Miracle at St. Anna (2008)

Miracle at St Anna 2008tt1046997.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
  • Rate: 6.0/10 total 10,784 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Thriller | War
  • Release Date: 26 September 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 160 min
  • Filming Location: Former Greenpoint Savings Bank Main Branch – 807 Manhattan Avenue, Greenpoint, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
  • Director: Spike Lee
  • Stars: Derek Luke, Michael Ealy and Laz Alonso
  • Original Music By: Terence Blanchard   
  • Soundtrack: He's Got The Whole World In His Hand
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | DTS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Village | German Soldier | Boy | Partisan | Italy

Writing Credits By:

  • James McBride (screenplay)
  • James McBride (novel)

Known Trivia

  • Wesley Snipes was originally cast in the film, but was forced to drop out due to pending tax-evasion charges.
  • Naomi Campbell was originally cast in the film, but had to drop out due to scheduling conflicts.
  • Samuel L. Jackson turn down the offer to play as Corporal Hector Negron to work on Lakeview Terrace.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: Just before the scene in which the aerial photo of German troop buildup is presented to the Division Commander, the flag over the entrance to the building is hung incorrectly. The field of stars is in the upper right hand corner whereas it should be in the upper left hand corner when hung vertically.

Plot: Set in 1944 Italy, the story of four black American soldiers who get trapped in a Tuscan village during WWII. Full summary »  »

Story: Christmas, 1983. A New York postal clerk, a Buffalo Soldier in Italy in World War II, shoots a stranger. In his apartment, police find a valuable Italian marble head, missing since the war. Flashbacks tell the story of four Black soldiers who cross Tuscany's Serchio River, dodging German and friendly fire. With a shell-shocked boy in tow, they reach the village of Colognora. Orders via radio tell them to capture a German soldier for questioning about a counteroffensive. In the village, a beautiful woman, partisans that include a traitor and a local legend, the boy, and the story of a recent massacre connect to the postal worker's anguish forty years later. And the miracle?Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Roberto Cicutto known as producer
  • Jon Kilik known as executive producer
  • Spike Lee known as producer
  • Luigi Musini known as producer
  • David Pomier known as line producer: Louisiana (as Dave Pomier)
  • Marco Valerio Pugini known as executive producer
  • Butch Robinson known as line producer: New York

FullCast & Crew:

  • Derek Luke known as 2nd Staff Sergeant Aubrey Stamps
  • Michael Ealy known as Sergeant Bishop Cummings
  • Laz Alonso known as Corporal Hector Negron
  • Omar Benson Miller known as Private First Class Sam Train
  • Pierfrancesco Favino known as Peppi 'The Great Butterfly' Grotta
  • Valentina Cervi known as Renata
  • Matteo Sciabordi known as Angelo Torancelli (The Boy)
  • John Turturro known as Detective Antonio 'Tony' Ricci
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt known as Tim Boyle
  • John Leguizamo known as Enrico
  • Kerry Washington known as Zana Wilder
  • D.B. Sweeney known as Colonel Driscoll
  • Robert John Burke known as General Ned Almond
  • Omari Hardwick known as Platoon Commander Huggs
  • Omero Antonutti known as Ludovico
  • Sergio Albelli known as Rodolfo
  • Lidia Biondi known as Natalina (as Lydia Biondi)
  • Matteo Romoli known as Gianni
  • Massimo Sarchielli known as Franco
  • Giselda Volodi known as Iole
  • Giulia Weber known as Ida
  • Max Malatesta known as Major Gerhard Bergmann
  • Ralph Palka known as Lieutenant Claussen
  • Massimo De Santis known as Don Innocenzo Lazzeri
  • Livia Taruffi known as Anna
  • Michele De Virgilio known as Paolo
  • Michael Kenneth Williams known as Tucker (Scared Soldier) (as Michael K. Williams)
  • Laila Petrone known as Pina
  • Luigi Lo Cascio known as Angelo Torancelli (Adult)
  • Alexandra Maria Lara known as Axis Sally
  • Jan Pohl known as Hans Brundt
  • Walton Goggins known as Captain Nokes
  • Tory Kittles known as Lieutenant Birdsong
  • Stephen Taylor known as Captain Rudden (as Stephen Monroe Taylor)
  • Andre Holland known as Private Needles
  • Christian Berkel known as Captain Eichholz
  • Waldemar Kobus known as Colonel Pflueger
  • Chiara Francini known as Fabiola
  • Giovanni Zigliotto known as Italo
  • Federigo Ceci known as Umberto
  • Agnese Nano known as Paselli
  • Leonardo Borzonasca known as Arturo
  • Malcolm Goodwin known as Higgins
  • Sean Ryal known as Shaw
  • Brad Leland known as Trueheart Frazier (as Bradley Williams)
  • Rodney 'Bear' Jackson known as Ilion Hinson
  • Oliver Korittke known as Fritz Bennecke
  • Kai Meyer known as Karl Lessner
  • Alexander Beyer known as Nazi Soldier
  • Usman Sharif known as Radio Operator Hughes
  • Matteo Bonetti known as Blind Accordion Player
  • Leland Gantt known as Livingston
  • John Jelks known as Detective Dillard (as John Earl Jelks)
  • Al Palagonia known as Detective Haggerty
  • Curt Lowens known as Dr. Everton Brooks
  • John Hawkes known as Herb Redneck
  • Douglas M. Griffin known as MP Freddy Naughton
  • Joe Chrest known as MP Doyle Ellis
  • Peter Frechette known as Peter Hammond
  • De'Adre Aziza known as Bailiff
  • Limary Agosto known as Sonia (Postal Worker) (as Lily Agosto)
  • Lemon known as Sixto (Postal Worker) (as Lemon Anderson)
  • Marcia Jean Kurtz known as Post Office Customer
  • Colman Domingo known as West Indian Postal Customer
  • Peter Kybart known as Judge Trinkoff
  • Rebecca Naomi Jones known as Zana Wilder's Assistant
  • Michael Den Dekker known as Michael Decker (Legal Aid Attorney) (as Michael Dendekker)
  • Karyl Sloan known as Herb's Wife
  • Robinson Wendt known as Herb's Son
  • Kesia Elwin known as Lourdes Negron
  • Hans Schoeber known as German POW #1
  • Dieter Riesle known as German POW #2
  • Eugene Brell known as German POW #3
  • Lars Gerhard known as German POW #4
  • Nicholas Thompson known as German POW #5
  • Matthew Carroll known as German POW #6
  • Adrian Washington known as Buffalo Soldier (as Adrain Washington)
  • Alexander Brathwaite known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Booker T. Washington known as Buffalo Soldier (as Booker Washington)
  • Bryant Pearson known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Basil Scrivens known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Cedric Ido known as Buffalo Soldier (as Cedric Roland Ido)
  • Cerrone may known as Buffalo Soldier (as Cerrone May)
  • Christopher Greene known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Courtney Charles known as Buffalo Soldier (as Courtney Crawford)
  • Deantre Williams known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Dexter M. Pitts known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Kalon Jackson known as Buffalo Soldier (as Earl Kalon Jackson)
