Get Smart (2008)

Get Smart 2008tt0425061.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Get Smart (2008)
  • Rate: 6.6/10 total 88,892 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy
  • Release Date: 20 June 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 110 min
  • Filming Location: Gorky Street, Moscow, Russia
  • Budget: $80,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $130,313,314(USA)(2 November 2008)
  • Director: Peter Segal
  • Stars: Steve Carell, Anne Hathaway and Alan Arkin
  • Original Music By: Trevor Rabin   
  • Soundtrack: 4 Minutes
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | DTS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Spy | Airplane | Moscow Russia | Secret Organization | Chase

Writing Credits By:

  • Tom J. Astle (written by) &
  • Matt Ember (written by)
  • Mel Brooks (characters) and
  • Buck Henry (characters)

Known Trivia

  • Jennifer Love Hewitt and Rachel McAdams were considered for the part of “Agent 99” before it went to Anne Hathaway.
  • When the project was in development in 1998, Jim Carrey was attached to star.
  • Don Adams, the original Maxwell Smart, was born Donald Yarmy. The airline that took Max and 99 to Russia was called Yarmy International as a tribute to him.
  • During the opening credits, there are clips of Get Smart villains from the series, including Mr. Big (Michael Dunn’s picture) and the Claw.
  • Anne Hathaway split her shin open on a pole during filming, resulting in 15 stitches.
  • James Caan, who plays the President, was a good friend and golfing buddy of Don Adams. He also guest-starred in the original Get Smart TV series. Caan played Rupert of Rathskeller in the two-part episodes, “To Sire, With Love” parts 1 & 2.
  • All of Dwayne Johnson’s tattoos are real.
  • The woman in the photo behind the Chief’s desk is actress Jane Dulo who played 99’s mother on the original series.
  • Steve Carell and B.J. Novak did uncredited work on the script.
  • Shipped to some theaters under the name “The Believer”.

Goofs: Factual errors: In brief segment with Max in the F/A-18D Hornet, his flight suit has an "Air Combat Command" patch, which is from the Air Force. The Navy and Marines fly the Hornet, not the Air Force.

Plot: Maxwell Smart, Agent 86 for CONTROL, battles the forces of KAOS with the more-competent Agent 99 at his side. Full summary »  »

Story: American Maxwell Smart works for a Government spy agency in an administrative capacity. When the agency's head office is attacked, the Chief decides to assign Maxwell as a spy and partners him with sexy Agent 99, much to her chagrin. The duo nevertheless set off to combat their attackers by first parachuting off an airplane and landing in Russian territory – followed closely by a over seven foot tall, 400 pound goon, known simply as Dalip. The duo, handicapped by Maxwell's antics, will eventually have their identities compromised, and may be chalked up as casualties while back in America their attackers have already planted a bomb that is set-up to explode in a concert.Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: Maxwell Smart (Steve Carell), the top analyst of the top secret American intelligence agency CONTROL, hopes to become a field agent like his idol, Agent 23 (Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson), but despite scoring extremely well in the acceptance tests Max is denied the promotion because the Chief of CONTROL (Alan Arkin) thinks Max is too valuable in his present assignment. This changes when CONTROL headquarters is attacked by their arch-enemy, the terrorist organization KAOS, led by a man known only as Siegfried (Terence Stamp). As a result, almost all of CONTROL’s agents are exposed and killed. Max becomes Agent 86 and is partnered with Agent 99 (Anne Hathaway), whose recent plastic surgery has protected her identity, while former field operatives like 23 are demoted to desk jobs.

Max and 99 travel to Russia on a mission to determine how KAOS has been getting nuclear weapons. Along the way, Max slowly proves to 99 that despite his inexperience and clumsiness he is actually a good field agent. Max also begins to show, as does 99, that he has slight feelings for her, and she for him. However, 99 does not want to have a relationship with any agent, as she previously blew a mission due to her being in a relationship with a partner (as it turns out, Agent 23). The pair try to infiltrate KAOS’s Moscow nuclear weapons factory, which is disguised as a bakery, and even though Siegfried has been expecting them, Max and 99 overpower the guards and plant explosives that will bury the nuclear weapons under rubble. Max even saves both 99’s life and his own by helping one of Siegfried’s henchmen, a man named Dalip (Dalip Singh), with his marital problems using information gleaned from his analyst work. The Chief sends 23 to oversee clean-up of the bakery, but 23 reports that he has found no evidence of nuclear weapons, causing CONTROL (and an upset 99) to believe that Max is a double agent.

Siegfried reveals that KAOS has distributed nuclear weapons to unstable dictators, and will supply them with the activation codes unless the American Government pays him $200 billion, and decides to establish the credibility of his threat by destroying Los Angeles with a nuclear bomb during the President’s visit. The Vice-President doesn’t believe CONTROL’s claims that KAOS is a serious threat so the Chief, 99 and 23 go there to try and personally convince the President, to no avail. Dalip sends Max (who is in custody in Washington D.C.) a tip-off about the bomb via a radio call-in show, so Max escapes custody, equips himself with vintage items from the CONTROL museum (such as the shoe phone) and travels to Los Angeles himself to meet with the Chief and tell him about the bomb. Agent 23 doesn’t believe Max’s claims or his innocence because he has a crush on agent 99, even though the Chief and 99 do. This, plus the fact that Max detects trace radiation on 23 (who had walked through the Moscow nuclear facility), causes Max to realize that 23 is the double agent. 23 takes 99 hostage and flees with the bomb’s remote detonator, and Max and the Chief give chase. 23 ties 99’s hands tightly together and locks her in his car. Max and the Chief save 99, with Smart kissing Agent 23, which was a trick to distract him and kicks him into the now flaming, track-led government GMC Yukon. When Max and 99 are stuck to the car, Max saves 99 by throwing her to the ground while he tries to cut himself free. 99 looks up and sees the car destroyed by the oncoming train, believing Max and 23 to be killed. 99, extremely upset about Max’s death, says out loud that she wished they had more time together too, an answer to a question Max asked her earlier. Suddenly, Max appears, shocking her, saying he "missed it by that much." 99 kisses Max. The three realize that the bomb, hidden in Walt Disney Concert Hall where the President is attending a concert, will be triggered when the orchestra plays the final notes of Beethoven’s "Ode to Joy". Reaching the Hall just in time, Max tackles the conductor, stopping the orchestra and stopping the bomb. However, the orchestra is doubtful that there was a bomb and the guards ridicule Maxwell. Maxwell guesses correctly that the bomb was under the piano and shocks the guards. During Siegfried’s escape, the terror mastermind insults Dalip once too often and Dalip throws him out of their car off a bridge and into a river.

The heroes celebrate their success in CONTROL headquarters. The President is very impressed with the agency, especially Max’s heroics. Max and 99 begin not-so-secretly dating and have bought a puppy, named Fang. Bruce and Lloyd get a little payback on a bullying field agent via the introduction of Hymie the Robot. The film ends with Max and 99 leaving CONTROL through the set of high-tech security doors; of course, Max can’t leave the last door (which doesn’t close) alone and repairs it with his pocket knife, causing the door to close on him and a mini harpoon to stick him in the cheek.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Bruce Berman known as executive producer
  • Steve Carell known as executive producer
  • Michael Ewing known as producer
  • Alex Gartner known as producer
  • Alan Glazer known as co-producer (as Alan G. Glazer)
  • Dana Goldberg known as executive producer
  • John Hockridge known as associate producer
  • Andrew Lazar known as producer
  • Jimmy Miller known as executive producer
  • Brent O'Connor known as executive producer
  • Charles Roven known as producer
  • Peter Segal known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Steve Carell known as Maxwell Smart
  • Anne Hathaway known as Agent 99
  • Alan Arkin known as The Chief
  • James Caan known as The President
  • Bill Murray known as Agent 13
  • Dwayne Johnson known as Agent 23
  • Terence Stamp known as Siegfried
  • Terry Crews known as Agent 91
  • David Koechner known as Larabee
  • Patrick Warburton known as Hymie
  • Masi Oka known as Bruce
  • Nate Torrence known as Lloyd
  • Ken Davitian known as Shtarker
  • David S. Lee known as Krstic
  • Dalip Singh known as Dalip
  • Geoff Pierson known as Vice President
  • Kelly Karbacz known as Judy
  • Arthur Darbinyan known as Russian Bad Guy
  • Bill Romanowski known as Air Marshall
  • Mark Ivanir known as Russian Guy in Bathroom
  • Lindsay Hollister known as Max's Dance Partner
  • Dimitri Diatchenko known as Russian Underling
  • Richard V. Licata known as Russian Leader
  • Greg Joung Paik known as North Korean General
  • Joey Yu known as North Korean Soldier
  • Mike Akrawi known as Arab Man
  • John Abiskaron known as Arab Man
  • Kerry Lai Fatt known as Tour Guide
  • David A. Parker known as Agent 50
  • Bonnie Hellman known as Karen
  • John Farley known as Agent 38
  • Jonathan Loughran known as Orange Team Guy
  • Felisha Terrell known as CONTROL Assistant
  • Jeff Tanner known as CONTROL Assistant
  • Jasper Pendergrass known as Budweiser Delivery Guy
  • Carl Crevier known as Restaurant Agent
  • David Schaap known as Restaurant Agent
  • Peter Weireter known as Airline Passenger
  • Thomas Garner known as Airline Passenger
  • Danielle Bisutti known as Airline Passenger
  • Jessica Barth known as Flight Attendant
  • David Fabrizio known as Pilot
  • John Eddins known as Co-Pilot
  • Alex Kudrytsky known as Russian Farmhand
  • Tatyana Kaboulova known as Pretty Woman at Party
  • Moshana Halbert known as Pretty Woman at Party
  • Sergei Priselkov known as Russian Farmer (as Sergey Priselkov)
  • Jane Gilchrist known as Bakery Counter Woman
  • Todd Sherry known as KAOS Office Worker
  • David Aranovich known as Russian Son
  • Ivy Bethune known as Russian Mother
  • Larry Miller known as CIA Agent
  • Kevin Nealon known as CIA Agent
  • Blake Clark known as General
  • Cedric Yarbrough known as Tate
  • James Moses Black known as CONTROL Prison Guard
  • Bernie Kopell known as Opel Driver
  • Michael P. Catanzarite known as Secret Service Agent (as Michael Peter Catanzarite)
  • Tim DeKay known as Secret Service Agent
  • Jerry Sherman known as Conductor
  • Matthew Glave known as Secret Service Agent Driver
  • Brad Grunberg known as Golfer
  • Leonard Stern known as Cesna Pilot
  • Sean Segal known as Kid in Minivan
  • Karri Turner known as Mom in Minivan
  • Stephen Dunham known as Secret Service Commander
  • Oliver known as Fang
  • Daisy known as Fang
  • Ryan Seacrest known as Himself (voice)
  • Don Abernathy known as Man in Tuxedo / Disney Audience (uncredited)
  • Andre Alexsen known as Secret Sevice K9 Cop / Animal Handler Trainer (uncredited)
  • William Charlton known as German Spy #1 (uncredited)
  • Doby Daenger known as Airline Passenger (uncredited)
  • Nadia David known as Hotel Maid (uncredited)
  • Jennifer De Minco known as Agent (uncredited)
  • Aurelius DiBarsanti known as N. Korean Soldier (uncredited)
  • Molyneau DuBelle known as Museum Tourist (uncredited)
  • Fred Fein known as Golfer (uncredited)
  • Mo Gallini known as Drug Lord (uncredited)
  • Terrick Guindy known as Arab Gunmen (uncredited)
  • Sam Hale known as Russian Hacker (uncredited)
  • Ho-Jung known as Korean Villager (voice) (uncredited)
  • Michael Wingate Jones known as Businessman (uncredited)
  • Butch Klein known as Commuter (uncredited)
  • Sophia Lansky known as Guest (uncredited)
  • Vinicius Machado known as Valet #2 (uncredited)
  • Dalia Marom known as Cafe Waitress (uncredited)
  • David E. Newham known as Control Agent (uncredited)
  • Phoebe Price known as Window Shopper (uncredited)
  • Chris Reid known as Musician (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Rich known as Russian Guard with Dog (uncredited)
  • Shant Sarkissian known as SWAT Agent (uncredited)
  • Julian Scott Urena known as Drug Lord (uncredited)
  • Amanda Walion known as School Kid (uncredited)
  • Josh Winot known as Control Agent (uncredited)
  • Günther Ziegler known as Russian Agent (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • David LeRoy Anderson known as makeup effects artist (as David L. Anderson)
  • Jocelyne Bellemare known as key makeup artist: Montreal
  • Gillian Chandler known as makeup artist: Montreal
  • Kim Collea known as makeup artist
  • Réjean Forget known as hair stylist: Montreal (as Réjéan Forget)
  • Réjean Goderre known as key hair stylist: Montreal (as Rejean Goderre)
  • Brian Hillard known as special makeup effects artist: David Andersson's AFX Studio
  • John Isaacs known as hair department head
  • Miia Kovero known as hair stylist: second unit, Los Angeles
  • Louis Lazzara known as assistant makeup department head
  • Nicki Ledermann known as makeup artist: Ms. Hathaway
  • Nicole Michaud known as hair ventilation: AFX Studio
  • Emanuel Millar known as hair stylist: Ms. Hathaway
  • Magali Métivier known as assistant makeup artist
  • Magali Métivier known as makeup artist: Montreal (as Magalie Métivier)
  • Carol A. O'Connell known as hair stylist
  • Charlotte Parker known as hair stylist (as Charlote A. Parker)
  • Tania Ribalow known as makeup artist: Ms. Hathaway
  • Rick Sharp known as makeup department head
  • Dave Snyder known as makeup/prosthetic artist
  • Rachel Solow known as hair stylist: Mr. Johnson
  • Nathalie Trépanier known as makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Dawn Ascher-Trevino known as art coordinator (as Dawn Ascher)
  • Chuck Askerneese known as assistant property master
  • Curt Beech known as assistant art director
  • Mark Bentley known as on-set dresser: Washington, DC
  • Michael J. Bertolina known as property master: second unit
  • Jonathan Bobbitt known as leadman
  • Susan A. Burig known as graphic designer
  • Glenn Bydwell known as set designer
  • Annette Bélanger known as art coordinator
  • Matt Callahan known as assistant set decorator
  • Martin Chalifoux known as construction coordinator
  • Frederic Chamoro known as set dresser
  • Don 'Tex' Clark known as set dresser: reshoots
  • Chad B. Daring known as set dresser
  • Marie France Denoncourt known as props
  • Daren Dochterman known as concept artist
  • Alex Hill known as storyboard artist (as Alex Hillkurtz)
  • Edward Hohman known as property master: Washington DC
  • J. Bryan Holloway known as supervising sculptor
  • Jeffery J. Jenkins known as paint foreman
  • Mark Kelly known as assistant property master: second unit
  • Gary A. Krakoff known as construction coordinator
  • Al Lewis known as set dresser
  • Kevin Mahoney known as paint foreman: reshoots
  • Kevin Mahoney known as stand-by painter: reshoots
  • Melanie Mahoney known as paint supervisor: reshoots
  • Lyle Maves known as lead plasterer foreman
  • Cristian Monaldi known as welder
  • Christopher S. Ross known as concept artist
  • Lee N. Sforza known as construction foreman
  • Mark Sparks known as propmaker
  • Dan Sweetman known as storyboard artist
  • Daniel Turk known as construction coordinator: re-shoots
  • Yanick Veilleux known as set dresser
  • Mathieu Verreault known as graphic designer: Montreal
  • Sandra J. White known as construction accountant
  • Timothy S. Wiles known as property master
  • Helen Wilson known as props
  • Adam Zerkel known as on-set dresser

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. Pictures (presents)
  • Village Roadshow Pictures (in association with)
  • Mosaic Media Group
  • Mad Chance
  • Callahan Filmworks
  • Atlas Entertainment
  • WV Films IV

Other Companies:

  • Asylum VFX  main and end titles designed by (as Asylum)
  • Atlantic Cine Equipment  StabC supplied by
  • BBC Motion Gallery  stock footage
  • Bazelevs Production  production services: Moscow
  • Bill Young's Precision Driving Team  precision driving
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  cranes and dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Concept & Creation Mordicus  construction
  • Corbis  stock footage
  • David Haddad  transportation equipment
  • Deluxe Digital Cinema  post-production facilities
  • Dennis Davidson & Associates Public Releations (DDA)  international publicity
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Haddad's  transportation equipment
  • Hollywood Rentals Productions Services  grip and lighting equipment
  • Home Box Office (HBO)  stock footage (as HBO)
  • Hula Post  editing systems
  • Los Angeles Center Studios  location
  • Montreal Casting  extras casting
  • On Tour Productions  provided secret service vehicles
  • On Tour Productions  transportation services
  • Pacific Title  digital opticals
  • Packair Airfreight  international logistics
  • Panavision  cameras and lenses
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cellular fax rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  junxion box rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Sony Pictures Stock Footage  stock footage
  • Soundtrack  adr facility (as Soundtrack Boston)
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers
  • Star Waggons  production trailers
  • Star Waggons  star trailers
  • Tai Audio  walkies provided by
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • Visual Motion  camera trucks and trailers provided by

Distributors:

  • Continental Film (2008) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • Fox-Warner (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Entertainment (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Karo Premiere (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution Sverige AB (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Village Films (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Argentina Video Home (2009) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • SBS6 (2011) (Netherlands) (TV)
  • Warner Home Video (2009) (Switzerland) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2009) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Vídeo (2008) (Brazil) (DVD)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Pacific Title (digital opticals)
  • Digital Dimension (visual effects)
  • Eden FX (visual effects)
  • Zoic Studios (visual effects)
  • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects)
  • Amalgamated Pixels (visual effects)
  • Money Shots (visual effects) (as Moneyshots)
  • LOOK! Effects (visual effects) (as Look Effects, Inc.)
  • Cinema Production Services (miniature effects)
  • Persistence of Vision Entertainment (previsualization) (as Persistence of Vision Digital Entertainment)

Visual Effects by:

  • Kevin Aguirre known as pre-visualization lead
  • Ulysses Argetta known as digital compositor
  • Leo Baker known as visual effects artist
  • Jesse Balodis known as lighting td
  • Joe Bauer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Joseph Bell known as visual effects production manager: Digital Dimension
  • Aaron Benoit known as title designer
  • Derek Bird known as digital compositor
  • Christian Bloch known as digital compositor: EdenFX
  • Andrea Blundell known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Jason Bond known as junior compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Jason Bond known as visual effects artist: Eden Fx
  • Steve Bowen known as digital intermediate colorist
  • Tatjana Bozinovski known as compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Kristen Branan known as head of production: Zoic Studios
  • Aaron Brown known as visual effects: Zoic Studios
  • Ben Campanaro known as digital compositor: Eden FX
  • Ben Campbell known as visual effects artist
  • Julie Cardinal known as line producer: Digital Dimension
  • Todd Carson known as compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Nicholas Cerniglia known as digital artist
  • Manda Cheung known as roto artist
  • Martin Ciastko known as digital compositor
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Tony Clark known as visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • John Cornejo known as digital compositor
  • Anna Creasy known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Nick Crew known as plate coordinator: second unit
  • Nick Crew known as visual effects plate coordinator (as Nicholas Crew)
  • Andrea D'Amico known as visual effects producer: Eden FX
  • Darren DeCoursey known as roto artist
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as visual effects artist: 3D scanning
  • Chris Del Conte known as visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
  • Brian DeMetz known as visual effects: Digital Dimension
  • John Dietz known as visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Jon Doyle known as digital compositor
  • Giovanni Dulay known as model maker
  • Arlend Engar known as visual effects: Zoic Studios
  • David Espinoza known as digital artist
  • Alexandre Ethier known as visual effects supervisor: elementFX
  • Arin Finger known as visual effects producer: elementFX
  • Dennis Fitzsimmons known as digital compositor
  • Jenny Foster known as visual effects producer: LOOK Effects
  • Patti Gannon known as visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
  • David Geoghegan known as digital optical compositor
  • George Gervan Jr. known as visual effects: Digital Dimension
  • Richard Gervan known as visual effects: Digital Dimension
  • Buddy Gheen known as digital compositor
  • Benoit Girard known as visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension
  • Virginie Goulet known as digital compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Randy Goux known as visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
  • John F. Gross known as visual effects exec producer: Eden FX
  • Eric Haas known as rotoscope: Eden FX
  • Sam Hancock known as digital artist
  • Simon Herden known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Keith Herft known as digital compositor
  • Martin Hilke known as visual effects: Digital Dimension
  • Sam Hodge known as lead digital artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Eloisa Honrada known as digital artist
  • Chris Hopkins known as 3D artist
  • Chris Hopkins known as lead matchmover
  • Graham Houston known as visual effects artist
  • Konstantin Hristozov known as digital compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Bob Hurrie known as miniature effects producer: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • Travis Wade Ivy known as digital compositor
  • Andreas Jablonka known as digital compositor: Pixel Magic
  • Dennis Jones known as digital compositor
  • Justin Jones known as color technical director: Digital Dimension
  • Justin Jones known as compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Nathalie Joyal known as visual effects coordinator
  • John Joyce known as model shop coordinator: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • Michael Joyce known as miniature effects supervisor: Cinema Production Services, Inc. (as Mike Joyce)
  • Bonnie Kanner known as visual effects executive producer: Pixel Magic
  • John Karner known as visual effects
  • Jason Kaufman known as model maker
  • Danny S. Kim known as visual effects
  • Tim Kings-Lynne known as visual effects
  • Wing Kwok known as digital compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Matthew Lane known as digital compositor: Zoic Studios (as Matt Lane)
  • David Langtry known as visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios
  • Matthew Lee known as visual effects: Digital Dimension
  • Dan Levitan known as compositing supervisor: Digital Dimension
  • Steven Lloyd known as digital artist
  • Daniel J. Lombardo known as visual effects executive producer: Digital Dimension
  • Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra known as digital effects producer: Eden FX
  • George Macri known as visual effects producer: Pixel Magic
  • Elizabeth Matthews known as lead compositor: Digital Dimension
  • John R. McConnell known as 2D Compositor: Pixel Magic
  • Ray McIntyre Jr. known as visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
  • Alex Meddick known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Landon Medeiros known as junior compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Tony Meister known as main title designer
  • Daniel Mellitz known as compositor
  • Sarah Mihalec known as production coordinator: Digital Dimension
  • Lori C. Miller known as digital compositor: Digital Dimension (as Lori Miller)
  • Justin Mitchell known as digital artist
  • Roger Mocenigo known as digital compositor: Amalgamated Pixels
  • Chris F. Moore known as visual effects data wrangler (as Chris Moore)
  • Michael Morreale known as executive producer: Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.
  • Juliette Mourez known as digital compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Kenneth Nakada known as visual effects supervisor: Look FX
  • Toby Newell known as compositor
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Sam Norman known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Jeremy Oddo known as digital effects artist
  • Elad Offer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Molly Pabian known as Visual Effects Production Assistant: Digital Dimension
  • Phillip Palousek known as visual effects coordinator: Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.
  • Stéphane Paradis known as digital compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Ben Paschke known as effects artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Reid Paul known as senior digital effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
  • Bethany Pederson Onstad known as rotoscope artist (as Bethany Pederson)
  • Fred Pienkos known as visual effects supervisor: Eden FX (as Fred J. Pienkos)
  • Eric Ponton known as digital compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Andrew Pungprakearti known as digital effects artist
  • Gerardo Ramirez known as previsualization artist
  • Rick Ramirez known as visual effects: Eden FX
  • Rebecca Ramsey known as visual effects executive producer: Look Effects
  • Benjamin Rayner known as animator compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Grover Richardson known as digital artist
  • Andrew Roberts known as computer graphics supervisor: Digital Dimension
  • Ben Roberts known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Karen Ruggero known as paint/rotoscope artist: Eden Fx
  • Migs Rustia known as visual effects editor
  • Douglas Sayre known as pre-vis consultant
  • Chad Schott known as digital compositor
  • Prateep Siamwalla known as tracking
  • Fred Sicotte known as I/O manager: Digital Dimension
  • Danita Slaughter known as digital opticals editor
  • Emile Edwin Smith known as visual effects
  • Neal Sopata known as digital artist
  • Mark G. Soper known as visual effects producer
  • Paul Stemmer known as visual effects editor
  • Tammy Sutton known as 2D supervisor: Digital Dimension
  • Ken Swenson known as model supervisor: Cinema Production Services, Inc.
  • Andranik Taranyan known as compositor
  • Patrick Tasse known as digital compositor: Digital Dimension
  • Radley Teruel known as digital artist
  • Eric Torres known as visual effects coordinator
  • Phi Tran known as digital effects artist: Digital Dimension
  • Tommy Tran known as visual effects: Digital Dimension
  • Tong Tran known as visual effects: Digital Dimension
  • Marjolaine Tremblay known as digital artist: elementFX
  • Mark Tremble known as digital compositor
  • Adam Trowse known as 3D generalist
  • Jerry Tung known as visual effects
  • Justin van der Lek known as digital artist
  • Beck Veitch known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Caleb Wagner known as visual effects
  • Paul M. Wagner known as visual effects editor
  • Dan Walker known as roto and rig removal
  • Brian Ward known as digital effects artist
  • Ben Warner known as lead digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Diana Marie Wells known as digital artist (as Diana M. Wells)
  • Bob White known as visual effects
  • Derek Nicholas Williams known as visual effects staff assistant
  • Xye known as tracking
  • Jaehyun Yoo known as digital effects artist: Digital Dimension
  • Shane Cook known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Craig Crawford known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Kyle Gray known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Shant Jordan known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Thomas Mathai known as data manager (uncredited)
  • Shuichi Yoshida known as digital artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Bolivia 19 June 2008
  • Chile 19 June 2008
  • Greece 19 June 2008
  • Peru 19 June 2008
  • Philippines 19 June 2008
  • Singapore 19 June 2008
  • South Korea 19 June 2008
  • Thailand 19 June 2008
  • Brazil 20 June 2008
  • India 20 June 2008
  • Panama 20 June 2008
  • Taiwan 20 June 2008
  • USA 20 June 2008
  • Argentina 25 June 2008 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Indonesia 25 June 2008
  • Argentina 26 June 2008
  • Australia 26 June 2008
  • New Zealand 26 June 2008
  • Puerto Rico 26 June 2008
  • Colombia 27 June 2008
  • Mexico 27 June 2008
  • Uruguay 27 June 2008
  • Venezuela 27 June 2008
  • Italy 9 July 2008
  • Czech Republic 10 July 2008
  • Kuwait 10 July 2008
  • Estonia 11 July 2008
  • Romania 11 July 2008
  • Austria 17 July 2008
  • Germany 17 July 2008
  • Russia 17 July 2008
  • Switzerland 17 July 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Spain 23 July 2008
  • Poland 25 July 2008
  • Iceland 6 August 2008
  • Hong Kong 7 August 2008
  • Portugal 7 August 2008
  • Slovakia 7 August 2008
  • Egypt 13 August 2008
  • Israel 14 August 2008
  • Netherlands 14 August 2008
  • Hungary 21 August 2008
  • Ireland 22 August 2008
  • UK 22 August 2008
  • Croatia 28 August 2008
  • Denmark 29 August 2008
  • Finland 29 August 2008
  • Sweden 29 August 2008
  • Turkey 29 August 2008
  • Belgium 3 September 2008
  • Switzerland 3 September 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Norway 5 September 2008
  • France 10 September 2008
  • Japan 11 October 2008

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some rude humor, action violence and language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply