisor: Hybride
    • Sebastian Thiel known as head of technology: Trixter Film
    • Gaetan Thiffault known as effects animator: Hybride
    • Eric Thivierge known as research and development: Hybride
    • Joel Thompson known as visual effects editor
    • Valentin Toncu known as lighting td: Trixter Film
    • Jean-Philippe Traoré known as compositor: Image Engine
    • Anne Tremblay known as communication: Hybride
    • Marco Tremblay known as computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
    • Chris W. Tucker known as visual effects coordinator
    • Audrius Urbonavicius known as digital matte painter: Baseblack
    • Alexander Urik known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Janis Vaitilavics known as generalist
    • Valérie Villeneuve known as textures & lighting: Hybride
    • Gopalarathinam Viswanathan known as matchmove lead: primefocus
    • Johannes Vogl known as lighting/shading artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Ute Vollmann known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
    • Shawn Walsh known as visual effects executive producer: Image Engine
    • Marc Weigert known as visual effects supervisor
    • José Manuel Weil known as lead shading/lighting artist: ScanlineVFX
    • Philipp Welle known as matchmove artist: Trixter Film
    • Mark Wendell known as cg supervisor: Image Engine
    • Conal Wenn known as layout artist: Hybride
    • Sebastian Wernicke known as matchmove artist: Trixter Film
    • Andreas Wieland known as visual effects coordinator: Trixter Film
    • Stephen Willey known as head of systems and engineering
    • Susannah Marie Williams known as crowd td
    • Marco Wilz known as visual effects artist
    • Matthias Winter known as visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
    • Trevor Wyatt known as rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
    • Jesús L. Yapor known as compositor
    • Kristen Young known as visual effects assistant editor
    • Deborah Zadzora known as administration: Hybride
    • Ismat Zaidi known as executive visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
    • Salvador Zalvidea known as lead compositor
    • Daniel Zamora known as previs artist
    • Christian Zeiler known as digital compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
    • Whitman Lindstrom known as matte painter (uncredited)
    • Tripp Pickell known as motion capture performer (uncredited)
    • Diana Toshiko known as motion capture performer (uncredited)
    • Tomas Zaveckas known as visual effects artist (uncredited)

    MPAA: Rated PG-13 for prolonged sequences of action and violence including intense gunfire and explosions, some language and a brief sexual image.

    ..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Not rated yet!

    Overview

    Metadata
    Director
    Runtime
    Release Date
    Details
    Movie Media
    Movie Status
    Movie Rating
    Images
    No images were imported for this movie.
    Actors
    Starring: —

    Leave a Reply