  • Elijah Moreland known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Ezra Mabengeza known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Hassan Manning known as Soldier
  • Jimmie Pinckney known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Jonathan Robinson known as Buffalo Soldier (as Jonathan Robinson III)
  • Karim French known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Kwane Spinks known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Lionel Cineas known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Logan Coles known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Parrish McLean known as Buffalo Soldier (as Parrish J. McLean)
  • Randy Wilkins known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Richard Ward known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Ronald Wimberly known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Shawn Luckey known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Theron Smith known as Buffalo Soldier (as Theron 'Tee Smif' Smith)
  • Tracy Mazyck known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Yarc Lewinson known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Zay Smith known as Buffalo Soldier
  • Niklas Bardeli known as Nazi Soldier
  • David Bredin known as Nazi Soldier
  • Arne Burchard known as Nazi Soldier (as Arne Axel-Georg Burchard)
  • Tim Eberts known as Nazi Soldier
  • John Joseph Florio known as Nazi Soldier (as Joseph John Florio)
  • Jeff Fischer known as Nazi Soldier
  • Robert Heinle known as Nazi Soldier
  • Thomas M. Held known as Nazi Soldier (as Thomas Maximilian Held)
  • Sascha Heymans known as Nazi Soldier (as Sascha Alex Heymans)
  • Timo Jacobs known as Nazi Soldier
  • Florian Kaufmann known as Nazi Soldier
  • Jens Kauffmann known as Nazi Soldier (as Jens Magnus M. Kaufmann)
  • Siggi Kautz known as Nazi Soldier (as Siegfried Kautz)
  • Torsten Knippertz known as Nazi Soldier
  • Daniel Peter Paul Komma known as Nazi Soldier
  • Sebastian Koslowski known as Nazi Soldier
  • Matthias Lehmann known as Nazi Soldier (as Matthias Ulrich Lehmann)
  • Robin Alexander Michel known as Nazi Soldier
  • Andreas Pfundstein known as Nazi Soldier
  • Tobias Riefer known as Nazi Soldier (as Tobias Oliver Riefer)
  • Axel Schumacher known as Nazi Soldier
  • Dirk Sikorski known as Nazi Soldier (as Dirk Walter Sikorski)
  • Tom Sommerlatte known as Nazi Soldier
  • Claudius von Stolzmann known as Nazi Soldier (as Claudius R. von Stolzmann)
  • Tibor Taylor known as Nazi Soldier
  • René Carsten Wedeward known as Nazi Soldier
  • Lukas Martin Weiss known as Nazi Soldier
  • Arthur Werner known as Nazi Soldier
  • Bastian Zessner known as Nazi Soldier
  • Adrian Zwicker known as Nazi Soldier
  • Hank Eulau known as Patient (uncredited)
  • Philip E Jones known as 80's Guy (uncredited)
  • Max H. Maxy known as Corrections Officer #2 (uncredited)
  • Marco Pancrazi known as Sniper (uncredited)
  • Adam S. Phillips known as Prisoner (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Belinda Anderson known as key hair stylist: New York
  • Brian Badie known as second hair stylist: New York (as Brian B. Badie)
  • Dana Boisseau known as assistant hair stylist: Louisiana
  • Francesca Buccellato known as second makeup artist: New York
  • Claudia Catini known as hair stylist
  • Larry M. Cherry known as hair stylist (as Larry Cherry)
  • Giuseppe Desiato known as prosthetic makeup supervisor (as Giuseppe 'Puccio' Desiato)
  • Giuseppe Desiato known as special effects makeup artist: New York (as Giuseppe 'Puccio' Desiato)
  • Roxanne Ferguson known as key hair stylist: Louisiana (as H. Roxanne Ferguson)
  • Massimiliano Gelo known as hair stylist
  • Anita Gibson known as makeup department head: New York
  • Mirella Ginnoto known as hair designer
  • Federico Laurenti known as makeup coordinator
  • Flavio Ligorio known as hair stylist
  • Antonio Maltempo known as makeup artist: background
  • Arianna Palmucci known as hair stylist
  • Stefania Santinelli known as makeup artist
  • Fabrizio Sforza known as makeup designer
  • Fabrizio Sforza known as special effects makeup artist: New York
  • Takisha Sturdivant known as hair stylist: Kerry Washington (as Takisha Sturdivant-Drew)
  • Carla Vicenzino known as makeup artist: second unit (as Carla Vincenzino)
  • Dionne Wynn known as key makeup artist: Louisiana

Art Department:

  • Livio Alessandrini known as swing gang
  • Carlo Aloisio known as draughtsman
  • Riccardo Andreotti known as swing gang
  • Saverio Andrisani known as carpenter
  • Marco Aureli known as swing gang
  • Daniel Bacciu known as stand-by props: second unit
  • Marco Bagnoli known as assistant stand-by carpenter
  • Marzio Bardi known as assistant stand-by props
  • James Bono known as set dressing foreman: New York
  • Eric Breaux known as set dresser: Louisiana
  • Nicola Bucci known as assistant stand-by painter
  • Russell Bullock known as camera scenic artist: New York (as Russell P. Bullock)
  • Peter Bundrick known as construction foreman: New York
  • Giancarlo Carbonaro known as leadman
  • Roberto Caruso known as stand-by art director
  • Claudio Cecilia known as carpenter
  • Monique Champagne known as set decorator: Louisiana
  • Joe Coppola known as second assistant props: New York (as Joey Coppola)
  • Damian J. Costa known as set dresser: New York (as Damian Costa)
  • Vincenzo Cutri known as swing gang
  • Davide De Joannon known as assistant on-set dresser (as Davide De Ioannon)
  • Anthony Dimeo known as property master: New York (as Anthony DiMeo)
  • Cristiano Donzelli known as storyboard artist
  • Paolo Dore known as draughtsman
  • Natalie N. Dorset known as shopper: New York
  • Tommaso Dubla known as head painter
  • Sandro Erdolini known as stand-by painter
  • Davide Franconieri known as greensman
  • Sarah Frank known as production designer: New York
  • Antonio Fraulo known as assistant property master
  • Giuseppe Gafagna known as assistant head painter (as Giuseppe Cafagna)
  • Mario Ghinassi known as art department coordinator
  • Luca Giampaoli known as propmaker
  • Costantino Giganti known as greensman
  • Raffaella Giovannetti known as assistant set decorator
  • Alex Gorodetsky known as charge scenic artist: New York
  • Fabio Grassi known as storeman
  • Giampaolo Grassi known as assistant stand-by props: second unit
  • Jon Graubarth known as props
  • Mike Hartney known as on-set dresser: New York
  • Richard Hebrank known as construction coordinator: New York
  • T.W. John House known as key construction grip: New York
  • Mark Johanson known as art department production assistant: New York
  • Robert Keller known as carpenter foreman: New York
  • Fred Kolo known as art director: New York
  • Steve Krieger known as set dresser: New York
  • Luci Leary known as set dresser: Louisiana
  • Roberto Magagnini known as dressing foreman
  • Sarah A. Maine known as set decorator: New York
  • Fabio Marconi known as leadman
  • James McDonagh known as on-set dresser: New York
  • Lorenzo Monaca known as painter
  • Stefano Morbidelli known as stand-by props
  • Scotty Morris known as lead man: Louisiana
  • Antonio Murer known as property master
  • Sebastiano Murer known as location property master
  • Alan Muzeni known as set dresser: New York
  • Stefano Nagni known as assistant swing gang
  • Bernadino Nardoni known as construction coordinator
  • Christopher Nelson known as leadman: New York (as Chris Nelson)
  • Quang Nguyen known as lead scenic artist: New York
  • Marco Orsini known as assistant property coordinator
  • Darin J. Patterson known as set decoration production assistant: New York
  • James Pesce known as set dresser: New York (as Jim Pesce)
  • Mike Platarote Jr. known as set dresser: New York (as Mike Platarote)
  • Robert Puchalsky known as greensman
  • Kevin L. Raper known as assistant art director: New York
  • Kevin L. Raper known as graphic artist: New York
  • Gianpaolo Rifino known as sketch artist
  • Vincent A. Romano known as set dresser: New York (as Vinny Romano)
  • Daniel Rosenfeld known as scenic shop person: New York (as Dan Rosenfeld)
  • Danilo Rossiello known as greensman
  • Luciano Rossiello known as greenery leadman
  • Letizia Santucci known as assistant set decorator
  • Joseph Sargo known as first assistant props: New York
  • Alessio Schenone known as prop buyer
  • Antonio Schiavulli known as greensman
  • Regis Scott known as set painter: Louisiana
  • Enrichetto Serantoni known as assistant swing gang
  • Claudio Stefani known as on-set dresser
  • Jim Sten known as set dresser: New York
  • Federico Vianelli known as assistant propmaker
  • Armando Vici known as head carpenter
  • Bryan Walsh known as set dresser: New York
  • Steve Walters known as lead scenic artist: Louisiana
  • Rachel Watanabe-Batton known as art department coordinator: New York
  • Markus Wittman known as on-set dresser: Louisiana (as Markus Wittmann)
  • Guido Zera known as stand-by carpenter
  • Nathalie Baldascini known as art department coordinator assistant (uncredited)
  • Leonardo Cruciano known as propmaker (uncredited)
  • Leonardo Cruciano known as sculptor (uncredited)
  • Thomas Jones known as props mould-maker (uncredited)
  • Dawn Masi known as graphic artist (uncredited)
  • Scotty Morris known as leadman (uncredited)
  • Luigi Ottolino known as sculptor (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • 40 Acres & A Mule Filmworks
  • On My Own
  • Rai Cinema
  • Touchstone Pictures

Other Companies:

  • AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services  insurance (as AON/Albert G. Ruben)
  • Alf Service  lighting balloon
  • C5  sound post-production
  • Camelot Pélis S.L.  product placement (as Camelot S.R.L.)
  • Camera Service Center  camera lighting and grip equipment (as Camera Services Center)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (as Chapman/Leonard Studio)
  • Cinecittá Studios  sound stages
  • Dennis Davidson & Associates Public Releations (DDA)  international publicity consultants (as DDA Public Relations)
  • Dillon Professional Catering  catering: Louisiana
  • Ditta Rancati  costumes (as E. Rancati)
  • Drop Squad  electronic press kit
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Entertainment Partners  payroll services
  • Film Finances  completion bond
  • Fortis Mediacom  financial services (as Fortis Medicam Partners)
  • Global Tactical Services  security services
  • Henry's International Cuisine  caterer: New York (as Henry's International Cuisine Catering Company)
  • Hollywood Studio Symphony  music performed by
  • Jaffe Entertainment  branded interagation
  • Klass Security and Investigations  anti-piracy film security (uncredited)
  • Klass Security and Investigations  screening services
  • Lightnin' Production Rentals  transportation equipment
  • Loeb & Loeb  legal service
  • Louisiana Media Productions  production services
  • Manhattan Center Studios  music mixing facility
  • Menservice  catering
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew merchandise
  • Museo Storico Svizzero  artillery
  • Panalight  camera lighting and grip equipment
  • Panavision Remote Systems  remote cranes and heads
  • Panorama Films  production services: Italy
  • Ponti-DeSanctis & Partners  legal service
  • Postworks  dailies transfer
  • R.E.C.  technical supplies (as REC)
  • Re-enactors Unlimited  artillery men (as Reenactors)
  • Sartoria Militare Nori  costumes (as Sartoria Nori)
  • Scarlet Letters  end credits
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Sony Scoring Stage  music recording facility
  • Sound One  optical track
  • Soundtrack  adr facility
  • Soundtrack  sound re-recording facility
  • Steven Juliani Preparation  music preparation (as Steven Juliani Music)
  • Technicolor Rome  dailies transfer
  • Tirelli Costumi  costumes (as Tirelli Costumi Roma)
  • Trasporti Cinematografici Tranquilli (TCT)  transportation
  • Trevanna Post  post-production accounting
  • yU+Co.  title design: main & end credits

Distributors:

  • 01 Distribuzione (2009) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Audio Visual Enterprises (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Rai Cinema (2008) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Showgate (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • TF1 International (2008) (France) (theatrical)
  • Touchstone Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2009) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • California Filmes (2009) (Brazil) (all media)
  • Front Row Filmed Entertainment (2009) (United Arab Emirates) (all media) (Middle East)
  • Future Film (2009) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Midget Entertainment (2009) (Denmark) (all media)
  • Pandastorm Pictures (2011) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Revolver Entertainment (2011) (UK) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Okan Ataman known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jerome Bakum known as visual effects editor: ILM
  • Brian Barlettani known as visual effects associate production manager: ILM
  • Jill Brooks known as visual effects producer: ILM
  • Grady Cofer known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Sherry Hitch known as digital artist: ILM
  • Frankie Kwak known as visual effects production support: ILM
  • Lorraine LeBer known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kevin May known as digital artist: ILM
  • C.J. Neff known as visual effects production support: ILM (as CJ Neff)
  • Marla Newall known as visual effects location layout artist: ILM
  • Gregory Salter known as digital artist: ILM (as Greg Salter)
  • Michael Van Eps known as digital artist: ILM
  • Robert Weaver known as digital artist: ILM
  • Mark Youngren known as digital artist: ILM
  • Lindsay Anderson known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals (uncredited)
  • Gus Duron known as digital opticals editor (uncredited)
  • Sarah Grieshammer known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Shaina Holmes known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Justin Israel known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Paulina Kuszta known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • John M. Levin known as layout artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Thomas Mathai known as data manager (uncredited)
  • W. Regan McGee known as digital effects artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Canada 7 September 2008 (Toronto International Film Festival)
  • France 10 September 2008 (Deauville Film Festival)
  • USA 26 September 2008
  • Italy 3 October 2008
  • UK 16 October 2008 (London Film Festival)
  • Bahamas 11 December 2008 (Bahamas International Film Festival)
  • USA 10 February 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Finland 1 April 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Sweden 1 April 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Kazakhstan 2 April 2009
  • Brazil 30 April 2009
  • United Arab Emirates 28 May 2009
  • Kuwait 2 July 2009
  • Japan 25 July 2009
  • Egypt 11 November 2009
  • Portugal 19 November 2009
  • Argentina 17 March 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • France 7 June 2011 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated R for strong war violence, language and some sexual content/nudity

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply