Death Race (2008)

Death Race 2008tt0452608.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Death Race (2008)
  • Rate: 6.5/10 total 73,932 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 22 August 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:111 min (unrated version) | 98 min (theatrical version)
  • Filming Location: Cité du Cinéma, Montréal, Québec, Canada
  • Budget: $45,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $74,564,910(Worldwide)(14 January 2009)
  • Director: Paul W.S. Anderson
  • Stars: Jason Statham, Joan Allen and Tyrese Gibson
  • Original Music By: Paul Haslinger   
  • Soundtrack: Grown Woman
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | DTS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Car | Warden | Murder | Armored Car | Riot

Writing Credits By:

  • Paul W.S. Anderson (screenplay)
  • Paul W.S. Anderson (screen story)
  • Robert Thom (1975 screenplay Death Race 2000) and
  • Charles B. Griffith (1975 screenplay Death Race 2000) (as Charles Griffith)
  • Ib Melchior (1975 story Death Race 2000)

Known Trivia

  • Colin Salmon was considered for the role of Machine Gun Joe Viterbo.
  • Shot in 50 days.
  • A total of 35 cars were used during the shoot. They were constantly repaired by a team of 85 mechanics.
  • David Carradine, who starred in the original Death Race 2000 plays the voice of Frankenstein in the opening scene.
  • Whenever the timer is shown counting the minutes until the next stage of “Death Race”, the clock always dissolves as the seconds read “32”.
  • It took approximately six weeks per car for the mechanics and fabricators to put the racers together and get them track ready.
  • To get into fighting shape, Jason Statham trained for months with an ex-Navy SEAL, one of the key trainers who built the Spartans of 300.
  • 34 cars – including Mustangs, Dodge Rams, Porsches, Jaguars, BMWs and Buicks – were used to portray the 11 main cars and a few extras in the film.
  • Jason Statham’s character, Frankenstein, drives a 2006 Ford Mustang GT, outfitted with a Roush supercharged 5.4L 3V Ford V8 Engine. “Frankenstein’s Monster” is armed with 2 mounted mini-guns that shoot 3,000 rounds (of real bullets) per minute, flamethrowers and napalm.
  • Each car cost an estimated $250,000 – $300,000 to detail for the film.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: In stage 3, then Frank and Case release the tombstone, its shown to bounce away in the direction opposite from their Mustang. If the tombstone is just released from the Mustang with mechanical latches, it would bounce in the same direction the Mustang for some time due to the momentum it has from being carried on the Mustang. The only way it could instantly change directions is if it was projected with some other force like an explosive charge, but that is obviously not the case as there would definitely be a blast show. If there was a blast powerful enough to launch the tombstone with that great of force, the mustang would have been launched forward quickly as well, but most likely would have exploded since that launching charge would have detonated the unprotected fuel tank.

Plot: Ex-con Jensen Ames is forced by the warden of a notorious prison to compete in our post-industrial world's most popular sport: a car race in which inmates must brutalize and kill one another on the road to victory. Full summary »  »

Story: In 2012, amid economic chaos and high unemployment, Americans watch by the millions as criminals with life sentences race armored cars on Terminal Island. Two-thirds of the combatants die but the winner may earn his freedom. On the day he loses his job, steelworker Jensen Ames is arrested for his wife's murder. Sent to Terminal Island, he's offered an out by the steely and manipulative Warden Hennessey – race as the popular mask-wearing (but now dead) champion, Frankenstein, or rot in prison. Jensen makes the bargain. As the three-stage race approaches, he realizes that the whole thing may be a set up – can an anonymous man behind a mask get revenge and win his release?Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: Within four years from 2008 the economy of the United States has fallen into disaster, Unemployment and crime rises, and private corporations run most prisons across the nation for profit. The movie focuses on the Terminal Island Prison, which broadcast "Death Race" to the world via a popular paysite on internet. Death Race is not only a race to the finish line, but a battle pitting car against car.

The film begins by showing a race near its end between Machine Gun Joe (Tyrese Gibson) and a famous masked driver known as Frankenstein (David Carradine in a cameo appearance), who is accompanied by a female navigator. Frank’s defensive systems fail, and Joe destroys Frank’s car (his navigator ejects), presumably leaving Frankenstein critically wounded, or dead.

Jensen Ames (Jason Statham) is framed for his wife’s murder on the same day that the steel mill he works at closes; the murderer is actually a masked intruder that points a finger-gun at Ames as he leaves. Ames is sent to prison where he is coerced by the sadistic prison warden, Hennessey (Joan Allen) to become the new driver of Frankenstein’s Ford Mustang. She tells Ames that she knows of his baby that was left in foster care, and that prisoners are freed upon winning five Death Races, but since he will take on the mask of the legendary Frankenstein, who had 4 wins at the time of his death, he will only need to win one race. The races are broken apart into three stages: Stage 1 and 2 are races in which the driver must survive, and Stage 3 you must win the race in order for it to add to the count towards freedom.

Just before the Stage 1 Race, Ames is introduced to his navigator, Elizabeth Case (Natalie Martinez), who happens to be Frankenstein’s previous navigator. During the race, Ames see another driver, Pachenko, make the same hand gesture as the intruder that killed his wife. Three drivers are killed during Stage 1: Siad, Grimm, and Travis Colt. Ames finishes last after taking a hard hit from Machine Gun Joe.

Ames learns he is part of a plot to keep the legend of Frankenstein alive, solely for the personal profit of Hennessey. He confronts Hennessey about the driver, but instead she shows him pictures of his baby living with foster parents, asking him if he thinks he could provide for his baby better than the foster parents. Angered, he takes one of the pictures and leaves. The night before Stage 2 he makes a trip to the garage of Pachenko’s team to confront him. He is beaten down by a few members of the team but is helped by a member of his garage allowing Ames to retaliate and nearly kill Pachenko. His revenge is thwarted by the prison guards telling them to save it for the race.

Ames goes into the Stage 2 race and immediately questions Case on her intentions. She tells him she was ordered to sabotage Frankenstein’s defense weapons so he would not win his freedom, and thereby earn her own. Ames realizes he is not meant to survive the Death Race at all, but is meant to die so another "Frankenstein" can be brought into the prison to keep viewers paying to see the races. He seeks revenge during Stage 2 by crippling and rolling Pachenko’s car allowing him to turn around drive back and to get revenge up close and personal by snapping Pachenko’s neck as he crawls away from the car wreck. Five drivers remain until 14K, Carson, and Riggins are killed by ‘The Dreadnought’, Hennessy’s secret weapon, the Dreadnaught, (an 18 wheel tank truck filled with massive machine guns) that had been in production for months. Ames and Machine Gun Joe are able to destroy The Dreadnought and finish Stage 2. Realizing that Ames knows what’s going on, Hennessey has Ames’ car armed with an explosive before the Stage 3 Race as insurance to make sure he does not cross the finish line alive. However, Ames devises his own scheme from an image shown by one of his crew members of a destroyed billboard in an earlier race, and tells Joe that he and Frankenstein should talk.

The Stage 3 Race begins with only two drivers remaining: "Frankenstein" and Machine Gun Joe. The race begins, and Ames soon takes the lead. However, the odds are against Ames as Hennessey rigs the track to benefit Joe. Throughout the entire lap, Joe keeps hot on Ames’ tail, and as they near the beginning of the second lap, Joe preps newly added missiles and fires an RPG in Ames’ direction. However, they seem to miss the car and instead hit the billboard at the first turn of the track. It is shown that the image Ames saw was a pathway to the bridge leading off the island to the mainland behind the destroyed billboard.

Ames and Joe escape onto the bridge, pursued by police cruisers and helicopters. As the cruisers close in on the two cars, Ames releases his exposed fuel tank, causing it to explode and stop the pursuing cars. Turning to her back up plan, Hennessey then orders that the explosive under Ames’ car be set off, but nothing happens because Coach (Ames’ mechanic) had found, removed, and deactivated the bomb prior to the start of the race. Escaping past the bridge, Joe and Ames separate, and Hennessey orders the helicopters to focus on Ames, but he switches seats with Case when she tells him that Hennessey had already signed her release papers for her work, and that she owed one to the old Frankenstein. He jumps from the car leading the helicopters to believe he is still inside. Joe meets up with Ames and they board a train to escape, lamenting on Hennessey’s continued existence. Soon, Ames’ Mustang is stopped and "Frankenstein" is apprehended.

Later, Hennessey believes she still won after all, as a guard notifies her about presents sent to her for the record number of viewers subscribing to the Death Race. However, the explosive that was put on the Frankenstein car is inside, and Coach blows them up.

Six months later, Ames and Joe are shown working in a junkyard in Mexico, when Case unexpectedly arrives. The two men are happy to see her, and Case meets Ames’ baby, Piper. The movie closes with Ames explaining that even though he knows he’s far from being the best parent in the world, no one could love his baby more than he could.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Paul W.S. Anderson known as producer
  • Jeremy Bolt known as producer
  • Roger Corman known as executive producer
  • Don Granger known as executive producer
  • Dennis E. Jones known as executive producer
  • Ryan Kavanaugh known as executive producer
  • Paula Wagner known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jason Statham known as Jensen Ames
  • Joan Allen known as Hennessey
  • Ian McShane known as Coach
  • Tyrese Gibson known as Machine Gun Joe
  • Natalie Martinez known as Case
  • Max Ryan known as Pachenko
  • Jason Clarke known as Ulrich
  • Fred Koehler known as Lists
  • Jacob Vargas known as Gunner
  • Justin Mader known as Travis Colt
  • Robert LaSardo known as Grimm
  • Robin Shou known as 14K
  • Benz Antoine known as Joe's Navigator
  • Danny Blanco Hall known as Joe's Navigator
  • Christian Paul known as Joe's Navigator
  • Janaya Stephens known as Suzy
  • John Fallon known as Neo Nazi
  • Bruce McFee known as Old Timer
  • Cory Fantie known as Disgusted Worker
  • Russell Ferrier known as Angry Worker
  • Anna-Marie Frances Lea known as Nasty Teller (as Anna Marie Frances Lea)
  • Dan Jeannotte known as Hennessey Tech
  • David Carradine known as Frankenstein (voice)
  • Dick Ervasti known as Commercial (voice)
  • Nir Assayag known as Disgruntled Inmate #6 (uncredited)
  • Marcello Bezina known as Policeman #1 (uncredited)
  • Melantha Blackthorne known as Pachenko's Navigator (uncredited)
  • Lydie Bounay known as BMW Navigator (uncredited)
  • Ruth Chiang known as 14K's Navigator (uncredited)
  • Carolyn Day known as Colt's Navigator (uncredited)
  • Marie France Denoncourt known as Trans Am #2 Navigator (uncredited)
  • Jere Gillis known as Policeman #2 (uncredited)
  • Nathalie Girard known as Boattail Navigator (uncredited)
  • Larry Goldstein known as Disgruntled Inmate #5 (uncredited)
  • Gerardo Lo Dico known as Prison Guard – 2008 (uncredited)
  • Ivan Peric known as Steel Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Sharlene Royer known as Grimm's Navigator (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Caroline Aquin known as tattoo makeup supervisor
  • Annie Binette known as assistant hair stylist
  • Michel Bougie known as prosthetic effects technician
  • Julie Brisebois known as makeup artist: tattoos & scars
  • Annick Chartier known as key makeup artist
  • Nelson Dacosta known as makeup effects: second unit (as Nelson Da Costa)
  • Stephania Gambaroff known as makeup artist: tattoos & scars
  • Bruno Gatien known as prosthetic effects technician
  • Christophe Giraud known as assistant makeup artist
  • Corald Giroux known as key hairdresser
  • C.J. Goldman known as prosthetic makeup supervisor
  • Marifrance Guy known as makeup artist: tattoos & scars (as Marie-France Guy)
  • Alexander Hansen known as makeup artist: tattoos & scars (as Alex Hansen)
  • Kelly Jefferson known as hair stylist: Ms. Allen (as Kelley Gore Jefferson)
  • Kelly Jefferson known as makeup artist: Ms. Allen (as Kelley Gore Jefferson)
  • Christopher Kralik known as makeup department runner
  • Sophie Labrecque known as assistant hair stylist
  • Gaétan Landry known as co-hair department head
  • Gaétan Landry known as hair stylist
  • Jonathan Lavallée known as makeup artist: tattoos & scars
  • Serge Lavigueur known as special makeup effects artist
  • Mélanie Lavoie known as assistant hair stylist
  • Max Leduc known as prosthetic effects coordinator
  • Louise Mignault known as makeup artist
  • Julie Mignot known as makeup artist: tattoos & scars
  • Manon Miserany known as assistant hair stylist
  • Adrien Morot known as prosthetics shop assistant
  • Sabin Paradis known as assistant hair stylist
  • Guy Paré known as assistant hair stylist
  • Doris Pludowski known as assistant hair stylist
  • Ronald J. Rolfe known as assistant hair stylist (as Ron Rolfe)
  • Ronald J. Rolfe known as key hairdresser: second unit (as Ron Rolfe)
  • Marie Régimbald known as assistant makeup artist (as Marie Regimbald)
  • Shawn Stevenson known as prosthetic effects technician
  • Mark Unterberger known as prosthetic effects technician (as Marc Uterberger)
  • Fanny Vachon known as makeup artist
  • Claudie Vandenbroucque known as assistant makeup artist
  • Anthony Veilleux known as tattoo design
  • Olivier Xavier known as makeup artist: tattoos & scars

Art Department:

  • Vincent Aird known as assistant art director
  • Serge Archambault known as head scenic painter
  • Donald Beaulieu known as set dresser
  • Harald Belker known as concept illustrator
  • Pierre Bellemare known as set dresser
  • Brent Boates known as illustrator
  • Manon Boucher known as art department sculptor
  • Manon Boucher known as mask fabricator
  • Richard K. Buoen known as concept illustrator
  • Lars Canty known as assistant art director
  • Annie Carpentier known as props buyer
  • Frederic Chamoro known as set dresser
  • David Cotten known as draftsperson
  • Stephen Craig known as scenic artist
  • Isabelle Côté known as graphic designer
  • Joshu de Cartier known as set designer
  • Ivelin Demirov known as painter
  • Jean Desroches known as set dresser
  • Jason Detheridge known as prop builder
  • Kevin Farrell known as storyboard artist
  • David G. Fremlin known as set designer
  • Vincent Gingras-Liberali known as assistant art director
  • Erik Gosselin known as art department sculptor
  • Erik Gosselin known as mask fabricator
  • Ronny Gosselin known as model supervisor
  • Marc-Andre Jalbert known as set dresser
  • Patrick Janicke known as car designer
  • Sanford Kong known as concept illustrator
  • Hans Laliberté known as art department coordinator assistant
  • Félix Larivière-Charron known as assistant art director
  • Raymond Larose known as set designer
  • Ryan Louagie known as props builder
  • Cristian Monaldi known as welder: sculptor
  • Vincent Morin known as set dresser
  • Trong-Kim Nguyen known as concept illustrator
  • Camille Parent known as assistant art director
  • Réal Paré known as art department buyer
  • Réal Paré known as art department runner
  • Barton Rendulic known as concept illustrator
  • Rosalie Rioux-Massé known as dummy wrangler
  • Jean-Michel Rossignol known as mask fabricator
  • Doris Simard known as art department coordinator
  • Douglas Slater known as first assistant art director
  • Grant Swain known as property master
  • Lucie Tremblay known as set designer
  • John Chang known as machine gun mold maker (uncredited)
  • Steven Dawley known as props builder (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Graham known as prop builder (uncredited)
  • Carlos Henriques known as prop builder (uncredited)
  • Michael Hentges known as on-set scenic (uncredited)
  • Jordan Jordanov known as character design concept (uncredited)
  • Sheilagh McGrory known as machine gun mold maker (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Universal Pictures (presents)
  • Relativity Media (in association with)
  • Cruise/Wagner Productions (as C/W)
  • H2S2 Filmproduktionsgesellschaft
  • Scion Films (in association with)
  • Impact Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (Escalade/Moto arm, Moto mount, additional tracker remote system)
  • A & R Brochu Construction  set construction
  • Back Lot Music  soundtrack
  • Bay 7 Studios  score mixed at
  • Behind the Scenes Freight  shipping by
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Deluxe Post-Production  foley facilities
  • Doggicam Systems  SuperSlide provided by
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • GMI  financing
  • Hotbodstock  photographs
  • Intrada  score album released by
  • Intrada  soundtrack
  • Lifemaker Inc.  racing masks
  • Linwood Studios  score mixed at
  • Locations Michel Trudel  camera equipment
  • Locations Michel Trudel  electric equipment
  • Locations Michel Trudel  grip equipment
  • Marc Graue Recording Services  ADR recording facility
  • Movie Armaments Group  weapons supplied by
  • NovaStar Digital  sound post-production
  • On Tour Productions  grip and lighting equipment
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • Picture Mill, The  prologue and titles (as Picture Mill)
  • Sony Scoring Stage  orchestra recorded at
  • Soundtrack  adr facility
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers
  • Star Waggons  hair and make-up trailers
  • Star Waggons  wardrobe trailer
  • Synxspeed  post-production facilities (foreign dub)
  • Universal Studios Sound Facilities  post-production sound services (as Universal Studios Sound)
  • Visual Motion  camera trucks and trailers provided by

Distributors:

  • Universal Studios (2008) (worldwide) (all media)
  • Finnkino (2008) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2009) (Argentina) (all media)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (extended version)
  • Universal Pictures Finland Oy (2009) (Finland) (DVD) (blu-ray)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • fX Network (2010) (USA) (TV)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Mr. X (digital visual effects)
  • Maestro Studio F/X (special effects makeup) (as Adrien Morot's Maestro Studio)
  • Anibrain

Visual Effects by:

  • Saxena Abhishek known as animator
  • Mathieu Archambault known as digital compositor
  • Mandy Au known as lighter
  • Ioan Balcosi known as compositor
  • Sarah Barber known as visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Barb Benoit known as digital compositor
  • Dennis Berardi known as visual effects supervisor
  • Cheyenne Bloomfield known as visual effects producer: Tantrum Visual Effects and Design
  • Dominik Bochenski known as digital compositor: Tantrum Visual Effects and Design
  • Mike Borrett known as visual effects production manager: Mr. X Inc. (as Michael Borrett)
  • Jean-Christophe Boue known as digital compositor: Mr. X
  • Kyle Boylen known as digital compositor
  • Wayne Brinton known as digital compositor
  • Ayo Burgess known as texture & lighting artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Elika Burns known as roto/paint supervisor: CIS Hollywood
  • Luke Butler known as digital compositor: lipsync
  • Zac Campbell known as digital compositor
  • Jeff Capogreco known as digital effects artist
  • Jeff Capogreco known as lighting supervisor
  • Dan Carnegie known as animator
  • Kris Carson known as screens designer: Mr. X
  • Kris Carson known as sequence lead: Mr X
  • Andy Chan known as visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Hubert Chan known as animator
  • Vasistha Chawda known as visual effects artist
  • Richard Chiu known as digital compositor
  • Ovidiu Cinazan known as digital compositor
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Chris De Souza known as animator
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as visual effects artist: 3D scanning & modeling
  • Simon Devault known as digital compositor: RodeoFX
  • Jeremy Dineen known as visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc
  • Laura Dittmann known as visual effects production assistant
  • Thai Son Doan known as compositor
  • Anand Dorairaj known as digital compositor
  • Amélie Dubois known as digital compositor
  • Danny Duchesneau known as digital compositor
  • Mike Duffy known as digital compositor
  • Mike Duffy known as flame artist: Mr X Inc.
  • Gus Duron known as digital opticals editor
  • Peter Dydo known as animator
  • Jason Edwardh known as sequence lead
  • Shawn Esposito known as digital compositor
  • Nina Fallon known as digital effects producer: Rodeo FX
  • Saeed Faridzadeh known as digital compositor: Mr. X
  • David Fix known as senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc
  • Anne Foged known as digital compositor
  • Andrei Gheorghiu known as digital compositor
  • Mohamed Ghouse known as digital compositor
  • Matt Glover known as visual effects production assistant
  • Jason Gougeon known as modeling lead: Mr. X Inc.
  • Matt Greenwood known as digital compositor: Tantrum Visual Effects and Design
  • Roopesh Gujar known as visual effects production manager: Anibrain
  • Annu Gulati known as digital artist
  • Victoria Holt known as visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Noel Hooper known as digital compositor
  • Timo Huber known as digital compositor
  • Anna Joukova known as digital compositor: Tantrum Visual Effects and Design
  • Sushil Kalyanshetti known as digital effects artist
  • Dushyant Kashyap known as digital effects artist
  • Karen Kriss known as visual effects producer
  • Mike Kwan known as digital compositor
  • Raphael Lacoste known as digital matte artist
  • Eric Lacroix known as digital artist
  • Eric Lacroix known as lighter
  • Isabelle Langlois known as digital effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
  • Ethan Lee known as effects animator
  • Mai-Ling Lee known as visual effects artist: modeling and texturing
  • Shun Sing Edward Lee known as sequence lead
  • Jackson Li known as digital artist: modeling and texturing
  • Elliot Mallon known as digital artist: modeling and texturing
  • Haydn Masuda known as digital artist
  • Matt Maziersk known as visual effects artist: modeling and texturing
  • Ramesh G. Meena known as digital effects artist
  • Bhavik Mehta known as digital compositor
  • Douglas Melville known as visual effects coordinator (as Doug Melville)
  • Sean Mills known as visual effects artist: modeling and texturing
  • Daniel Mizuguchi known as sequence and animation supervisor
  • Jaideep Mohan known as digital compositor
  • Sébastien Moreau known as digital effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Jesh Murthy known as sequence lead: Anibrain
  • Payankulath Nandakumar known as head compositor
  • Julia Neighly known as visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood (as Julia Gaudette)
  • Pete O'Connell known as digital compositor
  • Christophe Pacaud known as digital compositor
  • Hojin Park known as digital compositor
  • Junsoo Park known as visual effects artist: modeling and texturing
  • Anil Patadé known as visual effects accountant (as Anil R. Patadé)
  • Rob Phillips known as visual effects production assistant
  • Jonathan Piche-Delorme known as digital compositor: RodeoFX
  • Vincent Poitras known as digital compositor: RodeoFX
  • Sebastien Proulx known as compositor
  • Sebastien Proulx known as visual effects production assistant
  • Kevin Quatman known as digital effects supervisor: Mr X
  • Kevin Quatman known as visual effects on-set lead
  • Matt Ralph known as animator
  • Matt Ralph known as digital artist
  • Dominic Remane known as lighting lead: Mr X Inc
  • Dominic Remane known as sequence lead: Mr X Inc.
  • Vishal Rustgi known as digital compositor
  • Paul Saint-Hilaire known as digital compositor: Nuke
  • Abhishek Saxena known as animator: Mr X: Inc.
  • Matt Schofield known as matte painter
  • Jerry Seguin known as digital compositor
  • Carolyn Shelby known as digital compositor
  • Sally Sherwood known as digital compositor
  • Safia Siad known as visual effects production assistant
  • Kyle Sim known as digital compositor: Tantrum Visual Effects and Design
  • Ben Simons known as effects animator
  • Ben Simons known as senior technical supervisor
  • Marc Smith known as 3D laser scanning
  • Gavin Soares known as animator
  • Laurent Spillemaecker known as Flame artist: RodeoFX
  • Frederic St-Arnaud known as digital matte artist
  • Jim Su known as animation rigger: Mr X: Inc.
  • Jim Su known as animator
  • Christa Tazzeo known as additional visual effects
  • Bryan Thombs known as lighting technical director
  • Bryan Thombs known as title designer
  • Sebastien Veilleux known as digital compositor
  • Armando Velazquez known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan Veltman known as 3d artist
  • Pat Wakefield known as digital compositor (as Patrick Wakefield)
  • Aaron Weintraub known as pipeline supervisor: Mr. X
  • Brianne Wells known as vfx editor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Fiona Campbell Westgate known as visual effects producer
  • Clement Yip known as animator
  • Kyle Yoneda known as effects animator
  • Wojciech Zielinski known as sequence lead: Mr X Inc
  • Joe Hathaway known as digital preview colorist (uncredited)
  • Thomas Mathai known as data manager (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Singapore 21 August 2008
  • Thailand 21 August 2008
  • Philippines 22 August 2008
  • USA 22 August 2008
  • UK 25 August 2008 (Frightfest)
  • Indonesia 27 August 2008
  • Ukraine 28 August 2008
  • Iceland 5 September 2008
  • Russia 11 September 2008
  • Estonia 19 September 2008
  • Ireland 26 September 2008
  • Romania 26 September 2008
  • UK 26 September 2008
  • Kuwait 30 September 2008
  • Netherlands 2 October 2008
  • Slovenia 2 October 2008
  • Poland 3 October 2008
  • Spain 3 October 2008
  • Belgium 8 October 2008
  • France 15 October 2008
  • Hungary 16 October 2008
  • South Korea 16 October 2008
  • Brazil 17 October 2008
  • Pakistan 17 October 2008
  • Turkey 17 October 2008
  • Portugal 23 October 2008
  • Finland 24 October 2008
  • Sweden 24 October 2008
  • Australia 30 October 2008
  • Mexico 31 October 2008
  • Egypt 12 November 2008
  • Venezuela 14 November 2008
  • Slovakia 20 November 2008
  • Norway 21 November 2008
  • Germany 27 November 2008
  • Denmark 28 November 2008
  • Italy 28 November 2008
  • Japan 29 November 2008
  • Chile 4 December 2008
  • Panama 12 December 2008
  • Peru 22 January 2009
  • Argentina 11 February 2009 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated R for strong violence and language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply