Hancock (2008)

Hancock 2008tt0448157.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Hancock (2008)
  • Rate: 6.5/10 total 150,957 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2 July 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 92 min | USA:102 min (unrated version)
  • Filming Location: 105 Freeway, Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Budget: $150,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $624,386,746(Worldwide)
  • Director: Peter Berg
  • Stars: Will Smith, Charlize Theron and Jason Bateman
  • Original Music By: John Powell   
  • Soundtrack: Water From the Same Source
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | DTS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Superhero | Public Relations | Child Swearing | Superhero Costume | Dog

Writing Credits By:

  • Vincent Ngo (written by) (as Vy Vincent Ngo) and
  • Vince Gilligan (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Warner Bros. passed on the chance to make the film. Sony then stepped in.
  • The train wreck scene was filmed in San Pedro, CA, in conjunction with Pacific Harbor Line RR. PHL SD18 diesel locomotive #40 was changed by the movie crews to the fictitious Southland & Western RR.
  • The movie was shown at a US military base in the Middle East a week before it opened in the United States. The screening was free to all US military personnel on base.
  • When Mary gets ready for bed, she is wearing a Macalester College (St. Paul, Minnesota) T-shirt, from director, Peter Berg’s alma mater.
  • Will Smith is a huge fan of professional wrestling. He describes Hancock as Steve Austin, one of his favorite wrestlers, with super powers.
  • Dave Chappelle was seriously considered for the lead.
  • Shipped to some theaters with the codename ‘Hidden from Earth’.
  • The original title was “Tonight, He Comes.” The script, which floated around in Hollywood for over a decade, was later retitled “John Hancock”, then finally retitled “Hancock”.
  • Will Smith wanted and recommended Aishwarya Rai Bachchan for the part of Mary Embrey. But she turned down the offer due to scheduling.
  • Before the film became a Will Smith vehicle, George Clooney, Ben Affleck, Matt Damon and Leonardo DiCaprio (among others) were all considered for the title character over the years.

Goofs: Factual errors: During the shootout scene outside the bank, the bullet holes in the police cruisers are dented in as if being fire from the side of the car the officers are hiding on. If the bullets were coming from the other side the holes should be bent outward.

Plot: A hard-living superhero who has fallen out of favor with the public enters into a questionable relationship with the wife of the public relations professional who's trying to repair his image. Full summary »  »

Story: The powerful superhero John Hancock has become a joke because of his alcoholism and clumsiness. He has also become the most hated man in Los Angeles. Though he has saved many lives, he also destroyed a lot of property, costing the city millions every time he goes into action. When he saves the life of PR expert Ray Embrey from an oncoming train, the executive is thankful and believes he can restore Hancock's image as a true superhero. He brings the anti-hero home for dinner and introduces him to his son Aaron, a big fan, and to his wife, Mary. But for some mysterious reason Mary doesn't want Hancock anywhere near her or her family.Written by Rob Marshall, Chicago, IL  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: John Hancock (Will Smith) is a drunkard with superhuman powers, including supersonic flight, invulnerability, immortality, and super-strength. Although he uses his powers to rescue people and stop criminals, his activities inadvertently cause millions of dollars in property damage due to his constant intoxication and cynical attitude. As a result, he is routinely jeered by the public and is considered a nuisance by the LAPD. Hancock frequently ignores court subpoenas and lawsuits from the city of Los Angeles to address the property damage he has caused.

When public relations spokesperson Ray Embrey (Jason Bateman) departs from an unsuccessful meeting pitching his All-Heart logo for corporations that want to be seen as charitable, he becomes trapped on railroad tracks facing collision with an oncoming freight train. Hancock saves Ray’s life at the cost of derailing the train and damaging other cars. Hancock is jeered by other drivers for causing more destruction, but Ray steps in and thanks Hancock for saving his life. Ray offers to improve Hancock’s public image, and Hancock grudgingly accepts. Ray convinces Hancock to turn himself in for his outstanding subpoenas so they can show Los Angeles how much the city really needs Hancock when they miss him fighting crime and saving lives. When the crime rate does rise following his incarceration, Hancock is contacted by the Chief of Police to help stop a violent bank robbery. With a new costume from Ray, Hancock is released from jail and makes a triumphant return by rescuing a wounded police officer, and foiling the robbers lead by Red Parker (Eddie Marsan).

Hancock is applauded for handling the bank robbery and becomes popular once more, as Ray had predicted. He goes out to dinner with Ray and his wife Mary (Charlize Theron), with whom he reveals his apparent immortality and his amnesia from 80 years ago. After Hancock tucks a drunken Ray in bed, he discovers that Mary also has superhuman powers. He threatens to expose her unless she explains their origins. Mary eventually tells him that they have lived for 3,000 years with their powers, having been called gods and angels in their time. She also explains that they are the last of their kind and are meant to be paired. Mary does not tell Hancock the entire truth, and Hancock departs to tell Ray about the conversation. The exchange results in a battle between Hancock and Mary that takes them to downtown Los Angeles, causing significant destruction to the area. Ray, downtown in a business meeting, sees and recognizes his wife using abilities like Hancock’s.

Hancock meets Ray and Mary back at their house. Mary explains that Hancock is technically her husband, explaining that they were built in twos, and that they are drawn to each other over time and great distances. When later intervening in a liquor store robbery, Hancock is shot and wounded. Visiting him at the Hospital, Mary explains that when a pair of immortals get close to each other physically, they begin to lose their powers. She also tells him that she and Hancock have been attacked as a couple many times throughout history, most recently being in an alley in Miami 80 years ago. His skull was fractured during the attack, causing amnesia. To save his life at the time, Mary deserted him, allowing him to recover from his injuries. After her explanation, the hospital is raided by the bank robber Red Parker and two other criminals that Hancock had encountered when imprisoned. Mary is shot trying to defend Hancock as he is able to stop the two men, but is further wounded in the process. When Red attempts to finish Hancock off, Ray comes to the rescue and stops the bank robber with a fire axe. With Mary dying, Hancock uses the last of his strength to flee from the hospital so that their parting would allow her to heal with her powers. Hancock is now living in New York City, working as a superhero there. As gratitude to Ray, Hancock paints Ray’s All-Heart logo on the moon, giving worldwide advertisement to his cause.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Ian Bryce known as executive producer
  • Allegra Clegg known as co-producer
  • Akiva Goldsman known as producer
  • Eric Heffron known as associate producer
  • James Lassiter known as producer
  • Michael Mann known as producer
  • Michelle McGonagle known as associate producer
  • Jonathan Mostow known as executive producer
  • Tracey Nyberg known as associate producer
  • Richard Saperstein known as executive producer
  • Will Smith known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Will Smith known as John Hancock
  • Charlize Theron known as Mary
  • Jason Bateman known as Ray
  • Jae Head known as Aaron
  • Eddie Marsan known as Red
  • David Mattey known as Man Mountain
  • Maetrix Fitten known as Matrix
  • Thomas Lennon known as Mike
  • Johnny Galecki known as Jeremy
  • Hayley Marie Norman known as Hottie
  • Dorothy Cecchi known as Woman in Dive Bar
  • Michelle Lemon known as Girl at Bus Bench
  • Akiva Goldsman known as Executive
  • Michael Mann known as Executive
  • Brad Leland known as Executive
  • Trieu Tran known as Executive
  • Darrell Foster known as Police Sergeant
  • Liz Wicker known as Female Cop
  • Taylor Gilbert known as Female Hostage
  • Caroll Tohme known as Clapping Guy
  • Barbara Ali known as Woman Under Ray's Car
  • Ryan Radis known as Rail Crossing Crowd
  • Elizabeth Dennehy known as Rail Crossing Crowdd #2
  • Darren Dowler known as Rail Crossing Crowd (as Daren Dowler)
  • John Frazier known as Train Engineer
  • Daeg Faerch known as Michel
  • Matthew King known as Neighborhood Kid
  • Martin Magdaleno known as Neighborhood Kid
  • Ronald W. Howard known as Man on Street
  • Gregg Daniel known as Police Chief
  • Nancy Grace known as Herself
  • Atticus Shaffer known as Boy at Bus Bench
  • Aaron Henderson known as Ice Cream Truck Patron
  • Huy Nguyen known as Ice Cream Truck Patron
  • Mary-Jessica Pitts known as Ice Cream Truck Patron
  • Kalee St. Clair known as Ice Cream Truck Patron
  • Donald Gibb known as Convict (as Don Gibb)
  • Ralph Richeson known as Convict
  • Allan Havey known as Convict
  • Timothy Brennen known as Convict (as Tim Brennen)
  • Anthony Ledesma known as Convict
  • Steven Pierce known as Convict
  • Dominic Prampin known as Convict
  • Daniel Quinn known as Convict
  • Mars Crain known as Convict
  • Jack Axelrod known as Convict
  • Eddie J. Fernandez known as Convict (as Eddie Fernandez)
  • Martin Klebba known as Convict
  • Richard W. Gallegos known as Angry Man
  • Marc C. Geschwind known as Angry Man (as Marc Geschwind)
  • Rob Maron known as Angry Man
  • Aisha Jau known as Sunglass Woman
  • Pritam Singh Biring known as Sikh (as Pritam Singh)
  • Cher Calvin known as Reporter
  • Bill McMullen known as Valet
  • Leslie Berger known as Wife of Angry Man #3
  • Don Abernathy known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Rio Ahn known as LAPD Officer (uncredited)
  • Sampson Alexander known as Prison Inmate (uncredited)
  • Peter Berg known as Doctor (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
  • Matt Bettinelli-Olpin known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Stephen Bishop known as ER Doctor (uncredited)
  • Pete Brown known as Beachgoer (uncredited)
  • Samantha Cannon known as Hospital Doctor #2 (uncredited)
  • Bonnie Carter known as Model (uncredited)
  • Dave Clark known as Television Reporter (uncredited)
  • Kate Clarke known as ER Nurse (uncredited)
  • Mike Cochrane known as Inmate (uncredited)
  • Shea Curry known as Reporter #2 (uncredited)
  • Kyla Dang known as Kid in Street (uncredited)
  • Rico Devereaux known as Inmate (uncredited)
  • Tammy Dugen known as E R Nurse (uncredited)
  • Derek Easley known as Convict (uncredited)
  • Natasha Ellis known as News Reporter (uncredited)
  • Mike Epps known as Criminal (uncredited)
  • Sean Field known as Mohawk Man (uncredited)
  • Jeane Fournier known as Girl Being Mugged (uncredited)
  • Les Gardonyi known as Theater Goer (uncredited)
  • Giovanni V. Giusti known as Street Patron (uncredited)
  • Wray Gould known as Bunkhouse Guard (uncredited)
  • Brandon Ford Green known as Radio Caller (uncredited)
  • Adam Greeves known as Fireman (uncredited)
  • Krystal Grenseman known as Hollywood Starlet (uncredited)
  • Johnathan Hallgrey known as Theatergoer #2 (uncredited)
  • Mustafa Harris known as Young Guard (uncredited)
  • Alexa Havins known as Hot Fan (uncredited)
  • Joe Hernandez-Kolski known as Man #2 (uncredited)
  • David Hill known as Man on Street (uncredited)
  • Alex Huynh known as Gun Nut (uncredited)
  • Terrence Julien known as Inmate Basketball Player (uncredited)
  • Edward M. Kelahan known as Theatre Guest (uncredited)
  • Kristen Kelly known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Joel Lambert known as SWAT Cop (uncredited)
  • Gregg Lee known as Crowd Onlooker Outside Bank (uncredited)
  • Rae Sunshine Lee known as Crowd Onlooker Outside Bank (uncredited)
  • Michelle Lenhardt known as ER Front Desk Nurse (uncredited)
  • Ronnie Lewis Jr. known as ER Doctor #2 (uncredited)
  • Algerita Wynn Lewis known as Mug Shot Officer (uncredited)
  • Rick Mali known as Correction Officer (uncredited)
  • Mike McIntosh known as Male Hostage (uncredited)
  • Chris Mitchell known as Chain Gang Guard (uncredited)
  • Sumalee Montano known as Newsanchor (uncredited)
  • Scott Michael Morgan known as Interviewer (uncredited)
  • Alan Mueting known as Blind Man (uncredited)
  • Tang Nguyen known as Asian Gang Member (uncredited)
  • Montana Ovikian known as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Julie Pepin known as Tourist #3 (uncredited)
  • Bryan Keith Ponton known as Hospital Doctor #1 (uncredited)
  • Alan D. Purwin known as Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
  • Dawn Ressy known as Theater Goer (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Rich known as Los Angeles City Fire Paramedic (uncredited)
  • DJ Rivers known as Basketball Prisoner (uncredited)
  • Mark Simich known as Matt (uncredited)
  • Brennan Taylor known as ER Technician (uncredited)
  • Drew Taylor known as Man on Street (uncredited)
  • Michael Thornberry known as LA Cop (uncredited)
  • Ryan Van de Kamp Buchanan known as On Camera Reporter (uncredited)
  • Jobeth Wagner known as Hollywood Punk (uncredited)
  • Rob Watt known as News Camera Man (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Simone Almekias-Siegl known as key makeup artist: second unit
  • Enzo Angileri known as hair stylist: Ms. Theron
  • Pierce Austin known as hair stylist: Mr. Smith
  • Martha Callender known as makeup artist
  • Richard De Alba known as daily hair dresser
  • Richard De Alba known as hair stylist
  • Debra Denson known as makeup artist
  • Rocky Faulkner known as VFX Makeup: Ms. Theron
  • Rocky Faulkner known as makeup artist
  • Melissa Forney known as key hair stylist
  • Kathrine Gordon known as hair department head
  • Gilbert A. Mosko known as makeup artist
  • Gilbert A. Mosko known as vfx makeup: Ms. Theron and Mr. Smith
  • Judy Murdock known as makeup artist: Mr. Smith
  • Rhonda O'Neal known as hair stylist
  • Shane Paish known as makeup artist: Ms. Theron
  • Richard Redlefsen known as special makeup effects artist
  • Amy Schmiederer known as key makeup artist
  • Yvette Stone known as hair stylist
  • Cindy J. Williams known as makeup department head (as Cindy Williams)
  • Kentaro Yano known as assistant makeup artist: Mr. Smith

Art Department:

  • Jason Bedig known as lead man
  • Andrew Birdzell known as art department researcher
  • Tristan Paris Bourne known as assistant art director
  • Chris Buchinsky known as storyboard artist
  • James Carson known as illustrator
  • Clete Cetrone known as mill foreman
  • Chuck Coffman known as set dresser
  • David Cohen known as mold shop supervisor
  • Richard Crain known as gangboss
  • Brad Curry known as drapemaster
  • Vincent D'Aquino known as greens foreman
  • Quin Davis known as props
  • Yann Denoual known as sculptor gang boss
  • Sophia Dilley known as production assistant: props
  • Gregory M. Edgar known as second unit property master
  • Kasra Farahani known as concept artist
  • Douglas Fox known as property master
  • Monica Frommholz known as set decoration buyer
  • Neil Garland known as propmaker gangboss
  • Kristen Gassner known as set decoration buyer
  • Brian J. Geary known as propmaker
  • Theresa Greene known as art department coordinator
  • Gregory S. Hooper known as set designer
  • John Hoskins known as construction coordinator
  • Travis Huffman known as propmaker foreman
  • Billy Hunter known as set designer
  • China Iwata known as assistant property master
  • Stuart John known as construction foreman
  • Kent Jones known as paint foreman
  • Mark Kelly known as prop assistant
  • Dave Kilby known as plasterer foreman
  • Robert Lambert known as general construction foreman
  • Catherine Leyba known as decoration coordinator
  • Thomas Machan known as art department production assistant
  • Jeff Markwith known as set designer
  • Barbara Mesney known as set designer
  • Robert Misetich known as set paint foreman
  • Elizabeth Morris known as buyer
  • Dan Ondrejko known as greens coordinator
  • Chris Patterson known as on-set dresser
  • Brett Phillips known as model maker
  • Christopher Poveromo known as art department assistant
  • Eric Rosenberg known as graphic designer
  • Timothy Sandor known as assistant props
  • Hugo Santiago known as set designer
  • Easton Michael Smith known as assistant art director
  • Craig Stoa known as set dresser
  • Smokey Stover known as model maker
  • Patte Strong-Lord known as set designer
  • Michael P. Sweeney known as assistant property master
  • Jesse Valdez known as stand-by painter
  • David Venezky known as gang boss: set dressing
  • Robert Wilbanks known as supervising plaster foreman
  • Christopher L. Williamson known as set dresser
  • Mark Woodworth II known as painter
  • Chris Zimmerman known as signwriter
  • Clyde Zimmerman known as paint supervisor
  • Carlo Basail known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Amanda Hunter known as lead graphic designer (uncredited)
  • Jock known as art work (uncredited)
  • Richard W. Jones known as greens foreman (uncredited)
  • Adam Zerkel known as on-set dresser (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Columbia Pictures (presents)
  • Relativity Media (in association with)
  • Blue Light
  • Weed Road Pictures
  • Overbrook Entertainment
  • Forward Pass
  • GH Three

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (C-2 Chase Car, MTV and Push Pull Rig)
  • American Humane Association, The  animal action monitoring (as AHA Film & TV Unit [AHA 01824])
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Bender ET  GFCI shock protection provided by
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  dollies
  • David Haddad  transportation equipment
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Doggicam Systems  sparrow head
  • Filmtools  expendables
  • Fisher Technical Services Rentals  camera & performer flying system
  • Go For Locations  locations cleaning services
  • Go For Locations  locations equipment rentals
  • Haddad's  transportation equipment
  • I. Solve Interactive  24 frame playback (as iSolve Inc.)
  • Identity Studios  visual effects
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Movie Movers  hair and make-up trailers
  • On Tour Productions  grip and lighting equipment
  • On Tour Productions  transportation services
  • Pacific Title  main titles
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Panther Dollies & Cranes  grip and lighting equipment (camera crane)
  • Red Talent and Literary Agency  talent agency and representative
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Runway  post-production
  • Sony Pictures Stock Footage  stock footage
  • Sony Pictures Studios  post-production sound services
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates  digital intermediate
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE) (2008) (worldwide) (all media)
  • Columbia Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Audio Visual Entertainment (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista Sony Pictures Releasing (BVSPR) (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures of Philippines (2008) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2008) (South Korea) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2008) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • LK-TEL (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • RTL Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (TV) (RTL5)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Nordic (2008) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Sony Pictures Imageworks (SPI) (special visual effects and animation)
  • Imageworks India (additional visual effects)
  • Luma Pictures (additional visual effects)
  • X1fx (additional visual effects)
  • Yannix Technology Corporation (additional visual effects) (as Yannix)
  • Furious FX (additional visual effects)
  • Eden FX (additional visual effects)
  • Gentle Giant Studios (cyber scanning)
  • Lidar Services (lidar scanning) (as Lidar VFX)
  • USC Centers for Creative Technologies (facial capture)

Visual Effects by:

  • Tim Alexander known as digital effects artist
  • Chris Allen known as effects software lead
  • Bill Anastas known as digital production manager
  • Christi Lee Anderson known as visual effects producer: X1FX
  • Jason Anderson known as interactive compositing coordinator: SPI
  • James Bancroft known as character set up supervisor
  • Jay Banks known as cloth/hair technical director
  • Kelly Barschig known as recruiter: SPI
  • Gavin Baxter known as cloth pipeline lead
  • Darren Bedwell known as texture painter: SPI
  • Bill Beemer known as facial motion capture systems operator
  • Chad Belteau known as lighting and compositing technical director: uncredited
  • Jim Berberov known as effects animator: SPI (as Dimitre Berberov)
  • Jim Berberov known as effects technical director
  • Milan Bhatt known as senior production services technician
  • Steven Blakey known as effects animator: SPI (as Steve Blakey)
  • Steven Blakey known as senior technical director
  • Christopher Blasko known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Henry Borrasso known as Flame compositor: X1FX
  • Christian Boudman known as digital compositor
  • E.M. Bowen known as visual effects coordinator: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Jeremy Bradley known as visual effects editor
  • Suzy Brown known as texture painter: SPI
  • David C. Bryant known as CG supervisor: X1FX
  • Stephen A. Buckley known as character animator: SPI (as Buck Buckley)
  • Andy Burmeister known as matchmover
  • Mark Burns known as lead compositor: SPI
  • Ronnie Bushaw known as texture painter: SPI (as Ron Bushaw)
  • Bonjin Byun known as compositor: SPI
  • Sue Campbell known as lead animator: Luma Pictures (as Susan Campbell)
  • Allen Cappuccilli known as senior visual effects editor: SPI
  • Huey Carroll known as roto/paint artist
  • Marla Carter known as digital compositor
  • Joseph Cavanaugh known as effects animator
  • Anthony Ceccomancini known as motion capture coordinator: SPI
  • Anthony Ceccomancini known as motion capture production manager
  • Chris Chappell known as compositor
  • Jack Cheng known as character pipeline technical director: SPI
  • Vincent Cirelli known as visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Sarah Coatts known as visual effects producer: PIC
  • Moti Cohen known as lead software engineer
  • Brian Conlon known as digital effects artist
  • Matt Cordner known as effects animator: SPI
  • Matt Cordner known as senior technical director
  • Daniel Craemer known as visual effects
  • Marc-Andre Davignon known as software engineer
  • Lisa Deaner known as interactive compositor: SPI
  • Lisa Deaner known as senior Flame artist
  • Paul Debevec known as light stage senior supervisor
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3D laser scanning
  • Greg Derochie known as digital compositor
  • Mark DeSousa known as cloth and hair lead: SPI (as Mark E.A. De Sousa)
  • Tony Diep known as interactive compositor: SPI
  • Mark Dietel known as lead production services technician
  • James Doherty known as senior digital modeler
  • Jason Doss known as character pipeline technical director: SPI
  • Scott Dougherty known as visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
  • Rob Dressel known as pre-visualization artist
  • Colin Drobnis known as compositor: SPI
  • Nika Dunne known as digital paint and roto lead: SPI
  • Minh Duong known as modeler
  • John Dykstra known as visual effects designer
  • John Dykstra known as visual effects supervisor
  • Noel Eaton known as senior production services technician
  • William Eckroat known as cloth/hair technical director
  • Angela M. Eliasz known as color and lighting technical director: SPI
  • David Emery known as modeler: SPI
  • Firat Enderoglu known as senior pipeline technical director
  • Edy Enriquez known as visual effects executive producer
  • Joaquín Escandon known as digital compositor
  • Devin Fairbairn known as digital artist: X1
  • Barbara Ford known as software production manager
  • Kristy Lynn Fortier known as visual effects production assistant
  • Jenny Fulle known as visual effects executive producer: SPI
  • Dawn Gates known as digital paint/roto artist: SPI
  • Andy Gauvreau known as effects animator
  • Evan Ghigliotty known as 3D camera tracker
  • Peter Giliberti known as animation supervisor
  • Brent Gilmartin known as Flame compositor: X1FX
  • Demian Gordon known as facial motion capture supervisor
  • Dipankar Goswamy known as effects animator: SPI
  • Dipankar Goswamy known as senior effects technical director
  • A.B. Govardhan known as matchmover: Imageworks India
  • Matthew Gratzner known as visual effects supervisor: New Deal Studios, Inc.
  • Ron Gress known as matte painter: SPI
  • Dawn Guinta known as interactive compositing manager: SPI
  • Glen Gustafson known as texture painter
  • Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn known as digital effects supervisor
  • John Haley known as character look development lead: SPI
  • John Haley known as lighting lead
  • John Haley known as look development
  • Brian Hall known as lead software engineer
  • Jason M. Halverson known as digital compositor
  • Brian Hamblin known as editorial production manager: SPI
  • Leah Hardstark known as visual effects photographer
  • T.C. Harrison known as video editor: SPI
  • Parag Havaldar known as lead software engineer
  • Tim Hawkins known as light stage supervisor: USC Centers for Creative Technologies
  • Tim Hawkins known as visual effects supervisor
  • John R. Hazzard known as technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Chris Hebert known as visual effects photographer: SPI
  • Christian Hejnal known as digital effects producer
  • Brent Hensarling known as senior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
  • Stefan Herz known as senior pipeline technical director
  • Nick Hiatt known as matte painter
  • Rory Hinnen known as compositor: SPI
  • Rory Hinnen known as digital artist
  • Thomas Hollier known as CG supervisor
  • Mark Holmes known as interactive compositor: SPI
  • Marc Horsfield known as effects animator: SPI
  • Marc Horsfield known as visual effects artist
  • Chris Howard known as interactive compositor: SPI
  • Dave R. Howe known as color and lighting technical director: SPI
  • Dave R. Howe known as senior technical director: look development: SPI
  • John Hughes known as effects animator: SPI
  • John Hughes known as senior effects technical director: SPI
  • Chris Hung known as senior technical director: color and lighting, SPI
  • Joe Jackman known as effects animator
  • Ravi Jagannadhan known as software technical director
  • Josh R. Jaggars known as visual effects producer
  • Aaron James McComas known as effects animator
  • Aaron James McComas known as senior technical director: SPI
  • Jeffrey Jasper known as technical lead: New Deal Studios
  • Llyr Tobias Johansen known as assistant coordinator
  • Justin Johnson known as digital effects supervisor
  • Shahen Jordan known as digital matte painter
  • Kareem K.H. known as compositor: Imageworks India
  • T. Karthik known as compositing lead: Imageworks India
  • Patricia Kavanaugh known as digital effects artist
  • Miku Kayama known as senior color and lighting technical director
  • Brian Keeney known as senior pipeline producer
  • Lee Kerley known as shader lead: SPI
  • Val Kharitonashvili known as effects animator: SPI
  • Val Kharitonashvili known as effects technical director: SPI
  • Richard Kidd known as visual effects supervisor
  • Seunghyuk Kim known as effects animator: SPI (as Seung-hyuk Kim)
  • Ken Satchel King known as senior character animator: SPI (as Ken King)
  • Ranjith Kizakkey known as matchmove lead
  • Stephen Kowalski known as senior systems architect
  • Derek Krauss known as digital paint & roto artist
  • E. Suresh Kumar known as matchmove artist
  • S. Kumar known as digital painter: Imageworks India
  • Daniel La Chapelle known as effects animator: SPI
  • Michael La Fave known as effects animator: SPI (as Michael LaFave)
  • Luis Labrador known as senior character modeler
  • Suzanne Labrie known as production infrastructure
  • Alex Lampila known as visual effects photographer: SPI
  • Ryan Laney known as visual effects
  • Mark Larranaga known as visual effects supervisor: X1FX
  • Steve LaVietes known as lighting pipeline supervisor
  • Umberto Lazzari known as character setup technical director: SPI
  • E.J. Lee known as effects animator
  • Kui Han Lee known as senior modeler
  • Christo Libraridian known as cloth/hair technical director
  • Rebecca Lilienfeld known as associate visual effects editor: SPI
  • Adam Lima known as digital effects artist
  • Fredrik Limsater known as senior technical director
  • Jeff Lin known as character animator: SPI
  • Kuan Lin known as senior technical director: color and lighting, SPI
  • Tim Llewellyn known as senior technical director: color and lighting
  • Christine Lo known as color and lighting technical director: SPI (as Christine J. Lo)
  • Jason Locke known as matchmover
  • Nick Loy known as color and lighting technical director: SPI (as Nicholas Loy)
  • R. Magesh known as digital painter: Imageworks India
  • Stephen Marshall known as effects animation lead
  • Wolfgang Maschin known as digital compositor
  • Wendy Mashburn known as digital production management: SPI
  • Albert Mason known as senior digital production manager
  • Doran McGee known as digital compositor
  • Paul McGhee known as senior digital color timer
  • Chuck McIlvain known as character pipeline lead: SPI
  • Cory McMahon known as effects animator
  • Juan Melendez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Todd Mesher known as digital effects artist
  • Todd Mesher known as interactive compositor: SPI (as Todd B. Mesher)
  • Jennifer Middleton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Damon Milman known as technical director: cloth/hair
  • Sosh Mirsepassi known as software engineer
  • Krishnakant Mishra known as digital effects supervisor: Imageworks India
  • Sarah Moore known as color and lighting technical director: SPI
  • Glenn Morris known as visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
  • Hee-Chel Nam known as digital texture artist: SPI
  • Andrew Nawrot known as look development and lighting lead: SPI
  • Ashok Nayar known as senior production services technician: SPI
  • Ben Neall known as lead modeler: Luma Pictures
  • Steve Newburn known as model maker: New Deal Studios
  • Gregory Nic Nicholson known as visual effects technical shot planner: SPI
  • Rachel Nicoll known as matchmove lead: SPI (as Rachel T. Nicoll)
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Alberto Noti known as sequence supervisor
  • Robert Davis Oh known as film recording technician
  • Scott Palleiko known as effects animator: SPI
  • Luca Pataracchia known as effects animator: SPI
  • James Payfer known as rotoscope artist
  • Tomas Pereira known as light stage producer: USC Centers for Creative Technologies (as Tom Pereira)
  • Leslie Picardo known as software supervisor
  • Fred Pienkos known as digital compositor: Eden FX
  • Jamie Pilgrim known as effects animator
  • Pavan Kumar Potluri known as digital compositor
  • Pavel Pranevsky known as computer graphics supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • D. Prasanna known as digital painter: Imageworks India
  • Gomathi Ramalingam known as computer graphics supervisor: Imageworks India
  • Sandesh Ramdev known as rotoscope lead
  • Sandesh Ramdev known as visual effects
  • Pimentel A. Raphael known as animation supervisor: Luma Pictures (as Raphael Pimentel)
  • Donny Rausch known as color and lighting technical director: SPI
  • John J. Renzulli known as digital compositor: X1FX (as Johnny Renzulli)
  • Brett Reyenger known as digital artist
  • Gregory Wade Reynolds known as effects animator
  • César Romero known as flame artist
  • Jeya Ruban known as compositor: imageworks india
  • Sabanayagam known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Imageworks India
  • Sandesh known as rotoscoping lead: Imageworks India (as R. Sandesh)
  • John E. Sasaki known as compositor: SPI (as John Sasaki)
  • John Schmidt known as visual effects technical shot planner: SPI
  • P. Kevin Scott known as senior character animator: SPI
  • Jeremy Selan known as software engineer
  • Panneer Selvam known as compositor: Imageworks India
  • Vincent Serritella known as effects animation lead
  • Chirag R. Shah known as visual effects coordinator: Imageworks India (as Chirag Shah)
  • M. Shanmugasundram known as senior digital painter: Imageworks India (as M. Shanmugasundaram)
  • Kevin Paul Sheedy known as effects animator
  • Scot Shinderman known as pipeline technical director
  • Payam Shohadai known as executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Robert Shrider known as color and lighting technical director: SPI
  • Prateep Siamwalla known as tracking
  • Raena Singh known as digital artist
  • Thanapoom Siripopungul known as character technical director: Luma Pictures
  • S. Sivanatraj known as digital painter: Imageworks India
  • Keith W. Smith known as character animator: SPI
  • Andrea Solis known as software engineer
  • Dereck Sonnenburg known as digital compositor
  • Kevin Souls known as look development lead: tornado, SPI
  • David Spencer known as matchmover: SPI (as David A. Spencer)
  • L.S. Sribalaji known as rotoscope artist: SPI
  • Erik Strauss known as software production manager
  • Youngsam Suh known as effects technical director
  • Steven Swanson known as visual effects supervising producer: Luma Pictures
  • Aaron Tankenson known as recruiter: SPI
  • Edward Taylor IV known as lead modeler: SPI (as Edward J. Taylor Jr.)
  • Chikako Terashita known as digital compositor
  • Mathew Thomas known as senior matchmove artist
  • Ron Thomas known as matchmover: Imageworks India
  • Jillian Toohey known as digital production management: SPI
  • Messrob Torikian known as on-set matchmover
  • Max Tyrie known as senior character animator
  • Beth Tyszkiewicz known as visual effects coordinator
  • David Van Woert known as visual effects producer
  • S. Navin Venkatesh known as digital production manager: Imageworks India (as Navin Venkatesh)
  • Leo Vezzali known as digital compositor
  • Anu Vijayan known as matchmove artist
  • Bruno Vilela known as color and lighting technical director: SPI
  • Bruno Vilela known as senior lighter
  • Bill Villareal known as software / systems r&d senior supervisor
  • Carey Villegas known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • John B. Wallace known as texture painting lead: SPI (as John B. Wallace III)
  • Eric Weinschenk known as compositor: SPI
  • Barry Weiss known as senior staff: SPI
  • John Welborn known as software engineer
  • Diana Marie Wells known as digital compositor (as Diana M. Wells)
  • Mark Wendell known as senior technical director: lighting & compositing, SPI
  • Alex Whang known as modelling lead: SPI (as Alexander H. Whang)
  • Chris 'Willie' Williams known as lead previsualization modeler (as C. Willie Williams)
  • Josh Willis known as software engineer
  • Robert Winter known as CG supervisor
  • Jeff Wolverton known as effects animator: SPI
  • Matthew Kiyoshi Wong known as effects animator: SPI (as Matthew Wong)
  • Pam Wong known as digital effects artist
  • Pam Skaifa Wong known as digital effects artist: X1FX
  • Magnus Wrenninge known as effects animator: SPI
  • Elaine Wu known as animator: Luma Pictures
  • Xye known as tracking
  • Shyam V. Yadav known as visual effects data wrangler: SPI
  • Steve Yamamoto known as previsualization supervisor (as Steven F. Yamamoto)
  • Chris Y. Yang known as effects animator: SPI (as Chris Yang)
  • Chris Yee known as hair lead
  • Simon Yuen known as character setup technical director: SPI
  • Bhoopathy Yuvarajan known as rotoscope artist: SPI (as B. Yuvarajan)
  • Julie Zackary known as senior digital production manager
  • Fabio Zapata known as matchmover: SPI
  • Yi Zhao known as color & lighting: SPI
  • Ted Alexandre known as senior systems engineer (uncredited)
  • Durai Babu known as senior matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Dhiraj Brahma known as roto artist: Imageworks India (uncredited)
  • Chris Castaldi known as first assistant director: vfx unit (uncredited)
  • Owen Hammer known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Jon Hanzelka known as 3d modeler: Lidar Services (uncredited)
  • Brandon Harr known as 3d modeler: Lidar Services (uncredited)
  • Manikandan known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Paul Maurice known as Lidar supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited)
  • Balaji Ramakrishna known as compositor: imageworks india (uncredited)
  • Juwana Samman known as matte painter (uncredited)
  • V. Samundeswari known as senior compositor (uncredited)
  • Sankarasubramanian known as paint/prep artist: Imageworks India (uncredited)
  • Srikanth known as paint artist: Imageworks India (uncredited)
  • Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin known as roto artist: imageworks india (uncredited)
  • Jaikishan Vyas known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Philipp Weinrich known as visual effects production assistant: New Deal Studios Inc. (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • France 16 June 2008 (Paris) (premiere)
  • Germany 17 June 2008 (Berlin) (premiere)
  • UK 18 June 2008 (London) (premiere)
  • Russia 19 June 2008 (Moscow Film Festival)
  • Canada 1 July 2008
  • China 2 July 2008
  • Egypt 2 July 2008
  • Estonia 2 July 2008
  • Iceland 2 July 2008
  • Indonesia 2 July 2008
  • Ireland 2 July 2008
  • South Korea 2 July 2008
  • Thailand 2 July 2008
  • UK 2 July 2008
  • USA 2 July 2008
  • Argentina 3 July 2008
  • Australia 3 July 2008
  • Colombia 3 July 2008
  • Croatia 3 July 2008
  • Germany 3 July 2008
  • Hong Kong 3 July 2008
  • Hungary 3 July 2008
  • Israel 3 July 2008
  • Kuwait 3 July 2008
  • Philippines 3 July 2008
  • Portugal 3 July 2008
  • Singapore 3 July 2008
  • Slovenia 3 July 2008
  • Switzerland 3 July 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Austria 4 July 2008
  • Belgium 4 July 2008 (Wilkinson American Movie Day)
  • Brazil 4 July 2008
  • Panama 4 July 2008
  • Turkey 4 July 2008
  • Venezuela 4 July 2008
  • Belgium 9 July 2008
  • France 9 July 2008
  • Netherlands 9 July 2008
  • Switzerland 9 July 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Belarus 10 July 2008
  • Peru 10 July 2008
  • Russia 10 July 2008
  • Ukraine 10 July 2008
  • Finland 11 July 2008
  • India 11 July 2008
  • Kazakhstan 11 July 2008
  • Mexico 11 July 2008
  • Poland 11 July 2008
  • Denmark 16 July 2008
  • Norway 18 July 2008
  • Spain 18 July 2008
  • Sweden 18 July 2008
  • Japan 21 August 2008 (Tokyo) (premiere)
  • Japan 23 August 2008 (limited)
  • Japan 30 August 2008
  • Italy 12 September 2008
  • Greece 18 September 2008
  • New Zealand 19 November 2008 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some intense sequences of sci-fi action and violence, and language (edited for re-rating)

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply