Victor Frankenstein (2015)

Victor Frankenstein 2015tt1976009.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Victor Frankenstein (2015)
  • Genre: Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 25 November 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Paul McGuigan
  • Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, James McAvoy, Jessica Brown Findlay | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Craig Armstrong   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Gothic Horror | Character Name In Title

Writing Credits By:

  • Max Landis (screenplay)
  • Max Landis (screen story)
  • Mary Shelley (novel "Frankenstein")

Known Trivia

  • Rather than don a wig or grow his hair long (which would’ve taken too long), Daniel Radcliffe wore hair extensions for his role as Igor. Because of this choice, he had to suffer the look and wear them as his own hair throughout filming. 65 of 66 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Three cast members of Sherlock in this movie: Andrew Scott (Moriarty), Mark Gatiss (Mycroft Holmes), Louise Brealey (Molly Hooper). Director Paul McGuigan also directed 4 episodes of the BBC’s series. 39 of 40 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The mis-pronouncement of Frankenstein’s name is a little easter egg from Mel Brooks ‘Young Frankenstein’ 13 of 13 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The “twist” that this movie puts on the classic tale is that it is told from Igor’s perspective. However, Igor doesn’t appear in the original novel “Frankenstein” by Mary Shelley. 11 of 11 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Shawn Levy was originally set to direct but backed out. 9 of 9 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Mark Gatiss, Andrew Scott and Louise Brealey also star together in Sherlock (2010), a show that is similarly based on classic Victorian literature. The titular star of Sherlock (2010), Benedict Cumberbatch, also played both Victor Frankenstein and his monster in Danny Boyle’s National Theatre production of ‘Frankenstein’ in 2011, alternating the roles nightly with ‘Johnny Lee Miller’, who also went on to portray Holmes in his own show, Elementary (2012). 12 of 13 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The title of the film Meet Your Makers is official name of the champion team of the game Dota 5 of 13 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • One of the character’s names in this new version of the story is “Dr. Clive.” In the 1931 original, Dr. Frankenstein was played by Colin Clive. 0 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: Told from Igor's perspective, we see the troubled young assistant's dark origins, his redemptive friendship with the young medical student Viktor Von Frankenstein, and become eyewitnesses to the emergence of how Frankenstein became the man – and the legend – we know today. Full summary » |  »

Story: James McAvoy and Daniel Radcliffe star in a dynamic and thrilling twist on a legendary tale. Radical scientist Victor Frankenstein (McAvoy) and his equally brilliant protégé Igor Strausman (Radcliffe) share a noble vision of aiding humanity through their groundbreaking research into immortality. But Victor’s experiments go too far, and his obsession has horrifying consequences. Only Igor can bring his friend back from the brink of madness and save him from his monstrous creation. Written by20th Century Fox

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Mairi Bett known as co-producer
  • Derek Dauchy known as executive producer
  • John Davis known as producer
  • Brittany Morrissey known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Daniel Radcliffe known as Igor
  • James McAvoy known as Victor Von Frankenstein
  • Jessica Brown Findlay known as Lorelei
  • Andrew Scott known as Roderick Turpin
  • Charles Dance
  • Mark Gatiss known as Dettweiler
  • Louise Brealey
  • Freddie Fox known as Finnegan
  • Bronson Webb known as Rafferty
  • Valene Kane known as Mrs. Winthrop
  • Daniel Mays known as Barnaby
  • Spencer Wilding known as Nathaniel
  • Guillaume Delaunay known as Actor
  • Callum Turner known as Alistair
  • Adrian Schiller known as Dr. Clive
  • Alistair Petrie known as Chief Inspector
  • Di Botcher known as Older Nun
  • Arti Shah known as Circus Performer
  • Christian Wolf-La'Moy known as Gentleman in casino
  • Adam Bond known as Surgical Student
  • Barrie Martin known as Huntsman
  • Attila G. Kerekes known as Scientist
  • Adrian Palmer known as Livery Man
  • Georgie-May Tearle
  • Alida Pantone known as Circus Equine Girl
  • Yves O'Hara known as Circus Worker
  • Patricia Winker known as Passerby
  • Andrew James Porter known as Waiter
  • Chris Marchant known as Lab Technician
  • Francesca Bennett known as Circus Audience
  • Ashley Hudson known as Lab Tech
  • Rita McDonald Damper known as Sick Patient
  • Matthew John Morley known as Circus Worker
  • Steve Saunders known as Lower class male
  • David Swift known as Bicycle salesman
  • James Michael Rankin known as Circus Worker / Firebreather
  • Drew Sheridan-Wheeler known as Eli Miller
  • John Burton known as Circus face
  • Matt Tyzack known as Police Officer
  • Ant Henson known as Medical Student
  • Cera Rose Pickering known as Lorelei's Maid
  • Sipei Benson known as Circus Worker
  • Mel Blakey known as Tannery Man
  • Craig Goult known as Circus Worker
  • Henry McCook known as Policeman
  • Bron James known as Doctor
  • Sal Bolton known as Sick Patient / Circus Attendee
  • Marc Alan Nicholson known as Wealthy Business Man
  • Will Chambers known as Street Trader
  • Caroline Vella known as Poor Woman on Street
  • Harley du Maurier known as Bookseller
  • Craig Walters known as Assistant Rat Catcher
  • Kieran Jones known as Circus Performer
  • Rufus White known as Birdyman
  • Peter Lidell known as Circus face
  • Tiago Alexandre Fonseca known as Circus Clown
  • Edmund Sage-Green known as Surgical Student
  • Adam Roberts known as Policeman
  • Suzanne Williams known as Woman in casino
  • Fiona Nunn known as Poor Woman
  • Abdillahi Abubakar known as Livery man (rumored)
  • Robert J. Fraser known as Livery Man (uncredited)
  • Laura Holland known as Lady at Roulette Table (uncredited)
  • Gemma Rourke known as Circus Audience (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Taylor known as Londoner (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Nicola Buck known as crowd make up artist
  • Helena Card known as junior makeup and hair artist
  • Karen Cohen known as make up & hair supervisor
  • John Eldred-Tooby known as prosthetics mould-maker
  • Dan Frye known as special makeup effects artist
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Neill Gorton known as prosthetics makeup designer
  • Frances Hannon known as make up and hair designer
  • Nicky Knowles known as makeup artist
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • David Malinowski known as special make up effects: hair punching
  • Ray Marston known as wig maker
  • Emma Mash known as hair and makeup artist main team
  • Claire Matthews known as Crowd Make up artist
  • Rob Mayor known as prosthetics makeup designer
  • Sian Miller known as additional hair stylist (as Sian Turner)
  • Sian Miller known as additional makeup artist (as Sian Turner)
  • Jose Mora-Perez known as special makeup effects artist
  • Nicola Mount known as hair & make up
  • Nicola Mount known as hair stylist
  • Belinda Parish known as key make up & hair
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens coordinator
  • Loulia Sheppard known as hair stylist
  • Leon Smikle known as prosthetic lab technician
  • Matthew Smith known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Malwina Suwinska known as hair stylist
  • Malwina Suwinska known as makeup artist
  • Barbara Taylor known as crowd hair & make-up

Art Department:

  • Maudie Andrews known as production buyer
  • Emily Bick known as prop maker
  • Christopher Chandler known as chargehand dressing prop
  • Dan Chater known as modelmaker: dailes
  • Po Sing Chu known as concept artist
  • Jason T. Clark known as researcher
  • Rachel Corbould known as assistant buyer: art department
  • Oliver Cubbage known as concept artist
  • Garry Dawson known as prop storeman
  • Jonas De Ro known as concept artist
  • Jonathan Downing known as assistant set decorator
  • Jonathan Downing known as assistant set decorator: art department
  • Fiona Gourlay known as prop maker
  • Muffin Green known as property master
  • Matt Hancock known as set dresser (dailies)
  • Richard Hardy known as draughtsman
  • Patrick Harris known as assistant art director
  • Rohan Harris known as scenic artist
  • Darren Hayward known as chargehand carpenter
  • Justin Hayzelden known as chargehand dressing props
  • Neil Hornshaw known as Tent Advisor/Daily props
  • Neil Hornshaw known as tentmaster
  • Douglas Ingram known as storyboard artist
  • Ben Johnson known as assistant property master
  • Dan Johnson known as set dresser
  • Josh Jones known as standby carpenter
  • Fabian Lacey known as conceptual illustrator
  • Andrew H. Leung known as concept artist
  • Tony Marks known as carpenter
  • Alicia Grace Martin known as assistant graphics designer
  • Rob McCallum known as storyboard artist
  • Scott McInnes known as concept artist
  • Ryan McPhail known as painter
  • Amy Merry known as graphic designer
  • Nadia Mogilev known as concept artist
  • James Morrall known as art director: set dressing
  • Chris Peters known as junior draughtsman
  • Richard Preston known as prop trainee
  • Catriona Rings known as prop making coordinator
  • Steve Ritchie known as stand-by art director
  • Malcolm Roberts known as construction coordinator
  • Lisa Royle known as model maker
  • Matt Sharp known as art department assistant
  • Mark Smith known as dressing propman
  • Mark Smith known as stand-by props
  • Julian Walker known as decor and lettering artist
  • Brigitte Ward-Holmes known as production buyer
  • Matt Wyles known as standy props
  • Scott A. Riley known as props (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Davis Entertainment (as Davis Entertainment Company)
  • TSG Entertainment (made in association with)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Lighting Rental  lighting supplied by
  • ARRI Media  camera and grip equipment provided by
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Fox Film Music  soundtrack
  • Hamilton Ice Sculptors  ice sculpture
  • Hurwitz Creative  Electronic Press Kit
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • La-La Land Records  soundtrack
  • Mediacom 24-7  travel and accommodation
  • Molinare Studio  post-production
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  stunt crew merchandise (uncredited)
  • PIC Agency  titles and graphic sequences
  • Production Copier Company  production equipment and services
  • Propshop  prop makers
  • Scarlet Letters  end title crawl by
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent
  • Twickenham Studios  sound stages

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2015) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Cocinsa (2015) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Armenia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Azerbaijan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2015) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • Westec Media Limited (2015) (Cambodia) (theatrical)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Millennium FX
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC)
  • Nvizible (visual effects)
  • ReelEye Company (special effect contact lenses)
  • Senate Visual Effects, The (Visual Effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Illia Afanasiev known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Khalid Almeerani known as Visual Effects Artist
  • Kapil Dev Anand known as Assets Lead: MPC
  • Ryan Arcus known as lead layout technical director
  • Katrin Arndt known as visual effects producer: Nvizible
  • Mathieu Assemat known as head of techanim
  • Tom Balogh known as visual effects editor
  • Samantha Banack known as visual effects production manager
  • Michael Becki known as head of layout montreal: MPC
  • Angus Bickerton known as visual effects supervisor
  • Moti Biran known as digital compositor
  • Julien Bolbach known as CG Supervisor – MPC
  • Bertrand Breuze known as 2d supervisor
  • Gossart Brian known as visual effects artist
  • Adam Broderick known as digital compositor
  • Conor Byrne known as previz editor
  • Mark Carr known as visual effects editor
  • Marie Castrie known as visual effects coordinator
  • Pierre Cataford known as visual effects artist
  • Gordon Champ known as digital artist: previs
  • Kirk Chantraine known as lead software engineer: MPC
  • Jane Chen known as environment artist
  • Sam Churchill known as visual effects artist
  • Adam Coglan known as previs artist
  • Dan Cregan known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Glenn Curry known as visual effects artist
  • Andrea D'Amico known as visual effects producer MPC
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Nicolas Desmet known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Valeria di Gabriele known as visual effects coordinator
  • Craig Dibble known as lead render systems engineer: MPC
  • Francesc Donaire known as digital compositor: Nvizible
  • Kristen Drewski known as techanim dept manager
  • Sean Dsouza known as lighting technical director
  • Zach du Toit known as visual effects artist
  • Jason Evans known as digital compositor
  • Amanda Farinos known as fx department coordinator: MPC
  • Charles-e Farkas known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Antonin Fisette known as visual effects artist: MPC
  • Ben Fleming known as Digital Artist – The Senate VFX
  • James Fouche known as visual effects lead coordinator
  • Wes Franklin known as lighting lead
  • Jorge Sanchez Fresno known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Omar García known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Ales Gargulak known as digital compositor
  • Hayley Garwood known as visual effects production assistant
  • Cosmin Ghiga known as matte painting td: MPC
  • Claudio Gonzalez known as lead character td
  • Héctor González known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Alexandre Gény known as lead compositor
  • Thierry Hamel known as environment td: MPC
  • Alberto Herrera known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jeremy Hey known as digital compositor
  • Danny Huerta known as visual effects production manager
  • Andrew Hutton known as visual effects artist
  • Nile Hylton known as lead crowd technical director: MPC
  • Jonathan Jobin known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Kenn Hedin Kalvik known as digital compositor
  • Ravi Krishna Kasumarthy known as roto and paint artist
  • Ciarán Keenan known as visual effects line producer: Nvizible
  • Erika Khanna known as visual effects coordinator
  • Andrew Kowbell known as lead roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Loic Laurelut known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Adam Lawrence known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sylvain Lorgeou known as matte painter
  • Mickaël Léger known as digital compositor
  • Hugh Macdonald known as visual effects supervisor: Nvizible
  • James Mann known as render/data support: MPC
  • Reuben Montgomery known as roto & prep artist
  • Daniel Moore known as visual effects photographer: MPC
  • Atyeb Muneer known as Digital Artist – The Senate VFX
  • Sarah Neveu known as matte painter
  • Trong Khoa Nguyen known as digital artist
  • Steven O'Connor known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Alok Ogale known as visual effects artist
  • Sona Pak known as visual effects producer
  • Christian Paradis known as Lookdev & Lighting Lead: MPC
  • Foram Pardiwala known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Jim Parsons known as senior compositor
  • Louis Paré known as CG supervisor: MPC
  • Cara Payne known as vfx dept manager
  • Karen Payne known as visual effects coordinator
  • Matt Perrin known as previsualization supervisor
  • Ryan Prestridge known as lead 3d-digital matte painter: MPC
  • Simon Priestman known as elements director of photography
  • Simon-Pierre Puech known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Raiche known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Velmurugan Rajamani known as visual effects artist
  • Laurent Reynaud known as compositor: mpc
  • Federico Rivia known as cg artist
  • Javier Roca known as lead compositor
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Rogelio Rodriguez known as layout artist
  • Diana Roldan known as visual effects production assistant: MPC
  • Michael Rouayroux known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Gonzalo Sanchez known as digital compositor: Nvizible
  • Federico Scarbini known as asset lead: MPC
  • Rebecca Scott known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Anik Seguin known as visual effects editor
  • Swain Shiv known as asset lead
  • Asa Shoul known as digital colourist
  • Frederic Simard known as lighting/lookdev
  • Sam Spacey known as VFX Producer: The Senate VFX
  • Laurent Srey known as lead compositor
  • Marc Stevenson known as previs artist
  • Praveen Subbaraman known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Filip Sustek known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Maxx Taga known as digital compositor
  • Terry Thompson known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Jozef van Eenbergen known as software developer: MPC
  • Nicky Walsh known as Lead Data Wrangler
  • Gongjin Wang known as matte painter: MPC
  • Martin Waters known as cg supervisor (The Senate VFX)
  • Chris Wilson known as visual effects coordinator: Peerless
  • Stephen T.Y. Wong known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Jamie Wood known as head of 2d: Nvizible
  • Hasan Sedat Yildiz known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Rob Zeigler known as vfx editor – MPC
  • Thomas Buckingham known as render/data support: MPC (uncredited)
  • Juan Francisco Calero known as digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Rob Hill known as vfx pulls (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for macabre images, violence and a sequence of destruction

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Not rated yet!

Overview

Metadata
Title
Director
Runtime
Release Date
Details
Movie Media
Movie Status
Movie Rating
Images
No images were imported for this movie.
Actors
Starring: —

Leave a Reply