Bedtime Stories (2008)

Bedtime Stories 2008tt0960731.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Bedtime Stories (2008)
  • Rate: 6.1/10 total 34,536 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Family | Fantasy | Romance
  • Release Date: 25 December 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 99 min
  • Filming Location: Beverly Hills, California, USA
  • Budget: $80,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $109,993,847(USA)(8 March 2009)
  • Director: Adam Shankman
  • Stars: Adam Sandler, Keri Russell and Courteney Cox
  • Original Music By: Rupert Gregson-Williams   
  • Soundtrack: Eternal Flame
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | DTS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Handyman | Bedtime Story | Hotel Business | Boss' Daughter | Imagination

Writing Credits By:

  • Matt Lopez (screenplay) and
  • Tim Herlihy (screenplay)
  • Matt Lopez (story)

Known Trivia

  • On the demolition board, one of the names is Harry E. Otto, who is the assistant art director of the movie.
  • The bulldog shown in the movie is Adam Sandler’s beloved pet, Motzaball.
  • All computers seen in the movie are Apple computers
  • While Skeeter is going through the driving range one of the golf balls that go by has the Happy Madison Productions logo on it.
  • The first family film produced by Adam Sandler’s Happy Madison Productions. It received a PG rating whereas all previous entries were PG-13 or R.
  • Violet Nottingham (Teresa Palmer) is a spoof of Paris Hilton. Both are daughters of hotel owners who are always parting and being chased by the media and paparazzi in their daily basis.
  • Just before Skeeter is offered the Ferrari horse there is a poster on the tree advertising “Hybrid Mules” for sale. As well as being a reference to Jill’s choice of car, a mule is a horse/donkey hybrid.

Goofs: Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): Skeeter sets one story in ancient Greece but visualizes a Roman-style stadium and Emperor.

Plot: A family comedy about a hotel handyman whose life changes when the lavish bedtime stories he tells his niece and nephew start to magically come true.  »

Story: A family comedy about a hotel handyman whose life changes when the lavish bedtime stories he tells his niece and nephew start to magically come true.

{tab=Synopsis}

Synopsis: It’s 1974, and a man by the name of Marty Bronson (Jonathan Pryce) is narrating a story about himself as the owner of quaint hotel that is run by him with the help of his two children. His daughter (Abigail Droeger), at 12 years old, is very serious-minded and runs the front desk efficiently. And his son (Thomas Hoffman), at 10 years old, has a wondrous imagination that will take him anywhere. Little do the children know that the motel is in debt, and Marty is forced to sell to an English chap by the name of Barry Nottingham (Richard Griffiths). Marty will only sell to Barry if the sale agreement provides that his son run the place when he is of age.

Fast forward and we see the quaint hotel quadrupled in size and is no longer a family establishment but instead caters to the rich and famous. Marty’s son Skeeter Bronson (Adam Sandler) is a hotel handyman; when Nottingham announces plans to build a new hotel he appoints another man named Kendall (Guy Pearce) to become the manager.

After work, Skeeter visits his sister for it is his niece’s birthday (whom he hasn’t seen in 4 years). There his sister Wendy (Courteney Cox) informs him that the school that the children Patrick (Jonathan Morgan Heit) and Bobbi (Laura Ann Kesling) attend, that she herself is the principal at, is being closed down and that has to relocate to Arizona for a job and asks Skeeter if he could watch her kids. , Even though Skeeter doesn’t know his niece and nephew very well, he agrees.

After the day shift babysitter Jill (Keri Russell) leaves, he settles them into bed and they ask him to read a story. After looking at the lame books that the children have, he refuses to read then and instead makes up his own story. Modeled around his own life, he tells the story of a medieval squire named "Sir Fixalot" and his rival "Sir Buttkiss". Throughout the story the kids make their own additions, such as the king giving Sir Fixalot a chance to prove himself. And that during the celebration, Patrick announces, "that it starts raining gumballs" and the story ends.

The following day, Skeeter is called to fix Nottingham’s television and during the visit, he tells Skeeter the "secret" theme that he had announced for the hotela rock and roll theme much like that of the Hard Rock Hotel. When Skeeter points this out he is offered the opportunity to compete with Kendall "to prove himself" for a better theme. And while driving to his sisters house, Skeeter is suddenly greeted with a shower of gumballs raining down from above (which he does not see is caused by a crashed delivery truck). Skeeter concludes that the story had come true and quickly develops a plan to use it to his advantage.

For the next story, he elaborates a Western-theme in which he receives a free "Ferrari" horse from a Native American chief. The children do not corroborate the story, but have him save a damsel in distress from several criminals. They claim he should be rewarded with a kiss, only to have an angry dwarf kick him instead. That night, Skeeter goes out in search of his Ferrari and meets a Native American man who instead steals his wallet. Later, Violet who is hounded by paparazzi, is rescued by the passing Skeeter. Just as he is about to kiss her, he is kicked by an angry dwarf from a nearby fraternity.

From this point, he determines that it is only the changes made by the children that actually affect reality. The following night, Skeeter tries to sell the kids on the theme ideas contest, but they are more interested in romance and action in their stories. The next story begins with Skeeticus, a Greek gladiator who, after impressing the emperor and a stadium of onlookers, attracts the attention of the "fairest maiden". He and the maiden are to walk into a restaurant where all the girls who used to pick on him in high school are sitting at a table, they are to be so impressed by the maiden he is with, they start to nervously sing the "Hokey Pokey". After a meal they are to go for a walk on the beach where a large hairy man is to be washed up on shore that has trouble breathing, and after Skeeticus saves this man’s life, a rainstorm sends him and the maiden into a magical cave which has Abraham Lincoln in it. Skeeter loses his patience with the story and upsets the children. Unable to get them to continue, the story ends.

The next day, Skeeter learns that Violet will not be meeting with him per the story design, but unexpectedly runs into Jill, who invites him to lunch. The girls from Skeeter’s high school are at the restaurant, so Skeeter asks Jill to pretend to be his girlfriend. After the girls break into the "Hokey Pokey" and Skeeter casually saves the life of a man on the beach, a sudden rainstorm sends them under the dock and he realizes that he is falling in love with her. But the kiss he is about to receive is interrupted as he is reminded about the Abraham Lincoln part of the story as someone walks on the dock above them, and thinking that the real "Abe" is going to appear he ducks. Instead a penny falls through the dock.

For Skeeter and the kids’ final night together, a space-themed story begins with Skeeter’s character who battles Kendell’s character in anti-gravity. Skeeter’s hard-to-understand character wins and Skeeter quickly ends the story. Patrick interjects that the story is too predictable and says that Skeeter is then incinerated before ending the story.

At Nottingham’s birthday party, among the fiery hazards that Skeeter is trying to avoid, his tongue is stung by a bee, making him hard to understand when competing with Kendall’s new Broadway-themed hotel. Nottingham enjoys Skeeter’s approach over the showy approach that Kendall had provided. A panic attack on a fiery birthday cake causes Skeeter to be "fired" by Nottingham. Afterward Jill, Patrick, and Bobbi are all upset as they learned where, which Skeeter had just discovered, the hotel was going to be built: on the property of the school which they all work and attend. Wendy believes he did not know, but is upset because he had inadvertently taught the children there are no such things as happy endings. When they attend the demolition to protest, Skeeter is inspired to prevent the school from being demolished. After finding Nottingham an alternative location, Skeeter takes Jill on a wild motorcycle ride which ends at the school and manages to stop the countdown. Sometime later, he marries Jill and founds a hotel named after his late father. Kendall and his scheming partner Aspen (Lucy Lawless) are demoted to Skeeter’s hotel wait staff.

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Jimmy Badstibner known as associate producer (as James Badstibner)
  • Jack Giarraputo known as producer
  • Jennifer Gibgot known as executive producer
  • Kevin Grady known as co-producer
  • Garrett Grant known as executive producer
  • Andrew Gunn known as producer
  • Ann Marie Sanderlin known as executive producer
  • Adam Sandler known as producer
  • Adam Shankman known as executive producer
  • Daniel Silverberg known as associate producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Adam Sandler known as Skeeter Bronson
  • Keri Russell known as Jill
  • Guy Pearce known as Kendall
  • Russell Brand known as Mickey
  • Richard Griffiths known as Barry Nottingham
  • Teresa Palmer known as Violet Nottingham
  • Lucy Lawless known as Aspen
  • Courteney Cox known as Wendy
  • Jonathan Morgan Heit known as Patrick
  • Laura Ann Kesling known as Bobbi
  • Jonathan Pryce known as Marty Bronson
  • Nick Swardson known as Engineer
  • Kathryn Joosten known as Mrs. Dixon
  • Allen Covert known as Ferrari Guy
  • Carmen Electra known as Hot Girl
  • Tim Herlihy known as Young Barry Nottingham
  • Thomas Hoffman known as Young Skeeter
  • Abigail Droeger known as Young Wendy (as Abigail Leone Droeger)
  • Melany Mitchell known as Young Mrs. Dixon
  • Andrew Collins known as Young Mr. Dixon
  • Aisha Tyler known as Donna Hynde
  • Julia Lea Wolov known as Hokey Pokey Woman
  • Dana Goodman known as Hokey Pokey Woman (as Dana Min Goodman)
  • Sarah Buxton known as Hokey Pokey Woman (as Sarah G. Buxton)
  • Catherine Kwong known as Hokey Pokey Woman
  • Lindsey Alley known as Hokey Pokey Woman
  • Blake Clark known as Biker
  • Bill Romanowski known as Biker
  • Paul Dooley known as Hot Dog Vendor
  • Johntae Lipscomb known as Birthday Party Kid
  • James Burdette Cowell known as Birthday Party Kid
  • Mikey Post known as Angry Dwarf
  • Sebastian Saraceno known as Gremlin Driver
  • Seth Howard known as Cubby the Home Depot Guy
  • Jackie Sandler known as Lady Jacqueline
  • Sadie Sandler known as Sweetest Medieval Girl of All Time
  • Valerie Gervickas known as Teacher
  • Debbie Lee Carrington known as Booing Goblin (as Debbie Carrington)
  • Billy Tyler known as Big Hairy Guy on Beach
  • Lorna Scott known as Secretary
  • Annalise Basso known as Tricia Sparks
  • Shu Lan Tuan known as Luau Waitress
  • Jonathan Loughran known as Party Guest
  • Robert Harvey known as Party Guest (as Bob Harvey)
  • Mike Andrella known as Truck Driver
  • J.D. Donaruma known as Nottingham Pool Waiter
  • Jon Schueler known as Nobleman
  • Denverly Grant known as Lady at Fountain
  • Gina Cantrell known as 'West Side Story' Showgirl #2
  • Rob Schneider known as Chief Running Mouth / Pickpocket
  • JT Alexander known as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Nahid Azami known as Protesting Mom (uncredited)
  • Veronica Bennett known as Greek Goddess (uncredited)
  • Pete Brown known as Claudius Falisimus (uncredited)
  • Amanda Burrill known as Jogger (uncredited)
  • Betsy Hammer known as Tambourine Player Medieval Band (uncredited)
  • Taylor Hardick known as Student (uncredited)
  • Nick Hermz known as Paparazzi (uncredited)
  • Rodrick Hersh known as Rabbi (uncredited)
  • Austin Honaker known as A Spaceball (uncredited)
  • Mark Hunter known as Daft Alien (uncredited)
  • Dani Jacoby known as Western Girl (uncredited)
  • Danni Katz known as Party Girl (uncredited)
  • Alina Kaufman known as Party Guest (uncredited)
  • Waymond Lee known as Coliseum / Space Station Vendor (uncredited)
  • Heather Morris known as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Louis Riviere known as Roman Peasant (uncredited)
  • Nicole Sciacca known as Damn Yankees Girl (uncredited)
  • Arne Starr known as Nottingham Employee / Senator / Cowboy / Spaceman (uncredited)
  • Alex Tyler known as Showgirl (uncredited)
  • Kevin Vyce known as Businessman #1 (uncredited)
  • Brian Waller known as Record Producer (uncredited)
  • Shawna Wesley known as Greek Goddess (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Shutchai Tym Buacharern known as makeup artist
  • Richard De Alba known as hair stylist
  • Corrina Duran known as additional makeup artist
  • Bonni Flowers known as makeup artist (as Bonnie Flowers)
  • Kathleen Freeman known as key makeup artist
  • Tony Gardner known as special makeup designer
  • Robert Hallowell II known as hair stylist: Ms. Cox (as Robert Hallowell)
  • Laura Hill known as additional makeup artist
  • Katherine James known as makeup artist
  • Loretta James-Demasi known as makeup artist
  • Tracy Manzo known as additional makeup artist
  • Elisa Marsh known as makeup artist: Ms. Cox
  • Jacklin Masteran known as hair stylist
  • Jackie Masterson known as hair stylist: second unit
  • Lori McCoy-Bell known as hair stylist
  • Bill Myer known as makeup artist
  • Rhonda O'Neal known as hair stylist
  • Ann Pala known as makeup department head
  • Denise Paulson known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Steve Prouty known as special makeup effects artist
  • Thomas Real known as department head hair stylist
  • Thea Samuels known as additional makeup artist
  • Kim Santantonio known as hair stylist
  • Brad Scott known as additional hair stylist
  • Tina Sims known as hair stylist
  • Tatiana Thorpe known as makeup artist
  • Nancy Tong known as hair stylist (as Nanxy Tong-Heater)
  • Jennifer Tremont known as assistant hair stylist
  • Alexis Walker known as makeup artist
  • Roxy D'Alonzo known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
  • Raqueli Dahan known as additional makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Jeff Arndt known as greensman
  • Chuck Askerneese known as assistant property master
  • Dean Backer known as set dresser: Napa (as Dean Backer)
  • Jim Bandsuh known as illustrator
  • Jack Blanchard known as set dresser
  • Mauro Borrelli known as illustrator
  • Mark Boucher known as set dressing gangboss
  • John J. Bradley known as set dresser
  • Max E. Brehme known as propmaster: second unit (as Max Brehme)
  • J.C. Brown known as calligraphy
  • Marco A. Campos known as construction foreman
  • David B. Clark known as paint foreman
  • Darrin Clubb known as foreman
  • Ronald Cox known as propmaker
  • Craig T. Currie known as propmaker foreman
  • Alan Easley known as set dressing gangboss
  • Mathias Fain known as set dresser
  • Jane Fitts known as graphic designer
  • Sara Ghaffar known as set decoration coordinator
  • Sean Ginevan known as leadman
  • Diana Goodwin known as art department coordinator
  • Lorne Grant known as assistant props (as Lorne G. Grant)
  • Will Grant known as props
  • James Hegedus known as illustrator
  • Kenneth Heimer known as propmaker
  • Mike Helbig known as set dresser: Napa (as Michael Helbig)
  • Darryl Henley known as storyboard artist
  • John Herbert known as paint gangboss
  • Bill Holmquist known as construction coordinator
  • Lawrence Hornbeck known as set dresser: Napa
  • Sean House known as set dresser: Napa
  • Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt known as stand-by painter (as Bill Kauhane Hoyt)
  • Phil L. Hurst known as greensman
  • Philip C. Hurst known as greens coordinator
  • Billy Ilams Jr. known as construction foreman
  • Peter Jameson known as construction mill foreman
  • Mark Kelly known as assistant props
  • Terry Kempf known as propmaker
  • Anthony Klaiman known as set dresser
  • Jim Krase known as foreman
  • Julia K. Levine known as set designer (as Julia Levine)
  • Jerad Marantz known as concept artist
  • John Hammer Maxwell known as on-set dresser (as John Maxwell)
  • Jason McDonough known as set dresser
  • Ric McElvin known as set decoration buyer
  • John Micheletos known as co-leadman: Napa
  • Walt Mikolwski known as general foreman (as Walter Mikowlski)
  • Harry E. Otto known as assistant art director (as Harry Otto)
  • Alexander Panov known as paint decorator
  • Lauren E. Polizzi known as set designer (as Lauren Polizzi)
  • Lee Ross known as camera scenic: second unit
  • Craig Seamas known as propmaker: Napa
  • John Snow known as paint supervisor
  • Meg Hyatt Snow known as scenic artist (as Meg Hyatt)
  • Jordan Steinberg known as on-set dresser
  • Tony Swatton known as armourer
  • Adam Tankell known as graphic designer
  • Mark Tuttle known as set dresser
  • Louis Visco known as set dresser: Napa
  • Timothy S. Wiles known as property master (as Tim Wiles)
  • Helen Wilson known as props
  • Katherine Covell known as set decorating buyer: Napa (uncredited)
  • Daren Dochterman known as illustrator (uncredited)
  • Peter Flynn known as propmaker (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Walt Disney Pictures (presents)
  • Happy Madison Productions (as Happy Madison)
  • Gunn Films
  • Offspring Entertainment (as Offspring)

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (MTV with Technocrane, Biscuit Jr.)
  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  score recorded at
  • Alterian  make-up effects
  • British Grove  score recorded at (as British Grove Studios)
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Creature Effects  special props
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • EFilm  digital intermediate & opticals
  • Film Art  art consulting
  • Film Art  artwork
  • Gala Catering  catering
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Klass Security and Investigations  anti-piracy film security (uncredited)
  • Los Angeles Rag House  grip and lighting equipment
  • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Movie Movers  hair and make-up trailers
  • Movie Movers  production trailers
  • Movie Movers  star trailers
  • Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios, The  score recorded at (as Newman Scoring Stage)
  • Panavision Remote Systems  Supertechno cranes provided by
  • Panther Dollies & Cranes  grip and lighting equipment (Jib Arm)
  • Paramount Transportation Services  provided semi truck
  • Paramount Transportation Services  transportation services
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment Provided By
  • Remote Control Productions  score mixed at
  • Remote Control Productions  score recorded at
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  junxion box rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  nextel cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Scarlet Letters  end title crawl
  • Sessions Payroll Management  extras payroll services
  • Spacecam Systems  aerial cameras provided by
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers
  • Star Waggons  production trailers
  • Steve Berens' Animals of Distinction  animals supplied by
  • Technicolor  release printing

Distributors:

  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Audio Visual Enterprises (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista International (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista Sony Pictures Releasing (BVSPR) (2009) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures of Philippines (2009) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Falcon (2009) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Forum Film (2008) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Saturn Enternainment (2009) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008-2009) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2009) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Audio Visual Entertainment (2009) (Greece) (DVD)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Gativideo (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • SBS6 (2011) (Netherlands) (TV)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2009) (Finland) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • EFilm (opticals)
  • Cinesite (visual effects)
  • Hydraulx (visual effects) (as [Hy*drau''lx])
  • Tippett Studio (additional visual effects)
  • Fuel International (additional visual effects) (as Fuel VFX)
  • Whiskytree (additional visual effects)
  • RotoFactory (additional visual effects) (as Rotofactory, Inc.)
  • Lola Visual Effects (additional visual effects) (as Lola VFX)
  • LOOK! Effects (visual effects)
  • Alterian (makeup and creature effects)
  • Anatomorphex (special effects)
  • Layersmith Digital, The (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Nathan Abbot known as compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Scott M. Adams known as visual effects coordinator: Tippett Studio
  • Axel Akesson known as lead lighter: Cinesite
  • Casey Allen known as visual effects supervisor: Lola VFX
  • Simon J. Allen known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Terence Alvares known as compositor
  • Robert Alves known as animator: Tippett Studio
  • Adrienne Anderson known as digital production manager: Tippett Studio
  • Chris Antonini known as visual effects plate coordinator
  • Christopher Antoniou known as model & texture artist: Cinesite
  • Spencer Armajo known as rotoscope/digital clean-up artist: Hydraulx
  • Oliver Armstrong known as compositor: Cinesite
  • David Aughenbaugh known as compositing supervisor: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Jim Aupperle known as lighter: Tippett Studio
  • Jarrod Avalos known as camera tracker: Hydraulx
  • Jörg Baier known as compositor: Fuel VFX (as Joerg Baier)
  • Joseph Bailey known as compositing supervisor: Tippett Studio (as Joe Bailey)
  • Dimitri Bakalov known as character technical director: Cinesite
  • Eric Baker known as character set-up: Tippett Studio
  • Scott Balkcom known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Dave Bannister known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Jason Bath known as visual effects producer: Fuel VFX
  • Javier Bello known as lighting technician: Hydraulx
  • Michele Benigna known as compositor: Cinesite
  • John Andrew Berton Jr. known as visual effects supervisor
  • Richard Boyle known as character technical director: Cinesite (as Rick Boyle)
  • Hans Brekke known as animator: Tippett Studio
  • John Brennick known as visual effects in-house compositor
  • Jared Brient known as lighting technician: Hydraulx
  • Kevin R. Browne known as dynamics effects animator: Hydraulx (as Kevin Browne)
  • Erik Bruhwiler known as 2D supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Sule Bryan known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Luke Bubb known as matte painter: Fuel VFX
  • Romain Buignet known as CG artist: Fuel VFX
  • Simon Bunker known as senior technical director: Cinesite
  • Christopher S. Capp known as visual effects editor
  • Marco Capparelli known as character animator: Hydraulx
  • Joe Ceballos known as art director: Whiskytree
  • Nicholas Cerniglia known as digital effects supervisor: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Lee Chidwick known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Trent Claus known as inferno artist: Lola VFX
  • Peter Clayton known as lead character animator: Cinesite
  • Sam Cole known as compositing supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Andrew M. Collins known as camera tracker: Hydraulx (as Andrew Collins)
  • Emanuele Comotti known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Cameron Coombs known as rotoscope/digital clean-up artist: Hydraulx
  • Chase Cooper known as character technician: Hydraulx
  • Laurent Cordier known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Grahame Curtis known as character animator: Cinesite (as Graham Curtis)
  • Sam Cuttriss known as technical director: Whiskytree
  • Steve Dellerson known as visual effects executive producer: Look Effects, Inc.
  • Clare Johanna Downie known as visual effects coordinator: Cinesite (as Clare Downie)
  • Brennan Doyle known as head of creative operations: Tippett Studio
  • Catherine Duncan known as visual effects producer: Cinesite
  • Eric Ebling known as dynamics effects animator: Hydraulx
  • Austin Eddy known as animator: Tippett Studio
  • Sam Edwards known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Tamer Eldib known as modeler: Hydraulx
  • Jared Embley known as crowd technical director: Cinesite
  • Colin Epstein known as compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Marcus Erbar known as cloth simulations: Hydraulx
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control
  • Patrick Flannery known as visual effects stills photographer: Hydraulx
  • Matt Foster known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Page Frakes known as color pipeline supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Fortunato Frattasio known as digital effects artist: Wildfire VFX
  • Nate Fredenburg known as art director: Tippett Studio (as Nathan Stinus Fredenburg)
  • Chris Fregoso known as compositor
  • Tony Gardner known as character design
  • Nikos Gatos known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Chris Gibbons known as compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Tom Gibbons known as animator: Tippett Studio
  • Matthew Gilson known as matte painter: Hydraulx (as Matt Gilson)
  • Miles Glyn known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Dianne Gordon known as data operations manager: Cinesite
  • Don Greenberg known as flame artist: hydraulx
  • Jon Grinberg known as visual effects editor: Hydraulx
  • Miguel A. Guerrero known as modeler: Hydraulx (as Miguel Guerrero)
  • Brian Hajek known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Chris Halstead known as compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Chris Haney known as technical supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Jonathan Harb known as visual effects supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Joe Harkins known as character supervisor
  • Joseph M. Harkins known as character supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Joey Harris known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Tulio Hernandez known as lighting technician: Hydraulx
  • Jotham Herzon known as previsualization artist: Proof
  • Paul Hill known as visual effects producer: Tippett Studio
  • Richard Hirst known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Tom Hocking known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Jean Huang known as visual effects coordinator
  • Robin Huffer known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Marc Hutchings known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Annemieke Loomis Hutchins known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Atsushi Imamura known as model/texture artist: Hydraulx
  • Amanda Instone known as roto/paint artist: Tippett Studio
  • Christian Irles known as composite supervisor: Cinesite
  • Anthony 'Max' Ivins known as visual effects supervisor: Look Effects, Inc. (as Max Ivins)
  • Zave Jackson known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Matt Johnson known as visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
  • Will Johnson known as visual effects in-house compositor (as William Johnson)
  • Nick Kacevski known as cg artist
  • Ramin Kamal known as look development artist: Cinesite
  • Jung Jin Kang known as cg modeler
  • Steve Karski known as effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Josh Kent known as character animator: Hydraulx
  • Sevendalino Khay known as digital matte painter: Cinesite
  • Joseph Kim known as CG artist: Fuel VFX
  • SeungJang 'Jack' Kim known as CG modeler: Tippett Studio (as Seung Jang Kim)
  • Kate Knott known as character animator: Cinesite
  • Daniel Kruse known as shader technician: Hydraulx (as Dan Kruse)
  • Dave Kujawski known as render technical assistant: tippett studio
  • Bill Kunin known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Sabine Laimer known as compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Billy-Vu Lam known as character animator: Hydraulx (as Billy Vu Lam)
  • Yann Larochette known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Kirsty Lawlor known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Kim LeBrane known as CG coordinator: Hydraulx
  • Claudia Lecaros known as visual effects coordinator: Fuel VFX
  • Paul Lee known as character animator: Cinesite
  • Erik Liles known as visual effects supervisor: Hydraulx
  • David A. Link known as compositor: Tippett Studio (as David Link)
  • Keir Longden known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Daniel Loui known as digital compositor
  • Adam Lucas known as character technical director: Cinesite
  • Demis Lyall-Wilson known as compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Simon Maddison known as visual effects supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Toshiyuki Maeda known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Roy Malhi known as CG supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Indah Maretha known as sequence supervisor: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Leonardo Martinez known as character animator: Hydraulx (as Nando Martinez)
  • Craig Mathieson known as digital compositor: Look Effects, Inc.
  • Morris May known as CG supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Mark 'Crash' McCreery known as creatures designer (as Crash McCreery)
  • Fergal McGivney known as technical assistant: Cinesite
  • Claire McGrane known as 3D supervisor: Cinesite
  • Jan Meade known as senior visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
  • Michael Meagher known as visual effects producer: Hydraulx (as Tony Meagher)
  • Anthony Meschi known as digital artist
  • David Michaels known as digital artist
  • Scott Michelson known as executive producer: Hydraulx
  • Steven Miller known as paint/roto artist: Hydraulx
  • Carlo Monaghan known as compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Juan Pablo Monroy known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Daisuke Morita known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Stephen Moros known as matchmove artist
  • Paul Murphy known as model & texture artist: Cinesite
  • Ross Nakamura known as lead roto/paint artist: Tippett Studio
  • Jonathan Neill known as CG supervisor: Cinesite (as Jon Neill)
  • Liam Neville known as digital compositor
  • Helen Newby known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Chun Seong Ng known as modeler: Hydraulx
  • Marie-Laure Nguyen known as lighter: Tippett Studio
  • Clare Norman known as visual effects producer: Cineite
  • Sarah Norton known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Pawel Olas known as lead technical director: Fuel VFX
  • Pawel Olas known as lighting supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Robert Olsson known as matte painter: Hydraulx (as Rob Olsson)
  • Joshua Ong known as matte painting supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Michael Orbing known as CG artist: Fuel VFX
  • Clark Parkhurst known as inferno artist: Lola VFX
  • Jim Parsons known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Stuart Partridge known as senior compositor
  • Chris Payne known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Miriam Pepper known as matchmover: Cinesite
  • Daniel Pettipher known as production supervisor: Cinesite (as Dan Pettipher)
  • Long-Hai Pham known as character animator: Hydraulx
  • Elena Pierides known as technical assistant: Cinesite
  • John Polyson known as visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
  • Steven Quinones-Colon known as lighter: Tippett Studio
  • Chris Radcliffe known as CG generalist: Hydraulx
  • John Rader known as CG painter: Tippett Studio
  • Scott Rader known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Dane Rapaport known as digital compositor
  • Pimentel A. Raphael known as animation supervisor
  • Steve Reding known as lighter: Tippett Studio
  • Gareth Repton known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Carrie Rishel known as visual effects line producer: Cinesite
  • Gizmo Rivera known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Gillian Roberts known as head of business development: Cinesite (as Gill Roberts)
  • Karl Rogovin known as dynamics effects animator: Hydraulx
  • Campbell Rose known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Charles Rose known as CG supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Jean-Paul Rovela known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Adam Rowland known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Alexander Savenko known as senior technical director: Cinesite
  • Carlo Scaduto known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Thomas Schelesny known as visual effects supervisor: Tippett Studio
  • Claude Schitter known as effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Chad Schott known as digital compositor
  • Michele Sciolette known as r&d technical director: Cinesite
  • Shaun Scott known as model & texture artist: Cinesite
  • Richard Servello known as digital effects artist
  • Laura Sevilla known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx
  • Scott Shapiro known as visual effects producer
  • Andy Simonson known as visual effects coordinator: Look Effects, Inc.
  • John Sissen known as lead matchmover: Cinesite
  • Brian Smith known as roto/paint artist: Tippett Studio
  • John C. Sparks known as visual effects artist
  • Ross Stansfield known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Adrian Steel known as technical assistant: Cinesite
  • James Stone known as model & texture artist: Cinesite
  • Colin Strause known as visual effects designer: Hydraulx
  • Greg Strause known as visual effects designer: Hydraulx
  • Dan Sukiennik known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
  • Jeremiah Sweeney known as inferno artist: Lola VFX
  • Jeremiah Sweeney known as rotoscope/digital clean-up artist: Hydraulx
  • Jonathan Sykes known as data operations: cinesite
  • Mark Tamny known as compositor: Tippett Studio
  • Andranik Taranyan known as digital compositor
  • Radley Teruel known as sequence supervisor: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Kim Tobin known as compositor: Cinesite (as Kim Worrall)
  • Jon Tojek known as dynamics effects animator: Hydraulx
  • Shigeharu Tomotoshi known as lighting technician: Hydraulx
  • Jensen Toms known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Bart Trickel known as lighter: Tippett Studio
  • Emily Tucker known as matchmove artist: Fuel VFX
  • Jen Underdahl known as visual effects coordinator
  • Gert Van Dermeersch known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Courtney Vanderslice known as executive producer: Cinesite (as Courtney Vanderslice-Law)
  • Holger Voss known as senior technical director: Cinesite
  • Kenneth Voss known as roto/paint artist: Tippett Studio
  • Rachel Ward known as character animator: Cinesite
  • Chris Wells known as visual effects supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Karen A. White known as visual effects editor (as Karen White)
  • Lisa Wild known as lead crowd technical director: Cinesite (as Jane Lisa Wild)
  • C. Jerome Williams known as roto/paint artist: Hydraulx (as Jerome Williams)
  • Jason Williams known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Keith Wilson known as character animator: Hydraulx
  • Steven D. Wolff known as roto/paint artist: Hydraulx
  • Loeng Wong-Savun known as inferno/flame compositor: Hydraulx (as Loeng-Wong Savun)
  • Kai Woytke known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Gavin Wright known as previsualization designer: Proof Inc
  • Yoshiya Yamada known as modeling supervisor: Hydraulx
  • Dong Yon Kang known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
  • Shuichi Yoshida known as compositing supervisor: RotoFactory, Inc.
  • Susumu Yukuhiro known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Mohand Zennadi known as lighting technical director: Cinesite
  • Loic Zimmermann known as character artist: Luma Pictures
  • Ryan Zuttermeister known as associate visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
  • Kate Attwooll known as character animator: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Keith Barton known as production support: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Michael Baula known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Roisin Byrne known as production accountant: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Kevin Campbell known as r&d technical director: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Chris Clough known as technical assistant: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Ed Coy known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Matthew D'Angibau known as matchmover: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Geoffroy Givry known as digital compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Kirk Larkins known as matchmove artist: Tippett Studio (uncredited)
  • Sun Lee known as matte painter: Hydraulx (uncredited)
  • Michael Lori known as tracking artist (uncredited)
  • Thomas Mathai known as data manager (uncredited)
  • Nakia McGlynn known as lighting technical director: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Ephraim Mwakandu known as compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Arnaud Pecqueur known as model & texture artist: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Christian Perschky known as technical assistant: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Thomas Rosseter known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Toshihiro Sakamaki known as modeler: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Andrew Taylor known as cg artist: Fuel VFX (uncredited)
  • Micole Toyloy known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Kyle Ware known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Kevin Wheatley known as r&d technical director: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Royston Willcocks known as model & texture artist: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Anthony Zwartouw known as model & texture artist: Cinesite (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Belgium 24 December 2008
  • Egypt 24 December 2008
  • France 24 December 2008
  • Switzerland 24 December 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Switzerland 24 December 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Austria 25 December 2008
  • Germany 25 December 2008
  • Greece 25 December 2008
  • Hong Kong 25 December 2008
  • Hungary 25 December 2008
  • Israel 25 December 2008
  • Netherlands 25 December 2008
  • Singapore 25 December 2008
  • USA 25 December 2008
  • Australia 26 December 2008
  • Estonia 26 December 2008
  • Ireland 26 December 2008
  • UK 26 December 2008
  • Indonesia 31 December 2008
  • Thailand 31 December 2008
  • Russia 1 January 2009
  • Latvia 2 January 2009
  • Mexico 2 January 2009
  • Philippines 8 January 2009
  • Iceland 16 January 2009
  • Panama 16 January 2009
  • Romania 16 January 2009
  • South Korea 22 January 2009
  • Brazil 23 January 2009
  • Poland 23 January 2009
  • Slovakia 29 January 2009
  • Argentina 5 February 2009
  • Croatia 5 February 2009
  • Czech Republic 5 February 2009
  • Peru 5 February 2009
  • Turkey 6 February 2009
  • Venezuela 13 February 2009
  • Sweden 18 February 2009
  • Norway 20 February 2009
  • Portugal 26 February 2009
  • Denmark 27 February 2009
  • Japan 1 March 2009 (Yubari International Fantastic Film Festival)
  • Spain 6 March 2009
  • Finland 13 March 2009
  • Japan 20 March 2009
  • Italy 27 March 2009

MPAA: Rated PG for some mild rude humor and mild language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply