Kung Fu Panda (2008)

Kung Fu Panda 2008tt0441773.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Kung Fu Panda (2008)
  • Rate: 7.6/10 total 124,651 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Action | Adventure | Comedy | Family
  • Release Date: 6 June 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 90 min
  • Budget: $130,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $631,744,560(Worldwide)
  • Stars: Jack Black, Ian McShane and Angelina Jolie
  • Original Music By: John Powell  Hans Zimmer   
  • Soundtrack: Kung Fu Fighting
  • Sound Mix: Sonics-DDP (IMAX version) | SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Kung Fu | Panda | Master | Hero | Snow Leopard

Writing Credits By:

  • Jonathan Aibel (screenplay) &
  • Glenn Berger (screenplay)
  • Ethan Reiff (story) &
  • Cyrus Voris (story)
  • Joe Piscatella  uncredited

Known Trivia

  • The individual fighting styles of the Furious Five members (Crane, Mantis, Tiger, Monkey and Viper) are actual martial art styles modeled after the particular animals.
  • The Kung-Fu/Wuxia convention where attacks on the correct nerve/Chi points can cause paralysis and other effects is adopted although it is not explained in the film, and the jade figurine topped sticks on the shell worn on the imprisoned Tai Lung are positioned at the traditional Chi energy points of the body. The sticks are intended to keep the villain from accessing the power from those points, which is why he was first concerned about removing them before attempting to break his chains.
  • Shifu’s Chinese name, as shown in the end credits, means “Teacher-Master” (“Shi-fu” in Pinyin transliteration). Shifu is a red panda, but with a lot more white fur than red.
  • Tai Lung’s Chinese name, as shown in the end credits, means “Big/Great Dragon” (“Da-long” in Pinyin transliteration). Tai Lung is a snow leopard, which is why he is white, with a long bushy tail, and has rosette markings.
  • Oogway’s Chinese name, as shown in the end credits, means “Tortoise” (“Wu-gui” in Pinyin transliteration). Oogway is a tortoise, and often wears a cassock with the markings of a stylized tai-ji/ tai-chi fish diagram on his back.
  • WILHELM SCREAM: When Tai Lung is escaping prison and is hitting the Rhino guards with a mace. He flings a guard into the air and when he kicks the guard through the door, just before he lands, you hear it.
  • The characters of KG Shaw and JR Shaw are a reference to The Shaw Brothers Creative Group, who created many 1970’s kung fu movies. Tai Lung is named after Shaw star Lung Ti.
  • Po employs the bear-style of kung fu in his showdown with Tai Lung.
  • The circular marking on Mantis’ back contains the stylized rendering of a Chinese art character for “longevity” (“Shou” in Pinyin transliteration) which is commonly used in paper cuttings, wooden panels, silk prints, etc.
  • According to his online diary, Jackie Chan recorded his voice-overs during a single 5 hour recording session in LA on October 15, 2007. He also recorded his lines for the Mandarin and Cantonese versions.

Goofs: Continuity: Before Po catches the last dumpling, he jumps over and behind Shifu. In the following close shot, we see Shifu looking straight up as if Po was still right above him. Moreover in this close shot, Po's shadow passes over Shifu. This is inconsistent too, as Po's shadow clearly points away from Shifu in the next shot. As Po was already behind Shifu, so was his shadow.

Plot: In the Valley of Peace, Po the Panda finds himself chosen as the Dragon Warrior despite the fact that he is obese and a complete novice at martial arts. Full summary »  »

Story: It's the story about a lazy, irreverent slacker panda, named Po, who is the biggest fan of Kung Fu around…which doesn't exactly come in handy while working every day in his family's noodle shop. Unexpectedly chosen to fulfill an ancient prophecy, Po's dreams become reality when he joins the world of Kung Fu and studies alongside his idols, the legendary Furious Five — Tigress, Crane, Mantis, Viper and Monkey — under the leadership of their guru, Master Shifu. But before they know it, the vengeful and treacherous snow leopard Tai Lung is headed their way, and it's up to Po to defend everyone from the oncoming threat. Can he turn his dreams of becoming a Kung Fu master into reality? Po puts his heart – and his girth – into the task, and the unlikely hero ultimately finds that his greatest weaknesses turn out to be his greatest strengths.Written by Anthony Pereyra {hypersonic91@yahoo.com}  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Jonathan Aibel known as co-producer
  • Glenn Berger known as co-producer
  • Melissa Cobb known as producer
  • Bill Damaschke known as executive producer
  • Lorne Orleans known as IMAX version
  • Kristina Reed known as associate producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jack Black known as Po (voice)
  • Dustin Hoffman known as Shifu (voice)
  • Angelina Jolie known as Tigress (voice)
  • Ian McShane known as Tai Lung (voice)
  • Jackie Chan known as Monkey (voice)
  • Seth Rogen known as Mantis (voice)
  • Lucy Liu known as Viper (voice)
  • David Cross known as Crane (voice)
  • Randall Duk Kim known as Oogway (voice)
  • James Hong known as Mr. Ping (voice)
  • Dan Fogler known as Zeng (voice)
  • Michael Clarke Duncan known as Commander Vachir (voice)
  • Wayne Knight known as Gang Boss (voice)
  • Kyle Gass known as KG Shaw (voice)
  • JR Reed known as JR Shaw (voice)
  • Laura Kightlinger known as Awed Ninja (voice)
  • Tanya Haden known as Smitten Bunny (voice)
  • Stephen Kearin known as Gong Pig / Grateful Bunny (voice)
  • Mark Osborne known as Pig Patron (voice)
  • John Stevenson known as Rhino Guard (voice)
  • Jeremy Shipp known as Blind Gator (voice)
  • Melissa Cobb known as Bunny Mom (voice)
  • Kent Osborne known as Pig Fan (voice)
  • Emily Robison known as Bunny Fan 1 (voice) (as Emily Burns)
  • Stephanie Harvey known as Bunny Fan 2 (voice)
  • Riley Osborne known as Baby Tai Lung (voice)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Art Department:

  • Kelly Asbury known as additional storyboard artist
  • Damon Bard known as sculptor
  • Max Boas known as visual development artist
  • Christopher Brock known as visual development artist (as Chris Brock)
  • Richard Daskas known as visual development artist
  • Alfred Gimeno known as storyboard artist
  • Rodolphe Guenoden known as storyboard artist
  • Tianyi Han known as additional visual development artist
  • Bill Kaufmann known as visual development artist
  • Mark Koetsier known as storyboard artist
  • Robert Koo known as storyboard artist
  • Christophe Lautrette known as visual development artist
  • Buck Lewis known as character design (as H.B. 'Buck' Lewis)
  • Caprice Ann Ridgeway known as art researcher
  • Ritchie Sacilioc known as visual development artist
  • Christian Schellewald known as visual development artist
  • Jean-Luc Serrano known as additional visual development artist
  • Pat Sito known as matte painting coordinator
  • Henrik Tamm known as additional visual development artist
  • Kathleen Thorson known as storyboard artist
  • Rachel Tiep-Daniels known as visual development artist
  • Spyros Tsiounis known as storyboard
  • Zhaoping Wei known as visual development artist
  • Melchior Zwyer known as visual development artist
  • Michael Bovberg known as paint supervisor: Technicolor (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • DreamWorks Animation
  • Pacific Data Images (PDI)

Other Companies:

  • 20th Century Fox Studios  post-production facilities (as Twentieth Century Fox Studios)
  • Absolute Rentals  post-production rentals
  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  score recorded at (as Air Lyndhurst Studios, London)
  • Dakota Music Services  music preparation (as Dakota Music)
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Hewlett Packard  rendering services
  • Hewlett Packard  workstations and servers
  • Howard Schwartz Recording  recording studio (as HSR NY)
  • Interscope Records  soundtrack
  • Isobel Griffiths Limited  orchestral contractor: London
  • L.A. Mad Dogs  adr voice casting (as L.A. Maddogs)
  • L.A. Studios, The  recording studio
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • London Voices  choir
  • One Step Up  foley services
  • POP Sound  recording studio
  • Shine  end title sequence designed and produced by
  • Shine  post-production
  • Technicolor  prints

if (typeof afc_data == “undefined”) { afc_data = new Object(); } afc_data[“MIDDLE_CENTER”] = { channel: “test01-channel”, client: “ca-amazon-imdb_js”, title: “Sponsored Links”, help: “What's This?”, hints: “kung fu in title,bo staff,mentor,fighting in the air,arrow catching” };

Distributors:

  • Paramount Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Bontonfilm (2008) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2008) (France) (theatrical)
  • Tatrafilm (2008) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Finnkino (2008) (Finland) (all media)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • SBS6 (2010) (Netherlands) (TV)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Halon Entertainment (previsualization)
  • James Baxter Animation (dream sequence)
  • PDI DreamWorks

Visual Effects by:

  • Fernanda S. Abarca known as surfacing artist
  • Motohisa Adachi known as effects developer
  • Karla M. Alvarado known as visual effects production assistant
  • Sean Amlaner known as stereo compositing floor supervisor: Technicolor
  • William E. Arias known as lighter
  • Shinsaku Arima known as effects animator
  • Michael Aucoin known as technical director
  • David Bailey known as matte painter
  • Tricia Barrett known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Jeannie Ben-Hain known as stereo compositor: Technicolor
  • Brad Blackbourn known as head of pre-viz
  • Andrew Bonello known as visual effects compositing engineer
  • Silviu Borac known as senior research & development engineer
  • Eric Bouffard known as matte painter
  • Jess Bressler known as lighting artist
  • Daniel J. Brick known as matte painting technical director
  • Scott Brisbane known as lead matte painter
  • Ronn Brown known as matte painting supervisor
  • Jason Brubaker known as compositor
  • Mike Brumit known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Wendell Bruno known as assistant DMR editor (IMAX version)
  • Wes Burian known as surfacing supervisor
  • Stuart Campbell known as final layout artist
  • Craig Cannon known as paint fixer
  • Jessica Canter known as surfacing artist
  • Kevin Carney known as character effects technical director
  • Gregg Carrier known as software engineer
  • Jason Carter known as layout artist
  • Zachary Carter known as animation technical director
  • Chloe Chao known as research and development
  • Aaron Chiesa known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Wes Chilton known as effects animator/developer
  • Jennifer Cho known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Sebastien Chort known as lighting artist
  • Tim Christensen known as stereoscopic supervisor: Technicolor
  • James Cockerham known as character technical director (as Mitch Cockerham)
  • Shaun Collaco known as lead lighting and compositing artist: Dreamworks Animation
  • Clint Colver known as digital lighter
  • Daniel Craemer known as stereoscopic conversion lead
  • Robert Edward Crawford known as layout/previs artist
  • Jonathan R. Cummings known as technical director
  • Kwesi Davis known as production engineer
  • Gilbert Davoud known as character technical director
  • Barry Dempsey known as surfacing/lighting technical director
  • Caine Dickinson known as lighter: DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Sandy Dong known as surfacing artist
  • Dale Drummond known as additional lead lighting
  • Gregory Duncan known as senior stereoscopic roto artist: Technicolor
  • Adam J. Ely known as digital matte painter: PDI/Dreamworks
  • Kolja Erman known as effects technical director
  • Aaron Estrada known as lighting and compositing
  • Ken Faiman known as character effects animator
  • Cassandra Fanning known as digital effects artist
  • Peter Farson known as character technical director
  • Mark Fattibene known as cg supervisor
  • Sean Fennell known as lead crowd artist
  • Adrian Fernandes known as additional CG supervisor
  • Eric Fernandes known as cg supervisor
  • Oliver Finkelde known as character effects technical director: DreamWorks
  • Louis Flores known as visual effects lead
  • T.J. Galda known as character technical director
  • Ashraf Ghoniem known as crowds artist
  • Chelsea Goodchild known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jason Gottlieb known as stereoscopic compositing technical director: Technicolor
  • Darin K. Grant known as head of production technology
  • Caroleen Green known as matte painter
  • Alex Gurevich known as lighting technical director
  • Craig Halperin known as digital effects artist
  • Michael P. Hamler known as lead lighter
  • Lei Han known as lighting artist
  • Andy Harbeck known as surfacing artist
  • Christian Hatfield known as effects animator (as Christian A. Hatfield)
  • Marty Havran known as modeler
  • Matt Head known as visual effects artist
  • Edward Helmers known as lighter
  • Corey Hels known as layout artist: Dreamworks Animation
  • Ronald D. Henderson known as research and development
  • Pamela Hobbs known as matte painter
  • David Hochstadter known as stereo compositor: Technicolor
  • Robert Holder known as lighter: DreamWorks
  • Cindy Hong known as lead lighter
  • Nicholas Sanger Hoppe known as character effects animator
  • Robbin Huntingdale known as surfacing artist
  • Lok Ming Hwa known as lighting / technical director
  • Katya Isichenko known as additional character effects
  • James Jackson known as visual effects artist
  • Lucas Janin known as effects animator
  • Yong Duk Jhun known as head of layout
  • Tobin Jones known as senior fx animator
  • David Jordan known as lighting artist
  • Julia Jordanova known as visual effects
  • Jeff Kasunic known as lead lighter: DreamWorks
  • Louis Katz known as lead matte painting compositor
  • Andrew Young Kim known as effects animator
  • Lisa Kim known as lead lighting artist
  • Soo Kyung Kim known as lighter
  • Takumi Kimura known as lighting artist
  • Jennifer Leigh King known as digital artist
  • Gokhan Kisacikoglu known as digital effects artist
  • Amy Sun Kwa known as technical director
  • Andy Lawler known as stereoscopic compositor
  • April Lawrence known as production supervisor: Character Effects (as April Struebing)
  • Domin Lee known as visual effects
  • Gary H. Lee known as layout/previs artist
  • Jaemin Lee known as visual effects artist
  • Jaewon Lee known as modeler
  • Li-Ming 'Lawrence' Lee known as lead effects animator
  • Greg Lev known as lead lighter
  • Dan Levy known as lighter
  • Victor Lew known as visual effects artist
  • Kirk Lilwall known as third assistant editor: DMR (IMAX version)
  • Benjamin Lishka known as lead lighter
  • Fabio Lissi known as production engineer
  • Sunshine Lliteras known as stereoscopic roto artist: Technicolor
  • Nathan Loofbourrow known as character technical director supervisor
  • Juan David Lopez known as stereo compositing td
  • Arman Mafi known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Markus Manninen known as visual effects supervisor
  • Charlotte Manning known as render engineer: Dreamworks Animation
  • Mariette Marinus known as character technical director
  • Jeffrey Martin known as character effects animator
  • Jason Mayer known as effects artist
  • Matthew McCrory known as lighting artist
  • John McGee known as digital artist
  • Steve McGrath known as modeler
  • Josh McGuire known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Mark A. McGuire known as head of global technical direction
  • Clare Ann McKenna known as lighting/compositing artist
  • Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Antonio Meazzini known as digital effects artist
  • Landon Medeiros known as lead stereo compositor: Technicolor
  • Zeki Melek known as visual effects
  • Jacob K. Melvin known as technical director
  • Tom Molet known as character technical director
  • Ori Neidich known as media tools & post-production technology engineer
  • Rob Nitsch known as character effects technical director: Dreamworks
  • Betsy Nofsinger known as lighting supervisor
  • William Opdyke known as visual effects
  • Michael J. Pan known as production engineer
  • Rupali Parekh known as lighting artist
  • Alex Parkinson known as character effects supervisor
  • Alex Parkinson known as crowds supervisor
  • Alex Parkinson known as effects supervisor
  • Dean Parks known as stereo compositor
  • Jennifer L. Patrick known as compositor
  • Nikita Pavlov known as visual effects
  • Mary Payne known as lighting artist
  • Andrew Pearce known as director of reseach and development
  • Drew Perttula known as pipeline engineer
  • Joseph Vincent Pike known as stereo compositor: Technicolor
  • Sven Pohle known as character technical director
  • Bryan Poon known as character effects
  • Dagan Potter known as visual effects
  • Travis Price known as surfacing
  • Andrew Pungprakearti known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Gene Ragan known as technical lead
  • Jeff Ranasinghe known as lighting and compositing artist
  • Paul Rivera known as matte painter
  • Kevin Rodgers known as character technical director
  • Craig Edward Rogers Jr. known as film recording
  • Eric Roth known as lighting artist
  • Christopher Russell known as stereoscopic coordinator: Technicolor
  • Brian Rust known as stereoscopic conversion
  • Nico Scapel known as character technical director
  • Paul Schoeni known as modeler
  • David Schoneveld known as visual effects
  • Patrick Schultz known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Scott C. Sells known as digital effects artist
  • Sameer Shah known as lighting technical director
  • Gaurav Shenai known as character technical director
  • Josh Shuman known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Chris Simmons known as digital artist: lighting
  • Christopher Sinnott known as visual effects coordinator
  • Marty Sixkiller known as media tools supervisor
  • Marty Sixkiller known as software engineer
  • Aaron Smith known as CG supervisor
  • Karen Smith known as visual effects artist
  • Drew Solodzuk known as DMR editor (IMAX version)
  • Young Song known as surfacing artist
  • Matt Steele known as character technical director
  • Curt Stewart known as effects artist
  • Francois Sugny known as effects animator
  • Joe Ark Sun known as character effects animator
  • Ka Yaw Tan known as lighting artist
  • Olcun Tan known as effects developer
  • Hector Tantoco known as digital artist
  • Andranik Taranyan known as senior compositor
  • Munira Tayabji known as lead technical director (as Munira M. Bhaiji)
  • Amy Taylor known as character effects technical director
  • Don Taylor known as lead lighter
  • Neil Thompsett known as digital artist
  • Dave Tidgwell known as visual effects lead
  • Rachel Tiep-Daniels known as modeler
  • Pragya Tomar known as stereo compositor
  • Ryan Trenhaile known as digital compositor
  • John Truong known as character effects animator
  • Ozgur Ustundag known as lighting artist
  • George Vajna known as second assistant DMR editor (IMAX version)
  • Marla Valentine known as matte painting compositor
  • David Patrick Valera known as layout artist
  • Pablo Valle known as lighting supervisor
  • Brent Villalobos known as production engineer
  • Juvenal Vique known as stereoscopic depth artist: Technicolor
  • Koen Vroeijenstijn known as visual effects animator
  • Dave Walvoord known as CG supervisor
  • Matthew Wang known as layout technical director
  • Gina Warr known as lead lighting artist
  • Jason P. Weber known as character effects developer
  • Joshua West known as modeler
  • Gabriel White known as lighting artist
  • Rhiannon Leffanta Wilhelmi known as layout artist
  • Lori Williams known as digital artist
  • Ron Williams known as character effects animator
  • Eve Wong known as lighting technical director
  • Laura Wood known as production engineer
  • Stephen Wood known as visual effects animator
  • Joanna Wu known as additional lighter
  • Greg Wuller known as supervising technical director
  • Zhang Xiao known as visual effects animator
  • Emily Yi known as digital artist (as Emily How)
  • Melva Young known as lead lighter
  • Can Yuksel known as visual effects animator
  • Sophie Burie known as character effects animator (uncredited)
  • Michael Scott Hutchinson known as character technical director (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • France 15 May 2008 (Cannes Film Festival)
  • Russia 5 June 2008
  • South Korea 5 June 2008
  • Ukraine 5 June 2008
  • Estonia 6 June 2008
  • Lithuania 6 June 2008
  • Malaysia 6 June 2008
  • Philippines 6 June 2008
  • Philippines 6 June 2008 (IMAX version)
  • Singapore 6 June 2008
  • USA 6 June 2008
  • Egypt 11 June 2008
  • Kuwait 12 June 2008
  • Thailand 12 June 2008
  • Colombia 13 June 2008
  • Indonesia 13 June 2008
  • China 20 June 2008
  • Mexico 20 June 2008
  • Poland 20 June 2008 (limited)
  • Australia 26 June 2008
  • New Zealand 26 June 2008
  • UK 26 June 2008 (London) (premiere)
  • Hong Kong 28 June 2008
  • Israel 1 July 2008
  • Iceland 2 July 2008
  • Argentina 3 July 2008
  • Croatia 3 July 2008
  • Czech Republic 3 July 2008
  • Germany 3 July 2008
  • Hungary 3 July 2008
  • Portugal 3 July 2008
  • Slovakia 3 July 2008
  • Switzerland 3 July 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Austria 4 July 2008
  • Brazil 4 July 2008
  • Ireland 4 July 2008
  • Poland 4 July 2008
  • Romania 4 July 2008
  • Turkey 4 July 2008
  • UK 4 July 2008
  • Belgium 9 July 2008
  • France 9 July 2008
  • Netherlands 9 July 2008
  • Switzerland 9 July 2008 (French speaking region)
  • India 11 July 2008
  • Pakistan 11 July 2008
  • Panama 11 July 2008
  • Spain 11 July 2008
  • Venezuela 11 July 2008
  • Denmark 18 July 2008
  • Norway 18 July 2008
  • Sweden 18 July 2008
  • Japan 26 July 2008
  • Finland 1 August 2008
  • Slovenia 7 August 2008
  • Italy 29 August 2008
  • Greece 4 September 2008 (Athens)
  • Brazil 21 November 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Spain 22 November 2008 (Festival de Cinema en Valencià Inquiet)
  • Czech Republic 2 May 2009 (AniFest Film Festival)
  • USA 12 July 2009 (Outfest Film Festival)

MPAA: Rated PG for sequences of martial arts action

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply