Iron Man (2008)

Iron Man 2008tt0371746.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Iron Man (2008)
  • Rate: 7.9/10 total 262,409 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 2 May 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 126 min
  • Filming Location: Alabama Hills, Lone Pine, California, USA
  • Director: Jon Favreau
  • Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow and Terrence Howard
  • Original Music By: Ramin Djawadi   
  • Soundtrack: Groovetronic
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Missile | Armor | Afghanistan | Playboy | Escape

Writing Credits By:

  • Mark Fergus (screenplay) &
  • Hawk Ostby (screenplay) and
  • Art Marcum (screenplay) &
  • Matt Holloway (screenplay)
  • Stan Lee (characters) &
  • Don Heck (characters) &
  • Larry Lieber (characters) &
  • Jack Kirby (characters)

Known Trivia

  • Rachel McAdams was Jon Favreau’s first choice to play Pepper Potts, but she turned the role down.
  • During pre-production, Robert Downey Jr. set up an office next to Jon Favreau’s office, to discuss his role with Favreau and to be more involved in the film’s screenwriting.
  • Jon Favreau was originally going to direct Captain America: The First Avenger in the manner of a superhero comedy adventure, but he instead chose to direct this film and give it a more serious tone. Ironically, Nick Cassavetes, who was chosen to direct that film, had been filled in to direct this film in December 2004.
  • Jon Favreau describes the film as “a kind of independent film-espionage thriller crossbreed; a Robert Altman-directed Superman, with shades of Tom Clancy novels, James Bond films, RoboCop, and Batman Begins.”
  • In the comics, Tony Stark participated (and became Iron Man) in the Vietnam War; later this was retconned to the Gulf War. In this film, the character’s origin was retconned to Afghanistan, as Jon Favreau did not wish to make the film a period piece but instead give it a realistic contemporary look.
  • The script was not completely prepared when filming began, since the filmmakers were more focused on the story and the action, so the dialogue was mostly ad-libbed throughout filming; Jon Favreau acknowledged this made the film feel more natural. Some scenes were shot with two cameras to capture lines improvised on the spot; Robert Downey Jr. would ask for many takes of one scene since he wanted to try something new. Gwyneth Paltrow, on the other hand, had a difficult time trying to match Downey with a suitable line, as she never knew what he would say.
  • Tony Stark drives an Audi R8 in the film, as part of a promotion deal Marvel Studios made with the Audi Automobile Company. Two other vehicles, the Audi S5 coupe and the Audi Q7 SUV, also make an appearance in the film.
  • During filming, a tank accidentally ran over an Aaton 35mm camera.
  • In October 1999, Quentin Tarantino was approached to write and direct the film. Later, Joss Whedon, a big fan of the comic book, was in negotiations to direct the film in June 2001. In December 2004, Nick Cassavetes was hired as a director, with the film to release in 2006, but everything fell through. Finally, Jon Favreau was hired as director in April 2006.
  • Nicolas Cage and Tom Cruise were interested in playing Iron Man. Cruise in particular was going to act in and produce the film. Cage played another Marvel superhero in Ghost Rider.

Goofs: Crew or equipment visible: When Pepper comes down the stairs to see Tony working on his motorcycle as the glass door closes behind her, you can see a staff worker in the reflection of the door.

Plot: When wealthy industrialist Tony Stark is forced to build an armored suit after a life-threatening incident, he ultimately decides to use its technology to fight against evil. Full summary »  »

Story: Tony Stark is the complete playboy who also happens to be an engineering genius. While in Afghanistan demonstrating a new missile, he's captured and wounded. His captors want him to assemble a missile for them but instead he creates an armored suit and a means to prevent his death from the shrapnel left in his chest by the attack. He uses the armored suit to escape. Back in the U.S. he announces his company will cease making weapons and he begins work on an updated armored suit only to find that Obadiah Stane, his second in command at Stark industries has been selling Stark weapons to the insurgents. He uses his new suit to return to Afghanistan to destroy the arms and then to stop Stane from misusing his research.Written by John Vogel {jlvogel@comcast.net}  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: The movie begins with Tony Stark (Robert Downey Jr.) riding with soldiers on duty in Afghanistan. He is joking with some members of a convoy who seem to be genuinely amused by his persona and his flamboyant public image. Suddenly, the convoy is attacked. The soldiers fight to defend themselves but are quickly killed. Stark flees the Humvee, taking refuge behind a large rock. A missile lands nearby, remaining intact long enough for Tony to see the Stark Industries logo on it. It explodes sending shrapnel into Tony’s chest despite the body armor he wears. Tony is captured and recorded on video by a group of masked terrorists.

A flashback sequence reveals Tony’s history as a child prodigy before taking over his father’s company, Stark Industries, at age 21. Colonel James "Rhodey" Rhodes (Terrence Howard) attends a ceremony to present Tony Stark with an award for his work, but Tony is not in attendance. Tony’s right-hand man (and his father’s former partner) Obadiah Stane (Jeff Bridges) accepts the award in Tony’s stead. Rhody later finds Tony partying in a casino. On his way out, a reporter named Christine (Leslie Bibb) approaches Stark with some questions regarding the ethics of his weapons business. Stark deflects her questions with some swift quips and the two end up spending the night together at Tony’s oceanfront house.

The next morning, Christine is awakened by a voice on a computer monitor. It’s JARVIS, the artificially intelligent program responsible for running Tony’s house and his research lab. Christine is greeted by Tony’s assistant, "Pepper" Potts (Gwyneth Paltrow) as she leaves the house. Pepper helps Tony catch up on some business before Tony heads out to the airport where his plane awaits. In flight, Tony talks with Rhodey. Rhodey is unhappy about Tony’s lax attitude, and Tony tries to get his old friend to relax. Before long they are drunk and leering at the stewardesses.

Tony arrives at a military outpost in the Afghanistan to demonstrate his company’s latest project – the Jericho, a super-missile system. After the demonstration, Tony gets a phone call from Obadiah and they are both pleased that the demonstration went well. Tony goes off with the convoy that is soon attacked by terrorists.

Much later, Tony regains consciousness in a cave. His chest is hooked up to a strange device. Another captive, named Yinsen (Shaun Tomb), explains that he operated on Stark but was unable to remove all the fragments from the bomb blast. Yinsen created a device – essentially electromagnet powered by a car battery – that will keep the remaining fragments from shifting and causing further damage to his heart. The terrorists who captured Tony & Yinsen enter the room. Yinsen translates; they want Tony to build them a Jericho missile. Tony refuses and they torture him, shoving his face in a tub of water.

Hours later, the terrorists, a group called the The Ten Rings, show off a huge stockpile of weapons – all made by Stark Industries. Tony appears to relent and start building the missile, but has other plans. With Yinsen’s help, and using palladium collected from his weapons, Tony constructs a tiny version of an arc reactor, streamlined from a much bigger design used at his company’s headquarters. The power output is enough to run Stark’s heart for "fifty lifetimes… or something much bigger for about 15 minutes." It will also be enough to keep the shrapnel in Tony’s heart from shifting any further and killing him.

Tony designs a way out for himself and Yinsen – an armored suit powered by the arc reactor that he will wear and use to defeat the terrorists. Midway through construction, the head of the Ten Rings, a man named Raza (Faran Tahir) arrives and threatens to torture Yinsen, angry because he thinks Stark is not working on the Jericho as they wanted. Tony bargains for Yinsen’s life, saying he makes a good assistant. Raza gives them one more day to finish.

Working furiously overnight, Tony completes his project. Yinsen straps Tony into the completed armored suit, telling him the way out of the cave. They set off a bomb inside the cell door as a distraction for the guards as Tony powers up his suit. Yinsen realizes that they will not have enough time. He grabs a gun and runs off to distract the surviving guards.

Tony, fully powered, muscles his way through the cave. The guards try to stop but his suit easily deflects their weapon fire and he beats them off or kills them. He also fires one of the suit’s missiles at Raza himself, who is flung out of sight by the blast. Halfway out of the cavern, Stark finds Yinsen, mortally wounded. Yinsen reveals that this was his plan, sacrificing himself so Tony could escape – Yinsen’s family is already dead and he will now see them again in the afterlife. Tony tearfully thanks Yinsen for saving him. Yinsen’s last words to Stark are not to waste his second chance at life.

Tony turns his suit on the remaining terrorists, igniting flame-throwers and firing missiles. He destroys their stockpile of weapons, however, some of their larger caliber weaponry begins to damage his suit. He uses a rudimentary jet-pack to blast from the valley. Not long after firing, his jet-pack fails and he crashes in the desert, but survives. Stark hikes through the desert until a couple of US helicopters fly overhead. A group of soldiers, led by Rhody, come across Tony. Rhody is overjoyed to find that his friend is alive.

Tony returns to the United States after three months in captivity. Pepper wants Tony to receive medical treatment, but Tony states that there are only two things he wants: an American cheeseburger and a company press conference. Shortly after, Tony appears before a group of reporters and, clearly humbled and no longer the arrogant CEO he was before his capture, announces that he intends to shut down Stark Industries’ weapons manufacturing division immediately. At the same time, Pepper is approached by Agent Phil Coulson (Clark Gregg) of the Strategic Homeland Intervention Enforcement & Logistic Division agency. They want to talk to Tony Stark about his capture. Pepper schedules an appointment for them.

That evening, Obadiah confronts Tony about his actions, furious. Obadiah knows that the stock value for their company (and, by extension, their financial status) is going to take a serious drop because of this announcement. Tony wants Stark Industries to move forward with arc reactor technology, but Obadiah thinks that the arc reactor is nothing but a publicity stunt. Through the conversation, Tony ends up revealing his prosthetic power-heart to Obadiah but refuses to allow the device to be studied for production. Stane convinces Tony to lay low for a while so the company can sort things out.

Pepper watches a news report on the declining value of Stark Industries when Tony asks for her help. He’s created an upgraded mini arc reactor, the "Mark II chestpiece", but can’t install it into his chest without someone to help. Pepper accidentally yanks out the cords for the old reactor too soon, putting Tony on the verge of cardiac arrest. They manage to complete the process in time. Tony tells Pepper to destroy the old model since he’s not a sentimental person.

Tony visits Rhodes and asks for help with a new private project. Rhody does not agree with Tony’s approach; he thinks Stark is suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder because of his capture and needs time to recover.

Tony turns to his other best friend – JARVIS – for help. Tony’s plan is revealed to be an upgrade to his armored suit (referred to as "Mark II," with the suit from the terrorist cave being "Mark I"). Tony, studying a 3D CGI-mapped image of the Mark I, discards many of the components, streamlining the design.

Meanwhile, Raza, having survived his battle with Stark and the Mark I, searches the desert, gathering all fragments of the Mark I suit.

Tony decides that the first thing he has to do is to perfect the armor’s flight system. Since the leg-mounted jets proved too unstable, he creates repulsors for the feet and arm-mounted stabilizers to balance out the system. Pepper comes in when he is testing the stabilizers and they find that it also creates a powerful repulsion beam that could also be used as a weapon. Pepper leaves a paper-wrapped box on Tony’s desk as a gift.

Obadiah visits Tony and reveals that the board of directors have filed an injunction to gain control of Stark Industries. Tony isn’t worried; he still maintains controlling interest in Stark Industries.

After several failed and obviously painful attempts, Tony finally manages to perfect his flight system, and is delighted at the prospect of flying.

A new armored suit is soon finished, the Mark II, looking like a heavily-streamlined version of Tony’s Mark I armor. Tony connects with Jarvis to monitor the progress in the suit. Against JARVIS’ advice, Tony decides to take it out for a test flight, and he is thrilled by the suit’s functionality. Tony decides to push the limit for higher-atmosphere flying, but at such great heights the suit becomes coated with ice and his power supply shuts down. Tony is barely able to reactivate his thrusters in time to avoid crashing into the ground. Stark returns home, but the armor is so heavy that it crashes through three floors of the house. As Tony recovers from his crash landing, he opens the box that Pepper left behind earlier – inside is the Mark I arc reactor, encased as a trophy with the message, "Proof That Tony Stark Has A Heart."

Tony analyzes more data and decides to rebuild the suit using gold titanium from an old project to solve the icing problem. Tony also instructs Jarvis to add some "hot-rod red" paint trimming to the next suit, codenamed "Mark III." Tony then leaves to attend his annual benefit dinner while the new suit is being assembled and painted.

At the charity event, Tony meets with Agent Coulson, who still wants to learn about Tony’s incident. Tony then leaves to dance with Pepper and they share a moment together in the moonlight.

Tony is then confronted by Christine, the reporter he’d slept with prior to leaving for Afghanistan. She shows him photographs of his weapons being used by a terrorist group the previous day in the remote Afghan town of Gulmira, Yinsen’s home village. Tony confronts Obadiah on the matter, and Obadiah reveals that he is the one who filed the injunction against Tony. Obadiah calls himself an "iron monger," and has no qualms about selling Stark Industries weapons to both sides of the conflict. Tony returns home, furious. While there he watches news reports of the worsening situation in the Gulmira region. He tests modifications to his hand repulsors, turning them into a weapon. When the new suit is completed it is fashioned to his body by an automated robotic system. Stark flies off to Gulmira at hypersonic speed, determined to right his company’s wrongs.

In Gulmira, terrorists are rounding up civilians for capture & execution when they are confronted by Stark, whose Mark III armor is more than a match for them. Within seconds, he defeats the first group of terrorists, using his advanced weapons to take out several without any innocent casualties. He leaves the group’s leader, Raza’s chief lieutenant, alive and defenseless for the villagers to take their revenge on.

While flying to find his weapons, Iron Man is shot down by a tank shell. Getting up, a second shell barely misses him. He responds by shooting a mini-missile at the tank, destroying it. Using the palm repulsors he designed, he destroys the captured Jericho missiles. After they are demolished, Raza arrives in time to see Tony fly off.

During the fight, CENTCOM detects Stark in flight. Col. Rhodes is asked about the status of any new developments. He contacts Tony, who claims that he knows nothing about what is happening. In the meantime, Iron Man is confronted by two F-22’s. He tries to outrun the jets but they are too much for him. Tony calls Rhodes and reveals that he is responsible for the "unidentified craft." Rhody is furious about Tony sending in unauthorized equipment, and horrified when Tony explains that the "equipment" is actually himself in his new invention. Iron Man is hit by one fighter jet, sending him flying into the wing of the second jet. The pilot is forced to eject, but the parachute fails to open. Iron Man, still under fire, manages to fly in and successfully deploy the parachute in time to rescue the pilot. Tony convinces Rhody to pass off what happened with the jets as a "training exercise."

After Tony arrives back at home, Pepper catches him removing the battle-damaged Iron Man armor. The removal is not going as well as the assembly.

Meanwhile, the Ten Rings terrorist group is visited by none other than Obadiah. It is revealed that Stane paid the Ten Rings members to capture and kill Stark, but they realized who Stark was and demanded a much higher price. Using a high-powered sonic device that induces temporary paralysis, Stane immobilizes Raza and takes the remnants of the Mark I armor they have gathered. Stane then has his men execute everyone in the camp.

Tony tries to talk Pepper into helping him, believing that nothing else matters but stopping the people who he put in harm’s way. Pepper is moved by Tony’s dedication, and agrees. She goes into Obadiah’s office with flash drive programmed to copy files from the computer. As Pepper sifts through stored files, she finds a video from the terrorists proving that Obadiah was responsible for Tony’s capture. Obadiah comes into the office just as she is leaving, but Pepper manages to get away. However, as soon as he powers up the computer, Obadiah realizes what she was up to. On the way out, Pepper is joined by Agent Coulson and he agrees to help stop Obadiah with his fellow agents. She also calls Rhody and asks him to check on Tony at his home.

Obadiah meets with his team of developers working on his own armored suit. They have rebuilt the components, but they cannot miniaturize Stark’s arc reactor. Stane is furious, then realizes that he has one other option.

Stane arrives at Tony’s house and paralyzes him with the sonic weapon. Obadiah yanks out the the Mark II chestpiece from Tony’s chest, taunting him about how it will be the flagship invention in a new era of weaponry. After he leaves, Tony realizes that he has only one hope for survival – the preserved arc reactor that Pepper gave him in a display case. He gets the power source installed just as Rhody arrives.

Pepper, Coulson and several other agents arrive at Obadiah’s research facility. They spot the Mark I Armor and a storage location where something else was kept. Just then, a gigantic robotic suit comes to life and attacks them – it’s Obadiah’s counterpart suit, code-named the Iron Monger, powered by the chest piece he’d stolen from Tony.

Rhody watches Tony suit up, awestruck at the Iron Man armor. Rhody asks if there’s anything Tony needs, Tony asks him to "keep the skies clear". As Tony flies away, Rhody spots the silver-colored prototype suit, the Mark II… then shakes his head and mumbles "Next time."

Iron Man arrives and begins to fight Iron Monger. Jarvis warns Tony that he has only about half power in the suit; the older chestpiece wasn’t designed power the Mark III’s flight capability. The two ironclad warriors have a huge battle that spills into the streets near Stark Industries. Tony flies into the upper atmosphere, drawing Stane along with him. Iron Monger struggles but before long begins to freeze up – his suit has the same icing problem that Tony’s Mark II had. Iron Monger begins to fall back to Earth, leaving Tony hovering above. The older arc reactor begins to lose power rapidly and Tony falls back to Earth, landing on top of his factory, running on auxiliary backup power.

Tony instructs Pepper to overload the building’s arc reactor, which will generate a shockwave strong enough to disable the Iron Monger’s suit. Pepper is hesitant, believing that Tony could also be killed. Tony manages to keep fighting while she builds up power to the reactor. The reactor releases its shockwave, knocking out the Iron Monger, which falls into the reactor, killing Stane and destroying the reactor. Stark’s original mini arc reactor sparks back to life, allowing Tony to survive.

Days later, Rhody holds a press conference about the incident with the two "robots." Tony is impressed with the newspapers coming up with the name "Iron Man," and plans to adopt it. Agent Coulson has released cover stories about Obadiah and the "truth" about Iron Man (who will be referred to as Stark’s bodyguard). Pepper thanks Coulson but cannot remember the full name of the group he belongs to. Coulson just tells them to call it "S.H.I.E.L.D." and states that they will be in touch again.

Tony goes before the reporters once more, and prepares to comply with the cover story. But, before he can even start, Tony Stark throws away his notes and declares "I am Iron Man." The press goes into a frenzy.

Much later (after the credits), Tony returns home to find a mysterious man in black telling him that as Iron Man, Tony has become part of a larger universe. Tony asks who the man is. He turns around and introduces himself- Nick Fury, Director of S.H.I.E.L.D. (Samuel L. Jackson). He’s come to talk with Tony Stark about an upcoming project- known only as "The Avenger Initiative."

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Victoria Alonso known as co-producer
  • Ari Arad known as executive producer
  • Avi Arad known as producer
  • Peter Billingsley known as executive producer
  • Louis D'Esposito known as executive producer
  • Jon Favreau known as executive producer
  • Kevin Feige known as producer
  • Eric Heffron known as associate producer (as Eric N. Heffron)
  • Jeremy Latcham known as associate producer
  • Stan Lee known as executive producer
  • David Maisel known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Robert Downey Jr. known as Tony Stark / Iron Man
  • Terrence Howard known as Rhodey
  • Jeff Bridges known as Obadiah Stane
  • Gwyneth Paltrow known as Pepper Potts
  • Leslie Bibb known as Christine Everhart
  • Shaun Toub known as Yinsen
  • Faran Tahir known as Raza
  • Clark Gregg known as Agent Coulson
  • Bill Smitrovich known as General Gabriel
  • Sayed Badreya known as Abu Bakaar
  • Paul Bettany known as Jarvis (voice)
  • Jon Favreau known as Hogan
  • Peter Billingsley known as William Ginter Riva
  • Tim Guinee known as Major Allen
  • Will Lyman known as Award Ceremony Narrator (voice)
  • Tom Morello known as Guard
  • Marco Khan known as Guard
  • Daston Kalili known as Guard
  • Ido Ezra known as Guard
  • Kevin Foster known as Jimmy
  • Garret Noel known as Pratt (as Garrett Noel)
  • Eileen Weisinger known as Ramirez
  • Ahmed Ahmed known as Ahmed
  • Fahim Fazli known as Omar
  • Gerard Sanders known as Howard Stark
  • Tim Rigby known as Viper 1
  • Russell Richardson known as Viper 2
  • Nazanin Boniadi known as Amira Ahmed
  • Thomas Craig Plumer known as Colonel Craig
  • Robert Berkman known as Dealer at Craps Table
  • Stacy Stas known as Woman at Craps Table
  • Lauren Scyphers known as Woman at Craps Table
  • Frank Nyi known as Engineer (as Dr. Frank Nyi)
  • Marvin Jordan known as Air Force Officer
  • Jim Cramer known as Himself
  • Donna Evans known as Woman In SUV (as Donna Evans Merlo)
  • Reid Harper known as Kid in SUV
  • Summer Kylie Remington known as Kid in SUV
  • Ava Rose Williams known as Kid in SUV
  • Vladimir Kubr known as Kid in SUV
  • Callie Croughwell known as Kid in SUV (as Callie Marie Croughwell)
  • Javan Tahir known as Gulmira Kid
  • Sahar Bibiyan known as Gulmira Mom
  • Patrick O'Connell known as Reporter
  • Adam Harrington known as Reporter
  • Meera Simhan known as Reporter
  • Ben Newmark known as Reporter
  • Ricki Noel Lander known as Flight Attendant
  • Jeannine Kaspar known as Flight Attendant
  • Sarah Cahill known as Flight Attendant
  • Justin Rex known as Air Force Lieutenant
  • Zorianna Kit known as Herself
  • Lana Kinnear known as Stan's Girl
  • Nicole Lindeblad known as Stan's Girl
  • Masha Lund known as Stan's Girl
  • Gabrielle Tuite known as Stan's Girl
  • Tim Griffin known as CAOC Analyst
  • Joshua Harto known as CAOC Analyst
  • Micah A. Hauptman known as CAOC Analyst (as Micah Hauptman)
  • James Bethea known as CAOC Analyst
  • Jeffrey Ashkin known as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Russell Bobbitt known as Georgio (uncredited)
  • Vianessa Castaños known as Fireman's Wife (uncredited)
  • Mike Cochrane known as Gulmira Villager (uncredited)
  • Crystal Marie Denha known as Dubai Beauty (uncredited)
  • Mellany Gandara known as Dubai Girl (uncredited)
  • Halla known as House wife at Award Ceremony (uncredited)
  • Rodrick Hersh known as Insurgent (uncredited)
  • Kristin J. Hooper known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Samuel L. Jackson known as Nick Fury (uncredited)
  • Chris Jalandoni known as Dubai Waiter (uncredited)
  • Steve Janousek known as Party Guest (uncredited)
  • David Allen Kramer known as Whiplash One (voice) (uncredited)
  • Stan Lee known as Himself (uncredited)
  • Laura Liguori known as Dancer in Ballroom (uncredited)
  • Flavia Manes Rossi known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Anthony Martins known as Village Dad (uncredited)
  • Robert McMurrer known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • James M. Myers known as Airforce Officer (uncredited)
  • America Olivo known as Dubai Beauty #1 (uncredited)
  • Sylvette Ortiz known as Staff Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Brett Padelford known as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Ajani Perkins known as Voice (uncredited)
  • Chris Reid known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Toi Rose known as News Cameraman (uncredited)
  • Arne Starr known as Dubai Tychoon in hat / Bus Passenger (uncredited)
  • George F. Watson known as Rooftop Fireman (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Richard Alonzo known as key makeup artist: second unit
  • Pierce Austin known as key hair stylist
  • Kristin Berge known as hair stylist
  • Kate Biscoe known as makeup artist: Ms. Paltrow
  • Kim Collea known as makeup artist
  • Deborah La Mia Denaver known as makeup department head (as Deborah Lamia Denaver)
  • Dena Fayne known as hair stylist
  • Jamie Kelman known as key makeup artist
  • Maryann Marchetti known as makeup artist
  • Maynard Matthews known as hair stylist
  • Michael Moore known as key hair stylist: second unit
  • Nina Paskowitz known as hair department head
  • Elizabeth Rabe known as additional hair stylist
  • Katherine Rees known as key hair stylist: Ms. Paltrow
  • Jennifer Saeta known as makeup department head: second unit
  • Colette Slattery known as hair stylist: second unit
  • Jennifer Turchi known as makeup artist
  • Cinzia Zanetti known as makeup artist
  • Allan A. Apone known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Katherine Distefano known as assistant hair stylist: Las Vegas (uncredited)
  • Ruth Haney known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Tracey Henton known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Teressa Hill known as visual effects hair department head: New Deal Studios Inc. (uncredited)
  • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker (uncredited)
  • Bart Mixon known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Keith Sayer known as makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Ruben Abarca known as drapery foreman
  • Joe Acosta known as laborer
  • Eddie Acuña known as laborer (as Eddie Acuna)
  • Laurie Arnow-Epstein known as construction accountant
  • Tony W. Austin known as laborer
  • Ernie Avila known as set designer
  • Chuck M. Beaver known as plaster gang boss
  • Mark Bialuski known as propmaker (as Mark 'Fish' Bialuski)
  • Brandon Birrer known as propmaker
  • Kelly Birrer known as tool foreman
  • Russell Bobbitt known as property master
  • Travis Bobbitt known as property assistant
  • Tony Bohorquez known as model maker
  • Max Bostic known as set dresser
  • Bret Brand known as propmaker foreman
  • Darrel D. Bricker known as labor foreman
  • Tony Bridgers known as construction welder
  • Frank Brookshire known as propmaker
  • Ben Bumatai known as propmaker foreman
  • Richard K. Buoen known as storyboard artist
  • Mark Caplan known as propmaker
  • Anthony Carlino known as leadman
  • Bob Carmody known as propmaker
  • Victor Carranza known as propmaker
  • Jaime Carrillo known as laborer
  • Laurence Castello known as painter
  • Paul Catapano known as propmaker (as Paul 'The Wall' Catapano)
  • Dianne Chadwick known as graphic designer
  • Curtis L. Chambers known as flooring gang boss
  • A.J. Chatem known as propmaker
  • Gerald Cheney known as stand-by propmaker
  • Susan Chooljian known as set dresser
  • Nobby Clark known as propmaker
  • Peter C. Clarke known as assistant propmaster: second unit (as Peter Clarke)
  • Jessee J. Clarkson known as lead mold maker
  • Ralph Cobos known as plaster foreman
  • Steve C. Collins known as laborer (as Steven C. Collins)
  • Gene 'Hap' Cooper known as supervising sculptor (as Gene Cooper)
  • Tony Cope known as plaster foreman
  • Joe Couch known as propmaker foreman
  • Stuart T. Cowie known as painter (as Stuart Cowie)
  • Kevin Cross known as specialist digital set designer
  • Mickey Cruz known as plaster gang boss
  • Dana Curt known as construction/rigging medic
  • Rodolfo Damaggio known as illustrator
  • Val I. Deikov known as sculptor
  • Paul Detlefson known as set dresser
  • Amina Allean Dieye known as set dresser (as Amina Dieye)
  • Gregory Diggins known as propmaker
  • Richard Donovan known as propmaker
  • Alan Droeger known as propmaker
  • David E. Duncan known as storyboard artist: reshoots
  • Randy Eriksen known as propmaster: second unit
  • William Ermi known as painter
  • Steven Eustace known as propmaker
  • Florence Fellman known as assistant set decorator
  • Francesco Ferrara known as painter
  • Terry Finch known as propmaker
  • Andy Flores known as stand-by painter
  • Sven Fodale known as propmaker gangboss
  • Frank-Joseph Frelier known as art department intern
  • Matthew Fuchs known as plasterer (as Mathew Fuchs)
  • Nicholas H. Fuchs known as plaster foreman
  • Ed Galik known as propmaker (as Edward S. Galik)
  • Curtis Geise known as propmaker (as Curtis Griese)
  • Rick Glenn known as set dresser
  • Michael E. Goldman known as assistant art director
  • Miguel Alejandro Gomez known as art department assistant
  • Juan Grande known as propmaker
  • Adi Granov known as suit consultant
  • Michael Gregan known as set dresser (as John M. Gregan)
  • Walt Hadfield known as construction coordinator
  • Josh Hadley known as set dresser (as Joshua Hadley)
  • Robert Hale known as painter
  • Evan Hall known as propmaker
  • Dawna Hammond known as propmaker
  • Vincent Hammond known as propmaker
  • Scott R. Harper known as propmaker
  • Ross Harvey known as painter
  • Douglas Hawthorne known as painter
  • Michael Hermann known as painter
  • Michael Hird known as construction/rigging medic
  • Michael Holland known as propmaker (as Michael Holland Sr.)
  • Jeff House known as plaster foreman
  • Scott Huke known as set dresser
  • Michael Anthony Jackson known as storyboard artist
  • Alex Jaeger known as pre-production concepts: ILM
  • Jude Jansen known as art researcher
  • S. Ford Jones known as greensman
  • Eric Kagan known as assistant props
  • John S. Karas known as propmaker
  • Philip Keller known as storyboard artist (as Phil Keller)
  • Tyler Kettenburg known as set dresser
  • Nancy A. King known as art department coordinator
  • Noelle King known as set designer
  • Timothy Knoll known as painter
  • Jay Koiwai known as stand-by painter: second unit
  • Paul Koppleman known as propmaker foreman (as Paul Koppelman)
  • Greg Kovach known as propmaker
  • John Kras known as laborer foreman
  • Joe Lascala known as painter
  • William J. Law III known as senior lead set designer
  • Jason Leeds known as propmaker (as Jason A. Leeds)
  • David Linarez known as laborer
  • Sean Lira known as set dresser
  • David Lowery known as storyboard artist
  • Bruce L. Luizzi known as set dresser (as Bruce Luizzi)
  • Eric Luling known as on-set dresser
  • Marco López known as set dresser (as Marco Lopez)
  • Mary Lamar Mahler known as construction/rigging medic
  • Jules Mann known as concept designer
  • Sergey Mazurov known as propmaker
  • Mishi McCaig known as apprentice illustrator
  • Stephen McCumby known as property assistant
  • Kevin Wade Mcdonald known as propmaker (as Kevin McDonald)
  • Maureen McGuire known as property assistant
  • Anthony Medina known as propmaker
  • Thomas Meikle known as sculptor
  • Ryan Meinerding known as illustrator
  • Ron Mendell known as concept artist
  • Mario Mendez known as propmaker
  • John Micheletos known as set dresser
  • Christopher Morente known as greensman
  • Josh Morris known as painter
  • Marie Nashold known as construction/rigging medic (as Marie 'Ree' Nashold)
  • Greg Newton known as propmaker
  • Edward Nua known as propmaker gang boss (as Ed Nua)
  • Jose Alberto Olivas known as labor foreman (as Jose Oliva)
  • Kathy Orlando known as set decoration buyer
  • Mark Palmer known as set dresser
  • Michael Papac known as props
  • Ron Papazian known as set dresser (as Ronald A. Papazian)
  • Earle Parker known as propmaker
  • Timothy Paul known as propmaker
  • Ruben Pena known as laborer
  • Paul Penley known as set dresser
  • Joe Pfaltzgraf known as set dresser
  • Stephen Platt known as storyboard artist
  • John A. Pokipala known as laborer (as John Pokipala)
  • Rick Polikowski known as propmaker
  • Anne Porter known as junior set designer
  • Curt Powley known as paint foreman
  • Eric Ramsey known as storyboard artist
  • Ed Regan known as laborer
  • Adam Rettino known as on-set dresser: second unit
  • Mark Rigby known as propmaker
  • Steve Riggs known as propmaker
  • Carl Robarge known as laborer
  • Luis Rodriguez known as plaster gang boss
  • Christopher S. Ross known as illustrator
  • James Rothwell known as 2-D animatic
  • Danny Rowe known as set dresser
  • Lee Runnels known as greens coordinator
  • H.W. 'Pat' Ryan known as propmaker (as H.W. Ryan III)
  • Nicholas Rymond known as set dresser (as Nick Rymond)
  • Chris Samp known as painter
  • Jo Sargeant known as laborer (as Joe Sargent)
  • Jerry Sargent known as propmaker foreman
  • Phil Saunders known as illustrator
  • Adrian Saxton known as propmaker
  • Gary Schilz known as propmaker
  • Jay Schmidt known as painter (as Jay G. Schmidt)
  • Kino Scialabba known as concept artist
  • Randy Severino known as set dresser
  • Sherman Singletary known as propmaker
  • Max Soto known as labor foreman
  • James Staiti known as propmaker
  • Jimmy Straka known as propmaker
  • George Stuart Jr. known as painter
  • Jim Stubblefield known as assistant property master (as D. James Stubblefield)
  • Benton E. Tedlie known as set decorating gang boss (as Benton Tedlie)
  • Miles Teves known as concept sculptor
  • Earl Thielen known as property assistant (as Earl V. Thielan)
  • Kim Thio known as construction/rigging medic
  • Dante Thomas known as propmaker
  • David Tomeo known as painter
  • Robert Townsend known as propmaker
  • Jana Treadwell known as set dresser
  • David Tully known as greensman (as David V. Tully)
  • Bryan Turk known as propmaker
  • Edward L. Turk known as propmaker (as Edward Leroy Turk)
  • John Tyrrell known as paint supervisor
  • Arnold A. Urquidez known as laborer (as Arnold Urquidez)
  • David R. Valdez Jr. known as painter
  • Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez known as sculptor gang boss (as Cuitlahuac Morales V.)
  • George E. Vielma known as painter (as George Vielma)
  • Andy Visser known as art production assistant
  • Anthony Vitagliano known as greens foreman
  • Brian Walker known as general foreman
  • Rusty Warne known as propmaker
  • Robert Weiland known as propmaker
  • Shannon Wetklow known as propmaker
  • David Whittaker known as propmaker
  • Chad Williams known as propmaker
  • Helen Wilson known as props
  • Edward Wojtechi known as propmaker gang boss
  • Todd Wolcott known as greensman
  • Darin Woldman known as propmaker
  • Lyndell Wolff known as propmaker (as Lyndell Dean Wolf)
  • Jack Worden known as plasterer
  • Edward Wouters known as propmaker (as Ed Wouters)
  • James Yates known as propmaker foreman
  • Jeffrey Young known as propmaker
  • Y. Mitchell See Yuen known as propmaker
  • Christian Zingale known as propmaker (as Christian E. Zingale)
  • Mark Zuckerman known as propmaker
  • Harald Belker known as vehicle designer (uncredited)
  • Vincent D'Aquino known as greens foreman (uncredited)
  • Michael Denering known as lead scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Wendy Riva known as assistant art director (uncredited)
  • Emmanuel Shiu known as conceptual designer (uncredited)
  • William Weigand known as art department intern (uncredited)
  • Jack White known as food stylist (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Marvel Enterprises (presents) (as Marvel Entertainment)
  • Marvel Studios
  • Fairview Entertainment (in association with)
  • Dark Blades Films

Other Companies:

  • 563rd Rescue Group, The  special thanks
  • 5th Kind  digital asset Management (as OTC Productions)
  • Absolute Rentals  post-production rentals
  • After Six Formal Wear  special thanks (as After Six)
  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  score recorded at (as Air Studios, London)
  • America Translating Services  translation
  • American Humane Association, The  animal action monitoring (as Film & TV Unit [AHA 01726])
  • Armytrucks  military vehicles
  • Artists Rights Society  courtesy of ("Now II" and "Stations of the Cross: Fifth Station" ©2007 The Barnett Newman Foundation, New York) (as Artists Rights Society [ARS], New York)
  • Artists Rights Society  courtesy of ("Thira" and "Adriatics" ©2007 Brice Marden) (as Artists Rights Society [ARS], New York)
  • Boeing Aircraft Company  special thanks (as The Boeing Company)
  • Bureau of Land Management  special thanks (as Bureau of Land Management – Bishop Office)
  • Bureau of Land Management  special thanks (as Bureau of Land Management – Ridgecrest Office)
  • CNBC  courtesy of ("Mad Money with Jim Cramer")
  • Caesar's Palace  special thanks (as Caesars Palace Las Vegas)
  • Central Casting  background casting
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • City of Long Beach  special thanks
  • Comerica Entertainment Group  production financing
  • Condé Nast Publications, The  courtesy of ("Wired") (as Condé Nast)
  • Corbis  photographs courtesy of
  • Dakota Music Services  music preparation
  • David August  suits: Robert Downey Jr.
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Downey Studios  special thanks
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Edwards Air Force Base  special thanks
  • Film Source  purchased unused film stock
  • Gamma & Density  on-set color correction
  • Getty Images  images supplied by
  • Goldman & Associates  local extras casting
  • Hollywood Rentals Productions Services  grip and lighting equipment (as Hollywood Rentals)
  • International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE)  this picture made under the jurisdiction of (as I.A.T.S.E.)
  • International Film Guarantors  completion guaranty
  • Katten Muchin Rosenman  special thanks
  • LRX Lighting  robotic lighting systems
  • Lionsgate Records  soundtrack
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • Los Angeles Rag House  grip and lighting equipment
  • Lucasfilm Image Archives  used with permission (still photo from "Tucker: The Man and His Dream" ©1988) (as Lucasfilm Ltd.)
  • Marine Aircraft Group 46  special thanks (as Marine Aircraft Group 46 – Det B)
  • Marvel Entertainment  trademark owned by (Marvel, Iron Man, all character names and their distinctive likenesses: ©2008 Marvel Entertainment, Inc. and its subsidiaries. All Rights Reserved.)
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)  special thanks
  • Millennium Biltmore Hotel  special thanks
  • Momentous Insurance Brokerage  insurance
  • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • MoviePlacement..com  product integration
  • NYP Holdings  courtesy of (use of the "New York Post")
  • OTC Productions  digital asset management
  • Pacific Studios Inc.  chromatrans background
  • Panavision Remote Systems  Supertechno Cranes
  • Panavision  cameras and lenses
  • Playa Vista Stages  special thanks (as Playa Vista)
  • Plot USA  special thanks (as Plot, Inc./Zero Engineering/Plot USA)
  • Prologue Films  main titles
  • Raleigh Studios  special thanks
  • Remote Control Productions  score mixed at (as Remote Control Prods, Santa Monica, CA)
  • Ridgecrest Film Commission  special thanks
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  junxion box rentals
  • Roger Schumacher Animal Rentals  animals (as Roger Schumacher)
  • Rolling Stone  used by permission ("Rolling Stone" mock cover – "Rolling Stone"® is a registered trademark of Rolling Stone LLC. All rights reserved.)
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Skywalker Sound  post-production sound services
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers
  • Star Waggons  hair and make-up trailers
  • Star Waggons  star trailers
  • StudioCanal Image  courtesy of (poster from "First Blood" appears)
  • Tony's Food Service  caterer
  • United States Department of Defense, The  special thanks (as United States Department of Defense)
  • Wildfire Studios  adr recording facility
  • Zandi Films  media consultant
  • tacticalproshop.com  tactical equipment and uniforms

Distributors:

  • Concorde Filmverleih (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Finnkino (2008) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Filmes do Brasil (2008) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2008) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • SND (2008) (France) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2008) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Concorde Home Entertainment (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Fox Network (2011) (USA) (TV)
  • Odeon (2008) (Greece) (DVD) (blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment Finland (2008) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • RTL Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (TV) (RTL5)
  • Ster Kinekor Home Entertainment – Paramount DVD (2008) (South Africa) (DVD)
  • fX Network (2010) (USA) (TV)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Stan Winston Studio (physical Iron Man suits and make-up effects)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (visual effects and animation)
  • Tata Elxsi Visual Computing Lab (additional digital support) (as Tata Elxsi VCL)
  • Pixel Liberation Front (visual effects and visualization services)
  • Embassy, The (visual effects)
  • Orphanage, The (visual effects and animation)
  • New Deal Studios (miniature effects and photography)
  • Prologue Films (visual effects and Apogee Award sequence)
  • CafeFX (additional visual effects)
  • Giant Studios (additional visual effects)
  • Lola Visual Effects (additional visual effects) (as Lola VFX)
  • Legacy Effects (physical Iron Man suits and make-up effects)
  • ScanlineVFX

Visual Effects by:

  • Victor Abbene known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Beverly Abbott known as visual effects coordinator: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Alia Agha known as digital artist: ILM
  • Casey Allen known as senior Flame artist
  • Charles Alleneck known as animator: ILM
  • Victoria Alonso known as visual effects producer
  • David Andrews known as animation supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Will Anielewicz known as shader development: The Orphanage
  • Chris Antonini known as visual effects plate coordinator
  • Lori Arnold known as production manager: ILM
  • Oliver Arnold known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Okan Ataman known as digital artist: ILM
  • Al Bailey known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kenneth Bailey known as digital artist: ILM (as Ken Bailey)
  • Katharine Baird known as digital artist: ILM
  • Chris Balog known as digital artist: ILM (as Christopher Balog)
  • Jeff Barnes known as production executive: CafeFX
  • Kevin Barnhill known as digital artist: ILM
  • Dana Basinger known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Christopher Batty known as lead artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Daniel Bayona known as digital artist: ILM
  • Chris Bayz known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jeff Beattie known as visual effects editor
  • Vicki Beck known as senior staff: ILM (as Vicki Dobbs Beck)
  • Charles Belardinelli known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc. (as Charlie Belardinelli)
  • Colin Benoit known as digital artist lead: ILM
  • Scott Benza known as animator: ILM
  • Jill Berger known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jawahar Bhatti known as digital artist: ILM
  • Wayne Billheimer known as visual effects producer: ILM
  • Amy Bishop known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Michael Blackbourn known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Duncan Blackman known as digital artist: ILM
  • Matt Blackwell known as digital artist: ILM (as Matthew Blackwell)
  • Richard Bluff known as digital artist: ILM
  • Vladimir Bogak known as creative and technical support: ILM (as Vlad Bogak)
  • Stella Bogh known as digital compositor
  • Jean Bolte known as digital artist: ILM
  • Aron Bonar known as digital artist: ILM
  • Samati Boonchitsitsak known as animator: ILM
  • Siksit Boonyodom known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • E.M. Bowen known as visual effects coordinator: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Charlie Bradbury known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Danny Braet known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • Steve Braggs known as digital artist: ILM (as Stephen Braggs)
  • Timothy Brakensiek known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM (as Tim Brakensiek)
  • Lynwen Brennan known as senior staff: ILM
  • Chantell Brown known as technical assistant
  • Tripp Brown known as digital artist: ILM
  • Ken Bryan known as digital artist: ILM
  • David Bullock known as research & development: ILM
  • Cathy Burrows known as digital artist: ILM (as Catherine Burrow)
  • Chrysta Marie Burton known as production coordinator: ILM (as Chrysta Burton)
  • John Cairns known as digital compositor: Gray Matter FX
  • Daniela Calafatello known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Michaela Calanchini known as digital artist: ILM (as Michaela Calanchini Carter)
  • Diane Caliva known as post production supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Owen Calouro known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Marshall Candland known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brian Cantwell known as digital artist: ILM
  • Mario Capellari known as digital artist: ILM
  • Josh Cardenas known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Derrick Carlin known as animator: ILM
  • Tami Carter known as digital artist: ILM
  • Steve Casa known as 3d scan technician
  • David Casey known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Mark Casey known as digital artist: ILM
  • Daniel Cavey known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Kien Geay Chan known as digital artist: ILM
  • Thomas Chan known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Can Chang known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Hui Ling Chang known as production staff: ILM
  • Kai Chang known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Paul Chapman known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Cheah Chin Chee known as digital artist: ILM
  • Leila Chesloff known as digital artist: ILM
  • Fiona Chilton known as visual effects producer: The Orphanage
  • Steve Cho known as compositing supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Terry Chostner known as digital artist: ILM
  • Ian Christie known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Marc Chu known as associate animation supervisor: ILM
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Jessee J. Clarkson known as model maker
  • Trent Claus known as matte painter
  • Michael Clemens known as digital artist: ILM
  • Keely Colcleugh known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Brian Connor known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Paul Copeland known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Michael Cordova known as digital artist: ILM
  • Christine Cram known as digital paint artist
  • Stéphane Cros known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage (as Stephane Cros)
  • Roy Cullen known as digital artist: Prologue Films
  • Sean Cushing known as visual effects producer: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Joshua Cushner known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Tony Cutrono known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Joe C. D'Amato known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Rif Dagher known as research & development
  • Bruce Dahl known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Khuyen Dang known as senior staff: ILM
  • Janevski Danny known as digital artist: ILM (as Danny Janevski)
  • Lorelei David known as visual effects editor: ILM
  • Ian Dawson known as head of production: Prologue
  • Hector de la Torre known as modeler: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3D laser scanning
  • Steve Dellerson known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • Stephen DeLuca known as compositing supervisor: The Orphanage (as Stephen Deluca)
  • Natasha Devaud known as digital artist: ILM
  • Raffael Dickreuter known as previs animator: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Erik Dillinger known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Eran Dinour known as digital artist: ILM
  • Matthew Doll known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Kalene Dunsmoor known as digital artist: ILM
  • Gus Duron known as digital opticals editor
  • Selwyn Eddy known as digital artist: ILM
  • Nino Ellington known as resource technical assistant
  • Janeen Elliott known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Hiroshi Endo known as compositor: Prologue Films
  • Chrissie England known as senior staff: ILM
  • Thomas Enright known as motion control: miniature unit
  • Dan Enstrom known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Shaiju Ep known as digital compositor
  • Leanard Estebecorena known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM (as Leandro Estebecorena)
  • Conny Fauser known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Dan Feinstein known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brenda Finster known as visual effects coordinator: Cafe FX
  • Cameron Folds known as animator: ILM (as Cameron D. Folds)
  • Christian Foucher known as digital artist: ILM
  • Bradley Friedman known as technical artist: Pixel Liberation Front (as Brad Friedman)
  • Maki Fukumoto known as motion capture editor: Giant Studios
  • Rahul Galwankar known as senior rotoscope artist
  • Joana Garrido known as digital artist: ILM
  • Grantland Gears known as digital artist: ILM
  • Angela Giannoni known as digital artist: ILM
  • Tim Gibbons known as digital artist: ILM (as Timothy Gibbons)
  • Greg Gibson known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Tristam Gieni known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Nathalie Girard known as digital artist: ILM
  • Thomas Glinkowski known as visual effects staff assistant
  • Jong Soo Goo known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Maria Goodale known as digital artist: ILM
  • Bhaskar Joyoti Goswami known as digital compositor
  • Rich Grande known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Matthew Gratzner known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Jeff Grebe known as digital artist: ILM
  • Greg Groenekamp known as senior compositor: Prologe Films
  • Timothy Gross known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Gerald Gutschmidt known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Christopher Gwynne known as rotoscope supervisor: CafeFX
  • Tyler Ham known as layout artist: ILM
  • Éric Hamel known as digital artist: ILM (as Eric Hamel)
  • Heather Han known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Giles Hancock known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Rick Hankins known as research & development: ILM
  • Ed Hanway known as research & development: ILM
  • Jonathan Harman known as computer graphics supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Andy Hass known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Jeff Hatchel known as digital artist: ILM (as Jeffrey Hatchel)
  • James G. Hebb known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Winston Helgason known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Wilt Henderson known as visual effects editor
  • Wendy Hendrickson known as digital artist: ILM
  • Hal T. Hickel known as animation supervisor: ILM (as Hal Hickel)
  • Diana Hinek known as compositor: Pixel Liberation Front
  • David Hisanaga known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Alan Hodges known as motion capture editor: Giant Studios
  • Maura Hogan known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Larry Hoki known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Bruce Holcomb known as digital model supervisor: ILM
  • Phil Holland known as digital imaging specialist
  • Yap Hon Wui known as digital artist
  • Jae Cheol Hong known as digital artist: ILM (as Jae C. Hong)
  • Kevin Hong known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage (as Kevin I. Hong)
  • Sunghwan Hong known as rotoscope supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Ryan Howell known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Jessica Hsieh known as digital compositor: The Orphanage
  • Karen Huang known as visual effects production assistant: The Orphanage
  • Natapon Huangsakuncharoen known as digital rotoscope artist: Rooster Creative
  • Dorne Huebler known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Paul Huston known as digital artist: ILM
  • Michael Hutchinson known as editorial HD manager: The Orphanage
  • Tom L. Hutchinson known as digital artist: ILM (as Thomas Hutchinson)
  • Chris Ingersoll known as compositor: Flame artist
  • Erich Ippen known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brad Isdrab known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Jiri Jacknowitz known as digital artist: ILM
  • Michael Janov known as effects supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Todd Jansen known as lead artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Jeffrey Jasper known as digital artist: New Deal Studios
  • Bernardo Jauregui known as visual effects senior coordinator
  • Toh Zi Jing known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Llyr Tobias Johansen known as purchasing: model shop
  • Shahen Jordan known as concept artist
  • Brandon Kachel known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • Samapika Karmakar known as lead roto artist
  • Michelle Kater known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Charles B. Katz known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Paul Kavanagh known as animator: ILM
  • Maia Kayser known as animator: ILM
  • Michael Griffin Kelly known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Pete Kelly known as animator: ILM (as Peter Kelly)
  • Stephen Kennedy known as digital artist: ILM
  • Michael Kennen known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Sam Khorshid known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • Jin Yong Kim known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Justin Kosnikowski known as digital artist: ILM
  • Makoto Koyama known as animator: ILM
  • Heath Kraynak known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Benjamin Kutsko known as Flame artist
  • Somasundram L. known as roto artist
  • Adam Lagattuta known as visual effects coordinator (as Adam Jon Lagattuta)
  • Jessica Lai known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage (as Jessica Y. C. Lai)
  • François Lambert known as digital artist: ILM (as Francois Lambert)
  • Jean-Claude Langer known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jeroen Lapre known as digital artist: ILM
  • Toan-Vinh Le known as digital artist: ILM (as Vinh Le)
  • Tim LeDoux known as digital compositor: Cafe FX
  • Kelvin Lee known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Kerry Lee known as digital artist: ILM
  • Soyoun Lee known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Woei Lee known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage (as Woei Hsi Lee)
  • Michael Lester known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Gretchen Libby known as visual effects executive producer: ILM
  • Todd Liddiard known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Christian Liliedahl known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Melissa Lin known as digital artist: ILM
  • David Lloyd known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Christine Loo known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Jason Lopes known as senior systems engineer: stan winston studio
  • Doug Luberts known as production technology specialist: ILM
  • Anthony Lucero known as visual effects editor
  • Rick Lupton known as interactive graphics supervisor
  • Ron K. Lussier known as effects technical director: The Orphanage
  • Kathleen Lynch known as senior production manager: ILM (as Katie Lynch)
  • Samir Lyons known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Susan Macke known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Carol Madrigal known as motion capture editor: Giant Studios
  • Kevin Mains known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Philippe Majdalani known as digital intermediate assistant producer
  • Debobroto Mandal known as additional digital support: Tata Elxsi VCL
  • Mary E. Manning known as lead artist: Pixel Liberation Front (as Mary Manning)
  • Patrik Marek known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brian Maris known as video assist
  • Adam Marisett known as animator
  • Adam Marisett known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Ryan Martin known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Tom Martinek known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Didier Mathieu known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sarah Mattes known as motion capture technical producer: Giant Studios
  • Olivier Maury known as research & development: ILM
  • Aaron McBride known as visual effects art director: ILM
  • Don McCall known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Ian McCamey known as visual effects editor: The Orphanage
  • Will McCoy known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kyle McCulloch known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Luke McDonald known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • W. Regan McGee known as digital artist: ILM (as Regan McGee)
  • Scott McGinley known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Scott Mease known as digital artist: ILM
  • Antonio Meazzini known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Frank Medina known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Joseph Metten known as digital artist: ILM
  • Nikolai Michaleski known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Jennifer Middleton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Benjamin Miller known as visual effects: The Embassy (as Ben Miller)
  • Stephen Mitchell known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • Curt I. Miyashiro known as senior staff: ILM (as Curt Miyashiro)
  • Mahito Mizobuchi known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Jerome Moo known as digital artist: ILM
  • Laura Moore known as production manager: ILM
  • Raul Moreno known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Michael Morgan known as creative and technical support: ILM (as Mike Morgan)
  • David Manos Morris known as digital artist: ILM (as David Morris)
  • Michelle Motta known as digital artist: ILM
  • Betsy Mueller known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Patrick Paul Mullane known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage (as Patrick Mullane)
  • Bradley Mullennix known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front (as Brad Mullennix)
  • Melissa Mullin known as digital artist: ILM
  • Christine Munday known as production staff: ILM
  • Ken Murano known as motion capture technical supervisor: Giant Studios
  • Julia Murczek known as digital artist
  • Dennis Murillo known as visual effects staff assistant
  • Connor Murphy known as motion editor
  • Mike L. Murphy known as previs animator (as Mike Murphy)
  • Myles Murphy known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sean Murphy known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Patrick T. Myers known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM (as Patrick Myers)
  • Marny Nahrwold known as visual effects production manager: The Orphanage
  • Nicholas Nakadate known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage (as Nicholas Katsumi Nakadate)
  • John Nelson known as senior visual effects supervisor
  • Mark Nettleton known as digital artist: ILM
  • Steve Newburn known as model maker
  • Mason Nicoll known as lead designer: Prologue
  • Thomas Nittmann known as visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Brian Nugent known as Flame artist
  • Brian Nugent known as compositor
  • Danielle O'Hare known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Saro Orfali known as digital artist: ILM
  • Desi Ortiz known as visual effects managing editor: CafeFX
  • Alex Orzulak known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Kevin Page known as digital artist: ILM
  • Josh Paller known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Nathaniel Park known as visual effects editor
  • Clark Parkhurst known as Flame artist
  • Michael Parkinson known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Nikita Patel known as technical assistant
  • Russell Paul known as digital artist: ILM
  • Mitch Paulson known as digital colorist assist
  • Benoit Pelchat known as matte painter: The Orphanage
  • Stephen Pepper known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • Miles Perkins known as senior staff: ILM
  • Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson known as visual effects coordinator (as Katrissa Peterson)
  • Phil Pham known as digital artist: ILM
  • Susan Pickett known as visual effects production manager
  • Jakub Pistecky known as animator: ILM
  • Zoltan Pogonyi known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jason Porter known as digital artist: ILM
  • Tanissa Potrovitza known as digital producer
  • Mark Powers known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Simon Premoze known as research & development: ILM
  • Dan Prentice known as visual effects artist
  • Scott Prior known as digital artist: ILM
  • Ralph Procida known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Nick Provenzano known as creative and technical support: ILM (as Nicholas Provenzano)
  • Michael S. Pryor known as head of digital production: Stan Winston Studio
  • Edward Quintero known as digital artist: ILM (as Ed Quintero)
  • Ricardo Ramos known as digital artist: ILM
  • Dav Rauch known as HUD design supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Philippe Rebours known as CG supervisor: ILM
  • Nathan Reidt known as CG model and look development supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Shinichi Rembutsu known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • Alexis Reyes known as previs modeler
  • Spencer Reynolds known as motion capture operator
  • Jody Rice known as visual effects coordinator: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Grover Richardson known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Jessica Riewe known as technical assistant
  • Elliott Roberts known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Shane Roberts known as matte painting supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Kyle Robinson known as lead artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Jonathan Rothbart known as visual effects supervisor: The Orphanage
  • Craig Rowe known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Salvador Ruiz known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage (as Salvador Ruiz Jr.)
  • Andrew Russell known as digital artist
  • Andy Russell known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Jesse Russell known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Evan Ryan known as production engineer: The Orphanage
  • Marc Sadeghi known as visual effects executive producer: The Orphanage
  • Gregory Salter known as digital artist: ILM
  • Joe Sambora known as visual effects production assistant
  • Mike Sanders known as digital supervisor
  • David Sanger known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Nobuteru Sasagawa known as digital artist
  • Minoru Sasaki known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • Vishwas Savanur known as additional digital support: Tata Elxsi VCL
  • Joe Scarr known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Frederic Schmidt known as digital artist: ILM
  • Scott Schneider known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Kent Schoberle known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Trish Schutz-Krause known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Charles Schwartz known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Steven J. Scott known as supervising digital colorist: EFilm
  • Haure Sebastien known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage (as Sebastien Haure)
  • Kent Seki known as visualization/hud effects supervisor
  • Wesley Sewell known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • Cheng Pei Shan known as production staff: ILM
  • Adi Shayan known as additional digital support: Tata Elxsi VCL
  • Ravi Shekhar known as lead roto artist
  • Amy Shepard known as digital artist lead: ILM
  • Dong Yeop Shin known as visual effects
  • Philip Shtoll known as graphic designer: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Marc Smith known as 3D laser scanning
  • Douglas Smythe known as digital production supervisor: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
  • Ben Snow known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Michael Spaw known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Robert Spurlock known as visual effects
  • Paul Steeves known as miniature effects: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Joe Woodward Stevenson known as digital artist: ILM (as Joe Stevenson)
  • Michele Stewart known as vfx production manager: Lucasfilm/ILM, Singapore
  • Chris Stoski known as digital artist lead: ILM (as Christopher Stoski)
  • Nigel Sumner known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Andre Surya known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jeff Sutherland known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Bryan Taylor known as visual effects
  • Huai Yuan Teh known as digital artist: ILM (as Teh Hui Yuan)
  • Tim Teramoto known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Mike Terpstra known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Clint Thorne known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Johan Thorngren known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brian Tolle known as matchmove supervisor: The Orphanage
  • James Tooley known as creature supervisor: ILM
  • Greg Towner known as animator: ILM
  • David Townsend known as technical support: The Orphanage
  • Delio Tramontozzi known as animator: ILM
  • Alex Tropiec Jr. known as digital artist: ILM (as Alex Tropiec)
  • Adrian Tsao known as digital artist: ILM
  • Chi Chung Tse known as animator: ILM
  • Simon van de Lagemaat known as visual effects: The Embassy (as Simon Van De Lagemaat)
  • Chris Van Dyck known as visual effects: The Embassy
  • John D. Vaughan known as visual effects accountant
  • Bruce Vecchitto known as digital artist: ILM
  • Noah Vice known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Pascale Ville known as digital artist: ILM
  • Patrick Waas known as digital artist: ILM (as Patrick Wass)
  • Paul Waggonner known as modeler
  • John Walker known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Sean Wallitsch known as Flame artist: Lola Visual Effects
  • Steve Walton known as digital artist: ILM
  • David Washburn known as digital artist: ILM
  • Talmage Watson known as digital artist: ILM
  • Robert Watts known as production staff: ILM
  • Gregory Weiner known as digital artist: ILM (as Greg Weiner)
  • O.D. Welch known as production executive: CafeFX
  • Colie Wertz known as computer graphics artist: The Orphanage
  • Jason Wesche known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Wendy Whaley known as senior digital compositor
  • Dan Wheaton known as digital artist: ILM
  • John Whisnant known as digital artist: ILM
  • Edson Williams known as visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects
  • Stephen Wilson known as additional visual effects: CafeFX
  • Gordon T. Wittmann known as visual effects production manager: The Orphanage (as Gordon Wittmann)
  • Magdalena Wolf known as visual effects production manager: CafeFX
  • Andy Wong known as animator: ILM
  • Brian Wong known as creative and technical support: ILM
  • Ron Woodall known as viewpaint supervisor: ILM
  • Kevin Wooley known as research & development: ILM
  • Gavin Wright known as artist: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Shyam V. Yadav known as visual effects plate coordinator
  • Keiji Yamaguchi known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Bethany Young known as visual effects production coordinator: The Orphanage
  • Dean Yurke known as CG sequence supervisor: ILM (as Dean Yürke)
  • Ryan Zuttermeister known as associate visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Ryan Zuttermeister known as visual effects editor: Lola Visual Effects
  • Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson known as roto/paint artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Lindsay Birmingham known as data coordinator (uncredited)
  • Laurie Blavin known as senior recruiter: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Xavier Bourque known as digital compositor: ILM (uncredited)
  • Corey Burton known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Chris Castaldi known as first assistant director: vfx unit (uncredited)
  • Jerry Castro known as editorial department supervisor: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Joe Ceballos known as matte painter (uncredited)
  • Robert Chapin known as previs artist (uncredited)
  • Michael Curtis known as compositor: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Stefano Dubay known as modeler (uncredited)
  • Rama Dunayevich known as public relations: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Moritz Eiche known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Vicki L. Engel known as roto/matchmove department manager: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Daniel Gloates known as senior staff: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Joanna Goldfarb known as post production supervisor: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Monique Gougeon known as human resources: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Kyle Gray known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Matthew Hendershot known as lighting technical director: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Finlay Hogg known as digital artist: ScanlineVFX GmbH (uncredited)
  • Michael Honrada known as roto/paint artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Annemieke Loomis Hutchins known as digital matte painter (uncredited)
  • Kwang Jib Kim known as visual effects production: Digitrove, Inc (uncredited)
  • Raymond King known as technical support: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Seth Kleinberg known as visual effects producer: Prologue Films (uncredited)
  • Chris LeDoux known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Diana K. Lee known as roto/matchmove coordinator: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Dongho Lee known as visual effects art director (uncredited)
  • Flip Livingston known as assistant visual effects cyan color artist (uncredited)
  • Anthony Mabin known as visual effects supervisor: Prologue Films (uncredited)
  • Jules Mann known as concept artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Stuart T. Maschwitz known as senior staff: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Thomas Mathai known as data manager (uncredited)
  • Dan McNamara known as senior staff: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Neil Michka known as animator: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Mark Moore known as concept artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Timothy Mueller known as digital matte artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Zack Nederlander known as digital compositor: Pixel Liberation Front (uncredited)
  • Luke O'Byrne known as head of production: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Maggie Oh known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Matthew M. Robinson known as lighting technical director: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Corey Rosen known as creature supervisor: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Scott Charles Stewart known as senior staff: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Bee Jin Tan known as rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Greg Tse known as matchmove artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Richard Wardlow known as digital artist: Cafe Fx (uncredited)
  • Philipp Weinrich known as visual effects production assistant: New Deal Studios Inc. (uncredited)
  • Pete Wheelan known as rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Dennis Wilkins known as compositor: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Kai Woytke known as digital artist: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Momo Yang known as matchmove artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
  • Susumu Yukuhiro known as digital matte artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Australia 14 April 2008 (Sydney) (premiere)
  • Netherlands 16 April 2008 (The Hague) (premiere)
  • Germany 22 April 2008 (Berlin) (premiere)
  • Italy 23 April 2008 (Rome) (premiere)
  • UK 24 April 2008 (London) (premiere)
  • Argentina 30 April 2008
  • Belgium 30 April 2008
  • Brazil 30 April 2008
  • China 30 April 2008
  • Colombia 30 April 2008
  • Denmark 30 April 2008
  • France 30 April 2008
  • Hong Kong 30 April 2008
  • Hungary 30 April 2008
  • Iceland 30 April 2008
  • Indonesia 30 April 2008
  • Malaysia 30 April 2008
  • Mexico 30 April 2008
  • Morocco 30 April 2008
  • Norway 30 April 2008
  • Panama 30 April 2008
  • Peru 30 April 2008
  • Philippines 30 April 2008
  • Poland 30 April 2008
  • Singapore 30 April 2008
  • South Korea 30 April 2008
  • Spain 30 April 2008
  • Switzerland 30 April 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Switzerland 30 April 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Taiwan 30 April 2008
  • Thailand 30 April 2008
  • USA 30 April 2008 (Hollywood, California) (premiere)
  • Ukraine 30 April 2008
  • Uruguay 30 April 2008
  • Venezuela 30 April 2008
  • Australia 1 May 2008
  • Austria 1 May 2008
  • Croatia 1 May 2008
  • Estonia 1 May 2008
  • Finland 1 May 2008
  • Germany 1 May 2008
  • Greece 1 May 2008
  • India 1 May 2008 (South India)
  • Israel 1 May 2008
  • Italy 1 May 2008
  • Kuwait 1 May 2008
  • Lithuania 1 May 2008
  • Netherlands 1 May 2008
  • Portugal 1 May 2008
  • Russia 1 May 2008
  • Slovakia 1 May 2008
  • South Africa 1 May 2008
  • Sweden 1 May 2008
  • United Arab Emirates 1 May 2008
  • Canada 2 May 2008
  • Ireland 2 May 2008
  • Pakistan 2 May 2008
  • Romania 2 May 2008
  • Turkey 2 May 2008
  • UK 2 May 2008
  • USA 2 May 2008
  • Egypt 7 May 2008
  • Japan 27 September 2008

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some intense sequences of sci-fi action and violence, and brief suggestive content

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply