Asterix at the Olympic Games (2008)

Asterix at the Olympic Games 2008tt0463872.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Asterix at the Olympic Games (2008)
  • Rate: 4.9/10 total 8,816 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Comedy | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 25 January 2008 (Poland)
  • Runtime: 116 min
  • Filming Location: Ciudad de la Luz, Alicante, Comunidad Valenciana, Spain
  • Budget: €78,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $44,474(Serbia)(9 March 2008)
  • Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Clovis Cornillac and Benoît Poelvoorde
  • Original Music By: Frédéric Talgorn   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Local Blockbuster | Lightsaber | Olympic Games | Sequel | Magic Potion

Writing Credits By:

  • René Goscinny (comic book) &
  • Albert Uderzo (comic book)
  • Thomas Langmann (screenplay) and
  • Olivier Dazat (screenplay) and
  • Alexandre Charlot (screenplay) and
  • Franck Magnier (screenplay)
  • Alexandre Charlot (adaptation and dialogue) and
  • Franck Magnier (adaptation and dialogue) and
  • Thomas Langmann (adaptation and dialogue)

Known Trivia

  • There is a scene where Obelix (played by Gérard Depardieu) hides in the bushes and tells Alafolix what to say when speaking to Princess Irina. This is an obvious reference to Cyrano de Bergerac. The title character in Cyrano was also played by Depardieu.
  • Fernando Tejero was offered to play a role in the film, but he turned it down.

Goofs: Continuity: Pasunmotdeplus is a mute because Brutus cut out his tongue. Yet in the scene where it first looks like he's singing 'O solo mio', you can clearly see his tongue.

Story:

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Manon Baudoin known as assistant producer
  • Jeremy Burdek known as co-producer
  • Krishnan Jay known as line producer
  • Nadia Khamlichi known as co-producer
  • Thomas Langmann known as producer
  • Jérôme Lateur known as executive producer
  • Antonio Mansilla known as associate producer
  • Emmanuel Montamat known as associate producer
  • Jean-Louis Monthieux known as line producer (as Jean-Lou Monthieux)
  • Adrian Politowski known as co-producer
  • Jérôme Seydoux known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Gérard Depardieu known as Obélix
  • Clovis Cornillac known as Astérix
  • Benoît Poelvoorde known as Brutus
  • Alain Delon known as Jules Cesar
  • Vanessa Hessler known as Princesse Irina
  • Franck Dubosc known as Assurancetourix
  • José Garcia known as Couverdepus
  • Stéphane Rousseau known as Alafolix
  • Jean-Pierre Cassel known as Panoramix
  • Elie Semoun known as Omega
  • Alexandre Astier known as Mordicus
  • Santiago Segura known as Docteurmabus
  • Michael Herbig known as Pasunmotdeplus (as Michael Bully Herbig)
  • Bouli Lanners known as Samagas
  • Jérôme Le Banner known as Claudius Cornedurus (as Jerôme Le Banner)
  • Jamel Debbouze known as Numérobis
  • Luca Bizzarri known as Alpha
  • Adriana Karembeu known as Mme Agecanonix
  • Paolo Kessisoglu known as Beta
  • Sim known as Agecanonix
  • Nathan Jones known as Humungus
  • Mónica Cruz known as Esmeralda
  • Michael Schumacher known as Schumix
  • Jean Todt known as Le patron de Shumix
  • Zinédine Zidane known as Numérodis
  • Tony Parker known as Tonus Parker
  • Amélie Mauresmo known as Amélix
  • Patrice Thibaud known as L'Entraineur
  • Farid Khider known as Lanceur Javelot Grec
  • Vincent Moscato known as Le lutteur Goth
  • Stéphane De Groodt known as Numéric
  • Dany Brillant known as Gouteur miroir
  • Elric Thomas known as Abraracourcix (as Eric Thomas)
  • Francis Lalanne known as Lalanix
  • Jean-Pierre Castaldi known as Castaldus (as Jean Pierre Castaldi)
  • Enrico Brignano known as Commentateur Sportif
  • Eduardo Gomez known as Cétautomatix
  • Eduardo MacGregor known as Un Druide (as Eduardo Mac Gregor)
  • Arsène Mosca known as Secrétaire du Roi
  • Delphine Depardieu known as Servante Irina
  • Dorothée Jemma known as Bonemine
  • Mouloud Achour known as Mouloudus
  • Mustapha El Atrassi known as Soldat Romain 1
  • Rachid Bouchareb known as Athlète Égyptien
  • Jean-Christophe Barc known as Civil Grec 1 (as Jean Christophe Barc)
  • Chouki Gtari known as Escorte Numerobis (as Choukki Gtari)
  • P. Ardura known as Commissaire de Course
  • Christophe Boyer de Choisy known as Athlète Flamme
  • Ludovic Bauer known as Prétorien 1
  • Michel Berre known as Centurion
  • Javier Cidoncha known as 3ème Enfant Gaulois
  • Cyril Corral known as Légionnaire Grec Site
  • Momo Debbouze known as Secrétaire Numérobis (as Mohamed Debbouze)
  • Laurent Devaux known as Prétorien 3
  • Frédéric Forestier known as Légionnaire Romain 1 Site (as Frederic Forestier)
  • Tony Gaultier known as Ordralphabetix
  • S. Guabintani known as Marchand Site 2
  • Aaron Kirman known as Un Athlète Romain (as Aron Kirman)
  • Bernard Lopez known as Un Gaulois
  • A. Lora known as Contremaitre Galère
  • Íñigo Navares known as 6ème Enfant Gaulois (as Inigo Navares Candela)
  • M. Oudjail known as Marchand Site 1
  • Yann Palleiro known as Prétorien 2
  • R. Peralta known as Fauconnier
  • Micha Rivault known as Légionnaire 2 Camp Brutus
  • Romain Tideschini known as Patafix
  • Luis Valdivieso Capell known as Nésousix
  • Christophe Vassort known as Légionnaire Palissade
  • Pierre Tchernia known as Narrateur (voice)
  • Vernon Dobtcheff known as Un druide (uncredited)
  • Roland Menou known as (uncredited)
  • Michail Krasnoborov Redwood known as Moveric-Ferrari (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Christophe Chabenet known as special makeup effects artist
  • Mélanie Gerbeaux known as hair stylist
  • Mathieu Gueracague known as hair stylist
  • Mathilde Humeau known as makeup artist
  • Alexis Kinebanyan known as special makeup effects artist
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Iñaki Maestre known as assistant makeup artist
  • Corinne Maillard known as key makeup artist
  • Natalia Montoya known as temporary hair stylist
  • Anne Moralis known as hair stylist
  • Anne Moralis known as wig maker
  • Diana Ortiz known as additional makeup artist
  • Miriam Pintado known as assistant hair stylist
  • Saray Rodríguez known as additional makeup artist
  • Miguel Santos known as key hair stylist
  • Amparo Sánchez known as hair stylist
  • Mariona Trias i Campani known as assistant makeup artist
  • Jacques-Olivier Molon known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Monica Alberte known as assistant art director
  • Lilith Bekmezian known as assistant art director
  • Franck Gies known as carpenter
  • Mathieu Junot known as assistant art director
  • Thomas Mansencal known as digital artist
  • Cyndi Nello known as art department assistant
  • Carlos Zaragoza known as assistant art director

