Its Alive (2008)

Its Alive 2008tt1172060.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Its Alive (2008)
  • Rate: 3.7/10 total 1,365 votes 
  • Genre: Horror | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 2 April 2009 (United Arab Emirates)
  • Runtime: 80 min
  • Filming Location: Bulgaria
  • Budget: $10,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: PHP 4,365,712(Philippines)(2 August 2009)
  • Director: Josef Rusnak
  • Stars: Bijou Phillips, James Murray and Raphaël Coleman
  • Original Music By: Nicholas Pike   
  • Soundtrack: Time
  • Plot Keyword: Baby | Nurse | Monster | Mutant | Abortion Pill

Writing Credits By:

  • Larry Cohen (screenplay) and
  • Paul Sopocy (screenplay) and
  • James Portolese (screenplay)
  • Larry Cohen (1974 screenplay)

Known Trivia

    Goofs: Revealing mistakes: When in the operating room, the vital signs monitor displays "DEMO".

    Plot: A baby born to a human couple turns out to be a mutant monster with an appetite to kill when scared. Full summary »  »

    Story: Pregnant college student Lenore Harker leaves college before the end of the semester to move to an isolated house with her boyfriend Frank. When Lenore is ready to deliver the baby, they drive to the hospital. In the surgery room, the two doctors and the two nurses are found slaughtered and Lenore and the baby are found covered of blood. When Lenore is released, the family returns to Frank's house.Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil  

    {tab=FullCast & Crew}

    Produced By:

    • Mark Damon known as executive producer
    • Boaz Davidson known as executive producer
    • Moshe Diamant known as executive producer
    • Danny Dimbort known as executive producer
    • Simon Fawcett known as producer
    • J. Todd Harris known as executive producer
    • Robert Katz known as producer
    • Avi Lerner known as executive producer
    • Marc Marcum known as associate producer
    • Julie G. Moldo known as associate producer
    • James Portolese known as associate producer
    • Bobby Ranghelov known as line producer
    • Trevor Short known as executive producer
    • Tamara Stuparich de la Barra known as associate producer
    • Marc Toberoff known as producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Bijou Phillips known as Lenore Harker
    • James Murray known as Frank Davis
    • Raphaël Coleman known as Chris Davis
    • Owen Teale known as Sgt. Perkins
    • Ty Glaser known as Marnie
    • Oliver Coopersmith known as Mike
    • Yoan Karamfilov known as Adam
    • Jack Ellis known as Prof. Baldwin
    • Skye Bennett known as Nicole
    • Arkie Reece known as Perry
    • Todd Jensen known as Dr. Orbinson
    • Marianne Stanicheva known as Nurse #1 (as Mariana Stanisheva)
    • Alexis Bergemann known as Nurse #2
    • Michal Yanai known as Wrinkled Nurse
    • Gergana Bouzukova known as Thin Nurse (as Gergana Bozukova)
    • Vlado Mihailov known as Male Nurse
    • Meglena Karalambova known as Duty Nurse
    • Vesco Razpopov known as Orderly #1 (as Vesko Razpopov)
    • Atanas Srebrev known as Officer (as Nasko Srebrev)
    • Michael McCoy known as Hospital Security Guard
    • Dimitar Shopov known as K-9 Officer
    • Violeta Markovska known as Julie
    • Sigal Diamant known as Maternity Nurse
    • Douglas A. Reno known as Hospital Official (as Douglas Reno)
    • Michael Straub known as Animal Handler
    • Mark W. Johnson known as Lead Cop (as Mark Johnson)
    • Sofia Vasileva known as Young Nurse (as Sofia Vasielva)
    • Miroslav Emilov known as Officer #2
    • Laura Giosh known as Officer Marcos (as Laura Josh Marcov)

    ..{tab=Supporting Department}Art Department:

    • Petko Angelov known as set dresser
    • George Avramov known as set dressing buyer (as Georgy Avramov)
    • Victor Bikarski known as construction (as Viktor Bikarsky)
    • Bogdan Bogdanov known as construction
    • Borislav Bogdanov known as set dresser
    • Ivan Borushev known as welder
    • Stoyan Boyadjiev known as upholsterer
    • Yulian Bozhilchov known as construction laborer
    • Yavor Denev known as painter
    • Marin Diimitrov known as stand-by props
    • Kiril Dimov known as construction (as Kiril Dimitrov)
    • Maria Doicheva known as painter
    • Dobromir Dragomirov known as construction laborer
    • Georgi Emilov known as plasterer (as Georgy Emilov)
    • Bojidar Evtov known as construction manager
    • Martin Genchev known as carpenter
    • Martin Genchev known as construction
    • Alexander Georgiev known as set dressing laborer
    • Kalin Georgiev known as set dresser
    • Branka Gligorova known as art department assistant
    • Nikolai Goranov known as construction
    • Anna Hadzhieva known as art department coordinator
    • Ana Hristova known as painter
    • Sashko Iliev known as art department buyer
    • Petko Ivanov known as construction buyer
    • Alexei Karagyaur known as graphic designer (as Alexey Karagyaur)
    • Mihail Kitanov known as welder
    • Georgi Kodzhabashiyski known as painter (as Georgy Kodzhabashiisky)
    • Jasen Kovachev known as stand-by props (as Yasen Kovachev)
    • Kiril Kovachev known as construction
    • Vencislav Lukanov known as upholsterer
    • Nikolai G. Markov known as construction
    • Nikolai N. Markov known as construction
    • Stefan Markov known as construction
    • Lubomir Milanov known as construction (as Liubomir Milanov)
    • Veselin Milanov known as construction
    • Nikola Nachev known as painter (as Nikola Nachev)
    • Axel Nicolet known as construction manager
    • Vasil Nikodimov known as plasterer
    • Nikolai Pachev known as construction
    • Vladimir Petkov known as construction
    • Svetlozar Petrov known as set dressing laborer (as Svetlozar Petrov)
    • Vlado Popov known as painter
    • Manu Poupard known as property master
    • Peter Rakovski known as assistant property master (as Peter Rakovsky)
    • Stamen Savov known as construction foreman
    • Metodi Sharkov known as welder
    • Emil Shmidt known as signs (as Emil Schmidt)
    • Lyubomir Sirakov known as construction (as Liubomir Sirakov)
    • Lyubomir Sirakov known as stand-by set dresser (as Liubomir Sirakov)
    • Nikolay Slavchev known as plasterer
    • Slavcho Slavchev known as plasterer
    • Eleonora Slavkova known as painter
    • Kalin Stefanov known as set dresser
    • Rosen Stefanov known as leadman
    • Stefan Stoikov known as construction
    • Strahil Strahilov known as construction
    • Stefan Tassev known as construction (as Stevan Tasev)
    • Ivano Todeschi known as head painter
    • Rumen Todorov known as construction laborer
    • Ivailo Tsolov known as set decorator assistant
    • Todor Tunov known as construction (as Tudor Tunov)
    • Borislav Vasilev known as props buyer
    • Malin Vasilev known as plasterer
    • Vladimir Vladimirov known as construction
    • Ivan Yankov Kirov known as upholsterer
    • Valery Yovev known as construction
    • Zamfir Zamfirov known as construction
    • Zhivko Zhelyazkov known as storyboard artist
    • Evgeni Yordanov known as carpenter department head (uncredited)

    ..{tab=Company}

    Production Companies:

    • Millennium Films (presents)
    • Foresight Unlimited (presents)
    • Signature Pictures
    • Amicus Entertainment
    • IPW Productions (as IPW)
    • Aramid Entertainment Fund (in association with)
    • Alive Productions

    Other Companies:

    • Film Finances  completion guarantor

    Distributors:

    • AMG Entertainment (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
    • Distribution Company (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
    • Libero (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
    • Viva International Pictures (2009) (Philippines) (theatrical)
    • A-Film Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • A-Film Home Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Entertainment Collection)
    • Argentina Video Home (2010) (Argentina) (DVD)
    • First Look Pictures (2009) (USA) (DVD)
    • Future Film (2011) (Finland) (DVD) (cropped to 1.78:1)
    • Kinowelt Home Entertainment (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
    • Kinowelt Home Entertainment (2009) (Germany) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Optimum Home Entertainment (2009) (UK) (DVD)
    • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2010) (Australia) (DVD)

    ..{tab=Other Stuff}Visual Effects by:

    • Javor Asenov known as digital compositor
    • Simeon Asenov known as visual effects art director
    • Dilyan Aynadzhiev known as visual effects systems administrator
    • Angelina Borisowa known as visual effects editor
    • Maria Boyuklieva known as digital compositor
    • Alexander Chaliovski known as visual effects
    • Rachel Clement known as digital cleanup artist
    • Scott Coulter known as visual effects producer
    • Yasen Denev known as digital artist
    • Nina Dimitrova known as digital artist
    • Alexander Dimov known as visual effects
    • Stanislav Draganov known as visual effects
    • Dobri Georgiev known as digital artist
    • Iva Gorcheva known as digital compositor
    • Danail Hadzhiyski known as visual effects
    • Ivan Gochev Ivanov known as visual effects artist
    • Velichko Ivanov known as visual effects supervisor
    • Milen Jiliazkov known as visual effects lead artist
    • Delyan Ketipov known as lead artist
    • Lyubomir Kirkov known as visual effects
    • Momchil Koev known as digital compositor
    • Dragomir Kostadinov known as matte painter
    • Kalin Krumov known as digital compositor
    • Maria Maltcheva known as visual effects set assistant
    • Silviya Mariyanova known as visual effects coordinator
    • Jordan Markov known as visual effects editor
    • David Fred Masselink known as digital intermediate online edittor
    • Sarah Paul known as visual effects producer: Whodoo EFX
    • Nick Peshunoff known as visual effects coordinator
    • Marin Petrov known as visual effects artist
    • Ekaterina Pushkarova known as digital artist
    • Martin Stoimenov known as digital artist
    • Slavov Yanko known as digital compositor

    Release Date:

    • United Arab Emirates 2 April 2009
    • Bahrain 30 April 2009 (Bahrain)
    • Egypt 6 May 2009
    • Japan 23 May 2009
    • Mexico 15 July 2009
    • Philippines 22 July 2009
    • Germany 15 August 2009 (Hamburg Fantasy Filmfest)
    • UK 29 August 2009 (Frightfest)
    • UK 7 September 2009 (DVD premiere)
    • USA 6 October 2009 (DVD premiere)
    • Peru 3 December 2009
    • Argentina 22 April 2010
    • Netherlands 3 June 2010 (DVD premiere)
    • Finland 9 March 2011 (DVD premiere)

    MPAA: Rated R for some violence including bloody images, language and brief nudity

    ..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Leave a Reply