Point Break (2015)

Point Break 2015tt2058673.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Point Break (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Thriller
  • Release Date: 25 December 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Hall in Tirol, Tirol, Austria
  • Budget: $100,000,000 (estimated)
  • Director: Ericson Core
  • Stars: Teresa Palmer, Luke Bracey, Édgar Ramírez | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Junkie XL   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: FBI Agent | Undercover Agent | Remake | Based On Film

Writing Credits By:

  • Kurt Wimmer (screenplay)
  • Rick King (story) &
  • W. Peter Iliff (story) and
  • Kurt Wimmer (story)
  • W. Peter Iliff (1991 screenplay)
  • Rick King (1991 story) &
  • W. Peter Iliff (1991 story)

Known Trivia

  • In the original 1991 film James Le Gros played one of the ex-Presidents, in the remake he plays a member of the FBI 29 of 30 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • James Le Gros who plays roach in the original film, also appears in this remake. 13 of 13 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Gerard Butler was the first person being cast. He was cast as Bodhi but later dropped out due to scheduling conflicts. 24 of 28 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Edgar Ramirez (Bodh) starred in Zero Dark Thirty which was directed by Kathryn Bigelow who also directed the original Point Break 8 of 8 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Tom Hardy, Colin Farrell, Hugh Jackman, Jeremy Renner, Chris Hemsworth, and Garrett Hedlund were considered for the role of Bodhi. 26 of 33 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Prior to the remake of Point Break being green lit there was a sequel in development that would have been set in Indonesia and star Australian actor Damien Walshe-Howling. The project was thought to have nothing in common with the original movie apart from the surfer/outlaw angle. The project was shelved after languishing in development for a number of years. 13 of 15 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Taylor Kitsch, Nicholas Hoult, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Chris Pine, Chris Pratt, and Sam Claflin were considered for the role of Johnny Utah. 18 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Teresa Palmer has a son whom she named Bohdi Rain. The main character is also named Bohdi. 5 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Bojesse Christopher who plays the FBI director was in the 1991 version of “Point Break” as well. He played Grommet, one of the surfer/bank robbers, the one who wore the LBJ mask. 16 of 21 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • On the helmets used for a robbery they sticked the caricatures of the Presidents, probably a tribute to the original Point Break. 10 of 14 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: A young FBI agent infiltrates an extraordinary team of extreme sports athletes he suspects of masterminding a string of unprecedented, sophisticated corporate heists. "Point Break" is inspired by the classic 1991 hit. Full summary » |  »

Story: A young FBI agent infiltrates an extraordinary team of extreme sports athletes he suspects of masterminding a string of unprecedented, sophisticated corporate heists. Deep undercover, and with his life in danger, he strives to prove these athletes are the architects of the mind-boggling crimes that are devastating the world’s financial markets. Filmed on four continents, North America, Europe, South America and Asia, “Point Break” presents extraordinary feats performed by the world’s top extreme sports athletes, and involves some of the most daring exploits ever committed to film. Extreme sports featured include snowboarding, wingsuit flying, free rock climbing, high-speed motocross, and surfing 70-foot waves.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • John Baldecchi known as producer
  • Dana Belcastro known as co-producer
  • Ralph Brosche known as line producer
  • Christoph Fisser known as co-producer
  • Broderick Johnson known as producer
  • Andrew A. Kosove known as producer
  • Gianluca Leurini known as line producer
  • John McMurrick known as executive producer
  • Henning Molfenter known as co-producer
  • Dileep Singh Rathore known as line producer: india
  • Sandra Solares known as line producer
  • Chris Taylor known as producer
  • David Valdes known as producer
  • Kurt Wimmer known as producer
  • Charlie Woebcken known as co-producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Teresa Palmer known as Samsara
  • Luke Bracey known as Johnny Utah
  • Édgar Ramírez known as Bodhi
  • Ray Winstone known as Angelo Pappas
  • Tobias Santelmann known as Chowder
  • Delroy Lindo known as FBI Instructor
  • James Le Gros known as FBI agent
  • Bojesse Christopher known as FBI Director Chapman
  • Matias Varela known as Grommet
  • Judah Lewis known as Young Johnny Utah
  • Clemens Schick known as Roach
  • Nikolai Kinski known as Pascal Al Fariq
  • Glynis Barber known as FBI Head of Investigations
  • Don Wallace known as FBI Instructor (voice)
  • Jaymes Butler known as F.B.I Agent
  • Senta Dorothea Kirschner known as FBI Head
  • Richard Roles known as Drone Pilot
  • Jeff Burrell known as Helicopter Pilot
  • Alexander Yassin known as Mumbai worker
  • Gerard Monaco known as Interpol Agent
  • Joe Toedtling known as Police-Officer
  • Francesco Martino known as Interpol Tech
  • Peter Arpesella known as Voice Over Actor
  • Patrick Dewayne known as Pilot
  • Frank Richartz known as Ono Osaki
  • Christian Koch known as Rock Hauler Driver
  • Stephan Baumecker known as Rock Hauler Driver
  • Alexander Araya López known as FBI Agent
  • Jörg Reichlin known as French Driver
  • Seumas F. Sargent known as Pilot (as Seumas Sargent)
  • Islam Mohamed known as Al Fariq's Friends
  • Tobias Lauterberg known as Extra (uncredited)
  • Marco Velutti known as Interpol tech (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Federico Carretti known as crowd makeup artist
  • Teressa Hill known as Department Head Hair: utah unit
  • Dana Kalder known as makeup artist: additional photography
  • Doreen Kindler known as additional makeup artist
  • Julia Lechner known as crowd makeup and hair
  • Heike Merker known as hair department head
  • Heike Merker known as makeup department head
  • Alexander Moser known as additional hair stylist
  • Thomas Nellen known as hair designer
  • Thomas Nellen known as makeup designer
  • Silvia Persica known as makeup artist
  • Grete Pfleger known as make-up/hair trainee
  • Ana Gabriela Quinonez known as hair stylist
  • Anke Thot known as additional makeup artist
  • Natascha Zenig known as additional makeup and hair artist

Art Department:

  • Jonathan Amico known as art laborer
  • Leah Beardmore known as petty cash buyer: reshoot
  • Roman Berger known as stand by carpenter/painter
  • Katharina Birkenfeld known as assistant set decorator
  • Robert Blasi known as art department coordinator
  • Yves Boczek known as props store manager
  • Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr. known as property master
  • Lars Dicht known as swing gang
  • Michael Düwel known as managing director: art department studio babelsberg
  • Klaus Eckmann known as set dresser
  • Axel Eichhorst known as storyboard artist
  • Isabel Fuchs known as assistant property master
  • Andreas Huschke known as property master: indoor
  • Christoph Kettenring known as set decoration buyer: Germany
  • Annika Kiel known as graphic aritst
  • Patrick Lojek known as swing gang
  • Walter Ludwig known as prop buyer: austria
  • Ludowika Mann known as set decoration/property coordinator
  • Athena Mehrani-Mylany known as property master: Austria
  • David Orlandelli known as storyboard artist
  • Max Julian Otto known as concept artist
  • Roberto Pizarro known as property master: Mexico Venezuela
  • Matthias Prange known as swing gang
  • Anca Rafan known as set decorator: Italy
  • Melanie Reichert known as construction buyer
  • Nele-Tabea Reineke known as graphic artist
  • Chris Rosser known as graphic designer: dailies
  • Robert Samtleben known as Assistant to construction manager
  • Daniel Sandberg known as prop buyer
  • Francesco Scandale known as art director: Italy
  • Uwe Schaer known as construction manager
  • Tobias Schroeter known as head propmaker: Berlin
  • Sergej Simonenko known as head of accounting: art department studio babelsberg
  • Aaron Sowd known as storyboard artist
  • Alexis Teller known as property master

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Alcon Entertainment
  • DMG Entertainment
  • Ehman Productions
  • Studio Babelsberg (co-production)
  • Warner Bros.

Other Companies:

  • 2nd District Filmproduktion  production services: Austria
  • AIRWare Technology  data delivery
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Compuhire  computer playback (UK only)
  • Digicopter  aerial shots
  • FilmFernsehFonds Bayern  funding: EUR 450,000
  • Keslow Camera  camera equipment provided by
  • Lufthansa City Center Tour Atlantica Reisen & Touristik  travel agency
  • Mecon Media Concept  payroll service
  • Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg  funding: EUR 500,000
  • On the Road  production services
  • Pentmark  product placement
  • TRES Cinematografía  production services: Venezuela
  • Trevanna Post  post production accounting

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Lionsgate (2015) (worldwide) (all media) (sales)
  • Cathay-Keris Films (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Concorde Filmverleih (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment Film Distributors (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Kinepolis Film Distribution (KFD) (2015) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Films (2015) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • SND Films (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2016) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Westec Media Limited (2015) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2015) (Switzerland) (all media)
  • Future Film (2015) (Finland) (all media)
  • Moments Entertainment, The (2015) (Turkey) (all media)
  • Mongkol Major (2015) (Thailand) (all media)
  • TriPictures (2015) (Spain) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Image Engine Design (visual effects)
  • Lola Visual Effects
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (Lidar and Cyber scanning)
  • ScanlineVFX
  • Spectrum Effects
  • Spin VFX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Nadia Alaskari known as matchmove artist: Image Engine
  • Oleg Alexander known as technical artist: USC ICT
  • Neishaw Ali known as visual effects producer
  • Luis Almazan known as compositor
  • Scott E. Anderson known as visual effects editor
  • Scott E. Anderson known as visual effects supervisor: Digital Sandbox
  • Fischer Anselm known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Eduardo Anton known as compositor
  • Jessica Bagby known as stereo compositor
  • Eran Barnea known as visual effects
  • Nico Bell known as system administrator: ScanlineVFX
  • Rachel Beniuk known as digital compositor
  • Brian N. Bentley known as technical director
  • Teresa Berus known as visual effects coordinator
  • Yves Bischoff known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Stefan Brand known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Franz Brandstaetter known as compositing sequence supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Ariane Brinkmann known as human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
  • Benjamin Burr known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Kayla Cabral known as visual effects coordinator
  • Huseyin Caner known as Lidar and Cyber scanning supervisor
  • Monica L. Castro known as element qc compositor
  • Andrew Chapman known as visual effects on-set supervisor
  • Freddy Chavez Olmos known as senior visual effects compositor: image engine
  • Gabriel Chifor known as paint and rotoscope artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Ann Chow known as visual effects coordinator
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Jochen Conradt known as fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Niko Conte known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Peter Cromwell known as stereoscopic artist
  • Anthony D'Agostino known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Markus Daum known as senior rigging technical director: Image Engine
  • Cara Tallulha Davies known as visual effects production manager
  • Vincent Defebo known as executive assistant: stereoscopic conversion
  • Thad Diego known as pipeline td: ScanlineVFX
  • Keegan Douglas known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Geoffrey Duch known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jack Dunn known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Daniel Duwe known as lead prep artist: Image Engine
  • Moritz Eiche known as compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Janeen Elliott known as senior compositor: image engine
  • Marq Faulkner known as lighting td: Image Engine
  • Manuel Ferdinand known as pipeline td: ScanlineVFX
  • Ryan Fisk known as production coordinator: Stereo D
  • Lucien Fostier known as senior compositing technical director
  • Florian Franke known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Sarah Fuller known as digital artist
  • Matthew E. Gill known as Stereoscopic Production Coordinator: Stereo D
  • Claudia Gittel known as dailies colorist
  • Jan Glöckner known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Azzard Gordon known as snr matchmove td: Image Engine
  • Michael Leigh Gresham known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Neil Grey known as pipeline developer: Image Engine
  • Erik Gronfeldt known as lookdev artist
  • Jason Gross known as lighting artist
  • Jack Grundy known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Kathrin Günther known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Markus Hagemeier known as visual effects associate producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Mara Hamilton known as visual effects production supervisor
  • David Harter known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jasmin Hasel known as visual effects executive producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Xinqi He known as visual effects coordinator
  • Alex Heffner known as lead stereoscopic artist
  • Ulla Himmel von Debschitz known as human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
  • Finlay Hogg known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Bastian Hopfgarten known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Andrew Hutton known as visual effects artist
  • Gregor Höss known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Liana Jackson known as vfx editor
  • Sabine Janetzka known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jess Jansen known as stereoscopic artist
  • Rodions Jepejevs known as digital compositor
  • Marc Jones known as lead matchmove artist: Image Engine
  • Robert Junggeburt known as digital matte painter: Image Engine
  • Ivo Klaus known as fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Christopher Kollar known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Meier Korbinian known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Cyril Kotecký known as digital compositor
  • Christian Kratzert known as animation supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Andrea Krupp known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jan Krupp known as visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Sebastian Küchmeister known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Stephanie Landriault known as digital compositor
  • Johanna Lange known as visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
  • Cedric Launay known as shader writer: Image Engine
  • Geoff Leavitt known as visual effects
  • Marco Lee known as digital compositor
  • David Legault known as production visual effects editor
  • Michael Levine known as creature technical director: Image Engine
  • Vincent Liebig known as i/o support: ScanlineVFX
  • Alex Lombardi known as fx artist: Image Engine
  • Melanie Mack known as matchmove artist: Image Engine
  • George Macri known as Supervising VFX Producer: SPIN VFX
  • Armen Mailyan known as digital compositor
  • Uwe Majer known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Greg Malkin known as machmove artist: image engine
  • Dean Mangion known as matchmove artist: Image Engine
  • Antoine Marbach known as visual effects senior producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Terry Marriott known as fx td
  • Dirk Matzkuhn known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • William Maurer known as Stereoscopic Producer
  • Tracey McLean known as matte painter
  • Taylor McNutt known as visual effects editor
  • Sven Mecklenbroich known as lead compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jeremy Meltzer known as compositor: Image Engine
  • Michel Mielke known as visual effects executive producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Michael Milano known as element qc artist
  • Jonathan Alonso Monge known as visual effects: 3d generalist
  • Andreas Moosmüller known as visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
  • Dave Morley known as visual effects supervisor: Image Engine
  • Jan Mostek known as visual effects artist
  • Walid Mouawad known as lead cg artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Julia Mrugala known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Valeriy Nabilskiy known as senior compositor
  • Ondrej Necas known as digital compositor
  • John Nelson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Catalin Niculescu known as rigging supervisor: Image Engine
  • Rajesh Nimje known as roto qc supervisor
  • Thomas Nittmann known as visual effects executive producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Mark Norrie known as lighting lead: Image Engine
  • Yvonne Oh known as prep artist: image engine
  • Conrad Olson known as compositor
  • Raphael Oseguera known as lead roto artist
  • Aaron Parry known as stereo executive producer: stereoscopic conversion
  • Nikul Patel known as Cyber and Lidar scanning technician
  • Geoff Pedder known as visual effects artist
  • Lyndsey Pendley known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Olle Petersson known as digital compositor
  • Leela Petrie known as character rigger
  • Paul Poetsch known as compositing artist: Scanline VFX
  • Christian Pokorny known as creative director: ScanlineVFX
  • Eric Ponton known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Barry Poon known as vfx asset supervisor: Image Engine
  • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial supervisor
  • Lena Ratza known as human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
  • Steve Rhee known as visual effects editor
  • David Rieck known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Manuel Rivoir known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Benjamin Ross known as matte painting supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Michael Scheffler known as system administrator: ScanlineVFX
  • Adrian Scherger known as stereoscopic online editor: Stereo D
  • Franz Schiller known as lead compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Paul Schlie known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jens Schneider known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Conor Schock known as bg prep artist: Image Engine
  • Brian Schultz known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Timo Schumacher known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Gregory S. Scribner known as digital artist
  • Vit Sedlacek known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Richard Servello known as digital compositor
  • Wesley Sewell known as Visual Effects Supervisor (Spin VFX )
  • Denys Shchukin known as senior effects technical director: Image Engine
  • Sainath Shinde known as international production: Stereo D
  • Ehsan Shokrgozar known as technical director
  • Tim Sibley known as effects supervisor: SPIN VFX
  • Julia Smola known as visual effects associate producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Andreas Steinlein known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Tim Stern known as compositing sequence supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Susan Stewart known as matte painter: Image Engine
  • Jonas Stiltz known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Paul Venn Stirling known as digital compositor: Image Engine
  • Steve Stransman known as stereo production coordinator
  • Josh Swanson known as senior paint artist: Image Engine
  • Albert Szostkiewicz known as fx lead: Image Engine
  • Dipak Tarpara known as stereo compositor: stereod
  • Brandon Terry known as visual effects editor lead: SpinVFX
  • Jeff Tetzlaff known as lead cg modeler: Image Engine
  • Nadine Thomas known as matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Kazuma Tonegawa known as matchmove artist: Image Engine
  • Michal Turkowski known as fx artist
  • Alexander Urik known as fx artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Josiah Van Arsdel known as stereo compositor
  • Johannes Vogl known as lead cg artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Ute Vollmann known as compositing artist: Scanline VFX
  • Gunnar von Voss known as visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
  • Chris Walker known as senior lighting technical director
  • Shawn Walsh known as visual effects executive producer (Image Engine)
  • Pablo Wang known as stereo compositor
  • Joe Wehmeyer known as data wrangler/photographer: Utah unit
  • Caroline Weidenhiller known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • José Manuel Weil known as visual effects sequence supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Guy Wiedmann known as Visual Effects Editor
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects
  • Anna F. Winters known as vfx asset coordinator: Image Engine
  • Philipp Wolf known as visual effects associate producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Bjoern Wortmann known as compositing sequence supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Kai Woytke known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Casey Yahnke known as paint and roto supervisor: Image Engine
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Tim Yang known as visual effects artist
  • Kareem Yassih known as technical assistant supervisor
  • Teh-wei Yeh known as lighting technical director: Image Engine
  • Matt Yeoman known as compositor
  • Damian Zaprucki known as lighting td
  • Alyssa Zarate known as matte painter
  • Thomas Zauner known as ceo: ScanlineVFX
  • Jay Busch known as special effects technician (uncredited)

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Not rated yet!

Overview

Metadata
Director
Runtime
Release Date
Details
Movie Media
Movie Status
Movie Rating
Images
No images were imported for this movie.
Actors
Starring: —

Leave a Reply