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • Pathé Renn Productions
  • La Petite Reine
  • TF1 Films Production (co-production)
  • TriPictures (co-production)
  • SOROlla Films (co-production)
  • Constantin Film (co-production)
  • uFilm
  • Novo RPI (co-production)
  • Canal+ (participation)
  • Canal+ España (participation) (as Canal+ Espagne)
  • Banque Populaire Images 7 (in association with)
  • Les Editions Albert René (associate production)

Other Companies:

  • uFund  funding
  • Actions Movies  stunt equipment
  • Aerial Camera Systems  helicopter gyrostabilized camera system
  • Ciudad de la Luz  sound stages
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Duran Duboi  digital intermediate
  • Framepool  stock footage

Distributors:

  • Empire (2008) (Romania) (DVD)
  • A-Film Distribution (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Central Partnership (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Constantin Film (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2008) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Pathé (2008) (France) (theatrical)
  • Pathé (2008) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Rosebud (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution (2008) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • A-Film Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • D Productions (2008) (Turkey) (all media)
  • Fox Pathé Europa (2008) (France) (DVD) (2-disc special edition)
  • Madman Entertainment (2008) (Australia) (all media)
  • Madman Entertainment (2008) (New Zealand) (all media)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution (2008) (Finland) (DVD)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • BUF
  • Duboi
  • Duboicolor
  • Duran Duboi
  • L'Etude et la Supervision des Trucages (L'E.S.T.) (visual effects supervision)
  • Les Versaillais
  • Mikros Image

Visual Effects by:

  • Nasser Abo known as visual effects artist
  • Herve Anceau known as visual effects
  • Vadim Androussoff known as digital compositor
  • Thierry Ardiller known as digital compositor
  • Jérôme Arthuis known as pictorial supervisor
  • François-Xavier Aubague known as visual effects producer
  • Stephanie Aubriot known as digital effects artist
  • Guillaume Barlier known as character technical director
  • Erwann Baudet known as digital effects artist
  • Romain Bavent known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • Saïdou Bernabé known as digital effects artist
  • Jerome Billet known as digital matte painting supervisor
  • Gerald Blaise known as digital effects artist
  • Alexandre Bon known as on-set visual effects supervisor
  • Fabrice Bon known as digital effects artist
  • Benoit Bonachera known as visual effects artist
  • Axel Bonami known as compositing sequence supervisor
  • Nicolas Borens known as digital compositor
  • Franck Boutry known as digital effects artist
  • Emilien Breuillier known as digital artist (as Breuillier Emilien)
  • Stephanie Broussaud known as Lustre assistant
  • Thibault Bunoust known as digital effects artist
  • Emmanuelle Carlier known as visual effects coordinator
  • Eric Carme known as visual effects artist
  • Guillaume Carniato known as digital compositor: DUBOI
  • Alain Carsoux known as visual effects supervisor: Duboi
  • Marie Celaya known as animator
  • Anthony Charbonnier known as additional roto artist
  • Matthieu Chatelier known as digital compositor
  • Bastien Chauvet known as pre-visualization technical artist: L'EST
  • Florian Chauvet known as In/Out coordinator: Mikros Image
  • Julien Cohen Bengio known as research and development
  • Jean-Denis Coindre known as digital matte painter
  • Brice Colinet known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jean-Nicolas Costa known as digital compositor
  • Alexia Cui known as digital compositor
  • Nicolas Daniel known as data manager
  • Natalène Darfeuille known as visual effects production assistant
  • Bertrand de Saint Seine known as end titles
  • Séverine De Wever known as visual effects coordinator
  • Damien Delrue known as visual effects
  • Bert Deruyck known as digital compositor
  • Antoine Deschamps known as digital artist
  • Julien Dias known as senior compositor
  • Stephane Dittoo known as compositing supervisor
  • Berengere Dominguez known as visual effects coordinator: L'EST
  • Christophe Duflaut known as digital compositor: Duran Duboi
  • Elayaraja known as production coordinator: visual effects
  • Aurelien Faure known as visual effects
  • Sébastien Fernandez known as digital artist
  • Audrey Ferrara known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • Mathieu Foucher known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • Arnaud Fouquet known as on-set visual effects supervisor
  • Frederic Fourier known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • David François known as digital compositor
  • Marion Frelat known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nicolas Gauthier known as digital artist: BUF
  • Pierre Genin known as digital effects supervisor
  • Carine Gillet known as digital artist
  • Mickael Girod known as digital effects artist
  • Pascal Giroux known as visual effects producer
  • Geoffroy Givry known as digital compositor
  • Guillaume Glachant known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • Yoel Godo known as CG artist: BUF Compagnie
  • Cristina Gomes known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • David Gourmaud known as visual effects editor
  • Gilles Graziano known as matte painter
  • Desbois Guillaume known as visual effects
  • Christian Guillon known as visual effects producer
  • Nicolas Guiraud known as digital effects artist
  • Amélie Guyot known as matchmover
  • K.V. Hariharan known as senior compositor
  • Laurent Herveic known as digital artist
  • Tristan Hocquet known as digital effects artist
  • Arcier Hugo known as digital effects artist
  • Nicolas Jambois known as digital effect artist: BUF
  • Wulff Jeremy known as digital compositor
  • Jérémy Justice known as flame artist
  • Ramesh Karthikeyan known as senior compositor
  • Nicolas Kermel known as digital artist
  • Pacini Kevin known as editor: visual effects
  • Audrey Kleinclaus known as visual effects coordinator: L'EST
  • Leandre Lagrange known as digital artist
  • Aurelie Lajoux known as senior compositor
  • Alain Lalanne known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Yann Larochette known as digital compositor
  • Yann Le Corre known as cg artist
  • Guillaume Le Gouez known as digital compositor
  • David Lebrun known as digital artist
  • Romain Leclerc known as digital effects artist
  • Fabien Legal known as digital effects artist
  • Vincent Lemaire known as animator
  • Jean Sebastien Leroux known as digital effects artist
  • Jeremie Leroux known as visual effects supervisor: Duboi
  • Natasha Leroux known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • François Lorain known as digital artist
  • Adrien Lourdelle known as pre-visualization technical artist
  • Elodie Ly Tri known as retouch and restoration
  • Nicolas Maillard known as visual effects
  • Olivier Marci known as digital artist
  • Jérôme Martinez known as digital artist
  • Molina Matthieu known as digital effects artist
  • Peregrine McCafferty known as matchmove artist
  • Frederic Medioni known as tracking artist
  • Julien Meesters known as head of VFX studio
  • Tim Mendler known as movematcher
  • Sandra Millon known as visual effects coordinator
  • Hugues Namur known as visual effects supervisor: Mikros Image
  • Stephane Naze known as visual effects supervisor: BUF
  • Catherine Nelson known as digital compositor
  • Thierry Noguera known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • Cyril Nouaille known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Loris Paillier known as sequence supervisor
  • Loris Paillier known as visual effects
  • Cecile Peltier known as senior compositor
  • Carlos Perona known as digital artist
  • Frank Petit known as digital compositor
  • Benoit Philippon known as digital compositor
  • Cyril Pichard known as research & development
  • Joel Pinto known as digital compositor
  • Hannibal Poenaru known as digital artist
  • Olivier Puechberty known as matte painter
  • Christian Rajaud known as on-set visual effects supervisor
  • Siddharthan Raman known as roto/compositor
  • Nicolas Rey known as co-visual effects supervisor: Mikros Image
  • Romain Rico known as cg artist
  • Nicolas Rigaud known as digital compositor
  • Ghislain Rio known as digital compositor
  • Philippe Robert known as special visual effects consultant
  • Julien Rousseau known as digital compositor
  • Isabelle Roussel known as digital compositor
  • Aurore Rousset known as animator
  • Etienne Salançon known as digital compositor
  • Michel Samreth known as digital artist: BUF
  • Roman Schmidt known as visual effects
  • Vijay Selvam known as digital compositor
  • Adeline Simon known as digital compositor
  • Christian Simon known as digital compositor
  • Vanesse Simon known as visual effects producer: BUF
  • Ashok Smith known as senior compositor
  • Hugues Ssosse known as lighting artist
  • Damien Stumpf known as visual effects artist
  • Rossi Sébastien known as visual effects
  • Jeremy Séguin known as compositor
  • Mikael Tanguy known as compositing sequence supervisor
  • Mikael Tanguy known as digital compositor
  • Sebastien Terme known as visual effects
  • Guillaume Thimus known as movematcher
  • Arnaud Tisseyre known as CG artist: BUF
  • Christian Tomikowski known as digital compositor
  • Audrey Tondre known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Georges Tornero known as visual effects coordinator
  • Malek Touzani known as animator
  • Edouard Valton known as visual effects producer: Duboi
  • Geordie Vandendaele known as animator: BUF
  • Mathieu Vavril known as visual effects: BUF
  • Olivier Veau known as digital compositor
  • Zhipeng Xing known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • Salvador Zalvidea known as digital compositor
  • Christophe Zito known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • Raphael Zito known as visual effects artist
  • Veronique Zylberfain known as matte painter

Release Date:

  • France 13 January 2008 (Paris)
  • Greece 17 January 2008 (Athens) (premiere)
  • Poland 25 January 2008
  • Belgium 30 January 2008
  • France 30 January 2008
  • Greece 30 January 2008
  • Russia 30 January 2008
  • Switzerland 30 January 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Czech Republic 31 January 2008
  • Germany 31 January 2008
  • Hungary 31 January 2008
  • Kazakhstan 31 January 2008
  • Portugal 31 January 2008
  • Slovakia 31 January 2008
  • Switzerland 31 January 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Austria 1 February 2008
  • Finland 1 February 2008
  • Latvia 1 February 2008
  • Norway 1 February 2008
  • Romania 1 February 2008
  • Turkey 1 February 2008
  • UK 1 February 2008
  • Denmark 8 February 2008
  • Iceland 8 February 2008
  • Italy 8 February 2008
  • Spain 8 February 2008
  • Sweden 8 February 2008
  • Germany 10 February 2008 (European Film Market)
  • Croatia 14 February 2008
  • Netherlands 14 February 2008
  • Ukraine 21 February 2008
  • Canada 11 July 2008
  • Brazil 8 August 2008
  • Egypt 20 August 2008 (limited)
  • Kuwait 23 October 2008
  • Argentina 8 January 2009
  • Egypt 6 May 2009
  • South Africa 29 May 2009
  • South Korea 18 June 2009

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply