Mamma Mia! (2008)

Mamma Mia 2008tt0795421.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Mamma Mia! (2008)
  • Rate: 6.3/10 total 67,255 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Musical | Romance
  • Release Date: 18 July 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 108 min
  • Filming Location: Agios Ioannis Chapel, Skopelos, Greece
  • Budget: $52,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $602,609,487(Worldwide)(5 April 2009)
  • Director: Phyllida Lloyd
  • Stars: Meryl Streep, Pierce Brosnan and Amanda Seyfried
  • Original Music By: Benny Andersson   
  • Soundtrack: Lay All Your Love On Me
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Wedding | Island | Greek Island | Diary | Hotel

Writing Credits By:

  • Catherine Johnson (screenplay)
  • Catherine Johnson (musical book)

Known Trivia

  • The stage play first opened in London on April, 6th, 1999, at the Prince Edward theater. Its North American debut was May 23rd, 2000, at Toronto’s Royal Alexandra Theatre. The original Toronto cast then started Mamma Mia!’s pre-Broadway tour in San Francisco, Los Angeles, and Chicago. During the Chicago performances, Louise Pitre and Tina Maddigan were invited to play their same roles in the original Broadway cast. The Broadway opening directed by Phyllida Lloyd, was October 18th, 2001, at the Winter Garden Theater, the former home of “Cats”. The play was nominated by the 2002 Tony Awards for Best Musical and Best Book; Pitre was nominated for Best Actress in a Musical. By January 2010, the play had exceeded 3400 performances on Broadway, and is the twelfth longest running Boradway show ever (2010). As of April 2007, Mamma Mia! has open productions in: New York, London, Las Vegas, Madrid, Moscow, Stuttgart, Fukuoka, Gothenburg, and Essen. The US and International touring companies have performed in cities all over the globe, including Melbourne, Australia, Utrecht, The Netherlands, and Copenhagen and Horsens, Denmark. According to Variety, the play’s original producer and writer “were broke when they first tried to put the show together and were even snubbed by the Swedish pop group whose music formed the basis for the show. They are now two of the wealthiest women in England.”
  • Phyllida Lloyd also directed the original Broadway play.
  • The first film shot on the new 007 Stage at Pinewood Studios, following a fire after Casino Royale wrapped. The new 59,000 sq. ft. stage was used for song and dance numbers that could not be filmed in the sun in Greece.
  • Meryl Streep went to Stockholm to do her vocal for the song “The Winner Takes it All”. She finished it in one take. Benny Andersson, former ABBA member and co-composer of the songs, calls Streep “a miracle”.
  • Meryl Streep first saw the musical in October 2001 with her daughter Louisa and her daughter’s friends in Manhattan. Streep wrote to the producers to praise them for bringing a little happiness and fun to the lives of New York’s people following the 9/11 terrorist attacks.
  • Early in pre-production, the producers suggested including a newly-written original song, to qualify for the Academy Awards’ Original Song Category. Former ABBA members Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus refused. Andersson composed some additional music, but the film was ineligible for the Original Song category because all songs were already published.
  • According to Meryl Streep, Julie Walters injured herself whilst filming the “Dancing Queen” musical sequence, by tripping over some rocks on a cobbled street, but “soldiered on”.
  • Mandy Moore, Amanda Bynes, Rachel McAdams, and Emmy Rossum were all considered for the part of Sophie. Olivia Newton-John and Michelle Pfeiffer were considered for the part of Donna. Bill Nighy was considered for one of the “father” parts.
  • Set a new mark for the biggest weekend premiere ever for a movie musical with $27.6 mil. Former record holder was Hairspray.
  • All of the songs were re-orchestrated for the film version, differing from the stage version and their original arrangements. “Under Attack”, “One of Us,” and “Knowing Me, Knowing You” were removed from the script. “The Name of the Game” was filmed, but removed from the final cut; it is included as an extra on the DVD release. “Thank You for the Music” plays over the closing credits. “When All is Said and Done” was never part of the stage show. Donna hums a few bars of “Fernando,” one of ABBA’s biggest hits, as she walks into the old goat house while the fathers are hiding upstairs. (The song is about war, and wouldn’t fit in the story.)

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: When Donna sings "Mamma Mia" on top of the old goat house, her legs are obviously spray-tanned, but the rest of her body is not.

Plot: The story of a bride-to-be trying to find her real father told using hit songs by the popular '70s group ABBA. Full summary »  »

Story: Set on a colorful Greek island, the plot serves as a background for a wealth of ABBA songs. A young woman about to be married discovers that any one of three men could be her father. She invites all three to the wedding without telling her mother, Donna, who was once the lead singer of Donna and the Dynamos. In the meantime, Donna has invited her backup singers, Rosie and Tanya.Written by jojo.acapulco@gmail.com  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Benny Andersson known as executive producer
  • Judy Craymer known as producer
  • Gary Goetzman known as producer
  • Tom Hanks known as executive producer
  • Mark Huffam known as executive producer
  • Björn Ulvaeus known as executive producer
  • Rita Wilson known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Amanda Seyfried known as Sophie
  • Stellan Skarsgård known as Bill
  • Pierce Brosnan known as Sam
  • Nancy Baldwin known as Sam's PA
  • Colin Firth known as Harry
  • Heather Emmanuel known as Harry's Housekeeper
  • Colin Davis known as Harry's Driver
  • Rachel McDowall known as Lisa
  • Ashley Lilley known as Ali
  • Meryl Streep known as Donna
  • Julie Walters known as Rosie
  • Christine Baranski known as Tanya
  • Ricardo Montez known as Stannos
  • Mia Soteriou known as Arina
  • Enzo Squillino Jr. known as Gregoris
  • Dominic Cooper known as Sky
  • Philip Michael known as Pepper
  • Chris Jarvis known as Eddie
  • George Georgiou known as Panos
  • Hemi Yeroham known as Dimitri
  • Maria Lopiano known as Ione
  • Juan Pablo Di Pace known as Petros
  • Norma Atallah known as Irini
  • Myra McFadyen known as Elena
  • Leonie Hill known as Ariana
  • Jane Foufas known as Elpida
  • Niall Buggy known as Father Alex
  • Karl Bowe known as Stag
  • Celestina Banjo known as Hen
  • Emrhys Cooper known as Stag
  • Maria Despina known as Hen
  • Gareth Davis known as Stag
  • Charlotte Habib known as Hen
  • Gareth Derrick known as Stag
  • Jennifer Leung known as Hen
  • Kage Douglas known as Stag
  • Lydia Louisa known as Hen
  • Phillip Dzwonkiewicz known as Stag
  • Kristina MacMillan known as Hen
  • Tommy Franzen known as Stag
  • Lauri Owen known as Hen
  • Tom Goodall known as Stag
  • Joanne Sandi known as Hen
  • Aykut Hilmi known as Stag
  • Christie Saunders known as Hen
  • Jamie Hughes-Ward known as Stag
  • Emma Slater known as Hen
  • Taylor James known as Stag
  • Helen Soraya known as Hen
  • Jack Jefferson known as Stag
  • Caterina Spano known as Hen
  • Peter Le Brun known as Stag
  • Michelle Theunissen known as Hen
  • Sebastien Torkia known as Stag
  • Kitty Whitelaw known as Hen
  • Dylan Turner known as Stag
  • Nikki Davis-Jones known as Hen
  • Ed White known as Stag
  • Michelle Trimboli known as Hen
  • Sean Williams known as Stag
  • Kirsty Mather known as Hen
  • Lee Honey-Jones known as Stag
  • Rebecca Lee known as Hen
  • Gareth Chart known as Stag
  • Clare Louise Connolly known as Hen
  • Sonny Lee Hymas known as Stag
  • Kirsty Swain known as Hen
  • Tim Stanley known as Stag
  • Lisa Reynolds known as Hen
  • Sara West known as Hen
  • Claire Fishenden known as Hen
  • Benny Andersson known as Piano Player on Boat (uncredited)
  • Lori Haley Fox known as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Björn Ulvaeus known as Greek God (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Christina Baker known as makeup artist
  • Amy Byrne known as crowd makeup artist
  • Francesca Crowder known as hair stylist (as Fran Crowder)
  • Polly Earnshaw known as makeup artist
  • Tina Earnshaw known as makeup designer
  • Eithne Fennel known as hair stylist (as Eithné Fennel)
  • J. Roy Helland known as hair stylist: Meryl Streep
  • J. Roy Helland known as makeup artist: Meryl Streep
  • Belinda Hodson known as makeup artist
  • Jessica Needham known as hair & makeup artist: dailies
  • Charlotte Rogers known as crowd hair/makeup artist: daily
  • Olivier Seyfrid known as hair stylist
  • Zoe Tahir known as key hair designer
  • Louise Coles known as makeup daily (uncredited)
  • Nana Fischer known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Dimitra Giatrakou known as makeup artist: Greece (uncredited)
  • Denise Kum known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Sophie Slotover known as makeup dailies (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • David Ball known as chargehand carpenter
  • John Bohan known as construction manager
  • Paul Bufton known as dressing props
  • Dean Coldham known as chargehand plasterer
  • Graham Cole known as supervising carpenter
  • Lee Cummings known as greensman
  • Catharina Curtis known as art department coordinator (as Kate Curtis)
  • Alexandros Dimitriou known as art department assistant: Greece
  • Paul Duff known as chargehand carpenter
  • Colin Ellis known as dressing prop
  • Gill Farr known as production buyer
  • Michael Finlay known as painter
  • Alan Grenham known as supervising painter
  • Catherine Haugh known as construction coordinator
  • Terry Heggarty known as stand-by painter
  • Nicholas Henderson known as junior draughtsman
  • Leonie Heys-Cerchio known as art department assistant (as Leonie Heys Cerchio)
  • Tara Ilsley known as model maker
  • Patricia Johnson known as senior draftsman (as Patsy Johnson)
  • Gerassimos Karvounis known as chargehand dressing props: Greece (as Gerasimos Karvounis)
  • Helen Koutas known as graphic designer
  • Seeta Lingam known as junior draughtsman (as Seeta Lingham)
  • Steve Macdonald known as chargehand stand-by props (as Stephen McDonald)
  • Bradley Malin known as stand-by stagehand
  • Thomas Martin known as assistant construction manager
  • Bernie Mayor known as chargehand carpenter
  • Richard A. McCarthy known as hod plasterer (as Richard McCarthy)
  • Maxie McDonald known as property master
  • Eamon McLoughlin known as hod carpenter
  • Neil Murrum known as chargehand dressing props
  • Giannis Mylonas known as chargehand dressing props: Greece (as Yiannis Mylonas)
  • John O'Brien known as supervising carpenter
  • Catherine Palmer known as junior draughtsman
  • Richard Payne known as head greensman
  • Sandra Phillips known as junior draughtsman
  • John Roberts known as chargehand painter
  • Andreas Siroyiannis known as props buyer: Greece (as Andreas Syrogiannis)
  • David Smith known as chargehand stagehand
  • Eric Strange known as props
  • Sarah Stuart known as stand-by art director
  • Steve Transfield known as supervising plasterer (as Steve Tranfield)
  • Maria Verdouka known as art department assistant: Greece
  • Tony Vice known as plasterer
  • Clive Ward known as hod painter
  • Ian Whiteford known as greensman
  • Paul Whitelock known as supervising painter
  • Derek Whorlow known as hod stagehand
  • Sophie Campbell known as assistant props buyer (uncredited)
  • Graham Caulfield known as drapesmaster (uncredited)
  • Roy Chapman known as dressing props (uncredited)
  • Stephen Conway known as stand-by prop (uncredited)
  • James Gambino known as typesetting (uncredited)
  • Bruce Gordon known as art department sculptor (uncredited)
  • Gavin Gordon known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Aziz Hamichi known as property master (uncredited)
  • Rohan Harris known as scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Thomas Jones known as prop maker (uncredited)
  • Julian Walker known as decor and lettering artist (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Universal Pictures (presents)
  • Relativity Media (presented in association with)
  • Littlestar (co-production)
  • Playtone (co-production)
  • Internationale Filmproduktion Richter (in association with)

