Franklyn (2008)

Franklyn 2008tt0893402.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Franklyn (2008)
  • Rate: 6.1/10 total 8,460 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | Fantasy | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 27 February 2009 (Ireland)
  • Runtime: 98 min
  • Filming Location: Lincoln's Inn Fields, Holborn, London, England, UK
  • Budget: $12,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $146,198(UK)(15 March 2009)
  • Director: Gerald McMorrow
  • Stars: Ryan Phillippe, Sam Riley and Bernard Hill
  • Original Music By: Joby Talbot   
  • Soundtrack: Meechs' Theme
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Detective | Masked Vigilante | Redhead | Cross | One Word Title

Writing Credits By:

  • Gerald McMorrow (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Initially, Ewan McGregor, Paul Bettany and John Hurt were set to star, but the film’s schedule was thrown when McGregor broke his leg in a biking accident and was forced to drop out. Eva Green remained the only member of the original cast.
  • Bernard Hill replaced John Hurt.
  • Preests statement – “If a god is willing to prevent evil, but not able, then he is not omnipotent. If he is able, but not willing, then he must be malevolent. If he is neither able or willing then why call him a god? Why else do bad things happen to good people?” – is almost directly lifted from Epicurus, who is credited with first expounding the problem of evil. David Hume in his Dialogues concerning Natural Religion (1779) cited Epicurus in stating the argument as a series of questions: “Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then is he impotent. Is he able, but not willing? Then is he malevolent. Is he both able and willing? Whence then is evil?”

Goofs: Continuity: The man talking to Milo in the room where the red haired woman disappeared to and another unseen character added some tiles to his original cross shaped design on the table. After Milo leaves the camera tilts down as the man writes into his notebook and the additional tiles are gone, reverting back to the cross shape.

Plot: The film is a split narrative set simultaneously in contemporary London and in a future metropolis ruled by religious fervor… See more »  »

Story: The film is a split narrative set simultaneously in contemporary London and in a future metropolis ruled by religious fervor. It's the story of four lost souls, divided by two parallel worlds, on course for an explosive collision when a single bullet will decide all their fates.Written by Anonymous  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Peter Carlton known as executive producer
  • Simon Fawcett known as executive producer
  • Nick O'Hagan known as co-producer
  • Alexandra Stone known as co-producer
  • Jeremy Thomas known as producer
  • Peter Watson known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Ryan Phillippe known as Preest / David Esser
  • Sam Riley known as Milo
  • Bernard Hill known as Peter Esser
  • Richard Coyle known as Dan
  • Eva Green known as Emilia / Sally
  • Susannah York known as Margaret
  • James Faulkner known as Dr. Earlle / Pastor Bone
  • Helmut Christian Kirchmeier known as Street Preacher
  • Hilary Sesta known as Female Preacher
  • Matthew Flynn known as Cleric 1
  • Janetta Morrow known as Guilty Woman
  • Doug Allen known as Cleric 2
  • Roger Frost known as Washing Machine Preacher
  • Sam Douglas known as Saul
  • Stephen Walters known as Wormsnakes / Wasnik
  • Art Malik known as Tarrant
  • Mark Wingett known as Frank Grant
  • Dolly Wells known as Nurse
  • Tim Steed known as Medic 1
  • Ray Perrotte known as Medic 2
  • Dominic Copestick known as Young Milo
  • Nathalie Simmons known as Young Sally (as Natalie Simmons)
  • Gary Pillai known as Doctor
  • Georgia Mackenzie known as Teri
  • Liz White known as Laura
  • Stuart McQuarrie known as Clunes
  • Billy Geraghty known as Teacher
  • Shannon Cussens known as Sarah
  • Kika Markham known as Naomi
  • Audrey Palmer known as Tarrant's Secretary
  • Jotham Annan known as Medic 3
  • Andrew Care known as Market Trader (uncredited)
  • Jay Fuller known as Monk (uncredited)
  • Jeanie Gold known as Patient (uncredited)
  • Sid Karne known as Coffee Boy (uncredited)
  • Danielle Victoria Sambrook known as General Market Crowd (uncredited)
  • Allan Williams known as Mah Jong player (uncredited)
  • Chris Wilson known as Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Evie Wray known as Cafe girl (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Saynab Awaleh known as additional assistant hair stylist
  • Elena Diaz known as additional makeup artist: reshoots
  • Sarah Downes known as additional makeup artist: crowd
  • Andrea Finch known as crowd makeup supervisor
  • Etuko Fujiwara known as additional makeup artist: crowd
  • Gigi Hammond known as hair trainee
  • Gigi Hammond known as makeup trainee
  • Marie Le Bihan known as hair stylist
  • Marie Le Bihan known as makeup artist
  • Elizabeth Lewis known as crowd makeup coordinator
  • Bea Millas known as hair supervisor
  • Bea Millas known as makeup supervisor
  • Susana Mota known as additional makeup artist: crowd
  • Yonny Ospia known as additional hair stylist: crowd
  • Ayumi Otani known as additional makeup artist: crowd
  • Emma Sheldrick known as makeup artist
  • Giada Venturini known as additional hair: crowd
  • Giada Venturini known as additional makep artist: crowd
  • Wakana Yoshihara known as hair designer
  • Wakana Yoshihara known as makeup designer

Art Department:

  • Giles Asbury known as storyboard artist
  • Dan Bryant known as dressing props
  • Chris Cull known as property master
  • Alice Felton known as production buyer
  • Toby Harvard known as storyboard artist
  • Felicity Hickson known as graphic artist
  • Bethan Jones known as art department assistant
  • Dominic Lavery known as concept illustrator
  • Melissa Magna known as production buyer
  • Lisa McDiarmid known as stand-by art director
  • Simon Riley known as props
  • Tom Roberts known as stand-by props
  • Dominic Sikking known as graphic artist
  • Lloyd Vincent known as chargehand stand-by props
  • James Wakefield known as assistant art director
  • Lee Wiseman known as props
  • Thomas Jones known as weapons mould maker (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Recorded Picture Company (RPC)
  • Aramid Entertainment Fund (financed by)
  • Film4 (financed by)
  • UK Film Council (financed by)

Other Companies:

  • Aramid Capital Partners  funding
  • Aramid Entertainment Fund  funding
  • Bonded Services  film storage
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Eastside Communications  publicity: Germany
  • EuroKids & Adults International Casting and Model Agency  child extras
  • Film Finances  completion guarantor
  • Film4  funding
  • Honig Company, The  publicity
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplied by
  • Rapid Talent  extras casting
  • Sapex Scripts  post-production services
  • UK Computamatch  negative cutting
  • UK Film Council  funding

Distributors:

  • Cathay-Keris Films (2009) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Contender Entertainment Group (2009) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Inmoa Entertainment (2009) (South Korea) (theatrical)
  • Mediafilm (2009) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2009) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Seville Pictures (2009) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2009) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Ascot Elite Home Entertainment (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
  • At Entertainment (2011) (Japan) (DVD)
  • DeA Planeta Home Entertainment (2010) (Spain) (all media)
  • Front Row Filmed Entertainment (2008) (United Arab Emirates) (all media) (Middle East)
  • Image Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Image Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Ledafilms (2009) (Argentina) (all media)
  • Quality Films (2009) (Mexico) (all media)
  • Sandrews (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Sandrews (2009) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Double Negative
  • Machine (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Louie Alexander known as retouch and restoration supervisor: Framestore-CFC
  • Papavramides Alexandra known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Szvák Antal known as visual effects coordinator: Cube Effects
  • Gergely Barta known as digital compositor: Cube Effects
  • Zoltán Benyó known as visual effects producer: Cube Effects
  • Zachary Bloom known as scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
  • Richard Briscoe known as visual effects supervisor
  • Clare Brody known as data operator: Framestore
  • Mikael Brosset known as visual effects: double negative
  • Péter Bujdosó known as matte painting supervisor: Cube Effects
  • Paul Burke known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • Andy Burrow known as scanning & recording manager
  • Vajda Bálint known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • Dave Calub known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Ronan Carr known as restoration artist: digital restoration
  • Charlotte Collings known as visual effects line producer: Machine FX
  • Ryan Cook known as visual effects supervisor
  • Zoe Cousins known as scanning and recording
  • Mária Czeglédi known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative (as Ana Mestre)
  • Liana Dunleavy known as retouch and restoration
  • Laboncz Edina known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • Richard Edwards known as data operator: Framestore CFC
  • Rob Ellis known as flame artist
  • Péter Farkas known as lead roto artist: Cube Effects
  • Bruno Fernandes known as digital compositor: Machine FX
  • Dániel Forgács known as lead matchmover: Cube Effects
  • Papp Gabriella known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • Theodor Groeneboom known as digital compositor
  • Pete Hanson known as studio manager: double negative
  • Adam Hawkes known as retouch and restoration supervisor: Framestore-CFC
  • Karsten Hecker known as film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
  • John Inch known as retouch and restoration
  • Ludovic Iochem known as concept artist: Double Negative
  • Alex Ireland known as digital compositor
  • Horváth Gál István known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • Brian Krijgsman known as colourist: Framestore CFC
  • Réka Kálóczy known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • John Lockwood known as visual effects supervisor
  • James Long known as data operator: Framestore CFC
  • Kevin Lowery known as film mastering engineer
  • Simon Martinsson known as digital compositor
  • Gurel Mehmet known as concept artist: Double Negative
  • Edwin Metternich known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Standish Millennas known as visual effects producer: Machine
  • Derek Moore known as visual effects supervisor
  • Papp Nikolett known as digital compositor: Cube Effects
  • Peter Olliff known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Adam Parker known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Gábor Piszter known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • Attila Polgár known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • Paul Raeburn known as digital compositor
  • Lee Rankin known as scanning and recording: Framestore
  • Safiya Ravat known as digital compositor
  • James Reed known as scanning and recording
  • Tania Richard known as concept artist
  • Tania Richard known as matte painter
  • Jimmy Saul known as scanning and recording
  • Foad Shah known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Asa Shoul known as digital colourist
  • Andrew Simmonds known as digital artist
  • Jeevan Singaram known as digital compositor
  • Nick Stanley known as retouch and restoration: Framestore
  • Jim Steel known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Steve Street known as visual effects supervisor
  • Makai Szabolcs known as visual effects line producer: Cube Effects
  • Gábor Székely known as technical director: Cube Effects
  • Richard Sällqvist known as digital compositor
  • Ria Tamok known as digital compositor: Cube Effects
  • Pál Tauszig known as digital compositor: Cube Effects
  • Odean Thompson known as digital paint artist: restoration: Framestore
  • Jenõ Udvardi known as visual effects producer: Cube Effects
  • Christoph Unger known as digital artist: matte painter
  • Dan Victoire known as conform editor
  • Attila Vócsa known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
  • Guy Williams known as environment lead
  • Christine Wong known as digital compositor
  • Kristopher Wright known as visual effects producer: Double Negative
  • Péter Zavorszky known as visual effects production manager: Cube Effects
  • Taz Lodder known as technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Veronica Marcano known as scanning and recording operator: Framestore (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • UK 16 October 2008 (London Film Festival)
  • Ireland 16 February 2009 (Dublin Film Festival)
  • UK 16 February 2009 (Glasgow Film Festival)
  • Ireland 27 February 2009
  • UK 27 February 2009
  • Germany 7 March 2009 (Berlin Fantasy Filmfest Nights)
  • United Arab Emirates 19 March 2009
  • Romania 27 March 2009
  • Italy 17 April 2009
  • Czech Republic 29 April 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Greece 7 May 2009
  • Lebanon 18 June 2009
  • Switzerland 1 July 2009 (Neuchâtel International Fantasy Film Festival)
  • Kuwait 9 July 2009
  • Germany 23 July 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Turkey 31 July 2009
  • Sweden 12 August 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Canada 15 August 2009 (Toronto After Dark Film Festival)
  • Taiwan 12 September 2009
  • Romania 28 September 2009 (Iasi International Film Festival)
  • Israel 3 October 2009 (Haifa Film Festival)
  • Portugal 8 October 2009
  • USA 1 November 2009 (Fangoria Trinity of Terrors)
  • Australia 5 November 2009 (limited)
  • USA 17 November 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Hungary 2 December 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Egypt 27 January 2010
  • Mexico 5 February 2010
  • France 7 April 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Spain 10 December 2010
  • Japan 21 January 2011 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated R for language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply