In the Heart of the Sea (2015)

In the Heart of the Sea 2015tt1390411.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama | History
  • Release Date: 11 December 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 121 min
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Director: Ron Howard
  • Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Cillian Murphy, Brendan Gleeson | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Roque Baños   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Whale | Ship | Whaling | 1820s | Moby Dick

Writing Credits By:

  • Charles Leavitt (screenplay)
  • Charles Leavitt (story) and
  • Rick Jaffa (story) &
  • Amanda Silver (story)
  • Nathaniel Philbrick (book "In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex")

Known Trivia

  • Based on the true story of the Essex, a whaling ship that was attacked and sunk by a sperm whale in the southern Pacific Ocean in 1820. The incident inspired Herman Melville’s “Moby Dick”. 85 of 85 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • According to Chris Hemsworth, to prepare for the role of starving sailors, the cast were on a diet of 500-600 calories a day to lose weight. 69 of 71 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • This is the sixth film directed by Ron Howard based on a true story. The others were “Apollo 13”, “A Beautiful Mind”, “Cinderella Man”, “Frost/Nixon” and “Rush”. 34 of 35 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The movie was originally scheduled for release in March 2015. It was moved to a December 2015 release as an Oscar contender. 38 of 41 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Part of this movie was shot in the Canary Islands. Moby Dick, directed by John Huston, was also shot in the Canaries 31 of 33 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Reunites cast members Cillian Murphy, Paul Anderson and Charlotte Riley, who all appeared in ‘Peaky Blinders’ (2013). 22 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • There are three actors from comic book movies in this film *Chris Hemsworth plays Thor (Thor, The Avengers, Thor: The Dark World, Avengers: Age of Ultron, Thor: Ragnarok) *Cillian Murphy played Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow (Batman Begins, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises) *Tom Holland plays Peter Parker/Spider-Man (Captain America: Civil War, Untitled Spider-Man Reboot) 18 of 19 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Herman Melville never actually sailed aboard the Essex. He did however sail on a whaling ship called the Acushnet. 18 of 20 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • This marks the second collaboration between director Ron Howard and actor Chris Hemsworth. Their first collaboration was Rush from 2013. 27 of 32 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Reunites ‘Game of Thrones’ Actors Michelle Fairley (Catelyn Stark), Joseph Mawle (Benjen Stark) and Donald Sumpter (Maester Luwin) in which Mawle plays the brother-in-law to Fairley and Sumpter acts as the adviser to Fairley. All three characters have interacted with each other in the show. 10 of 11 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Goofs: Factual errors: In real life, Herman Melville never sailed aboard the Essex. He sailed on the Acushnet, a different whaling ship.

Plot: Based on the 1820 event, a whaling ship is preyed upon by a sperm whale, stranding its crew at sea for 90 days, thousands of miles from home. Full summary » |  »

Story: In the winter of 1820, the New England whaling ship Essex was assaulted by something no one could believe: a whale of mammoth size and will, and an almost human sense of vengeance. The real-life maritime disaster would inspire Herman Melville’s Moby-Dick. But that told only half the story. “In the Heart of the Sea” reveals the encounter’s harrowing aftermath, as the ship’s surviving crew is pushed to their limits and forced to do the unthinkable to stay alive. Braving storms, starvation, panic and despair, the men will call into question their deepest beliefs, from the value of their lives to the morality of their trade, as their captain searches for direction on the open sea and his first mate still seeks to bring the great whale down.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • David Bergstein known as executive producer
  • Bruce Berman known as executive producer
  • Sarah Bradshaw known as executive producer
  • William M. Connor known as co-producer
  • Brian Grazer known as producer
  • Ron Howard known as producer
  • Palak Patel known as executive producer
  • Joe Roth known as producer
  • Will Ward known as producer
  • Paula Weinstein known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Frank Dillane known as Owen Coffin
  • Chris Hemsworth known as Owen Chase
  • Benjamin Walker known as George Pollard
  • Cillian Murphy known as Matthew Joy
  • Tom Holland known as Young Thomas Nickerson
  • Ben Whishaw known as Herman Melville
  • Charlotte Riley known as Peggy
  • Brendan Gleeson known as Old Thomas Nickerson
  • Paul Anderson known as Thomas Chappel
  • Michelle Fairley known as Mrs. Nickerson
  • Jordi Mollà known as Spanish Captain
  • Joseph Mawle known as Benjamin Lawrence
  • Sam Keeley
  • Donald Sumpter known as Paul Macy
  • Jamie Sives known as Isaac Cole
  • Daniel Westwood known as Nantucket Passenger
  • Gary Beadle known as William Bond
  • Andrew Crayford known as Customs Officer
  • Osy Ikhile known as Richard Peterson
  • Edward Ashley known as Barzallai Ray
  • Hayley Joanne Bacon known as Nantucket Townswoman
  • Andy Wareham known as John Sanborn
  • Claudia Newman known as Nantucket Townswoman
  • Jill Buchanan known as Nantucket Townswoman
  • Christian Wolf-La'Moy known as Quaker Nantucket bank
  • Attila G. Kerekes known as Nantucket Quaker
  • Jamie Michie known as Rescue Ship Captain
  • Morgan Chetcuti known as Isaiah Sheppard
  • Brooke Dimmock known as Phoebe Chase
  • Jason Ebelthite known as Wealthy Nantucket Merchant #2
  • Alexander Bracq known as Henry Coffin Picture Double
  • Victor Solé known as Spanish Sailor (as Victor Esteban Sole)
  • Jacob Greener-Tofts known as Featured Wharf Rat
  • Marianna Panunzio known as Nantucket child
  • Kelly Armstrong known as Towns boy
  • Matthew John Morley known as Chandler
  • John Duggan known as Nantucket Townsman
  • Steve Saunders known as Artisan 1850 / Farmer 1830 – Nantucket
  • Luca Tosi known as William Wright
  • Simone Liebman known as Quaker
  • Sarah Counsell known as Sarah Chappel
  • Peter Stacey known as Whaler
  • David Golt known as Nantucket Fish Market Villager
  • Jacob Pearson known as Wharf Rat
  • Nick Tabone known as Seth Weeks
  • Harry Jardine known as Rescue Ship First Mate
  • Bron James known as Quaker
  • Saffron Mcintyre known as Nantucket Child
  • Martin Wilde known as Benjamin Gardner
  • Darren Charles known as Sailor
  • Buddie Wilkinson known as Midas Crew
  • Christopher Keegan known as Cherubic shareholder
  • Frans Huber known as Joseph Nye
  • Cristian Lazar known as Sailor
  • Edison Alcaide known as Spanish Sailor (uncredited)
  • Siong Loong Choong known as Inuk (uncredited)
  • Robert J. Fraser known as Sailor (uncredited)
  • Alex Gillison known as Rich Townsman (uncredited)
  • Pete Buzzsaw Holland known as Nantucket Worker (uncredited)
  • Julian Seager known as Nantucket Worker (uncredited)
  • Clem So known as Japanese Sailor (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Emmy Beech known as junior makeup and hair artist
  • Farah Beegun known as standby optician
  • Helena Card known as makeup and hair trainee: dailies
  • Kirstin Chalmers known as key makeup supervisor
  • Mark Coulier known as prosthetic makeup designer
  • Mark Coulier known as prosthetics make-up designer
  • Lauren Katie Cox known as Hair and makeup Junior
  • Sally Crouch known as junior makeup and hair artist
  • Sally Rose Davidson known as Hair and Makeup Junior: Dailies
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens optician
  • Fae Hammond known as hair designer
  • Fae Hammond known as makeup designer
  • Shaune Harrison known as prosthetic artist
  • Stacey Louise Holman known as makeup junior
  • Duncan Jarman known as prosthetic sculptor
  • Alice Jones known as crowd hair and makeup trainee
  • Andrea Leanza known as prosthetic sculptor
  • Laura Lilley known as make up/hair: second unit
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Colum Mangan known as prosthetics technician
  • Ray Marston known as wigmaker
  • Polly Mossman known as make-up trainee
  • Stephen Murphy known as prosthetics make up artist
  • Haridian Nóbrega known as local makeup artist
  • Nina Pratley known as crowd hair stylist: dailies
  • Nina Pratley known as crowd makeup artist: dailies
  • Adrian Rigby known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Adrian Rigby known as prosthetic makeup artist: additional photography
  • Alex Rouse known as wigmaker
  • Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore known as contact lens coordinator
  • Lucy Sibbick known as prosthetic make up artist
  • Kristie Southcott known as prosthetic coordinator
  • Rachael Speke known as hair stylist
  • Rachael Speke known as makeup artist
  • Luca Vannella known as personal hair designer and stylist: Mr. C. Hemsworth
  • Cat Wild known as crowd makeup trainee: daily

Art Department:

  • Alex Aitken known as h.o.d. plasterer
  • Shurouq Algusane known as action prop buyer
  • Charlotte Anthony known as art department assistant: additional photography
  • Christian Ashton known as assistant graphic designer
  • Ross Balfour known as carpenter
  • Denise Ball known as draughtsman
  • Laura Barden known as art department assistant
  • Bruce Barnes known as carpenter
  • Jill Beecher known as junior draughtsman
  • Peter N. Brown known as carpenter
  • Corina Burrough known as production buyer
  • Netty Chapman known as assistant set decorator
  • Richard Cheal known as chargehand prop-maker
  • Danny Clark known as junior draughtsman
  • Steve Clarke known as prop painter
  • Alison Clements known as art department runner
  • Charlie Cobb known as fine artist
  • James Collins known as assistant art director
  • Max Connolly known as plasterer
  • Matt Cooke known as assistant property master
  • Jim Cornish known as storyboard artist
  • Jim Cornish known as storyboard artist: pre-production
  • Gary Dempsey known as painter
  • Anita Dhillon known as graphics designer
  • Gabriela Dolenska known as art department coordinator
  • Mark Dowling known as scenic painter
  • Robert J. Dugdale known as prop painter
  • Tim Dutton known as art department assistant
  • Teri Fairhurst known as draughtsman
  • James Fennessy known as 2nd unit standby painter
  • Sarah Finlay known as junior draughtswoman
  • Pip Fox known as standy-by props
  • Tom Gardner known as props
  • Liam Georgensen known as draughtsman
  • Miguel Giron Becker known as construction manager: Canary Islands
  • Larry Gooch known as painter
  • Andrew Guyett known as scenic painter
  • Isabel Gómez-Blanco known as assistant art director – canary islands
  • Matt Handford known as carpenter
  • Mark Harris known as digital set designer
  • Rohan Harris known as portrait artist
  • Steve Harris known as chargehand carpenter
  • Paul Hearn known as set dresser
  • Kathy Heaser known as graphic artist
  • Sam Hollobon known as painter
  • Prue Howard known as assistant set decorator
  • Thomas Kingsley known as painter
  • Sally Knight known as drapes
  • Karl Koroscik known as dressing prop
  • Eva Kuntz known as concept artist
  • Gary Lambert known as rigger
  • Sam Leake known as draughtsman
  • Pete Lennox known as standby carpenter
  • Gerald Linnane known as carpenter
  • John Maher known as construction manager
  • Meike Maher known as construction coordinator
  • Alicia Grace Martin known as assistant graphics designer
  • Ossie Merchant known as dressing props
  • Sonny Merchant known as stand-by props
  • Graham Mitchell known as carpenter
  • Joe Monks known as head scenic painter
  • Will Newton known as standby art director: second unit
  • Jorge Noguerales known as props buyer
  • Eva Onsrud known as set dec coordinator
  • Wolfgang Osterholzer known as carpenter
  • Anthony Owen known as carpenter
  • Soeren Bendt Pedersen known as storyboard artist
  • Sandra Phillips known as set dec draughts person
  • Helen Player known as assistant buyer
  • Mar Pozo Lara known as props p.a.
  • Kathryn Pyle known as assistant set decorator: canaries unit
  • Samantha Redwood known as art department assistant: UK pitch – uncredited
  • Christian Short known as chargehand propman: prop maker
  • Nick Slater known as carpenter
  • Suzanna Smith known as set designer
  • Mátyás Szakonyi known as greens chargehand
  • Craig Tarry known as props
  • Sophie Tarver known as props
  • Fred Taylor known as rigger
  • Ian Taylor known as scenic carpenter
  • Rebecca Thomas known as set dec buyer: additional photography
  • Leslie Tomkins known as production designer of additional photography
  • Annie Toop known as drapes
  • Jason Torbett known as chargehand standby propman
  • Daniel Vincze known as work experience
  • Stuart Walpole known as standby props: additional photography
  • Jake Wells known as chargehand propman
  • John Whitby known as construction buyer
  • Ben Wilkinson known as property master
  • Buddie Wilkinson known as second unit stand-by prop
  • Nicholas Williams known as prop painter
  • Jeff Woodbridge known as carpenter
  • Callum Davison known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Steve Furneaux known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Antje Krug known as props (uncredited)
  • Connor O'Hara known as drapes assistant (uncredited)
  • Louise Pocock known as construction assistant (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Cott Productions
  • Enelmar Productions, A.I.E.
  • Imagine Entertainment
  • K. JAM Media (In association with)
  • Roth Films
  • Spring Creek Productions
  • Sur-Film (Production Services)
  • Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Warner Bros.

Other Companies:

  • Hothouse Music  music supervisor
  • 2020 Casting  extras casting
  • 4K London  digital imaging services
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Chromakey-Hire.Com  blue/green screens
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • De Lane Lea  Sound re-recording
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services
  • Fugitive Studios  end titles by
  • Halo Post Production  post production facility
  • Levy Entertainment Group  sound post-production
  • Location Secure  Security
  • Mad Dog Casting  extras casting
  • Marc Graue Recording Services  post-production sound services
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  stunt crew merchandise (uncredited)
  • Moveright International  abnormal loads: movement of steam locomotive
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment
  • Studio Malibu  adr studio
  • Tonstudio Hanse Warns  foley stage and sound post production
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack
  • Zero Division  camera equipment provided by
  • Zuccarini Watershot  underwater camera housing equipment (uncredited)

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Golden Village Pictures (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Films (2015) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. F.E. (2015) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Westec Media Limited (2015) (Cambodia) (theatrical)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Double Negative
  • Artem
  • Luma Pictures (visual effects)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (LiDAR scanning)
  • Prime Focus World (3D conversion)
  • ReelEye Company (special effect contact lenses)
  • Rodeo FX (visual effects)
  • ScanlineVFX

Visual Effects by:

  • Eva Abramycheva known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Alicia Aguilera known as digital compositor
  • Africa Aguirre Martín known as data managing: Double Negative
  • Lee Alexander known as matchmove lead: Scanline VFX
  • Maria Asim Ali known as stereoscopic compositer
  • Purvez Amirali known as visual effects artist
  • Jongjun An known as digital compositor
  • Scott R. Anderson known as assistant colourist: Double Negative
  • Valeria Andino known as stereo producer
  • Syed Arafath Apsar known as roto/prep and matchmove department manager
  • Mathieu Arseneault known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Ryan Atimoyoo known as visual effects
  • David Aulds known as compositor
  • Emi Baba known as digital artist: Scanline VFX
  • Eric Bachtiar known as studio data assistant
  • Heath Baker known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Michael John Baker known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Richard Baker known as Executive Stereo Supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Michael Jeff Baldemoro known as prep artist: Double Negative
  • Luke Ballard known as digital compositor
  • Zeljko Barcan known as senior effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Peter Bartfay known as stereo generalist
  • Craig Bates known as pipeline technical director: Double Negative
  • Geoffrey Baumann known as plate supervisor: Scanline VFX (as Geoffrey E. Baumann)
  • Joel Bautista known as compositor (Scanline VFX)
  • Loïc Beguel known as matchmove artist: RodeoFX
  • Alexis Belanger known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Lawrence Bennett known as pipeline td
  • Romain Besnard known as visual effects artist
  • Luke Bigley known as digital compositor
  • Sabina Bihlmaier known as digital compositor
  • Muhittin Bilginer known as senior visual effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Bird known as rendering td: Scanline VFX
  • Brad Blackbourn known as previs supervisor
  • Olivier Blanchet known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Olivier Blanchet known as senior digital compositor
  • Gabriel Blanco known as r&d engineer
  • Vincent Blanco known as system administrator (Rodeo FX)
  • Robert Bock known as vfx director of photography (Rodeo FX)
  • Florin Boieriu known as senior compositing artist
  • Ioan Boieriu known as senior effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Marie-Philippe Boudreau known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Scott Bourne known as compositor
  • James Braid known as technology: Double Negative
  • Alex Branton known as pipeline td
  • Jamie Briens known as pipeline technical director: Double Negative
  • Shawn Broes known as visual effects editor
  • Colin P. Brown known as colourist (as Colin Brown)
  • Eloi Brunelle known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Marc Brzezicki known as stereo supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Matthew Bullock known as 3d modeller: scanlinevfx
  • Derek Burgess known as vfx editor
  • Markus Burki known as visual effects artist
  • Maria Busco known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Serena Cacciato known as animator
  • Andrew Cadey known as visual effects technical director
  • Moray Caldwell known as compositor: double negative
  • Angus Cameron known as stereographer
  • Matt Cameron known as assistant colourist
  • Alexandre Cancado known as 2D supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Huseyin Caner known as Cyber and Lidar scanning supervisor
  • Huseyin Caner known as Lidar and Cyber scanning supervisor
  • Max Cannella known as vfx production trainee – uncredited
  • Luca Cantani known as animator: double negative
  • Helen Carr known as digital compositor
  • Joe Censoplano known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Fabio Cerrito known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Christophe Chabot-Blanchet known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Guillaume Champagne known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Cori Chan known as lighting td: double negative
  • Po Yan Chan known as compositor
  • Chun-Ping Chao known as digital compositor
  • Kate Chappell known as I/O coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Dan Charbit known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Abhishek Chaturvedi known as roto and paint artist: Double Negative
  • Marco Checa Garcia known as Senior Compositor: Scanline VFX
  • John Abraham Chempil known as paint/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Ricky Cheung known as prep artist
  • Vincent Cirelli known as visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Francis Clément known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Esme Coleman known as stereo generalist
  • Samantha Combaluzier known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Robert Connor known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Josh Cooper known as animator
  • Francesco Cosatti known as digital compositor (Double Negative)
  • William Cote known as visual effects production assistant (Rodeo FX)
  • Christopher Michael Coupe known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • David Crabtree known as matchmove supervisor
  • Jean-Michel Cristofaro known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Andreas Cronström known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Francois Croteau known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Sheri Cruz known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Marie-Cecile Dahan known as visual effects producer (Rodeo FX)
  • Dominic Daigle known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Mikaël Damant-Sirois known as cg supervisor (Rodeo FX)
  • Michaela Danby known as digital compositor
  • Carlos Patrick De Leon known as visual effects artist
  • Christian Deiß known as pipeline technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Jorge del Valle known as previs artist
  • Ruy Delgado known as matchmove artist: Luma Pictures
  • Anouk Deveault-Moreau known as communications: Rodeo FX
  • Valerio Di Napoli known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Ivano di Natale known as roto paint artist
  • Ivano di Natale known as roto prep artist
  • Sylvan Dieckmann known as research & development
  • Menno Dijkstra known as fx technical director – sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • James Dornoff known as associate vfx producer: Scanline VFX
  • Xavier Doyon known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Julien Dubuisson known as pipeline engineer: Rodeo FX
  • François Dumoulin known as visual effects supervisor (Rodeo FX)
  • Richard Durant known as character modeller: double negative
  • Andrew Edmondson known as previs editor
  • Javier Edo known as visual effects artist
  • Richard Edwards known as production manager: Prime Focus World
  • Chan Ee Jien known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Jennifer Elena known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Tosh Elliott known as senior creature modeller: Double Negative
  • Michael Bruce Ellis known as main titles designer
  • Jenn Epstein known as senior digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Finella Fan known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Fedor known as concept artist: matte painter
  • Yong Xian Foo known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Jérôme Foucout known as digital compositor: Rodeo Fx
  • Elliot Francoeur known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Alan Fregtman known as pipeline engineer: Rodeo FX
  • Carl Gagnon known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Megan Galbraith known as visual effects production coordinator: Scanline VFX
  • Sigurjón F. Gardarsson known as digital compositor
  • Edgar Garrido known as roto, paint, comp artist
  • Manuel Gaudreau known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Ange-Marie Gendron known as visual effects production assistant (Rodeo FX)
  • Roberto Genito known as roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
  • Daniel Georgiou known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Neil Safeer Ghaznavi known as compositor (as Safeer Ghaznavi)
  • Francesco Giordana known as research & development: Double Negative
  • Sam Girdler known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • David Glover known as view-d editor
  • Julian Gnass known as compositing sequence supervisor
  • Walter Goh known as animator: double negative
  • Walter Goh known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Harrison Goldstein known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative
  • Marcus Goodwin known as digital production manager: Scanline VFX
  • Lenny Gordon known as tracker: Luma Pictures
  • Olivier Goulet known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Luke Gray known as technical director
  • Steve Griffith known as visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
  • Marie-Ève Gélinas known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Shramana Haldar known as prep/paint artist
  • Lindsay Hallett known as director of business relations: Luma Pictures
  • Rob Hamilton known as paint/roto artist: Luma Pictures
  • Raphael Hamm known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Adam Hammond known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Sam Hanover known as post-visualization artist: Double Negative
  • Ashlyn Hardie known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jeremy Hardin known as sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Claire Harrison known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • John R. Hazzard known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Ewoud Heidanus known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Kieron Helsdon known as cg supervisor
  • Marco Hermida known as roto & paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Christopher Hiess known as fx td: Double negative
  • Shweta Hirani known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Bryan Hirota known as visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Maung Maung Hla Win known as lighting technical director
  • Tom Hocking known as digital effects artist: at Dneg
  • Sam Horgan known as assistant colourist: Double Negative
  • Yuka Hosomi known as digital compositor
  • Jeffrey John Howard known as visual effects coordinator
  • Pete Howlett known as digital compositor
  • Cosmin Hrincu known as model & texture artist: luma pictures
  • Chung-Yin Hsieh known as bg plate prep: Scanline VFX
  • Nathan Hughes known as senior matte painter
  • Andras Ikladi known as senior effects td
  • Muhammad Hidayat Bin Isnin known as roto artist: double negative
  • Sébastien Jacob known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Neh Jaiswal known as visual effects line producer
  • Stephen James known as senior compositor: Double Negative
  • Jean-Sebastien Jasenovic known as system administrator (Rodeo FX)
  • Viv Jim known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Jody Johnson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jody Johnson known as visual effects supervisor: double negative
  • Kristin Johnson known as digital matte painter
  • Kristin Johnson known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Scott Joseph known as roto/paint artist
  • Luc Julien known as senior digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Mark Julien known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • John Kay known as animator: Double Negative
  • Daniel Kepler known as technical coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Dulshan Keragala known as modeler: luma pictures
  • Alex Khan known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Sara Khangaroot known as visual effects line producer
  • Eunice Khoo known as visual effects coordinator (as Khoo Eunice)
  • Dave Kim known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jiwoon Kim known as lead compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Chris King known as visual effects artist
  • David Kirchner known as effects td: Double Negative
  • Gábor Kiss known as animator: Double Negative
  • Jennifer Kitching known as previs artist
  • Joel Kittle known as modeling supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Julien Klein known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Dan Knight known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX Vancouver
  • Valdone Koronczi known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nicolas Koubi known as pipeline/rigging td: scanlineVFX
  • Norman Krüsmann known as digital effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Satbir Singh Kukreja known as roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Jonathan Laborde known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Joshua LaCross known as compositor
  • Nancy Lamontagne known as visual effects coordinator (Rodeo FX)
  • Isabelle Langlois known as head of production (Rodeo FX)
  • Eric Larivee known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Martin Larrivée known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Choon Ming Lau known as lead matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Matthew Leach known as r&d
  • Florent Lebrun known as matte painter (Rodeo FX)
  • Christine Leclerc known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Daniel Lee known as senior compositor
  • Jooyong Lee known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Key Hyung Lee known as visual effects technical director: double negative
  • Leslie Lerman known as visual effects producer
  • Luke Letkey known as 2d sequence supervisor: double negative
  • Frederik Lillelund known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as cloth fx lead
  • Kew Lin known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Pierson Lippard known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Manuel Llamas known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Juan David Lopez known as digital compositor
  • Charlotte Loughnane known as Visual Effects Producer: Double Negative
  • Leah Low known as texture/look development artist
  • Daniel Lowenberg known as matchmover (Rodeo FX)
  • Valerie Loyer known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Bret Lu known as technical director
  • Robyn Luckham known as animation supervisor
  • Demis Lyall-Wilson known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Garry Maddison known as grading supervisor
  • Jessica Madsen known as visual effects artist: Luma Pictures
  • Keywan Mahintorabi known as digital compositor
  • Terry Marriott known as fx artist
  • Olivier Martin known as vfx art director: Rodeo FX
  • Will Martindale known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Francisco Martinez known as lighting and compositing artist: Luma Pictures
  • Rob Mason known as system administrator (Rodeo FX)
  • Marc Massicotte known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Praveen Mathew known as visual effects artist
  • Jack McAllan known as roto/paint artist
  • David McKay known as matchmover (Rodeo FX)
  • John McLaren known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Crisanta Melendez known as visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Szabolcs Menyhei known as texture artist: Double Negative
  • Simon Mercier known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Simon Mercier known as matte painting technical director: Rodeo FX
  • Luca Mignardi known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Michael Miller known as sr. modeler: Scanline VFX
  • Nicolas Millot known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Jackie Mills known as Roto paint lead
  • Vladimir Minguillo known as character modeler: Double Negative
  • Nafisah Mohamed known as animator: Double Negative
  • Vikram Mohan known as animator: double negative
  • Paul Molodowitch known as lead pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Oliver Money known as visual effects producer
  • Sébastien Moreau known as visual effects executive producer (Rodeo FX)
  • Christian Morin known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Emmanuelle Morin known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Jonathan Moulin known as lighting td: double negative
  • David Antonin Mucci known as lead digital artist
  • Chris Mulcaster known as visual effects artist
  • Tim Mulvihill known as visual effects editor
  • Alexandre Ménard known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Shoban Narayanan known as digital compositor
  • Amit Narwani known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Anton Nazareth known as effects technical director
  • Avadhut Nerurkar known as render wrangler/ render support: 3D Stereoscopic Conversion
  • Matthew Ness known as visual effects production assistant
  • Marla Neto known as business relations associate: Luma Pictures
  • Thomas Newbury known as model & texture artist: luma pictures
  • Habib Niazi known as previs artist: double negative
  • Valérie Nicol known as production support (Rodeo FX)
  • Lukas Niemczyk known as visual effects artist
  • Prin Nimmannitya known as digital artist: Luma Pictures
  • Aaron Noordally known as roto/prep artist
  • Kevin Norris known as senior paint artist: Double Negative
  • Matthew Novak known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Jim O'Hagan known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Yvonne Oh known as prep artist: double negative
  • Bartosz Opatowiecki known as pipeline technical director
  • Alban Orlhiac known as senior digital effects artist: double negative
  • Francisco Palomares Pozas known as senior compositor
  • Stéphane Paradis known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Chris Parks known as stereo supervisor
  • Ellis Parry known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Anuj Patil known as senior compositor
  • Anna-Marie Payne known as matchmove artist
  • Dan Pearce known as digital compositor
  • Robert D. Pearson known as visual effects artist
  • Tom Pegg known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Brian Peluso known as digital compositor
  • Chris Pember known as senior generalist
  • Philip Pendlebury known as studio: double negative
  • Michael Perdew known as digital production manager: Luma Pictures
  • Angelica Perez known as digital compositor
  • Raphael A. Pimentel known as animation supervisor
  • Fred Place known as compositor
  • George Plakides known as visual effects artist
  • Travis Porter known as digital compositor
  • Andy Potter known as generalist td
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as lead matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Guillaume Poulin known as vfx editor: Rodeo FX
  • Éric Pouliot known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Lucas Pozzey known as lighter/compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Chris Preston-Barnes known as stereo production coordinator
  • Xinyi Puah known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Simon-Pierre Puech known as digital compositor
  • Maickel Quinet known as digital compositor (double negative)
  • Daniel Rauchwerger known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Richard R. Reed known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan Reilly known as creature character modeller
  • Shinichi Rembutsu known as visual effects artist
  • Steven Riccio known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Daniel Riddle known as modeler & texture artist: luma pictures
  • Dominic Ridley known as data wrangler
  • Pasquale Riefoli known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Nicolas Rigaud known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Pascal Rigaud known as vfx editor: Rodeo FX
  • Chris Ritvo known as visual effects artist
  • Marianne Roberge known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Antonio Rodríguez Díaz known as digital compositor
  • Arron Roebuck known as vfx on-set data
  • Dale Rostron known as pre-visual artist: Double Negative
  • Nathan Rusch known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Shawn Sahara known as roto & paint artist: Luma Pictures
  • Kenneth Sales known as compositor
  • Christian Edgar Salvador known as roto/paint artist: luma pictures
  • Kevin San known as pre-vis artist
  • Lui Sanchez-Fontillas known as roto artist: double negative
  • Samuel Saxon known as visual effects artist
  • Benjamin Scabell known as digital compositor: double negative
  • David Schnee known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Marc Schönbeck known as roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
  • Robert Seaton known as visual effects artist
  • László Sebõ known as pipeline supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Enrico Selmi known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Miguel Perez Senent known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • David Sewell known as 2D Sequence lead
  • See Shae Lyn known as clean-up artist
  • Payam Shohadai known as executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Dominic Sidoli known as visual effects executive producer: double negative
  • Jia Yi Siew known as roto artist: double negative
  • Marcela A. Silva known as compositor
  • Jared Simeth known as associate vfx supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Thanapoom Siripopungul known as character technical director supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Anton Smit known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Abbie Smith known as matchmove artist
  • Courteney Smith known as visual effects production assistant
  • Donna Smith known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jessica Clare Smith known as digital compositor
  • Jordan Soles known as visual effects executive producer: Rodeo FX
  • Jean-Clement Soret known as digital colourist
  • Bernardo Andrea Spadafora known as lighting and compositing artist: Luma Pictures
  • Eliot Speed known as visual effects artist
  • Jim Steel known as senior digital compositor (Double Negative)
  • Nigel Stone known as director of photography: vfx elements unit
  • Sean Stranks known as visual effects supervisor
  • Helen Streeter known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Mary Stroumpouli known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Jim Su known as rigging supervisor: Scanline Vfx
  • Richard Sutherland known as cg supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Katie-Louise Talbot known as visual effects artist
  • Neil Russell Tan known as roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Makoto Tanaka known as lighting and rendering supervisor: double negative
  • Julie Therrien known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Matthew Tinsley known as post viz artist
  • Shermaine Toh known as prep artist: Double Negative VFX
  • Marie Tollec known as Fx artist: Double Negative
  • Kar Hung Tom known as system administrator (Rodeo FX)
  • Alan Tormey known as senior stereo artist
  • Attila Torok known as fx td
  • Viviana Torrellas known as matchmove artist
  • Fernando Tortosa known as research & development: Double Negative
  • Carine Touraille known as pipeline engineer: Rodeo FX
  • Samantha Townend known as visual effects production manager
  • Cedric Tremblay known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Oleg Troy known as senior lighting technical director
  • Tzung-Da Tsai known as CG programmer
  • Phil Tunnicliffe known as pipeline technical director
  • Chris Ung known as lead effects artist: Double Negative
  • Shraddha Uppu known as roto artist: double negative
  • Felix Vallieres known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Jan van de Laar known as compositor
  • Nick van Diem known as rigging td: Double Negative
  • Mohit Varde known as stereo generalist: Prime Focus
  • Jean Frédéric Veilleux known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Jean-Philippe Voyer known as cg artist (Rodeo FX)
  • Ed Walters known as roto paint artist: Scanline VFX
  • Zhi Wan known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Daniel Warom known as motion capture supervisor: Scanline VFX
  • Bastian Wartenberg known as visual effects artist
  • James Waterson known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Jonathan Webb known as visual effects artist
  • Derek Weil known as digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Peter Welton known as prep artist
  • Daniel Wennerholm known as paint & roto artist
  • Mattias Wernér known as visual effects artist
  • Blair Werschler known as visual effects artist
  • George Wharton known as digital compositor (Rodeo FX)
  • Amielia Williams known as previs line producer: Double Negative
  • Simon J. Williams known as assistant visual effects editor: double negative
  • Sally Wilson known as lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Tuba Yalcin known as effects technical director: Scanline VFX
  • Cheng Yang known as machmove artist: double negative
  • Anton Yri known as 2D supervisor: double negative
  • Alon Zaslavsky known as visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
  • Lye Zechari known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Loic Zimmermann known as design supervisor: luma pictures
  • Ian Abbott known as technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Daniel Baker known as technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Benjamin Charles known as tech support: double negative (uncredited)
  • Dan Dolan known as vfx pulls (uncredited)
  • Kyle Fawcett-Shell known as research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Milos Milosevic known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Tananuch Phosri known as roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Chris B. Schnitzer known as director of visual effects (uncredited)
  • Peter Sumner known as research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Vanessa Velasquez known as technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Conrad Wood known as r&d, technology, studio, editorial & production support: Double Negative (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of action and peril, brief startling violence, and thematic material

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Not rated yet!

Overview

Metadata
Title
Director
Runtime
Release Date
Details
Movie Media
Movie Status
Movie Rating
Images
No images were imported for this movie.
Actors
Starring: —

Leave a Reply