Other Companies:

  • Abbey Road Studios  music recorded at
  • Adacc  
  • Air Studios  music recorded at
  • Angel Studios  music recorded at
  • Arion Facilities  dailies telecine transfers
  • Atlantis Studios  music recorded at
  • Boneau / Bryan-Brown  press representation: international
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Crew Catering  catering
  • Cutting Edge  negative cutting
  • Dakota Music Services  music preparation
  • Dead  titles post-production
  • Decca Records  soundtrack
  • Flying Pictures  aerial services provided by
  • Gearbox Sound and Vision  additional ProTools systems supplied by
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  ADR Facility
  • HireWorks  Avid equipment rental
  • Hothouse Music  music supervisor
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Klass Entertainment  product placement
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplied by
  • Lee Lighting  lighting equipment
  • Light by Numbers  lighting control system
  • Lightworks  edited on
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • Mono Music Studio  music mixed at
  • Mono Music Studio  music recorded at
  • Nina Lannan Associates  general management: US
  • On Tour Productions  grip and lighting equipment
  • Panalux  grip and lighting equipment
  • Panavision UK  camera equipment provided by
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • Pinewood Studios  movie studio
  • Polydor  soundtrack
  • Right Lobe Design Group  titles
  • Sound One  sound re-recorded at
  • Synxspeed  sound re-recording (foreign dub)
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates  digital intermediate
  • Technicolor  release printing
  • Treagus Stoneman Associates  general management: UK and International
  • West Trend Apartments  accommodation agent
  • Yamaha Motor Europe  waverunners

Distributors:

  • Toho-Towa (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2008) (Canada) (theatrical) (as Universal Films Canada)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Argentina Video Home (2009) (Argentina) (DVD) (karaoke edtion)
  • Finnkino (2008) (Finland) (all media)
  • RTL Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (TV) (RTL4)
  • Universal Home Entertainment (2008) (UK) (DVD)
  • Universal Home Video (2008) (Brazil) (DVD)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Pictures (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray) (gift set)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (gift set)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray) (Universal's 100th Anniversary)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Framestore (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Aaron Barclay known as compositor: Framestore
  • Tom Baskaya known as compositor: Framestore
  • Zachary Bloom known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • Turea Blyth known as visual effects editorial: Framestore
  • Clare Brody known as data operator: Framestore
  • Andy Burrow known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • Tim Caplan known as visual effects associate producer
  • Miodrag Colombo known as compositor: Framestore
  • Jose Fernandez de Castro known as compositor: Framestore
  • Tabitha Dean known as visual effects editorial: Framestore
  • Richard Edwards known as data operator – framestore
  • James D. Fleming known as compositor: Framestore (as James Fleming)
  • Shaina Holmes known as digital artist supervisor
  • Jeremy Hume known as visual effects editor
  • Jon Keene known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Tim Keene known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Bryan Lennon known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Peter Logarusic known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Jesse Morrow known as visual effects artist
  • Mark Nelmes known as visual effects supervisor
  • Gustaf Nilsson known as compositor: Framestore
  • Sirio Quintavalle known as compositor: Framestore
  • James Reed known as scanning and recording
  • Jimmy Saul known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • Jeremy Sawyer known as compositor: Framestore
  • Denis Scolan known as compositor: Framestore
  • Kristi Valk known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Giuliano Dionisio Vigano' known as compositor: Framestore (as Giuliano Vigano)
  • Tim Young known as compositor: Framestore
  • Lindsay Anderson known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Ilona Blyth known as visual effects editor: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Paul Burke known as scanning and recording: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Samuel M. Dabbs known as end title animator (uncredited)
  • Alexis Haggar known as title supervisor (uncredited)
  • Karsten Hecker known as film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
  • Alex Hessler known as effects technical director: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Justin Israel known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Paulina Kuszta known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Veronica Marcano known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Christophe Meslin known as head of systems (uncredited)
  • Oliver Minchin known as digital compositor: opening titles: DEAD (uncredited)
  • Bruce Nelson known as digital compositor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
  • Lee Rankin known as scanning and recording: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
  • Matthew Redding known as digital compositor: opening titles: DEAD (uncredited)
  • Dave Robinson known as systems engineer (uncredited)
  • Aatesh Shah known as systems engineer: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
  • Stephen Willey known as senior systems engineer (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • UK 30 June 2008 (London) (premiere)
  • Netherlands 2 July 2008 (Amsterdam) (premiere)
  • Greece 3 July 2008
  • Belgium 4 July 2008 (Wilkinson American Movie Day)
  • Sweden 4 July 2008 (Stockholm) (premiere)
  • Australia 9 July 2008 (Melbourne) (premiere)
  • Iceland 9 July 2008
  • Australia 10 July 2008
  • Kuwait 10 July 2008
  • Norway 10 July 2008
  • Philippines 10 July 2008
  • UK 10 July 2008
  • United Arab Emirates 10 July 2008
  • Denmark 11 July 2008
  • Ireland 11 July 2008
  • Sweden 11 July 2008
  • Czech Republic 12 July 2008 (Karlovy Vary International Film Festival)
  • USA 16 July 2008 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
  • Germany 17 July 2008
  • Hungary 17 July 2008
  • Netherlands 17 July 2008
  • Switzerland 17 July 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Austria 18 July 2008
  • Canada 18 July 2008
  • Estonia 18 July 2008
  • Finland 18 July 2008
  • Turkey 18 July 2008
  • USA 18 July 2008
  • Israel 31 July 2008
  • Spain 8 August 2008 (limited)
  • Spain 13 August 2008
  • Czech Republic 14 August 2008
  • Argentina 21 August 2008
  • Colombia 22 August 2008
  • Taiwan 23 August 2008
  • Thailand 28 August 2008
  • Mexico 29 August 2008
  • Poland 29 August 2008
  • South Africa 29 August 2008
  • Portugal 4 September 2008
  • Slovakia 4 September 2008
  • Slovenia 4 September 2008
  • South Korea 4 September 2008
  • Bulgaria 5 September 2008
  • Romania 5 September 2008
  • Belgium 10 September 2008
  • France 10 September 2008
  • Switzerland 10 September 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Hong Kong 11 September 2008
  • Brazil 12 September 2008
  • India 12 September 2008
  • Vietnam 12 September 2008
  • Malaysia 18 September 2008
  • Singapore 18 September 2008
  • Indonesia 19 September 2008
  • Panama 19 September 2008
  • Russia 25 September 2008
  • Italy 3 October 2008
  • Egypt 15 October 2008
  • Chile 16 October 2008
  • Peru 16 October 2008
  • Venezuela 24 October 2008
  • Japan 30 January 2009
  • Pakistan 15 February 2009 (Karachi International Film Festival)
  • USA 21 June 2009 (Provincetown International Film Festival)
  • Finland 27 August 2009 (Espoo Film Festival)
  • Italy 22 October 2009 (Rome Film Festival)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some sex-related comments

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply