Female Agents (2008)

Female Agents 2008tt0824330.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Female Agents (2008)
  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 3,301 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | History | War
  • Release Date: 5 March 2008 (Belgium)
  • Runtime: Germany:117 min
  • Gross: £68,412(UK)(29 June 2008)
  • Director: Jean-Paul Salomé
  • Stars: Sophie Marceau, Julie Depardieu and Moritz Bleibtreu
  • Original Music By: Bruno Coulais   
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Normandy | Rescue | D Day | Hospital | Commando

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Jean-Paul Salomé  writer
  • Laurent Vachaud  writer

Known Trivia

    Goofs: Anachronisms: The film portrays events leading up to the events of D-Day, yet the aircraft parachuting the girls into France displays invasion stripes, which were painted onto aircraft at the time of the D-Day landings to ease recognition of Allied aircraft.

    Plot: In May 1944, a group of French servicewomen and resistance fighters are enlisted into the British Special… See more »  »

    Story: In May 1944, a group of French servicewomen and resistance fighters are enlisted into the British Special Operations Executive commando group under the command of Louise Desfontaines and her brother Pierre. Their mission, to rescue a British army geologist caught reconnoitering the beaches at Normandy, and to kill a German SS colonel who is close to figuring out the imminent secret of D-Day, proves to be emotional and brutal. The story is inspired by the accomplishments of decorated SOE agent Lisé de Baissac.Written by Anonymous  

    {tab=FullCast & Crew}

    Produced By:

    • Tracey Cuesta known as supervising producer: Dominican Republic
    • Éric Névé known as producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Sophie Marceau known as Louise Desfontaines
    • Julie Depardieu known as Jeanne Faussier
    • Marie Gillain known as Suzy Desprez
    • Déborah François known as Gaëlle Lemenech
    • Moritz Bleibtreu known as Karl Heindrich
    • Maya Sansa known as Maria Luzzato
    • Julien Boisselier known as Pierre Desfontaines
    • Vincent Rottiers known as Eddy
    • Volker Bruch known as Lieutenant Becker
    • Robin Renucci known as Melchior
    • Xavier Beauvois known as Claude Granville
    • Colin David Reese known as Colonel Maurice Buckmaster
    • Jurgen Mash known as Gerd Von Rundstedt
    • Conrad Cecil known as Le géologue anglais
    • Alexandre Jazede known as René Bourienne
    • David Capelle known as Bernard Quesnot
    • Wolfgang Pissors known as Médecin train
    • Chantal Garrigues known as Mme Duchemin
    • James Gerard known as Officier anglais 1
    • Edward Hamilton-Clark known as Officier anglais 2
    • Marc Bertolini known as Moustachu train
    • Rainer Sievert known as Lieutenant hôpital Normandie
    • Ashley Wanninger known as Soldat radio cour hôpital
    • Natasha Cashman known as Secrétaire Buckmaster
    • Stanislas Kemper known as Pilote Jeanne RAF
    • Simon Boyle known as Dispatcher
    • Olivier De Wispelaere known as Feld gendarme St Lazare
    • Johannes Oliver Hamm known as Major SS train
    • David Van Severen known as Caporal Pioche
    • Sarah Tullamort known as Nurse hôpital anglais
    • Philippe Soutan known as Poinçonneur Baratier
    • Yves Heck known as Conducteur métro
    • Stéphane Foenkinos known as Contrôleur train
    • Christophe Grofer known as Sentinelle G2
    • Stefan Kollmuss known as Officier Wehrmacht St Germain
    • Fabian Arning known as Soldat Pierre
    • Olivier Beraud-Bedouin known as Le milicien (as Olivier Beraud)
    • Alex Lutz known as Soldat fourgon
    • Jan Oliver Schroeder known as Garde entrée hôpital
    • Serge Boutleroff known as Concierge hôtel Régent (as Serge Onteniente)
    • Antoine Salomé known as Groom Régent
    • Andrew W. Wilson known as Prêtre catholique aérodrome
    • Ida Techer known as La surveillante couloir

    ..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

    • Franck-Pascal Alquinet known as additional hair stylist
    • Nurith Barkan known as key makeup artist
    • Sabrina Bernard known as additional makeup artist
    • Franck Berteau known as additional hair stylist
    • Annouschka Berthézène known as additional makeup artist
    • Pascale Bouquière known as additional makeup artist
    • Gérard Carrissimoux known as additional hair stylist
    • Fanny Casino known as trainee makeup artist
    • Magali Ceyrat known as additional makeup artist
    • Sidonie Constantin known as additional hair stylist (as Sidonie Constantien)
    • Catherine Damiani known as additional makeup artist (as Cathy Damiani)
    • Michèle Decanini known as additional hair stylist (as Michel Decanini)
    • Michel Demonteix known as hair stylist: extras
    • Joëlle Dominique known as additional hair stylist
    • Florence Dupuis known as additional makeup artist
    • Guy Espitallier known as additional makeup artist
    • Françoise Fichet known as additional hair stylist
    • Bernard Floch known as additional makeup artist
    • Céline Fontenaud known as additional makeup artist
    • Odile Fourquin known as key makeup artist
    • Fabienne Gervais known as makeup artist: extras
    • Sylvie Greco known as makeup artist
    • Karina Gruais known as additional makeup artist
    • Anouk Grégoire known as additional hair stylist
    • Mathieu Gueracague known as additional hair stylist (as Mathieu Gueraçague)
    • Marie-Anne Hum known as additional makeup artist
    • Mathilde Humeau known as additional makeup artist
    • Patrice Iva known as hair stylist: extras
    • Brigitte Laurent known as key hair stylist
    • Brigitte Le Goff known as key hair stylist
    • Catherine Leblanc known as additional hair stylist
    • Olivia Lequimener known as additional hair stylist
    • Françoise Malet known as additional makeup artist
    • Sylvie Mathevet known as key hair stylist
    • Sophie Mollier known as additional makeup artist
    • Christophe Morin known as additional hair stylist
    • Emmanuel Pitois known as special makeup effects artist
    • Patricia Planche known as additional makeup artist
    • Miguel Santos known as additional hair stylist
    • Christine Skourtis known as additional hair stylist
    • Jacqueline Stuffel known as additional hair stylist
    • Marie-France Thibault known as additional hair stylist
    • Chloé Van Lierde known as special makeup effects artist
    • Catherine Vrignaud known as additional makeup artist

    Art Department:

    • Eric Baudrais known as dressing props
    • Nicolas Brisset known as second assistant decorator
    • Jean-Luc Cabaret known as dressing props
    • Pascal Chevé known as plasterer
    • Constant Clavier known as assistant property master
    • Théophile de Montalivet known as carpenter
    • Caroline Descubes known as assistant set dresser
    • Hervé Dépagne known as property coordinator
    • Frédéric Faye known as head painter
    • Emmanuel Maintigneux known as set designer
    • Xavier Marty known as construction coordinator
    • Jacques Mizrahi known as carpenter
    • Sébastien Monteux-Halleur known as set dresser
    • Yvon Moreno known as property master
    • Michel Paris known as first assistant decorator
    • Patrick Pellegrin known as dressing props
    • Xavier Vantaggi known as painter
    • Virginie Verdeaux known as assistant art director
    • Pauline Lefevere known as assistant art director (uncredited)

    ..{tab=Company}

    Production Companies:

    • Les Chauves-Souris (presented by)
    • Banque Populaire Images 7 (in association with)
    • Banque Populaire Images 8 (in association with)
    • Canal+ (with the participation of)
    • Centre National de la Cinématographie (CNC) (in association with)
    • CinéCinéma (with the participation of)
    • Cofimage 18 (in association with)
    • Cofinova 4 (in association with)
    • Poste Image (in association with)
    • Restons Groupés Production (in co-production with)
    • Région Ile-de-France (with the support of)
    • Sofica Valor 7 (in association with)
    • TF1 Films Production (in co-production with)
    • TF1 International (in co-production with)

    Other Companies:

    • Aerial Camera Systems  helicopter gyrostabilized camera system

    Distributors:

    • Cinéart (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
    • TFM Distribution (2008) (France) (theatrical)
    • Vertice Cine (2009) (Spain) (theatrical)
    • Atlantic Film (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
    • Koch Media (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
    • One Movie (2011) (Italy) (all media)
    • Revolver Entertainment (2008) (UK) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
    • Vendetta Films (2008) (New Zealand) (DVD)

    ..{tab=Other Stuff}

    Special Effects:

    • Mac Guff Ligne (visual effects)

    Visual Effects by:

    • Guillaume Bauer known as digital compositor
    • Odile Beraud known as scan and shoot
    • Fabien Coupez known as flame artist
    • Sebastien Dupuis known as visual effects artist
    • Sebastien Gombeaud-Saintonge known as Flame artist: Mac Guff Ligne, Paris
    • Amélie Guyot known as on-set matchmover
    • Peregrine McCafferty known as matchmove artist
    • Patrick Siboni known as digital compositor: Flame artist
    • Philippe Sonrier known as visual effects supervisor

    Release Date:

    • Germany 8 February 2008 (European Film Market)
    • Belgium 5 March 2008
    • France 5 March 2008
    • Japan 14 March 2008 (Festival du Film Français au Japon)
    • USA 13 June 2008 (Seattle International Film Festival)
    • Ireland 27 June 2008
    • UK 27 June 2008
    • Thailand 10 July 2008
    • Greece 31 July 2008
    • Australia 7 August 2008
    • Portugal 9 October 2008
    • Finland 26 November 2008 (DVD premiere)
    • Germany 12 December 2008 (DVD premiere)
    • Greece 6 April 2009 (Festival du Film Francophone)
    • Spain 8 April 2009
    • Hungary 17 April 2009 (French Film Days)
    • Hungary 14 May 2009
    • Kuwait 20 September 2009
    • Japan 27 November 2009 (DVD premiere)
    • Sweden 9 August 2010 (TV premiere)
    • Italy 27 October 2011 (DVD premiere)

    ..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Leave a Reply