Day of the Dead (2008)

Day of the Dead 2008tt0489018.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Day of the Dead (2008)
  • Rate: 4.5/10 total 11,456 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Horror | Thriller
  • Release Date: 8 April 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 86 min
  • Filming Location: New Boyana Film Studios, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Budget: $18,000,000(estimated)
  • Director: Steve Miner
  • Stars: Mena Suvari, Nick Cannon and Michael Welch
  • Original Music By: Tyler Bates   
  • Soundtrack: Stop, I'm Already Dead
  • Sound Mix: Mono
  • Plot Keyword: Colorado | Captain | Radio Station | Corporal | Hospital

Writing Credits By:

  • Jeffrey Reddick (screenplay)
  • George A. Romero (motion picture "Day of the Dead")

Known Trivia

  • Although the film’s plot shares little with the original, many of the scenes and situations from the original are duplicated, such as debating on whether or not a fellow member should be killed even though there’s a chance he won’t become a zombie, a zombie firing a gun, and the heroes having to make their way through an abandoned missile silo.
  • The Radio Station is on the Elm Street. This is a reference to A Nightmare on Elm Street.
  • Despite the title most of the movie takes place at night.
  • The computer screen and readout in the bunker near the end refer to ‘Project Wildfire’. This was the code name used in The Andromeda Strain which deals with a crashed satellite that infects a community with a deadly organism. The zombie virus in The Night of the Living Dead was blamed on a crashed space probe.

Goofs: Continuity: The "Moron" zombie at the end of the movie has already been seen getting incinerated in the previous scene, in fact striking the same pose.

Plot: When a small Colorado town is overrun by the flesh hungry dead a small group of survivors try to escape in a last ditch effort to stay alive. Full summary » |  »

Story: In Leadville, Colorado, Captain Rhodes and his army seals off the town to contain an influenza-type epidemic. The locals are not allowed to leave the town and the Pine Valley Medical Center is crowded with sick people. Corporal Sarah Bowman was born and raised in Leadville and goes to her home with Private Bud Crain to visit her mother. Sarah finds that her mother is ill and takes her to the local hospital. However, the sick people suddenly transform in flesh eating, fast moving zombies which attack the non-infected humans. Sarah, Bud and Private Salazar get a jeep and head to the town exit to escape from the dead. But Sarah hears the voice of her brother, Trevor, on the radio and is compelled to go to the radio station where Trevor is hidden with his girlfriend Nina. The group of survivors drives to the isolated Nike missile site seeking shelter, where they discover an underground army base.Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Boaz Davidson known as producer
  • Danny Dimbort known as executive producer
  • James Glenn Dudelson known as producer
  • Robert Franklin Dudelson known as executive producer
  • Randall Emmett known as producer
  • George Furla known as producer
  • Avi Lerner known as executive producer
  • Paul Mason known as executive producer
  • Israel Ringel known as line producer
  • Jordan Rush known as executive producer
  • Joost Scholte known as assistant line producer
  • Trevor Short known as executive producer
  • David Varod known as executive producer
  • M. Dal Walton III known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Mena Suvari known as Sarah Bowman
  • Nick Cannon known as Salazar
  • Michael Welch known as Trevor Bowman
  • AnnaLynne McCord known as Nina (as AnnaLyne McCord)
  • Stark Sands known as Bud Crain
  • Matt Rippy known as Doctor Logan
  • Pat Kilbane known as Scientist
  • Taylor Hoover known as Local Girl
  • Christa Campbell known as Mrs. Leitner
  • Ian McNeice known as Paul – DJ
  • Ving Rhames known as Captain Rhodes
  • Robert Rais known as Mr. Leitner
  • Michael McCoy known as Mr. Noble
  • Laura Giosh known as Mrs. Noble (as Laura Goish Markov)
  • Vanessa Johansson known as Receptionist
  • Mark Coolidge Johnson known as Sheriff Carver
  • David Pineda known as Nervous Deputy
  • Sergio Buenrostro known as Soldier
  • Miroslav Emilov known as Young Punk
  • Alex Brown known as Young Man
  • Hollie Dorrough known as Young Punkgirl
  • Brian La Rosa known as Man in Woods (as Brian De La Rosa)
  • Kent Jude Bernard known as Zombie (uncredited)
  • Neil D'Monte known as Zombie (uncredited)
  • Ron Fagan known as Screaming Zombie at End (uncredited)
  • Linda Marlowe known as Francine Bowman (uncredited)
  • Isaac Meisenheimer known as Fire Zombie (uncredited)
  • Jason Miller known as Zombie (uncredited)
  • Elitsa Rajeva known as (uncredited)
  • Jeffrey Reddick known as Deputy (uncredited)
  • Annie Savage known as Hailey Shu / Radio Reporter (uncredited)
  • Luke Sexton known as Zombie (uncredited)
  • Hugh Skinner known as Kyle (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Denitza Daverova known as coordinator: makeup assistants
  • Katka Horska known as additional makeup artist
  • Dean Jones known as special makeup designer
  • Starr Jones known as special makeup effects artist
  • Daniel Jouet known as foam department
  • Jack Lazzaro known as makeup effects lab technician
  • Nicole Michaud known as wigmaker: American Make-up Effects
  • Michael Mosher known as special makeup effects artist
  • Ken Niederbaumer known as special makeup effects artist
  • Brian Penikas known as special makeup effects artist
  • Petya Simeonova known as assistant makeup artist
  • Maria Stankovich known as additional makeup artist: Bulgaria
  • Yana Stoyanova known as special makeup effects artist: Bulgaria
  • Vincent Van Dyke known as makeup effects sculptor
  • Clint Zoccoli known as makeup effects lab technician
  • Clint Zoccoli known as sculptor

Art Department:

  • Angel Angelov known as storyboard artist
  • Petko Angelov known as dresser
  • Svetoslav Angelov known as carpenter
  • Ivailo Avramov known as sculptor
  • Borislav Belberov known as stand-by props (as Bobby Belberov)
  • Bogomil Blagoev known as painter
  • Borislav Bogdanov known as dresser
  • Stoyan Boyadjiev known as upholsterer (as Stoyan Boyadzhiev)
  • Marian Boyadzhiev known as upholsterer
  • Bilyana Buchmann known as assistant property master
  • Dirk Buchmann known as property master
  • Neil D'Monte known as storyboard artist
  • Andrew Daniel known as art director: second unit
  • Yavor Denev known as painter
  • Nikolai Dikov known as set dresser
  • Dian Dimitrov known as carpenter
  • Ivan Dimitrov known as stand-by dresser
  • Dimo Dimov known as painter
  • Kiril Dimov known as carpenter
  • Rumen Dinev known as plasterer
  • Georgi Emilov known as plasterer
  • Bojidar Evtov known as carpenter (as Bozhidar Evtov)
  • Andrey Filchev known as stand-by props (as Andrew Filchev)
  • Evgenia Genkova known as painter
  • Georgi Georgiev known as painter (as Georgi A. Georgiev)
  • Valentin Hadzhiev known as carpenter
  • Anna Hadzhieva known as art department coordinator (as Anna Hadjieva)
  • Alexander Ivanov known as painter
  • Ivo Ivanov known as carpenter (as Ivo K. Ivanov)
  • Yanko Ivanov known as painter
  • Yuri Ivanov known as painter
  • Alexei Karagyaur known as graphic designer (as Alexei Karaghaur)
  • Georgi Kodzhabashiyski known as painter (as Georgi Kodjabashiiski)
  • Vasko Konakchev known as sculptor
  • Viktor Kovachev known as painter
  • Krum A. Krumov known as plasterer
  • Todor Lambov known as sculptor
  • Kenneth Leslie known as production designer: second unit
  • Andrei Lozanov known as prop department welder
  • Buddy MacKett known as construction manager
  • Kolio Nachev known as painter (as Kolyo Nachev)
  • Vasil Nikodimov known as plasterer
  • Veselin Nikolov known as carpenter
  • Pavlin Pavlov known as carpenter
  • Cvetlin Petrov known as painter
  • Krasimir Petrov known as carpenter
  • Radka Petrova known as painter
  • Sonya Savova known as draftswoman
  • Emil Shmidt known as signs (as Emil Schmidt)
  • Kalin Stefanov known as dresser
  • Rosen Stefanov known as set dresser
  • Kristian Stoyanov known as stand-by dresser
  • Yordan Stoyanov known as painter
  • Zlatko Stoychev known as carpenter (as Zlatko Stoichev)
  • Stefan Tassev known as carpenter (as Stefan Tasev)
  • Arta Tozzi known as model maker
  • Rumen Trankolov known as prop department welder
  • Stoyan Tsakov known as dresser
  • Peter Tsenov known as laborer
  • Konstantin Vitkov known as storyboard artist
  • Vladimir Vladimirov known as carpenter
  • Valeri Yankov known as art department electrician
  • Evgeni Yordanov known as carpenter
  • Maria Doicheva known as painter (uncredited)
  • Eleonora Slavkova known as painter (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Millennium Films (presents)
  • Taurus Entertainment Company
  • Emmett/Furla Films
  • Nu Image Entertainment GmbH
  • D.O.D. Productions

Other Companies:

  • Belgrade Film Orchestra  orchestra
  • Digital Post Services  delivery and international servicing
  • Hollywood Intermediate  digital intermediate services
  • SoundWorks Houston  additional adr
  • Soundtrack  ADR Facility

Distributors:

  • Millennium Films (2008) (worldwide) (all media) (sales)
  • Movie-Eye Entertainment (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Peace Arch Releasing (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Eagle Films (2008) (non-USA) (all media) (Middle East)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • First Look International (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • First Look International (2008) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Future Film (2009) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Midget Entertainment (2008) (Denmark) (all media)
  • e-m-s the DVD-Company (2008) (Germany) (DVD)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Worldwide FX

Visual Effects by:

  • Ivaylo Andonov known as digital artist
  • Javor Asenov known as digital compositor
  • Simeon Asenov known as visual effects art director
  • Luba Atanasova known as colorist
  • Dilyan Aynadzhiev known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Svilen Aynadzhiev known as digital compositor
  • Rachel Clement known as digital cleanup artist
  • Scott Coulter known as visual effects producer
  • Yasen Denev known as illustrator
  • Konstantin Dimitrov known as digital artist
  • Stoycho Dimitrov known as digital effects artist
  • Denitsa Dimitrova known as digital compositor
  • Nina Dimitrova known as matchmove artist
  • Paounka Dimitrova known as visual effects
  • Alexander Dimov known as visual effects
  • Barbara Domuschieva known as visual effects
  • Stanislav Draganov known as visual effects
  • Nikolay Gachev known as visual effects supervisor
  • Kiril Gizdov known as digital compositor
  • Iva Gorcheva known as digital compositor
  • Danail Hadzhiyski known as visual effects
  • Dobromir Hristov known as digital effects artist
  • Ivan Gochev Ivanov known as visual effects artist
  • Albena Ivanova known as digital compositor
  • Kamen Jordanov known as digital effects artist
  • Peter Keranov known as digital compositor
  • Delyan Ketipov known as lead digital artist
  • Lyubomir Kirkov known as visual effects
  • Momchil Kirov known as digital effects artist
  • Nikolay Kolev known as digital artist
  • Silviya Mariyanova known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jordan Markov known as visual effects editor
  • Jordan Markov known as visual effects
  • Velislava Mihailova known as digital effects artist
  • Nevena Nikolcheva known as digital compositor
  • Filip Nikolov known as visual effects
  • Nikolay Pachov known as visual effect assistant editor
  • Desislava Pavlova known as visual effects
  • Diyan Penev known as visual effects coordinator
  • Marin Petrov known as animator
  • Yakim Petrov known as character animator
  • Julia Petrova known as digital compositor
  • Iavor Radev known as visual effects coordinator
  • Diana Simeonova known as matchmove artist
  • Georgi Slavov known as visual effects
  • Georgi Staikov known as animator
  • Plamen Statev known as visual effects coordinator
  • Boyan Stoyanov known as fluid simulation engineer
  • Milan Stoyanov known as digital compositor
  • Stanislav Stoynev known as 3D lead artist
  • Stefan Tchakarov known as visual effects production supervisor
  • Dimitrina Torneva known as digital compositor
  • Filip Uzunov known as lead digital artist
  • Desislava Valcheva known as digital compositor
  • Alexander Valev known as digital compositor
  • Slavov Yanko known as matchmove artist
  • Vladimir Zdravkov known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Petko Zhivkov known as digital compositor

Release Date:

  • USA 8 April 2008
  • Germany 15 May 2008
  • Greece 16 June 2008
  • Japan 30 August 2008
  • UK 1 September 2008
  • Thailand 25 September 2008
  • Netherlands 7 October 2008
  • United Arab Emirates 26 February 2009
  • Finland 20 May 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Brazil 27 May 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Iceland 11 June 2009 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated R for strong pervasive horror violence and gore, and language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply