I, Frankenstein (2014)

I Frankenstein 2014tt1418377.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: I, Frankenstein (2014)
  • Rate: 5.5/10 total 3,555 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 24 January 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 92 min
  • Filming Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Budget: $65,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $9,966,087 (USA) (28 January 2014)
  • Director: Stuart Beattie
  • Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Bill Nighy, Miranda Otto | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Reinhold Heil  Johnny Klimek   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS | Dolby Atmos | Auro 11.1
  • Plot Keyword: Frankenstein | Based On Graphic Novel | Written By Director | Critically Bashed | Monster

Writing Credits By:

  • Stuart Beattie (screenplay)
  • Kevin Grevioux (screen story) and
  • Stuart Beattie (screen story)
  • Kevin Grevioux (Darkstorm Studios graphic novel)
  • Mary Shelley  characters

Known Trivia

  • This film acknowledges Frankenstein’s Monster as “Adam” making it one of the very few screen adaptations to call him by his actual name given to him in the original 1818 novel. 9 of 10 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Orginally set be released on February 22, 2013. The film was pushed back to September 13, 2013, only to be shuffled once again to January 24, 2014. 3 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Aaron Eckhart stated in an interview that during filming of one of the Kali stick fight scenes, Eckhart thought he broke his neck when he was hit with a powerful blow on the back of his neck during shooting. “I went down to the ground like a sack of potatoes.” 1 of 2 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Plot: Frankenstein's creature finds himself caught in an all-out, centuries old war between two immortal clans. |  »

Story: Frankenstein’s creature finds himself caught in an all-out, centuries old war between two immortal clans.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Kevin Grevioux known as executive producer
  • David Kern known as executive producer
  • Gary Lucchesi known as producer
  • Troy Lum known as executive producer
  • Andrew Mason known as producer
  • James McQuaide known as executive producer
  • Eric Reid known as executive producer
  • Tom Rosenberg known as producer
  • Richard S. Wright known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Aaron Eckhart known as Adam
  • Yvonne Strahovski known as Terra
  • Miranda Otto known as Leonore
  • Bill Nighy known as Naberius
  • Jai Courtney known as Gideon
  • Socratis Otto known as Zuriel
  • Aden Young known as Victor Frankenstein
  • Caitlin Stasey known as Keziah
  • Mahesh Jadu known as Ophir
  • Steve Mouzakis known as Helek
  • Nicholas Bell known as Carl Avery
  • Deniz Akdeniz known as Barachel
  • Chris Pang known as Levi
  • Kevin Grevioux known as Dekar
  • Bruce Spence known as Molokai
  • Virginie Le Brun known as Elizabeth Frankenstein
  • Penny Higgs known as Sargon
  • Goran D. Kleut known as Rekem (as Goran Kleut)
  • Yasca Sinigaglia known as Igal
  • Nicole Downs known as Procula
  • John Reynolds known as Jannes
  • Rick Tonna known as Bar Bouncer
  • Craig Brookshaw known as Alley Demon #1
  • Bryce Hardy known as Alley Demon #2
  • Marky Lee Campbell known as Police Officer
  • Warwick Sadler known as Forest Demon #1
  • Robbie Clissold known as Forest Demon #2
  • Jack Fieguth known as Forest Demon #3
  • Michael Peace known as Subway Lover #1
  • Sherrydayne Taela known as Subway Lover #2
  • Chris Anderson known as Train Station Cleaner
  • Jim Petropoulos known as Wessex Orderly
  • Minel Louis known as Nightclub dancer
  • Paul Allica known as Bar Tender (uncredited)
  • Amanda Dyar known as Runner (uncredited)
  • Angela Kennedy known as Demon (uncredited)
  • Diezel Ramos known as (uncredited)
  • Samantha Reed known as Eve (uncredited)
  • Luke Wright known as (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Katherine Brown known as key prosthetic makeup artist
  • Natalie Burley known as additional prosthetic makeup artist
  • Jac Charlton known as dental prosthetics
  • Rachel Coenen known as prosthetics assistant
  • Louise Coulston known as hair stylist
  • Louise Coulston known as makeup artist
  • Nik Dorning known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Sean Genders known as prosthetic lens technician
  • Vincent J. Guastini known as early concept designer: Patrick Tatopoulos Studios
  • Vincent J. Guastini known as early conept designer: Patrick Tatopoulos Studios
  • Gail Kane known as additional makeup artist
  • Paul Katte known as makeup effects supervisor: Make-up Effects Group
  • Jennifer Lamphee known as makeup department head
  • Mariel McClorey known as additional special effects makeup
  • Christine Miller known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Nick Nicolaou known as makeup effects supervisor: Make-up Effects Group
  • Selena Pertzel known as additional hairdresser
  • Selena Pertzel known as additional makeup artist
  • Jess Reedy known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Fiona Rees-Jones known as key makeup artist
  • Mia Kate Russell known as additional special effects makeup artist
  • Zoe Saleeba known as makeup artist
  • Kate Spear known as additional makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Kristen Anderson known as set designer
  • Marko Anttonen known as assistant art director
  • Vaso Babic known as sculptor
  • Lisa Brennan known as property master
  • Steven Carroll known as hod sculptor
  • Ben Corless known as construction manager
  • Rohan Dawson known as hod scenic artist
  • Rain Hart known as concept artist
  • Chris Henderson known as props
  • Jenny Hitchcock known as set designer
  • Dan Knight known as set construction
  • Jared Krichevsky known as creature designer
  • Damian Lund known as action vehicles
  • Dale Mackie known as concept artist
  • Jane Mancini known as model maker
  • Jennifer McAuliffe known as art department runner
  • Tim McGaw known as head propmaker
  • Heath McKinley known as art department assistant
  • Martin L. Mercer known as concept artist
  • Luca Nemolato known as concept artist
  • Nick Pledge known as senior model maker
  • Olivia Pulbrook known as art swing gang
  • Steffen Reichstadt known as concept artist
  • Phil Shearer known as conceptual designer
  • Dylan Shearsby known as storyboard artist
  • Mark Smith known as dressing props
  • Michelle Venutti known as art department coordinator
  • Nathan Wentworth known as art department assistant
  • Francesco Corvino known as concept art: environments (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Hopscotch Features
  • Lakeshore Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Deakin University  motion capture
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Huzzah Sound  sound post-production
  • Lakeshore Entertainment  funding
  • Lakeshore Records  score album
  • Lakeshore Records  soundtrack
  • Light Iron  mobile dailies provided by Outpost
  • Motion Picture Lighting  lighting
  • Scenechronize  production management software
  • Showfilm  travel agent
  • Threadgold Plummer Hood  payroll services
  • VisionsMCP  bits casting
  • VisionsMCP  extras
  • VisionsMCP  stand-ins
  • Wildfire Studios  adr recording facility

Distributors:

  • A Company (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • A Company (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Cathay-Keris Films (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Distribution Company (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • E1 Films Canada (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Independent Films (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • InterComFilm (2014) (Romania) (theatrical)
  • Kinepolis Film Distribution (KFD) (2014) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Koch Media (2014) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Showbox/Mediaplex (2013) (South Korea) (theatrical)
  • Splendid Film (2014) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Splendid Film (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2013) (Switzerland) (all media)
  • Deltamac Co. (2013) (Hong Kong) (all media)
  • E Stars Films (2013) (China) (all media)
  • Hopscotch Films (2013) (Australia) (all media)
  • Pinema (2013) (Turkey) (all media)
  • Splendid Film (2013) (Netherlands) (all media)
  • TriPictures (2013) (Spain) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Aaron Sims Company, The
  • Cutting Edge (visual effects)
  • Iloura
  • Luma Pictures
  • Makeup Effects Group Studio (special makeup effects)
  • Prime Focus World (3D conversion)
  • Proof
  • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Grant Adam known as lead technical director: Iloura
  • Ritesh Aggarwal known as stereo conversion supervisor
  • Juan Antonio Alamo known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Deborah Alleck known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jon Allingham known as motion capture artist: Deakin University
  • Justin Alvarez known as lead compositor: Cutting Edge
  • Lars Andersen known as compositor: Cutting Edge
  • Pedro Andrade known as digital compositor
  • Vasilis Antipas known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Chris Archer known as modeler: Iloura
  • Chris Archer known as texturer: Iloura
  • Juan Arias known as modeler & texture artist: Luma Pictures
  • Brent Armfield known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Graham Ashworth known as modeler: Iloura
  • Graham Ashworth known as texture artist: Iloura
  • Priya Ayengar known as stereoscopic paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Em Baker known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Nick Barber known as Data Wrangler: Iloura
  • Aaron Barlow known as character animator: Iloura
  • Steve Barnes known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Daniel Bigaj known as roto/paint artist
  • Magdalena Bisogni known as resource manager: Iloura
  • Stefanie Blatt known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Michael Bongiorno known as tracking and matchmove: Iloura
  • Hayes Brien known as compositor: Iloura
  • Daniel Bryce known as modeler: Iloura
  • Paul Buckley known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Paul Burton known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Serena Cacciato known as animator: Iloura
  • Kev Cahill known as vfx assistant supervisor
  • William Cameron known as modeler: Iloura
  • William Cameron known as texture artist: Iloura
  • Genevieve Camilleri known as compositor: Iloura
  • Eoin Cannon known as modeler: Iloura
  • Eoin Cannon known as texture artist: Iloura
  • Joe Censoplano known as lighting & compositing artist: Luma Pictures
  • Steven Cheah known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Carlos Cidrais known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Andrew Clarke known as matte painter: Iloura
  • Simone Clow known as visual effects producer
  • Tony Cole known as senior compositor
  • Rob Conn known as digital effects artist: Cutting Edge
  • Bruce Creevey known as lead animator: Luma Pictures
  • Cameron Crichton known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Nicholas Cross known as lighting & compositing artist: Luma Pictures
  • Dustin Cumming known as compositor
  • Murray Curtis known as compositor: Iloura
  • Marco D'Ambros known as character technical director: Iloura
  • Troy Darben known as compositor
  • Bruno Martins de Azevedo known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Bruno Martins de Azevedo known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Jacques Dell known as modeler: Iloura
  • Jacques Dell known as texture artist: Iloura
  • Giancarlo Derchie known as digital artist
  • Flavia Dias Riley known as visual effects producer: Cutting Edge
  • Julian Dimsey known as compositing supervisor: Iloura
  • Peter Divers known as lead motion capture artist: Deakin University
  • Ian Dodman known as cg supervisor
  • Ian Dodman known as compositor
  • Yoav Dolev known as compositor: Iloura
  • Sam Doolan known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Steven Drew known as compositor: Iloura
  • Laura Dubsky known as compositor: Iloura
  • Chris Dwyer known as lead data wrangler: Iloura
  • Julia Egerton known as compositor: Iloura
  • Dean Elliott known as character animator: Iloura
  • Jack Evans known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Alan Fairlie known as lead compositing technical director: Iloura
  • Caithlin Ferrier known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Daniel Fotheringham known as character animator: Iloura
  • Dom Francis known as tracking and matchmove: Iloura
  • Shaun Freeman known as character animator: Iloura
  • Jonathan Freisler known as lead effects artist: Iloura
  • Nathaniel Garbutt known as technical director: Iloura
  • James Gardiner known as stereoscopic compositing td: Prime Focus
  • Patrick Gavin known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Jason Gilholme known as technical director: Iloura
  • Anette Gjertsen known as effects artist: Iloura
  • David Good known as character animator: Iloura
  • Avi Goodman known as CG supervisor: Iloura
  • Ryan Grobins known as lighting technical director
  • Shane Hall known as character animator: Iloura
  • Gene Hammond-Lewis known as compositor: Iloura
  • Matthew Hanger known as visual effects artist: Cutting Edge
  • Wei He known as rigging technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Ryan Heelan known as visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Aeon Henderson known as compositor: Iloura
  • Chris Henryon known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Sam Hodge known as cg supervisor: rising sun pictures
  • Andrew Hogden known as compositor
  • Daniel Hourigan known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Shannon Howald known as stereo compositor: Prime Focus
  • Cosmin Hrincu known as matte painter: Luma Pictures
  • Cosmin Hrincu known as modeler & texture artist: Luma Pictures
  • Levon Hudson known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Levon Hudson known as motion tracker
  • Chris Hunt known as lighting artist: Iloura
  • Chris Hunt known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Giselle Hunter known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Huck Hur known as tracking and matchmove: Iloura
  • Jacek Irzykowski known as matte artist: Iloura
  • Jacek Irzykowski known as texture artist: Iloura
  • Chris Jackson known as compositor
  • Mike James known as matte painter: method studios
  • Sam Jensen known as lead modeler: Iloura
  • Sam Jensen known as lead texturer: Iloura
  • David Johnson known as technical director: Iloura
  • Adam Jones known as IT manager: Iloura
  • Justin Jones known as senior stereoscopic supervisor
  • Morgan Jones known as compositor: Iloura
  • Alexandra Junginger known as stereo conversion coordinator
  • Peter Jurca known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Dulshan Keragala known as modeler & texture artist
  • Jun Eun Kim known as generalist: Luma Pictures
  • Jun Eun Kim known as modeler: Iloura
  • Jun Eun Kim known as texture artist: Iloura
  • Oscar Knott known as digital artist
  • Helen Kok known as visual effects producer: method studios
  • Michael Kortum known as motion capture artist: Deakin University
  • Martin Kossmann known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Konstantin Kovalenko known as visual effects artist
  • Alan S.L. Lam known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Jarett Lee known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Alana Lennie known as lighting artist: Iloura
  • Jianxiong Kent Li known as modeler & texture artist: luma pictures
  • Augusto Lombardi known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Elizabeth Louden known as motion capture casting agent: Deakin University
  • Daniel Loui known as digital compositor
  • Jane Lovell known as administration manager: Iloura
  • Duncan MacDonald known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Adam MacGowan known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Jonathan Macintosh known as character animator: Iloura
  • Ineke Majoor known as visual effects producer: Iloura
  • Rodney March known as character animator: Iloura
  • Filipe Marques known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Francisco Martinez known as lighting artist: Luma Pictures
  • Brad McKay known as character animator: Iloura
  • Brad McKay known as previs supervisor: Proof, Inc.
  • James McQuaide known as visual effects supervisor
  • Glenn Melenhorst known as visual effects supervisor (Iloura)
  • Keith Meure known as lead digital artist: Iloura
  • Vicki Mifsud known as production coordinator: Iloura
  • Jay C. Miller known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Nathan Mitchell known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Tamas Molnar known as character animator: Iloura
  • Kate Moon known as matte artist: Iloura
  • Adrian Moyes known as tracking and matchmove: Iloura
  • Andy Mulligan known as tracking and matchmove: Iloura
  • Ashley Nagy known as modeler: Iloura
  • Ashley Nagy known as texture artist: Iloura
  • Payankulath Nandakumar known as digital compositor
  • Thomas Newbury known as cg generalist: luma pictures
  • Gregory Ng known as lighting & compositing artist: Luma Pictures
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • John Norris known as visual effects producer: The Aaron Sims Company
  • Greg O'Connor known as modeling supervisor: Method Studios
  • Rodney O'Sullivan known as IT support: Iloura
  • Kieran Ogden-Brunell known as effects technical director
  • Matt Omond known as lead compositor: Iloura
  • Matthew Ozerski known as visual effects editor
  • Heath Pagram known as character animator: Iloura
  • Richard Pang known as generalist: Luma Pictures
  • Michael Parker known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Matthew Pascuzzi known as compositor: Iloura
  • Noah Pascuzzi known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Thomas Pentland known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Manuel Perez known as digital compositor: Iloura
  • John Perrigo known as visual effects artist
  • Justin Porter known as digital coordinator (Luma Pictures)
  • Lucas Pozzey known as lighting & compositing artist: Luma Pictures
  • Jeremy Pronk known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Will Pryor known as character technical director: Iloura
  • Marc Purnell known as matchmove artist
  • Amy Putrynski known as digital compositor
  • Niral Rajani known as visual effects artist
  • Dean Richichi known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Riddle known as modeler & texture artist: luma pictures
  • Marcus Riquier known as tracking and matchmove: Iloura
  • Kazia Roach known as compositor
  • Andrew Robinson known as visual effects executive producer: Method Studios
  • James Robison known as crowds technical director: Iloura
  • James Rogers known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
  • Gal Roiter known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Thorsten Rolle known as matte painter: Method Studios
  • Simon Rosenthal known as head of visual effects: Iloura
  • Amita Sahgal known as character animator: Iloura
  • Jacob Santamaria known as character rigging td: luma pictures
  • Elsa Santos known as matte artist: Iloura
  • Quentin Sauvinet known as effects artist: Iloura
  • P. Kevin Scott known as character animator: Iloura
  • Pedro Seixas known as view-d compositor
  • Katysha Seng known as render wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Andrew Shanks known as compositor: method studios
  • Pippa Sheen known as visual effects production manager: Iloura
  • Evan Shipard known as digital matte painter: Cartel Artists
  • Payam Shohadai known as executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Josh Simmonds known as lead lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Jye Skinn known as character animator: Iloura
  • Daniel Skovli known as motion capture supervisor: Deakin University
  • Karen Smith known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Adrea Snow known as IT assistant: Iloura (as Robert Totonjian)
  • Adrea Snow known as systems administrator: Luma Pictures
  • Bernardo Andrea Spadafora known as lighting artist
  • Angela Stanley known as compositor: Iloura
  • Jon Stanley known as lead systems administrator: Iloura
  • Marc Stephen known as render wrangler: Iloura
  • Jonathon Sumner known as digital artist: Iloura
  • Francesco Surace known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Rangi Sutton known as visual effects supervisor
  • Danny Gordon Taylor known as character animator: Iloura
  • Katrina Taylor known as view-d editor
  • Lewis Taylor known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Otto Thorbjørnsen known as digital compositor: Iloura
  • Kim Tobin known as compositor: Iloura
  • Elena Topouzoglou known as compositor: Iloura
  • Nicholas Tripodi known as animation supervisor: Iloura
  • Tom van Dop known as digital compositor
  • Randy Vellacott known as lead compositor: Cutting Edge
  • Kim Vincs known as motion capture producer: Deakin University
  • Jordan Walsh known as senior effects artist: Iloura
  • Adrian Watkins known as lead matchmove: Iloura
  • Matt Weaver known as animator: Iloura
  • Peter Webb known as compositor: Iloura
  • Ben Weller known as modeler: Iloura
  • Ben Weller known as texture artist: Iloura
  • Alexander Whyte known as effects artist: Iloura
  • Alexander Whyte known as tracking and matchmove: Iloura
  • Tom Wild known as head of production: Iloura
  • Martin Wiseman known as visual effects producer: Iloura
  • Drew Wood-Davies known as lighting technical director: Iloura
  • Malcolm Wright known as crowds technical director: Iloura
  • Pip Wright known as production coordinator: Iloura
  • Kenny Yeh known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Kenny Yong known as matchmove artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Alyssa Zarate known as matte painter
  • Tony Zhang known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Kaspar Zwirner known as compositor: Iloura
  • Yung Lee known as pre-visual effects (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense fantasy action and violence throughout

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Not rated yet!

Overview

Metadata
Director
Runtime
Release Date
Details
Movie Media
Movie Status
Movie Rating
Images
No images were imported for this movie.
Actors
Starring: —

Leave a Reply

I, Frankenstein (2014)

Frankenstein’s creature finds himself caught in an all-out, centuries old war between two immortal clans.

Not rated yet!

Overview

Metadata
Director
Runtime
Release Date
Details
Movie Media
Movie Status
Movie Rating
Images
No images were imported for this movie.
Actors
Starring: —

Leave a Reply