Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)

Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit 2014tt1205537.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 3,753 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 17 January 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 105 min
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Budget: $60,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $17,200,000 (USA) (17 January 2014)
  • Director: Kenneth Branagh
  • Stars: Chris Pine, Kevin Costner, Keira Knightley | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Patrick Doyle   
  • Soundtrack: Faith of Our Fathers
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: CIA Agent | Character Name In Title

Writing Credits By:

  • Adam Cozad (written by) and
  • David Koepp (written by)
  • Tom Clancy (based on characters created by)

Known Trivia

  • Tom Clancy’s last film as a writer before his death on October 1, 2013. 61 of 62 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Kevin Costner was actually the first actor offered the role of Jack Ryan in The Hunt for Red October (1990), which was the character’s first film appearance, but turned it down to make Dances with Wolves (1990) instead. 65 of 68 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • After having played British, German, Australian, Swedish and American characters in his career, this is the first time that Kenneth Branagh has played a Russian character. 34 of 35 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • First film in the franchise that isn’t based on a specific novel in the Jack Ryan book series. 33 of 34 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Keira Knightley, Felicity Jones, Evangeline Lilly, Kate Beckinsale and Jessica Biel were considered to play Cathy Ryan, Jack Ryan’s wife. Knightley was the early front runner and she ended up being cast. 22 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The original screenplay written by Adam Cozad was entitled “Dubai” and was intended to be an action film starring Eric Bana. Paramount later asked Cozad to rewrite his old script and to change the lead character to Jack Ryan. 15 of 16 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Colm Feore had a supporting role in The Sum of All Fears (2002), the previous reboot of the Jack Ryan franchise starring Ben Affleck. He’d also played a main villain in Kenneth Branagh’s Thor (2011). 14 of 18 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Chris Pine appeared with previous Jack Ryan actor Ben Affleck in Smokin’ Aces (2006). Affleck in turn worked with predecessor Alec Baldwin in Pearl Harbor (2001), and Baldwin appeared in Working Girl (1988) with his other successor Harrison Ford. Pine and Baldwin also worked together in Rise of the Guardians (2012). 21 of 31 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Jack Bender was originally attached to direct this film until he was replaced by Kenneth Branagh due to his commitment to work for another project. 8 of 10 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Kevin Costner previously appeared in Field of Dreams (1989), which was directed by Phil Alden Robinson and featured Ben Affleck as an extra, and James Earl Jones (Adm. Greer) in a supporting role. Robinson and Affleck worked together again years later in The Sum of All Fears (2002). 13 of 22 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Plot: Jack Ryan, as a young covert CIA analyst, uncovers a Russian plot to crash the U.S. economy with a terrorist attack. |  »

Story: Jack Ryan, as a young covert CIA analyst, uncovers a Russian plot to crash the U.S. economy with a terrorist attack.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • David Barron known as producer
  • Lorenzo di Bonaventura known as producer
  • Alexander Dostal known as co-producer
  • Dana Goldberg known as executive producer
  • Tommy Harper known as executive producer
  • Mace Neufeld known as producer
  • Linda Pianigiani known as associate producer
  • David Ready known as co-producer
  • Mark Vahradian known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Chris Pine known as Jack Ryan
  • Keira Knightley known as Cathy Muller
  • Kevin Costner known as Thomas Harper
  • Kenneth Branagh known as Viktor Cherevin
  • Lenn Kudrjawizki known as Constantin
  • Alec Utgoff known as Aleksandr Borovsky
  • Peter Andersson known as Dimitri Lemkov
  • Elena Velikanova known as Katya
  • Nonso Anozie known as Embee Deng
  • Seth Ayott known as Teddy Hefferman
  • Colm Feore known as Rob Behringer
  • Gemma Chan known as Amy Chang
  • Aleksandar Aleksiev known as Cherevin's Bodyguard
  • Andrew Byron known as Cherevin's Bodyguard
  • Derek Lea known as Cherevin's Bodyguard
  • Andy Butcher known as Cherevin's Guest Driver
  • Lloyd Bass known as Harper's Driver / Exfil Operator
  • Marat Berdyyev known as Sorokin's Bodyguard
  • Leonard Redlich known as Sherevin's Doctor
  • Nick Court known as Field Doctor
  • Nathan Wiley known as Corpsman
  • Parker Sawyers known as Corpsman
  • Georg Nikoloff known as Van Driver (T-Bone)
  • Angus Wright known as Tall Man
  • Hubert Hanovich known as Maitre D
  • Alexander Mercury known as Waiter
  • Benny Maslov known as Cherevin's Secretary / CIA Payoff Guard
  • Terry Cade known as Russian Henchman
  • Lee Morrison known as Russian Henchman
  • Jordi Casares known as Exfil Operator
  • James Grogan known as Exfil Operator
  • Russell Barnett known as Scruffy Agent
  • Mike Noble known as Junior Analyst
  • Montego Glover known as CIA Agent
  • Mike Houston known as CIA Agent
  • Jordan King known as Aide
  • Juliana Yazbeck known as Aide
  • Drew Marquardt known as Aide
  • Akie Kotabe known as Aide (as Akihiro Lawrence Kotabe)
  • Richard Wheeldon known as Aide
  • Santino Fontana known as Running Banker
  • Sam Rosen known as Running Banker
  • Karen David known as FBI Lead Agent
  • Matt Rippy known as Agent Simmons (Dearborn)
  • Bogdan Kominowski known as Mr. Borovsky
  • Maggie Daniels known as Mrs. Borovsky
  • Erich Redman known as Ancient Priest
  • Amy J. Kim known as UN Announcer
  • Kate Arneil known as Distinguished Woman
  • Kieron Jecchinis known as Walter Reed Doctor
  • Ian Bonar known as Student
  • Daisy Ashford known as Student
  • Abi Awoyemi known as Student
  • Pat Kiernan known as Anchor
  • Annika Pergament known as Mary
  • Shane Steyn known as J & C Driver
  • Cate Myddleton-Evans known as Russian Maid
  • Isobel Pravda known as Moscow Hotel Receptionist
  • David Paymer known as Dixon Lewis
  • David Hayman known as Sergey Dostal
  • Meghann Marty known as UN US Interpreter
  • William Meredith known as Auto-Plant Guard
  • Michael Starke known as Auto-Plant Worker
  • Hannah Taylor Gordon known as Sarah
  • Mike Siegel known as New York DWP Worker
  • Neil Sheppeck known as New York DWP Worker
  • John Schwab known as New York DWP Worker
  • Jeff Mash known as New York DWP Worker
  • Frank Harts known as City Worker
  • Cotter Smith known as NY Police
  • Chinasa Ogbuagu known as NY Police
  • Steven Lee Merkel known as FBI Agent
  • Eisa Davis known as FBI Explosives Expert
  • Habib Anibaba known as Swat Team Officer (uncredited)
  • Lee Asquith-Coe known as SWAT Boat Commander (uncredited)
  • Peter Bartfay known as Nypd Cop (uncredited)
  • Donald Bentley known as Marine (uncredited)
  • Paul Blackwell known as New York Banker (uncredited)
  • Ancuta Breaban known as Lady of the Night (uncredited)
  • Jill Buchanan known as Russian Citizen (uncredited)
  • Siong Loong Choong known as Banker (uncredited)
  • Joseph Cinko known as Porter (uncredited)
  • Chris Cowlin known as Banker (uncredited)
  • Graham Curry known as Jack's Platoon Friend (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Simon DeSilva known as Banker (uncredited)
  • John Duggan known as Passerby (uncredited)
  • Robert Eames known as Banker (uncredited)
  • Lalaine Fabi known as Wall Street Businesswoman (uncredited)
  • Tim Falter known as NYC Tourist (uncredited)
  • James Farley known as Officer Farley (uncredited)
  • Marco Flammer known as Wall Street Employee (uncredited)
  • Jake Francis known as Banker (uncredited)
  • Nichola Fynn known as Physio Nurse (uncredited)
  • Neve Gachev known as Russian Office Worker (uncredited)
  • David Gibson known as Wall Street IT Director (uncredited)
  • Julian Gillard known as American Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jim Gunter known as Wall Street Employee (uncredited)
  • Lucas Hansen known as LSE Student 2 (uncredited)
  • Lee Nicholas Harris known as Wall Street Employee (uncredited)
  • Stefanie Harris known as Nurse (uncredited)
  • Shane Hart known as Russian Businessman (uncredited)
  • Felix Hiciano known as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Luke Hope known as Russian Banker (uncredited)
  • Lewis James known as Russian Witness (uncredited)
  • Celine Jedidi known as Restaurant Diner (uncredited)
  • Vaughn Johseph known as American President VO (uncredited)
  • Camilla Joyce known as Russian Citizen (uncredited)
  • Ian Kemp known as Maitre D (uncredited)
  • Kenneth Kopolovicz known as NYPD Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Keith Larkin known as VIP Bodyguard (uncredited)
  • Jorge Leon Martinez known as University Student (uncredited)
  • Olga Leon known as Office Worker (uncredited)
  • Lucinda Lewis known as Wall Street Broker / NY (uncredited)
  • Price Lindsey known as Waiter (uncredited)
  • Elliott Mahaffey known as CIA Agent (uncredited)
  • Teresa Mahoney known as Driver (uncredited)
  • Patricia Mantuano known as NYPD (uncredited)
  • Stuart Matthews known as Vendor (uncredited)
  • Vander McLeod known as FBI Agent (uncredited)
  • Mike McVearry known as Wall Street Employee (uncredited)
  • Eric Michels known as FBI Operative (uncredited)
  • Morris Minelli known as V.I.P. (uncredited)
  • Alex Moore known as SWAT Officer (uncredited)
  • Stuart Mulcaster known as Driver / Office Worker (uncredited)
  • Benjayx Murphy known as Deluded Russian Youth (uncredited)
  • Bryan Parry known as Davies (uncredited)
  • Ricky Rajpal known as VIP Business Man (uncredited)
  • Charles Rosa known as NYC Businessman (uncredited)
  • Deborah Rosan known as Customer (uncredited)
  • Eddie Ruben known as Office Worker (uncredited)
  • Julisita Salcedo known as Wall Street Employee (uncredited)
  • Ian Seale known as CNN News Anchor (uncredited)
  • Mark Stedman known as Russian Doorman (uncredited)
  • Tom Swacha known as Russian Choir Singer (uncredited)
  • Gerald Tomkinson known as New York City Banker (uncredited)
  • Lucas Yashere known as NYPD (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Ivy Ermert known as additional makeup artist
  • Charmaine Fuller known as make-up and hair artist
  • Christopher Fulton known as hair department head: NY
  • Christopher Fulton known as wig stylist: Chris Pine, additional photography
  • Carol Hemming known as personal hair and makeup
  • Soleil Jackson known as makeup/hair
  • Siobhán McGrath known as makeup trainee: additional photography
  • Kate Medland known as makeup trainee
  • Paula Price known as hair & makeup artist
  • Adrian Rigby known as prosthetic makeup artist: Chris Pine, additional photography
  • Tracey Wells known as hair & makeup artist
  • Jeremy Woodhead known as hair designer
  • Jeremy Woodhead known as makeup designer

Art Department:

  • Sophie Bridgman known as draftsman
  • Tony Chance known as storyboard artist
  • Danny Clark known as junior draughtsman
  • Dean Clements known as props
  • Laura Conway-Gordon known as standby art director
  • Jim Cornish known as storyboard artist
  • Jake Drummond known as carpenter
  • Kimberley Fahey known as assistant set decorator
  • Dave Fisher known as chargehand standby props
  • Dean Fisher known as standby props
  • Kevin Fisher known as action vehicles senior technician
  • Darren Fitzsimons known as sculptor
  • Hugh Fottrell known as chargehand propmaker
  • Colin H. Fraser known as construction manager
  • Laura Fuller known as set dec co-ordinator
  • Lois Gabrin known as assistant set decoration buyer
  • Liam Georgensen known as draughtsman
  • Richard Grant known as propmaker
  • John Greaves known as storyboard artist
  • Stuart Headley-Read known as prop storeman
  • Martin Jaksa known as key construction grip
  • Martin Jaksa known as key construction grip: additional photography (New York)
  • Alex King known as picture vehicle coordinator
  • Jennifer Lewicki known as art department coordinator
  • Mary Mackenzie known as assistant art director
  • Tony Marks known as standby carpenter
  • Mark McCabe known as drapesmaster
  • Jamie McCallum known as carpenter
  • Campbell Mitchell known as stand-by props
  • Garry Moore known as standby carpenter
  • Anthony O.H. Navarro known as leadman
  • Will Newton known as draftsman
  • Will Newton known as second unit stand-by art director
  • Jonathan Norman known as props
  • Eva Onsrud known as picture vehicle assistant
  • Steve Payne known as assistant property master
  • Andrew Proctor known as modelmaker
  • Paul Purdy known as property master
  • Mark Reynolds known as chargehand dressing prop
  • Diane Rich known as scenic artist
  • David Richmond known as carpenter
  • Jennifer Santucci known as props: New York
  • Richard Selway known as assistant art director
  • Jamie Shelley known as painter
  • Matt Smith known as art department assistant
  • Sue Smith known as draughtsperson
  • Suzanna Smith known as set designer
  • Omar Vaid known as assistant property master: New York
  • Chantelle Valentine known as stand-by buyer
  • Krissi Williamson known as production buyer
  • Bradley Woodbridge known as standby painter

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Skydance Productions (presents)
  • Mace Neufeld Productions (as Mace Neufeld)
  • Di Bonaventura Pictures (as Lorenzo di Boniventura)
  • Buckaroo Entertainment
  • Etalon Film
  • Translux

Other Companies:

  • Air-Edel Associates  music services
  • Compuhire  computer & video playback
  • DDA Fire  fire services
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Dynamic International Freight Services  freight forwarders
  • Film London  funding
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Liverpool Film Office  production support
  • Mediacom 24-7  accommodation agent
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew merchandise
  • Panavision Grips  dollies and cranes
  • Panavision UK  camera equipment provided by
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Production Copier Company  production equipment and services
  • Salon  Avid HD editing equipment
  • TLO Film Services  action vehicles
  • The Digital Orchard  digital imaging services
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Legend Cinemas (2014) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical) (as UIP-Solar Entertainment)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical) (as UIP-Solar Entertainment)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Blind (computer graphics)
  • Cinesite
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (3D cyberscanning and modelling)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (cyber scanning)

Visual Effects by:

  • Michael Allen known as compositor
  • Michael Allen known as paint/prep artist
  • Jill Ambrosino known as pre-visualization producer
  • Pedro Andrade known as digital compositor
  • Balázs Ari known as compositor
  • Luke Armstrong known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Fiorenza Bagnariol known as digital film bureau
  • James Ballard known as compositor
  • Nick Bell known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • André Bittencourt known as digital compositor
  • Andrew Booth known as computer graphics supervisor: Blind Ltd London
  • Matt Boyer known as lead matchmover: Cinesite
  • Richard Boyle known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Sule Bryan known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Brian Burks known as previsualization artist
  • Hélène Bécourt known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Huseyin Caner known as head of visual effects: Plowman Craven
  • Joe Carhart known as visual effects coordinator: Paramount Pictures
  • Martin Ciastko known as compositing sequence lead: Cinesite
  • Ivan Cipriani known as digital compositor
  • Peter Clayton known as animator: Cinesite
  • Ross Colgan known as data operations manager: Cinesite
  • Peter Collins known as digital intermediate
  • Matthew D'Angibau known as senior matchmover: Cinesite
  • Marcello Da Silva known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Jo De Mey known as prep artist: Cinesite
  • Christophe Dehaene known as digital compositor
  • Paul Driver known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Thomas Dyg known as environment supervisor: Cinesite
  • Carl Edlund known as environment artist: Cinesite
  • Jane Ellis known as visual effects line producer: Cinesite
  • Dan Elvins known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Maeve Eydmann known as digital matte painter: Cinesite
  • Saeed Faridzadeh known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Bruno Fernandes known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Catarina Ferreira known as prep artist: baseblack
  • Joss Flores known as digital compositor
  • Nikeah Forde known as visual effects coordinator
  • Wesley Froud known as visual effects
  • Amy Furey known as data operator: Cinesite
  • James Furlong known as matte painter
  • Caroline Garrett known as production support: Cinesite
  • Sarah Gatefield known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Nikhil Ghoorbin known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Jan Glöckner known as compositor
  • Josh Gotto known as compositor
  • Pasquale Anthony Greco known as data wrangler: New York
  • Carl Guyenette known as visual effects artist
  • Luan Hall known as digital artist
  • Leah Hardstark known as on-set data wrangler
  • Peter Hardy known as visual effects artist
  • Dan Harrod known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Clive Haward known as technical support: Cinesite
  • Dan Horne known as matchmove artist: Baseblack
  • Chris Hunt known as visual effects artist: Base Black
  • Louise Hutchinson known as visual effects line producer: Cinesite
  • Martin Höhnle known as matte painter: Cinesite
  • Nicola Instone known as visual effects producer
  • Matt Johnson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Timothy P. Jones known as digital film bureau
  • Christopher Learmonth known as visual effects editor: Cinesite
  • Benoit Legros known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Rory Leiva Ahearne known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Amy Lloyd known as senior matchmover: Cinesite
  • Armando Lombardo known as digital compositor
  • Greg Malkin known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Finbar Mallon known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Edward Martin known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Tobias Meier known as digital matte painter: Cinesite
  • Tobias Meier known as environment artist: Cinesite
  • Sarah Micallef known as visual effects producer: Cinesite
  • Minal Mistry known as production support: Cinesite
  • Louis Morgan known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Paul Murphy known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Ben Nelson known as previsualization artist
  • Helen Newby known as digital effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Nicolette Newman known as texture artist: cinesite
  • Gustaf Nilsson known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Martin Ofori known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Michelangelo Neri Orliani known as digital compositor
  • Jay Patel known as cyber scanning technician
  • Nikul Patel known as cyber scanning technician
  • Jane Paton known as digital compositor
  • Laura Pavone known as colour assist
  • Venetia Penna known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Daniel Pettipher known as production support: Cinesite
  • Huan Phan known as previsualization artist
  • Rob Pizzey known as digital colourist
  • Konstantinos Pontikidis known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Christian Poullay known as matchmove artist: cinesite
  • Anna Privett known as production support: Cinesite
  • Christopher Puchta known as FX TD: Cinesite
  • Maickel Quinet known as digital compositor
  • Kim Ranzani known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Julien Record known as digital compositor
  • Ralph Reinle known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Valeria Romano known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Jasdip Sagar known as compositor
  • Peter Salter known as matchmove artist
  • Ian Sargent known as screen graphics designer: Blind Ltd London
  • Andrew Scattergood known as compositor
  • Alex Seery known as digital dailies colourist
  • Dave Sewell known as compositing sequence lead: Cinesite
  • Aurora Shannon known as digital intermediate assistant
  • Luke Sikking known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Tomos Sion known as digital compositor
  • Alex Smith known as compositing sequence lead: Cinesite
  • Jean-David Solon known as digital matte painter: Cinesite
  • Liam Spencer known as digital compositor
  • Elliot Staker known as matchmove artist
  • Mark Sum known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • David Swift known as matte painter: Cinesite
  • Joe Tarrant known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Vincent Techer known as lighting td
  • Dan Tiller known as digital i/o: Cinesite
  • Matthew Tinsley known as visual effects artist
  • Ruggero Tomasino known as digital compositor
  • Sanju Travis known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Tom Truscott known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Arron Turnbull known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Courtney Vanderslice known as executive producer: Cinesite
  • Karen Wand known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Alex Webb known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Ollie Weigall known as compositor: Cinesite
  • William Marshall Wilkinson known as visual effects editor: Cinesite
  • Chris 'Willie' Williams known as lead previsualization artist
  • Steve Yamamoto known as previsualization supervisor
  • Aviv Yaron known as vfx stills photography: Cinesite
  • Anthony Zwartouw known as cg supervisor: Cinesite
  • Keith Barton known as technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Aurora Shannon known as colourist: visual effects (uncredited)
  • Johan Walfridson known as pipeline technical director: Cinesite (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of violence and intense action, and brief strong language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Not rated yet!

Overview

Metadata
Director
Runtime
Release Date
Details
Movie Media
Movie Status
Movie Rating
Images
No images were imported for this movie.
Actors
Starring: —

Leave a Reply

Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)

Jack Ryan, as a young covert CIA analyst, uncovers a Russian plot to crash the U.S. economy with a terrorist attack.

Not rated yet!

Overview

Metadata
Director
Runtime
Release Date
Details
Movie Media
Movie Status
Movie Rating
Images
No images were imported for this movie.
Actors
Starring: —

Leave a Reply