Hero Wanted (2008)

Hero Wanted 2008tt0977214.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Hero Wanted (2008)
  • Rate: 5.6/10 total 4,414 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Thriller
  • Release Date: 10 July 2008 (Russia)
  • Runtime: 94 min
  • Filming Location: New Boyana Film Studios, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Budget: $7,000,000(estimated)
  • Director: Brian Smrz
  • Stars: Cuba Gooding Jr., Ray Liotta and Tommy Flanagan
  • Original Music By: Kenneth Burgomaster   
  • Soundtrack: A Day To Be Alone
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Bank Teller | Hospital | Nightclub | Cemetery | Nonlinear Timeline

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Chad Law  written by
  • Evan Law  written by

Known Trivia

  • Vinnie Jones was initially set to play the role of Skinner but couldn’t due to filming commitments on Clive Barker’s The Midnight Meat Train.
  • Ray Liotta and Tommy Flanagan both also starred in Joe Carnahan’s Smokin’ Aces, yet shared no scenes.
  • Greg Grunberg was originally set play Detective Wallace MacTee but was forced to drop out last minute due to scheduling conflicts with his role on Heroes.
  • Scott Caan and Rachael Leigh Cook were considered for roles.
  • Giovanni Ribisi was approached to play the role of Lynch but turned it down.
  • Actor Paul Sampson suffered a minor eye injury during one sequence in which he is shot by Ben Cross’ character due to a premature squib detonation. This footage is included in the finished film.

Goofs: Crew or equipment visible: During the fast Steadicam move towards Derek firing the machine gun just after the police cars arrive, it's possible to see the edge of something attached to the camera on the extreme left of frame.

Plot: After he awakens in a hospital, a man tracks down and murders the man that left him and a bank teller for dead during a robbery, only to end up having the slain thief's associates come after him in retaliation. Full summary » |  »

Story: A man seeks out and murders the thief that left him and a bank teller for dead during a robbery, only to end up having the slain thief's associates come after him in retaliation.Written by Annonymous  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Boaz Davidson known as executive producer
  • Danny Dimbort known as executive producer
  • Avi Lerner known as executive producer
  • Danny Lerner known as producer
  • Johnny Martin known as producer
  • David E. Ornston known as producer
  • Richard Salvatore known as producer
  • Trevor Short known as executive producer
  • John Thompson known as producer
  • Les Weldon known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Cuba Gooding Jr. known as Liam Case
  • Ray Liotta known as Detective Terry Subcott
  • Norman Reedus known as Swain
  • Kim Coates known as Skinner McGraw
  • Tommy Flanagan known as Derek (as Thomas Flannigan)
  • Jean Smart known as Melanie McQueen
  • Christa Campbell known as Kayla McQueen
  • Steven Kozlowski known as Lynch McGraw
  • Gary Cairns known as Gill
  • Sammi Hanratty known as Marley Singer (as Samantha Hanratty)
  • Ben Cross known as Cosmo Jackson
  • Todd Jensen known as Detective Wallace MacTee
  • Paul Sampson known as Gordy McGraw
  • Lisa Dunne known as Marley's Mom
  • Elitsa Rajeva known as Dawn Case (as Elitza Rajeva)
  • Atanas Srebrev known as Bartender (as Nasko Srebrev)
  • Tom Nelson known as Security Guard
  • Sergio Buenrostro known as Rookie Cop
  • Mimi Rigassio known as Receptionist
  • Nathan Bautista known as Door Dude
  • Sunnie Merrill known as Bakery Woman
  • Mike Straub known as Scrubs
  • George Asenov known as Paramedic #1
  • Amy Davis known as Staci – the Waitress
  • Carol Smrz known as Family In Bank #1
  • Jenna Smrz known as Family In Bank #2
  • Colton Lucas Smrz known as Family In Bank #3 (as Colton Smrz)
  • Shero Rauf known as Razor Room Dancer (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Rich known as Police Officer with K-9 (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Sofi Hvarleva known as makeup artist (as Sofi Hvurleva)
  • Ivon Ivanova known as makeup artist
  • Judy Lovell known as makeup artist: Mr. Liotta
  • Tatyana 'Tita' Sleptsova known as makeup artist: Mr. Gooding (as Tatyana Sleptcova)
  • Dimitrina Stoyanova known as hair stylist (as Dimitrinka Stoyanova)
  • Rositsa Tsanovska known as hair stylist (as Rositza Tzankovska)

Art Department:

  • Filip Andreev known as set decoration laborer
  • Petko Angelov known as set dresser
  • Diana Angelova known as graphic designer
  • Vladislav Balchov known as laborer
  • Borislav Belberov known as stand-by props
  • Victor Bikarski known as carpenter
  • Blagovest Blagoev known as laborer
  • Bogdan Bogdanov known as carpenter
  • Borislav Bogdanov known as set dresser
  • Valeri Bojilchev known as laborer
  • Ivan Borisov known as set decoration electrician
  • Ivan Borushev known as welder
  • Bilyana Buchmann known as assistant property master (as Biliana Buchmann)
  • Dirk Buchmann known as property master
  • Lidiya Burukova known as graphic designer
  • Georgi Chavramov known as set dressing buyer
  • Ina Deneva known as painter
  • Emanuil Deyanov known as set dresser (as Emanuil Deanov)
  • Dian Dimitrov known as carpenter
  • Ivan Dimitrov known as on-set dresser
  • Kamen Dimov known as painter (as Kamen Dinov)
  • Kiril Dimov known as carpenter (as Kiril Domov)
  • Kristian Dobrev known as on-set dresser
  • Maria Doicheva known as painter
  • Georgi Emilov known as plasterer
  • Bojidar Evtov known as carpenter (as Bojidar Eftov)
  • Bojidar Evtov known as construction foreman (as Bozhidar Eftov)
  • Andrey Filchev known as stand-by props (as Andrew Filchev)
  • Branka Gligorova known as assistant art department coordinator
  • Nikolai Goranov known as carpenter (as Nikolay Goranov)
  • Milen Grigorov known as laborer
  • Valentin Hadzhiev known as carpenter (as Valentin Hadjiev)
  • Anna Hadzhieva known as art department coordinator
  • Lubomir Harizanov known as set decoration laborer
  • Ana Hristova known as painter
  • Gergana Hristova known as set decoration painter
  • Iliya Iliev known as set decoration laborer
  • Petko Iliev known as construction buyer
  • Sashko Iliev known as construction buyer
  • Veselin Ilov known as laborer
  • Aleksander Ivanov known as painter
  • Martin Ivanov known as set decoration welder
  • Petko Ivanov known as set dressing buyer
  • Alexei Karagyaur known as graphic designer (as Alexey Karagyaur)
  • Alexei Karagyaur known as set decorator: Bulgaria
  • Mihail Kitanov known as welder
  • Georgi Kodzhabashiyski known as painter (as Georgi Kodjabashiiski)
  • Vasil Konakchiev known as plasterer (as Vasko Konakchiev)
  • Kiril Kovachev known as carpenter
  • Petar Lozanov known as set decoration carpenter
  • Petar Lozanov known as set decoration painter
  • Vencislav Lukanov known as set decoration upholsterer
  • Buddy MacKett known as construction manager (as Buddy Macket)
  • Petko Matev known as welder
  • Mihaela Mihailova known as construction store
  • Mihaela Mihailova known as set decoration store
  • Miko Mikov known as welder
  • Lubomir Milanov known as carpenter
  • Kolio Nachev known as head painter (as Kolyo Nachev)
  • Kolio Nachev known as plasterer
  • Ivanka Nenova known as set decoration painter (as Ivanka Memova)
  • Vasil Nikodimov known as plasterer
  • Veselin Nikolov known as carpenter
  • Svetoslav Panayotob known as laborer
  • Angel Pavlov known as laborer
  • Pavlin Pavlov known as carpenter
  • Vladimir Petkov known as carpenter
  • Svetlozar Petrov known as set dresser
  • Vlado Popov known as plasterer
  • Emil Shmidt known as set dressing buyer (as Emil Schmidt)
  • Eleonora Slavkova known as painter
  • Rosen Stefanov known as leadman
  • Stefan Stoikov known as carpenter (as Stefan Sv. Stoikov)
  • Svetoslav Stoilov known as carpenter
  • Radko Stoyanov known as set decoration laborer
  • Stoyan Cv. Stoyanov known as plasterer
  • Strahil Strahilov known as carpenter
  • Stefan Tassev known as carpenter (as Stefan Tasev)
  • Rumen Todorov known as laborer
  • Stoyan Tsakov known as set dresser (as Stoyan Cakov)
  • Todor Tunov known as carpenter
  • Ivan Yankov Kirov known as set decoration upholsterer
  • Valery Yankov known as set decoration electrician (as Valery Yankov)
  • Ivailo Zahariev known as laborer
  • Zhivko Zhelyazkov known as storyboard artist (as Jivko Jeliazkov)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Heroic Productions
  • Martini Films
  • Millennium Films
  • Salvatore/Ornston Productions
  • Two Sticks Productions

