Me and Orson Welles (2008)

Me and Orson Welles 2008tt1175506.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Me and Orson Welles (2008)
  • Rate: 6.9/10 total 4,901 votes 
  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 4 December 2009 (Ireland)
  • Runtime: 114 min | Canada:107 min (Toronto International Film Festival)
  • Filming Location: Crystal Palace Park, Penge, London, England, UK
  • Budget: $25,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $1,186,957(USA)(21 February 2010)
  • Director: Richard Linklater
  • Stars: Zac Efron, Claire Danes and Christian McKay
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Theatre | Orson Welles | New York City | Student | Fire Sprinkler

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Holly Gent Palmo  screenplay
  • Robert Kaplow  novel
  • Vincent Palmo Jr.  screenplay (as Vince Palmo)

Known Trivia

  • The production of “Julius Caesar” that the film depicts ran for 157 performances during its run at the Mercury Theatre and later at the larger National Theatre (where it was transferred), by far the longest run of the play in Broadway history.
  • The part of Lucius in “Julius Caesar” that was played by the character Richard Samuels in the film was actually played on the production’s opening night by an actor named Arthur Anderson, who was making his Broadway debut. Anderson is best known as the voice of Lucky the Leprechaun, the mascot of General Mills’ Lucky Charms cereal, a part he played for 29 years.

Goofs: Continuity: The dressing robe Sonja tosses Richard changes position on the couch throughout the scene.

Plot: A teenager is cast in the Mercury Theatre production of "Julius Caesar" directed by a young Orson Welles in 1937. Full summary »  »

Story: In November 1937, high school student and aspiring thespian Richard Samuels takes a day trip into New York City. There, he meets and begins a casual friendship with Gretta Adler, their friendship based on a shared love and goal of a profession in the creative arts. But also on this trip, Richard stumbles across the Mercury Theatre and meets Orson Welles, who, based on an impromptu audition, offers Richard an acting job as Lucius in his modern retelling of Julius Caesar, which includes such stalwart Mercury Theatre players as Joseph Cotten and George Coulouris. Despite others with official roles as producer John Houseman, this production belongs to Welles, the unofficial/official dictator. In other words, whatever Welles wants, the cast and crew better deliver. These requests include everything, even those of a sexual nature. Welles does not believe in conventions and will do whatever he wants…Written by Huggo  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: New York, 1937: RICHARD SAMUELS (17) is bored with school and dreams of treading the boards on Broadway. After a chance encounter with a theatre company outside a derelict theatre, The Mercury, Richard soon finds himself inside chatting with Orson Welles, the Director of Broadways first Shakespearean production, Julius Caesar. Welles is a bullish, competitive character who is having an affair with the leading lady, MURIEL BRASSLER, despite his wife VIRGINIAS pregnancy. Richard plays on Welles egotistical nature and manages to bluff his way into the role of Lucius; Welles swiftly couples him with the gorgeous production assistant SONJA JONES (20), to rehearse. Richard, along with the rest of the crew, is captivated by Sonjas vivacity and ability to manage everything behind the scenes by schmoozing all the right people. It soon becomes apparent that she is willing to do anything to get her big break. As rehearsals progress Richards total lack of acting ability becomes increasingly apparent and the rest of the company begin to express their concern over the state of the production. However, the wildly flirtatious Orson is too busy conducting radio interviews and seducing young women to take note, whilst Sonja seems more intent on furthering her career and her relationship with Richard. When Orson decides the company would benefit from a team-building game which involves everyone pairing off and going for a drink, Richard cheats to ensure he is paired with Sonja. Their date goes well and after spending the night together Richard declares his love for her at the theatre, the following day. His declaration is met with an indifferent response from Sonja and at the preview matinee she tells him she is to spend the night with Orson. The day of the opening, Richard is distraught to discover that Sonja slept with Orson because he promised to introduce her to Selznick, the producer of Gone With the Wind. After an argument Orson fires Richard and he storms out. Orson finds him on a park bench and apologises and Richard agrees to return to the production. The opening night is a success but its short-lived for Richard as he soon learns that Orsons apology was merely a ruse to ensure a successful first night and Orson has secured a child actor to take over Richards role. To add insult to injury, as Richard sees Sonja waiting outside the Theatre for Selznik to pick her up he learns that Sonja knew of Orsons plan all along. Richards return to normality hits him hard: he tells his family he quit because it didnt pay and he returns to school and decides to pursue a career in writing instead of acting: he has an idea for a novel about a celebrity genius.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Ann Carli known as producer
  • Steve Christian known as executive producer
  • Andrew Fingret known as co-producer
  • Holly Gent Palmo known as co-producer
  • Richard Hewitt known as line producer
  • Sara Johnson known as associate producer (as Sara Greene)
  • Richard Linklater known as producer
  • Steve Norris known as executive producer
  • Vincent Palmo Jr. known as co-producer (as Vince Palmo)
  • Jessica Parker known as associate producer
  • Marc Samuelson known as producer
  • John Sloss known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Garrick Hagon known as Dr. Mewling
  • Zac Efron known as Richard Samuels
  • Zoe Kazan known as Gretta Adler
  • Megan Maczko known as Evelyn Allen
  • Simon Lee Phillips known as Walter Ash
  • Patrick Kennedy known as Grover Burgess
  • Shane James Bordas known as Conspirator
  • Alessandro Giuggioli known as Conspirator
  • Harry Macqueen known as Conspirator
  • Rhodri Orders known as Conspirator
  • James Tupper known as Joseph Cotten
  • Thomas Arnold known as George Duthie
  • Aidan McArdle known as Martin Gabel
  • Simon Nehan known as Joe Holland
  • Claire Danes known as Sonja Jones
  • Daniel Tuite known as William Mowry
  • Iain McKee known as Vakhtangov
  • Michael J. McEvoy known as Epstein
  • Eddie Marsan known as John Houseman
  • Travis Oliver known as John Hoyt
  • Jo McInnes known as Jeannie Rosenthal
  • Leo Bill known as Norman Lloyd
  • Ben Chaplin known as George Coulouris
  • Al Weaver known as Sam Leve
  • Christian McKay known as Orson Welles
  • Aaron Brown known as Longchamps Kid #1
  • Emily Allen known as Virginia Welles
  • David Garbutt known as Mercury French Horn Player
  • Jay Irving known as Mercury Percussion Player
  • Steven Parry known as Mercury Trumpet Player (as Steve Parry)
  • Marlene Sidaway known as Grandmother Samuels
  • Kelly Reilly known as Muriel Brassler
  • Imogen Poots known as Lorelei Lathrop
  • Robert Wilfort known as Radio Director
  • Michael Brandon known as Les Tremayne
  • Saskia Reeves known as Barbara Luddy
  • Nathan Osgood known as Radio Announcer
  • Janie Dee known as Mrs. Samuels
  • Eddi Reader known as Singer
  • Jools Holland known as Band Leader
  • Gilson Lavis known as Drummer
  • David Swift known as Double Bass
  • Mark Flanagan known as Guitar
  • Jon Scott known as Trumpet
  • Fayyaz Virji known as Trombone
  • Michael Rose known as Tenor Sax
  • Phil Veacock known as Alto Sax & Clarinet
  • Nick Lunt known as Baritone Sax
  • Jason McDermid known as Trumpet
  • John Young known as Longchamps Kid #2
  • Victoria Jane Appleton known as Classmate
  • Lexie Lambert known as Lizzy (uncredited)
  • John Patten known as Theatre Owner (uncredited)
  • Chris Wilson known as Studion Foley Artist (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Jason Barber known as additional makeup artist: 10M
  • Jayne Barber known as additional makeup artist: 10M
  • Suzan Broad known as additional makeup artist (as Suzanne Broad)
  • Zoe Brown known as additional makeup artist
  • Karen Cohen known as hair stylist
  • Karen Cohen known as makeup artist
  • Clarice Gill known as additional makeup artist
  • Christine Greenwood known as additional makeup artist
  • Fae Hammond known as hair designer
  • Fae Hammond known as makeup designer
  • Maureen Hetherington known as additional makeup artist
  • Joe Hopker known as additional makeup artist
  • Sue Ignatius known as additional makeup artist
  • Carmel Jackson known as hair stylist
  • Carmel Jackson known as makeup artist
  • Bowman Jayne known as additional hair stylist: 10M
  • Camilla Kirk-Reynolds known as additional makeup artist
  • Claire Matthews known as additional makeup artist
  • Jason McCune known as additional makeup artist: 10M
  • Linda McInnes known as additional makeup artist (as Linda Bodily)
  • Lisa Pickering known as hair stylist
  • Lisa Pickering known as makeup artist
  • Natalie Reid known as additional makeup artist
  • Vivien Reilly known as additional makeup artist
  • Gemma Richards known as hair stylist
  • Gemma Richards known as makeup artist
  • Eric Scruby known as additional makeup artist
  • Karen Sherriff-Brown known as additional makeup artist (as Karen Sheriff-Brown)
  • Rupert Simon known as additional makeup artist
  • Kate Smith known as additional makeup artist
  • Lauren Smith known as additional makeup trainee
  • Laura Solari known as additional makeup artist
  • Barbara Taylor known as additional makeup artist
  • Gillian Thomas known as additional makeup artist (as Gillian Bunker)
  • Karen Turner known as additional makeup artist
  • Rosemary Warder known as additional makeup artist
  • Christine Whitney known as hair stylist
  • Christine Whitney known as makeup artist
  • Fran Needham known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Jenna Smith known as dailies makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Alex Abelman known as carpenter
  • Roxana Alexandru known as draughtperson
  • Matt Amos known as painter
  • Viv Ball known as painter
  • Bruce Barnes known as site supervisor
  • Ray Bell-Chambers known as carpenter
  • Bruce Bigg known as property master
  • Andrea Bond known as painter
  • Dave Campbell known as stagehand
  • Gary Campbell known as stagehand
  • Gillian Campbell known as hod painter
  • David Chisholm known as additional dressing props
  • Jamie Churchouse known as plasterer
  • Raymond Churchouse known as plasterer (as Ray Churchouse)
  • William Clarke known as plasterer (as Billy Clarke)
  • Nic Clayton known as carpenter
  • Tim Cooke known as carpenter
  • Dave Cooper known as carpenter
  • Will Coubrough known as assistant art director
  • Dan Crandon known as construction manager
  • Tim Crowdy known as assistant construction manager
  • Gerald Dale known as props storeman
  • Garry Dawson known as additional dressing props
  • Russell Delany known as stagehand
  • Neil Dickinson known as stand-by carpenter
  • Steve Ede known as carpenter
  • Lucy Eyre known as assistant set decorator
  • Dave Fisher known as standby props
  • Dean Fisher known as stand-by propman
  • Michael Fleming known as dressing props
  • Lee George known as carpenter
  • Zaman Ghulam known as painter
  • Shane Harford known as additional dressing props
  • Peter Hasler known as additional dressing props
  • Dean Hawley known as painter
  • Cliff Haynes known as plasterer (as Clifford Haynes)
  • Darren Hayward known as carpenter (as Daren Hayward)
  • Lewis Heaver known as carpenter
  • Felicity Hickson known as graphic artist
  • Denis Hopperton known as chargehand stand-by propman (as Dennis Hopperton)
  • Jason Htay known as carpenter
  • Simon Hutchings known as standby painter
  • Simon Hutchinson known as stand-by painter
  • Roger Hutt known as plasterer
  • Rhys Ifan known as art department trainee
  • Robert Jackson known as carpenter (as Bob Jackson)
  • Robert Jelly known as art department trainee
  • Bethan Jones known as art department assistant
  • Josh Jones known as stand-by carpenter
  • Emily Lutyens known as additional set decorator
  • Alex MacDonald known as painter
  • Dan Mardsen known as carpenter
  • Richard Mason known as carpenter
  • Robert May known as carpenter (as Rob May)
  • Lisa McDiarmid known as stand-by art director
  • Zane McGill known as carpenter
  • Robert Noble known as carpenter (as Rob Noble)
  • John O'Shaughnessy known as production buyer
  • Seb Palmer known as carpenter
  • Angela Pang known as painter
  • Laurence Pelling known as stagehand
  • Emma Pickard known as painter
  • Allen J. Polley known as additional dressing props (as Allen Polley)
  • Tim Powis known as workshop supervisor
  • Ben Rai-Green known as carpenter
  • Jody Raynes known as supervising painter
  • Warren Stickley known as dressing props
  • Paul Turley known as additional dressing props
  • Mark Wallis known as carpenter
  • Phil Wheeler known as painter
  • John Whitby known as carpenter
  • Nick Wood known as painter
  • Tony Wright known as storyboard artist
  • John Moolenschot known as carpenter (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • CinemaNX (presents)
  • Isle of Man Film (presents)
  • Framestore (in association with)
  • Hart-Lunsford Pictures (in association with)
  • Detour Filmproduction (co-production)
  • Fuzzy Bunny Films (I) (uncredited)

Other Companies:

  • Premier PR  publicity (UK)
  • AGN Shipleys  accounting and audit (as Shipleys)
  • Access Bookings  accommodation
  • Alex Rouse Wigmakers  wigmaker
  • Angels the Costumiers  costumes
  • Apartments 4 London  accommodation
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  phones/radios (as Audiolink)
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies (as Audiolinl)
  • C&D Rigging  rigging equipment
  • C&M Location Services  security
  • Creative Partnership  marketing and promotional services
  • Cutting Edge  negative cutting
  • Decca Records  soundtrack
  • Dennis Davidson & Associates Public Releations (DDA)  publicity (as DDA)
  • Dream Studios  score mixing facility
  • ET Travel  travel (as E.T. Travel)
  • Ex Isle  extras casting
  • Film Finances  completion guarantor
  • First Movies  audience research
  • FotoKem  avid equipment
  • Framestore  digital intermediate
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  adr studio (as Goldcrest Post Production)
  • Hedgehog Construction  construction
  • Hyperactive  avid equipment
  • Isle of Man Steam Packet  ferry transportation
  • J&J International  catering
  • Kodak  film stock (as Kodak UK_)
  • Lee Lifting Services  crane hire (as Lee Lifting)
  • Lofty's Lab  stills processing
  • Mad Dog Casting  extras casting: London
  • Media Safety  health & safety
  • Media Services  stationery supplier
  • Metropolis & Olympic Studios  score recording facility
  • Midnight Digital  hd telecine dailies (as Midnight Transfer)
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew gift
  • Motorhouse Hire  action cars
  • Moviemakers  facilities
  • OTX  audience research
  • Olswang  legal services
  • One8Six  camera equipment
  • Panalux  lighting equipment
  • Panavision UK  camera equipment provided by
  • Pinewood Drapes  drapes
  • Pinewood Studios  movie studio
  • RP Audio  adr studio
  • Ray Marston Wig Studio  wigmaker
  • Reed Smith  legal services
  • Richmond Film Services  sound equipment
  • Sapex Scripts  post-production script
  • Sargent-Disc  payroll service
  • Set Wheels  unit cars
  • Sound Lab  adr studio
  • Sound One Corporation  adr studio (as Sound One Corp.)
  • Totally Entertainment  insurance
  • Twickenham Film Studios  sound re-recording facility
  • Twickenham Sound Station  adr studio (as Twickenham Sound)

Distributors:

  • Freestyle Releasing (2009) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Maximum Film Distribution (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Moonlight Films (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Only Hearts Company (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2009) (UK) (theatrical)
  • CatchPlay (2010) (Taiwan) (all media)
  • Cinemax (2011) (Hungary) (TV)
  • E1 Entertainment (2010) (Canada) (DVD)
  • Madman Entertainment (2009) (Australia) (all media)
  • New Line Home Video (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Seven Films (2010) (Greece) (all media)
  • Universal Pictures (2010) (Germany) (DVD)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Framestore (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Antony Allen known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Myles Asseter known as visual effects modeler: Framestore
  • Ben Baker known as head of digital lab: Framestore
  • Matthew Baker known as digital cleanup: Framestore
  • Paul Beilby known as cg supervisor: Framestore
  • Rodrigo Bernardo known as visual effects engineer: Framestore
  • Carl Bianco known as cloth simulation: Framestore
  • Zachary Bloom known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore (as Zac Bloom)
  • Ilona Blyth known as visual effects avid operator: Framestore
  • Turea Blyth known as visual effects editorial: Framestore
  • Clare Brody known as data operator: Framestore
  • Erika Bruning known as high definition mastering producer: Framestore
  • Tom Bunnell known as visual effects camera tracker: Framestore
  • Paul Burke known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore
  • Andy Burrow known as scanning and recording manager: Framestore
  • Francesca Canducci known as qc operator: Framestore
  • Paul Chandler known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Rebecca Clay known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Zoe Cousins known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore
  • Eric D'Souza known as visual effects engineer: Framestore
  • Tabitha Dean known as visual effects editorial: Framestore
  • Jerome Dewhurst known as visual effects engineer: Framestore
  • Andrew Duggan known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Robert Duncan known as visual effects supervisor (as Rob Duncan)
  • Katherine Durant known as compositor: Framestore
  • David Edwards known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Richard Edwards known as data operator: Framestore
  • Joe Godfrey known as support conform editor: Framestore
  • Emile Hardy known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Karsten Hecker known as visual effects engineer: Framestore
  • Joseph Hoare known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore
  • Kevin Jenkins known as lead digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Volodymyr Kazantsev known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Tim Keene known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Daniel Lloyd-Wood known as visual effects camera tracker: Framestore
  • James Long known as data operator: Framestore
  • Kevin Lowery known as high definition mastering engineer: Framestore
  • Rebecca Manning known as compositor: Framestore
  • Veronica Marcano known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore
  • Luke Massingberd known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Declan McGuire known as render support
  • Dan McRae known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Edwin Metternich known as digital cleanup: Framestore
  • Yousef Mian known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Danielle Morley known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Phillip Morris known as visual effects animator: Framestore
  • Hiroaki Muramoto known as environment technical director: Framestore
  • Stuart Nippard known as lead conform editor: Framestore
  • Adam Parker known as digital cleanup: Framestore
  • Steve Parsons known as compositor: Framestore
  • Stuart Penn known as visual effects modeler: Framestore
  • Caroline Pires known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • David Preece known as high definition mastering engineer: Framestore
  • Howard Protheroe known as compositor: Framestore
  • Lee Rankin known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore
  • James William Roberts known as digital paint artist: Framestore (as James Roberts)
  • Jimmy Saul known as assistant scanning and recording manager: Framestore
  • Jeremy Sawyer known as compositor: Framestore
  • Kevin Spruce known as visual effects animator: Framestore
  • Nick Stanley known as qc operator: Framestore
  • Odean Thompson known as digital cleanup: Framestore
  • Mark Tudor-Williams known as visual effects camera tracker: Framestore
  • Ben Turner known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Ben Turner known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Pragti Wadhwa known as digital paint artist: Framestore
  • Maggie Walby known as digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
  • Andrew Wheater known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Kate Windibank known as compositor: Framestore
  • Louie Alexander known as digital compositor: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Heath Baker known as paint and roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Duncan Burbidge known as visual effects producer: pre-production (uncredited)
  • Helen Carr known as paint & roto artist (uncredited)
  • Ronan Carr known as paint & roto artist (uncredited)
  • Thomas Esmeralda known as matte painter: Framestore (uncredited)
  • James D. Fleming known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Steven Forrester known as additional visual effects editor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
  • Leo Hills known as digital intermediate technical director: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
  • Mikael Jaeger Jensen known as data wrangler: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Gerard Keating known as assistant technical director: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Andreas Maaninka known as digital artist: Framestore-CFC (uncredited)
  • James Reed known as scanning and recording (uncredited)
  • Dave Robinson known as systems engineer (uncredited)
  • Aatesh Shah known as systems engineer: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Nick Whiteley known as paint and roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Stephen Willey known as senior systems engineer (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Canada 5 September 2008 (Toronto International Film Festival)
  • USA 16 March 2009 (South by Southwest Film Festival)
  • France 6 September 2009 (Deauville American Film Festival)
  • USA 22 November 2009 (St. Louis International Film Festival)
  • USA 25 November 2009 (limited)
  • Ireland 4 December 2009
  • UK 4 December 2009
  • Canada 11 December 2009 (limited)
  • Greece 25 February 2010
  • Denmark 27 April 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Argentina 30 June 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Germany 1 July 2010 (Munich Film Festival)
  • Netherlands 15 July 2010
  • Denmark 19 August 2010 (Copenhagen)
  • Germany 26 August 2010
  • Hungary 18 June 2011 (TV premiere)
  • Japan 4 November 2011 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sexual references and smoking

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply