Adam Resurrected (2008)

Adam Resurrected 2008tt0479341.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Adam Resurrected (2008)
  • Rate: 6.2/10 total 1,903 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | War
  • Release Date: 12 December 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 106 min
  • Filming Location: Castel Film Studios, Bucharest, Romania
  • Budget: $10,000,000(estimated)
  • Director: Paul Schrader
  • Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Willem Dafoe and Cristian Motiu
  • Original Music By: Gabriel Yared   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Dog | Holocaust | Circus | Magician | Mental Institution

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Yoram Kaniuk  novel
  • Noah Stollman  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • Moni Moshonov was cast as Arthur but had to drop due to schedule conflict and was replaced by comedian-actor Idan Alterman.
  • Klein’s insignias, uniform and medals show he is part of the Werhmacht – the German Military – and not a member of the SS. This would indicate his importance was rather minor. Although it’s not a mistake, it is rather odd, as concentration camps were usually run my the SS, leaving the Werhmacht to run prisoner camps.

Goofs: Factual errors: The medal Commandant Klein wears around his neck is an Iron Cross first class with oak leaves and swords. This medal, awarded for merits on the battle front, was only given if the recipient already had the second class iron cross, which is nowhere to be seen.

Plot: In the aftermath of WWII, a former circus entertainer who was spared from the gas chamber becomes the ringleader at an asylum for Holocaust survivors. Full summary » |  »

Story: "Adam Resurrected" follows the story of Adam Stein, a charismatic patient at a mental institution for Holocaust survivors in Israel, 1961. He reads minds and confounds his doctors, lead by Nathan Gross. Before the war, in Berlin, Adam was an entertainer–cabaret impresario, circus owner, magician, musician–loved by audiences and Nazis alike until he finds himself in a concentration camp, confronted by Commandant Klein. Adam survives the camp by becoming the Commandant's "dog", entertaining him while his wife and daughter are sent off to die. Years later we find him at the Institute. One day, Adam smells something, hears a sound. "Who brought a dog in here?" he asks Gross. Gross denies there is a dog but Adam finds him–a young boy raised in a basement on a chain. Adam and the boy see and recognize each other as dogs–and their journey begins. "Adam Resurrected" is the story of a man who once was a dog who meets a dog who once was a boy.Written by Anonymous  

{tab=FullCast & Crew}

Produced By:

  • Yoram Barzilai known as line producer
  • Ehud Bleiberg known as producer
  • Marion Forster-Bleiberg known as executive producer
  • Ulf Israel known as executive producer
  • Guy Jacoel known as co-producer: Israel
  • Hildegard Luke known as co-producer (as Hildegard Lüke)
  • Eilon Ratzkovsky known as co-producer: Israel
  • Yossi Uzrad known as co-producer: Israel
  • Werner Wirsing known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jeff Goldblum known as Adam Stein
  • Willem Dafoe known as Commandant Klein
  • Derek Jacobi known as Dr. Nathan Gross
  • Ayelet Zurer known as Gina Grey
  • Hana Laszlo known as Rachel Shwester
  • Joachim Król known as Abe Wolfowitz
  • Jenya Dodina known as Gretchen Stein (as Evgenia Dodina)
  • Tudor Rapiteanu known as David
  • Veronica Ferres known as Frau Fogel
  • Idan Alterman known as Arthur
  • Juliane Köhler known as Ruth Edelson
  • Dror Keren known as Dr. Uri Slonim
  • Shmuel Edelman known as Dr. Shapiro (as Schmuel Edelman)
  • Yoram Toledano known as Tarshish (as Yoram Tolledano)
  • Mickey Leon known as Golomb
  • Moritz Bleibtreu known as Joseph Gracci
  • Benjamin Jagendorf known as Rabbi Lichtenstein
  • Theodor Danetti known as Blum
  • Gabriel Spahiu known as Taub
  • Luana Stoica known as Zelda
  • Coca Bloos known as Mrs. Lipowitz
  • Ioana Abur known as Woman with Doll
  • Ozana Oancea known as Institute Nurse
  • Maria Chiran known as Woman with the cap
  • Ana Benea known as Pinkie
  • Cristian Motiu known as Volk
  • George Remes known as Nazi in the crematorium
  • Constantin Florescu known as Nazi Soldier Train
  • Ion Arcudeanu known as Heinz (as Arcudean Ion)
  • Mohamad known as Old Bedouin
  • Moti Rozentsvaig known as Israeli kid in Haifa #1
  • Ilan Aviv known as Israeli kid in Haifa #2
  • Berivan Laura Haj Abdo known as Ruth Stein 19 years
  • Ana Geoanna known as Ruth Stein 11 years
  • Amina Abu Shanab known as Ruth Stein 5 years
  • Hanelore Bauer known as Lotte Stein 8 years
  • Mihaela Denisa Mallat known as Lotte Stein 2 years
  • Cristina Anghel known as Naomi Wolfowitz
  • Ehud Bleiberg known as David's Relative
  • Alexandra Savu known as Cabaret Musician #1
  • Mirela Dranga known as Cabaret Musician #2
  • Alexa Paraschiva known as Cabaret Musician #3
  • Georgeta Radu known as Cabaret Musician #4
  • Maria Dumitru known as Cabaret Dancer #1
  • Vatafu Alina known as Cabaret Dancer #2
  • Teodora Bencea known as Cabaret Dancer #3
  • Alexandra Vasilescu known as Cabaret Dancer #4
  • Mircea Illoara known as Cabaret WWI Veteran
  • Biet Gica known as Cabaret WWI Veteran
  • Dan Chiriac known as Laughing Nazi in Cabaret
  • Marilena Botis known as Night Club Go-Go Girl #1
  • Mihaela Jaglau known as Night Club Go-Go Girl #2
  • Giorgiana Voicu known as Night Club Cigarette Lady
  • Luiza Anatal known as Circus-Trapez Artist #1
  • Gina Burlascu known as Circus-Trapez Artist #2
  • Marian Marinov known as Circus-Tapez Floor #1 (as Marian Marinof)
  • Rodica Marinof known as Circus-Trapez Floor #2
  • Diana Poran known as Ballerina on Pony
  • Constantin Rotaru known as Circus-Clown #1
  • Vanda Rotaru known as Circus-Clown #2
  • Lucian Gavriluta known as Circus-Clown #3
  • Eugenia Leau known as Circus-Musician #1
  • Gladiola Lamatic known as Circus-Musician #2
  • Mircea Luculescu known as Circus-Musician #3
  • Laurentiu Grigorescu known as Circus-Musician #4
  • Liviu Popa known as Circus-Musician #5
  • Constantin Urziceanu known as Circus-Musician #6
  • Liana Margineanu known as Woman in the train (as Liliane Margineanu)
  • Vasile Albinet known as Nazi Soldier #1
  • Andrei Preorocu known as Nazi Soldier #2
  • Leonte Sergiu known as Nazi Soldier #3 (as Lionte Sergiu)
  • Ionut Mereuta known as Nazi Soldier #4
  • Dinu Mereuta known as Nazi Soldier #5
  • Cacinski. Vlad known as Nazi Soldier #6
  • Robert Cazan known as Nazi Soldier #7
  • Rolf Bitier known as Graveyard Beggar #1
  • Yakov Broomberg known as Graveyard Beggar #2
  • Michel Vazana known as Graveyard Beggar #3
  • Rammy Zrog known as Graveyard Beggar #4
  • Sam known as Rex
  • Yoram Kaniuk known as Man pulling the Strings (uncredited)

..{tab=Supporting Department}Makeup Department:

  • Ioana Angelescu known as key makeup artist: Romania
  • Esther Ben-Noon known as key makeup artist: Israel (as Eti Ben Nun)
  • Sigalit Grau known as assistant hair stylist: Israel (as Sigalit Graw)
  • Lidia Ivanov known as key hair stylist: Israel
  • Lidia Ivanov known as key hair stylist: Romania
  • Moran Kadosh known as assistant makeup artist: Israel
  • Erwin H. Kupitz known as hair specialist: Mr. Goldblum, Romania (as Erwin Kupitz)
  • Adelina Popa known as hair assistant: Romania
  • Guy Warshaviak known as assistant makeup artist: Israel
  • Guy Warshaviak known as makeup assistant: Romania
  • Karma Ritchie known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Alina Stefan known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Benny Aper known as property master: Israel
  • Benny Arbitman known as set dresser: Israel
  • Anca Barsan known as painter #1: Romania (as Anca Birsan)
  • Denis Boerescu known as assistant set decorator: Romania
  • Octav Buculana known as swing gang: Romania
  • Gabriel Bucur known as lead man: Romania
  • Ovidiu Burulana known as swing gang: Romania
  • Cristian Capitanescu known as on-set dresser: Romania (as Cristi Capitanescu)
  • Crina Cartos known as construction coordinator: Romania (as Crina Cartas)
  • Scortanu Constantin known as swing gang: Romania
  • Mihaela Craiciu known as draft person: Romania
  • Serban Cristian known as swing gang: Romania
  • Sandu Cucu known as construction supplier: Romania
  • Alexandru Dinca known as assistant property master: Romania
  • Ido Dolev known as art director: Israel
  • Sarbu Eusebiu known as scenic artist
  • Marc Ewert known as storyboard artist
  • Viorel Ghenea known as property master: Romania
  • Puscariu Grigore known as assistant art director: Romania
  • Zvika Hen known as set dresser: Israel
  • Adrian Iancu known as swing gang: Romania
  • Karina Lange known as art department coordinator: Romania
  • Iasar Memedali known as buyer: Romania
  • Bogdan Miron known as swing gang: Romania
  • Gabriel Nechita known as set decorator: Romania (as Gabi Nechita)
  • Itzik Nofar known as construction: Israel
  • Florica Oprea known as on-set carpenter: Romania
  • Stelica Oprea known as on-set carpenter: Romania
  • Serban Porupca known as art director: Romania
  • Mihai Sava known as draft person: Romania
  • Eusebiu Sirbu known as painter #2: Romania
  • Udi Tugendreich known as assistant set dresser: Israel
  • Carmelia Tutulan known as set decorator: Romania
  • Ron Zikno known as property master: Israel
  • Ionel Popa known as propmaker (uncredited)

..{tab=Company}

Production Companies:

  • July August Productions (co-production)
  • 3L Filmproduktion
  • Adam Productions
  • Bleiberg Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • AON Jauch & Hübner KGaA  insurance (as Aon Jauch & Hübener GmbH)
  • ARRI Rental  camera and lighting equipment
  • Abbey Road Studios  score recording and mixing facility (as Abbey Rd Studios)
  • Adam Law Office  legal consultant: Israel
  • Alexander, Nau, Lawrence, Frumes & Labowitz  legal services
  • Bank Leumi  financial services
  • Castel Film Romania  production services: Romania
  • Crowley / Poole Casting  casting: UK (as Crowley/Pull)
  • D.B. Studios  sound studio
  • Dada Charisma Studio  wardrobe manufacturer: Romania
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Dortmunder Volksbank  financial services
  • Fauna a Film Praha  bear crew (as Fauna Film)
  • Honig Company, The  publicity
  • Hothouse Music  music supervision by
  • HypoVereins Bank  financing
  • HypoVereinsbank Berlin  financial services (as HypoVereinsbank)
  • Kodak  film stock
  • Liebermann-Aharoni Communication  public relations: Israel
  • Lion Orfitsky & Co.  cpa: Israel
  • MPRM Public Relations  public relations (as mPRm Public Relations)
  • Murphy PR  publicity
  • Panalight Studio  lighting equipment
  • Pictorion_das Werk  digital intermediate
  • Pierce Law Group  additional legal services
  • Publics PR  public relations: Germany
  • Rogers & Cowan  public relations
  • Ruhr Sound Studios  post-production sound services
  • Tonstudio Hanse Warns  foley stage
  • Unicredit, HVB Media Group  financing
  • Zettier Sound Design  sound design & editorial

Distributors:

  • 3L Filmverleih (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Image Entertainment (2009) (USA) (theatrical)
  • AQS (2009) (Czech Republic) (all media)
  • AQS (2009) (Hungary) (all media)
  • AQS (2009) (Romania) (all media)
  • AQS (2009) (Slovakia) (all media)
  • Emerald (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Flashstar (2009) (Brazil) (all media)
  • Horizon (2009) (Turkey) (all media)
  • Image Entertainment (2009) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • MG Film (2008) (Croatia) (all media)
  • Myndform (2009) (Iceland) (all media)
  • One Movie (2010) (Italy) (all media)
  • Trinity Filmed Entertainment (2012) (UK) (DVD)
  • Umbrella Entertainment (2011) (Australia) (DVD)
  • United King Films (2009) (Israel) (all media)
  • Valentim de Carvalho Televisão (2009) (Portugal) (all media)
  • Village Roadshow Greece S.A. (2009) (Greece) (all media)

..{tab=Other Stuff}

Special Effects:

  • Pictorion_das Werk (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Stefan Albertz known as 3D artist: PICTORION das werk
  • Florian Alt known as opening titles: PICTORION das werk
  • Tanja Bonensteffen known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Michael Brink known as visual effects producer: PICTORION das werk
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as lead digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as pipeline technical director: PICTORION das werk
  • Nicolas Bueren known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk (as Nicolas Büren)
  • Cania known as matte painter: PICTORION das werk
  • Thomas Deckers known as roto & data wrangler: PICTORION das werk
  • Alexander Eberl known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Lukas Gehner known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Sven Heim known as roto & data wrangler: PICTORION das werk
  • Arne Kiefer known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Saskia Klein known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Birthe Kohmanns known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Andreas Krieg known as 3D artist: PICTORION das werk
  • Michael Krämer known as digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
  • Martin Markert known as system administrator: PICTORION das werk
  • Christian Meckel known as system administrator: PICTORION das werk
  • Mathias Mietzner known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Sebastian Mietzner known as junior compositor: PICTORION das werk
  • Julia Mueller-Madaus known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Rolf Muetze known as CG supervisor: PICTORION das werk
  • Teni Noravian known as digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
  • Lena-Sophie Oberherr known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Martin Ofori known as digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
  • Moritz Peters known as digital intermediate colorist
  • Linda Pleschka known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Paul Poetsch known as compositing supervisor: PICTORION das werk
  • Armin Reisch known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Frank Richter known as scanning: PICTORION das werk
  • Benjamin Rosentreter known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Andreas Schellenberg known as visual effects supervisor: PICTORION das werk
  • Philipp Schneider known as visual effects editor: PICTORION das werk
  • Verena Schorn known as in-house coordinator: PICTORION das werk
  • Gerhard Spring known as film recording: PICTORION das werk
  • Tim Stern known as digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
  • Christian Wallmeier known as 3D artist: PICTORION das werk
  • Michael Wilke known as roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
  • Aline Windolph known as roto & data wrangler: PICTORION das werk
  • Frank Mirwald known as scanning (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 30 August 2008 (Telluride Film Festival)
  • Canada 10 September 2008 (Toronto International Film Festival)
  • USA 4 October 2008 (Mill Valley Film Festival)
  • Israel 16 October 2008 (Haifa Film Festival)
  • USA 6 November 2008 (American Film Market)
  • USA 8 November 2008 (AFI Film Festival)
  • USA 12 December 2008
  • Germany 7 February 2009 (Berlin International Film Festival)
  • Germany 19 February 2009
  • Israel 19 February 2009
  • Portugal 13 March 2009
  • USA 20 April 2009 (Nashville Film Festival)
  • Denmark 23 April 2009 (CPHPIX Festival)
  • Czech Republic July 2009 (Karlovy Vary International Film Festival)
  • Belgium 7 October 2009 (Gent International Film Festival)
  • Philippines 20 October 2009 (Cinemanila International Film Festival)
  • Poland 27 November 2009 (Warsaw Jewish Film Festival)
  • Italy 27 January 2010
  • Hungary 9 February 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • UK 26 April 2010 (Belfast Film Festival)
  • Argentina 3 October 2011 (DVD premiere)
  • UK 30 January 2012 (DVD premiere)

MPAA: Rated R for some disturbing behavior, sexuality, nudity and some language

..{tab=Gallery}{/tabs}

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Leave a Reply