Beverly Hills Chihuahua (2008)

Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2008tt1014775.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Beverly Hills Chihuahua (2008)
  • Rate: 3.5/10 total 12,246 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Comedy | Drama | Family | Romance
  • Release Date: 3 October 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 91 min
  • Filming Location: Beverly Hills, California, USA
  • Budget: $20,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $94,497,271(USA)(1 February 2009)
  • Director: Raja Gosnell
  • Stars: Drew Barrymore, George Lopez and Piper Perabo
  • Original Music By: Heitor Pereira   
  • Soundtrack: Chihuahua a/k/a Chihuahua 2002
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Mexico | Chihuahua | Pinata | Animal | Potted Plant

Writing Credits By:

  • Analisa LaBianco (screenplay) and
  • Jeffrey Bushell (screenplay) (as Jeff Bushell)
  • Jeffrey Bushell (story) (as Jeff Bushell)

Known Trivia

  • According to George Lopez, Papi, the chihuahua he voices in the movie, was one day away from being put down before he was rescued for the movie.
  • This is the second time director Raja Gosnell and composer Nick Glennie-Smith worked together. Their first collaboration was Gosnell’s directorial debut Home Alone 3 where Glennie-Smith wrote the score. However this time Glennie-Smith is only the orchestra conductor and not the composer. The composer this time is instead Heitor Pereira.

Goofs: Continuity: When Chloe is riding on the train she is looking out a window. When you see the train from the distance there is no window in any train car.

Plot: While on vacation in Mexico, Chloe, a ritzy Beverly Hills chihuahua, finds herself lost and in need of assistance in order to get back home.  »

Story: While on vacation in Mexico, Chloe, a ritzy Beverly Hills chihuahua, finds herself lost and in need of assistance in order to get back home.

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: A pampered Beverly Hills chihuahua named Chloe (voiced by Drew Barrymore) who, while on vacation in Mexico with her owner Viv’s (Jamie Lee Curtis) niece, Rachel (Piper Perabo), gets lost and must rely on her friends to help her get back home before she is caught by a dognapper who wants to ransom her. In the meantime, Papi (voiced by George Lopez), a male chihuahua who is in love with her is in pursuit of her. Papi’s master (Manolo Cardona), a handsome young gardener for Viv, slowly develops a romantic interest in Rachel. Chloe befriends a lonely German Shepherd (voiced by Andy Garcia) who travels with her to protect her from the evil Doberman (voiced by Edward James Olmos) who wants to return her and her diamond collar to the dognapper.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Ricardo Del Río known as co-producer (as Ricardo Del Rio Galnares)
  • David Hoberman known as producer
  • John Jacobs known as producer
  • Todd Lieberman known as producer
  • Todd Y. Murata known as creative executive
  • Steve Nicolaides known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Piper Perabo known as Rachel
  • Manolo Cardona known as Sam Cortez
  • Jamie Lee Curtis known as Aunt Viv
  • José María Yazpik known as Vasquez
  • Maury Sterling known as Rafferty
  • Jesús Ochoa known as Officer Ramirez (as Jesus Ochoa)
  • Eugenio Derbez known as Store Owner
  • Omar Leyva known as Ranger
  • Naomy Romo known as Ranger
  • Ali Hillis known as Angela
  • Marguerite Moreau known as Blair
  • Nick Zano known as Bryan
  • Carmen Vera known as Inn Keeper Lady
  • Gina Gallego known as Shelter Director
  • Hiram Vilchez known as Desk Clerk
  • Alberto Reyes known as Bellman
  • Enrique Chavero known as Doorman – The Carthay
  • Andres Pardave known as Doorman – Baja Sur Hotel
  • Juan Carlos Martín known as Armand (as Juan Carlos Martin)
  • Juan Antonio Saldaña known as Conductor
  • Sal Lopez known as Ring Announcer (as Sal López)
  • Giovanna Acha Aleman known as Museum Guide (as Giovanna Acha)
  • Fernando Manzano known as Desk Sergeant
  • Randall England known as Butler
  • Claudia Cervantes known as Chic Owner
  • Lilly Lange known as Chic Owner (as Lillian Lange)
  • Brandon Keener known as Waiter
  • Jack Plotnick known as Dog Nanny
  • Mary Paz Mata known as Shaman Lady
  • Mayra Serbulo known as Poor Woman
  • Montserrat de León known as Baja Sur Desk Clerk (as Montserrat De Leon)
  • Berenice Romero known as Lady
  • Antonio Infante known as Museum Security Guard
  • Tomihuatzi Xelhuantzin known as Museum Security Guard (as Tomihuatzi Xelhualtzi)
  • Erick Fernando Cañete known as Little Boy
  • David Goldsmith known as Limo Driver
  • Julie Claire known as Beverly Hills Store Manager
  • Holly Bonelli known as Shop Girl
  • Drew Barrymore known as Chloe (voice)
  • Andy Garcia known as Delgado (voice)
  • George Lopez known as Papi (voice)
  • Cheech Marin known as Manuel (voice)
  • Paul Rodriguez known as Chico (voice)
  • Plácido Domingo known as Monte (voice)
  • Edward James Olmos known as El Diablo (voice)
  • Loretta Devine known as Delta (voice)
  • Michael Urie known as Sebastian (voice)
  • Luis Guzmán known as Chucho (voice) (as Luis Guzman)
  • Eddie 'Piolin' Sotelo known as Rafa (voice)
  • Carlos Juvera known as Tomás (voice)
  • Zeus Mendoza known as Frightened Terrier / Gang Leader Bull Dog (voice) (as Alex Mendoza)
  • Lombardo Boyar known as Praying Dog (voice)
  • Jon Molerio known as Fight Mutt #1 / Gang Dog #1 (voice) (as John Molerio)
  • Margo Rey known as Carthay Hotel Pekingese (voice) (as Margo Reymundo)
  • Lisa Marie Quillinan known as Carthay Hotel Poodle (voice)
  • Ed Francis Martin known as Coyote (voice) (as Ed F. Martin)
  • Grey DeLisle known as Mother Dog (voice) (as Grey Delisle)
  • Axel Alba known as Pedro (voice)
  • Pascal Petardi known as Train Dog #1 (voice)
  • James P. Bennett known as Bull Fighter (uncredited)
  • Tara Cardinal known as Spa Girl (uncredited)
  • Ethynn Tanner Cerney known as Beverly Hills Kid (uncredited)
  • Mercedes Connor known as Shop Girl (uncredited)
  • Sean Edwards known as Party Guy (uncredited)
  • Mike Faiola known as Josh (uncredited)
  • Elisa Gabrielli known as Elderly Chihuahua (voice) (uncredited)
  • Christopher Maleki known as Yikes (uncredited)
  • Saro Solis known as (uncredited)
  • Jerome Villaluz known as (uncredited)
  • Travis Winfrey known as Deepak (uncredited)
  • Antonio Zamudio known as Porter (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Josefina Arellano known as hair stylist
  • Lynn Barber known as makeup department head: Los Angeles
  • Araceli E. Rios Garcia known as makeup assistant
  • Sean James known as hair stylist: Jamie Lee Curtis, Los Angeles
  • Emi Kaneko known as makeup artist: Jamie Lee Curtis, Los Angeles
  • Marie Larkin known as hair department head: Los Angeles
  • Esther Lomeli known as key hair stylist
  • Sandra Miguell known as key makeup artist
  • Karina Rodríguez known as makeup assistant
  • Jorge Siller known as key prosthetics

Art Department:

  • Devorah Galván Caballero known as props
  • Martha Camarillo known as assistant set decorator
  • Israel Delgado Rivera known as graphic designer
  • Carlos Gamboa known as lead set designer
  • Laura González known as set decoration coordinator
  • Lorne Grant known as property master
  • Barbara Horcasitas known as set dressing assistant
  • Patrick Janicke known as lead illustrator: Aztec Temple Design
  • Charli Jayson known as property master: Los Angeles
  • Daniel Kvasznicza known as matte painter
  • Rafael Mandujano known as illustrator
  • René Marquéz known as props
  • Gabriela Matus known as assistant decorator
  • Kirstin Mooney known as art department coordinator
  • Luis Antonio Ordoñez known as assistant art director
  • Ignacio Revelo known as props
  • Roberto Revilla known as set dressing assistant
  • Hector H. Rivera known as set designer
  • Russell Stimson known as leadman
  • Marc Tantin known as propmaker gang boss
  • Colin Thurston known as property master
  • Sandro Valdez known as set designer
  • Jason Whetzell known as set dresser
  • Todd Wolcott known as greensman

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Mandeville Films
  • Smart Entertainment
  • Walt Disney Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Act One Script Clearance  script research
  • Art In Motion  production services: Mexico
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Casting Valdés  extras casting
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Executive Assurance  security
  • Headquarters Casting  extras casting: Los Angeles
  • Imaginary Forces  main and end titles
  • Klass Security and Investigations  anti-piracy film security (uncredited)
  • Klass Security and Investigations  screening services
  • Location Junkies  layout board (uncredited)
  • Nayarit Film Commission  locations
  • Packair Airfreight  international logistics
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera system
  • Revolution 435 D&C  grip and lighting equipment
  • Rockbottom Rentals  tel cel Mexico cellphone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates  digital intermediate
  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates  opticals
  • Technicolor  release printing

Distributors:

  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Audio Visual Enterprises (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista International (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista International (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2008) (Estonia) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2009) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2008) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Film1 (2010) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Gativideo (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Belgium) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Belgium) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Switzerland) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2008) (Finland) (all media)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Australia) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Technicolor Digital Intermediates (opticals)
  • Cinesite (visual effects) (as Cinesite Europe Unlimited)
  • Tippett Studio (Chico and Manuel animation)
  • Svengali Visual Effects (visual effects) (as Svengali FX)
  • CIS Visual Effects Group (opticals)

Visual Effects by:

  • Nathan Abbot known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Sebastian Aguirre known as projectionist
  • Blondel Aidoo known as visual effects producer
  • Axel Akesson known as senior lighting technical director/sequence lead: Cinesite
  • Christopher Antoniou known as character animator: Cinesite
  • Saqib Ashraf known as tracker/matchmover
  • Jim Aupperle known as lighting technical director
  • Joseph Bailey known as digital compositor
  • Dimitri Bakalov known as character animator: Cinesite
  • Eric Baker known as character setup: Tippett Studio
  • Dave Bannister known as digital compositor
  • Sam Bassett known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Michele Benigna known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Les Bernstien known as motion control operator
  • Michael Best known as visual effects dolly grip: Kerner Optical
  • Renee Binkowski known as texture painter
  • Paul Birkett known as lead rotoscope artist: Cinesite
  • Dana Bonilla known as key set production assistant (kerner optical )
  • Philip Borg known as digital artist
  • Richard Boyle known as modeller: Cinesite (as Rick Boyle)
  • Richard Boyle known as rigger: Cinesite (as Rick Boyle)
  • Robert Branam known as video operator assistant
  • Kane Brassington known as rotoscope/paint artist
  • Stéphan Brisson known as digital artist: Meduzarts
  • James W. Brown known as animation supervisor
  • Sule Bryan known as compositor
  • Simon Bunker known as lighting and shading: Cinesite
  • Elika Burns known as roto/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Shelley Campbell known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Claudia Candia known as lead texture painter
  • Noelle P. Case known as visual effects coordinator (as Noelle Page)
  • Julien Chabot known as digital environment artist: Meduzarts
  • Vanessa Cheung known as digital matte painter
  • Ian Chriss known as visual effects best boy grip: Kerner Optical
  • Scott Seungpil Chung known as effects artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Blair Clark known as visual effects supervisor
  • Peter Clayton known as character animator: Cinesite
  • Tom Cloutier known as visual effects key grip: Kerner Optical
  • Emanuele Comotti known as digital compositor: Cinesite Europe
  • Shane Cook known as compositor: CIS Hollywood
  • Laurent Cordier known as lighting and shading: Cinesite
  • Grahame Curtis known as character modelling and rigging: Cinesite (as Graham Curtis)
  • Peter Demarest known as digital compositor
  • Bernie Demolski known as visual effects best boy electric: Kerner Optical
  • Del DePierro known as integration supervisor
  • Gus Dizon known as digital texture painter
  • Clare Johanna Downie known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Brennan Doyle known as additional visual effects supervisor
  • Catherine Duncan known as visual effects producer: Cinesite
  • Thomas Dyg known as digital compositor
  • Austin Eddy known as character animator: Tippett Studio
  • Erik Ellefsen known as character modeller: Cinesite
  • Chris Elson known as digital compositor
  • Jared Embley known as tracker/matchmover: Cinesite
  • Joe Engelke known as visual effects coordinator
  • Colin Epstein known as lead compositor
  • Amanda Finkelberg known as digital artist
  • Matt Foster known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Page Frakes known as color pipeline supervisor
  • Adam Francis known as motion control technician
  • Fortunato Frattasio known as compositor: CIS Hollywood
  • Fortunato Frattasio known as digital compositor
  • Sabina Fredenburg known as digital production manager
  • Josh Fritchie known as visual effects coordinator: CIS Hollywood
  • Mathias Frodin known as compositor: CIS Hollywood
  • Martin Gabriel known as visual effects producer: Cinesite
  • Gianfranco Gaioni known as compositor
  • Nikos Gatos known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Adam Gerardin known as visual effects editor
  • Chris Gibbons known as digital compositor
  • David Anthony Gibson known as character animator: Tippett Studio
  • Rocco Gioffre known as visual effects supervisor: Svengali FX
  • David Goldsmith known as video assist
  • Dianne Gordon known as data operations manager: Cinesite
  • Vinnakota Gupta known as 3D pipeline technical director: Cinesite
  • Christopher James Hall known as effects production supervisor: Kerner Optical
  • Michael Hall known as effects animation lead
  • Karen Halliwell known as character modelling and rigging: Cinesite
  • Chris Halstead known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Mara Hamilton known as visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
  • Joey Harris known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Uma Havaligi known as effects animator
  • Sandro Henriques known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Afif Heukeshoven known as senior matchmove artist
  • Ben Hicks known as digital compositor
  • Heather Elisa Hill known as visual effects project manager: CIS Hollywood
  • Paul Hill known as visual effects producer: Tippett Studio
  • Marcus Hindborg known as digital compositor
  • Tom Hocking known as digital effects artist: Cinesite
  • Gael Hollard known as digital compositor
  • Wen-Chin Hsu known as lighting technical director: Tippett Studio
  • Simon Hughes known as 2D supervisor: CIS London
  • Shannon Hullender known as editorial assistant
  • Amanda Instone known as digital painter
  • Zave Jackson known as 2D supervisor: Cinesite
  • Rod M. Janusch known as visual effects gaffer: Kerner Optical
  • Allan Torp Jensen known as compositor
  • Matt Johnson known as visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Mark Justison known as roto/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Jung Jin Kang known as cg modeler
  • Daveed Kaplan known as modeler
  • Peter Konig known as concept artist
  • Dave Kujawski known as render technical assistant
  • Kirk Larkins known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
  • Yann Larochette known as digital compositor
  • Kirsty Lawlor known as compositor
  • Christopher Learmonth known as avid editor: Cinesite
  • Mike Leben known as motion control operator
  • Paul Lee known as character animator: Cinesite
  • Marcus LeVere known as cg lead
  • Scott Liedtka known as computer graphics supervisor
  • Gregory D. Liegey known as compositor: CIS Hollywood
  • Amy Lloyd known as tracking lead
  • Keir Longden known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Morgan Loomis known as animator: Tippett Studio
  • Adam Lucas known as character modelling and rigging: Cinesite
  • Hugh Macdonald known as digital compositor: CIS London
  • Heather MacPhee known as paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Simon Maddocks known as lighting pipeline supervisor: Cinesite
  • Tony Man known as matchmover
  • Mike Marcus known as digital compositor
  • Michael J. McAlister known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jason McDonald known as CG supervisor
  • Nakia McGlynn known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Jim McVay known as lighting technical director
  • Jan Meade known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Derrick Mitchell known as visual effects editor
  • Michele Moen known as matte painter: Svengali VFX
  • Kama Moiha known as 2d supervisor: CIS Hollywood
  • Alberto Montañés known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Ryan R. Moos known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Chris Morley known as lead digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Stephen Moros known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
  • Christopher Mullins known as animator: Tippett
  • Gareth Murphy known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Paul Murphy known as modeling and texturing: Cinesite
  • Ross Nakamura known as lead roto/paint artist: Tippett Studio
  • Marc Nanjo known as compositor: CIS Hollywood
  • David Richard Nelson known as lead character technical director: Tippett Studio
  • Erin L. Nelson known as digital restoration
  • Guy Nesfield known as roto artist
  • Helen Newby known as composite supervisor: Cinesite
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Sarah Norton known as composite supervisor: Cinesite
  • Collette Nunes known as visual effects editor: CIS London
  • Gregory Oehler known as senior compositor: CIS Hollywood
  • Artemis Oikonomopoulou known as lighting lead: Cinesite
  • Julie Orosz known as executive producer: cis hollywood
  • Chris Paizis known as matchmove supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Nawaz Parker known as data operator
  • Nawaz Parker known as tracking artist
  • Jim Parsons known as visual effects
  • Miriam Pepper known as tracker: Cinesite
  • Chris Petts known as lighting and shading: Cinesite
  • Steven Quinones-Colon known as senior lighting technical director
  • John Rader known as visual effects artist
  • Cory Redmond known as lighting technical director
  • Michael Ridgwell known as digital artist
  • Carrie Rishel known as visual effects line producer: Cinesite
  • Federico Rivia known as texture artist
  • Becky Roberts known as visual effects line producer: CIS London
  • Campbell Rose known as digital compositor
  • Charles Rose known as visual effects digital lighting supervisor
  • Thomas Rosseter known as digital compositor
  • Chris Ryan known as cg supervisor: CIS Hollywood
  • Olivier Ryard known as digital compositor
  • Welbon Salaam known as production coordinator: Tippett Studio
  • Nicole Samarron known as visual effects artist
  • Marc-Andre Samson known as concept artist
  • Alexander Savenko known as senior technical director: Cinesite
  • Manuela Scalini known as lighting / techical director
  • Nabil Schiantarelli known as senior compositor
  • Jordan Schilling known as digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • David Schnee known as lead digital compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Sarah Schubart known as visual effects editor
  • Shaun Scott known as lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Shaun Scott known as texture artist: Cinesite
  • Todd Semmes known as spydercam coordinator/rigging
  • Prateep Siamwalla known as tracking
  • Amanecer Sierra known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • John Sissen known as camera technical director: Cinesite
  • Brian Smith known as roto/paint artist
  • Thomas J. Smith known as visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
  • Adrian Steel known as lead render wrangler: Cinesite
  • Marc Stevenson known as animator
  • Alex Stockwell known as data wrangler
  • Russ Sueyoshi known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan Sykes known as technical assistant
  • Mark Tamny known as digital compositor
  • Wilson Tang known as digital restoration
  • Jacob Telleen known as render technical assistant
  • Joel H. Thornton known as digital effects artist
  • Kim Tobin known as compositor (as Kim Worrall)
  • Jensen Toms known as senior lighting artist
  • Oscar Tornincasa known as digital compositor
  • Stefano Trivelli known as compositing supervisor: Svengali FX
  • Andrew Turner known as visual effects
  • Lisa Turner known as previs producer: Image Engine
  • James Valentine known as paint & rotoscoping artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Gert Van Dermeersch known as digital compositor
  • David Van Dyke known as visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
  • Courtney Vanderslice known as executive producer: Cinesite
  • Jessy Veilleux known as creative director
  • Jessy Veilleux known as senior matte painter
  • Jamie Venable known as visual effects producer: Svengali FX
  • Karla Ventocilla known as digital artist
  • Karla Ventocilla known as paint & rotoscoping artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Jess Vickery known as animator
  • Rich Volp known as spydercam flight control
  • Holger Voss known as senior technical director: Cinesite
  • Kenneth Voss known as roto/paint artist
  • David Wahlberg known as digital compositor: CIS London
  • Rachel Ward known as character animator: Cinesite
  • Nathan Warner known as previsualization supervisor: Proof Inc.
  • Thom Wickes known as render/data wrangler: Cinesite
  • Royston Willcocks known as character modelling and rigging: Cinesite
  • Alexander Williams known as animation supervisor: Cinesite
  • Joey Wilson known as pre-visualisation artist: Image Engine
  • Eric Withee known as visual effects coordinator: Svengali FX
  • Vicki Wong known as editorial/imaging manager
  • Dione Wood known as visual effects coordinator
  • Xye known as tracking
  • Jaehyun Yoo known as effects artist: CIS Hollywood
  • Jaehyun Yoo known as effects technical director: CIS Hollywood
  • Simon J. Allen known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Matt Ashton known as senior systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Jan Cilliers known as digital compositor: Svengali FX (uncredited)
  • Sanjay Das known as chief technology officer: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
  • Donald Fly known as general manager: CIS Group (uncredited)
  • Amy Garback known as effects liaison: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Brian Holmes known as systems engineer: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Katie Miller known as production assistant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Robert Minsk known as systems: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
  • Eric Osmond known as assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 18 September 2008 (Hollywood, California) (premiere)
  • Australia 25 September 2008
  • Kuwait 30 September 2008
  • Canada 3 October 2008
  • Colombia 3 October 2008
  • Mexico 3 October 2008
  • USA 3 October 2008
  • Argentina 9 October 2008
  • Panama 17 October 2008
  • Egypt 12 November 2008
  • Peru 13 November 2008
  • Hong Kong 20 November 2008
  • Singapore 20 November 2008
  • Estonia 21 November 2008
  • Thailand 4 December 2008
  • Italy 5 December 2008 (Noir in Festival)
  • Latvia 19 December 2008
  • Denmark 25 December 2008
  • Sweden 25 December 2008
  • Finland 26 December 2008
  • Norway 26 December 2008
  • Greece 1 January 2009
  • Ireland 16 January 2009
  • Italy 16 January 2009
  • UK 16 January 2009
  • Philippines 28 January 2009
  • Lithuania 6 February 2009
  • Poland 6 February 2009
  • Spain 6 February 2009
  • Brazil 13 February 2009
  • Iceland 13 February 2009
  • Israel 5 March 2009
  • Japan 21 March 2009 (Okinawa International Movie Festival)
  • France 25 March 2009
  • Switzerland 25 March 2009 (French speaking region)
  • Switzerland 26 March 2009 (German speaking region)
  • Belgium 1 April 2009
  • Russia 9 April 2009
  • Netherlands 18 April 2009 (The Hague) (premiere)
  • Netherlands 22 April 2009
  • Turkey 24 April 2009
  • Austria 30 April 2009
  • Germany 30 April 2009
  • Kazakhstan 30 April 2009
  • Japan 1 May 2009
  • Czech Republic 13 May 2009 (DVD premiere)
  • Slovenia 21 May 2009
  • Hungary 8 June 2009 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated PG for some mild thematic elements

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply