Jumper (2008)

Jumper 2008tt0489099.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Jumper (2008)
  • Rate: 5.9/10 total 108,856 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 14 February 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 88 min
  • Filming Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
  • Budget: $85,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $80,170,146(USA)(6 July 2008)
  • Director: Doug Liman
  • Stars: Hayden Christensen, Samuel L. Jackson and Jamie Bell
  • Original Music By: John Powell   
  • Soundtrack: We Does That
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Bank Vault | Ice | Vault | Jumper | Bank

Writing Credits By:

  • David S. Goyer (screenplay) and
  • Jim Uhls (screenplay) and
  • Simon Kinberg (screenplay)
  • Steven Gould (novel)

Known Trivia

  • Evan Rachel Wood turned down the role of “Millie”. The part eventually went to Rachel Bilson.
  • Originally, Tom Sturridge was cast as Davey, and Teresa Palmer was cast as Millie. After 2 months of filming and rising production costs, Hayden Christensen and Rachel Bilson were recast as the leads.
  • Eminem reportedly turned down an offer to star in the lead role. But an MTV report quoted director Doug Liman saying that his plan to have Eminem in the movie was dropped right after he met Hayden Christensen.
  • The crew was allowed to film inside the Colosseum for three days, under 3 conditions: no equipment could be placed on the ground, they could only shoot from 6:30 to 8:30 am and 3:30 to 5:30 pm to avoid disturbing tourists, and the only lighting allowed was natural sunlight.
  • The movie takes place in Ann Arbor, Michigan. The high school depicted is Huron High School, which writer David S. Goyer attended. Area teens were cast as extras for scenes in and around the school.
  • In the original novel, Roland Cox’s first name was Brian. It was most likely changed to avoid confusion with actor Brian Cox. The character’s name was changed from Brian to Roland to reflect the stories of ancient France. The paladins, led by Roland, served Charlemagne similar to the stories of England’s Arthur and the knights of the round table. Since the paladins were not in the novel on which the movie was based, and were added to the screenplay, the name Roland is more appropriate.
  • David mentions King Kong while on the Empire State Building. Jamie Bell who plays Griffin in this movie, played Jimmy in the movie King Kong.
  • David Ritchie, a set-dresser on the Toronto shoot, was killed while dismantling part of the set.
  • Actress AnnaSophia Robb had to dye her hair (or use a brunette wig) and use dark brown contact lenses.
  • Roland (Samuel L. Jackson) encounters David (Hayden Christensen) and attacks him with a saber-like electric prod. This can be considered an inside joke among fans of the Star Wars series. Both Jackson and Christensen famously starred in the prequel trilogy as Jedis.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: The main plot covers a few months, but various establishing shots of Manhattan show the Empire State Building lit for Independence Day and Christmas.

Plot: A genetic anomaly allows a young man to teleport himself anywhere. He discovers this gift has existed for centuries and finds himself in a war that has been raging for thousands of years between "Jumpers" and those who have sworn to kill them. Full summary »  »

Story: David Rice is a high school student in Ann Arbor, abandoned by his mother at five, enamored with Millie, a fellow student, and picked on by at least one classmate. On a winter's day, while about to drown, he discovers he can transport himself instantaneously to anyplace on earth. He leaves town, goes to New York City, robs a bank vault, and comes to the attention of a shadowy group of government hunters. Eight years later, the hunters, led by the murderous Roland, get a fix on David. He heads home, searches out Millie, invites her to travel with him, and only later realizes that Roland and his crew are seriously deadly. Is everyone close to David in danger?Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: Shy teen David Rice (Max Theriot) has a crush on pretty Millie (AnnaSophia Robb), who dreams of travelling the world. When he surprises her with a small gift, a snow globe of the Eiffel Tower, teasing bully Mark (Jesse James) grabs it and throws it out onto the icy surface of the river. Determined, David ventures out on the ice and retrieves it, waving … then falls through the ice and is swept away from the opening by the swift current. He is certain to die in the freezing water, without air … and suddenly finds himself lying prone in the library between the bookcases, in a huge gush of gallons of water, gasping and alive.

He trudges home, soaking wet, where his father (Michael Rooker) chews him out. David enters his room, putting a chain on the door … but when his angry father bursts it open, there is only a swirl of wind – David has vanished. He finds himself in the damp aisle of the darkened library, and realises he has teleported there yet again. It dawns on him that he finally has a way to change his life, to escape his situation, the same way his mother abandoned the family when he was five. He teleports home and retrieves a small stash of money and a few belongings. But before he leaves town, he stops outside Millie’s house. Millie is not consoled by her mother’s arms; she is sure that David is dead. She hears a noise outside, steps cautiously out into the yard … and finds the snowglobe sitting on the swingset. From this she knows he is alive, but he does not respond to her calls.

The next day he is on a bus to the city, where he rents a cheap room. He practices teleporting in the park, learning how to control his power. Then he cases a bank, and robs it by teleporting directly in to the vault in the middle of the night. He laughs as he realises his bag isn’t big enough to take away all the money … teleports back to his shabby hotel for another bag … and repeats this until his room is awash in money and he lies on a bed of it. However, the mysterious Roland (Samuel L. Jackson) appears at the bank investigation, claiming to be from the NSA, remarkably unsurprised by this locked door robbery. It is evident that he knows about teleport abilities, and is part of a powerful group that wants to find this bank robber.

Years have gone by, and David (Hayden Christenson) has an expensive city apartment, papered with pictures of his world travels, and a small vault room full of money. He enjoys the pleasures of life wherever they are: surfing in Fiji, lunching atop the Sphinx in Egypt, picking up a girl in a British pub. He phases from one spot to another in his home, rather than walking even two paces, and disregards the troubles of ordinary people shown on television trapped in rising floodwaters.

His peace is disturbed by the arrival of Roland, whose electrical weapon and wires prevent David from teleporting. We learn that Roland’s mission in life is to destroy jumpers (people who teleport), for "only God should have the power to be everywhere." Desperate, David manages somehow to get away, teleporting back to his boyhood bedroom. His father is alerted to his presence, and comes to the bedroom door, begging him to stay. David teleports away as his father forces the door open.

His idyllic lifestyle disrupted, he decides to see his lost love, Millie (Rachel Bilson). He finds her still in the same town, working at a bar. His old nemesis Mark (Teddy Dunn) manages to start a fight once again … and in a rush David teleports with him into a bank vault, then leaves him there.

Returning to the bar, he asks Millie to go with him to Rome. She is shocked, but as it’s her lifelong dream she can only accept. When they get to Rome, he enjoys her delight as he shows her around the ancient city, but is balked when they find the Coliseum closed. Rather than take "no" for an answer and return another day, he goes around the corner … and when she catches up, he is holding a gate open to admit her. He continues to open doors from the inside as they pursue their private tour … until they try to go down to the floor of the stadium. Suddenly he is surprised to meet another jumper, Griffin (Jamie Bell), who informs him that he’s not the only one and that there is a whole group of people like Roland, paladins, who want to kill jumpers … and two of them suddenly turn up. Griffin is prepared to fight their methods, and eventually subdues the attackers and teleports away. David follows Griffin’s teleport to his lair, asking questions. He is bewildered, and Griffin’s brief explanations (such as explaining he will drop a paladin into some sharks) do nothing to enlighten him. Griffin explains that David cannot afford to have a girlfriend, family, or friends … that they are all dead, that the paladins will kill them to get to him.

David returns to Millie and agrees to leave, and they get away from officials inside the Coliseum – only to be detained outside. David doesn’t jump – he tells Millie to go back to the hotel, but she refuses. Hours later, David is still being questioned by the police, who are holding him and his passport until some other authorities arrive. Suddenly, a woman (Diane Lane) appears, telling him to get out and abandon his girl, telling him how many minutes he has to escape. He recognises her from his childhood pictures – she is his mother!! He finds Millie and takes her to the airport, then explains sorrowfully that he cannot go back home with her.

In the meantime, Roland has been brought in to talk to Mark, whom David left in a bank vault. Mark, exhausted from repeatedly telling his story to disbelieving officials, explains who David is, where they are from, everything he knows. Seizing this opportunity, Roland visits David’s father.

David returns to ask Griffin more questions, and this time the risk to his family sinks in. He teleports to his childhood home, and finds his father on the floor. Crying, he teleports his father to a hospital emergency room, trying to get help for him. He teleports to see Mark in jail, asking what he told Roland. Mark says he told him everything.

David realises that Millie will be in danger as soon as she gets off the plane in the USA, but when he asks Griffin for help, Griffin refuses. David follows Griffin through jumps, trying to convince him. Griffin swipes a car and they ride together, Griffin teleporting the car through traffic as it suits him. They exchange some bits of information: the paladins killed Griffin’s parents when he was five, and David’s mother left when he was five. David asks about teleporting the car, and Griffin laughingly tells of a jumper who tried to teleport a building – he died in the attempt. Finally, Griffin agrees to help David for a "limited engagement" – the many drawings of Roland in Griffin’s home make it clear that he has a grudge against this paladin.

The arrive in the USA – and Millie’s flight already arrived an hour before. He teleports to her apartment, hoping to get her out quickly – but Roland and his attack squad arrive before he can begin to explain. He manages to teleport her to Griffin’s lair – and Griffin chews him out for it, because Roland can directly follow his teleport! Griffin prepares to abandon his home, but when Roland appears an epic battle begins. At one point Griffin teleports a bus at Roland, who manages to dive underneath it as it bounces. David is trapped, webbed up in a corner of the room by Roland’s electrical wiring to be disposed of later. As Millie frees David, her anger at the situation and fear of his strange power are evident. She demands that he just take her home, and leave her alone. Naturally, she is soon captured and held hostage.

Griffin plans to take a bomb to Millie’s apartment to kill Roland … however, this will involve killing everyone else there, including Millie. David doesn’t want that, so they two of them teleport around the world, fighting over the bomb, then over the detonator, falling from the Empire State Building and appearing in a war zone, where David finally traps Griffin in some fallen power lines as effective as Roland’s traps.

David returns to Millie’s apartment, knowing he’s walking into the lion’s den. They use electric wires all around him to tie him down, anchoring them to the walls. David has Millie move close to him, and, remembering Griffin’s story, David doesn’t try to move the whole building – just the parts attached to the anchor wires. As he uses his power, the building begins to rip apart, and the roof shatters as the apartment disappears out from under it.

David teleports Roland to a cave and leaves him there, saying he should be grateful he didn’t drop him at the sharks. David vanishes, and Roland walks to the cave opening – finding himself up an isolated cliff in the Grand Canyon.

It is winter, and we see David walk up to an expensive home and knock. A teenage girl answers the door, followed moments later by David’s mom, who sends her daughter to her room. David is there to find out what it all means, and why she left him as a child. She explains that she is a paladin, and when he made his first teleport at age 5 she could not kill him, so she left him because she loved him. He thinks she should do more – and she explains that she is, right now, because she’s giving him a head start. He realises he will not get more from her.

He leaves the house, and Millie meets him outside. He asks where she wants to go, and she says, "Surprise Me." They teleport away.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Simon Crane known as associate producer
  • Lucas Foster known as producer
  • Scott Gardenhour known as executive producer: Tokyo
  • Vince Gerardis known as executive producer
  • Jeffrey Harlacker known as associate producer
  • Joe Hartwick Jr. known as co-producer
  • Simon Kinberg known as producer
  • Stacy Maes known as executive producer
  • Arnon Milchan known as producer
  • Georgina Pope known as co-producer: Tokyo
  • Jay Sanders known as producer
  • Ralph Vicinanza known as executive producer (as Ralph M. Vicinanza)
  • Kim H. Winther known as executive producer (as Kim Winther)

FullCast & Crew:

  • Hayden Christensen known as David Rice
  • Jamie Bell known as Griffin
  • Rachel Bilson known as Millie
  • Diane Lane known as Mary Rice
  • Samuel L. Jackson known as Roland
  • Michael Rooker known as William Rice
  • AnnaSophia Robb known as Young Millie (as Annasophia Robb)
  • Max Thieriot known as Young David
  • Jesse James known as Young Mark
  • Tom Hulce known as Mr. Bowker
  • Kristen Stewart known as Sophie
  • Teddy Dunn known as Mark Kobold
  • Barbara Garrick known as Ellen
  • Michael Winther known as Day Bank Manager
  • Massimiliano Pazzaglia known as Italian Desk Cop
  • Shawn Roberts known as English Bartender
  • Nathalie Cox known as English Beauty
  • Meredith Henderson known as Fiona
  • Damir Andrei known as Psychologist
  • Tony Nappo known as NYPD Detective
  • George King known as Owner Of Millie's Old House
  • Clark Beasley Jr. known as Bank Guard
  • Simona Lisi known as Italian Woman
  • Matteo Carlomagno known as Italian Detective
  • Fabrizio Bucci known as Italian Police Officer 1
  • Giorgio Santangelo known as Italian Police Officer 2
  • Marcello Santoni known as Italian Cabbie 1
  • Franco Salvatore Di Stefano known as Italian Cabbie 2
  • Brad Borbridge known as Coffee Shop Manager
  • Angelo Lopez known as Doorman
  • Roberto Antonelli known as Bellhop
  • Veronica Visentin known as Italian Ticket Agent
  • Christian Pikes known as Toby
  • George Ghali known as Landlord
  • Ryny Gyto Ouk known as Jungle Jumper
  • Frantisek Jicha known as Kid in Detroit Airport (as Frantisek Jícha)
  • Robin Zenker known as Kid in Detroit Airport
  • Masahiro Kishibata known as Angry Japanese Cook
  • Sumiko Yamada known as Japanese Chef's Wife
  • Tamaki Mihara known as Japanese Chef's Daughter
  • Mansaku Ikeuchi known as Japanese Scientist
  • Rolando Alvarez Giacoman known as Mexican Truck Driver
  • Adam Chuckryk known as London Pub Patron
  • Jordan Gatto known as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
  • Nicholas Kusiba known as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
  • Ariel Lukane known as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
  • Vanessa Reid known as Hoolihan's Bar Patron
  • Stephen Chandler Whitehead known as Hoolihan's Bar Patron (as Stephen Whitehead)
  • Mahmud Watts known as Surfer
  • Braden Munafo known as Surfer
  • Tamara Buchwald known as Surfer
  • Maia Smith known as Surfer
  • Valentino Visentini known as Police Officer
  • John Baker known as Lamplighter Clerk
  • Josie Lau known as Hospital Aid
  • Shunsaku Mayama
  • Sean Baek known as Lawrence Simmons (uncredited)
  • Stuart Clark known as Palladin (uncredited)
  • Hudson Cooper known as Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
  • Ryan Grantham known as 5 year old Davey (uncredited)
  • Angelica Lisk-Hann known as Paladin (uncredited)
  • Kevin Makely known as Beef (uncredited)
  • Danny Malin known as Hoolihan's Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Roe Montez known as Simon's Jumper (uncredited)
  • Henry Pelitire known as Paladin (uncredited)
  • Armando Pucci known as Italian Man (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Allan A. Apone known as makeup artist: Mr. Jackson
  • David R. Beecroft known as key hair stylist: second unit
  • Judy Chin known as key makeup artist
  • Clifton Chippewa known as hair stylist
  • Raul Covarrubias known as key hair stylist
  • Karola Dirnberger known as key hair stylist
  • Naomi Donne known as hair stylist: New York (as Naomi Dunne)
  • Massimiliano Duranti known as hair stylist: Rome
  • Lorraine Greenwood known as key makeup artist: second unit
  • Carol Hartwick known as assistant hair stylist
  • Mario Michisanti known as makeup artist: Rome
  • Marie Nardella known as key makeup artist
  • Sean Sansom known as special makeup effects artist
  • Robert L. Stevenson known as hair stylist: Mr. Jackson
  • Julia Valente known as makeup department head: second unit
  • Victoria Wood known as wig maker: Samuel Jackson
  • Dorota Zajac known as assistant makeup artist
  • Elvia Felix Herrera known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Briana Lindsey known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Gabriela Polakova known as makeup artist: Prague (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Rob Ballantyne known as storyboard artist
  • John Bannister known as key scenic artist
  • Tory Bellingham known as property master: Canada
  • Brenton Brown known as on-set dresser
  • Jeff Butcher known as property master: New York
  • Luigi Calvitti known as stand-by carpenter
  • William Cheng known as first assistant art director
  • William Cheng known as set designer
  • Federico Ciommo known as property master: Rome
  • Raymond Consing known as storyboard artist
  • Robert Consing known as storyboard artist
  • Peter Constantinides known as on-set carpenter
  • David Cooney known as storyboard artist
  • Joe Curtin known as construction coordinator
  • John Davis known as storyboard artist (part one)
  • Darrin Denlinger known as storyboard artist
  • Britt Doughty known as second assistant art director
  • Tommaso Dubla known as stand by painter
  • Bruno Falconi known as stand-by props: italy
  • Ann-Marie Ferney-Tellez known as props buyer
  • Dawn H. Fisher known as assistant art director
  • Danielle Fleury known as assistant set decorator
  • David G. Fremlin known as first assistant art director
  • Luke Gibson known as assistant head painter
  • Nickolas Gilbert known as property master: Ann Arbor
  • Adam Goodnoff-Cernese known as assistant property master: New York
  • Kevin Haeberlin known as second lead
  • Michael Huschka known as property master: second unit
  • Michael Anthony Jackson known as storyboard artist
  • Patrick Janicke known as concept designer
  • Paul Jefferson known as head carpenter
  • Jindrich Kocí known as art director: Prague
  • Mayumi Konishi-Valentine known as first assistant art director (as Mayumi Konishi)
  • Itsuko Kurono known as assistant art director
  • Marcel Laporte known as second assistant head carpenter
  • Leonard Lavigueur known as property master: additional photography
  • Jessica Lee known as props
  • Tomás Lehovec known as stand-by props: Prague
  • Meaghan Lynch known as assistant art director
  • Roberto Magagnini known as lead man
  • Tamara Marini known as art director: Italy
  • Rob McCallum known as storyboard artist
  • Richard McStay known as first assistant head carpenter
  • Martin L. Mercer known as storyboard artist
  • Brad Milburn known as set designer
  • John Moran known as assistant art director
  • Jason Oertling known as set dresser
  • Joacim Orton known as third assistant head carpenter
  • Timothy Peel known as graphic designer
  • Greg Pelchat known as set dresser
  • Tony Perez known as leadman: re-shoot
  • Caroline Perzan known as set decorating buyer
  • Jeff Poulis known as assistant property master
  • Jamie Rama known as illustrator
  • Petr Richter known as stand-by props: Prague
  • David Ritchie known as set dresser
  • Christopher S. Ross known as illustrator
  • Saverio Sammali known as assistant art director
  • Jeremy Simser known as storyboard artist
  • Cynthia Sleiter known as co-set decorator
  • Cynthia Sleiter known as set decor
  • Katy Thatcher known as art department apprentice
  • Perry James Trentacosta known as swing
  • Gary Tuers known as property master
  • Rob Valeriote known as stand-by carpenter
  • Paul Zonneveld known as construction auditor
  • Malcolm Byard known as on-set greensman (uncredited)
  • Marco Lo Russo known as on-set dresser (uncredited)
  • Scotty Morris known as leadman (uncredited)
  • Sean Sansom known as specialty props artist (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (presents)
  • Regency Enterprises (presents)
  • New Regency Pictures (as New Regency)
  • Hypnotic
  • Dune Entertainment
  • Epsilon Motion Pictures (in association with)
  • Jumper Productions (Canada)

Other Companies:

  • 20th Century Fox Studios  post-production facilities
  • Behind the Scenes Freight  shipping by
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  dollies
  • Cinecittà  thanks
  • Collegiate Images  football footage courtesy of
  • David Haddad  transportation equipment
  • Deluxe Laboratories  thanks (as Deluxe Laboratories Toronto)
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound post-production
  • Dsire Design  official website design
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Egypt Productions  production services co.
  • Film Production Consultants  fiscal representative italy
  • Haddad's  transportation equipment
  • Hand Prop  props supplied by
  • Helicopter Film Services  aerial filming services provided by
  • Institute for the Development of Enhanced Perceptual Awareness, The  production services: Tokyo
  • International Production Company  production services
  • Internet On Set  on-set satellite internet
  • Jigsaw Music  music preparation
  • Lakeshore Records  score album
  • Liquid Music  music editing: temp music
  • Louisiana Media Productions  production services
  • OffHollywood Studios  production services: Red Digital Camera
  • Offhollywood Digital  production services: Red Digital Camera
  • On Tour Productions  transportation services
  • One Step Up  foley design
  • Packair Airfreight  international logistics
  • Panavision Remote Systems  remote cranes and heads
  • Panavision  remote cranes and heads
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera system
  • Postworks New York  HD dailies (NY shoot)
  • Red Digital Cinema  camera equipment provided by
  • Remote Control Productions  music mixed at (as Remote Control Studios)
  • River Road Creative  main titles
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Sony Pictures Stock Footage  stock footage
  • Sydney Scoring Orchestra  score performed by
  • Sydney Symphony Orchestra  orchestra
  • Toronto Film Studios  movie studio
  • Trackdown Studios  music recorded at (as Trackdown Scoring Stage, Sydney, Australia)
  • Twenty First City  production services: Tokyo
  • William F. White International  Chapman camera cranes
  • William F. White International  Chapman camera dollies

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • CLMC Multimedia (2008) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • FS Film Oy (2008) (Finland) (theatrical) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
  • Kinowelt Filmverleih (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Rialto Film AG (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Brazil) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Veronica (2010) (Netherlands) (TV)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Weta Digital (digital visual effects designed and created by)
  • Hydraulx (visual effects) (as [hy*drau"lx])
  • Digiscope (additional visual effects)
  • Digital Domain (additional visual effects)
  • Lola Visual Effects (additional visual effects)
  • Illusion Arts (additional visual effects) (as Illusion Arts Digital)
  • Riot (additional visual effects)
  • Pixel Magic (additional visual effects)
  • Pixel Playground (additional visual effects)
  • Sandbox F/X (additional visual effects)
  • Soho VFX (additional visual effects)
  • Space Monkey (additional visual effects)
  • XYZ-RGB (cyber scanning)
  • RotoFactory (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Holly Acton known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Robert Adams known as junior compositor
  • Robert Adams known as matchmover
  • Sandor Ajzenstat known as visual effects on-set surveyor
  • Hovig Alahaidoyan known as visual effects artist: matte painting and concept art, Weta Digital
  • Casey Allen known as senior flame artist
  • Judy Alley known as visual effects production: Weta Digital
  • Malcolm Angell known as matchmove artist
  • Malcolm Angell known as visual effects artist: camera, Weta Digital
  • Michael Angelo known as Inferno artist: R!OT
  • Elisabeth Arko known as visual effects artist: shaders and textures, Weta Digital
  • Dan Ashton known as film recording technician
  • Mia Askew known as visual effects artist: shaders and textures, Weta Digital
  • Jeff Atherton known as visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
  • Andrew Atkinson known as database administrator
  • Jarrod Avalos known as matchmove artist: Hydraulx
  • Jennifer Avery known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Jean-Luc Azzis known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Michael Bain known as texture artist: Weta Digital (as Mike Bain)
  • Mark Barber known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Alison Middaugh Barger known as digital effects artist: Riot (as Alison Middaugh)
  • Ned Barraud known as visual effects artist: shaders and textures, Weta Digital
  • Daniel Barrett known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Andy Barrios known as sequence supervisor
  • Travis Baumann known as digital compositor: Digiscope
  • Peter Baustaedter known as visual effects artist: matte painting and concept art, Weta Digital
  • Gary E. Beach known as visual effects plate supervisor: Prague
  • Mike Beaulieu known as previs artist
  • Kathleen Beeler known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Paula Bell known as senior digital paint artist
  • James Bennett known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Graham Binding known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Jason Bond known as rotoscope artist: Hydraulx
  • Joseph Bond known as visual effects editor
  • Nick Booth known as film recording supervisor
  • Adam Bradley known as roto/paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Lee Bramwell known as camera department supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Jody Braun known as assistant visual effects coordinator
  • Kristie Breslin known as pre-production manager: Weta Digital (as Kristie Breslin Husson)
  • Jared Brient known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Kevin R. Browne known as visual effects: Hydraulx (as Kevin Browne)
  • Erik Bruhwiler known as compositing coordinator: Hydraulx
  • David C. Bryant known as lead CGI artist: Pixel Playground
  • Matthew Bullock known as 3D modeler
  • Kelly Bumbarger known as digital compositor
  • Joerg W. Bungert known as compositor: Weta Digital (as Joerg Bungert)
  • Clare Burgess known as visual effects production: Weta Digital
  • Kirk Cadrette known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Djordje Cakovan known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Calder known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Sonia Calvert known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Pete Capelluto known as production engineer
  • Michael Carmine known as visual effects director of photography: New York
  • Shoghi Castel De Oro known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Norman Cates known as digital compositor
  • Nicholas Cerniglia known as digital artist
  • Tim Cheng known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Jason K.S. Cheung known as pipeline engineer: Weta Digital
  • Simon Cheung known as visual effects artist: models, Weta Digital
  • Go Woon Choi known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Lawrence Choi known as previsualization artist
  • Evan Christie known as rotoscope artist
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals (as Pat Clancey)
  • Hannah Clarke known as visual effects production: Weta Digital
  • Trent Claus known as Inferno artist
  • Trent Claus known as matte painter
  • Scott Clements known as visual effects assistant
  • Scott Clements known as visual effects image manager
  • Andrew M. Collins known as matchmove artist: Hydraulx (as Andrew Collins)
  • Rob Conn known as digital effects artist: Weta Digital
  • Peter Connelly known as compositor
  • Cameron Coombs known as digital compositor
  • Chase Cooper known as character technical director
  • Shane Cooper known as visual effects software engineer
  • Jimmy Costa known as visual effects production assistant
  • Dan Cox known as lighting techical director: Weta Digital
  • Jim Croasdale known as senior paint artist
  • Steve Cronin known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Juliette Davis known as production coordinator
  • James Dee known as runner: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Del DePierro known as digital integration
  • Theo Diamantis known as conceptual illustrator: previz
  • Theo Diamantis known as digital compositor
  • Michael Dillon known as digital intermediate assistant producer
  • Joseph DiValerio known as compositor
  • Joseph DiValerio known as visual effects designer
  • Joseph DiValerio known as visual effects
  • Giovanni Dulay known as visual effects: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • Areito Echevarria known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Scott Edelstein known as 3D integration lead: Digital Domain
  • Erich Eder known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Edwards known as visual effects artist: lighting and effects, Weta Digital
  • Mark Edwards known as digital post-production manager: R!ot
  • Samuel Edwards known as render wrangler
  • Kevin Elam known as visual effects producer
  • Kevin Elam known as visual effects supervisor
  • Tamer Eldib known as modeler
  • Mohsen Eletreby known as visual effects editor: Hydraulx
  • Nicholas Elwell known as production assistant
  • M.B. Emigh known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Marcus Erbar known as matchmove artist: Hydraulx
  • Marcus Erbar known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Paul Everitt known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • D.R. Farquharson known as project manager: Efilm
  • Christine Feistl known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Jessica Fernandes known as digital models department manager: Weta Digital
  • Kristina Flach known as visual effects production: Weta Digital
  • Mark O. Forker known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • Mark O. Forker known as visual effects supervisor: DIVE
  • Dustin Foster known as junior digital production manager: R!OT
  • Marissa L. Fraering known as visual effects coordinator: Lola Visual Effects
  • John Fraser known as vfx conceptual artist
  • Anthony Fung known as visual effects artist
  • Nick Gabchenko known as visual effects artist: shaders and textures, Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Gaul known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Gilson known as concept artist: Hydraulx (as Mat Gilson)
  • Matthew Gilson known as matte painter: Hydraulx (as Mat Gilson)
  • Ben Gladstone known as visual effects plate photography: London
  • Pedram Goshtasbpour known as pre-visualization
  • Monty Granito known as previs animator
  • Jon Grinberg known as archive editor
  • Miguel A. Guerrero known as visual effects
  • Geoff Hadfield known as digital compositor
  • Ben Hall known as systems administrator: Weta Digital
  • Jamie Hallett known as senior compositor: RIOT
  • Lindsay Hallett known as visual effects executive producer: R!OT (as Lindsay Burnett)
  • Leann Harvey known as visual effects coordinator
  • Dion Hatch known as visual effects supervisor: Digiscope
  • James David Hattin known as digital compositor
  • Josh Hatton known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Ed Hawkins known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • G.G. Heitmann Demers known as compositor: Weta Digital (as G.G. Heitmann)
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint and rotoscoping supervisor
  • Allen Hemberger known as effects lead
  • Sean Heuston known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Richard Hirst known as paint and rotoscope artist
  • Rob Hodgson known as visual effects supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Matt Holmes known as supervising visual effects editor: Weta Digital
  • John Homer known as visual effects artist: creatures, Weta Digital
  • Richard Hopkins known as texture artist
  • Erin Horton known as visual effects production: Weta Digital
  • David Houghton-Williams known as compositor: Weta Digital (as David Houghton)
  • Sandy Houston known as roto and paint co-supervisor
  • Bryan Howard known as model maker: Soho VFX
  • Victor Huang known as senior animator
  • Bob Hurrie known as visual effects producer: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • William Hyler known as Flame artist
  • Joel Hynek known as visual effects supervisor
  • Atsushi Imamura known as visual effects
  • Chris Ingersoll known as compositor: Flame artist
  • Yasamin Ismaili known as visual effects coordinator
  • Anna Ivanova known as texture artist: Soho VFX
  • Paul Jenness known as visual effects artist: models, Weta Digital
  • Christopher Johnson known as visual effects: Cinema Production Services, Inc
  • Danny Jones known as senior roto/paint artist
  • John Joyce known as visual effects coordinator: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • Michael Joyce known as visual effects supervisor: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • Zack Judson known as visual effects: Hydraulx (as Zack Detox Judson)
  • Simon Jung known as digital compositor
  • Patrick Kalyn known as animator
  • Lisa Klein known as visual effects coordinator
  • Dorian Knapp known as previs artist
  • Alex Kramer known as visual effects artist: camera, Weta Digital
  • Lars Kramer known as visual effects artist: camera, Weta Digital
  • Dmitri Krasnokoutski known as visual effects artist: shaders and textures, Weta Digital
  • Daniel Kruse known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Jan Kruse known as digital colorist: Weta Digital
  • Bill Kunin known as digital compositor
  • Benjamin Kutsko known as flame artist
  • Keith Lackey known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Lanzensberger known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Laurent Lavigne known as pre-visualization supervisor
  • Kurt Lawson known as digital compositor: R!OT
  • Don Lee known as visual effects supervisor: Pixel Playground
  • Kim Lee known as visual effects producer: Pixel Playground
  • Dan Lemmon known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Phillip Leonhardt known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Shahar Levavi known as character animator: Weta Digital
  • Didier Levy known as senior lighter
  • Jerry Liggins known as visual effects production assistant
  • Catherine Liu known as visual effects coordinator
  • Derick Loo known as pre-viz animator
  • Sean Looper known as pipeline architect: R!OT
  • Justin Louis known as 3D modeler
  • Daniel Lu known as 3D modeller: Soho VFX
  • Matthew Lynch known as visual effects bidding producer
  • Natalie MacDonald known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Allan Magled known as visual effects supervisor: Soho vfx
  • Jade Mansueto known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Leonardo Martinez known as animator: Hydraulx
  • Christoph Matthiesen known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Steve McGee known as digital compositor
  • Steve McGillen known as digital compositor
  • Dennis McHugh known as effects director of photography
  • Scott McLain known as Inferno compositor
  • Chris McLeod known as visual effects coordinator
  • Michael Meagher known as visual effects producer: Hydraulx (as Tony Meagher)
  • Peter Megow known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Andrea Merlo known as visual effects artist: creatures, Weta Digital
  • Scott Michelson known as visual effects executive producer
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Kaori Miyazawa known as visual effects artist: models, Weta Digital
  • Young Joon Mok known as digital compositor
  • Hailey Moore known as texture artist
  • Eileen Moran known as visual effects executive producer: Weta Digital
  • Ben Morgan known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jean-Francois Morissette known as matchmover: Weta Digital
  • Jean-Francois Morissette known as visual effects artist: camera, Weta Digital
  • Daisuke Morita known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Matt Mueller known as visual effects artist: camera, Weta Digital
  • Yvonne Muinde known as visual effects artist: matte painting and concept art, Weta Digital (as Yvonne Muinde)
  • Nicky Muir known as visual effects coordinator
  • Gayle Munro known as compositing production manager: Weta Digital
  • C. Andrew Nelson known as digital effects artist
  • Chun Seong Ng known as modeler
  • Wolfgang Niedermeier known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Thomas Nittmann known as visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Thomas Nittmann known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Stephen Nixon known as visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Brian Nugent known as flame artist
  • John P. Nugent known as visual effects supervisor: Sandbox F/X
  • Todd O'Sullivan known as visual effects artist: matte painting and concept art, Weta Digital
  • James Ogle known as digital modeler
  • Robert Olsson known as visual effects: Hydraulx (as Rob Olsson)
  • Tobbe Olsson known as visual effects artist
  • Duncan Orthner known as motion control operator
  • David Owen known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Bruno Parenti known as roto and paint artist
  • Helen Paul known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Mitch Paulson known as digital colorist assist
  • Chris Payne known as digital compositor
  • Russell Pearsall known as lead character artist
  • Mike Perry known as CG supervisor
  • Dana Peters known as creatures supervisor: Weta Digital
  • David Phillips known as digital compositor
  • Michael Plescia known as Flame artist
  • Ann Podlozny known as visual effects producer: Sandbox F/X
  • John Polyson known as visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
  • Stewart Pomeroy known as lighting technical director
  • David Pritchard known as visual effects
  • Chris Radcliffe known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Kade Ramsey known as production runner: Weta Digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Jennah Rasmussen known as visual effects production: Weta Digital
  • Jorge Razon known as visual effects artist: Soho Vfx
  • Paul Redican known as digital compositor
  • Raine Reen known as visual effects artist: shaders and textures, Weta Digital
  • Stephan Remstedt known as visual effects artist: camera, Weta Digital
  • Marco Revelant known as models supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Eric Reynolds known as animation supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Mark Richardson known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Serge Riou known as digital producer
  • Mark Robben known as digital compositor: Pixel Playground
  • David Robinson known as visual effects associate producer
  • Anastasio Rodriguez known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Jody Rogers known as visual effects editor
  • Karl Rogovin known as 3D coordinator: Hydraulx
  • Karl Rogovin known as digital artist: Hydraulx
  • Jaz Rongokea known as production: Weta Digital
  • Karim Sahai known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Christoph Salzmann known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jose Samson known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Jennifer Lee Scheer known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital (as Jennifer Scheer)
  • Jens Schwarz known as visual effects artist: creatures, Weta Digital
  • Steven J. Scott known as supervising digital colorist: EFILM
  • Brad Selkirk known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Keith Sellers known as digital compositor: Soho VFX
  • Todd Semmes known as spydercam coordinator/rigging
  • Joel Sevilla known as animator
  • Laura Sevilla known as digital compositor
  • Adam Shand known as code operations manager: Weta Digital
  • Simon Sherr known as previs artist
  • Kevin L. Sherwood known as visual effects producer
  • Peter Sidoriak known as digital compositor
  • Gershom Sissing known as visual effects artist: models, Weta Digital
  • Lori Smallwood known as animation technical director
  • Cameron Smith known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Richard Smith known as previs artist
  • Ellen Somers known as visual effects producer (as Ellen M. Somers)
  • Eric Soulvie known as software support: Weta Digital
  • John C. Sparks known as visual effects: Hydraulx (as John Sparks)
  • Christopher Stack known as imaging supervisor: Digiscope
  • Albrecht Steinmetz known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Tim Stevenson known as animator: Weta Digital (as Timothy Stevenson)
  • John Stevenson-Galvin known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • John K. Stirber known as visual effects: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • Fenella Stratton known as visual effects production: Weta Digital
  • Colin Strause known as visual effects supervisor
  • Greg Strause known as visual effects supervisor
  • Roxanne Sutherland-Valentine known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Matsune Suzuki known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Jeremiah Sweeney known as paint artist
  • Jeremiah Sweeney known as rotoscope artist
  • Ken Swenson known as visual effects: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • Charles Tait known as digital compositor
  • Mark Tait known as CG supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Eric Tang known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Bryan Taylor known as digital effects artist
  • Sandy Taylor known as visual effects production: Weta Digital (as Sandy Coco Taylor)
  • Shannon Thomas known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Steve Tizzard known as digital compositor
  • Michelle J. Todd known as visual effects assistant coordinator (as Michelle Todd)
  • Shigeharu Tomotoshi known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Matthew Trivan known as visual effects: Hydraulx (as Matt Trivan)
  • Phil Van Der Reyden known as senior paint artist
  • Robert Vignone known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Rich Volp known as spydercam flight control
  • Sean Wallitsch known as Flame artist: Lola Visual Effects
  • Sean Wallitsch known as visual effects: Hydraulx
  • Tim Ward known as render wrangler
  • Chris Wells known as 3D supervisor
  • Cary Welton known as digital restoration artist: R!OT
  • Shane Christopher Wicklund known as junior compositor: R!OT
  • Andy Williams known as visual effects supervisor
  • Chris 'Willie' Williams known as previs artist
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects
  • Pete Williams known as digital imaging manager
  • James Willingham III known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Sarah Wilson known as visual effects production assistant
  • Erik Winquist known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Loeng Wong-Savun known as inferno artist
  • Clare Woodford-Robinson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Yoshiya Yamada known as visual effects
  • Vincent Yan known as visual effects artist: creatures, Weta Digital
  • Jason Yanofsky known as lead lighting artist
  • Kagari Yasuda known as visual effects production assistant: Tokyo (as 'Tex' Kagari Yasuda)
  • William Yeh known as pre-visualization editor
  • Marzena Zareba known as matchmover: Weta Digital
  • Marzena Zareba known as visual effects artist: camera, Weta Digital
  • Ryan Zuttermeister known as associate visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Johan Åberg known as digital compositor
  • Sindharmawan Bachtiar known as production engineer (uncredited)
  • Hugo Dominguez known as digital artist: Weta Digital (uncredited)
  • Rob Dressel known as pre-visualization artist (uncredited)
  • Chris LeDoux known as digital compositor: R!OT (uncredited)
  • Cory Lee known as paint/rotoscope artist: Pixel Playground, inc. (uncredited)
  • Thomas Mathai known as data manager (uncredited)
  • Radley Teruel known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • R. Christopher White known as research and development (uncredited)
  • Shuichi Yoshida known as digital artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Italy 6 February 2008 (Rome) (premiere)
  • USA 11 February 2008 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
  • Philippines 13 February 2008
  • Australia 14 February 2008
  • Canada 14 February 2008
  • Hong Kong 14 February 2008
  • Indonesia 14 February 2008
  • Kuwait 14 February 2008
  • Lebanon 14 February 2008
  • Netherlands 14 February 2008
  • Portugal 14 February 2008
  • Russia 14 February 2008
  • Singapore 14 February 2008
  • South Korea 14 February 2008
  • Taiwan 14 February 2008
  • UK 14 February 2008
  • USA 14 February 2008
  • Estonia 15 February 2008
  • Iceland 15 February 2008
  • Ireland 15 February 2008
  • Norway 15 February 2008
  • Poland 15 February 2008
  • Spain 15 February 2008
  • Bulgaria 18 February 2008
  • Belgium 20 February 2008
  • Egypt 20 February 2008
  • France 20 February 2008
  • Switzerland 20 February 2008 (French speaking region)
  • New Zealand 21 February 2008
  • Denmark 22 February 2008
  • Sweden 22 February 2008
  • Japan 26 February 2008 (Roppongi, Tokyo) (premiere)
  • Israel 28 February 2008
  • Italy 29 February 2008
  • Romania 29 February 2008
  • Japan 1 March 2008 (limited)
  • Greece 6 March 2008
  • Hungary 6 March 2008
  • Slovakia 6 March 2008
  • Finland 7 March 2008
  • Japan 7 March 2008
  • Turkey 7 March 2008
  • Austria 27 March 2008
  • Chile 27 March 2008
  • Germany 27 March 2008
  • Switzerland 27 March 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Brazil 28 March 2008
  • Colombia 28 March 2008
  • Mexico 28 March 2008
  • Pakistan 28 March 2008
  • Panama 28 March 2008
  • Venezuela 28 March 2008
  • Argentina 3 April 2008

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense action violence, some language and brief sexuality

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply