Far Cry (2008)

Far Cry 2008tt0400426.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Far Cry (2008)
  • Rate: 3.3/10 total 7,400 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 2 October 2008 (Germany)
  • Runtime: 95 min
  • Filming Location: Deep Cove Marina, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Budget: $30,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: €446,350(Germany)(12 October 2008)
  • Director: Uwe Boll
  • Stars: Til Schweiger, Emmanuelle Vaugier and Natalia Avelon
  • Original Music By: Jessica de Rooij  (as Jessica De Rooij) 
  • Soundtrack: Parsifal: Overture
  • Sound Mix: DTS | SDDS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Island | Reporter | Boat | Genetic Experimentation | Human Experiment

Writing Credits By:

  • Michael Roesch (written by) &
  • Peter Scheerer (written by) and
  • Masaji Takei (written by)

Known Trivia

    Goofs: Crew or equipment visible: In the end scene when Jack Carver is walking away from the couple the sound guy and his microphone are visible on the boat.

    Plot: Two Seattle reporters investigate the deaths of mercenaries on an island off the coast of the Pacific Northwest. Full summary »  »

    Story: An adaptation of the first-person-shooter video game where Jack Carver, a retired Special Forces Officer who now is transport for hire, by people and cargo. On one particular trip Jack ferries a photographer 'Val' who wants to photograph old Japanese WW2 bases on some of the Micronesian islands. He goes through hell when his boat is attacked and destroyed by an unknown party while Val is away. Surviving by the skin of his teeth, he must now find Val and uncover what is truly happening on these dark and mysterious islands.Written by farmidillo  

    {tab=Synopsis}

    Synopsis: SPOILERS* In a mysterious nearby forest, a group of mercenaries are attacked. A scientist, Dr. Krieger, watches this from a secret research facility, obviously pleased with the results of his work, which is the cause of the death (which is unknown) of the mercenaries. In Seattle, a veteran newspaper editor makes arrangements to send his two arch-rival reporters, Tom Moore and Valerie Constantine, to check out the mysterious reports coming from an island in the Pacific Northwest. Once on the island, it doesn’t take long for the duo and their Captain, Jack Carver, to find trouble. The main mercenary commander Maria Sanchez immediately tries to capture them. Valerie and Jack manage to escape but Tom is killed. The mercenaries are hot on their heels and Valerie and Jack argue about their plan. Jack wants to get off the island as quickly as possible by reaching his friend Emilio. Valerie, a seasoned reporter, wants to gather more evidence for her story. After several dramatic chases and an encounter with the strange creatures, Valerie, Jack and Emilio are captured and brought to Kreiger. Krieger wants Valerie to join him in reporting his accomplishments to the world. Meanwhile, in the lab, the creature escapes and tries to kill Jack. Jack and Emilio manage to elude the creature but others in the compound are not as lucky. The creature corners Valerie and she narrowly escapes death as Emilio and Jack reach her just in time. The loss of control sends Sanchez into a fury. Jack and Valerie are pursued by Sanchez as they make a frantic attempt to get off the island and alert the world.

    By Niptuck117

    {tab=FullCast & Crew}

    Produced By:

    • Uwe Boll known as producer
    • Dan Clarke known as producer (as Daniel Clarke)
    • Wolfgang Herold known as executive producer
    • Jonathan Shore known as associate producer
    • Matthias Triebel known as associate producer
    • Shawn Williamson known as producer
    • Avni Yerli known as co-executive producer
    • Cevat Yerli known as co-executive producer
    • Faruk Yerli known as co-executive producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Til Schweiger known as Jack Carver
    • Emmanuelle Vaugier known as Valerie Cardinal
    • Natalia Avelon known as Katia Chernov
    • Udo Kier known as Dr. Lucas Krieger
    • Chris Coppola known as Emillio
    • Ralf Moeller known as Max Cardinal
    • Craig Fairbrass known as Jason Parker
    • Michael Paré known as Paul Summer (as Michael Pare)
    • Don S. Davis known as General Roderick
    • Suzanne Ristic known as Theresa
    • Jay Brazeau known as Ralph
    • Mike Dopud known as Leader
    • Steffen Mennekes known as Young Mercenary
    • Michael Robinson known as Tourist George
    • Carrie Genzel known as Tourist Laura
    • Michael Rogers known as Mercenary Kelly
    • Geoff Gustafson known as Scientist Montgomery
    • Jamie Switch known as Worker Steve
    • James Michalopolous known as Mercenary #2 (as James Michaelopoulos)
    • Scott Cooper known as Young Reporter
    • Aaron Pearl known as Helicopter Pilot
    • Reese Alexander known as Private Jackson
    • Adrian Holmes known as Private Schratter
    • Richard Faraci known as Mercenary Kyle (as Rick Farraci)
    • Michael Teigen known as Mercenary Bridge
    • Michael Benyaer known as Mercenary Smith
    • Peter Kent known as Mercenary Tenove
    • D. Harlan Cutshall known as Mercenary Quinn
    • Mike Cook known as Mercenary (as Michael Cook)
    • Tyron Leitso known as Operation Scientist
    • Anthony Bourdain known as Scientist (uncredited)
    • Thomas Hanley known as Mercenary (uncredited)
    • Kirk McMeekan known as Vampire (uncredited)
    • Craig Skistimas known as Scientist (uncredited)
    • Gareth Von Kallenbach known as Mercenary (uncredited)

    ..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

    • Sally Barnes known as assistant makeup artist
    • Leeann Charette known as special makeup effects artist
    • Charmaine Clark known as key hair stylist: second unit
    • Rachel Griffin known as special makeup effects artist
    • Naomi Hirano known as makeup artist: Ms. Vaugier
    • Tanya Howard known as key makeup artist
    • Harlow MacFarlane known as special makeup effects artist
    • Todd Masters known as prosthetics supervisor
    • Trudy Parisien known as key makeup artist: second unit
    • Marcine Peter known as contact lenses
    • Sarah Pickersgill known as special makeup effects artist
    • Nicholas Podbrey known as prosthetics coordinator
    • Nicholas Podbrey known as special effects makeup artist
    • Danna Rutherford known as hair stylist: Ms. Vaugier
    • Leah Schweiger known as key hair stylist
    • Kyla Rose Tremblay known as special makeup effects artist
    • Stevie Williams known as contact lenses
    • Kerri Winter known as assistant hair stylist (as Kerri Winters)
    • Cara Doell known as hair stylist: second unit (uncredited)

    Art Department:

    • Jaron Boon known as construction first aid
    • Jaron Boon known as lead labourer
    • Daryl Bradwell known as carpenter (as Darryl Bradwell)
    • Jean Brophey known as on-set dresser
    • James Bruder known as construction foreman
    • Kurt Bruun known as props master: second unit
    • Tiffany Bryans known as on-set props: second unit
    • Allan Burdett known as construction coordinator (as Al Burdett)
    • William Glenn Burdett known as lead carpenter (as Glen Burdett)
    • Stephen L. Coutu known as head painter (as Stephen Coutu)
    • Tiffany Coutu known as painter
    • Jason Craig known as assistant carpenter
    • Lorne Devine known as dresser
    • David Dowling known as property master
    • Paul Duffy known as paint foreman
    • Kasia Dzieciolowska known as buyer
    • S.B. Edwards known as scenic painter
    • David Hadaway known as draftsman
    • Melanie Haines known as art department coordinator
    • Wes Hamby known as assistant props
    • Leesa Hanna known as assistant set decorator
    • Guy Henriksen known as lead dresser (as Guy Henrickson)
    • Graham Johnston known as scenic artist
    • Spencer Louttit known as assistant props
    • Rohan Lyal known as best boy greens
    • Curt Maze known as on-set dresser: second unit
    • J.J. Mestinsek known as lead scenic artist (as JJ Mestinsek)
    • Robert Nielson known as carpenter (as Rob Nielson)
    • Steve Reintjes known as lead painter (as Steven Reintjes)
    • Jay Robinson known as lead painter
    • Francisco Rosa known as scenic painter
    • Richard Schultz known as greensman
    • John Sinclair known as lead carpenter
    • Iesza Snowdon known as assistant art director
    • Hanna Solyom known as dresser
    • James Summers known as key greensman
    • Robert Swan known as lead carpenter
    • Janice Yip known as dresser
    • Vince Zastre known as greensman (as Vince Zastry)
    • Iesza Snowdon known as assistant art director: graphics (uncredited)

    ..{tab=Company}

    Production Companies:

    • Boll Kino Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG (presents) (as Boll KG)
    • Far Cry Productions
    • Brightlight Pictures (in association with)

    Other Companies:

    • Crytek Studios  based on the video game by: "Far Cry" (as Crytek)
    • Association of Canadian Film Craftspeople (ACFC)  acknowledgment (as ACFC West)
    • Background, The  walla group
    • Brightlight Pictures  production services provided by
    • Cadillac Fairview  with the cooperation and assistance of (as Cadillac Fairview Management Services Inc.)
    • Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC)  with the participation of
    • Critic's Choice  caterers: second unit (as Critics Choice)
    • DGC  acknowledgment (as DGC Directors Guild of Canada – British Columbia)
    • Entertainment Partners Canada  payroll service (as EP Canada Limited Partnership)
    • Entertainment Partners  payroll service (as EP LA)
    • Ernst & Young  chartered accountants
    • First Take Catering  caterers
    • Granville Square  with the cooperation and assistance of
    • Hasso Mansfeld Strategy & Content  publicity: Europe
    • Heenan Blaikie Lawyers  legal counsel (as Heenan Blaikie, LLP)
    • Herold Studios  sound post-production
    • I.A.T.S.E. Local 669  acknowledgment (as I.A.T.S.E. 669 International Photographers Canada)
    • MAC Cosmetics  make-up provided by
    • Marshall/Plumb Research Associates  clearances (as Marshall Plumb Research)
    • MovieScore Media  soundtrack
    • Multimedia Risk Consultants and Insurance Brokers  insurance provided by (as Multimedia Risk)
    • PS Production Services  grip and electric equipment provided by (as PS)
    • Panavision  camera equipment provided by (as Panavision®)
    • Pictorvision  Wescam camera provided by
    • Province of British Columbia Production Services Tax Credit  with the participation of
    • Screen Actors Guild (SAG)  acknowledgment
    • Sharpe Sound Studios  adr recorded at: Vancouver
    • Sim Video West Ltd.  video equipment provided by
    • Smart Post Sound  adr recorded at: Los Angeles
    • Technicolor Creative Services  digital intermediate by (as Technicolor Creative Services, Vancouver)
    • Total Transportation Concept  transportation
    • Union of B.C. Performers  acknowledgment (as UBCP)
    • Wanstrom & Associates  publicity

    Distributors:

    • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Touchstone Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
    • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Australia) (DVD)
    • CN Entertainment (2010) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
    • Eventity Entertainment (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
    • High Fliers Distribution (2009) (UK) (DVD)
    • One Movie (2009) (Italy) (all media)
    • Splendid Film (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
    • Splendid Film (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)

    ..{tab=Other Stuff}

    Special Effects:

    • Technicolor Creative Services VFX Vancouver (visual effects by) (as Technicolor Creative Services Vancouver)
    • Technicolor (Beijing) Visual Technology (visual effects by) (as Technicolor Creative Services Beijing)
    • RISE Visual Effects Berlin (visual effects by)
    • tvt. postproduction (visual effects by) (as TVT. Film + VFX GmbH)

    Visual Effects by:

    • Steve Au known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • John Barrigar known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Austin Basile known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Landon Bootsma known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Dan Brittain known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Christel Brunn known as visual effects producer: TVT. Film + VFX GmbH
    • Aragorn Chen known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • David Chen known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Graham Chivers known as model maker
    • Bart Coso known as digital compositor: TVT. Film + VFX GmbH (as Bartul Coso)
    • Lee Croft known as senior compositor: Technicolor Creative Services Beijing
    • Jason Detheridge known as model maker
    • Harish Devnani known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Yann Doray known as lead compositor: Technicolor Creative Services Beijing
    • Steve Elliott known as visual effects I/O: Technicolor
    • John Fukushima known as lead compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • T.J. Galda known as studio technical supervisor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Florian Gellinger known as visual effects supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
    • Mohamed Ghouse known as digital compositor
    • Jessica Hainer known as model maker
    • Jay Harada known as opticals: Technicolor Creative Services, Vancouver
    • Alan Hernandez known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Colleen Jenkinson known as visual effects producer: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Phil Jones known as visual effects supervisor: : Technicolor Creative Services Beijing
    • Kenny Kang known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Ken Lam known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Michael Lankes known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
    • Jonathan Tex Levitt known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services (as Tex Levitt)
    • Lee Li known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Tony Li known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Kara Luo known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Robert Luo known as technical director
    • Jason Maher known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services (as Jay Maher)
    • Ryan Mintenko known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Stephen Misek known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Jesh Murthy known as visual effects
    • Steve Newburn known as lead model maker
    • Doug Oddy known as visual effects supervisor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Sven Pannicke known as visual effects producer: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
    • Gu Pinghu known as visual effects coordinator: Technicolor Creative Services Beijing (as Gu Ping Hu)
    • Christian Pundschus known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
    • Rocky Qian known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Larry Qin known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Persis Reynolds known as visual effects executive producer: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Cabral Rock known as visual effects coordinator: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Tanya Schuck known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Heiko Schweizer known as digital compositor: TVT. Film + VFX GmbH
    • Richard Sexton known as pipeline developer: Technicolor Creative Services (as Rich Sexton)
    • Michael Shapcotte known as visual effects system administrator: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Vicki Silva known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: Technicolor
    • Patrick Thompson known as digital compositor
    • Chris Van Dyck known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Michael Wagner known as digital compositor: TVT. Film + VFX GmbH
    • Jane Wang known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Jonathan Weber known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Berlin
    • Derek Wolfe known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Noel Wright known as compositor
    • Fechin Yang known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Seal Yang known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Matt Yeoman known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Momo Zhan known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Amanda Zhang known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Woofy Zhang known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Sid Zhou known as compositor: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Tong Zhou known as 3D artist: Technicolor Creative Services
    • Billy Zhuang known as visual effects production manager: Technicolor Creative Services Beijing

    Release Date:

    • Germany 2 October 2008
    • USA 17 December 2008 (Los Angeles, California)
    • Austria 9 January 2009
    • Turkey 30 January 2009
    • Netherlands 14 April 2009 (DVD premiere)
    • South Korea 23 July 2009
    • UK 7 September 2009 (DVD premiere)
    • Italy 14 October 2009 (DVD premiere)
    • Canada 24 November 2009 (DVD premiere)
    • USA 24 November 2009 (DVD premiere)
    • Japan 19 December 2009 (DVD premiere)

    MPAA: Rated R for bloody violence

    ..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    Leave a Reply