Other Companies:

  • Eclectic Pictures  post-production
  • Fairfield Studios  sound post-production (additional adr recording)
  • Hollywood Intermediate  digital intermediate services
  • On Tour Productions  provided the dog
  • On Tour Productions  transportation services
  • Sonic Magic  sound post-production
  • Soundtrack  ADR Facility (aka Soundtrack Boston)
  • Talent Partners Casting  extras casting
  • Wildfire Studios  digital intermediate facility

Distributors:

  • Odeon (2008) (Cyprus) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • CK Entertainment (2009) (Japan) (DVD)
  • Eagle Films (2008) (Non-USA) (all media) (middle east)
  • Gativideo (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • IPA Asia Pacific (2008) (Thailand) (all media)
  • IPA Asia Pacific (2008) (Vietnam) (all media)
  • Millennium Films (2008) (worldwide) (all media) (sales)
  • Nu Image Films (2007) (worldwide) (all media)
  • Odeon (2008) (Romania) (all media)
  • Scanbox Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE) (2008) (USA) (all media)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • TV2 (2009) (Hungary) (TV) (original airing)
  • Top Film (2008) (Russia) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}Visual Effects by:

  • Ivaylo Andonov known as digital compositor
  • Simeon Asenov known as visual effects art director
  • Luba Atanasova known as video colorist
  • Svilen Aynadzhiev known as digital compositor
  • Angelina Borisowa known as visual effect assistant editor
  • Maria Boyuklieva known as digital compositor
  • Rachel Clement known as digital cleanup artist
  • Scott Coulter known as visual effects producer
  • Konstantin Dimitrov known as digital artist
  • Nina Dimitrova known as matchmove artist
  • Kiril Georgiev known as visual effects coordinator
  • Veselina Georgieva known as visual effects supervisor: on-set
  • Kiril Gizdov known as digital compositor
  • Danail Hadzhiyski known as digital artist
  • Angel Ivanov known as 3D lead artist
  • Milen Jiliazkov known as digital lead artist
  • Ivet Jordanova known as visual effects artist
  • Peter Keranov known as digital compositor
  • Dennis Little known as DI producer
  • Maria Maltcheva known as on-set visual effects assistant
  • Jordan Markov known as visual effects
  • Diana Moneva known as digital compositor
  • Nick Peshunoff known as visual effects coordinator
  • Diana Simeonova known as matchmove artist
  • Atanas Stankov known as visual effects
  • Stefan Tchakarov known as visual effects supervisor
  • Casey Yahnke known as digital compositor: Mechnology Visual Effects
  • Slavov Yanko known as matchmove artist
  • Vladimir Zdravkov known as visual effects systems administrator

Release Date:

  • USA 28 March 2008 (limited)
  • USA 29 April 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Greece 16 June 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • UK 16 June 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Italy 8 July 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Australia 9 July 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Iceland 10 July 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Russia 10 July 2008
  • Sweden 16 July 2008 (DVD premiere)
  • Netherlands 23 September 2008
  • United Arab Emirates 13 November 2008
  • Poland 12 January 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Japan 30 January 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Egypt 15 April 2009
  • Kuwait 16 April 2009
  • Hungary 14 May 2009 (TV premiere)
  • Argentina 17 June 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Portugal 2 July 2009
  • France 3 May 2011 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated R for strong violence, language and brief sexual content

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply