Centurion (2010)

Centurion 2010tt1020558.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Centurion (2010)
  • Rate: 6.4/10 total 31,008 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama | History | Thriller | War
  • Release Date: 22 April 2010 (Greece)
  • Runtime: 97 min
  • Filming Location: Alice Holt Forest, Hampshire, England, UK
  • Gross: $122,288(USA)(26 September 2010)
  • Director: Neil Marshall
  • Stars: Michael Fassbender, Dominic West and Olga Kurylenko
  • Original Music By: Ilan Eshkeri   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Roman | Legion | General | Fort | Sole Survivor

Writing Credits By:

  • Neil Marshall (written by)

Known Trivia

  • German archaeologists have found evidence of the 9th Legion on the banks of the Rhine River and carbon-dated them long after these events took place, suggesting that rather than being wiped out, the reason that there is no evidence of the 9th Legion being in Scotland after these battles is that they moved to Germany.
  • The Picts in the film are speaking Scots Gaelic. No written record of the Pictish language exists, but historians believe the modern language most similar to theirs is Welsh. However, director Neil Marshall thought viewers would be confused by a tribe in Scotland speaking Welsh.
  • Neil Marshall shot the film in such hard conditions that some cast members suffered health problems. As written in the Independent: Noel Clarke recovered from frostbite. JJ Feild quit smoking because of hypothermia. Michael Fassbender survived shirtless sprinting in sub-zero temperatures to become the next Daniel Craig”.
  • The working title for the film was “Ninth Legion”. The story goes that the Ninth Legion marched to Scotland from York with 3000 men and were never seen of again. Historians dispute what actually happened to them. Some believe that they were disbanded, while others believe that they were massacred.
  • Prosthetics designer Paul Hyett was thrilled to be part of the production as it afforded him the chance to make slashed throats, chopped arms, decapitations, head slicings, arrows in necks, axes in necks, burnings and head crushings. He ultimately went through over 200 liters of fake blood.
  • Norwegian army snowmobiles had to be modified to allow the cast and crew to access some of the more remote, snow-covered locations in the Scottish Highlands.
  • Neil Marshall and his director of photography Sam McCurdy spent about two years discussing the look of the film before making it. One thing they were adamant about was that it should be shot on location and nowhere near a green screen.
  • Temperatures would frequently sink to below 0 degrees Celsius in the Inverness Mountains. Indeed the temperature was -5 degrees Celsius (along with a blizzard) on the first day of filming.
  • One of Neil Marshall’s influences was Walter Hill’s The Warriors. This is why Hill is thanked in the end credits.
  • This was Olga Kurylenko’s very first experience at riding a horse, something she had to master quickly.

Goofs: Factual errors: The Chief of the Picts would never have had a shaved head, as long hair and beards were considered what made a man strong and a leader.

Plot: A splinter group of Roman soldiers fight for their lives behind enemy lines after their legion is decimated in a devastating guerrilla attack. Full summary »  »

Story: Britain, A.D. 117. Quintus Dias, the sole survivor of a Pictish raid on a Roman frontier fort, marches north with General Virilus' legendary Ninth Legion, under orders to wipe the Picts from the face of the Earth and destroy their leader, Gorlacon.Written by Anonymous  

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: It is A.D. 117 and the Roman garrisons are struggling to contain the Picts, the Celtic inhabitants of the Scottish Highlands. The Picts under their king, Gorlacon, are perfecting guerilla warfare and are eliminating Roman outposts one by one. Centurion Quintus Dias is the only survivor of a Pictish raid and is taken prisoner. In the meantime, the Roman governor of Britannia wants to obtain favour with the central administration, hoping to secure a transfer back to the comforts of Rome. He dispatches the Ninth Legion to the front under General Titus Flavius Virilus, providing him with a mute female Brigantian scout, Etain.

As the legion marches north, they encounter and save Dias, who has escaped. Etain betrays the legion to Gorlacon: the Romans walk into a trap and are annihilated. Dias, with six others, elude death and capture. They learn that Virilus has been taken prisoner and set out to rescue him. They find the Pictish settlement and sneak in at night, but fail to break the general’s chains. As they retreat, one of them kills Gorlacon’s young son. The next morning, after the dead boy is burned, the general is given a sword and made to duel with Etain, who kills him.

The seven decide to return south via a long detour over the mountains, while Etain with a Pict detachment are sent on horseback to track and kill them, in revenge for the king’s son. They eventually catch up with the fugitives, who have to jump off a cliff and into a stream. One is killed by arrows while two separate, pursued by wolves. Dias and his best fighter attempt a night raid on the Pictish camp, while Etain and her warriors do the same. Several men are killed. Dias and his two followers happen upon a hut in the forest and befriend Arianne, who lives there. She shelters them and when Etain comes, she confronts her while the Romans hide under the floorboards. The next morning they leave Arianne and find the closest garrison abandoned: an order on a wall informs them that Roman troops have retreated south, to Hadrian’s Wall. As they see Etain approach, they set up a trap inside the fort. A battle ensues, Dias kills Etain, and he and one wounded companion emerge victorious. By chance they reunite with one of their lost companions, who earlier killed Gorlacon’s son, and wounded another Roman soldier to leave as bait for a pack of wolves hunting them. Upon reaching Hadrian’s Wall, the lost companion worries Dias, who says that he will report his crimes and the two men fight with Dias as the victor. Dias’ other companion, in Pictish clothing, is shot by Roman soldiers by mistake. When Dias enters the camp he reports the situation to the governor. The governor has decided to have all Ninth Legion veterans killed, so that his record is not tainted by a military failure. The governor’s daughter is trusted with making sure that Dias is also killed. Dias evades the attempt on his life and returns to Arianne in the forest.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Christian Colson known as producer
  • François Ivernel known as executive producer
  • Robert Jones known as producer
  • Ivana Mackinnon known as associate producer
  • Cameron McCracken known as executive producer
  • Diarmuid McKeown known as associate producer
  • Paul Smith known as executive producer
  • Andy Stebbing known as line producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Michael Fassbender known as Centurion Quintus Dias
  • Andreas Wisniewski known as Commander Gratus
  • Dave Legeno known as Vortix
  • Axelle Carolyn known as Aeron
  • Dominic West known as General Titus Flavius Virilus
  • Dhaffer L'Abidine known as Arm Wrestling Opponent (as Dhafer L'Abidine)
  • JJ Feild known as Thax
  • Lee Ross known as Septus
  • David Morrissey known as Bothos
  • Simon Chadwick known as Carlisle Messenger
  • Ulrich Thomsen known as Gorlacon
  • Ryan Atkinson known as Gorlacon's Son
  • Paul Freeman known as Governor Julius Agricola
  • Olga Kurylenko known as Etain
  • Jake Maskall known as Roman Officer Argos (as Jake Maskell)
  • Eoin Macken known as Achivir
  • Dermot Keaney known as Pict Hunter
  • Liam Cunningham known as Brick
  • Noel Clarke known as Macros
  • Dimitri Leonidas known as Leonidas
  • Riz Ahmed known as Tarak
  • Imogen Poots known as Arianne
  • Dylan Brown known as Roman Guard
  • Rachael Stirling known as Druzilla
  • Michael Carter known as General Antoninus
  • Tom Mannion known as General Tesio
  • Peter Guinness known as General Cassius
  • Connor Byrne known as (voice)
  • James Currie known as Maximus (uncredited)
  • Dan Raynham III known as Warrior (uncredited)
  • Daniel Messier known as Cassius (uncredited)
  • Hamish Moir known as Pictish Warroir (uncredited)
  • Robert Roman Ratajczak known as Villager (uncredited)
  • Sebastian Tarlach known as Knight (uncredited)
  • Chuen Tsou known as Mercenary (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Sharon Anniss known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland (as Sharon Arniss)
  • Hollie Armstrong known as makeup assistant: Scotland
  • Hollie Armstrong known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Hannah Bamford known as makeup trainee: second unit, Scotland
  • Zoe Brownm known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Nicola Buck known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Jana Carboni known as makeup artist
  • Sharon Colley known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Amy Davies known as makeup trainee: second unit, Scotland
  • Tahira Herold known as hair designer
  • Tahira Herold known as makeup designer
  • Paul Hyett known as special makeup effects designer
  • Lucinda Jelley known as makeup trainee: second unit, Scotland
  • Lizzie Lawson known as makeup artist (as Lizzie Lawson Zeiss)
  • Ailbhe Lemass known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Monica MacDonald known as makeup artist
  • Nuria Mbomio known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Claire McAndrew known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Katherine Rayner known as hair crowd supervisor
  • Katherine Rayner known as makeup crowd supervisor
  • Pascale Recher known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland (as Pascale Racher)
  • Caroline Silk known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Vivienne Simpson known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland
  • Rachael Speke known as makeup assistant: second unit, Scotland (as Rachel Speek)
  • Sylvia Atkins known as daily crowd trainee (uncredited)
  • Orlando Bassi known as wigmaker (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Mark Billingham known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • Sophie Bridgman known as art department assistant
  • Jay Butcher known as stand-by chippy
  • Christopher Chandler known as dressing props (as Chris Chandler)
  • Lisa Chugg known as prop buyer
  • Oliver Clifford known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • David Conway known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • Martin Dawe known as polyurethane sculpture supervisor
  • Gary Dempsey known as stand-by painter
  • Roddy Dolan known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • Michaela Elliott-Vass known as polyurethane sculpture and construction coordinator
  • Hyatt Evans known as polyurethane sculptor
  • Mark Farrow known as polyurethane sculptor
  • Jaeson Finn known as concept artist
  • Jaeson Finn known as storyboard artist
  • Raymond Flindall known as stand-by rigger (as Ray Flindall)
  • Tom Geoghesan known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • Douglas Glen known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • Esther Goodchild Bradley known as props trainee
  • Muffin Green known as property master
  • Edward Griffiths known as prop maker
  • Shane Harford known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • John Hext known as painter (as Johnny Hext)
  • Henry Hole known as greens
  • Marcus Jefferies known as polyurethane sculptor
  • Ben Johnson known as dressing props: second unit, Scotland
  • Edward Kellow known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • Nigel Kirk known as painter
  • Jason Line known as painter
  • Dimitris Lyritzis known as stand-by props: second unit, Scotland
  • Johnny Mann known as carpenter (as John Mann)
  • Jon Marson known as greensman
  • Jim McCallum known as dressing props: second unit, Scotland
  • Adam McCreight known as dressing props
  • Adam McCreight known as storeman
  • Graham Mitchell known as carpenter
  • Jono Moles known as construction manager
  • John Moolenschot known as carpenter
  • Keith Mowatt known as carpenter
  • Marcus Murray known as carpenter
  • Kelly Neary known as art department work experience
  • Harry Pain known as stand-by art director
  • Barnaby Papworth known as construction manager
  • Jeremy Parr known as polyurethane sculptor
  • Alan Payne known as graphic designer
  • Zebedee Ratcliffe known as polyurethane sculptor
  • Simon Riley known as stand-by props
  • Tom Roberts known as stand-by props
  • Gary Robinson known as dressing props: second unit, Scotland
  • Caradoc Rouse known as carpenter
  • Kristin Theyers known as dressing props
  • Rebecca Thomas known as assistant prop buyer (as Becky Thomas)
  • Rod Vass known as sculpture and construction supervisor: Armordillo Design & Construction
  • Karl Wardle known as polyurethane sculptor (as Karl Waddle)
  • Ceri Warrick-Foster known as dressing props: second unit, Scotland
  • Alex Wells known as carpenter
  • Dave Wells known as carpenter
  • Sam Wells known as carpenter
  • Paul 'Welcie' Wellstead known as construction rigger (as Paul Wellstead)
  • Jo Weston known as painter
  • Harvey Woodward known as painter
  • Peter Hooper known as greens supervisor (uncredited)
  • Thomas Jones known as prop maker (uncredited)
  • Melanie Light known as art department assistant (uncredited)
  • Lucy Moles known as construction buyer (uncredited)
  • Sophie Tarver known as propmaker (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Pathé Pictures International (as Pathé Productions) (presents)
  • UK Film Council (in association with)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (in association with)
  • Canal+ (with the participation of)
  • CinéCinéma (as Ciné-Cinéma) (with the participation of)
  • Celador Films

Other Companies:

  • A-Z Animals  animal handlers
  • Abbey Road Studios  music recorded at
  • Andy Dixon Facilities  facilities
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • BCV Caterers  catering: Scotland
  • Baptty & Co.  armourer
  • Bells & Two Tones  fire safety (as Bells and Two Tones)
  • Big City Reservations  accommodation agent
  • Bon Appetit Catering  catering: London (as Bon Appetit)
  • Devil's Horsemen, The (I)  horse handler
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Ealing Studios  production offices
  • FB-FX  armor maker
  • Fatts  post-production script services
  • Film Finances  completion guarantor
  • Flying Pictures  aerial camera services
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  cutting rooms (as Goldcrest Post)
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  sound re-recorded at
  • Hat Factory Post  cutting rooms
  • HireWorks  Lightworks editing system
  • Invernes Fish Farming  fish handlerrs
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplied by
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplier
  • Lightworks  edited on
  • Location Medical Services Ambulance Services  medical services (as Location Medical Services)
  • Media Services  stationery supplier
  • Midnight Digital  Dailies
  • MovieScore Media  soundtrack
  • North Pole Studios  music recorded at
  • Olswang  production lawyers
  • PDG Helicopters  helicopter (as PDG Helicopter)
  • Panalux  lighting equipment
  • Phaze UK  sound services
  • Post Haste Sound  commentary recording engineering
  • Rightway Film Services  negative cutting
  • Sargent Disc  payroll
  • Shipleys  auditors
  • Take 2 Film Services  camera equipment (as Take Two)
  • Technicolor Creative Services  digital intermediate
  • Totally Entertainment  insurance
  • Wolfwatrch UK  wolves and stag handler

Distributors:

  • A-Film Distribution (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Acme Film (2010) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Aurum Producciones (2010) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Cathay-Keris Films (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Constantin Film (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Hopscotch Films (2010) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Hopscotch Productions (2010) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Magnet Releasing (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Monopole-Pathé (2010) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Pathé (2010) (France) (theatrical)
  • Pathé (2010) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Scanbox Entertainment (2010) (Denmark) (theatrical)
  • Scanbox Entertainment (2010) (Norway) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (UK) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (UK) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Babilla Ciné (2010) (Colombia) (all media)
  • Camilla Internusa PT (2010) (Indonesia) (all media)
  • CatchPlay (2010) (Taiwan) (all media)
  • Cathay-Keris Films (2011) (Singapore) (all media)
  • Cinemax (2010) (Russia) (all media) (CIS)
  • Culture Publishers (CP) (2011) (Japan) (DVD)
  • E1 Entertainment (2010) (Canada) (all media)
  • Hollywood Classic Entertainment (2010) (Czech Republic) (all media)
  • IPA Asia Pacific (2009) (Thailand) (all media)
  • IPA Asia Pacific (2010) (Vietnam) (all media)
  • Magnolia Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Mediafilm (2010) (Italy) (all media)
  • Mediapro Studios (2010) (Romania) (all media)
  • Monolith Films (2010) (Poland) (all media)
  • One Movie (2011) (Italy) (video)
  • Panorama Distributions (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
  • Panorama Distributions (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • PlayArte Filmes (2010) (Brazil) (all media)
  • Scanbox Entertainment (2010) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Showbox Entertainment (2010) (South Korea) (all media)
  • Ster-Kinekor Pictures (2010) (South Africa) (all media)
  • Tiglon (2010) (Turkey) (all media)
  • Transeuropa Video Entertainment (TVE) (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Filmgate (visual effects)
  • Rushes Post Production (titles)

Visual Effects by:

  • Fredrik Averpil known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Matthew Baker known as digital restoration
  • Håkan Blomdahl known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Adam Gottard known as digital restoration
  • Charlotte Gray known as digital restoration
  • Marcus Hindborg known as on set visual effects supervisor: Filmgate
  • Emma Hulme known as digital restoration
  • Andreas Hylander known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Elin Lindahl known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Linus Lindbalk known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Joseph McLamb known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Steve Mercer known as visual effects editor
  • Daniel Nielsen known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Jacob Otterström known as visual effects supervisor: Filmgate
  • Malin Persson known as visual effects coordinator: Filmgate
  • Daniel Reidler known as visual effects artist: Filmgate
  • Sean Wheelan known as visual effects producer: Filmgate
  • Barry Corcoran known as titles compositor (uncredited)
  • Brad Le-Riche known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
  • Olle Rydberg known as modeler / texture artist (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Germany 12 February 2010 (European Film Market)
  • USA 15 February 2010 (Austin Asian Film Festival)
  • USA 15 April 2010 (ActionFest)
  • Greece 22 April 2010
  • Ireland 23 April 2010
  • UK 23 April 2010
  • Netherlands 24 April 2010 (Amsterdam Fantastic Film Festival)
  • Bulgaria 7 May 2010
  • France 14 May 2010 (Cannes Film Market)
  • Iceland 26 May 2010
  • Netherlands 27 May 2010
  • USA 1 June 2010 (Seattle International Film Festival)
  • Kuwait 24 June 2010
  • Taiwan 25 June 2010
  • USA 25 June 2010 (Los Angeles Film Festival)
  • Belgium 7 July 2010
  • France 7 July 2010
  • Lithuania 9 July 2010
  • Canada 24 July 2010 (Fantasia Film Festival)
  • Australia 29 July 2010 (limited)
  • Kazakhstan 29 July 2010
  • Russia 29 July 2010
  • Norway 30 July 2010
  • USA 30 July 2010 (Video On Demand)
  • Croatia 5 August 2010
  • Canada 18 August 2010 (Toronto After Dark Film Festival)
  • Germany 18 August 2010 (Berlin Fantasy Filmfest)
  • United Arab Emirates 19 August 2010
  • Spain 20 August 2010
  • Finland 21 August 2010 (Espoo Film Festival)
  • Hungary 26 August 2010
  • South Korea 26 August 2010
  • USA 27 August 2010 (limited)
  • Germany 30 September 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Estonia 1 October 2010
  • Portugal 2 October 2010 (MOTELx Lisbon International Horror Film Festival)
  • Turkey 22 October 2010
  • Brazil 26 November 2010
  • Sweden 8 December 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Poland 25 December 2010
  • Finland 29 December 2010 (DVD premiere) (Blu-ray premiere)
  • Singapore 6 January 2011
  • Japan 28 January 2011 (DVD premiere)
  • Italy 16 March 2011 (DVD premiere)
  • Argentina 13 April 2011 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated R for sequences of strong bloody violence, grisly images and language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply